Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

JUDAICA

Browse books in JUDAICA | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.
1) THE SABRA: THE CREATION OF THE NEW JEW
Almog, Oz. Translated by Haim Watzman

Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, 2000. 8vo. Cloth-backed, paper-covered boards (hardcover). xv, 313 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Near fine in a near fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
2) THE JEWS IN NAZI GERMANY: A HANDBOOK OF FACTS REGARDING THEIR PRESENT SITUATION
American Jewish Committee

New York : American Jewish Committee, 1935. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 177pp. Front board slightly cupped, covers soiled, light rubbing to lower extremities, rear hinge weak, front hinge inexpertly repaired with clear tape, slight fraying to head of spine, else good minus with all faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
3) GRAVITY FAILS: THE COMIC JEWISH SHAPING OF MODERN AMERICA
Bloom, James D

New York : Praeger Publishers, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 216 pp. Slight bump to front board at fore-edge, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$40.00
4) MOSES OF OXFORD: A JEWISH VISION OF A UNIVERSITY AND ITS LIFE
Boteach, Rabbi Shmuel

London : Andre Deutsch, 1994. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 922 pp. in toto. B/w illustrations. Very good plus in very good plus dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
5) ANTI-SEMITISM AND THE TREATMENT OF THE HOLOCAUST IN POSTCOMMUNIST EASTERN EUROPE
Braham, Randolph L. Edited by

Boulder, CO : Social Science Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1994. 8vo. Blue cloth. vii, 253 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$49.99
6) TIMELY JEWISH QUESTIONS TIMELESS RABBINIC ANSWERS
Cohen, J. Simcha

Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 364 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
7) DICTIONARY OF JEWISH BIOGRAPHY
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan

New York : Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. 308 pp. Six pages of b&w maps. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
8) EVREI I EVREISKII NAROD: SBORNIK MATERIALOV IZ SOVETSKOI PECHATI = JEWS AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE: COLLECTED MATERIALS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume 5, Number 3 (17) (1.7.1964 - 30.9.1964)
Contemporary Jewish Library

London : Contemporary Jewish Library, 1965. Large 4to. Cloth tape backed paper wraps (softcover). xiv, 260 pp. Illustrations. Text in Russian. Top corner heavily bumped, bottom corner creased; 1.25" tear to tape at heel of spine. Exterior and leaves nearest wraps lightly foxed. Overall very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
9) TO BE CHASIDIC: A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE
Dalfin, Chaim

Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. 250 pp. Very slight scuff mark to front panel of the dust jacket near head and light rubbing to jacket along lower edge, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
10) THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF FRANKFURT: A GENEALOGICAL STUDY, 1349-1849
Dietz, Alexander

Camelford, UK : Venderher Press, 1988. First English language edition. Large 4to. Cloth. xxxii, 655 pp. With an introduction by Robert Liberles and an index and line pedigrees by Isobel Mordy. Printed in black and red type with numerous illustrations including 6 color plates and a large folding map at the rear of the volume and a separate prospectus in a folder at the front of the volume. Top edge gilt. Red ribbon markers intact. Lower corners of dust jacket show very small chips, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket in a very good plus cloth covered slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$600.00
11) IMAGE BEFORE MY EYES: A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF JEWISH LIFE IN POLAND, 1864-1939
Dobroszycki, Lucjan, and Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

New York : Schoken Books, 1977. Tall 4to. Cloth. x, 269 pp. Illustrated throughout with more than 300 photographs. Near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
12) JUDEN IN SALZBURG
Embacher, Helga, edited

(Salzburg) : Verlag Anton Pustet, (2002). Square 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 124 pp. Text in German. B/w and color photographs throughout. Light edgewear to wraps, corners slighty bumped. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
13) TREE AND SHRUB IN OUR BIBLICAL HERITAGE
Hareuveni, Nogah

Kiryat Ono, Israel : Neot Kedumim, 1989. Second Printing. Small oblong 4to. Cloth. 142 pp. Lavishly illustrated with numerous full color photographs. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
14) JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE
Kanof, Abram

New York : Harry N. Abrams, [1970]. 4to. Cloth. 253 pp. 245 b/w illustrations, 25 tipped-in full color plates. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
15) LIMERICK BOYCOTT 1904: ANTI-SEMITISM IN IRELAND
Keogh, Dermot, and Andrew McCarthy

Cork : Mercier Press, 2005. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 163 pp. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the half title. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
16) THE ART OF JEWISH PRAYER
Kirzner, Yitzchok

Northvale, NJ, and London : Jason Aronson , 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 304 pp. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
17) GENERATION EXODUS: THE FATE OF YOUNG JEWISH REFUGEES FROM NAZI GERMANY
Laqueur, Walter

Hanover and London : University Press of New England, n.d. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper covered boards. xvii, 345 pp. Illustrated with 24 pages of b/w photos. Near fine in a like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
18) BEFORE CATASTROPHE: THE DISTINCTIVE PATH OF GERMAN ZIONISM
Lavsky, Hagit

Michigan : Wayne State University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 292 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
19) TORAH INSIGHTS: DIVREI TORAH ON THE PARSHIOT HASHAVUA BY LEADING RABBIS AND TEACHERS
Leff, Rabbi Bertram, and Yisrael Epstein, edited

New York : Orthodox Union, 2000. 8vo. Purple wraps. 389 pp. Rear cover with vertical crease, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
20) THE ISRAELITES IN HISTORY AND TRADITION
Lemche, Niels Peter

Louisville, KY : Westminster John Knox Press, (1998). 8vo. Buckram. ix, 246 pp. Very slight chipping to top edge of dust jacket. Glue from binding on top edge of leaves, near spine. Otherwise very good plus in a like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.95
21) THE JEWS IN THE SOVIET UNION SINCE 1917: PARADOX OF SURVIVAL
Levin, Nora

New York and London : New York University Press, 1990. Two volume set. 8vo. Wraps. 1013 pp. in toto. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
22) RELIGIOUS FOUNDATIONS OF THE JEWISH STATE: THE CONCEPT AND PRACTICE OF JEWISH STATEHOOD FROM BIBLICAL TIMES TO THE MODERN STATE OF ISRAEL
Lewittes, Mendell

Northvale, NJ : Aronson, 1994. 8vo. Wraps. 271 pp. Very good plus. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
23) LOUIS MARSHALL, CHAMPION OF LIBERTY: SELECTED PAPERS AND ADDRESSES
Marshall, Louis. Edited by Charles Reznikoff. Introduction by Oscar Handlin

Philadelphia : The Jewis Publication Society of America, 1957. Two volume set. 8vo. Red cloth. xliii, 1196 pp. in toto. Light rubbing to extremities, light soiling to edges, hinges slightly tender, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
24) AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIEVAL HEBREW LITERATURE
Millgram, Abraham E

London, New York and Toronto : Abelard Schumann Ltd., (1961). 8vo. Cloth. 370 pp. Lightly edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Very good in a price-clipped and lightly shelfworn dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
25) LES JUSTES DE FRANCE
n.a

Paris : Memorial de la Shoah/Fondation pour la Memoire de la Shoah, 2007. 8vo. Paper wraps. 255 pp. With b/w and tinted photographs. Text in French. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
26) THE MISHNAH: A NEW TRANSLATION
Neusner, Jacob

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1988. Crown 8vo. Cloth. xlv, 1,162 pp. Very slight rubbing to dust jacket at heel of spine, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$125.00
27) THE MIDRASH: AN INTRODUCTION
Neusner, Jacob

Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 234 pp. Head of dust jacket shows very slight rubbing, spine very slightly cocked, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
28) NOTES FROM THE FRONTIER
Nissenson, Hugh

New York : The Dial Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 215 pp. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good in lightly soiled very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
29) THE STUDY OF TALMUD: UNDERSTANDING THE HALACHIC MIND
Rabinowitz, Abraham Hirsch

Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. 205 pp. Very slight scuff mark to front panel of the dust jacket, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
30) THE HASKALAH MOVEMENT IN RUSSIA
Raisin, Jacob S

Philadelphia : The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. 355 pp. Rubbing to extremities, slight bumping to corners, front hinge partially exposed, bookplate and booksellers’ stickers to front free endpaper. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.