Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

BOOKS ON BOOKS

Browse books in BOOKS ON BOOKS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 46 listings found.
1) RESEARCHES EPIGRAPHY AND NUMISMATICS
Agrawal, Jagannath

Delhi : Sundeep Prakashan, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 133 pp. 8 b/w plates. Extremities rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
2) K EQUALS X, AND THEN SOME: A PROBLEM IN IDENTIFICATION
Belliveau, James E

Boston : Boston Athenaeum, 1965. 8vo pamphlet. Stapled wraps. 16 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
3) AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS: A COLLECTOR’S MANUAL
Berkeley, Edmund; edited

New York : Charles Scibner’s Sons in association with the Manuscript Society, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. 565 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head, upper corners of dust jacket chipped, previous owner’s embossed stamp on half-title page, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
4) IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION: EVOLUTION OF ART AND SCHOLARSHIP IN THE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE BIBLE
Berkowitz, David Sandler

Waltham, MA : The Brandeis University Press, (1968). 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xviii, 141, 211. Corners lightly bumped, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$60.00
5) A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Besterman, Theodore

Totowa, NJ : Roman and Littlefield, 1975. Revised and brought up to date by J. D. Pearson. 4to. Cloth. 727 columns. Extremities rubbed, otherwise very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
6) THE BESTERMAN WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Besterman, Theodore

Totowa, NJ : Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 25 volume set. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Light shelfwear, light dusting to top edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$275.00
7) A REGISTER OF NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, WITH A SELECTION OF THE CHIEF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL BOOKS AND ARTICLES PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES
Courtney, William Prideaux

New York : Burt Franklin, 1967. Reprint of the 1905 London edition. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 631 pp. BURT FRANKLIN BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE SERIES #134. Light rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$14.95
8) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL JOHNSON WITH JOHNSONIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY A SUPPLEMENT TO COURTNEY
Courtney, William Prideaux, and David Nichol Smith and a supplement by R. W. Chapman and Allen T. Hazen

New Castle, DE : Oak Knoll Books, 1984. A facsimile reprint of the 1968 edition. 8vo. Cloth. variously paginated. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
9) REREADING MIDDLE ENGLISH ROMANCE: MANUSCRIPT LAYOUT, DECORATION, AND RHETORIC OF COMPOSITE STRUCTURE
Evans, Murray J

Montreal & Kingston : McGill-Queen’s University Press, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. 203 pp with numerous diagrams and tables. Binding tight; good, clean copy. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$11.00
10) THOMAS J. WISE AND PRE-RESTORATION DRAMA: A STUDY IN THEFT AND SOPHISTICATION
Foxon, D. F

London : The Bibliographical Society, 1959. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). viii, 41 pp. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society’s Publications No. 19. 2 leaves of b/w plates. Wraps toned. Spine has small portion peeling at heel and small tear at head. Light wear to corners of wraps. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.95
11) CATALOGUE OF THE ICELANDIC COLLECTION BEQUEATHED BY WILLARD FISKE: ADDITIONS 1913-1926
Hermannsson, Halldor, compiled

Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, (1960). 8vo. Wraps. ix, 284 pp. Wraps sun-faded at spine and edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
12) ENGLISH WOODCUTS, 1480-1535
Hodnett, Edward

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1973. Second edition, with additions and corrections. 4to. Cloth. 483 pp. plus 82 pp. section of additions at rear of volume. Illustrated with 233 reproduction woodcut figures in the main text and an additional 18 woodcut reproductions in the added section. Originally printed in 1935. Binding is blue cloth with titles gilt on spine. Wear to bottom edge of boards, corners of boards bumped. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$125.00
13) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLD NORSE-ICELANDIC ROMANCES
Kalinke, Marianne E., and P. M. Mitchell, compiled

Ithaca and London : Cornell University Press, 1985. 8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 142 pp. Volume XLIV of ISLANDICA. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.95
14) CHRISTMAS BOOKS
Klinefelter, Walter

Portland, ME : The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. 24 pp. With a “Compliments of the publisher” card laid in. Light sunning to spine, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
15) A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Lasner, Mark Samuels

Boston : Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket with superficial soiling and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
16) A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Lasner, Mark Samuels

Boston : Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket with superficial soiling and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
17) A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Lasner, Mark Samuels

Boston : Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Inscribed by the publisher on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket has a small closed tear to bottom edge of front panel. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
18) ENGLISH THEATRICAL LITERATURE, 1559-1900: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Lowe, Robert W., James Fullarton Arnott, and John William Robinson

London : Society for Theatre Research, 1970. 4to. Cloth. xxii, 486 pp. Very light hand-soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
19) LES JOYEAUX DE L’ENLUMINURE A LA BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE
Martin, Henri

Paris; Bruxelles : Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1928. Folio. Buckram. Two volumes (text and plates) bound as one. 134 pp. illustrated with 100 black and white plates at rear and a full color frontispiece. Binding is buckram with patterned paper overlays on backstrip and boards, and a leather spine label. Spine label is somewhat faded, light rubbing to backstrip and to extremities, else very good in a good binding. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$250.00
20) FRANK NORRIS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
McElrath, Jr., Joseph R

Pittsburgh and London : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 355 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
21) FRANK NORRIS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
McElrath, Jr., Joseph R

Pittsburgh and London : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 355 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
22) BIBLIOGRAPHIA DE LA IMPRENTA EN SANTIAGO DE CHILE DESDE SUS ORIGINES HASTA FEBRERO DE 1817
Medina, Jose Toribio

Amsterdam : N. Israel, 1966. 4to. Cloth. 179 pp. The 1966 facsimile reproduction of the original edition of 1891. Lower corners bumped, else very good plus. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$50.00
23) L’ENLUMINURE DE CHARLEMAGNE A FRANCOIS Ier: MANUSCRITS DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE PUBLIQUE ET UNIVERSITAIRE DE GENEVE
Monnier, Phillippe, et alia

Geneve : Musee Rath, 1976. Small 4to. 216 pp. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, Exhibition catalog. Light hand-soiling to backstrip, previous owner’s signature inside front wrapper, else very good plus. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
24) THE INDEX OF MIDDLE ENGLISH PROSE HANDLIST XI: MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE
Mooney, Linne R

n. p. : D. S. Brewer, 1995. 4to. Brown cloth. xxxviii, 251 pp. SLight bump to foredge of front board, otherwise very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$50.00
25) A COLLECTION OF BOOKS DESIGNED BY CHARLES RICKETTS
N/A

Zurich : L’Art Ancient, S. A., 1977. Limited edition. 8vo. Wraps. 43 pp. With several black and white illustrations. One of 500 copies printed. Backstrip somewhat sun-faded, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$85.00
26) LIVRES RARES ET MANUSCRITS ANCIENS
N/A

Paris : Librairie Historique Clavreuil, 2007. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 461 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in color. Light shelfwear. Front hinge partially exposed. Jacket lightly edgeworn, some some small tears at corners. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
27) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE L'ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE
No author stated

Paris : Gauthier-Villars, 1881. Large 8vo. Recently rebound in blue cloth with red spine label, original wraps bound in. xiv, 1114 pp. Text in French. Most leaves uncut. Some occasional light foxing. Original wraps are moderately chipped at the edges. Some light flaking to fore-edges. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
28) A CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF PROSE FICTION IN ENGLISH PRINTED IN ENGLAND AND OTHER COUNTRIES, 1475-1640
O’Dell, Sterg

New York : Kraus Reprint Co, 1969. Reprint of the 1954 edition. 8vo. Green cloth. v, 147 pp. Very good plus. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
29) THE REFORMATION OF THE BIBLE / THE BIBLE OF THE REFORMATION
Pelikan, Jaroslav

New Haven & London : Yale University Press, 1996. Exhibition catalogue. 8vo. Cloth. 197 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
30) ON THE ART OF READING
Quiller-Couch, Arthur, Sir

Cambridge, UK : Cambridge University Press, 1920. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 237 pp. Textblock with deckled bottom edge is age-toned and slightly soiled. Book has bumped spine ends, worn corners, and a short tape stain on the back endpaper. This is a book of the lectures on the art of reading delivered in the University of Cambridge 1916-1917. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 46 listings found.