Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksDECORATIVE ARTS |
|
Browse books in DECORATIVE ARTS | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
LA MAIOLICA ANTICA LIGURE
Milano : Luigi Alfieri, 1951. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. 145 pp. With 200 illustrations in tipped in black and white plates. The second title in the first series of: LA MAIOLICA ITALIANA MONOGRAFIE REGIONALI PER LA STORIA DELLARTE DELLA MAIOLICA IN ITALIA. Slight sunfading to backstrip, previous owners name and date of purchase discretely marked in pencil on front pastedown endpaper and discretely marked in in on rear free endpaper, slight toning to pages as is usual with european books of this time period, else very good plus with faults as described. A very nice copy of this scarce work. Text in italian. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
A GRAMMAR OF COLOR: ARRANGEMENTS OF STRATHMORE PAPERS IN A VARIETY OF PRINTED COLOR COMBINATIONS ACCORDING TO THE MUNSELL COLOR SYSTEM
Mittineague, MA : The Strathmore Paper Company, 1921. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. 28 pp plus 19 paper samples. Moderate shelf wear to extremities, front and rear board corners bumped. Damp stain to top edge of text pages, light and scattered foxing throughout text. Overall very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE A.I.D. 1942 ANNUAL
New York : The American Institute of Decorators, 1942. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover). 159 pp. Ex-library, with a catalogue number near heel of spine, a stamp to front pastedown and a card pocket to rear pastedown. Extensive b/w illustrations. Shelfwear and rubbing to head, heel, and corners. Moderate soiling to boards. Slight musty odor. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF BENNO M. FORMAN
Boston : Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 354 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps sun-faded at spine and lightly edgeworn. Some light soiling to bottom edges. Light foxing to edges. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
VANITY & ELEGANCE: AN EXHIBITION OF THE DRESSING TABLE AND TALL CHEST IN AMERICA, 1685-175
New York : Bernard & S. Dean Levy, 1992. Small 4to. Wraps. 52 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE SHARD, VOL. 1
Boston : Carbone, 1928. 8vo. Quarter cloth over decorative paper-covered boards, with silver paper onlays to front board and backstrip. B/w illustrations. First 10 issues (March - December 1928) bound as one. Rubbing to corners and edges. Spine label is scratched and flaking at edges. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
THE PANORAMIC VIEWS OF CHINESE PATTERNS
n.p. : Heibonsha Limited, (1985). Oblong 4to. Cloth with slipcase. 231 pp. Text in Japanese, with a list of plates in English as well. Lavishly illustrated in color. Slipcase has some light toning. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket and very good slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
ENGLISH FURNITURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York : G. P. Putnams Sons, (1963). Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. 134 illustrations in both color and b/w. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
I CLASSICI DEL MOBILE MODERNO / THE CLASSICS OF MODERN FURNITURE
(New York) : Palazzetti, (1992). Third edition. Square 4to. Cloth. 404 pp. Text in Italian with parallel English translation. Extensive b/w illustrations. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with some wrinkling at head and heel of spine. Light shelfwear, card from previous owner taped to front free endpaper, previous owners name stamped to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE DICTIONARY OF INTERIOR DESIGN
New York, : Crown Publishers, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. 499 pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black and white line drawings. Dust jacket shows several small chips at edges, else very good plus in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
JAPANESE LACQUER, 1600-1900: SELECTIONS FROM THE CHARLES A. GREENFIELD COLLECTION
(New York) : Metropolitan Museum of Art , (1980). Large oblong 8vo. Cloth. 146 pp. 200 illustrations, including 33 in color. Dj has 1cm tear to top edge and two 5mm tears at heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE ART OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT IN HAWAII
Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1962. Limited edition. 4to. Buckram-backed paper-covered boards. xiv, 102 pp. Illustrated with 48 plates (both color and b/w). Previous owners name to front free endpaper, else very good plus. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Chinese Porcelains from the Ardebil Shrine
Washington, D. C. : Freer Galleries, 1956. Large 4to. Cloth. 194 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white with drawings and photographs in black and white. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed, especially at corners, head and heel, lower extremities rubbed, else very good in a good dust jacket with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE ARTS AND CRAFTS IN PHILADELPHIA, MARYLAND AND SOUTH CAROLINA, 1721-1785; GLEANINGS FROM OLD NEWSPAPERS
Topsfield, MA : The Walpole Society, 1929. Limited edition. 8vo. Cloth. 323 pp. One of an edition of 500 copies. Illustrated with a black and white reproduction and a frontispiece portrait/ Lower corners rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
NOTES HISPANIC V
New York : The Hispanic Society of America, 1945. 8vo. Wraps. 132 pp. Annual publication number for the year 1945, contains six articles on decorative arts and crafts of the Hispanic world. With copious illustrations scattered throughout text. Slight rubbing to head and heel of wraps, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
PLATERIA SUDAMERICANA DE LOS SIGLOS XVII.-XX.: UNA EXPOSITION DEL ESTADO LIBRE DE BAVARIA REALIZADA POR EL BAYERISCHE NATIONALMUSEUM CONJUNCTAMENTE CON EL STAATLICHE MUSEUM FUR VOLKERKUNDE
Munchen : Hirmer Verlag, 1981. Large 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. vii, 554 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout with hundreds of photographs in black and white and with many color plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good plus. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A PHILOSOPHY OF FLORAL DESIGN
Boston : Rittners Floral School, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 169 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
SAVOIR-FAIRE: GREAT TRADITIONS IN FRENCH ELEGANCE
Paris : Flammarion, (1995). 4to. Cloth. 240 pp. with numerous color and b/w images throughout. Very good plus in like jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
ENGLISH FURNITURE: ITS ESSENTIALS AND CHARACTERISTICS SIMPLY AND CLEARLY EXPLAINED FOR THE STUDENT AND SMALL COLLECTOR
London : Country Life, 1923. 8vo. Quarter cloth over cloth boards. 188 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Light rubbing to extremities, two small dents to top edge, else very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
LE MEUBLE RUSTIQUE EN BRETAGNE
Chateaulin : Editions DArt Jos le Doare, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. 36 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, slight rubbing to wrappers at all edges, previous owners name in ink on firt page, else very good. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
EARLIEST RECOLLECTIONS: FURNISHINGS FROM THE FAMILY OF EDWIN B. SEARS
Boston, MA : Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1984. 8vo. Wraps. 59 pp. B/w illustrations. Light edgewear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
TAPIS DORIENT ET DOCCIDENT
Friboug : Office du Livre Fribourg, published on behalf of the Societe Francaise du Livre Paris, 1962. First French language edition, originally published in German in 1960. 8vo. Cloth. 311 pp. Copiously illustrated in black and white and in full color. Translated into French along with a preface by Robert de Calatchi. Binding is beige cloth with a red spine label. Original slipcase intact. Slipcase shows light rubbing to all extremities. Book is near fine in a good plus slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
KERAMIK-FREUNDE DER SCHWEITZ MITTEILUNGSBLATT NR.88
Ruschlikon : Schuck Sohne AG, 1976. First edition. 4to. Wraps. 76 pp. With 70 black and white illustrations. Lower corners bumped, light rubbing to heel of spine, else very good. Text in French and German. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
KERAMIK-FREUNDE DER SCHWEITZ MITTEILUNGSBLATT NR.80
Ruschlikon : Schuck Sohne AG, 1970. First edition. 4to. Wraps. 28 pp. With several black and white and color illustrations scattered throughout text. Corners slightly bumped, else very good. Text in English and German. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
LONDON ART DECO
Manchester and New York : Hudson Hills Press, 2006. Small oblong 4to. Cloth. 156 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
NANTUCKET LIGHTSHIP BASKETS
Nantucket : The Deermouse Press, 1972. Quarto. Illustrated cloth. 116 pp. 51 b/w plates. Extremities rubbed; boards and endleaves foxed. Front free endpaper has been clipped; light musty odor. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
PORZELLANSAMMLUNG IM ZWINGER
Dresden : Staatsliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, n.d. . First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 5 pp. With 40 black and white illustrations. Light toning to wrappers, fore-edges soiled, else very good. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF CARPENTERS TOOLS
Philadelphia : McCalla and Stavely, n.d.. Contemporary reprint of the 1873 edition. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 107 pp. Light sunning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE KASHMIR SHAWL
New Haven, CT : Yale University Art Gallery, 1975. Tall 8vo. Wraps. 52 pp. text and 31 full page black and white plates with descriptions. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
ARCHITECTURAL TURNED WOODWORK OF THE 16TH, 17TH, AND 18TH, CENTURIES: A PORTFOLIO OF FULL SIZED DETAILS
London : The Architectural Press, . A portfolio of loose architectural details. Published shortly after the turn of the twentieth century. Containing all 20 plates and a 3 page introduction. Collated complete. Light rubbint to extremies of original cloth biner, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 71 listings found. |




