Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

BOOKS ON BOOKS

Browse books in BOOKS ON BOOKS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.
1) A DEFENCE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Boston : Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of 1899 Vale Press edition. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) A DEFENCE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Boston : Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of 1899 Vale Press edition. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) A DEFENCE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of 1899 Vale Press edition. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) A GLASTONBURY MISCELLANY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY: A DESCRIPTIVE INDEX OF TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE, MS. O.9.38
Rigg, A. G

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 161 pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) INDICE DE LA REVISTA DE AVANCE (CUBA 1927-1930)
Ripoll, Carlos

New York : Las Americas Publishing, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 162 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps lightly soiled and lightly sunned at spine and edges. Light edgewear. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) SAMUEL RICHARDSON: MASTER PRINTER
Sale, Jr., William M

Westport, CT : Greenwood Press, 1977. Facsimile of the 1950 Cornell edition. 8vo. Yellow cloth. vi, 389 pp. Light shelfwear, light soiling to boards, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) THE CHAP-BOOK: A JOURNAL OF AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN THE 1890s
Schlereth, Wendy Clauson

Ann Arbor : UMI Research Press, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. 161 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) REFERENCE SOURCES IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE
Schweik, Robert C. and Dieter Riesner

New York : W. W. Norton & Co., 1977. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxiv, 258 pp. Jacket is worn along top and bottom edges, small closed tear in rear panel over rear hinge. Slight shelfwear to lower edges of boards, otherwise very good plus in a VG price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) CIVIL WAR BOOKS, CONFEDERATE & UNION: A PRICE GUIDE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
Seagrave, Ronald R

Fredericksburg, VA : Sergeant Kirkland’s Museum and Historical Society, 1995. 4to. Wraps. 748 pp. Occasional b/w illustrations. Wraps lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) FOUR CENTURIES OF SPECIAL GEOGRAPHY: AN ANNOTATED GUIDE TO BOOKS THAT PURPORT TO DESCRIBE ALL THE COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD PUBLISHED IN ENGLISH BEFORE 1888, WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION
Sitwell, O. F. G

Vancouver, BC : UBC Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 668 pp. Extremities lightly rubbed, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) ENGLAND IN THE 1890s: LITERARY PUBLISHING AT THE BODLEY HEAD
Stetz, Margaret D. and Mark Samuels Lasner

Washington, D. C. : Georgetown University Press, 1990. Catalogue to an exhibition held at the Georgetown University Library. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). ix, 94 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL METHOD FOR THE DESCRIPTION OF BOTANICAL BOOKS: REPRINTED FROM VOLUME II, WITHOUT CHANGE IN PAGINATION, OF THE CATALOGUE OF BOTANICAL BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF RACHEL MCMASTER MILLER HUNT
Stevenson, Allan

Pittsburgh : Hunt Foundation, 1961. Small 4to. Wraps. circa 99 pp. Wraps very slightly edgeworn, booksale stamped on half-title page, signed by the author. Very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, 1892-1942: STUDIES IN RETROSPECT
The Bibliographical Society

London : Printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1945. 4to. Paper over cloth-backed boards (hardcover). Top edge gilt. 215 pp. Corners bumped, else very good minus (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS
The Linweave Association

(Springfield, MA) : (P. P. Kellogg & Co. Division, United States Envelope Company), 1934. 4to. Cloth. Various paginations. Reprinted samples of limited editions printed by the Linweave Association between 1931 and 1933. Corners moderately bumped, lightly edgeworn save for a 2 cm scuff to front board. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) EARLY AMERICAN POETRY: A COMPILATION OF THE TITLES OF VOLUMES OF VERSE AND BROADSIDES BY WRITERS BORN OR RESIDING IN NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN BORDER
Wegelin, Oscar

New York : Peter Smith, 1920. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Limited edition, one of 500 copies. 8vo. Green cloth. 239 pp. Two volumes bound as one. Corners lightly bumped, light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) SEVEN XVIIITH CENTURY BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Williams, Iolo A

New York : Burt Franklin, 1968. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series 108. Second Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 244 pp. Light board edgewear. Top edge foxed and toned. Fore and bottom edges toned. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONS
Williams, John

New York : George Braziller, (1977). 4to. Cream paper wraps (softcover). 117 pp. Heavily illustrated in b/w and color. Minimal shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.