Natural Historyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
DARK ESTUARY (New Edition)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. xi, + 164pp. unpaginated b/white plates (including frontispiece) using 'scraperboard' technique, plus intext sketches, all by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as previously described), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and creased. A new, revised edition of this title, which was first published published in 1953 by Hollis and Carter Ltd., looks at the little known world of Britain's tideways, where the sea first meets the flat lands of marsh and ooze. It is in this private kingdom that tideline birds, from little waders to the stately wild geese live... 21 chapters, plus Appendix. A companion volume to 'Tide's Ending', also by 'B.B.' Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 2) |
TIDE'S ENDING (New Edition)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. xi, + 244pp., unpaginated b/white plates (including frontispiece) using 'scraperboard' technique, plus intext sketches, all by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, lightly flecked on head of text-block. Art-illustrated (as previously described) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A new, revised edition of this title, which was first published in 1950 by Hollis and Carter Ltd., looks at wildfowling in the tidal areas of Britain. The author laments the rapidly diminishing habitat due to the construction of motorways, and the irresponsible 'sportsmen' who "shoot at anything that flies, including protected birds..." 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 3) |
THE FRESHWATER FISH OF VICTORIA AND THEIR FOOD. [Plus Contemporary ephemera]
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: F.lewis: Chief Inspector of Fisheries and Game, 1947. 64pp., intext, b/w halftone plates [examples] and line drawings throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Minor bumps on head and heel of backstrip, tiny frayed spot on foot. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Contents include: Intro., List of freshwater fish of interest to anglers, The diet of several species of freshwater fish, Freshwater organisms [those taken by fish and others which are inhabitants of the streams]. Acknowledgements. Value point: Contempory ephemera [1947] mostly relating to seasonal stream closure dates and limits, loosely inserted within book, all in good condition. Item weight approx. 250g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Brown Cloth Hardcover. Good+. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 4) |
MARINE FISHES OF TROPICAL AUSTRALIA AND SOUTH-EAST ASIA
|
|
|
Perth, W.A., Australia: Western Australian Museum, 2004. 292pp., colour photographic, colour-art, and b/white line-drawn, illustrations.Two-page colour map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has small, soft corner-crease to front panel, otherwise negligibly scuffed. "This expanded version of the phenomenally successful guide to the wealth of fish in the waters of northern Australia and South-east Asia is an invaluable reference for anglers and divers. The excellent illustrations make identification easy and the author has included a guide to the edibility of each fish . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Intro., Area of Coverage, Faunal Composition, Biology of Reef Fishes, Ecology of Reef Fishes, Classification of Fishes, Preserving Fishes, Sending Specimens to the Museum, Fish Photography, Dangerous Fishes, Fish vs. Fishes, How to Use this Book, Colour Patterns, Edibility Ratings, Acks., Guide to Families, Index, Fish Plates. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Third Revised Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Roger Swainston and Jill Ruse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
WILD WAYS: A Field Guide to the Behaviour of Southern African Mammals
|
|
|
Johannesburg, South Africa: Southern Book Publishers, 1992. ix, + 197pp., intext, b/white sketch-illustrations throughout by Penny Meakin. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, and U.V. affected on spine, plus minor crease on upper foredge corner. The 117 species described in this volume on South African mammals range from hedgehogs to hares, baboons to pangolins, lions to rats, and many, many more. Primarily for the amateur naturalist, with clear, easily read details, contents include: Prelims., 1/ Ethology: The Science of Animal Behaviour. 2/ Species Accounts. Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression (Stated). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE CARE OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS: School Talks and Broadcasts
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins. 96pp., first printing. N.D. [c.1945]. Inscribed/dated [Sept. 1945] by author on ffep. Book clean, very slightly askew. Very minor foxing to half-title page and edges. B/w portrait frontispiece and plates throughout. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and chipped. Instructive, tthis book is the outcome of many talks to children, at school and on the B.B.C., by the author, a leading expert on the care and training of horses and dogs. Foreword by Derek McCulloch [Uncle Mac of the B.B.C.]. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 7) |
EARTHWORM IDENTIFIER
|
|
|
Australia: CSIRO/Agmedia, 1994. 24pp., intext illustrations throughout; line-drawn and halftone. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, limp wrapper lightly edgeworn and abraded. Concise, 'Earthworm Identifier' provides a simple identification key for the most common earthworm species in Australia and outlines their role in enhancing soil productivity. Useful for farmers, teachers, students, gardeners, researchers and agricultural extension officers. Contents include: Intro., Structure and identification. More. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 8) |
MINERAL RESOURCES OF AUSTRALIA. Summary Report No. 43: GEMSTONES
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology & Geophysics, Commonwealth of Australia, et al. No publication date (1959). 48pp., intext maps, tables and graphs throughout. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format. Staples rusty but holding. Text-block lightly creased on lower foredge corner, otherwise clean. Printed limp wrapper mildly bumped, creased (as text-block), and nominally sunned spine. A stand-alone volume in a series of summary reports on minerals of Australia. Contents include: Intro., Uses, Industry in Australia, Buyers & Prices, Aust. Sources, Aust. Production, Overseas Trade, Consumption, Summary, Refs., Tables & Figures. Booklet weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Staplebound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 9) |
SHORES OF MACQUARIE ISLAND
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1971. 69pp. + index. Colour and b/w photographs by author, who was one of the few women to visit and work on this remote island in the Southern ocean. Weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 220mm.H x 140mm.W. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 10) |
BUGS IN THE SYSTEM: Insects and Their Impact on Human Affairs
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, United States: Helix Books/Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1996. xiii, + 377pp., intext, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. In the world of insects, which impacts on us all, the numbers are staggering: up to 30 million species, an estimated number of individual insects at any given time is 10 quintillion, collectively out-weighing every other lifeform on the planet. They are to be found everywhere....Contents include: Prelims., Classification and Nomenclature, Physiology, Behaviour, Social lives, Vegetarian lifestyles, Eating insects, Parasites and hosts, Odd appetites and out-of-the-way places, Insects and people, Appreciating insects, Equal time, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus [P/B]. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
IN PRAISE OF PRIMATES
|
|
|
Koln, Germany: Konemann, 1999. 240pp., colour pictorial endpapers, plus an intext array, mostly stunning close-up photography by Steve Bloom. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Insignificant bump on foredge of front board, otherwise undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. Personality-plus pervades the pages of this photographic pictorial of primates: gorillas, chimpanzees, orangutans, snow monkeys and others. Doesn't the one on page...look like...? Book weight approx. 1.95KG. **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 12) |
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT [German Text]
|
|
|
Munchen: Prestel Verlag, 1974. Original blue cloth. Four tip-in, double-spread colour plates. Intext b/white half-tone plate sections, plus an undamaged, folded, removable map and affixed sleeve on rear paste-down. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, gloss laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with laminate lifting, plus an area [U.V. affected] lost from spine.Bound-in [part sample facsimile of 'Kleinere Schriften', Alexander Humboldt, 1853, at rear. Originally published as 'Humboldt and the Cosmos', George Rainbird, London, 1973. The story of German naturalist and explorer, Friedrich Wilhelm Kark Heinrich Alexander, Freiherr [Baron] von Humboldt, 1769-1859. German text throughout. Includes Index. Loose with book: The contemporary card of Dr. Heinrich Pfeiffer, Generalsekretar [Secretary-General] of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation of Germany, in mint condition. Book weight approx. 460g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Edition Thus [German]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 13) |
CREATURES OF THE SEA: Being the Life Stories of Some Sea Birds, Beasts And Fishes
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, 1905. 430pp., 40 unpaginated, monochrome [dark blue] art-illustrated [Carreras] half-tone plates [including frontispiece] throughout. Book square, very mildly shaken. Gilt titles. Decorated, illustrated cloth nominally frayed on foredge corners, head and heel of backstrip. Flecks of insect damage, mainly on rear cover. No dustjacket. Rectangular piece [25%] of ffep. excised, random foxing specks throughout. 28 chapters, including: Intro., Autobiography of a sperm whale, Humpback, Right Whales, Rorquals, Walrus, Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Cuttle-fish/Squid, Chimaeras, Sea-serpents, Albacore, Bonito, Flying-fish, Dolphin, Mackeral, Cod, Barracouta, Albatross, Whale birds, Petrels, Boobies/Penguins, Frigate bird, Seaweed, Index, Unpaginated publisher's promotional section. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Original Decorated Cloth HB. Good+. Illus. by Theo. Carreras. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 14) |
SEA TURTLES: Natural History and Conservation
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1972. 220pp., geographic endpapers with dispersion legend. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates, plus intext graphs and line drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Colour-pictorial, gloss laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The author, a leading world authority on sea turtles, was encouraged to write this book on the urging of Sir William Collins, who visited Heron Island, Queensland, Australia, and saw the work being done with nesting turtles. Contents, in chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., 1/ The Turtle. 2/ Lives of Turtles. 3/ Turtle Research. 4/ Turtles and Man. Appendix, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 15) |
VICTORIA FELIX: Improving Rural Land with Trees
|
|
|
Melbourne: Department of Conservation, Forest & Lands/Monash University, Et. Al., 1988. xi, + 107pp., b/w halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout [maps with catch-colours]. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art illustrated ['Victoria Felix' E.H.M. {Tim} Ealey] card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners, else very good. A professional, suggestive approach to overcoming salinity and land degradation in Australia's rural environment. Prelims., 11 chapters viz.; Trees and Agriculture, Financial benefits, Trees & farm layout, Growing from seed, Successful planting, Managing remanent vegetation, Natural regeneration, Wildlife conservation, Trees-Fire & farm protection, Reasons for tree decline, Hobbyfarmer, more. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 16) |
BUDGERIGARS : A Complete Guide for Breeders and Fanciers
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Viking O'Neil (Penguin), 1989. xi, + 138pp., unpaginated colour-plate sections throughout, plus intext, b/white line-drawings, sketches and charts. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel of same. Blue boards similarly bumped. Textblock clean. Pictorially-illustrated loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, with U.V. affected (sunned) text on spine. The author, "a breeder and freelance writer, has written a comprehensive guide that will enable anyone fascinated by these lively, attractive birds to keep and breed them . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., History, Prerequisites, Husbandry, Mating, Aviary Problems, Judging, Understanding Heredity, Breeding Process, Showing, more. Appendix, Glossaty, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SEASHELLS: A Portrait of the Animal World
|
|
|
New York: Todri Productions, 1996. 72pp., stunning, intext colour plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gloss, pictorially-illustrated boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. "There can be few natural objects as beautiful and fascinating as the shells of molluscks...." From magnifying-glass size up to giants over two feet [61cm.] in length, no human sculptor can match the intricacies of design and patterns of nature's handiwork...This volume offers a selection, to be envied by any collector, with an interest in shells. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Illustrated Gloss Boards HB/DJ. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
AUSTRALIAN SEA LIFE SOUTH OF 30° S
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday, 1987. 288pp., each identified specimen has a depicted page with colour-plate illustration, small b/w locality map and relevant description, plus frontispiece and intext illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Shelfwear on foot and heel of backstrip. Circled 'R' stamp on foot of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped on foredge corner folds. Covering every group of marine creatures [except fish] that inhabit the waters around Australia south of 30oS, contents of this enthralling book include: Prelims., Intro., Sponges, Worms, Cnidarians, Sea Mosses, Crustaceans, Molluscs, Echinoderms, Sea Squirts, Mammals, Appendix, Glossary, Index. More. Book weight approx. 1430g. [1.43KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Australian Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 19) |
WESTERNPORTRAIT : An Explanation of the Westernport Bay Environmental Study
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Westernport Bay Environment Study Executive Committee, Ministry of Conservation, 1975. 32pp., saddle-stitched, staple-bound booklet. Recto-page, colour-art illustrations throughout by noted artist Robert Ingpen. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Montage-style, art-illustrated (Ingpen) light card wrapper has a front fold-out flap, light edgewear and sunning along head and spine (no image colour loss). " 'Westernportrait' is a presentation of the complexities of an environmental study of the bay and its catchment, with special reference to Westerport Bay . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Fold-out cover Environmental Study, Wisdom of Choice, Nature, Man, The Study. Booklet weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DINGO IN AUSTRALIA AND ASIA
|
|
|
New South Wales, Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 1995. viii, + 200pp., plus 8 page, photographically-illustrated section. B/white line-drawn illustrations, diagrams, tables and maps, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, hint of a soft corner crease. "This book is written for a wide audience - the scientific researcher or wildlife expert will find accurate data and conclusions, the non-specialist or general natural history reader will be helped by boxes and other sections introducing and summarising basic principles . . . " Contents include: Preface, Dingoes at a Glance, Origin, Ancestry and World Distribution, Studying Dingoes, Characteristics and Identity, Living Areas and Movements, Behaviour and Communication, Social Dynamics, Feeding Ecology, Population Dynamics, Predator-Prey Interactions, The Future of Expatriate Dingoes, Appendix A-E, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
FIGHT FOR THE TIGER: One Man's Fight to Save the Wild Tiger from Extinction
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. x, + 374pp., three unpaginated halftone plate sections, one full colour, two in b/white. Some of these illustrations are confronting and disturbing...Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves acidic. Boards undamaged. Colour-illustrated [author portrait rear], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. At huge personal risk, both physical and financial, the author has embarked on a crusade to save the remaining population of wild tigers from the hugely profitable Asian black market trade in tiger body parts...Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 22) |
REMINISCENCES OF INDIAN WILDLIFE
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Oxford University Press, 1998. xi, + 115pp., b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves unmarked. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated boards minimally bumped. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped (on rear flap), else nominally edgeworn. Numerous first-hand accounts of Indian wildlife (cheetahs, falcons, crocodiles, elephant, nilgai, gir lions, blackbuck . . . ) by R.S. Dharmakumarsinhji of Bhavnagar (1917-1986). Written in the late 1970s, and published by his daughter after his death, it offers an interesting insight into Indian wildlife, and includes a brief biography by Divyabhanusinh, 14 chapters, Biblio. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE PRESSED PLANT : The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. 160pp., colour-plate frontispiece. Colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain boards slightly bumped on foredge corners. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and slight dampstain on lower quarter. "Real plants captured in paper gardens are the focus of 'The Pressed Plant', the first book to examine artwork created with the plant itself . . . examples which range from the eighteenth to the twentieth century . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Part 1/ Botanical Specimens. Part 2/ Nature Prints. Sun Pictures, Afterword, Appendices (a-d), Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 916g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
BRITISH SEAWEED
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. 232pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 11 unpaginated like-illustrated plates, artwork by Ernerst V. Petts (all called-for plates extant). Numerous b/white intext sketch illustrations throughout, by Ernest V. Petts and Lura M. Ripley. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 3 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants. Suitable for the learned, and not-so-learned, the contents of this hard to find title include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Seaweeds: Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, Rhodophyta, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 395g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 25) |
HUMID LANDFORMS. Volume One : An Introduction to Systematic Geomorphology
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1977. xvi, + 288pp., illustrated throughout: b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, maps and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm, mild reading crease there-on. Former owner's name on front fly-sheet, minor specks on text-block edges, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper edgeworn, abraded, and colour faded. A stand-alone, Volume One in the 'Introduction to Systematic Geomorphology' series. Conceived for tertiary level students, contents include: Prelims., Intro. to Series, 10 chapters, Appendix, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 495g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE NATURE OF SURREY: The Wildlife and Ecology of the County and London South of the Thames
|
|
|
Buckingham, England: Barracuda Books/Surrey Wildlife Trust, 1987. 132pp., locality map endpapers. Colour-art frontispiece. Eight, unpaginated colour plates, and numerous intext b/w halftone plates and sketch drawings throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt titles. Green faux-leather boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [as frontis], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and nominally edgeworn, otherwise very good. A stand-alone volume in the on-going 'Nature of Britain' series, the 'Nature of Surrey' takes us through the County and Boroughs, shows us the wildlife and how it interlocks, tells us what we have lost, and what we can keep-if we take the trouble . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by President [David Bellamy], Genesis, Woodlands, Grasslands, Heathlands, Scrublands, Still waters, Rivers/Streams, On the farm, Living with man, Tomorrow is too late, Appendices: Wildlife and sites, Refs., Indices: general, Species. Subscribers. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 27) |
ISLANDS OF DESPAIR : Being an Account of a Survey Expedition to the Sub-Atlantic Islands of New Zealand
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose, 1955. xi, + 212pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates (inc. frontispiece). All called-for plates extant. Endpaper line-drawn maps, plus several, like, intext maps. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly bumped spine. Black cloth boards mildly bumped and splash-stained. No dustjacket. A name on ffep., plus a discreet original supplier's stamp on verso of same, else leaves clean. The author gives account of his time on the southern New Zealand islands; Auckland and Campbell . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 20 chapters. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
MARINE ANIMAL INJURIES TO MAN
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Wedneil Publications, 1984. 204pp., previous owner's inscription on prelim. page, colour and b/w photos throughout, [some graphic in nature], colour pictorial cover. Formerly published [1975] under the title "Dangerous Marine Animals Of The Indo-Pacific Region". Identification, First-aid and treatment are covered. Weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
TREES OF PARADISE
|
|
|
Malibu, CAlifornia: Green Press, 1991. 258pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus several sketch maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Several inscriptions (both to the same person) on title page: A protracted inscription, signed by secondary author's mother; the second, significantly shorter, signed with Christian names of both authors. Whew!! Otherwise, leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Kowane Bague/Felix Endoi) card wrapper mildly bumped, plus reading crease on front. The story of two men who care about, and their attempts to save, the remote forests, and the flora and fauna they contain, in the wilds of Borneo and Papua New Guinea . . . Contents over four 'parts': Part One-The Severed Head of a Toucan. Part Two-Trees of Paradise. Part Three-Bikpela Tek Long Gahom. Part Four-Rainforest Hope. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Both Authors. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 30) |
A GUIDE TO THE COMMON SEA FISHES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa: C. Struik Publishers, 1981. 367pp., each specimen allocated a dedicated page with a colour plate illustration, distribution maps and graph. Additional explanatory b/white line drawings. Book clean and square. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards lightly U.V. affected on backstrip, and slightly bumped on foot of front board. Practical, easy-to-use and authoritative, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 1/ The Cartilaginous Fishes. 2/ The Bony Fishes. Glossary. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.10
|
|
| 31) |
TIBETAN VEGETATION OF CHINA (Text in English, Chinese and Tibetan)
|
|
|
China: Jiangsu Science & Technology Publishing House, 1993. (xii) + 253pp., colour plate illustrations throughout; flora and landscape pictorials of stunningly beautiful Tibet. Book clean and square. Bright gilt titles, minor indentations and bubbling on original red vinyl covered boards. Leaves clean, several formerly dog-eared pages. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Tri-text (Chinese, English and, presumably,Tibetan) throughout, supported by exquisite photography. Since 1978, when Professor Xu Fengxiang first went to Tibet, she has played an increasingly important role in scientific research of flora, forest plants and trees, with over 65 study tours of major areas of the Tibetan Plateau. Inserted loose with book is a two-page leaflet in a non-English text. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 32) |
STORMS
|
|
|
Southampton, Great Britain: Adland Coles, 1958. 159pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Grey boards lightly bumped. Leaves and textblock edges flecked. Art-illustrated (Philip Gough), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, with foxing on rear (text) panel. Anecdotes of some of the storms and tempests that have beset mankind unfortunate enough to be caught in their path . . . includes the Great West Indies Hurricane of 1780, the Eddystone Lighthouse collapse, the storm that stopped a war and other terrifying tales . . .Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, more. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE RICHNESS OF LIFE : The Essential Stephen Jay Gould
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. x, + 646pp., b/white figures and tables, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket very mildly creased at head. " . . . Steven Rose and Paul McGarr have selected from across the full range of Gould's writing, including some of the most famous of his essays, and extracts from his major books. An Introduction by Steven Rose sets both the essays and Gould's life in context." Includes: Prelims., Intro., numerous contents over 8 'parts', Index. Stephen Jay Gould, noted American paleontologist, evolutionary biologist, science historian and teacher, was born in 1941 and died in 2002. Book weight approx. 1 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.K.Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
CORALS OF THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN REEF
|
|
|
Scarborough: E.M. Grant Pty. Ltd., 1991. 56pp., colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. Primarily pictorial with concise captioning, the author, a life-long advocate and champion for the welfare of the Great Barrier Reef, demonstrates in this volume the beauty of colour and the diversity of patterns and shapes in the wondrous corals of the reef . . . Includes: Foreword, Intro., Notes on Corals, Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [Stated]. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
FUNGI DOWN UNDER : The Fungimap Guide to Australian Fungi
|
|
|
South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Fungimap, 2005. xiv, + 146pp., colour illustrations, plus duo-tone distribution maps, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper near fine. A clear, easy-to-use field guide to the fungi of Australia, featuring page-per-species format, comprehensive descriptions, with most species illustrated by at least two photographs showing different forms, with important features annotated, and typical habitat conditions. Contents include Prelims., Parts 1 & 2, Appendices x 6, Index and Colour Chart. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.05
|
|
| 36) |
ROCKS AND MINERALS OF CEYLON
|
|
|
Ceylon: The Department of National Museums, 1967. [viii] + 58pp., plus [iv]. Intext reference maps, plus several b/white halftone plates. Booklet clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit nominally acidic. Side staplebound. Printed limp wrapper softly creased and splayed. A stand-alone volume 1 of a [proposed] future handbook series, this booklet deals with the rocks and minerals of Ceylon [Sri Lanka] and is written in two parts. The first deals with the rock types, their component minerals, and a brief account of the gemstones of Ceylon. The second part is a catalogue of the mineral collection of the Colombo National Museum, giving the locality data of the collections. Contents include: General Intro., Rock Types of Ceylon, Minerals ditto, Gemstones of Ceylon. Catalogue of Minerals of the Colombo Museum. Booklet weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
TERMITES AND BORERS : A Home-Owner's Guide to Detection and Control
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: UNSW Press, 2006. 79pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. An ideal, easy-to-read, short reference guide (containing over 100 colour illustrations) to the detection and control of timber pests in Australia. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Doug Howick, Termite Biology and Habits, Protecting Your House, Inspecting for Termites, What to Do if Termites are Found, FAQs on Termites, Borers, Wood Decay and Defibration, Index. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 38) |
GARDEN SHRUBS AND TREES
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1960. 318pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 15 unpaginated, like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Artwork by Ann V. Webster. Numerous line-drawn, intext illustrations by Ernest Petts. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards trivially bumped on foredge corners, else very good. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. This stand-alone, Volume 4 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants focusses on ornamental trees and shrubs. Written for all levels of interest in the botany of the group, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, Garden Shrubs and Trees, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 445g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
CORAL REEFS
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1989. 204pp., colour, illustrated endpapers, exquisite underwater colour plates of marine life, enhanced by a series of area maps and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with several closed tears. "This book celebrates the stunning variety of life that abounds in the warm waters of the world's coral reefs..." Part One: The Coral Reef Environment. Part Two: Coral Reefs of the World, including Caribbean, Maldives, Red Sea, Kenya, Hawaii, and of course, Australia's Great Barrier Reef. Index. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
A BELIZEAN RAIN FOREST: The Community Baboon Sanctuary
|
|
|
Gay Mills, WI, USA: Orang-Utan Press, 1993. viii, + 420pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout: several halftone plates, but mostly sketch-illustrations and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and creased. The story of the baboons, plants, and other animals that are part of the 'Community Baboon Sanctuary', an experiment in grassroots conservation that is succeeding due to the enthusiastic co-operation of the rural people of Belize. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., numerous chapters on history, plants and trees, insects, mammals, birds, reptiles, baboons, and more. Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE ALPHASHELL BOOK : A Book About Molluscs of Australia for Children
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Lothian Publishing, 1982. (vi) + 66pp., unpaginated colour plates, intext b/white halftone plates, plus sketches, and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. " . . . is a first book about molluscs of Australia for children . . . easy reference . . . alphabetical order . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
LUCY: The Beginnings of Humankind
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing, 1981. 409pp., locality map endpapers [different]. Unpaginated [8 page] colour-plate section. Intext b/w halftone plate and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked, and lightly bumped. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Duncan Mil], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, price-clipped and sticker ghost on front flap. "When Don Johanson discovered a partial skeleton, approximately 3.4 million years old, in a remote part of Ethiopia, he knew he had stumbled on something unique, for 'Lucy' is the oldest [by over a million years], most complete and preserved skeleton of any erect-walking human ancestor ever found..." Contents, in chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Background, Golden decade 1967-77, What is Lucy?, Why did Lucy walk erect?, Unfinished business, Appendix, Biblio., Credits, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG.with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. PLEASE CONTACT US TO ARRANGE BOOK VIEWING. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [U.K.]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO CRUSTACEANS OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS
|
|
|
Chatswood, New South Wales: Reed, 1994. Ex-library copy. 216pp., pattern-print endpapers. Intext colour plates, supported by b/white line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated card wrapper encased in clear, permanent matt vinyl film. Complete with usual (ex) library identifiers (including label to front cover, rear cover and spine, remnant of label to front endpaper, plus stamps to text-block, half-title and title pages), this handbook is a guide to the more common crustaceans found in Australia, and invaluable for field identification . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., What are Crustaceans?, Guide Format, Common/Scientific Names, Collecting/Preserving, Fisheries, Other Uses, Habitats, Classes/Sub-Classes, Glossary, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
SEA SHELLS OF TROPICAL WEST AMERICA: Marine Mollusks from Lower California to Columbia
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1960. 624pp., 10 full colour plates, innumerable b/w illustrations throughout. Book square, slightly bumped corners, spine firm. Gilt title and illustrations. Original seller's sticker on ffep., owner dedication on half-title page, else leaves clean. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn with closed tears and some fading on spine. First published 1958, this volume contains concise descriptions of 1,650 species of sea shells [with about 1,500 illustrations], from the entire area of the Panamic Marine Province- the area between the Gulf of California and Columbia. Book weight approx. 1270g. [1.27KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd. Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 45) |
ANIMAL BREEDING AND THE MAINTENANCE AND TRAINING OF SHEEP DOGS
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1942. x, + 169pp., b/w line drawings, graphs and half-tone plates, [one leaf missing], throughout. Book square, spine shaken, spots, stains and edgewear, frayed strip head of spine. Paper acidic, small foxing spots on several leaves. No dustjacket. Contents, in two parts, include: Part 1; Breeding and maintenance, Part 2; Training and uses. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
CITRUS : A History
|
|
|
United States: University of Chicago Press, 2008. x, + 252pp., plus unpaginated colour plate illustrated centre section. Book clean, Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . traces the spectacular rise and spread of citrus across the globe: from Southeast Asia in 4000 BC through North Africa and the Roman Empire to early modern Spain and Portugal, whose explorers introduced the fruits to the Americas during the 1500s. Blending scientific rigor with personal curiosity, 'Citrus' ransacks over two millenium of world history, exploring the numerous roles that citrus has played in agriculture, horticulture, cooking, nutrition, religion and art - from the Jewish feast of the Tabernacles through the gardens and courts of Versailles to the canvases of Vincent van Gogh to the orange groves of southern California and the juicing industry of today . . . " Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
FISH FOR AUSTRALIAN FRESHWATER AQUARIUMS
|
|
|
Dee Why West, N.S.W.: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. 144pp., illustrated throughout: intext b/white line-drawings and sketch illustrations, fully enhanced by 194 colour plates, depictions of aquatic plants and fish. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Trivial bump on foot and foredge of front board. Minor foredge flecks, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. "...describes all aspects of aquarium keeping and contains information on the life histories of most of the family of aquarium fish and plants." Contents include: Intro., Basic requirements, Environmental requirements, Setting/Decorating the Aquarium, Maintenance, Foods and Feeding, Aquatic Plants, Fish Diseases, Enemies and Other Aquarium Inhabitants, The Natives, Goldfish, The Fish, Plates, Index. More. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 48) |
BRITISH WILD FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958. 376pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Colour art by Ann V. Webster. Numerous b/white, line-drawn intext illustrations by Lura M. Ripley. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Tinted top edge, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic lightly edgeworn and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 1 in the 'Kew Series' of British plants. Understandable for the beginner through to the professional, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Wild Flowers, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
SAVING THE OCEANS
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1992. 180pp., stunning colour illustrations throughout, covering each ocean level, from the shore the the abyss...Book clean and square. Spine firm. Blind-stamped boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. The combined talents and skills of scientists and environmentals have come together to indicate how fragile and susceptible to human damage is earth's vital finely-balanced marine eco-system...With contributions from marine experts of various disciplines, contents covering the four ocean zones, include: Prelims., Origins, Diversity of life in the oceans, Planets lifebelt, Twilight zone, Dynamic abyss, Animals and birds, Sensory world of the deep, Protecting the oceans, Epilogue, Appendices, Contributors, Index. Book weight approx. 1.72KG. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST**INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
MARINE MOLLUSCS OF VICTORIA
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Melbourne University Press, in Association with the National Museum of Victoria, 1962. xv, + 475pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; almost 500 accurate drawings by G.J.Browning. Ex Libris copy. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Typical Ex-library [Private school] identifiers, plus tape stains and removal residue on endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with some tape residue on plain reverse [negligible strike-through]. For the budding conchologist, or the more advanced specialist, this handbook of detailed descriptions and illustrations cover all the common species of Victorian shells, together with their range and distribution, points of difference and special features. Contents include: Prelims., Amphineura [Chitons], Gastropoda [Univalves], Scaphopoda [Tusk Shells], Pelecypoda [Bivalves], Cephalopoda [Many-armed Molluscs], Bibliography, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |


![THE FRESHWATER FISH OF VICTORIA AND THEIR FOOD. [Plus Contemporary ephemera] THE FRESHWATER FISH OF VICTORIA AND THEIR FOOD. [Plus Contemporary ephemera]](http://i.biblio.com/b/364m/45455364-0-m.jpg)







![ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT [German Text] ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT [German Text]](http://i.biblio.com/b/204m/128537204-0-m.jpg)




















