cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

+Winemaking+

from Second Harvest Books

Browse +Winemaking+ | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
1) Vierka Wine Book, The

Stuttgart, Germany: Friedrich Sauer, K. G.. Bk: covers soiled; small abrasion top front; lower front corner creased; inside clean except for some stains at staples ; Good N.D.. Booklet. Text in English; 12mo; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Pioneer Wine Recipes

Nanaimo, British Columbia: Phyner Publications. Includes winemaking recipes from fruits, vegetables, flowers, and other miscellaneous plants ; Fine 1982. Booklet. British Columbia recipes from 1850-1900 ; 26 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Cider and Wine Machinery (Catalogue No. 49)

Syracuse, NY: Dunning & Boschert Press Co.. Bk: faint date stamp/pencil marks upper front corner; some light corner creasing ; Very Good c. 1924. Catalog. Date of publication (not indicated) derived from front cover date stamp ; Photographs; 8vo; 70 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Confessions of a Lil' Ole Winemaker : Plus Over 600 Recipes
Adams, William H.; J.A. Voehringer, ed

Bk: light foxing side/bottom blocks; some very light browning on covers ; Very Good N.D.. Softcover. Scarce, almost cult, wine book published about 1975 for the Wine and Cheese Festival of Barnesville, PA ; Trade PB; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, and Temperance, A: Works Published in the U.S. Before 1901
Amerine, Maynard A. and Axel E. Borg

Berkeley, CA: University of California. As New with no dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. No edition indicated. Multiple copies may be available; Small 4to; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Illustrated Wine Making Book, The
Auf der Heide, Ralph

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: some light cover rubbing; lower spine end soft / DJ: light soiling ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Making Fine Wines and Liqueurs at Home
Beadle, Leigh P

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Bk: light cover edge fading; tiny bump upper edge / DJ: spine color lightly faded; front upper flap corner creased; little light panel creasing ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1973(1972). Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) Wine Makers Manual: A Guide for the Home Wine Maker and the Small Winery
Boswell, Peyton

NY: Orange Judd. Bk; little spine end/corner wear; very clean copy; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1952(1935). Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Successful Wine Making at Home
Bravery, H.E

NY: Gramercy. Bk: spine ends faded / DJ:some soiling; back panel edges/spine folds and ends rubbed ; tiny tear lower front fold end ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Culture of the Grape and Wine-making, The
Buchanan, Robert

Cincinnati, OH: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co.. Bk:includes Appendix Containing Directions for the Cultivation of the Strawberry by N. Longworth;corners rounded;some color loss at spine ends/front near spine top;blocks lightly foxed;foxing throughout;tightly bound;previous owner's signature on front free endpaper [L.E. Harris of Amelia, Virginia: Mr. Harris owned Dyleland Plantation, was a member of the Virginia Legislature and was responsible for the Southern Railway coming through Amelia County]; Good with no dust jacket 1855(1846). Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 142 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) Winemaker's Year, The: Four Seasons in Bordeaux
Buller, Michael

NY: Thames & Hudson. DJ:light scratch mark back cover; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Sq. Small 4to; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) Winemaker's Reference Book, The
Curry, Jennifer

Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles. Bk: few library marks (Discard stamp top & side edges; stamp/number Title Page; pocket/label rear free endpaper); clean text / DJ: encased in mylar; taped to book; spine label; small label lower back ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Progressive Winemaking
Duncan, Peter and Bryan Acton

Andover, England: The Amateur Winemaker. Hardcover Bk: tiny soil spot top edge / DJ: covers rubbed; small abrasions/foxing (top) front cover; folds soiled ; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1968(1967). Second Printing. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Guidelines to Practical Winemaking
Fessler, Julius H

Portland, OR: Oregon Specialty Co. , Inc.. Bk: some back cover soiling; clean copy; Very Good 1988. Twelfth Printing. Plastic comb binding. 8vo; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Joy of Home Winemaking, The
Garey, Terry

NY: Avon Books. Bk: remainder mark bottom edge; small wrinkle in acetate lower back edge; hint of page edge browning ; Very Good 1996. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Easy To Make Wine: With Additional Recipes for Cocktails, Cider, Beer, Fruit Syrups and Herb Teas
Gennery-Taylor, Mrs

NY: Gramercy. Bk: upper spine end partially creased / DJ: few stains front/back panels; folds/spine folds rubbed; some edgewear ; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1963(1957). Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Easy To Make Wine: With Additional Recipes for Cocktails, Cider, Beer, Fruit Syrups and Herb Teas
Gennery-Taylor, Mrs

NY: Gramercy. Bk:3" tear upper Title Page corner;spine ends creased / DJ:edges/folds rubbed;2 small edge tears;soiling;sticker shadow front; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1963 (1957). Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Foxfire Book of Wine Making, The: Recipes and Memories in the Appalachian Tradition
Gillespie, Lori, Kelly Shropshire, and Allison Adams, eds

NY: Dutton. Bk: upper front corner creased; front corner tips lightly creased; clean copy; Very Good 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
19) Foxfire Book of Wine Making, The: Recipes and Memories in the Appalachian Tradition
Gillespie, Lori, Kelly Shropshire, and Allison Adams, eds

NY: Dutton. Bk: edge/corner wear; surface crack back cover near spine; side edge soiling; large sticker shadow Half-Title Page; library stamps Title Page; occasional internal soiling ; Good First Edition. Softcover. Ex-Lib; Photographs; Small 4to; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Winemaking at Home
Hardwick, Homer

NY: Wilfred Funk, Inc.. Bk: covers worn/spotted; weat at corners/spine ends; blocks soiled; front gree endpaper stained with two sets of staple holes; rear endpapers stained; last 3 pages have staple holes; text itself is clean. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other early printings. ; Good with no dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. No edition stated; 8vo; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Winemaking at Home
Hardwick, Homer

NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Bk:back cover lightly spotted;small wrinkle lower front cover / DJ:spine top chipped;short tears fold/spine ends;1-1/4-inch tear lower front fold end;spine/folds darkened. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other similar printings. ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1970 (1954). Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) Home Winemaking Step by Step : A Guide to Fermenting Wine Grapes
Iverson, Jon

Medford, OR: Stonemark Publishing. A New Book; New 2002. Third Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 226 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $17.25
23) Grape-Growing and Wine Making : A Handbook for Cool Climates
Jackson, David and Danny Schuster

Orinda, CA: Altarinda Books. Bk: front/lower back corner tips creased / DJ: spine color lightly faded; fold ends wrinkled; crease upper edge back panel ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk: front/lower back corner tips creased / DJ: spine color lightly faded; fold ends wrinkled; crease along top edge back panel ; Photographs; 4to; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) All You Need to Know About Winemaking
Louw, Alison, ed

London: Marshall Cavendish, Ltd.. Bk: a used copy, no faults ; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Special Wines, Liqueurs and Aperitifs : Connoisseur Recipe Booklet
Milligan, Barbara J., ed

Vancouver, British Columbia: Wine Art. Bk: black number upper cover corner; clean copy ; Very Good N.D.. Booklet. 40 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) From Barrel to Bottle : Notes on the home bottling of wine
Ott, Edward

London: Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Bk: endpaper browning / DJ: price cut with loss of few words; edgwear with few small tears/crease ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Wine-making at Home : Crushing, Fermenting, Aging, and Bottling Your Own Wine
Palmer, Bruce

NY: Workman Publishing. Bk: little spine end edgewear; some light edge soiling; small gift inscription Half-Title page; clean text ; Very Good 1975(1972). Second Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 119 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Wines from Your Vines
Poulter, N

London: Amateur Winemaker Publications. Bk: page edges lightly browned ; Very Good+ 1985. Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Wines with a Sparkle, How to Make
Restall, John and Don Herbs

Andover, England: The Amateur Winemaker. Bk: some very light cover soiling; pages very lightly browned; Very Good 1980(1972). Seventh Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Guide to Better Wine and Beer Making for Beginners
Tritton, S.M

NY: Dover Publications. Bk: spine lightly faded; some edgewear; small stain side edge; clean text; Very Good 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Contains a special section for American users and a list of American suppliers of winemaking materials ; Trade PB; Photographs, drawings; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Winemaker's Companion, The : A Handbook for Those Who Make Wine at Home
Turner, B.C.A., C.J.J. Berry and A.I. Marshall

Toronto, Canada: Mills & Boon. Bk: tiny amount of cover soiling; remainder mark bottom block; very little edge foxing / DJ: spine folds/ends rubbed; some edge/back panel soiling; very little edgewear. No ISBN ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1971(1963). Third Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) American Wines and How to Make Them
Wagner, Philip M

NY: Knopf. Bk: spine label obliterated; light spine end/corner/edgewear; endpapers browned; bottom/side blocks and early/late pages foxed; fold-out present at back; text is clean ; Good with no dust jacket 1933(1933). Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Grapes Into Wine : A Guide to Winemaking in America
Wagner, Philip M

NY: Knopf. Bk: lower rear corner creased; upper front corner partially creased; one upper page corner creased ; Very Good 2000. Seventeenth Printing. Softcover. This is a newly written up-to-date version of this author's classic American Wines and Wine-Making. This edition has new maps, charts and illustrations. ; Trade PB; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Intoxicating Hobby, An: The ABC of Home-made Sugar Wines
Wells, Guy

NY: Comet Press Books. Bk: few tiny spots top block; little corner/spine end wear;some endpaper browning from inserts / DJ: soiled; spine faded; abrasi on upper front; folds/back panel browned; all encased in acetate taped to cover with red tape; red tape appearing spine top/lower back edge; Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 38 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) Home Winemaking from A to Z
Zanelli, Leo

NY: A. S. Barnes. Bk: tiny creases upper corner tips; little discoloration in gutters / DJ: lightly rubbed front panel; more heavily rubbed back panel; little wear at fold ends ; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 135 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) Jim and George's Home Winemaking: A Beginner's Book : East Practical and Complete
[Weathers, Jim]

Napa, CA: A-Printing Company. Bk: page edges very lightly browned ; Very Good+ 1995. Second Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: