Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksFICTION |
|
Browse books in FICTION | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
PITCH DARK
New York : ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 144 pp. Dust jacket with watrer stain at right bottom corner, else very good. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 2) |
THE BLIND MIRROR
New York : Grossman, 1971. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 247 pp. Dust jacket toned, pages slightly toned, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 3) |
GASPARD DE LA NUIT
Paris : Ch. Bosse, Libraire, 1920. 8vo. French wraps. 210 pp. 17 b&w illustrations, with illustrated frontispiece tipped in from another volume. Backstrip protected with strip of wrap-around clear tape showing title beneath. Two-inch tear at front hinge beneath tape repair; wraps mostly detached from gatherings at front hinge. Leaves bright and unfoxed. Very good. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 4) |
NO LONGER FUGITIVE
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. 12mo. Cloth. 403 pp. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edgeworn, with inch-long chip to head of spine and chip to bottom corner of rear cover. Dampstain to rear cover. Two tears to front cover, 3"-long and 1"-long. Rubbing to edges of cloth. Very good in good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
HAIR O' THE CHINE
Columbia, SC : Bruccoli Clark, 1979. Signed by Coover. Edition limited to 500 copies. 4to. Cloth w/ a strip of marbled paper at crown. 55 pp. Illustrations by Robin McDonald. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 6) |
LE FILS DU PECHEUR
Rouen : Megard et Companie, 1871. 8vo. White, green, and gilt cartonnage with full color pictorial plate on front board. 119 pp. All edges sprinkled. Frontispiece. Text in French. Boards lightly soiled; extremities lightly bumped. Bookseller label on front pastedown; light offsetting from frontispiece; occasional very light foxing. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 7) |
HIGHWAYMEN: A BOOK OF GALLANT ROGUES
New York : Robert M. McBride & Co., 1923. 8vo. Cloth. 258 pp. Illustrations from woodblocks by Paul Honore. Light shelfwear, gently bumped corners, lightly toned edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
UNCLE REMUS AND HIS FRIENDS
New York : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. 8vo. Illustrated cloth. 357 pp. Riverside Press edition with A.B. Frost illustrations. Shelf wear and bumping at extremities. Spine slightly rolled. Board lightly rubbed. Joints tender. Illustrated frontispiece with 11 other illustrations. Former owners name penciled lightly on rear of frontispiece, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 9) |
THE BEAST
Belfast : Quota Press, 1936. Limited edition, number 141 of 250. Signed by author and illustrator (Alfred C. Kerr). 4to. Cloth. 44 pp with 10 b/w illustrations. Head and heel bumped and rubbed, corners same. Spine toned. Some shelf wear. Inscribed by author For R.O. Klenzie. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 10) |
THE SECOND EWINGS
Michigan : Bruccoli Clark, 1977. Limited edition. Facsimile of the typed draft of John OHaras last novel, the 74 pages completed before he died. Edition limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 323. Individual sheets enclosed in gift box. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 11) |
LAGUNA HEAT
New York : St. Martins, 1985. First edition of the authors first novel. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover). 342 pp. Jacket has some light wrinkling and chipping to head and heel of spine and corners, and a small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
ABSENT FRIENDS
New York : Delacorte, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo. Wraps. 367 pp. Signed and dated (16 Oct. 2004) by the author on the title page. A bit of shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
EMPIRE FALLS
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Burgundy cloth over cream paper-covered boards. 483 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. A bit of rubbing near the heel of the spine, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 14) |
THE WAY PEOPLE RUN: STORIES
New York : Random House, 1999. First edition, inscribed by the author on the half title. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover). 209 pp. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
THE STAKED PLAIN
Texas : Southern Methodist University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth and paper-covered boards with dustjacket. v, 283 pp. Reprint of 1959 edition. Negligible shelfwear. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
EL EXTRANO
Buenos Aires : Editorial Sudamericana, 1954. First Spanish-language edition. 8vo. Wraps. 615 pp. Wraps edgeworn, with some sunning to spine. Light toning to pages. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|




