Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksPHOTOGRAPHY |
|
Browse books in PHOTOGRAPHY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A PORTRAIT OF MAINE
New York : MacMillan, 1968. First edition. 4to. Quarter-cloth over cloth-covered boards. 175 pp. Illustrated throughout in black in white from the photofgraphs of Berenice Abbott. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
Boston : Boston Public Library, 1998. Limited edition. One of an edition limited to 1,500 copies. 4to. Stapled wraps. 32 pp. Illustrated with the black and white photographs of David Akiba. Two small scratches to backstrip near heel else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
OLLIN MECATL: THE MEASURE OF MOVEMENTS
Syracuse : Light Work, 2008. Small square 4to. Wraps. 48 pp. CONTACT SHEET number 145. Illustrated in color. Light edgewear, small crease to upper corner of front cover, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
PLATTELAND: IMAGES FROM RURAL SOUTH AFRICA
Rivonia, South Africa : William Waterman, 1994. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the half title: To June, | Best wishes, | Roger Ballen | Oct. 28, 1994. With an invitation to the book launch laid in. Jacket has a small wrinkle to the upper fore-corner of the rear panel. Light shelfwear. Slight bump to upper fore-corner of rear board. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. Signed copies are scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$750.00
|
| 5) |
BURNING WITH DESIRE
USA : MIT Press, 1997. 8vo, xii, 372 pp. Subtitled The Conception of Photography. Analyzes the desire to photograph as it emerged within the philosophical and scientific milieus that preceded the actual invention of photography. Black hardcover with silvertone spine lettering in black dj with white spine lettering. Illustrated with black/white photographs. Five chapters titled Identity, Conception, Desire, Pictures and Method. No writing, highlighting, underlining or dogearing. Book and dust jacket have shelfwear only, with gently bumped corners. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 6) |
THE CONNECTICUT RIVER
Boston : Bulfinch Press, (1989). First edition. Cloth. 128 pp. Extensively illustrated with color images. Chipping to jacket at head of spine and corners at fore-edge. 1" pen mark on copyright page; light soiling on last page of text. Very good plus in very good jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON UND ALBERTO GIACOMETTI: LA DECISION DE LOEIL / DIE ENTSCHEIDUNG DES AUGES
Zurich : Scalo, 2005. Quarto. Illustrated paper-covered boards. 156 pp. B/w photographs and line drawings. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
HARRY CALLAHAN: COLOR, 1941-1980
Providence, RI : Matrix Publications, 1980. Large square 4to. Cloth in a slipcase. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Backstrip sun faded, edges scuffed. Slipcase sun faded and soiled. Very good in a very good minus slipcase (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 9) |
AN AMERICAN CENTURY OF PHOTOGRAPHY, FROM DRY-PLATE TO DIGITAL: THE HALLMARK PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTION
Kansas City, MO : Hallmark Cards, 1995. Large 4to. Wraps. 423 pp. Lavishly illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, small tear to bottom edge of rear cover, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 10) |
LOGICAL TRAPS: ARCHITECTURE, MUSIC, PHOTOGRAPHY. 15 YEARS OF INTERVIEWS, 30 YEARS OF WORKS
London : ASA Art and Technology, 2006. Small 4to. Wraps. 360 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
THE WORLD OF WILLIAM NOTMAN: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY THROUGH A MASTER LENS
Boston : David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc., 1993. 4to. Cloth. 232 pp. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 12) |
GRACE: Thirty Years of Fashion
Germany : Edition 7L, 2002. Large quarto in slipcase. Printed clear mylar dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. 408 pages. Profusely illustrated through out with remarkable color and photo reproduction by Steidl in Germany. Destined to become a photography classic. Very light shelf wear/smudges to slip case. Book is near fine. Clear mylar printed jacket with only slight wear. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket and very good plus slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$850.00
|
| 13) |
MEMOIREN DES AUGES
(Frankfurt am Main) : S. Fischer, 1977. Quarto. Cloth. 137 pp. Photographs in both b/w and color. Corners bumped. Dust jacket lacking two pieces, the largest being 1, also has several tears, the longest being 3.5. Very good in very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
GOTO: SHOTOVER
Oxford : Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1984. Small 4to. Wraps. 55 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Signed, placed and dated by the author on front free endpaper. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 15) |
DARK ODYSSEY
New York : Aperture, 1996. First edition. Small folio, 181 pp. of black and white photographs. Light rubbing to dust jacket at head, heel and corners, heel of spine slightly bumped, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 16) |
HAWAIIAN TYPES
New York : Hastings House, 1945. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 3 pp text plus 47 full page black and white photographs by the author. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at head, heel and corners, slight toning to jacket as is usual, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 17) |
THE PERFECT MOMENT
Philadlephia : Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1988. First edition. 4to. Wraps. 135 pp. Exhibition catalogue, lavishly illustrated (mostly b/w, but a few color photographs as well). Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 18) |
TRACEY MOFFATT: FREE-FALLING
New York : Dia Center for the Arts, (1998). Oblong 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 60 pp. Illustrated with b/w and color images. Light wear to boards and endpapers. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
TRACEY MOFFATT: FREE-FALLING
New York : Dia Center for the Arts, (1998). Oblong 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 60 pp. Illustrated with b/w and color images. Moderate shelfwear. Some bumping to head and heel of spine and corners. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
PORTRAITS
New York : Aperture, 1986. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 95 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$55.00
|
| 21) |
LES COLERES DE LA TERRE
Paris : Editions Leo Scheer, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. 109 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Some sticker residue to front cover, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 22) |
NYU TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS PHOTOGRAPHY & IMAGING BFA CATALOG 2006
New York : Department of Photography & Imaging, Tisch School of the Arts, 2006. 4to. Boards. 127 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 23) |
BONARD PHOTOGRAPHE
Paris : Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 24 pp. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Bump to heel of spine, with covers wrinkling. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 24) |
THOMAS EAKINS: HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS
Philadelphia : Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1969. Exhibition catalog. 8vo. Wraps. 78 pp. B/w illustrations. Errata slip laid in. Remnants of a sticker to bottom of front cover. Light edgewear, and light fading to backstrip and top edges. Owners name in pen to inside of front cover. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 25) |
TIME IN NEW ENGLAND
New York : Aperture, 1980. 4to. Cloth. 256 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 26) |
FOUNTAINS AND SPRINGS
New York : Universe Books, (1969). First American edition. 4to. Cloth. 208 pp. Translated from the German by Diana Steinmetz. 272 illustrations, including photographs, sketches, and scale drawings. Dust jacket torn at head of spine and price-clipped. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 27) |
HELEN LEVITT
New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. 4to. Wraps. 84 pp. Illustrated with 85 photographs, 24 in color and the remainder in black and white. Light hand-soiling to wrappers, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 28) |
IMPRESSIONNISME ET NAISSANCE DU CINEMATOGRAPHE
Zwolte : (Fage editions), (2005). 8vo. Paper wraps w/ wrapper (softcover). 352 pp. Profusely illustrated in both b/w and color. Text in French. Wrapper lightly edgeworn, else very good plus in a very good plus wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 29) |
EMMET GOWIN: PHOTOGRAPHS; PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART
Boston : Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. First edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 127 pp. Illustrated with 106 black and white photogeraphic illustrations. Dust jacket shows some chipping to head, and to upper and lower corners, else near fine in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 30) |
ALBUM VON SCHMALKALDEN: 41 ANSICHTEN IN UNVERGANGLICHEM LICHTDRUCK
Schmalkalden, Germany : Carl Simon, 1897. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated. 31 pages of pictures (41 total illustrations). Text in German. Shelfwear, slightly cocked spine, soiled boards, rubbed and bumped corners, toned edges, front hinge partially exposed, else good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found. |




