Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksFILM |
|
Browse books in FILM | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
INDEX TO MOTION PICTURES REVIEWED BY VARIETY, 1907-1980
Metuchen, NJ, and London : The Scarecrow Press, 1982. 8vo. Green cloth. viii, 510 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
SCREENPLAYS OF MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI: LAVVENTURA; IL GRIDO; LA NOTTE; LECLISSE
New York : Orion Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 361 pp. Light edgewear. Dust jacket toned, soiled and scuffed. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
WALTER WANGER, HOLLYWOOD INDEPENDENT
Minneapolis and London : University of Minnesota Press, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. 464 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 4) |
THREE SCREENPLAYS: VIRIDIANA, THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL, SIMON OF THE DESERT
New York : The Orion Press, 1969. Small 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 245 pp. Moderate soil to dustjacket. Bumping to lower edge of front and rear covers. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Overall, very good plus in very good minus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
THE FILMS OF MIKE LEIGH: EMBRACING THE WORLD
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 292 pp. Several b&w plates. Price sticker glue mark on front board, UPC attached to back board, else very good plus. No dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$37.50
|
| 6) |
HAIR O THE CHINE
Bloomfield Hills, MI : Bruccoli Clark, 1979. Limited edition, number 104 of 500 copies. 4to. Brown cloth. 55 pp. Illustrated in Brown and white. Signed by the author. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 7) |
AFTER LASARUS, A FILM SCRIPT
Bloomfield Hills, MI : Bruccoli Clark, 1980. Limited edition, number 23 of 450 copies. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth over cloth-covered boards. 26 pp. Signed by the author. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
PLAYING TO THE WORLDS BIGGEST AUDIENCE: THE GLOBALIZATION OF CHINESE FILM AND TV
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 341 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. Review copy stamp on bottom edge, else very good plus. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
FILMMAKERS IN THE MOVING PICTURE WORLD: AN INDEX OF ARTICLES, 1907-1927
Jefferson, NC, and London : McFarland, 1997. 8vo. Blue cloth. 386 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
THE BODY IN THE MIRROR: SHAPES OF HISTORY IN ITALIAN CINEMA
New Jersey : Princeton University Press, 1992. 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). 306 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
LA STRADA
New Brunswick and London : Rutgers University Press, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 270 pp. Slight edgewear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
MUTE DREAMS, BLIND OWLS, AND DISPERSED KNOWLEDGE: PERSIAN POESIS IN THE TRANSNATIONAL CIRCUITRY
North Carolina : Duke University Press, 2004. 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). 475 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 13) |
FILM EUROPE" AND "FILM AMERICA": CINEMA, COMMERCE AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE 1920-1939
Exeter : University of Exeter Press, 1999. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 406 pp. Exeter Studies in Film History. Light wear to wraps. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
FERNSEH-KRITIK: FILMKULTUR-FILMVERBRAUCH ZUM STAND DER BEZEIHUNGEN ZWISCHEN KINO UND FERNSEHEN
Mainz : Hase & Koehler Verlag, 1984. Small 8vo. Wraps. 319 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, light fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
NOT SIMPLY DIVINE
London : Virgin Books, 1993. xi, 227 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs. Corners very slightly bumped, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 16) |
CLOWN PRINCES AND COURT JESTERS
South Brunswick and New York : A. S. Barnes, 1970. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 406 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Jacket scuffed, dampstained at spine, with a tear to top edge of front panel. Spine slightly cocked, with dampstain to heel of spine. Very good minus in a very good minus, price-clipped jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 17) |
THH SECOND EWINGS
Bloomfield Hills, MI : Bruccoli Clark, 1977. Limited edition. Screenplay in custom box. 74 pp. This is number 324 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Near fine in a very good plus box. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 18) |
THE CINEMA OF OUSMANE SEMBENE, A PIONEER OF AFRICAN FILM
Westport, CT, and London : Greenwood Press, 1984. 8vo. Orange cloth. 207 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good, no dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 19) |
THE FILMS OF FRANKENHEIMER: FORTY YEARS IN FILM
Bethlehem : Lehigh University Press, (1998). 4to. Cloth. x, 294 pp. With b/w photographs. A few bumps to bottom edge of boards, else very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 20) |
FILMS FOR, BY AND BOUT WOMEN: SERIES II
Metuchen, NJ, & London : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. 8vo. Cloth. x, 780 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 21) |
FOCUS ON NATURE: OXFORD SCIENTIFIC FILMS
London : Allen Lane, 1981. 4to. Cloth. 184 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in full color. Significant rubbing to lower edges of boards, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 22) |
THE LAST METRO
New Jersey : Rutgers University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 200 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 23) |
HOLLYWOOD UK: THE BRITISH FILM INDUSTRY IN THE SIXTIES
New York : Stein and Day, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. 493 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout the text. Light rubbing to heel of spine, dust jacket lightly toned, else very good in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 24) |
HOW TO SLEEP ON A CAMEL: ADVENTURES OF A DOCUMENTARY FILM DIRECTORY
Jefferson, NC : McFarland & Company, Inc., (1997). 8vo. Cloth. vii, 216 pp. Superficially shelfworn, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 25) |
REPUBLIC OF IMAGES; A HISTORY OF FRENCH FILMMAKING
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1992. 8vo. Black cloth. xii, 458 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|




