Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORIOGRAPHY

Browse books in HISTORIOGRAPHY | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) A SOCIAL AND ECONIMC HISTORY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY EUROPE
Ambrosius, Gerald, and William H. Hubbard

Cambridge, Massachusetts : Harvard University Press, 1989. First English language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 368 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, tables and figures. Heel of spine lightly bumped, light stainingto top-edge, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) HISTORY, METHOD, HISTORY TEACHING: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES IN ENGLISH, 1965-1973
Birkos, Alexander S., and Lewis A. Tambs

Hamden, CT : Linnet Books, 1975. Small 8vo. Cloth. x, 130 pp. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE HISTORIC NOTE-BOOK: WITH AN APPENDIX OF BATTLES
Brewer, E. Cobham

Detroit : Gale Research, 1966. Reprint of the 1891 Lippincott edition. Small 8vo. Cloth. x, 997 pp. Light dusting to top edges, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) ANNA COMNENA: A STUDY
Buckler, Georgina

Boston : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 2000. Reprint of 1929 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 558 pp. 1 pullout pedigree chart. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) NORDAFRIKA UND DIE R™MER
Charles-Picard, Gilbert

Stuttgart : W. Kohlhammer Verlag, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. 319 pp. with 21 b/w plates. Boards lightly scuffed, corners bumped, some soiling at head of spine. Stitching exposed at pp. 96-97, 240-241. Else very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) THE INTENT OF TOYNBEE’S ‘HISTORY:’ A COOPERATIVE APPRAISAL
Gargan, Edward T., editor. Preface by Arnold J. Toynbee

Chicago : Loyola University Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. v, 224 pp. Board edges toned, pastedowns glue-toned. Dj toned at spine. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) TRADITION AND PROGRESS AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS IN CULTURE, RELIGION, AND POLITICS
Hoffman, Ross

Port Washington, NY : Kennikat Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1938 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 165 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) TRADITION AND PROGRESS AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS IN CULTURE, RELIGION, AND POLITICS
Hoffman, Ross

Port Washington, NY : Kennikat Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1938 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 165 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) CONSCIOUSNESS AND CLASS EXPERIENCE IN NINETEEN-CENTURY EUROPE
Merriman, John M, edited

New York : Holmes and Meier, 1979. 8vo. Red cloth. vii, 261 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Slight wear to heel and corners, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) ENGLISH HISTORIANS: SELECTED PASSAGES
Newman, Bertram, compiled by

London : Oxford University Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 266 pp. Light shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped. Some underlining to the Collingwood and Toynbee essays. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
11) SOURCES FOR ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY
Stephens, W. B

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 342 pp. Sources of History series. Light sunfading to spine of dust jacket. Shelfwear. Blindstamp on front free endpaper, half-title, and title page. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart