Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksBUSINESS |
|
Browse books in BUSINESS | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
BILLING AND COLLECTIONS: BEST PRACTICES
Hobokken, NJ : John Wiley, 2005. 8vo. Buckram. 243 pp. Dust jacket has a long crease along spine, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
PROBLEMS IN MARKETING: THIRD REVISED EDITION
New York : McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1930. Fourth printing of the third edition. 8vo. Red cloth. xiii, 819 pp. Backstrip lightly sun-faded, top-edge and fore-edge lightly soiled, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, and previous owners name on second to last blank at rear of volume, else very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
CATALOGUES AND COUNTERS: A HISTORY OF SEARS, ROEBUCK AND COMPANY
Chicago : University of Chicago, 1950. First edition, third impression. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. xix, 788 pp. Illustrated in black and white with numerous tables, a large fold out chart and reproductions from the Sears catalogue. Head and heel of spine slightly rubbed, lower corners rubbed, lower forecorner is bumped and split, slight soiling to fore-edge, else very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
CREATING THE #1 SALES FOCE: WHAT IT TAKES TO TRANSFORM YOUR SALES CULTURE
Chicago : Dearborn Trade Publishing Company, 2005. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 275 pp. The number 11346 has been written in ink along the top-edge, the spine of the dust jacket has a small crease, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
HENRY P. DAVISON: THE RECORD OF A USEFUL LIFE
New York : Harper and Brothers, 1933. Signed first edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 373 pp. Illustrated with occasional sepia-toned photographs. Inscribed, sined and dated bu the the author on front free endpaper. Head and heel of spone slightly rubbed, lower fore-corners rubbed and slightly frayed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$27.50
|
| 6) |
THE DAY THEY SHOOK THE PLUM TREE: THE ASTONISHING STORY OF A FAMOUS FORTUNE AND ITS STRANGE INFLUENCE ON MANY LIVES
New York : Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all extremities, lower fore-corner of text block shows slight corner creasing as if it was dropped on edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 7) |
BUSINESS, BANKING, AND POLITICS: THE CASE OF BRITISH STEEL, 1918-1939
Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 433 pp. Jacket lightly edgeworn and sun-faded at spine. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 8) |
THE AMERICAN MINERS ASSOCIATION: A RECORD OF THE ORIGINS OF COAL MINERS UNIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York : Russell Sage Foundation, 1940. 8vo. Cloth. 330 pp. Head of spine and lower corners, lightly rubbed, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|




