Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksMATHEMATICS |
|
Browse books in MATHEMATICS | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
METASTABILITY AND INCOMPLETELY POSED PROBLEMS
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1987). 8vo. Cloth. x, 372, [6]. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, volume 3. Boards lightly soiled, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
INVARIANT SUBSPACES AND OTHER TOPICS
Basel : Birkhauser, 1982. 8vo. Green paper-covered boards with white lettering. 229 pp. Papers presented at the 6th International Conference on Operator Theory held in Romania in June 1981. Many of the papers contain results on the invariant subspace problems or are related to the role of invariant subspaces in the study of operators or operator systems. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Shelfwear only, with edge rubbing and bumped spine ends & corners. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
INVARIANT SUBSPACES AND OTHER TOPICS: SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON OPERATOR THEORY, TIMISOARA AND HERCULANE (ROMANIA), JUNE 1-11, 1981
Basel, Boston, Stuttgart : Birkhauser, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Paper-covered boards. 229 pp. Operator Theory: Advances and Applications, Volume Six. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
INVARIANT SUBSPACES AND OTHER TOPICS: SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON OPERATOR THEORY, TIMISOARA AND HERCULANE (ROMANIA), JUNE 1-11, 1981
Basel, Boston, Stuttgart : Birkhauser, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Paper-covered boards. 229 pp. Operator Theory: Advances and Applications, Volume Six. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
VIABILITY THEORY: WITH 14 ILLUSTRATIONS
Boston, Basel & Berlin : Birkhauser, 1991. 8vo. Printed paper-covered boards. xxv, 543 pp. Fourteen b&w illustrations and four tables. Sticker residue to front board near upper corner. Overall very good plus condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
SIGNAL PROCESSING. PART I: SIGNAL PROCESSING THEORY
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1990). 8vo. Paper-covered boards. xiii, 251 pp. 15 illustrations. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications Volume 22. Light scuffing to boards. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
SUR LES GROUPES COMMUTATIFS ET PSEUDO-NULS DE QUANTITES HYPERCOMPLEXES
Lyon / Paris : A. Rey / Gauthier-Villars, 1912. 8vo. Wraps. 92 pp. Text in French. Wrapper torn at head and heel of spine, rear of wrapper torn at head of spine, edgewear, lightly toned edges, else good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
SERIES OF IRREGULAR OBSERVATIONS
New York : Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1986. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without d/j. vi, 236 pp. Quarter-inch tear to bottom of title page. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
OPTIMIZATION, OPTIMAL CONTROL AND PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Boston : Birkhauser, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 347 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
ALGORITHMS AND CLASSIFICATION IN COMBINATORIAL GROUP THEORY
New York : Springer-Verlag, 1992. 8vo. Glossy paper-covered boards without dustjacket. vii, 232 pp. with 13 b/w figures. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications volume 23. Based on lectures presented at the workshop on algorithms, word problems, and classification in combinatorial group theory held at MSRI in January 1989. The first three papers are concerned with decision problems and the next two with finitely presented simple groups, followed by two papers dealing with combinatorial geometry and homology. The remaining papers are about automatic groups and related opics. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book has negligible shelfwear only. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
PROPAGATION AND INTERACTION OF SINGULARITIES IN NONLINEAR HYPERBOLIC PROBLEMS
Boston : Birkhauser, 1989. 8vo. Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications, Vol. 3. Green paper-covered boards. 143 pp. Minimal shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
MICROLOCAL ANALYSIS AND NONLINEAR WAVES
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1991). 8vo. Cloth (hardcover). xii, 199 pp. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, volume 30. Light soiling, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
MICROLOCAL ANALYSIS AND NONLINEAR WAVES
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1991). 8vo. Cloth (hardcover). xii, 199 pp. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, volume 30. Light soiling, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
TOPICS IN SET THEORY
Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 120 pp. LECTURE NOTES IN MATHEMATICS 1476. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
VARIATIONAL METHODS: PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE PARIS, JUNE 1988
Boston : Birkhauser Boston, 1990. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. v, 477 pp. Edge and cornerwear. Small nick on back cover. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
TRENDS IN APPLICATIONS OF MATHEMATICS TO MECHANICS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 7TH SYMPOSIUM, HELD IN WASSENAAR, THE NETHERLANDS, DECEMBER 7-11, 1987
Berlin, Heidelberg, New York : Springer, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. ix, 361 pp. Boards shelf-worn, pages lightly toned. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
NONLINEAR APPROXIMATION THEORY
Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 290 pp. Two small coffee stains to lower portion of hinge area and lower front board measuring perhaps 3 cm across each., previous owners name on front free endpaper, old bookshop sticker with barcode on rear board, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
COMPUTING AND GRAPHICS IN STATISTICS
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1991). 8vo. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, Vol. 36. Yellow paper-covered boards. xiv, 279 pp. Three leaves of colored plates. Light shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
COMPUTING AND GRAPHICS IN STATISTICS
New York : Springer-Verlag, (1991). 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 279 pp. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and its Applications, Volume 36. With line drawings and 3 leaves of color plates. Top edge of rear board lightly bumped, light soiling to boards. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
ANNIVERSARY VOLUME ON APPROXIMATION THEORY AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS
Basel : Birkhauser, 1984. 8vo. Green cloth. 635 pp. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to front cover, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
NONLINEAR SYNTHESIS
Boston : Birkhauser, 1991. 8vo. Progress in Systems and Control Theory, Vol. 9. Proceedings of a IIASA Workshop held in Sopron, Hungary, June 1989. Green paper-covered boards. viii, 306 pp. Light shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
STABLE PROCESSES AND RELATED TOPICS
Boston, Basel, Berlin : Birkhauser, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 328 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
FACTORIZATION OF MATRIX FUNCTIONS AND SINGULAR INTEGRAL OPERATORS
Basel : Birkhauser, 1981. 8vo. Operator Theory: Advances and Applications, Vol. 3. Green paper over boards. 234 pp. Light rubbing to corners and spine, with sticker on lower spine. Small split after title page, gutter partially exposed. Otherwise very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
CALCULUS IN VECTOR SPACES
New York : Marcel Dekker, Inc. , 1979. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards without d/j. The back cover has a few yellow spots. There is a dark smudge on the botton text block. There is duct tape holding the last page of the index and the rear free endpaper together. Else, very good, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
UNILATERAL PROBLEMS IN STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS IV: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH MEETING ON UNILATERAL PROBLEMS IN STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS, CAPRI, JUNE 14-16, 1989
Basel, Boston, and Berlin : Birkhauser Verlag, 1991. 8vo. Green paper-covered boards. vii, 228 pp. International Series of Numerical Mathematics, vol. 101. Shelfwear, corner of boards rubbed. Rear board lightly warped. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
UNILATERAL PROBLEMS IN STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS IV: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH MEETING ON UNILATERAL PROBLEMS IN STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS, CAPRI, JUNE 14-16, 1989
Basel : Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1989. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with no d/j. V, 228 pp. Edge and cornerwear; small discoloration on front cover; a few smudges on bottom and side of text block, as well as on rear free endpaper. Overall, good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
ESTIMATION AND CONTROL OF DISTRIBUTED PARAMETER SYSTEMS
Basel : Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1991. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without d/j. vii, 389 pp. Small area of discoloration on front cover; some edge and cornerwear. Else, very good, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
MODULI OF SMOOTHNESS
Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 227 pp. Boards lightly soiled, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
LOGIC COLLOQUIUM
Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 251 pp. LECTURE NOTES IN MATHEMATICS number 453. Light shelfwear, light soiling to wraps. else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
REPORTS OF THE MIDWEST CATEGORY SEMINAR IV
Berlin : Springer-Verlag, 1970. 8vo. 139 pp. plus 2 pp. ads. Yellow softcover of Lecture Notes in Mathematics #137. A collection of informal reports and seminars on topics including Closed Categories of Functors, Relational Algebra, Iterated Cotriples, The Right Adjoints into the Categories of Relational Systems, Triads in the Homology of Categories, Dinatural Transformations, and Categorically, the Final Examination (for the Summer Institute at Bowdoin College, Maine). No writing, highlighting, underlining or dogearing. Moderate shelfwear and some soiling to the yellow paper covers and spine. Crease to spine where cover opens. Good plus with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 94 listings found. |




