Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksLANGUAGE |
|
Browse books in LANGUAGE | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
THE VOCALIZATION OF THE EGYPTIAN SYLLABIC ORTHOGRAPHY
Millwood, NY : Kraus Reprint Co., 1974. Facsimile of the 1934 New Haven edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. vii, 67 pp. Light shelfwear, backstrip and edges lightly toned. Previous owners name stamped to front cover with some handwritten notes. A couple instances of marginalia. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
PARAGONE DELLE DONNE FRANCESI CON LE ITALIANE
Ginopoli : n/a, 1817. 8vo. Rebound in buckram. 172 pp. Text in Italian. 1 cm hole at head of title page, moderate to heavy foxing through out. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 3) |
STEPHAN HOEST: REDEN UND BRIEFE
Munchen : Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 253 pp. Text in German. Previous owner marks on front wrap, scattered ink and pencil marginalia (title page and rear advertisements). Light sunning to spine. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
CHARTULARIUM UNIVERSITATIS PORTUGALENSIS (1288-1537). VOL 2-7
Lisbon : Instituto de Alta Cultura, 1968-1978. 6 volumes (2-7). 4to. Publishers paper wraps (softcover). II: (1377-1408) xiv, 403, [5] pp. III: (1409-1430) viii, 497, [5] pp. IV: (1431-1537) xiii, 532, [4] pp. V: (1446-1455) xiv, 509, [3] pp. VI: (1456-1470) xiv, 672, [7] pp. VII: (1471-1481) xix, 662, [5] pp. Each volume includes b/w plates. Top edges uncut. Spines and wraps rubbed and scuffed, small tears at edges. Wraps lightly soiled. Spines creased, V more than other volumes. Each very good minus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 5) |
VARRONIANUS: A CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF ANCIENT ITALY AND TO THE PHILOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE LATIN LANGUAGE
London : John W. Parker and Son, 1860. Third edition. 8vo. Reddish brown cloth. [xx] 564 pp. followed by four pages of advertising. Title and author in gilt on spine. Spine faded to tan, approximately 1/2 wide piece of bacstrip missing at head of spine, light shelfwear, lightly bumped and frayed corners, small white stain near center of front board, number 17 written in pencil on front board, edges toned, front hinge exposed, previous owners name in black ink on front free endpaper, light foxing, top edges uncut, rear hinge partly exposed, else good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
ELIAS PRACTICAL DICTIONARY OF THE COLLOQUIAL ARABIC OF THE MIDDLE EAST, ENGLISH-ARABIC
Cairo : Elias Modern Press, n.d.. Second edition. 12mo. Red wraps. 254 pp. Light edgewear. Slight crease to front cover. Note from a previous owner to front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 7) |
EPITOME GRAMMATICAE GRAECO-BIBLICAE
Romae : Apud aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, 1949. Edito quarta. 8vo. Blue cloth. 123 pp. Text in Latin. Light rubbing to extremities. Moderate toning to edges. Previous owners bookplate pasted to recto and verso of title page, obscuring some of the publishing information. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
A HANDWRITING MANUAL
London : Faber & Faber, (1954). Fifth edition. 8vo. Cloth. 84 pp. followed by 31 b/w plates. Light rubbing to extremities, light glue offsetting to endpapers, discreet booksellers label on rear pastedown, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
STUDIES IN HAUSA LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS IN HONOUR OF F. W. PARSONS
London and New York : Kegan Paul International in association with the International African Institute, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 282 pp. Head and heel of spine lightly rubbed, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
STUDIES IN HAUSA LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS IN HONOUR OF F. W. PARSONS
London and New York : Kegan Paul International in association with the International African Institute, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 282 pp. Head and heel of spine lightly rubbed, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
ESSAI SUR LA LANGUE DE LA RECLAME CONTEMPORAINE
Toulouse : Edouard Privat, 1955. Large 8vo. French wraps. [xxxii] 579 pp. Text in French. Glassine is chipped at head and heel of spine and is toned at spine as usual. Lightly toned edges. Overall, very good plus in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
THE GERMAN LANGUAGE IN AMERICA: A SYMPOSIUM
Austin and London : The University of Texas Press for the Department of Germanic Languages of The University of Texas at Austin, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 217 pp. Very good plus. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
COMMUNICATIONAL ANALYSIS AND METHODOLOGY FOR HISTORIANS
New York : New York University Press, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 179 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
THE THEORY OF CONDITIONAL SENTENCES IN GREEK & LATIN FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS
London and New York : Macmillan & Co., 1894. Small 4to. Cloth. xxviii, 694 pp. and 2 pp. adverts. Head and heel of spine rubbed and frayed, shelfwear, rubbing to extremities, bumped corners, toning to edges, previous owners name on front free endpaper. Very good minus. Scarce and out of print. An important reference work. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 15) |
ROSES DE PAPIER: RÉCRÉATIONS GRAMMATICALES ET LITTÉRAIRES
Paris : Éditions des Portiques, (1934). Small 8vo. Publishers paper wraps (softcover). 245 pp. Small tear at head of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges untrimmed, lightly soiled. Paper lightly discolored. Front hinge very tender. Bookplate of Philippe Kah on inside of front wrap. Inscribed to Kah on half-title by author. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
THE LINEAR B DECIPHERMENT CONTROVERSY RE-EXAMINED
New York : State University of New York, 1964. 8vo. Red cloth. xvi, 255 pp. Foldout trifolds on front and rear pastedowns. Errata slip inserted. Very light shelfwear to head and heel of spine. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 17) |
RICERCHE SEMIOTICHE: NUOVE TENDENZE DELLE SCIENZE UMANE NELLURSS
[Torino] : Giulio Einaudi Editore, (1973). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. xxvii, 470 pp. + 3 pp. of adverts at rear. Text in Italian. Wraps corners lightly dog-eared, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 18) |
CELTIC LANGUAGE, CELTIC CULTURE: A FESTSCHRIFT FOR ERIC P. HAMP
Van Nuys, CA : Ford & Bailie, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 415 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$22.00
|
| 19) |
GEIRIADUR PRIFYSGOL CYMRU / A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. RHAN LV: TACHMONIAD-TEITHI
Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2000. 4to. Wraps. 3407-3470 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
GEIRIADUR PRIFYSGOL CYMRU / A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. RHAN LII: SEISAF-SILICAT
Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1999. 4to. Wraps. 3215-3278 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
GEIRIADUR PRIFYSGOL CYMRU / A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. RHAN LVII: TORTH-TRINIAF
Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2001. 4to. Wraps. 3535-3598 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, some small stains to front cover, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
GEIRIADUR PRIFYSGOL CYMRU / A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. RHAN LX: WAGON - YMLIDIAF
Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2002. 4to. Wraps. 3727-3790 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
GEIRIADUR PRIFYSGOL CYMRU / A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. RHAN LVI: TEITHI-TORTH
Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2000. 4to. Wraps. 3471-3534 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 24) |
LANGUAGE VERSUS DIALECT: LINGUISTIC AND LITERARY ESSAYS ON HINDI, TAMIL AND SARNAMI
New Delhi : Manohar, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 205 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 25) |
BAHASA INDONESIA, UCEBNICE INDONESTINY, INDONESIAN LANGUAGE
Praha : Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 395 pp. Inked owner name amd address on versos of half-title and rear free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly toned, lightly chipped at crown, and missing 1" x 1" and 1" x 2" pieces from heel edge. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 26) |
OLD ENGLISH GLOSSES IN THE EPINAL-ERFURT GLOSSARY
Oxford : at the Clarendon Press, (1998). 8vo. Cloth. xci, 166 pp. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 27) |
AN ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR OF THE ANCIENT EGYPTIAN LANGUAGE
London : Samuel Bagster and Sons, n.d.. 8vo. Brown cloth, blindstamped corners and gilt stamped title on front board. viii, 78, [2] pp. Front hinge tender, gutter exposed opposite t.p. Light pencilled marginalia through page 15. Corners, head/heel of spine bumped. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 28) |
ELEMENTARBUCH DER SANSKRIT-SPRACHE: GRAMMATIK, TEXT, WORTERBUCH
Boston : Max Maltzer's Hofbuchhandlung, 1875. Enlarged third edition. 8vo. Cloth backed speckled-paper covered boards. 126 pp. Text in German. Title hand-lettered on spine. Light wear to extremities; hinges cracked; previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|




