Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

GARDENING

Browse books in GARDENING | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) THE FLOWER GROWER : DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF BOTH AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL GROWERS OF OUTDOOR FLOWERS. VOLUME IX, JANUARY 1922 - DECEMBER 1922

Calcium, NY : Madison Cooper, 1922. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. [5], 360 pp. Occasional illustrations. Extremities moderately rubbed; heel of spine lightly frayed. Leaves through pp. 1/2 creased over at heel corner. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$40.00
2) RESTORING AMERICAN GARDENS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEIRLOOM ORNAMENTAL PLANTS, 1640-1940
Adams, Denise Wiles

Portland, OR : Timber Press, 2004. First edition. 4to. Buckram. 419 pp. Illustrated in full color. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
3) COLIN CLOUT’S CALENDAR: THE RECORD OF A SUMMER. APRIL - OCTOBER
Allen, Grant

New York : Funk & Wagnalls, 1883. 12mo. Panel-stamped green cloth. vi, 240 pp. Cloth rubbed at head, heel, and corners, with fraying to head and heel of spine. Some dog-earing to pages. Title page starting to separate, exposing staples. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
4) TWENTIETH-CENTURY ROSES: AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA AND GROWER’S MANUAL OF CLASSIC ROSES FROM THE TENTIETH CENTURY
Beales, Peter

New York : Harper and Row, 1988. First American edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 320 pp. Illustrated throughout with full color photographs. Near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
5) RELACION DE LA COCA DE SU ORIGEN Y PRINCIPIO Y POR QUE ES TAN USSADA Y APETECIDA DE LOS INDIOS NATURALES DESTE REYNO DEL PIRU
Brey, Maria and Victor Infantes, Editors

Santafe de Bogota : Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1996. 8vo. Wraps (paper). Text in Spanish. 62 pp. Facsimile of four pages in b/w from original manuscript used in this edition. Edge and cornerwear. Minor amount of soil to covers. Else, good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
6) ITALIAN GARDENS OF THE RENAISSANCE AND OTHER STUDIES
Cartwright, Julia

New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. 8vo. Cloth. 299 pp. Binding is green cloth with titles gilt on spine and stampped in black on front panel. Light rubbing to j=head and heel, endpapers heavilly toned, small chip to upper fore-corner of front free endpaper, front hinge slightly sprund, else very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
7) BIOTECHNOLOGY OF PLANTS AND MICROORGANISMS
Crocomo, Otto J. et alia, editors

Columbus, OH : Ohio State University Press, (1986). 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 473 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos, charts and diagrams. “The first comprehensive study of biotechnology and its applications in both developed and less developed countries.” Near fine in like dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$40.00
8) BIOTECHNOLOGY OF PLANTS AND MICROORGANISMS
Crocomo, Otto J. et alia, editors

Columbus, OH : Ohio State University Press, (1986). 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 473 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos, charts and diagrams. “The first comprehensive study of biotechnology and its applications in both developed and less developed countries.” Near fine in like dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$40.00
9) FIGS
Dahlgren, B. E

Chicago : Field Museum of Natural History, 1922. 8vo, wraps, 7 pp. Leaflet Number 1 issued by the Field Museum of Natural History, Department of Botany. Describes wild & cultivated figs and the insects that pollinate them. Paper wraps are lightly shelfworn, with small creases both front & back, and a tiny chip from the lower rear corner of the back cover. Good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
10) THE RHODODENDRON SPECIES, VOLUME II: ELEPIDOTES. PART 1: ARBOREU-LACTEUM
Davidian, H. H

Portland, OR : Timber Press, (1989). 4to. Cloth. 344 pp. Illustrated with 159 color photographs in 48 plates, 7 b/w photographs, 46 line drawings, and 5 maps. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
11) COUP D’OEIL AT BELOEIL AND A GREAT NUMBER OF EUROPEAN GARDENS
de Ligne, Prince Charles-Joseph. Translated and edited by Basil Gray

Berkeley - Los Angeles - Oxford : University of California Press, 1991. Translation of the 1795 edition, first edition thus. 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. 295 pp. 158 b/w reproductions from the period. Near fine in like dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$60.00
12) MEDDELANDEN FRAN KUNGL. SVENSKA VETENSKAPSAKADEMIENS TRADGARD BERGIELUND UTGIVNA AV BERGIANSKA STIFTELSEN
Florin, Rudolf and Mans Ryberg

Uppsala : Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri, 1967. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardbound). 342 pp. Collection of 8 articles published by the Bergius Botanical Garden between 1960 and 1966. 1: P. J. Bergius’ tradgardsjournal 1773-1790, 2: A Contribution to the Embryogeny of Paeonia. 3: On Some Compositae Endemic to the Galapagos Islands. 4: The Distribution of Conifer and Taxad Genera in Time and Space. 5: Cleistogamy in Pleurothallis procumbens LINDL. 6: The Distribution of Conifer and Taxad Genera in Time and Space - Additions and Corrections. 7 : The Wood Anatomy of Microstrobos GARD et JOHNS. 8 : On the Identities of Cleome angustifolia FORSSK. Light shelfwear and soiling to boards, with a small tear to head of spine. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
13) THE GALL MIDGES OF THE NEOTROPICAL REGION
Gagne, Raymond J

Ithaca and London : Comstock Publishing Associates, a division of Cornell University Press, (1994). First edition. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. 341 b/w illustrations of distinguishing anatomy and plant pathology. Near fine in like dj. In print for $55. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
14) A HISTORY OF GARDEN ART
Gothein, Marie Louise

London : J. M. Dent and Sons, 1928. First English Language edition. Two volume set. 4to. Cloth. Volume one, 459 pp; volume 2, 486 pp. Illuustrated throughout both volume in black and white. A few small plaster dust stains on front board of volume two, very slight rubbing to fore-corners of both volumes and both volumes show slight toning to paper, else very good plus with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$300.00
15) CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
Green, G. Gilbert

London : Faber and Faber, (1953). First edition. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket.238 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photos. Extremities bumped and slightly rubbed. Jacket is chipped at head and heel, otherwise clean and bright. Very good in like dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
16) ORCHIDS: THEIR BOTANY AND CULTURE
Hawkes, Alex D

New York : Harper and Brothers, (1961). 8vo. 297 pp. Illus. “Reaching beyond the limited coverage of earlier popular books om orchids, this book discusses not only the well known ‘commercial’ types but the newly popular ‘botanical’ plants.” Soiling to boards and edge of pages. Jacket chipped mostly limited to spine. Very good- in a good jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
17) THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE: THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN 1620-1820
Hunt, John Dixon, and Peter Willis

Cambridge, MA, and London : The MIT Press, 1997. 8vo. Wraps. 392 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$17.50
18) THE COUNTRY HOUSE GARDEN: A GRAND TOUR
Jackson-Stops, Gervase, with photographs by James Pipkin

Boston : New York Graphics Society in association with Little Brown and Company, 1987. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 222 pp. Illustrated with numerous full color photographs and a map of Great Britain. Light rubbing to dust jacket at extremities, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
19) WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA
Johnson, Lady Bird, and Carlton B. Lees

New York : National Wildflower Research Center/Abbeville Press, 1988. Collectors edition signed by Lady Bird Johnson and Carlton B. Lees. Large square 8vo. Decorative cloth and slipcase. 309 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Photographs selected by Les Line. Slipcase has light smudging, book spine sunned, else very good plus with very good plus slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
20) PLANTS OF THE PHILIPPINES
n.a

Diliman, Quezon City : University of Philippines Press, 1971. Large 8vo. Cloth. 512 pp. with numerous b/w images throughout. Moderate edgewear to boards, top corners bumped. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
21) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GREENHOUSE GARDENING
Northen, Henry T. and Rebecca T

New York : Ronald Press Company, (1956). 8vo. Cloth. 353 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and diagrams. Light shelfwear to extremities, else very good+. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
22) THE FAT OF THE LAND: THE STORY OF A FAMILY FARM
Streeter, John Williams

New York : Macmillan & Co., 1904. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 406 pp. Binding is brown gilt-stamped decorated cloth. Spine very slightly cocked, slight rubbing at head and heel, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
23) ART OUT-OF-DOORS: HINTS ON GOOD TASTE IN GARDENING
Van Rensselaer, Mrs. Schuyler

New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1914. Small 8vo. Green cloth. 399 pp. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, offsetting to endpapers, else very good, no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
24) GIARDINI TERRAZZE FIORI - SECONDA SERIE
Villa e Giardini

Milan : Gorlich Editore, 1960. 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. 240 pp. Illustrated with 440 b/w plates, 110 in color. All aspects and planning a garden to suite various styles of houses and spaces, from flowers to lawn furniture to fruit trees. Printed on a variety of glossy and matte papers, some of the illustrations are tipped in. Edges and some margins are browned, slight shelf wear. Previous owner’s bookplate and a “#172” in pen on f.f.e. Very good in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
25) THE HISTORY, THE BEAUTY, THE RICHES OF THE GARDENER’S WORLD
Von Miklos, Josephine and Evelyn Fiore. Foreword by Richard A. Howard

New York : Random House, (1969). First printing. 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. 252 pp. Lavishly illustrated with b/w and color photos. Heel of spine chipped, previous owner’s private library embossing on title page. Else very good in a very good, price-clipped dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
26) PROCEEDINGS OF AN INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PLANT TISSUE CULTURE
White, Philip R

Berkeley , CA : McCutchan Publishing Company, (1965). 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 553 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. Proceedings from a symposium held in May 1963 at Penn State, sponsored jointly by NATO and Penn State. Published jointly by the American Institute of Biological Sciences and McCutchan. Near fine in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
27) A REVISION OF THE CHARACEAE
Wood, Richard D.; Illustrated Kozo Imahori

Weinheim : Verlag von J. Cramer, 1965. Two volume set. Large 8vo. Cloth. Volume one, MONOGRAPH OF THE CHARACEAE, xxiv, 904 pp; volume two, ICONOGRAPH OF THE CHARACEAE, xv, 790 pp, plus 4 page separately numbered index. Illustrated with 395 fullpage black and white plates. Both volumes lightly spotted at top-edge and fore-edge, volume one upper fore-corner of front board slightly bumped and previous owner’s signature and a date on front free endpaper, else very good with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$175.00
28) THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF OUTDOOR FLOWERS
Wright, Richardson

Philadalphia and London : J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. xxix, 317 pp. Top edges gilt. Illustrated with 11 color plates and several b/w photographs. Light rubbing to extremities, discreet bookseller’s label to front pastedown, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
29) HOUSE & GARDEN’S REVISED PORTFOLIO OF TWENTY-FIVE FLOWER PRINTS
Wright, Richardson, selected

New York : Conde Nast Publications, 1948. Folio. Cloth-backed paper-covered portfolio. 25 folded color plates. Corners heavily bumped, edges worn. Bookplate. Outer flap 2/3 detatched. Good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
30) WORKING THE RANGE - ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF WESTERN LAND MANAGEMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Wunder, John R

Westport, CT : Greenwood Press, (1985). First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 241 pp. Number 61 in the series Contributions in Economics and Economic History. Near fine. In print for $55. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00