Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksAMERICANA |
|
Browse books in AMERICANA | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HER BOSTON EXPERIENCES: A PICTURE OF MODERN BOSTON SOCIETY AND PEOPLE
Boston : L. C. Page and Company, 1900. Large 12mo. Cloth. 208 pp plus 7 pp. of advertisements at the rear of the volume. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates by Frank O. Small. Sunfading to backstrip, gift inscription on second blank, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
THE STORY OF THE SARGENT INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL AT BEACON, NEW YORK, 1891-1916
(Boston) : Printed for the Scholars, 1917. 8vo. Yellow cloth. [xiii] 77 pp. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press, Boston. T.e.g. Illustrated with 10 b/w plates. Leaves uncut. Boards lightly soiled, light rubbing to extremities, light dampstaining else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
A GOD-CHILD OF WASHINGTON: A PICTURE OF THE PAST
London and New York : F. Tennyson Neely, 1897. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 651 pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white throughout the volume with drawings, text figures and full page portraits. Binding is red cloth with titles in silver on spine and front board and a black stamped family crest at the cent of the front board, top-edge-gilt. Head and heel of spine slightly rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, slight toning to pages throughout, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
WHITE MOUNTAIN YESTERYEARS
North Conway, NH : The Reporter Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 70 pp. Light edgewear. Volume lightly edgeworn. Dust jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn; 5 mm tear to crown edge. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
RUTLAND AND THE INDIAN TROUBLES OF 1723-30
Worcester, MA : Franklin P. Rice, 1886. 8vo. Cloth. 53 pp. One map, one b/w illustration. Remnant of sticker on front pastedown. Boards lightly soiled, corners slightly bumped. Text block toned. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
MODERN CHIVALRY, PART I
New York, et alia : American Book Company, (1937). 8vo. Library buckram. 326 pp. Part I only. Photostatic reproduction of a copy with underlining (that is, the copy from which this was reproduced was underlined). Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
RAMBLES ABOUT PORTSMOUTH
Portsmouth, NH : C. W. Brewster & Son, 1859. 8vo. Rebound in black Buckram with new endpapers. 376 pp. Light toning to pages, occasional marginalia in pencil, tape repair to pages 89-90, 121-122, 213-214, 337-338 and original ffep. Overall very good minus condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
BOSTON AND RETURN
New York : Atheneum, 1962. 12mo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 272 pp. Light rubbing to corners, previous owners signature and a date on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
SCOUT JOURNALS 1757, NARRATIVE OF JAMES JOHNSON A CAPTIVE DURING THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WARS
Manchester : Privately printed, 1902. Limited edition. Privately printed. Limited to 100 copies. Sewn pamphlet. 6pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
SCOUT JOURNALS 1757, NARRATIVE OF JAMES JOHNSON A CAPTIVE DURING THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WARS
Manchester : Privately printed, 1902. Limited edition. Privately printed. Limited to 100 copies. Sewn pamphlet. 6pp. Previous owners name on front wrapper and first leaf, wraps sun darkened, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
GOLD RUSH: THE JOURNALS, DRAWINGS, AND OTHER PAPERS
New York : Columbia University Press, 1944. 4to. Cloth spine with paper covered boards (hardcover). 1404 pp. Edited by Georgia Willis Read and Ruth Gaines. 2 volumes. Vol 1: Washington City to Bruffs Camp. Vol II: Bruffs Camp to Washington City. B/w facsimiles of Bruffs drawings. The rare original edition, superior to later reprints. Previous owners name in front, otherwise very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
A HISTORY OF RHODE ISLAND WORKING PEOPLE
Providence : Regine Printing Company, 1983. Small 4to. Wraps. 88 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE GRINGOES OF TEPEHUANES
London : Longmans, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 197 pp. Light toning to edges, else very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE SAN FRANCISCO FAIR: TREASURE ISLAND, 1939-1940
San Francisco : Scottwall Associates, 1989. First edition. 4to. Cloth. v, 158 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Larrge closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket, light suffing to upper third of front panel of dust jacket, else very good in a good plus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE, OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. MADE TO THE LEGISLATURE, MARCH 29, 1849
Albany, NY : Weed, Parsons & Co., 1849. 8vo. Cloth. 417 pp. Binding is brown cloth with titles gilt on spine and a device of a bushel of wheat gilt on spine, bliandstamped decorative borders on front and rear boards. Head and heel bumped, endpapers dampstained, lightly foxed throughout, inscription on front free endpaper, else good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
BRISTOL: THREE HUNDRED YEARS
Providence, Rhode Island : Town of Bristol, 1980. Quarto. Green cloth. 236 pp. Scattered black and white photographs throughout. Spine slightly rolled and boards very lightly soiled, heel of rear endpapers shows a small tear at the hinge, else very god with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A MEMORIAL OF WENDELL PHILLIPS FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON
Boston : Boston City Council, 1884. Tall 8vo. Cloth covered boards. 70 pp. Corners rubbed, head and heel frayed, front hinge tender and rear hinge split. A good reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
A MEMORIAL OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON, IN HONOR OF HIS DISCOVERY OF AMERICA
Boston : Boston City Council, 1893. Tall 8vo. Cloth covered boards. 71 pp. Illustrated with a few black and white plates. Corners very slightly rubbed and rubbed at head and heel, a few pages lightly finger-printed, else very good with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
RE-DEDICATION OF THE OLD STATE HOUSE, BOSTON, JULY 11, 1882; FIFTH EDITION
Boston : City of Boston, 1889. Tall 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth covered-boards. 236 pp. with several black and white plates scattered throughout the volume. Head, heel and corners, bumped and slightly rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
A CENTURY OF SERVICE, 1815-1915
Cambridge : Printed for Silans Pierce and Co. by the Press of Murray and Emery , 1915. Small 8vo. Quarter-cloth over decorated paper-covered boards. 77 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Corners bumped and rubbed, light rubbing to head and heel, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
GOLD!...NO GOLD
Escondido, CA : Omni Publishers, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. [iii],151 pp. Autographed by author with 29 illustrations. Light rubbing to heel of spine, else very good plus a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1846
Boston : Thomas Groom &. Co., 1846. 12mo. Panel-stamped cloth. 176 pp. Front map missing; one fold out railroad map. Extremities rubbed, several small (less than 1 cm) scrapes to front board. First three leaves have been torn out. Pencilled notes on a couple of the pages meant for notes and on last leafs verso. Very good minus overall. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1845
Boston : Thomas Groom & Co., 1845. 12mo. Cloth. 168 pp. Extremities rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THREE OZARK STREAMS: THE LOG OF THE MOCCASIN AND THE WILMA
Richmond, MO : The Missorian Press, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. 58 pp. Slight rubbing to head and heel and lower corners, two small ring shaped stains to front board where a tea cup was obvious set down upon the book, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
ALFRED, MAINE, THE SHAKERS AND THE VILLAGE
Sanford, ME : Robert M. Wilson, 1986. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. 100 pp. B/w photographs. Light edgewear, owners name to title page, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
RAMBLIN ROUND THE NORTH COUNTRY
New Hampshire : Glen Press, 1986. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). vii, 69 pp. Inscribed in ink by author. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
MINERAL POINT: A HISTORY
Madison, Wisconsin : State historical Society of Wisconsin, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 216 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head, heel and corners, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
GOLD RUSHES AND MINING CAMPS OF THE EARLY AMERICAN WEST
Caldwell, Idaho : Caxton Printers, 1968. First edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 466 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Signed by both authors. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at heel-edge, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
ALLAGASH: THE STORY OF MAINES LEGENDARY WILDERNESS WATERWAY
Freeport, ME : DeLorme Publishing, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket has wear to upper fore-corners and a few scuff marks; a few scuff marks to cloth. Overall very good in a very good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
FORT PILLOW MASSACRE and RETURNED PRISONERS
Washington, D. C. : np, (May, 1864). 8vo. Cloth. 128; 34 pp. 4 plates at end of Returned Prisoners report. Reports of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War. The former report concerns the massacre of Union soldiers by Confederate forces at Fort Pillow, Tennessee on March 24, 1864. The latter concerns the maltreatment of Federal prisoners in Confederate p.o.w. camps. Head and heel of spine rubbed; corners bumped. Spine and rear edge of front board sunned, and there are also splash stains to front cover. Finger smudges on endpapers. Stamp of previous owners on front free endpaper and p. 15. Moderate damp stains to lower fore-corner pp. 15-34, 107-end. Offsetting from plates. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 111 listings found. |




