Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

PSYCHOLOGY

Browse books in PSYCHOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) THE COLLECTIVE DREAM IN ART: A PSYCHO-HISTORICAL THEORY OF CULTURE BASED ON RELATIONS BETWEEN THE ARTS, PYSCHOLOGY, AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Abell, Walter

Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 378 pp. 39 b/w plates. Two fingerprints to half-title page. Spine of dust jacket tanned, extremities of dust jacket chipped and soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
2) THE GREAT UNIVERSE OF KOTA: STRESS, CHANGE AND MENTAL DISORDER IN AN INDIAN VILLAGE
Carstairs, G. M., and R. L. Kapur

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. 176 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
3) HISTOIRE DE LA PSYCHOLOGIE DES GRECS
Chaignet, A.-Ed

Paris : Librairie Hachette, 1887. 8vo. Modern library buckram, original rear wrap bound in. Two volumes bound as one. 427 pp. Text in French. Title-page and original free endpaper lightly foxed, else very good plus. Philosophical psychology in the writings of classical Greek philosophers. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$65.00
4) LA METHODE PSYCHANALYTIQUE ET LA DOCTRINE FREUDIENNE
Dalbiez, Roland

Paris : Desclee de Brouwer & Cie, 1949. Deuxieme Edition. Two volume set. 8vo. French wraps. ix, 488; 396 pp. Text in French. Volume I is EXPOSE; Volume II, DISCUSSION. Some of volume I’s leaves uncut; most of volume II’s leaves uncut. Both volumes lightly edgeworn. Glassine of volume I sun-tanned at spine and chipped at head and heel of spine and fore-edges. Volume II lacking glassine, sun-tanned at spine and chipped at head of spine. Overall very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
5) LE SYMBOLISME DANS LA MYTHOLOGIE GRECQUE
Diel, Paul

Paris : Payot, 1952. First edition. 8vo. French wraps. 310 uncut pages. Four-page catalogue of WWII Payot titles laid in, extensive catalogue bound at rear. Toned as usual with 1 mm chip in side of front panel, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
6) TALENT AND GENIUS: THE FICTITIOUS CASE OF TAUSK CONTRA FREUD
Eissler, K. R

New York : Quadrangle Books, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 403 pp. Spine of jacket somewhat sun tanned, light soiling to jacket, light dust soiling to top edge, else very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
7) MEDICAL ORTHODOXY AND THE FUTURE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
Eissler, K. R

New York : International Universities Press, Inc., (1965). 8vo. Cloth. 592 pp. Dust jacket is lightly toned, suntanned at spine, and chipped at head of spine, light rubbing to cloth at extremities, front pastedown endpaper stamped with the word “booksale”, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
8) OUTCOMES: FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WITH BEHAVIORAL AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PROGRAMS AND EVALUATION, BEST PRACTICES
Epstein, Michael H., Krista Kutash, and Albert Duchnowski

Austin, TX : Pro-Ed Publishing, 1998. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. 738 pp. Near fine as new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
9) THE PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT OF ADOLESCENTS
Esman, Aaron H., editor

New York : International Universities Press, Inc., 1983. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii] 543 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled with some Light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, spine slightly cocked, otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
10) UNA HISTORIA DE AMOR COMO OTRA CUALQUIERA
Etxebarria, Lucia

Madrid : Espasa Narrativa, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. 286 pp. With a few black and white photographs. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$14.00
11) INTENSIVE STRUCTURAL THERAPY: TREATING FAMILIES IN THEIR SOCIAL CONTEXT
Fishman, H. Charles

New York : Basic Books, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 240 pp. Inscibed by the author. Dust jacket lightly soiled, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.50
12) THE PSYCHOANALYST IN PSYCHIATRY
Freeman, Thomas

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [x], 198 pp. Lightly bumped at heel, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
13) SPATIAL SCHEMAS AND ABSTRACT THOUGHT
Gattis, Merideth, edited

Cambridge, MA and London : MIT Press, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 352 pp. With line drawings and b/w illustrations. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
14) ON THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF MIND
Glover, Edward

New York : International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 8vo. Cloth. 483 pp. Volume one in the series; SELECTED PAPERS IN PSYCHO-ANALYSIS, light soiling to top edge, a few small pencil annotations in margins, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
15) THE CHILD’S CREATION OF A PICTORIAL WORLD
Golomb, Claire

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. x, 353 pp. With numerous black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
16) COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY: A HANDBOOK
Greenberg, Gary, and Maury M. Haraway, editors

New York & London : Garland Publishing, 1998. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. xvi, 914 pp. Garland Reference Library of Social Science, Volume 894. Boards lightly rubbed and scuffed, light shelfwear, else very good plus, no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$60.00
17) REWRITING THE SOUL: MULTIPLE PERSONAL AND THE SCIENCES OF MEMORY
Hacking, Ian

Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. 336 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
18) THE POWER TACTICS OF JESUS CHRIST AND OTHER ESSAYS
Haley, Jay

New York : Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1969. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. Minor soil to dustjacket. There is a little bit of underlining on a few pages, but text is not obscured. Overall, very good in very good dust (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
19) PSYCHOPATHS
Harrington, Alan

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1972. 8vo. Black cloth. 288 pp. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, small crease at top edge of front jacket panel. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. VG+ in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
20) TERRIFYING TRANSFERENCES: AFTERSHOCKS OF CHILDHOOD TRAUMA
Hedges, Lawrence E

Northvale, NJ : Aronson, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xxi, 497 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$28.00
21) TALKS TO TEACHERS ON PSYCHOLOGY: AND TO STUDENTS ON SOME OF LIFE’S IDEALS
James, William

New York : Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. iv, 301 pp. Gilt lettering to spine, front cover, and top of text block. Bumping to extremities; minor edgewear. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
22) CONTRIBUTIONS TO PSYCHO-ANALYSIS, 1921-1945
Klein, Melanie, with an introduction by Ernest Jones

London : Hogarth Press, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. 416 pp. Number 34 in the series, THE INTERNATIONAL PSYCHO-ANALYTICAL LIBRARY, under the editorship of Ernest Jones. Light rubbing to head and heel of spine, light toning to paper, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
23) FREUD & PSYCHOANALYSIS
Meissner, W. W

Notre Dame, IN : University of Notre Dame Press, 2000. 8vo. Yellow cloth. xv, 279 pp. Near fine in a like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
24) THE FREEDOM TO INQUIRE: SELF PSYCHOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN'S ISSUES, MASOCHISM, AND THE THERAPEUTIC RELATIONSHIP
Menaker, Esther

Northvale, New Jersey and London : Jason Aronson, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 332 pp. Portions of stickers on front and rear covers of dust jacket. Spine cocked slightly. Light shelfwear. Very good in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.95
25) MAN AND HIS CULTURE: PSYCHOANALYTIC ANTHROPOLOGY AFTER TOTEM AND TABOO
Muesterberger, Warner ed

New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. 411 pp. Contributors: Roheim, Freeman, Fraiser, Devereux, Parin, Morgenthaler, Hartmann, Kris, Loewenstein, Axelrad, Parsons. Shelf wear to dust jacket, price clipped, else very good in good d.j. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
26) LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES: 25 YEARS OF OBJECTIVE STUDY OF HIGHER NERVOUS ACTIVITY (BEHAVIOUR) OF ANIMALS
Palov, Ivan Petrovitch

New York : International Publishers, (1941). 8vo. Cloth. 614 pp. Translated by W. Horsley Gantt. B/w illustrations including a few photographs as well as drawings and charts. Light shelf wear to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
27) POUR CONNAITRE LA PENSÉE DE FREUD
Pesch, Edgar

[Lille] : Bordas, 1960. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 123, [4] pp. Wraps and spine sunned, discolored, heavily foxed. Corners bumped. Paper lightly discolored. Good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
28) MESSAGES OF THE BODY
Spiegel, John, & Pavel Machotka

New York : The Free Press, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. xxiv, 440 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
29) PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS
von Krafft-Ebing, Dr. R

Paris : Payot, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 906 pp. First post-war edition in French. Wraps edgeworn. Front hinge cracked. Outer hinges and spine repaired with transparent tape, else good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
30) PSYCHOANALYSIS AND CULTURE: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF GEZA ROHEIM
Wilbur, George M.D. and Warner Muensterberger M.D., editors

New York : International Universities Press, Inc., (1951). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 462 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00