Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

FOLKLORE

Browse books in FOLKLORE | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS, VOLUME 1, THE JUDEO-SPANISH BALLAD CHAPBOOKS OF YACOB ABRAHAM YONA
Armistead, Samuel G., and Joseph H. Silverman; edited

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1971. Large 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 640 pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, slight rubbing to heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$65.00
2) VOLKSKUNDE: VERZAMELDE OPSTELLEN
de Meyer, Maurits

Antwerp : Standaard Wetenschappelijke Uitgeverij, 1966. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 229 pp. Essays in the study of Netherlandish folk culture. Text in Dutch. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
3) FOLKTALES AND SOCIETY: STORY-TELLING A IN HUNGARIAN PEASANT COMMUNITY
Degh, Linda. Translated by Emily M. Schossberger

Bloomington and London : Indiana University Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 430 pp. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
4) DU CHIEN AU LOUP-GAROU DANS LE FANTASTIQUE DE CLAUDE SEIGNOLLE
Durand-Tullou, A

Paris : Editions G.-P. Maisonneuve, 1961. Small 8vo. Wraps. 237 pp. Text in French. One of 100 copies printed on Velin d’Arche paper. Leaves uncut. Part of the COLLECTION DOCUMENTAIRE DE FOLKLORE DE TOUS LES PAYS series. Wraps lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
5) FOLKLORE ON THE AMERICAN LAND
Emrich, Duncan

Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1972. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. x, 707 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Minor edgewear to dustjacket; price clipped. Minor soiling to bottom of text block. Else, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
6) FOLKLORE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
Flanagan, John T., and Arthur Palmer Hudson

Evanston, IL and White Plains, NY : Row, Peterson and Company, 1958. Small 4to. Cloth. xvi, 511 pp. Occasional b/w illustrations. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, chipped at corners, damp-stained at head of spine, and price-clipped. Rubbing to extremities. Very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
7) STORYTRACKING: TEXTS, STORIES, & HISTORIES IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Gill, Sam D

New York and Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 276 pp. Head and heel of spine slightly rubbed. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
8) FOLK, REGION, AND SOCIETY: SELECTED PAPERS OF HOWARD W. ODUM
Jocher, Katharine, Guy B. Johnson, George L. Simpson, and Rupert B. Vance

Chapel Hill : The University of North Carolina Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. 480 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly sun-faded at spine, with some chipping to head of spine and corners, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
9) THE NEW ARTHURIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA
Lacy, Norris J., edited

New York and London : Garland Publish, Inc., 1996. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xxxxviii, 615 pp. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket slightly chipped and edgeworn. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$50.00
10) FOLK, REGION, AND SOCIETY: SELECTED PAPERS OF HOWARD W. ODUM
Odum, Howard W

Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 480 pp. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed. Slight musty smell. Dust jacket price-clipped, chipped at corners and head and heel of spine and toned. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
11) THE DEATH OF LUIGI AND OTHER STORIES: FORM AND MEANING IN ORAL HISTORY
Portelli, Alessandro

Albany : State University of New York Press, 1991. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 341 pp. Light to moderate rubbing to boards and corners, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
12) THE DEATH OF LUIGI TRASTULLI AND OTHER STORIES: FORM AND MEANING IN ORAL HISTORY
Portelli, Alessandro

Albany : State University of New York Press, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 341 pp. "SUNY Series in Oral and Public History" series. In very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
13) LEGENDES ET TADITIONS ORALES D’ALSACE: STRASBOURG
Variot, Jean, edited

Paris : Les Editions G. Cres et Companie, 1919. Small 8vo. Wraps. 284 pp. Outer wrappers lightly soiled, backstripped creased from a prior reading as is usual, small tear to outer wrapper at heel edge of front hinge, light toning to paper as is usual, else very good with faults as described. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00