cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SHORT STORIES

from Barbara Bilson, Books

Browse SHORT STORIES | Return to Barbara Bilson, Books | Even more FICTION / Short Stories (single author) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found.
1) PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
Abrahams, William, editor

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. Near fine (lightly sunned top cover edges) in very good dust jacket (light edgewear, a couple of closed tears). Lynne Sharon Schwartz's short story "Rough Strife" published here precedes the novel by the same name.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) PRIZE STORIES 1978: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
Abrahams, William, editor

PRIZE STORIES 1978: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1978. Very good+ (edges are slightly soiled) in very good dust jacket (edgewear and rubbing at flap folds and spine creases and spine top and bottom; looks good in Brodart protector). The 58th in the O'Henry Memorial Award series. First prize is Woody Allen's "The Kugelmass Episode." For the Tim O'Brien fan and collector, the version of "Speaking of Courage" that appears here, as reprinted from The Massachusetts Review, is intriguingly different from the "final" version that formed part of O'Brien's "The Things They Carried" in 1990. 308 pages, 18 short stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) BEAUTIFUL GIRL: STORIES
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1979. Near fine (one very faint stain on white rear cover) in very good dust jacket (one closed tear , protected by Brodart cover, otherwise near fine with that one light stain on rear panel). A collection of short stories. 242 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) RETURN TRIPS: STORIES BY ALICE ADAMS
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1985. Near fine (slightly sunned edges, light edgewear, light soil on top page edges) in near fine dust jacket (slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine, now in Brodart cover). 15 short stories. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) COSTUMES BY EROS
Aiken, Conrad

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Very good copy without dust jacket (small amount of edgewear; worst defect is some quarter-size stains on the front cover, probably water drops; pages lightly tanned, not bad for a book this old). Not a first edition (no "A" on the copyright page). 14 short stories, 266 pages, from the American poet. Book is dedicated by Aiken "To the five J's," three of whom must be his children, John, Joan, and Jane. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) THE STONE ARBOR AND OTHER STORIES
Angell, Roger

Boston: Little, Brown, 1960. SIGNED by Angell on second free endpaper. Angell's first book, scarce. Very good (spotted top edges, browned covers) in very good+ dust jacket (light edgewear and browned edges). Jacket art by Edward Gorey.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
7) A RELATIVE STRANGER: STORIES
Baxter, Charles

New York: W.W.Norton, 1990. INSCRIBED by author on first free endpaper. SIGNED by author on title page. Near fine (light crease at top and bottom of spine) in fine dust jacket. Collection of short stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) GLIMMER TRAIN - STORIES (WINTER 1993)
Burmeister, Susan and Linda Davies, editors

Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1993. Very good+ (lightly edgeworn covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and near fine) in soft covers. A highly readable literary magazine. Short stories by Gary D. Wilson, Lawson Fusao Inada, and others. Interviews with William Styron and Joyce Thompson. Also an article about Gustavo Guzman, a "disappeared" Ecuadorian writer.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) GLIMMER TRAIN (SPRING 1993)
Burmeister, Susan and Linda Davies, editors

Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1993. Very good+ (lightly edgeworn covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and near fine) in soft covers. A highly readable literary magazine. Short stories by Peter Gordon, Joyce Thompson, Stephen Dixon, Louis Gallo, and others. Interview with Anne Rice. Also an article about Mansur Muhammad Ahmad Rajih, one of Glimmer Train's regular series on "Writers Detained.". Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) THE BLACK AND WHITE STORIES OF ERSKINE CALDWELL
Caldwell, Erskine

Atlanta GA: Peachtree Pub, 1984. Near fine in good only dust jacket (considerable edgewear especially along top edge and at spine top and bottom). Stories selected by Ray McIver, an African-American friend of the author who has also adapted several of the writer's short stories for the stage. Twenty-two short stories written between 1930 and 1941, the same era during which he wrote "God's Little Acre" and "Tobacco Road." 189 pages.. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
Carver, Raymond

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Very good+ (hinge between half title and page 3 is visible, but still firmly bound; otherwise exceptionally tight, clean, fine book in cream cloth with gold lettering on red) in fine blue cloth box with picture on box. One of 250 copies specially bound and printed, "signed by author and numbered 1 to 250," although this copy is not numbered. It is SIGNED by Carver. This is a selection of short stories previously published in Carver's books arranged here chronologically, in some cases retitled and rewritten, plus 7 new stories not previously published in book form.. Signed by Author. 1st printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
12) A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES
Chabon, Michael

New York: Wm Morrow, 1991. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pale lavender end papers. SIGNED by Chabon on title page.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
13) A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES
Chabon, Michael

New York: Wm Morrow, 1991. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pale lavender end papers. SIGNED by Chabon on title page.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
14) SMALL CLAIMS
Ciment, Jill

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Very good+ (a few faint foxing spots on page edges, otherwise fine) in fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) THE SOUTHERN REPORTER
Corrington, John William

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1981. VG (foxed page edges, otherwise fine) in VG dust jacket (top edgewear). The author of these short stories was also the co-writer of the sceenplay for "Battle for the Planet of the Apes.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) ALMOST NO MEMORY
Davis, Lydia

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. Fine in near fine dust jacket (slight rubbing or soil on back jacket cover).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) ABOUT MY TABLE & OTHER STORIES
Delbanco, Nicholas

New York: Wm Morrow, 1983. Very good (spotted page edges, otherwise clean and fine) in good dust jacket (edgewear at folds and spine top and bottom, one tear on back panel). . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) PANGAEA: SHORT FICTION
Dumars, Denise

La Grande, OR: Wordcraft of Oregon, 1993. Near fine (small white streak on edge of front cover, otherwise fine) paperback book. 91 page collection of nightmarish short stories. The sixth in the Wordcraft Speculative Writers Series, printed in a limited edition of 250 copies (not numbered). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Helen Shoenfeld. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) DRINK DRY CLOUDS: STORIES FROM WYOMING
Ehrllich, Gretel

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1991. INSCRIBED by author in 1991. Issued only in softcover. Near fine (light edgewear, 1 bent front cover corner), without dust jacket; paperback book.. 1st Edition. Paperback. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) OLIVE AND MARY ANN: FIVE TALES
Farrell, James T

New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1977. Very good (foxing on edges, mainly top; small remainder mark, bottom edges) in VG dust jacket. Farrell is the author of "Studs Lonigan." . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) IMPOSSIBLE APPETITES: NINE STORIES
Fetler, James

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1980. Very good- (foxed edges, especially top) in very good dust jacket (rubbed at folds so that part of the green color has been worn off). This is the 11th winner in the Iowa Short Fiction Award competition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) THE COURTS OF LOVE
Gilchrist, Ellen

Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. Fine in near fine dust jacket (light edgewear at bottom of spine). That the author quotes from John Fowles, Dylan Thomas, and Monty Python on a page of epigrams at the beginning of the book, gives one an idea of the feeling of what follows!. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) TEMPORARY SHELTER: SHORT STORIES
Gordon, Mary

New York: Random House, 1987. Near fine (light line on front cover from manufacturing) in very good dust jacket (2 small tears and very slightly wrinkled top edge). The author's first collection of short stories, 20 in all.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) FLY AWAY HOME: EIGHTEEN SHORT STORIES
Hedin, Mary

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1980. Very good (nice clean and tight book with light foxing blemishes on page edges and one small dent on top cover edge) in very good minus (VG-) dust jacket (sunned and edgeworn, lightlysoiled, and on the inside some foxing and one small stain from the book'scover; now in Brodart cover for protection). Fine short stories, two of which were previously published in "Best American Short Stories" (1966, 1979). A nice gift for a person who appreciates the short story form.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) MY OLD MAN in THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1923 AND THE YEAR BOOK OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY
Hemingway, Ernest

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co. , 1924. Edited by Edward J. O'Brien. VG (gilt worn from spine, a little gilt worn from cover, owner's ink name on ffep & page folded) without dust jacket. Hanneman B1. Contains the first appearance of Ernest Hemingway (spelled "Hemenway") short story "My Old Man" and is HEMINGWAY'S FIRST APPEARANCE IN A BOOK IN THE U.S. Includes stories from Sherwood Anderson, Theodore Dreiser, Edna Ferber, among others.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
26) BODY PARTS: STORIES
Hoar, Jere

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. Near fine (tiny smudge on the edge of the back cover) in very good dust jacket (lightly soiled back cover with one slight wrinkle). Hoar is a professor emeritus of journalism at the University of Mississippi and an attorney. 286 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) SHORT SHORTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE SHORTEST STORIES
Howe, Irving and Ilana Wiener Howe, editors

Boston: David R. Godine, 1982. Very good++ (faded covers) in near fine dust jacket (1 small spot at top of spine). Wonderful collection of short short stories, from the usual suspects (Hemingway's "A Clean, Well-Lighted Place" and Williams' "The Use of Force") to less well-known stories like Kafka's "First Sorrow" and Grace Paley's "Wants." Introduction by Irving Howe.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) THROUGH THE WILDERNESS AND OTHER STORIES
Jacobson, Dan

New York: Macmillan, 1968. Near fine (except for 2 pages opened roughly at lower edge) in near fine dust jacket (slightly chipped along top edge and mildly tanned at spine). Contains the excellent story "Beggar My Neighbor.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) STORY QUARTERLY #11
Katz, R. R. etal, editors

Highland Park, IL: StoryQuarterly, 1980. StoryQuarterly #11, from 1980. Very good in soft covers (lightly sunned white covers, especially on back cover). No dust jacket, of course. 152 pages with contributions from numerous writers, including Joyce Carol Oates, Meyer Levin, Jack Matthews, Alice Adams, John Gardner.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) OBSCENE GESTURES FOR WOMEN
Kauffman, Janet

New York: Knopf, 1989. Near fine (VERY slight spotting to top page edges) in fine dust jacket. By the author of "Places in the World a Woman Could Walk.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) PLACES IN THE WORLD A WOMAN COULD WALK: STORIES
Kauffman, Janet

New York: Knopf, 1983. Near fine (light foxing) in near fine dust jacket (very lightly sunned). Kauffman received the Rosenthal Award for Fiction from the American Academy-Institute of Arts and Letters in 1985.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) A BRIGHT GREEN FIELD AND OTHER STORIES
Kavan, Anna

London: Peter Owen, 1958. A much-praised British writer. Fine in near fine dust jacket (looks like some sticker remains over original price on inside front flap; light blue smudges or offsetting on rear white cover, probably from other copies of the book while stacked in publisher or bookstore).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) AN EGYPTIAN BONDAGE AND OTHER STORIES
Kessler, Jascha

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Very good (sunned top edges, otherwise bright copy) in near fine dust jacket (price crossed out in pencil with new price pencilled in).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
34) THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH AND OTHER TALES
Kinsella, W. P

Boston: David Godine, 1984. Near fine (slightly dusty top page edges) in very fine dust jacket. By the author of "Shoeless Joe." The Canadian and British firsts are paperback editions.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) HOUSE OF HEROES AND OTHER STORIES
La Chapelle

New York: Crown, 1988. SIGNED by La Chapelle on second fep. Winner of PEN/Nelson Algren award. Very good (some spotting on edges, otherwise fine) in very fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) THE SHRINE & OTHER STORIES
Lavin, Mary

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1977. Near fine+ (slightly dusty top edges) in near fine dust jacket (wear at rear panel).. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
37) THE SHRINE & OTHER STORIES
Lavin, Mary

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1977. Near fine (slightly dusty top edges; 1 small spot on front cover) in very good+ dust jacket (price clipped, minor wear and light crease on rear flap fold).. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
38) IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELDS AND OTHER STORIES
Lavin, Mary

Macmillan, 1969. Near fine (small open tear on page 13/14, otherwise fine) in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, edgewear, creases and chips at top front panel and top spine).. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) THE SHRINE AND OTHER STORIES
Lavin, Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Very good (light soil to top page edges, slight discoloration on rear pastedown) in very good- dust jacket (light edgewear, one 1/4 " tear at top of spine, one pencil or pen mark on front panel, lightly sunned). Short stories, 156 pages, by this Irish author.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) A MAN AND TWO WOMEN AND OTHER STORIES
Lessing, Doris

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Stories set in England and Africa by a significant 20th century writer. Near fine (owner's name and date in ink on ffep) in near fine dust jacket (1 closed tear).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) MEN AND CARTOONS
Lethem, Jonathan

New York: Doubleday, 2004. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. A collection of nine short stories, 160 pages. You'll love the back panel of the dust jacket--a jumble of fake ads for doggie doo, fun-loving aqua chimps (just add water), etc. alongside real leads to the short stories, all looking like an old-time comic book's ad pages. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
42) BELIEVING EVERYTHING: AN ANTHOLOGY OF NEW WRITING
Logue, Mary and Lawrence Sutin, editors

Minneapolis: Holy Cow! Press, 1980. Nice paperback original. Collection of short stories by Lynn Lauber, Thomas Zigal, Regina deCormier-Shekerjian, Terry Kennedy, Kate Green, and others. 157 pages. Near fine (only defect is slight sunning to the white cover).. 1st Edition. Paperback. Illus. by Lynn Weaver. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
43) WOMEN AND GHOSTS
Lurie, Alison

New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1994. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. SIGNED on title page by Lurie. A collection of 9 short stories.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
44) THE SHADOW KNOWS
Madden, David

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1970. INSCRIBED by author in 1977. Author's first collection of his stories. Fine in very good++ dust jacket (lightly top edgeworn with one small closed tear on back cover).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) IDIOTS FIRST
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1963. Very good (sunned top of covers) in very good dust jacket (heavy top edgewear). Malamud's fifth book, a collection of short stories and a scene from a play. 212 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. Near fine (light soil on top edges) in very good+ dust jacket (one nick at top edge, browned flap edges). 350 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. Near fine (light soil on top edges) in near fine dust jacket (browned flap edges). 350 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE OLD LEFT
Manaker, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1987. Fine in near fine dust jacket (one very small rub on front panel). Author's second book. Interrelated short stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) THE CONSOLATION OF NATURE AND OTHER STORIES
Martin, Valerie

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1988. Near fine (light spotting on cloth part of covers) in very good++ dust jacket with some edgewear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) DUBIOUS PERSUASIONS: SHORT STORIES BY JACK MATTHEWS
Matthews, Jack

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1981. Light foxing on page edges, otherwise fine book. Very good dust jacket (slight edgewear, some rubbing).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: