Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

NAUTICAL

Browse books in NAUTICAL | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) A HISTORY OF THE BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY 1742-1967
Baker, William A

Boston : Boston Marine Society, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. x, 369 pp. Light edgewear to volume. Dust jacket lightly toned and soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
2) THE SCOURGE OF THE INDIES: BUCCANEERS, CORSAIRS, & FILIBUSTERS
Besson, Maurice

New York : Random House, 1929. Edition limited to 1,040 copies. 4to. Cloth. 331 pp. Extremities rubbed; backstrip partially torn at heel, boards toned. Front hinge cracked, bookplate on front free endpaper. Name pencilled on front free endpaper. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$50.00
3) HISTORIA NAVAL ARGENTINA
Bosch, Felipe

Buenos Aires : Editorial Alborada, 1962. 8vo. Wraps. 394 pp. With occasional b/w plates. Text in Spanish. Light soiling to backstrip, light edgewear, light foxing to edges and endpapers, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
4) SAILING SHIPS AND THEIR STORY
Chatterton, E. Keble

New York : Argosy Antiquarian, 1968. Reprint of the 1923 edition (the first with Chapter X added). 8vo. Green cloth. xxii, 380 pp. Illustrated with 131 figures in the text and nine plans at rear. Spine sun-faded, light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
5) FOR HONOR & COUNTRY: THE DIARY OF BRUNO DE HEZETA
de Hezeta, Bruno. Translated by Herbert K. Beals

Portland, OR : Western Imprints, The Press of the Oregon Historical Societies, 1985. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. xxxiii, 167 pp. Maps. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
6) THE STORY OF CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARDS
Forbes, Allan

Boston : American Antiquarian Society, 1950. Offprint from PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, OCTOBER 1949. 8vo. Wraps. Pages 225-274. 4 color and 6 b/w plates. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.50
7) TRIM BUT DEADLY
Hatch, Garner N

Paducah, KY : Turner Publishing Co, 1987, 1989, 1993. Three volume set. 4to. Blue buckram with embossed seal. 760 pp in toto. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white with photographs and drawings. A few annotations from previous owner, Thadeus Parker concerning the ships he served on and a few family photographs and copies of some of his membership and service documents laid in throughout. Binding is blue buckram with embossed seal of the Destroyer Escort Sailors Association at center of front board of each volume. Titles in raised gilt stamping on spine. All three volumes are limited editions. Slight bumping to lower corners of volumes one and three, previous owners name on endpapers and a few discreet notes concerning Thadeus Parker’s service on Destroyer Escort Ships. Overall condition is very good plus for all three volumes. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$125.00
8) ANCIENT GREEK MARINERS
Hyde, Walter Woodburn

New York : Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. Green cloth. xi, 360 pp. Illustrated with five maps. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
9) LA AUSTRIALIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO: THE JOURNAL OF FRAY MARTIN DE MUNILLA O. F. M. AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE VOYAGE OF PEDRO FERNANDEZ DE QUIROS TO THE SOUTH SEA (1605-1606) AND THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARY PLAN (1617-1627)
Kelly, Celsus, translated and edited

Cambridge : Published by the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1966. Two 8vo volumes, continuously paginated. Blue cloth. xvii, 446 pp. in toto. HAKLUYT SOCIETY, SECOND SERIES, VOLUMES CXXVI and CXXVII. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates, 4 sketch maps, and 3 tables. Dust jackets lightly edgeworn and lightly sun faded at spine. Light foxing to top edges, light toning to edges of volume I. Very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$100.00
10) FOLDBOAT HOLIDAYS
Kissner, J

Boston : Greyston Press, 1940. 8vo. Cloth. 316 pp. Extremities bumped; head and of heel of spine fraying; 1" snatchmark to head of spine; rest of spine scratched and scuffed. Frontispiece lightly foxed. Good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
11) DRAKE’S ISLAND OF THIEVES: ETHNOLOGICAL SLEUTHING
Lessa, William A. Foreword by Fred Eggan

Honolulu : University Press of Hawaii, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 289 pp. 35 b/w illustrations. Dust jacket sun-faded at head, heel, and spine, and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$22.00
12) HISTORY OF MERCHANT SHIPPING AND ANCIENT COMMERCE
Lindsay, W. S

New York : AMS Press, 1965. Reprint of the 1874 edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Four volumes, 672, 610, 659, 666 pp. Occasional b/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$125.00
13) SUBMARINES, ADMIRALS AND NAVIES
Mayers, Colin

Boston : Associated Publications, 1940. 8vo. Cloth. 280 pp. 12 b/w illustrations. Shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, spine slightly cocked, offsetting to endpapers, previous owner's name to front pastedown, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
14) SAILING SHIPS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA: A 19TH CENTURY ALBUM OF WATER COLOURS BY ANTOINE ROUX
Meissonnier, Jean

Annapolis : The United States Naval Institute, 1968. Oblong 8vo. Paper-covered boards with slipcase. 79 pp. 45 illustrations. Light shelfwear, and a gift inscription to front free endpaper. Jacket lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket and very good slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$24.00
15) COMMODORE JOHN PAUL JONES, U.S. NAVY
Munro, Donald John

New York : William-Frerick Press, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. 108 pp. Extremities bumped. Dust jacket heavily scuffed, chipped at corners, and has one 1 cm tear at head of rear flap. Very good minus in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
16) TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS, VOLUME 103, 1995
N/A

Jersey City : The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1996. 4to. Wraps. 435pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
17) TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS, VOLUME 101, 1993
N/A

Jersey City : The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1994. 4to. Wraps. 736 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
18) NEW ENGLAND BLOCKADED IN 1814. THE JOURNAL OF HENRY EDWARD NAPIER, LIEUTENANT IN H.M.S. NYMPHE
Napier, Henry Edward. Edited by Walter Muir Whitehill

Salem : Peabody Museum, 1939. Small 4to. Cloth. xxi, 88 pp. Top edge of dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with small chip to front cover. Soiling to cloth at spine. Light musty smell. Very good in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
19) SHIPWRECKS ALONG THE ATLANTIC COAST: A REMARKABLE COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF MARITIME ACCIDENTS FROM MAINE TO FLORIDA
Quinn, William P

Beverly, MA : Commonwealth Editions, 2004. 4to. Cloth. 244 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket scuffed at rear panel. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$18.00
20) WOODEN SHIP: THE ART, HISTORY, AND REVIVAL OF WOODEN BOATBUILDING
Spectre, Peter H. and David Larkin

Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. 272 pp. Lavishly illustrated with full-color photographs. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly faded at spine, has wear to the edges, a couple small tears on the top back edge and two tears along the back bottom edge: one near the spine and one at the left corner. Spine slightly cocked, else very good minus in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
21) TOWARD A NEW ORDER OF SEA POWER: AMERICAN NAVAL POLICY AND THE WORLD SCENE, 1918-1922
Sprout, Harold and Margaret

New York : Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint of the 1943 Princeton University Press second edition. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 336 pp. Illustrated with 7 maps, tables, and illustrations. Light rubbing to extremities, small remainder mark to top edges, light foxing to edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00