Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

BOOK ARTS

Browse books in BOOK ARTS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.
1) 77 DANCES: JAPANESE CALLIGRAPHY BY POETS, MONKS, AND SCHOLARS, 1568-1868
Addiss, Stephen

Boston and London : Weatherhill, 2006. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 259 pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Jacket with a touch of edgewear, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
2) THE MASTER OF MARY OF BURGUNDY: A BOOK OF HOURS FOR ENGELBERT OF NASSAU
Alexander, J. J. G., Introduction and Legends

New York : George Braziller, 1970. 12mo. Faux blue leather with gilt stamps to boards, t.e.g. Unpaginated. With color reproductions. Slipcase scuffed and dampstained. Light foxing to page edges. Very good plus in a very good minus slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) GESCHICHTE DER BUCKDRUCKERKUNST
Bogeng, G. A. E

Dresden : Demeter Verlag, (1930). Large 4to. Professionally rebound in quarter polished grey morocco. 5 raised bands. Compartments delineated in gilt triple band. Gilt title stamped on black leather inlay. 671 pp. 51 text illustrations, 113 plates in b/w and color. Text in German. A history of paper, early illustration, printing, and early printed books. Very good plus text in fine binding. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
4) MANUSCRIPT PAINTING IN PARIS DURING THE REIGN OF SAINT LOUIS
Branner, Robert

Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : The University of California Press, 1977. Square 4to. Cloth. xxiv, 270 pp. 26 color plates, 416 b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, with light spotting to top edges. Previous owner’s signature to rear pastedown. Jacket sun-faded at spine and edges, with three small closed tears to bottom edge of front panel. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
5) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 3 --XVI-XVII-- Fasc. 1 (1938)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1938. Small 4to. Wraps. 96 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, French, and German. Edges of wraps toned and foxed. Very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 4 --XVII-XVIII-- Fasc. 3 (1939)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. [209]-313. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian and French. Extremities bumped and rubbed, head lightly edgeworn. Heavy foxing to wraps, moderate to light foxing within. Very good minus with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 4 --XVII-XVIII-- Fascs. 1-2 (1939)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. 205 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, German, and Spanish. Wraps bumped at head and heel of spine, toned at spine and extremities. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 1 --XIV-XV-- Fasc. 1 (1936)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Citta del Vaticano : Libreria Vaticana, 1936. Small 4to. Wraps. 84 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, English, French, and German. Moderate damp staining to edges of wraps. Three fingerprints to title-page. Splatter stains to last page. With all faults as described very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 5 --XVIII-XIX-- Fasc. 3 (1940)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1940. Small 4to. Wraps. [209]-314. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian and German. 1 cm snatch at head of spine, edges moderately rubbed. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Good plus/ very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 2 --XV-XVI-- Fasc. 3 (1937)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Citta del Vaticano : Libreria Vaticana, 1937. Small 4to. Wraps. [161]-240. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, French, and German. 5 mm lacking from head of spine, wraps toned and edgeworn w/ several small tears and one 1 cm tear. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 3 --XVI-XVII-- Fasc. 3 (1938)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1938. Small 4to. Wraps. [81]-160. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, English, French, and German. Light edgewear and foxing. Wraps toned and edgeworn. Very good overall. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI Anno 3 XVI-XVII-- Fasc. 3 (1938)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Milano : Hoepli, 1938. Small 4to. Wraps. Fasicule 3, paginated from pp. 225 through pp. 362. Illustrated throughout in black and white with reproductions from the works of several artists. Light rubbing and bumping to extremities, some foxing to edges and backstrip, else very good with faults as described. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) MASO FINIGUERRA: RIVISTA DELLA STAMPA INCISA E DEL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO, FONDATA E DIRETTA DA LAMBERTO DONATI. Anno 2 --XV-XVI-- Fasc. 2 (1937)
Donati, Lamberto, director

Citta del Vaticano : Libreria Vaticana, 1937. Small 4to. Wraps. [81]-160. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Articles in Italian, English, French, and German. Wraps toned and edgeworn. Very good overall. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) ILLUMINATION AND ITS DEVELOPMENT IN THE PRESENT DAY
Farnsworth, Sidney

London : Hutchinson and Co., n.d. 8vo. Cloth. 267 pp. 21 plates and 62 text illustrations. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine moderately rubbed, edges lightly rubbed. Boards lightly scuffed. Bookplate on pastedown. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) THE OCTATEUCHS: A STUDY IN BYZANTINE MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATION
Lowden, John

University Park : The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. 4to. Cloth. xxi, 140 pp. followed by 179 b/w figures. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) INDIAN HAND MADE PAPERS
N/A

Loughborough, Leicestershire : Plough Press, 1977. 8vo. 8 unbound paper samples in a hand-made wrapper. ARTES TYPOGRAPHICAE 4. Near fine. One sample from Nepal, the rest from India. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
17) DAS NIBELUNGENLIED IN DER AUGEN DER KUNSTLER VOM MITTELALTER BIS ZUR GEGENWART
N/A

Passau : Passavia Universitatsverlag, 1986. 8vo. Wraps. 163 pp. Text in German. B/w and color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) A DEFENSE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING
Ricketts, Charles

Forest Hills, NY : Battery Park Book Co., , 1978. Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original Vale Press edition of 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Illustrated with a wood cut and a tail piece engraved by Ricketts. This edition limited to 600 copies. Binding is maroon cloth with title in gilt on backstrip. Very slight rubbing to head and heel of spine, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) ANTHONY HASWELL: PRINTER-PATRIOT-BALLADER. A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY WITH A SELECTION OF HIS BALLADS AND AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHIC LIST OF HIS IMPRINTS
Spargo, John

Rutland, VT : The Tuttle Company, 1925. Limited edition. Ex library copy. Small folio. Three quarters brown morocco over green cloth-covered boards. xv, 293 pp. One of an edition limited to 300 copies signed by the author. With several full page black and white reproductions of Haswell’s works as a printer as well as a number of his ballads. Haswell was an 18th century printer od broadsides and newspapers as well as a maker of ballads. Binding is lightly rubbed at extremities, a small white library call number is inked on the tailpiece, upper corners are bumped and the book bears the bookplates of the original owner; Genevieve taggard and the bookplate of the Marlboro College Library. No other library markings are present. Overall condition is very good plus with faults and library marks as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.