Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksCOOKING |
|
Browse books in COOKING | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
THE RITTENHOUSE COOKBOOK: A YEAR OF SEASONAL HEART-HEALTHY RECIPES FROM PHILADELPHIAS FAMOUS HOTEL
California : Ten Speed Press, 1997. Small 4to. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Signed by primary author. 234 pp. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Minor corner and edgewear to covers. Overall, very good in very good dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
HENRIETTA GREENS NEW COUNTRY KITCHEN: THE BEST PRODUCE - THE BEST RECIPES
London, New York, Toronto and Sydney : BCA, (1992). 4to. Cloth. 256 pp. Decorative endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with many color photographs and drawings throughout the book. Dust jacket is chipped along all edges, with closed tears in front panel near heel of spine and lower corner, and scratches on rear panel above lower corner, as well as closed tears near heel of spine and middle of top edge, and small open tears near head of spine and upper corner. Otherwise very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE OF U. S. ECONOMETRIC MODELS
New York : Oxford, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 325 pp. Illustrated with charts, graphs, and tables. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
GAME COOKERY
London : John Murray, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 227 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$27.50
|
| 5) |
RUFFINO: THE STORY OF A CHIANTI
n.p. : I. L. Ruffino, n.d. Tall 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, four other color plates, and many sepia reproductions of charcoal sketches throughout the book. Slight bump at head of spine, corners bumped, board exposed at upper front corner, else very good (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
THE NEW COMPLETE BOOK OF PASTA: AN ITALIAN COOKBOOK
New York : William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1968. Large 8vo. Cloth and paper-covered boards with dustjacket. 448 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs of Italy and drawings of pasta. Small tears to bottom of dustjacket on front and rear covers. Minor corner and edgewear to cloth cover. Two tiny marks on front free endpaper. Overall, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 7) |
OCTOBER DAWN
Cambridge : Riverside Press (private printing), 1926. 8vo. Quarter linen with stiff paper boards decorated with label on front board (color photograph). Boards warped and rubbed, corners bumped. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pencil marks on rear free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|




