Browsing the inventory of Richard Thornton BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Richard Thornton Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Co-operative Wholesale Societies Limited Annual For 1896 (Limited England and Scotland)
Manchester: The Co-operative Wholesale Society Limited, 1896. This is a Very Good - Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and lettered in black to the upper cover with further gilt roundel to the upper cover also.Their is evidence of some damp spotting/staining to the bottom edge of the back cover This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains has slight weakness to front gutter hinge.Original endpapers in place and with some light spotting to the fore-edge of the book.Early Co-op Annual with many interesting photographs of their retail outlets and factories etc.8vo 551pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Co-operative Wholesale Societies Limited Annual For 1909
Manchester: The Co-operative Wholesale Society Limited, 1909. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and lettered in black to the upper cover with further gilt roundel to the upper cover also.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains firm with no hinge weakness.original endpapers in place and with some light spotting to the fore-edge of the book.Nice copy of this early Co-op Annual with many interesting photographs of their retail outlets and factories etc.8vo 445pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Story of Watt and Stephenson and Telford and Brindley
London: W & R Chambers. This is a Good Copy of this book in half red calf over reddish brown cloth with 6 raised bands to spine,one title label in gilt to 2nd compratment from top of spine.Marbled endpapers with one school prize plate to the ffep.All page edges are marbled.Illustrated with many engravings within the book.There is some wear to the spine tips of the book,split into two parts is the book with the first part devoted to Watt and Stephenson and the second part to Telford and Brindley.Undated circa 1909 8vo 254pp . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Aspects Of The History Of Ongar
Ongar Essex: Ongar Millenium History Group, 1999. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publuiher's soft cover format.fascinating study history of this small town in Essex,with illustrations.No previous inscriptions are present.Clean copy internally,8vo 334pp Reprint. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Highwaymen of Wiltshire
London: E & W Books, 1970. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of small chips to head of spine and one to the lower edge of the front cover.Price clipped with this copy having No previous ownership names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Nice clean copy internally with the d/j well protected in a removable cover sleeve.This is a facsimile of an edition published by NB Randle in Devizes 1845.8vo 108pp First Edition Thus. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Through The Moon Gate A Guide To China's Historic Monuments
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness.Profusely illustrated in both colour and b&w,8vo First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Law-French Dictionary Alphabetically Digested;Very Useful for All Young Students in the Common Laws of England to Which is Added The Law-Latin Dictionary
London: Printed By Eliz Nutt,Goffing,D Brown,J Walthoe,B Cooke,Bickerton,Giles and F Clay, 1718. This is a Good Copy of this book in contempoary full brown calf with title label no longer present to second compartment to spine.There are five raised bands to spine with gilt edging to leading edge of the book with further scroll design stamped in blind to spine edges of both covers.An early book on Law to which is added the Law Latin words as are found in Several Authentic Manuscripts,and Printed Books of Precedents, Whereby Entering Clerks,and Others, may be Furnished with Fit and Proper Words,in a Common Law Sense, for Any Thing They Shall Have Occasion to Make Use of, in Drawing Declarations, or Any Parts of Pleading. Also, A More Compendious and Accurate Exposition of the terms of the Common Law Interspersed Throughout than in any Hitherto Extant, Containing Many Important Words of Art Used in Law Books.This copy has one former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown with binding still holding firm although gap has appeared at front gutter hinge join.Some browning to page edges apparent also.No half title or endpapers present.This is the rare Second Edition Corrected and Enlarged in 1718.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection Victor Cowan a former Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm. Second Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Karl Marx 1818-1883 For The Anniversary of His Death March 14,1883
London: Lawrence & Wishart. This is a Very Good Copy of this commemorative pamphlet with 4 letters by Engels present plus extracts from reminiscences of Mark by Liebknecht and Paul Lafargue.Rare pamphlet with 30 pages and undated Circa likely to be late 1930's or early 1940's,8vo 30pp Scarce . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Three Tracts Published At Amsterdam,In The Years 1691 and 1692 Under The Name of Letters Of General Ludlow To Sir Edward Seymour and Other Persons Comparing The Oppresive Government of King Charles I In The First Four Years Of His Reign
Chancery Lane London: Printed By Robert Wilks, 1812. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in quarter brown calf over marbled boards,with five raised bands and the spine now lacking it's title label.Grey endpapers with one previous bookplate of ''Holland House'' to the front pastedown.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Letters by general Ludlow comparing the oppresive Government of Charles I with that of the first four years of King James II.Their is some light foxing mostly affecting the margins of the page edges.Rare title which was acquired from the impressive private collection Victor Cowan a former Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.4to (xvii) 149pp Reprint 1812. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Aspects Of The History Of Ongar
Ongar Essex: Ongar Millenium History Group, 2000. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publuiher's soft cover format.fascinating study history of this small town in Essex,with illustrations.Their is some water staining to the top edge of the book hence a few pages to the back of the book ie index only have become a little stuck together,8vo 334pp Reprint. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Russian Land
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1929. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue cloth with paper title label to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a few small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket mostly affecting the spine tips.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning to spine.Clean copy internally and illustrated with woodcuts from Soviet School Books.Uncommon title especially in it's original dust-jacket,8vo 286pp First Edition 1st Impression . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Knights Templars
London: Longman,Brown.Green and Longmans, 1842. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a burgunday half calf (leather) binding over light brown cloth,with five raised bands to the spine,with gilt titles to the second and fourth compartments.With yellow endpapers.Contents of the book are clean internally with a little browning to pre-lims etc.The book has an engraved frontispiece and title page with a further 4 plates by Brandard and Hanhart.The binding remains firm with No hinge weakness.This copy would certainly make a decent addition to any early collection of early work of freemasonry.Thick 8vo (xv) 559pp Rare Title Second Edition. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Local Styles of the English Parish Church
London: B.T. Batsford, 1982. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped,and with no previous ownership inscriptions present..Lovely clean copy internally,profusely illustrated in b&w.4to 192pp First Edition 1st Impression . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Local Styles of the English Parish Church
London: B.T. Batsford, 1982. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped,and with no previous ownership inscriptions present..Lovely clean copy internally,profusely illustrated in b&w.This copy also has been signed by the Author on the Title Page,4to 192pp First Edition . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Empires of the Plain: Henry Rawlinson and the Lost Languages of Babylon
London: Harper Collins, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine,clean copy internally,8vo 424pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Prisons and Prisoners
London: Longman,Brown.Green and Longman, 1845. This is a Good Copy of this book bound in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,with new endpapers.Illustrated with frontispiece and large folding plan of Pentonville Prison.The inner hinge is weakened with boards still attached though.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Their is some foxing to some of the leaves,mostly affecting page margins.A detailed and comprehensive work.The rear back boards has some damp stain evidence to edges.Large 8vo 320pp First Edition.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection Victor Cowan a former Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
History of Freemasonry in Malta 1730-1998
Valletta Malta: Stiges Ltd, 1998. This is a Mint Hardcover Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No Faults.With coloured illustrations.A comprehensive and authoratative study.Uncommon work.This copy was acquired from the Private library of Victor Cowan a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.large 4to 227pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Eton In Verse & Prose An Anthology
London: Hodder & Stoughton. This is a Very Good Copy of this book with 30 Plates in colour reproduced from Paintings by Arthur Garratt, and from Portraits in the College. A large Folio in it's original cream buckram that is decorated in gold and blue with the school coat of arms arms embossed on the front cover.Top edge of the book is in gilt.This is a an Ex Westminster Library,with one bookplate to the front pastedown and then many small (approx 1cm size) stamps to the plain verso's of the plates running through the book.Binding remain firm with no hinge weakness and their is noi leaning or rolling to spine.Large folio over 12'' in size.Heavy work with some additional postage required.Folio 232pp undated 1910? . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Garratt. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Forty Years Of An Engineer's Life At Home & Abroad With Notes By The Way
Newport: A.W.Dawson, 1903. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with elaborate gilt decorations split into seven sections to the upper cover of various aspects of Engineering.Gilt title lettering is present to the spine and upper cover.This rare copy is a SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY from the Author to Baron de Kusel and the book bears the Baron's bookplate to the front pastedown.The inscription to the ffep reads '' For my old friend of many years with Alfred Garwood's kind regards & Compliments To baron de Kusel '' and is dated may 1903.The book has some weakness to the rear gutter hinge with stitching shwoing through at join and there is neatly recorded to the rear endpaper details about the work and life of Garwood and noted using an ink pen.Work includes an Appendix and has portrait in black and white of Garwood at front of book.8vo 222pp Plus appendix undated Circa 1903 First Edition.Very Scarce Title . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Roman Woman:Everyday Life In Hadrian's Britain
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 2000. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) 8vo 238pp First Edition. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Henry V (English Monarchs Series)
London: Methuen, 1992. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.This is a lovely looking copy which was acquired from the private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican)Thick 8vo 480pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Indian Sahib: Queen Victoria's Dear Abdul
London: Duckworth, 1996. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket,which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy as no previous inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine,4to 112pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Eros:An Anthology of Friendship
London: Anthony Blond, 1961. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine,in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to outer extremities.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present,is not price clipped,but has previous tape outline marks to the ffep,and apart from this it remains a nice clean copy internally,8vo 433pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Daily Life in Venice at the Time of Casanova
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1972. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.Illustrated with 20 b&w plates.This copy was acquired from the library of John Cooper Anglican Vicar,8vo 232pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
History of Japanese Religion
Tokyo Japan: Charles E Tuttle Company, 1963. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original red cloth with gilt title lettering to both spine and upper cover in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some general wear and rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This title was acquired from the Impressive private collection of Academic Douglas Lancashire,born and educated in China.His family came to England where he served in the R.A.F during the war.He then lectured on the philosophy of religion in Hong Kong and in 1962 he bacame Foundation Professor of Chinese and Head of the Dept of Asian Languages and Literature at Auckland University in New Zealand.He has written many articles and translated many works into English.Impressive Academic work.Thick 8vo 423pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
A Collection of the Public General Statutes Passed in the Twenty-Ninth and thirtieth Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria
Printed By George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswwode Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent majesty 1866. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original quarter brown calf over marbled boards with red title label to spine and with a red Moroccan 'County of Bucks' plate to the upper cover,their is some general wear to outer boards,scuffed corners etc, some spotting to endpapers and fore-edge of the book,quarto (xxx) 632pp. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Adventures of Elizabeth in Rugen
London: Macmillan and Co, 1924. A Very Good Copy of this Book in original cloth,no dust-jacket,with folding cold map,nice clean copy,8vo 299pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Buck & Hickman: General Catalogue of Tools & Supplies For All Mechanical Trades 1930
London: Buck & Hickman , 1930. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in red buckram with dulled gilt titles to both spine and upper cover,comprehensively illustrated guide for the trade,corners knocked a little,no previous inscriptions,binding remains firm,thick 8vo scarce early catalogue 1141pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Statutes Of The Most Honourable Order of The Bath
Printed By His Majesty's Stationery Office By Harrison and Sons London 1911(Facsimile Copy N.D Circa 1960's). A Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Red Card Cover Wraps,4to 104pp not dated Circa 1960's nice copy with NO inscriptions. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Geography and History Selected By A Lady For The Use Of Her Own Children
London: Printed For GB Whittaker,Rivington Etc, 1825. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's half tan calf over brown boards,with red title label in morocco,lettered in gilt.The book has a couple of former owner's names to the endpapers.The book includes 'The Map of the World' facing title page,although only half still present.Plus Plate of Solar system,The Armillary Sphere and Geographical tables explained,12mo (xii) 384pp 14th Ed. Fourteenth Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 4¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1114 listings found. |




