Childrens Booksfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Childrens Books | Return to Diversity Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
A PINK ROBIN STORY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Longacre Press, 1961. 160pp., art-illustrated red endpapers, and intext sketch-art (b/white) throughout; the combined talents of Marcia Lane Foster and Paddie Spratley. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title. Former owner's name on ffep., text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with a closed tear and abrading. A selection of stories and poems by many children's authors, including Olive Cloke, Lily Grose, Patricia Openshaw, and others. Old friends and favourites include: Fannymagsy, Willy the Shrimp, Gheeko the Monkey. Some new friends are Nanook, a toy Polar Bear, plus Ruff, Fluff and Tumble, three naughty puppies who are always getting into trouble...Book weight approx. 320g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
THE LITTLE ELVES OF ELF NOOK (English Version)
|
|
|
(Printed in India): Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1975. Unpaginated (32 pages). Superb recto-page colour-art illustrations, and verso page b/white like-illustrations with text, all by Elsa Beskow. Oblong (landscape) format. Green quarter-cloth spine lightly bumped. Art-illustrated boards mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Lightly flecked ffep., else leaves clean. No dustjacket. A beautifully illustrated children's book by one of Sweden's most loved childrens' author/illustrators, Elsa Bestow (nee Maartman) (1874-1953). Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus (English) . Hardcover (Quarter-cloth). Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN NURSERY RHYME
|
|
|
Gympie, QLD, Australia: Bindi Bindi Publishing, 1999. 56pp., colour art illustrations throughout, by Heather Blackstock. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot to author bio. page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated boards mildly bumped, and abraded on corners, and a small area at foot. "Ever since European settlement in Australia, our children have been raised on an assortment of Nursery Rhyme originating in the Northern Hemisphere . . . Where possible, the Rhymes have been set in early 20th century, to give the children a taste of yesteryear Australia. The five page Glossary at the back of the book gives additional information . . . " Numerous rhymes, opening with 'Seeing Australia' and closing with 'At The Farm'. Book weight approx. 514g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Heather Blackstock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHRISTMAS WITH SCAMP AND BIMBO
|
|
|
London: Hackett's , 1954. 28pp., quaint colour-art illustrations throughout [including paste-downs and title-page] by Pierre Probst. Book clean and square. Several ownership details [one dated 1957] on front pastedown, plus a reference code on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Pierre Probst] papered boards worn and abraded, and minor soiling on all edges, head and heel of spine, which also has several short splits. A rarish title in the 'Enid Blyton's Gift Books' series. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover [Illustrated Boards]. Fair +. Illus. by Pierre Probst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BIG MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY STORYBOOK
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher Publications, 2000. Illustrated boards. 76pp., village-map endpapers. Intext, colour-art [new illustrations by Clara Vulliamy] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated gloss boards have several blind indentations on rear board. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pink ribbon bookmark [attached]. Art-illustrated [as boards], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and indented as noted. A special anniversary collection edition celebrating 75 years of the much loved character Milly-Molly-Mandy, who first appeared in 1925. Perfect to read aloud, this volume contains a Foreword and nine stories. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 6) |
GOOD WRITERS FOR YOUNG READERS
|
|
|
St Albans, Hertfordshire, Great Britain: Hart-Davis Educational, 1977. 144pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block edges flecked, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and creased. Critical essays on a range of children's authors, plus a revue of British picture books since 1960. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
STROSS AND ME
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Hill Of Content, 1990. Unpaginated (48 pages). Full-page colour-art illustrations throughout, by John Forrest. Book clean and square. Spine firm, tiny chips there-on. Two names, plus a dated inscription signed by John Forrest on ffep., a creased, closed tear in the top margin of one leaf, plus one other short repaired tear. Art-illustrated gloss boards lightly bumped. No dustjacket. . . . so inspired by the beauty of an island and of a particular friend named Asterios, who taught them and their son so much about it that they made their home there. The island is named Corfu, or Kerkira, in Greece. The poetic verse, and lovely illustrations are the result. . . Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 8) |
FLANIMALS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2004. Unpaginated (64 pages). Colour-art 'Flanimals' illustrations throughout by Rob Steen. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder stripe on foot of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated boards nominally bumped. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a clean 6.5 cm. cut on front, otherwise good. A series of creatures that only their mothers could love...Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rob Steen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 9) |
DEBI GLIORI'S BEDTIME STORIES : Bedtime Tales with a Twist
|
|
|
U.K.: Dorling Kindersley, 2002. 80pp., colour art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, tiny nick to lower edge. Debi Gliori, one of the most successful creators of children's books today, retells a delightful collection of her favourite bedtime stories, giving them a unique and humorous twist of her own . . . Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
THE UNICORN WHO WANTED TO BE SEEN
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne, 1961. Unpaginated [approx. 48 pages]. Beautifully illustrated throughout in one and two-colour illustrations by debut picture-book illustrator Christine Price, who, previously, had illustrated books for older children. Book clean and square. Unissued library-quality binding. Mild bumps on head and heel of backstrip, plus a small stain spot on front board. A recent inscription [nondescript] on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Christine Price], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, price-clipped, jagged tears and small piece excised from foot. The unicorn, a long-time subject of European legend and folklore, has also appeared in Christian art, sometimes symbolically . . . In this story, a vision of this gentle creature inspires an old man who has spent his life making bronze sculptures, to create his masterpiece at a time when he considers himself too old to make anything new . . . Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Christine Price. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
RUPERT ANNUAL. No. 54
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers, 1989. 98pp., colour-art endpapers [identical], plus intext colour-art story panels, and games pages throughout, all illustrations by John Harrold, with story colouring by Doris Campbell. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, gloss papered boards lightly bumped on foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. Lots of puzzles and stories, the first being the tale of Rupert and the Boomerarrow, followed by Rupert and the Knight, and after lots more stories, finishes with Rupert and Rika's Return. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by John Harrold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
TOBY PRESENTS ALI OIGLE AND TOITLE: A Tale Of The Northern Territory
|
|
|
Sydney: Hudson Publication. Circa 1952-1956, unpaginated, 21 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b/w., cloth spine, no dustjacket. Attractive cartoon style cover and text pages. Some minor children's scribble to one page, original printing set-off to several pages, covers bumped and scuffed, a chip and some stains to rear cover. Previous creasing to several pages. Children's Aboriginal Lore. "A story for children from two to ten . . . " A gem! Weight approx. 150g.. Unstated [probable 1st.]. Paper Laminated Hardback. Fair+,. Illus. by By Authors. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $31.20
|
|
| 13) |
WHERE'S THE DRAGON ?
|
|
|
St Helen's, U.K.: Fernleigh Books, 2003. Unpaginated (24 pp.). Beautiful textured colour illustrations throughout, by Richard Hook. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated boards negligibly scuffed only. "This is a story about one man, one boy, one dog and their hunt for an enormous old dragon. Enjoy the story, and then see how many dragons you can find along the way!" Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Richard Hook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ALPHASHELL BOOK : A Book About Molluscs of Australia for Children
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Lothian Publishing, 1982. (vi) + 66pp., unpaginated colour plates, intext b/white halftone plates, plus sketches, and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. " . . . is a first book about molluscs of Australia for children . . . easy reference . . . alphabetical order . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROBBIE TOBBIE THE KANGAROO BOY
|
|
|
St. Kilda, Melbourne : Me Too Books , 1976. Unpaginated [24pages]. Second-colour, intext, line-drawn illustrations by Lois Simpson, who has signed the title-page. Book clean, square. Tiny chips to backstrip of illustrated papered boards. Child's name, in a childs hand, written on plain inside front cover, else leaves clean. The adventures of Robbie Tobbie, found in an orange box at one-day-old, and his carers: Billy Bluegum, Mousy, Sir Oswald Boobook and of course, Hoppity, his very own pet kangaroo . . . Book weight approx. 220gms.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Illustrated Papered Boards. Very Good.. Illus. by Lois Simpson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
THE STORY OF GREECE; Told to Boys and Girls
|
|
|
London: T.C. And E.C. Jack. No publication date [c.1930]. xiv, + 356pp., 19 colour plates, including frontis by Walter Crane. B/w locality map. Decorated blue cloth covers clean [gilt decoration and titles lightly patinated]. Spine firm [mild crease to cloth]. Nominally frayed on corners and heel of backstrip. Award presentation label affixed to ffep. [dated 1931], deckle-edge [untrimmed] foredge and foot slightly discoloured, minimal random foxing throughout. In a very rare art-illustrated [Graham Simmons], loose-plastic protected, edgeworn, nipped, torn and repaired dustjacket. 103 chapters plus Index. . Original Decorated Cloth HB/DJ. Very Good/Fair +. Illus. by Walter Crane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOAN OF ARC; Or, the Story of a Noble Life
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo & Co., 1880. 108pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus small b/white chapter illuminations and sketches. Book clean. Spine firm. Original green cloth decorated with blind, and printed embossing, with bright gilt title and surround. Mildly abraded edges and corners. Dark brown endpapers. Bright gilt text-block edges. Splotched and marked on several leaves. In very good condition for its age, with undamaged hinges, this story of Joan of Arc is written for boys and girls. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover (Decorated Cloth). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 18) |
DUNNO'S ADVENTURES: The Mites of Flower Train
|
|
|
U.S.S.R.: Raduga Publications. [1983]. Partially paginated [16 pages]. Quaintly art-illustrated [including wrapper] throughout, in colour by Boris Kalaushin. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. No 1 in a series about Dunno and his friends from Flower Town. Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin. "Once upon a time, in a town in Fairyland, lived some people called The Mites. They were called The Mites because they were very, very tiny, the biggest of them were no bigger than a pine cone . . . " Book weight approx. 100g.. Staplebound Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE TROUBLE WITH HONEY (Disney Winnie the Pooh)
|
|
|
Rowville, VIC, Australia: Funtastic Limited, 2006. Unpaginated (8 printed pages, plus pastedowns). Five colour-illustrated, three-dimensional pop-ups, several with pull-tab. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Art-illustrated boards, with cut-out feature, as new. A moving-windows storybook. "The classic Pooh story 'Winnie -the-Pooh and the Honey Tree' is the inspiration for this one-of-a-kind book. Pop-up scenes help tell the story of the time when Pooh ate too much honey and got stuck in Rabbit's doorway. Pull-tabs help readers interact with the story . . ." Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A NURSERY COMPANION
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1980. 128pp., illustrated throughout: numerous (almost 400) colour-art plates, plus one story-rhyme in b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped on head of backstrip. Grey boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (as text) loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, else nominally edgeworn. This volume celebrates an epoch: the early years of the 19th century when gaiety and colour were admitted into the nursery, a time when both child and adult could enjoy the illustrated booklets . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., numerous entries, from 'A was an Archer' to 'Mounseer Nongton; or the discoveries of John Bull in a trip to Paris'. Notes. Book weight approx. 844g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE 1st GOOPY, GOOFY, LOOPY ADVENTURE. VOLUME 1
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Animagic Entertainment Group , 2000. ix+113pp. Based on characters created by Tony Diloia. Intext, b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed by author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and bumped, a 'Collector's Edition' label affixed there-on. Story based on an 'upcoming' television series about 'Balloonatiks', a collection of five 'rubbery' characters; Flator, Airbrain, Bouncer, Sparky and Squeeker, whose catch-cry seems to be- "Hubba hubba, we're made of rubber". Book weight approx. 170gms. . Inscribed By the Author. Card Softcover. Very Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 22) |
FAIRY GOLD: A Book of Classic English Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1999. vi, + 236pp., illustrated throughout with b/white sketch illustrations, halftone plates, and story illuminations, all by Herbert Cole. Book clean and square. Quarter cloth spine firm, gilt title there-on. Plain boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (Herbert Cole) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. First published in this form in 1906 by J.M. Dent & Co., and E.P.Dutton & Co., New York. A treasury of 33 classic English fairy tales that will delight children and adults alike. Familiar old favourites like 'The History Of Tom Thumb', 'The Story of the Three Bears', and 'Jack and the Beanstalk' are represented together with the lesser known 'The Green Knight', 'Giant of St. Michael's' and 'Queen Mab's Good Grace'. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover And Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
HUMOROUS BOOKS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Stroud, Glos., Great Britain: The Thimble Press, 1980. 46pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout. Saddle-stitch booklet clean and square. Staples firm. Random splotches on text-block leaves. Printed card wrapper lightly edgeworn, bumped and abraded, plus mildly flecked and soiled on rear (text) panel. A selection of over 100 humorous books for children, chosen by Lance Salway-writer, translator, editor and librarian of children's books. This 2nd edition references picture books, novels, poetry, and collections of jokes and riddles. Within the text the author annotations include recommendations for a further 150 titles. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 24) |
WOMBAT AND EMU JOURNEY TO JAPAN
|
|
|
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Macmillan, 1990. Unpaginated (32 pages). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Sorrel Wilby. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated (Wilby) gloss boards nominally bumped only. Join in the adventures of Wombat and Emu as they journey to Japan. Written for children, in simple verse . . . Book weight approx. 325g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SILVER DOG AND THE BEAR
|
|
|
Linden Park, South Australia : Thomas K. Hardy / Spiritual Sense Publishing , 1997. Unpaginated [48 pages]. B/white, recto-page, sketch illustrations by author throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gloss, illustrated boards have a few slight, blind indentations on rear cover, otherwise undamaged. No jacket [as issued]. "The words in this book came to me with great ease since it's based on real life characters and events featuring my beautiful dog Suma". The author/illustrator is a well-known Australian television personality and a former top model on the world stage. Book weight approx. 420gms.. Illustrated Gloss Boards. Very Good +. Illus. by Adriana Xenides . Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
HEVERLY
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: SeaStar Books, 2001. Unpaginated (48 pages). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Kevin Yagher. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Yagher) boards have light bump to foot, else fine. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. "In this fantastic storybook, Kevin Yagher has fashioned stunningly lifelike artwork and an utterly absorbing tale of adventure that offers lessons not just about good and evil, but also about love, self-knowledge, and transformation . . . " Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
PIRATEOLOGY : The Sea Journal of Captain William Lubber, Pirate Hunter General, Boston Massachusetts
|
|
|
Rowville, VIC, Australia: The Five Mile Press, 2006. Unpaginated (30pp., inclusive of inside covers), art-illustrated throughout, in colour and b/white, with numerous interactive additions including lift the flap, fold outs, pockets and compartments, and a pouch of 'gold' dust. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Gilt-decorated faux-leather boards, featuring an inlaid compass to front panel, are nominally scuffed and lightly bumped only. Red imitation 'jewel' inlaid to inside rear cover. "The sea journal of Captain William H. Lubber, Pirate Hunter who sets off to hunt down and capture Arabella Drummond, a vicious and intemperate pirate, and find the stolen treasure . . . " Book weight approx. 975g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Ian Andrew, Anne Yvonne Gilbert and Helen Ward . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
TALES OF THE BRITISH ISLES: As Told in Jackanory
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Commission, 1977. 159pp., intext, b/w sketch ilustrations throughout by Jo Worth. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, otherwise very good. A collection of traditional tales, all having been told in Jackanory, and published in paperback . . . Contents include: Five tales from each of England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. Tales that include: Brave heroes, Beautiful princesses, Happy fools and Clever lads, Little people and Wicked giants . . . Designed for the storyteller or for children to read for themselves . . . Book weight approx. 500g.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|

















