cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction

from Harvs Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Harvs Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic books
1) Tom Swift and His Airline Express or From Ocean to Ocean by Daylight
Appleton, Victor

Whitman. Tom Swift and His Airline Express or From Ocean to Ocean by Daylight by Victor Appleton, published by Whitman, copyright 1926 by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback 218 page book has pages that have darkened around edges, moisture staining on lower outside edges of pages, and shows minor wear & discoloration at ends of spine-overall good condition. Dust jacket has some edge tears, is missing a little paper here & there and is in a Brodart protector-looks respectable. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) Tom Swift Jr. and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane-#10
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset and Dunlap. Tom Swift Jr. and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane-#10- by Victor Appleton II, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback grayish blue tweed-like book shows some wear and has some flaws-overall good, Dust jacket shows edge wear, some wrinkling, short tears, is missing paper here and there, and is in a Brodart protector. Juvenile science fiction boys series. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Tom Swift Jr. and His Diving Seacopter-#7
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset and Dunlap. Tom Swift Jr. and His Diving Seacopter-#7- by Victor Appleton II, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback grayish blue tweed-like book shows some wear and has some flaws- overall good, Has partial dust jacket. Juvenile science fiction boys series. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Lucky Starr and the Oceans of Venus
Asimov, Isaac

Signet Science Fiction. Lucky Starr and the Oceans of Venus by Isaac Asimov-a Signet Science Fiction paperback. Softcover book has minor imperfections-overall good to very good. Juvenile young adult fiction space. Soft Cover. Good to very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Maria Looney and the Remarkable Robot
Beatty, Jerome Jr

Avon Camelot. Maria Looney and the Remarkable Robot by Jerome Beatty, Jr., illustrated by Gahan Wilson-an Avon Camelot paperback. Soft cover book has a crease running down front cover & some lesser creasing on back-overall clean and in good condition. Juvenile Science fiction. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilson, Gahan. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Follow the Whales-The Hydronauts Meet the Otter-People-further adventures of the Hydronauts
Biemiller, Carl L

Doubleday. Follow the Whales-The Hydronauts Meet the Otter-People-further adventures of the hydronauts by Carl L. Biemiller copyright 1973, published by Doubleday-stated First Edition. Hardback 183 page book has only minor imperfections-overall quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is good to very good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! Juvenile Science fiction . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Rick Brant Science-Adventure series #15-The Blue Ghost Mystery
Blaine, John

Grosset and Dunlap. Rick Brant #15-The Blue Ghost Mystery by John Blaine, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback book with pictorial cover shows some normal use wear and some discoloration of binding, but overall is good to good+ with clean, very good pages. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) Rick Brant Science-Adventure series #3-Sea Gold
Blaine, John

Grosset and Dunlap. Sea Gold-Rick Brant Science-Adventure series #3 by John Blaine, published by Grosset and Dunlap copyright 1956. Hardback picture cover book shows some rubbing of edges, has upper corner of half title page cut off and has a couple of dime sized ink rings on back cover-overall clean and in good condition. No dj. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Rick Brant Science-Adventure series #14-The Pirates of Shan
Blaine, John

Grosset and Dunlap. Rick Brant Science-Adventure series #14-The Pirates of Shan by John Blaine, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback tweed-like book shows only minor wear-overall clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Star Watchman
Bova, Ben

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. Star Watchman by Ben Bova, published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston copyright 1964-this is the 3rd printing June 1968. Hardback 224 page picture cover book shows only minor wear and blemishes-overall i s in very good condition although somewhat musty. Holt Library Edition is printed on back of book, but there are no library markings. Very tight and clean. Juvenile science fiction space. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Hard Landing
Budrys, Algis

Warner Books. Hard Landing by Algis Budrys copyright 1993, published by Warner Books. Hardback 199 page book is in near-new condition with like dust jacket in Brodart. NOT AN EX-LIB! Science fiction. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

Scholastic Paperback. The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron, illustrated by Robert Henneberger-a Scholastic paperback. Softcover book shows some wear and has some imperfections-good reading copy. Juvenile science fiction. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Henneberger, Robert . more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

Scholastic. Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron-a Scholastic paperback. Softcover book shows some wear and has some creasing-overall a good reading copy. Juvenile science fiction. Soft Cover. Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) The Terrible Churnadryne
Cameron, Eleanor

Archway Paperback. The Terrible Churnadryne by Eleanor Cameron (author of the Mushroom Planet books), illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush-an Archway paperback. Soft cover book has a name written inside front cover and some minor imperfections-overall good to good+. Children Science fiction Juvenile. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Krush, Beth and Joe. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

Scholastic Paperback. The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron, illustrated by Robert Henneberger-a Scholastic paperback. Softcover book shows some soiling & minor wear-overall good. Juvenile science fiction. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Henneberger, Robert . more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Mysterious Christmas Shell
Cameron, Eleanor

Little, Brown & Co, 1965. The Mysterious Christmas Shell by Eleanor Cameron (author of the Mushroom Planet books), illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush, published by Little, Brown, & Co.-An Atlantic Monthly Press Book-1965. Hardback 184 page book shows fairly minor wear to binding-with clean, very good pages. Dust jacket has some tears (one of them several inches long & partially taped), is missing paper here & there and is in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Krush, Beth and Joe. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) The Faded Sun: Shon'Jir
Cherryh, C. J

Doubleday-BCE. The Faded Sun: Shon'jir by C. J. Cherryh-copyright 1978, published by Doubleday-Book Club Edition. Hardback 243 page book has a blue remainder mark on top outside edges of pages- overall very good+ condition. Dust jacket is very good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Han Solo's Revenge
Daley, Brian

Ballantine-a Del Rey Book. Han Solo's Revenge by Brian Daley, published by Ballentine Books-a Del Rey Book. This hardcover book is the Book Club Edition and is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows a little wear and is missing a few of small pieces of paper, but overall is pretty good. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Han Solo at Stars' End
Daley, Brian

Ballantine Books-a Del Rey Book copyright 1979-Book Club Edition. Han Solo at Stars' End-From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker by Brian Daley, based on the characters and situations created by George Lucas, published by Ballantine Books-a Del Rey Book copyright 1979 -Book Club Edition. Hardback 187 page book is in very good condition. Dust jacket shows some edge wear with chipping, but overall is good and in a Brodart protector. Science fiction Young Adult Star W ars. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Dragonfall 5 and the Space Cowboys
Earnshaw, Brian

Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. Dragonfall 5 and the Space Cowboys by Brian Earnshaw, illustrated by Simon Stern copyright in Great Britain 1972, published by Lothrop, Lee and Shepard in US in 1975- 2nd printing. Hardback 96 page book has Random House Reading Program pocket inside front cover, has Lothrop Lee & Shepard Library Edition printed on back cover, but book shows no evidence of every having been in a library system, has lightly bumped corners, and some soiling on blank rep-overall very good condition. Dust jacket has some labels, shows wear, is missing paper, etc., and is in new Brodart. Juvenile science fiction. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Stern, Simon. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) The DNAgers
Englehart, Steve and Terry

Avon Camelot Paperback. The DNAgers-'Follow the DNA line to travel back in time' by Steve and Terry Englehart-an Avon Camelot paperback. Softcover book is in very good+ condtiion. Juvenile science fiction. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) My Life Among the Aliens
Gauthier, Gail

Paperstar Paperback. My Life Among the Aliens by Gail Gauthier-a Paperstar paperback. Softcover book is in very good condtiion. Juvenile science fiction. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The World of Star Trek
Gerrold, David

Bluejay Books, 1984. The World of Star Trek by David Gerrold the author of 'The Trouble with Tribbles', illustrated with over 100 photos, published by Bluejay Books 1984. This softcover book shows a little edge wear and soiling but overall is in good condition. Science fiction. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) The Cat Who Walks Through Walls : A Comedy of Manners
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1985. Hardback book-very good+ condition w/good+ to very good dj in Brodart. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
25) Return of the Jedi
Kahn, James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. Return of the Jedi by James Kahn, Screenplay by Lawrence Kasdan & George Lucas, story by George Lucas-a Ballantine paperback-a Del Rey book. Soft cover book has an eight page color insert and has a small puncture on rear cover-overall quite clean and in very good condition. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Prisoner of Lost Island
Kolars, Frank

Bruce Publishing Co.. Prisoner of Lost Island by Frank Kolars, published by Bruce Publishing Co. copyright 1961. Hardback 154 page book has some heavy foxing of endpapers & a gift inscription on free front endpaper-otherwise clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and is missing some paper here & there-overall good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
27) The Planet Poachers
Lightner, A.M

Putnam. The Planet Poachers by A.M. Lightner, illustrated by Denny McMains, published by Putnam's 1965. Hardback 184 page red book has a nick in the lower front binding and has a previous price, etc. written in in blue pencil-otherwise in excellent condition. Dj has a few nicks, but overall is very good and in a vinyl dj protector and looks good. Juvenile fiction Science fiction. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McMains, Denny. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace : A Storybook Adapted from the Screenplay and Story by George Lucas
Lucas, George

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1999. Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace Movie Storybook adapted from the screenplay and story by George Lucas, published by Random House copyright 1999 by Lucasfilm Ltd. & TM. Oversize soft cover book shows some minor rubbing of edges-overall is clean and in very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Agent of T.E.R.R.A. #3-The Emerald Elephant Gambit
Maddock, Larry

Ace Books. Agent of T.E.R.R.A. #3-The Emerald Elephant Gambit "Hannibal Fortune is trapped between evil star-creatures and savage barbarians" written by Larry Maddock-an Ace paperback. Soft cover book has only very minor imperfections-overall is clean and in very good condition. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Tales of Time and Space
Olney, Ross R

Whitman. Tales of Time and Space edited by Ross R. Olney, illustrations by Harvey Kidder, a Whitman Classics book copyright 1969. Hardback picture cover book shows a little wear-overall good to very good. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) The Type One Super Robot
Prince, Alison

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Winds Press, 1988. The Type One Super Robot written and illustrated by Alison Prince copyright 1986, published by Four Winds Press-1st American edition was 1988. Hardback 122 page book has minor imperfections-overall clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket is good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Tom Corbett-Stand By for Mars
Rockwell, Carey

Grosset and Dunlap. Tom Corbett Space Cadet-Stand By for Mars by Carey Rockwell, Willy Ley Technical Advisor, copyright 1952 by Rockwell Radio, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback book with pictorial cover has a small remainder mark, is quite clean and in very good+ condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Tom Corbett-Danger in Deep Space
Rockwell, Carey

Grosset and Dunlap. Tom Corbett Space Cadet-Danger in Deep Space by Carey Rockwell, Willy Ley Technical Advisor, copyright 1953 by Rockwell Radio, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback book with pictorial cover has a small remainder mark, is quite clean and in very good+ condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Tom Corbett-Danger in Deep Space
Rockwell, Carey

Grosset and Dunlap. Tom Corbett Space Cadet-Danger in Deep Space by Carey Rockwell, Willy Ley Technical Advisor, illustrated by Louis Glanzman, copyright 1953 by Rockwell Radio, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback blue tweed-like book shows a little wear-overall good. Dust jacket has very long tear across front plus shorter ones that have been mended with clear tape from underside and is missing some paper here and there-including a couple of large pieces at upper front. Jacket is in a clear dj protector. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair at Best. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) On a Torn-Away World or The Captives of the Great Earthquake
Rockwood, Roy

Whitman. On a Torn-Away World or The Captives of the Great Earthquake by Roy Rockwood, published by Whitman. Hardback 246 page green book has had some gluing between pages 22 & 23, has white book mending tape at front inside hinge, and pages have darkened over the years-overall good. Dust jacket shows edge wear, edge tears, a crease across front, is missing paper here & there, and is in a Brodart protector-looks respectable. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
36) The Q Chronicles (The Star Trek Scriptbooks, Vol. 1)
Roddenberry, Gene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The Q Chronicles (The Star Trek Scriptbooks, Vol. 1). Oversize, thick soft cover book with 840 pages is quite clean and in near new condition. No remainder mark.. Soft Cover. Near New. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
37) Stories from Outer Space
Sacranie, Raj

Chartwell Books. Stories from Outer Space by Raj Sacranie, illustrated in bright colors by John Gosler, designed and produced by Albany Books London-copyright 1979, published by Chartwell Books-a division of Book Sales Inc.-Secaucus, New Jersey. Large hardback 93 page book has some minor imperfections-overall very good condition. Dust jacket has some edge tears and is missing a little paper, but is in a clear dj protector and looks nice. Science fiction. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gosler, John. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) The Science Fiction Bestiary-Nine Stories of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert-editor

Thomas Nelson, 1971. The Science Fiction Bestiary-Nine Stories of Science Fiction published by Thomas Nelson. Hardback 256 page book with pictorial cover shows some rubbing of corners and some pages show foxing-overall clean and in good to good+ condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Augusta Can Do Anything
Sundh, Kerstin

Putnam. Augusta Can Do Anything by Kerstin Sundh, translated by Ann Pyk, illustrated by Lisbeth Holmberg copyright 1970-Sweden, published by Putnam-English text copyright 1973. Hardback book has a State Department of Education stamp and 2 ‘Rec;d Dec 13 1973’ stamps on feps-otherwise is in very good to very good+ condition-has Putnam’s Review Copy letter inside. Dust jacket has some short edge tears, is missing a small amount of paper, and is in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. Juvenile science fiction computer computers. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Holmberg, Lisbeth. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
40) No Traveller Returns
Wallerstein, James S

Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.A.: Aurelon Tales, 1987. No Traveller Returns by James S. Wallerstein. Hardback 570 page book has had some gluing for tightening-otherwise clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has some edge tears, is missing paper here & there, etc., and is in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by MacKie, Frederick J. Jr.. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) No Traveller Returns
Wallerstein, James S

Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.A.: Aurelon Tales, 1987. No Traveller Returns by James S. Wallerstein copyright 1987, illustrated by Frederick J. Mackie, Jr., published by Aurelon Tales. Hardback 570 page book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket shows wear, etc.-overall fair to good and in a Brodart protector-looks respectable. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by MacKie, Frederick J. Jr.. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
42) No Time Like Tomorrow
White, Ted

Crown. No Time Like Tomorrow by Ted White copyright 1969, published by Crown-Young Books from Crown-2nd printing June, 1970. Hardback 152 page book is quite clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has a few edge tears & spine is a little discolored-overall good and in a Brodart protector-looks quite respectable. NOT an ex-lib! Juvenile Science Fiction . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Mike Mars South Pole Spaceman
Wollheim, Donald A

Doubleday. Mike Mars South Pole Spaceman by Donald A. Wollheim, illustrated by Albert Orbaan, a Doubleday Book for Young Readers 1962-stated 1st edition. This hardback book has gotten wet at some time and shows resultant staining, bubbling, etc. throughout, but does not have a musty smell. The dust jacket also has some of the same staining, etc., shows wear, scuffing, wrinkling, etc., is missing a little paper here & there, and is in a Brodart protector. NOT an ex-lib, but is definitely a READING COPY ONLY. Juvenile science fiction boys series space. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Orbaan, Albert. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Mike Mars in Orbit
Wollheim, Donald A

Doubleday. Mike Mars in Orbit by Donald A. Wollheim, illustrated by Albert Orbaan, a Doubleday Book for Young Readers 1961-stated 1st edition. This hardback book is in good to very good condition. The dust jacket shows some wear with chipping and has a 2 inch tear at bottom front, but is in a Brodart protector & looks pretty good. Juvenile science fiction boys series space. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Orbaan, Albert. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
45) The Big Science Fair
Yaccarino, Dan

Hyperion Press, 2002. Small hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY!. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. more information

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: