Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from Diversity Books

Browse Natural History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) FLOWERS OF THE CARRUM CARRUM
Martin, Anne, Richardson, Adele, et. al. [Edited by]

FLOWERS OF THE CARRUM CARRUM
Patterson Lakes, Victoria: Carrum Residents Action Group, 1995. iv, + 96pp., intext, line-drawn illustrations by Adele Richardson and Nigel McGillivray, throughout. Staple-bound booklet, clean and staples tight. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated limp wrapper nominally bumped only. An helpful book for anyone interested in using indigenous plant species in landscaping situations, in the Carrum Carrum [Chelsea] area of Victoria's Port Phillip Bay. Booklet weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
2) VOYAGE TO ATLANTIS
Mavor, James W., Jr

London: Souvenir Press, 1969. 320pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections, plus numerous intext line-drawn illustrations and maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain boards undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. For 2,000 years Atlantis has tantalized the mind of man; was it a myth? - Did it exist? - If so, where? In 1960 a Greek scientist, A.G.Glanopoulos, announced his controversial theory that the volcanic Aegean island of Thera was the site of Atlantis. This book examines the evidence . . . Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, Book 1, Book 2, Book 3, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 680g. . First U.K. Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) MYSTERIES OF EASTER ISLAND
Maziere, Francis

London: The Scientific Book Club. (1968). 224pp., intext, line-drawn maps and b/white sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Pale blue boards nominally splayed and bumped. Text-block edges flecked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, specked on rear (text) panel, plus a minor sticker ghost on front flap. First published in France under the title 'Fantastique Ile de Paques'; the record of a small French expedition's nine months soujourn among the islanders, who lived under harsh conditions. The author's wife spoke the language, and, thanks to her, certain native legends and traditions were recorded for the first time, by Maziere. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Epilogue, Easter Island Facts, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) McCLANE'S FIELD GUIDE TO THE FRESHWATER FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA
McClane, A. J

New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, Inc., 1978. xviii, + 212pp., specimen, colour illustrations throughout (with several line-drawings), art-work by Dr Frances Watkins, Richard E. Younger, and Ned Smith. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper mildly splayed and edgeworn. An old sticker ghost on plain inside front wrap. " . . . most complete, authoritative, profusely illustrated handbook . . . up-to-date, scientific . . .accurate profile portraits . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Glossary, Measurement & Identification, Families, Index of Fishes. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
5) AUSTRALIAN PARROTS AND FINCHES
McNaughton, Malcolm

Seaford, Victoria, Australia: Bluestone Press, 2004. 208pp., recto page, colour-art of each specie in natural habitat, plus b/white sketch-art and specie dispersal maps throughout, all by Malcolm McNaughton. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (Malcolm McNaughton) gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, creased, with a short closed tear on upper foredge fold. For almost six decades Malcolm McNaughton has been observing and illustrating Australian birds. This beautifully illustrated book of parrots and finches (popular cage and aviary birds) includes fifty species of parrots and eighteen of finches. Each specie includes identification features, distribution map, general info., breeding details and aviary notes. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Parrots, Finches, Other Common Names, Introduced Species, Glosssary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
6) BRITISH TREES AND SHRUBS
Meikle, R.D

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958. 244pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 15 unpaginated, like illustrated plates, all by Anne V. Webster. All called-for plates extant. Intext, b/white sketch-art by Ernest V. Petts, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine. plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 2 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants. Providing a detailed and authoritative account of native and naturalised woody plants suitable for a beginner through to the more advanced level, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Trees and Shrubs, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 375g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
7) GARDEN FLOWERS
Meikle, R.D

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963. 479pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Colour-art by Lura M. Ripley. Numerous b/white, line-drawn intext illustrations by the same artist. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine, plus minor laminate bubbling. This sixth and final volume in the 'Kew Series' is a stand-alone, but companion volume, to 'Garden Shrubs and Trees' (Volume 4 in the Kew Series). It provides a concise systematic account of cultivated hardy and half-hardy herbaceous plants . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, Garden Flowers, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 579g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) ELEPHANT DESTINY: Biography of an Endangered Species of Africa
Meredith, Martin

ELEPHANT DESTINY: Biography of an Endangered Species of Africa
New York: Public Affairs, 2003. ix, + 244pp., unpaginated [8 page] colour-plate section, plus intext, b/white art-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Leaves clean, remainder stripe on foot of text-block. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Originally published as 'Africa's Elephant', Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain 2001, this edition is a fascinating insight into the elephant and its sophisticated family, and community structure, showing compassion, loyalty, life-long friendships and family ties, and, most strikingly, mourns and buries its dead...Contents include: Prelims., 25 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) THE BARRIER REEFS: A Guide to the World of Corals
Mojetta, Angelo

THE BARRIER REEFS: A Guide to the World of Corals
Shrewsbury, England: Swan Hill Press, 1995. 168pp., stunning colour photography, b/w and colour art throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Laminate lifting from several areas on front and back foredges, otherwise pictorial card wrapper good. "Life on a coral reef offers endless discoveries . . . " Contents include: Intro., 500 million years of history, Coral geography, Coral biology, Life on a reef, Most common fish and invertebrates of the Indo-Pacific and the Caribbean. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K. Edition,. Large Format Softcover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
10) THE KARRI FOREST
Morcombe, Irene & Michael

THE KARRI FOREST
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1977. 55pp., stunning colour plates on recto pages, text on versos. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Minor shelf wear to foot, speck of insect damage to rear cover foredge. Small light stain, top of ffep., else leaves clean. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has insect damage to both lower foredges, very minor edgewear and a spot stain. These magnificent trees, attaining heights of 80 metres, growing to maturity over 250 years in the south-west corner of Western Australia, are one of Australia's natural wonders. This volume is the ninth book in Rigby's Conservation Series. Book weight approx. 390g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
11) THIS IS NOT A WEASEL: A Close Look at Nature's Most Confusing Terms
Mortenson, Philip B

THIS IS NOT A WEASEL: A Close Look at Nature's Most Confusing Terms
Hoboken, New Jersey, United States: Wiley and Sons, 2004. xi, + 272pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed only. "How can you tell a buffalo from a bison and a yam from a sweet potato? What's the difference between a frog and a toad? . . . " 'This Is Not A Weasel' helps you make sense of the ubiquitous similarities, confounding terminology, and downright misnomers that make plant and animal names so confusing....Contents include: Prelims., Nomenclature and Taxonomy, Plants, Terrestrial Invertebrates, Aquatic Life, Amphibians and Reptiles, Birds, Mammals, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression [p/b]. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
12) LIVING WITH BUTTERFLIES
Newman, L. Hugh

LIVING WITH BUTTERFLIES
London: John Baker Publishers, 1967. Original blue cloth. ix, + 228pp., frontispiece plus unpaginated, b/white halftone plates, with intext facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blue cloth boards unmarked. Very lightly splotched free endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, abraded, and has several closed tears, plus a dampstain line on spine. Originally published in 1953 as 'Butterfly Farmer', this edition was revised and re-titled. It is the story of a family who, for seventy years, were literally farmers of butterflies in England. 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 570g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Edition Thus [Revised]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) DAINTREE: Jewel of Tropical North Queensland
Nielsen, Lloyd

DAINTREE: Jewel of Tropical North Queensland
Mount Molloy, Queensland: Author [Lloyd Nielsen], 1997. 72pp., intext illustrations throughout, mostly in full colour, but several archival halftone plates in b/white. Staplebound. Book clean and tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated [art and photographic] card wrapper undamaged. An 'Aboriginal Culture Heritage Award' sticker affixed [but removable] on front. Self-taught, but never-the-less a leading ornithologist, naturalist, wildlife photographer and artist, Lloyd Nielsen takes us on a breath-taking trip to the Daintree-the Jewel of Tropical North Queensland, Australia. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
14) PHILIP'S GUIDE TO SEASHELLS OF THE WORLD
Oliver, A. P. H

London: Philips/Octopus Publishing, 2004. 320pp., two colour maps, plus colour illustrations throughout by James Nicholls. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "An easy-to-use identification guide to a wide range of shells from all over the world, from the common to the rare and coveted . . . over 1200 species are described, and more than 1000 are illustrated . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
15) MARINE FISHES OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS
Pulley, Kenneth

MARINE FISHES OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Lansdowne Editions, 1974. 104pp., unpaginated, specimen colour plates throughout. Intext b/w line-drawings, maps and sketches. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Minor bumps and shelfwear to head and heel of backstrip. Slight imperfection on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short closed tear. "....It is concerned with the biology of fishes as vertebrate marine animals, their anatomy and how they function...." Contents include: Intro., Structure/Physiology, Reproduction, Control and co-ordination, Sense organs, Environment, Food chain, Biological world, Behaviour, Populations, Evolution, Habitats, more. Book weight approx. 440g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
16) A FIELD GUIDE TO FROGS OF AUSTRALIA : From Port Augusta to Fraser Island including Tasmania
Robinson, Martyn

Australia: Australian Museum/Reed/New Holland, 2004. 112pp., colour photographic illustrations, and b/white locality maps, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. " . . . will help you identify all the frogs hopping and croaking their way around New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, southern South Australia and southern Queensland. A key, with drawings of distinguishing features, plus a colour photograph and distribution map of each frog, will help you to identify your species . . . " Includes Glossary, Refs., and Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
17) PICTURES IN THE DOLPHIN MIND
Robson, Frank

PICTURES IN THE DOLPHIN MIND
North Rhyde, N.S.W.: Angus & Robertson, 1988. 135pp., 3 x 4 page, unpaginated b/w halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn and a few blind indentations. The author's personal account of human association with dolphins from New Zealand to Australia and Japan. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
18) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROCKS, MINERALS, AND GEMSTONES
Russell, Henry

London: Brown Partworks Ltd., 2001. 304pp., colour specimen illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A non-descript inscription on ffep., minor production fault on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Gloss, pictorially-illustrated boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. " . . . looks at 294 different rocks, minerals and gemstones, arranged in alphabetical order for easy reference." Each entry describes where the material is found, what it is made of, how it is used, and special features. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Acanthite to Zoisite, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.5 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
19) PLANTS : What They Are and What They Do
Seward, A.C

London: Cambridge University Press, 1932. x, + 141pp., facsimile (reduced size) woodcut frontispiece, plus numerous line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Undamaged plain original green cloth boards. A former owner's bookplate, by award-winning engraver P. Roach Pierson, on front pastedown, text-block top edge tinted, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears, and significant discolouration on spine. "This book decribes, in a language free from technical terms, aspects of plant life which should interest persons without previous botanical knowledge . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 12 chapters, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 292g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
20) ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Sinclair, Ian. Hockey, Phil, et al

London, England : New Holland (Publishers), 1993. 426pp., recto page colour plates throughout, supported by b/white line-drawn glossary and habitat map. Book clean and square. Backstrip firm, text there-on unfaded. Colour illustrated gloss boards trivially bumped only. Leaves clean and unmarked. Adjacent verso descriptions (dispersal, size, habitat, specie, colour, plumage, status, call, etc.) contribute to this comprehensive field guide to birds of this sub-region of Africa. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Family Introductions, Glossary, Species' Accounts, more. Indices (Scientific Names, Afrikaans Names, Common Names). Book weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $35.00
21) WILD FAVOURS
Soper, Eileen A

WILD FAVOURS
London: Hutchinson, 1963. 224pp., b/white, art-illustrated endpapers, and intext, wildlife illustrations throughout, artwork by the author/illustrator. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Random colour flecking on cloth. Original seller's sticker on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Colour-art [Eileen A. Soper], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and slightly edgeworn only. "In this book the author has written of many first-hand experiences in the field and of the charm of birds and mammals with which she has associated, in her desire to sketch them in their natural environment..." Eileen A. Soper learnt the craft of engraving from her late father, branching into art, and becoming a highly successful book illustrator for such authors as Enid Blyton. Eileen A. Soper [b. 1905] died in 1990. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Good+. Illus. by Eileen A. Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
22) A GUIDE TO THE CORAL REEFS OF THE CARIBBEAN
Spalding, Mark D

Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 2004. 256pp., photographic colour plates, fully enhanced with relevant area colour maps (cartography by Gillian Bunting) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, a very light reading crease there-on. Leaves unmarked. An original seller's sticker affixed to plain inner front wrap, otherwise pictorially-illustrated, gloss wrapper undamaged. "Detailed information about dive sites, wrecks, human stories, remote places, and unusual species for every Caribbean country." Contents include: Prelims., Acks., Using the Book, Intro., World of Reefs, Northern Caribbean, Mexico and Central America, Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles, South America, Reef Species, Index, more. Book weight approx. 885g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
23) POCKET GUIDE TO THE REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS OF EAST AFRICA
Spawls, Stephen, Howell, Kim M. And Drewes, Robert C

London: A & C Black, 2006. 240pp., small colour photographic illustrations throughout, plus small locality maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "This is a lightweight and portable guide, partly adapted from the highly acclaimed 'A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa' by the same authors. Covering the most prominent 200 reptiles and 80 amphibians found in the region (Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi) with concise text, photograph and map for each, this is a convenient and attractive pocket guide . . . " Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
24) WHAT MAMMAL IS THAT?
Strahan, Ronald

WHAT MAMMAL IS THAT?
North Ryde, New South Wales, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1987. xxxiv, + 270pp., superb colour-art illustrations throughout by Neville W. Cayley (1887-1950), with additional illustrations by Peter Schouten. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid gilt titles. Minor biopredation damage, mainly on spine. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, French-fold dustjacket lightly scuffed and bumped. " . . . not only an informative reference, giving up-to-date information about Australia's unique mammals, but also a celebration of the art of Neville W. Cayley . . . " With descriptions on derivation, length, habitat, status and notes, contents include: Prelims., Arrangement of Text, Egg-Laying Mammals, Marsupials, Placental Mammals, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.6 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
25) FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Stuart, Chris and Tilde

FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Capet Town South Africa: Struik Publishers, 1993. 272pp., recto page colour plates throughout, with a relevant reference and dispersal map on adjacent verso, b/white spoor drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A stylized, multi-coloured stamp (and resultant off-setting) on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated carp wrapper nominally edgeworn and U.V.affected on spine. Southern Africa is home to approximately 12 per cent of the world's mammal species, which numbers some 4250. This field guide, which includes whales and dolphins, has been designed to facilitate identification, supported by biological data on measurements, habitat, behaviour, food and reproduction, together with distribution maps. Contents include: Various Orders, Spoor Drawings (forefoot and hindfoot), Glossary, Index to: Common Names, Scientific Names, Afrikaans Names. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
26) GEMSTONES AND MINERALS OF AUSTRALIA
Sutherland, Lin, and Webb, Gayle

Australia: Reed New Holland, 2000. 128pp., colour illustrations, plus small, b/white deposit location maps, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. :Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed, a hint of browning to edges. List of Elements to inside front wrap; map of Australia noting gem and mineral localities to inside rear. Contents include an introduction to gems and minerals, and their chemical and crystal systems, tips on recognising and valuing specimens, plus 288 superb colour photographic illustrations to accompany each gem or mineral entry. Entries describe each stone, detail its composition, structure and distribution. Includes Glossary, Further Reading, and Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
27) BRITISH FERNS AND MOSSES
Taylor, Peter

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1960. 231pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated, like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Artwork by Ann V. Webster. Numerous b/white line-drawn intext illustrations by same. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and bumped, with nominal colour-fading on spine, and laminate bubbling. This stand-alone, Volume 5 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants, focusses on a group of plants that were engrossing to previous generations of gardeners, and are somewhat lost to current botanists. This volume, attempting to correct that anomoly, is suitable for the beginner through to the more advanced pteridologist. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Species, British Ferns, British Mosses, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
28) A GUIDE TO LIVING WITH WILDLIFE: How to Prevent and Control Wildlife Damage in Victoria
Temby, Ian

A GUIDE TO LIVING WITH WILDLIFE: How to Prevent and Control Wildlife Damage in Victoria
East Melbourne, Victoria: Department of Conservation and Environment. [1992]. Intext sketch-illustrations by Kelvin Hucker. Book clean. Spine firm. An errata sticker affixed to colophon page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Frank Moore] card wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. Environmentally sharing areas with wildlife can be, at times, a problem. Possums in the ceiling, kamikaze kookaburras smashing reflection windows, ever-active cockatoos attacking window frames...This book contains practical solutions to addressing these and other issues...Book weight approx. 260g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
29) THE LITTLE DESERT
Thiele, Colin

Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. 54pp., brown cloth, minor shelf wear. Colour plates throughout. Pictorial d/j has minor tear head of spine, some foxing to inside flaps, else good. Photography by Jocelyn Burt. Local Flora and Fauna in the Little Desert area of North-West Victoria. Weight approx. 360g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $7.20
30) THE OCTOPUS'S GARDEN: Hydrothermal Vents and Other Mysteries of the Sea
Van Dover, Cindy Lee

THE OCTOPUS'S GARDEN: Hydrothermal Vents and Other Mysteries of the Sea
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1996. xiv, + 183pp., b/w frontispiece, and intext illustrations by Karen Jacobsen. Book clean, square. Cloth spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and creased on front flap, otherwise very good. " 'The Octopus's Garden' is a vivid account of dangerous and exciting discoveries deep under the waves...." The author introduces the general reader to the life-forms that scientists have only recently discovered thriving 12,000 feet below sea level, organisms that live in hydrothermal vents....Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 12 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Impression. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
31) THE WAY OF A TROUT
Van Gytenbeek, R. P

Philadephia, U.S.A.: J.B.lippincott, 1972. (xiii) + 146pp., intext colour plates (stills from the 30-minute film 'The Way of a Trout', produced by James Wilkie, an amateur camerman and avid conservationist. Filmed in North America in 1969, Wilkie donated the highly successful film to the trout conservation organisation, Trout Unlimited. Book clean and square. Vivid gilt title on blue cloth spine, blindstamp publisher's device on front board. Leaves clean. pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, plus compound damage on spine. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, Part 1/ The Way of a Trout (text by Albert Hazzard, leading American fisheries biologist), Part 2/ The Battle (8 chapters), Appendix. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
32) A BOOK OF ANIMALS
Watkins, Peter and Hughes, Erica

A BOOK OF ANIMALS
London: Julia McRae Books, 1985. 175pp., intext, b/white sketch-art by William Geldart. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor imperfection on rear board. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [William Goldart], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and U.V. affected on spine. "This fascinating and lively book explores an unusual aspect in the animal kingdom-the part that animals have played in our cultural and religious life through the centuries, and our ever-changing relationship with animals both wild and domestic..." Includes Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
33) BIRDS OF FIJI, TONGA AND SAMOA
Watling, Dick

Wellington, New Zealand: Millwood Press , 1982. 176pp., illustrated throughout; colour and b/white photographic plates, line-drawn maps, plus colour and b/white art illustrations by Chloe Talbot-Kelly. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over minimally bumped backstrip. Plain green boards undamaged. Signed and dated by author on title page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Chloe Talbot-Kelly), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn only. " . . . is the first definitive account of the ornithology of this island region in the south-west Pacific . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 1/ Intro., 2/ Colour Plates, 3/ Land Birds, 4/ Sea Birds, 5/ Appendices (Gloassary, Biblio. Includes a loosely inserted adendum slip), Checklist, Index of: Scientific Names, English Names, Local Names. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
34) CROCODILES OF AUSTRALIA
Webb, Grahame / Manolis, Charlie

CROCODILES OF AUSTRALIA
Frenchs Forest, N.S.W.: Reed Books, 1989. 160pp. Colour illustrated throughout, plus several candid, historic b/white halftones. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, illustrated boards undamaged. Graphic, pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket has several [jagged] closed tears and nominal edgewear. "In this exciting book, Grahame Webb and his associate, Charlie Manolis, uncover the 'private lives' of crocodiles, with comprehensive studies on reproduction, growth, movement, behavior, habitats and foods...'' Contents include: Prelims., Intro., World Crocodilians, Australian crocodile habitats, Australian saltwater crocodiles, ditto Freshwater, Crocodile attacks, Crocodiles and man, Biblio., Index. Bok weight approx. 980gms. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Boards HB & DJ. Near Fine./Very Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
35) THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHES
Wells, A. Lawrence

London: Frederick Warne. No publication date [1955]. 152pp., 76 illustrations [64 in full colour]. Book square, cloth has a few spots, fading to spine and a small short tear to cloth on lower rear panel. No dustjacket. Former owner's private ex-libris label affixed to front pastedown, else leaves clean. Possible first edition. No printing history [print code '801-755']. Covers numerous species and varieties of fish found throughout the British Isles. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Green Cloth Covered Hardback. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
36) THE LAST OF THE HUNTER GATHERERS: Fisheries Crisis at Sea
Wigan, Michael

THE LAST OF THE HUNTER GATHERERS: Fisheries Crisis at Sea
Shrewsbury, England: Swan Hill Press, 1998. 270pp., b/white art-illustrated frontispiece, plus unpaginated (12 page) halftone plate section; a mix of colour and b/white illustrations, archival and contemporary. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Graphically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. "...extensively researched book delves into the environment of the last hunter gatherers-fishermen who brave nature's unforgiving forces to bring back a harvest from the oceans and seas..." Confronting, with some alarming statistics, contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 660g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
37) THE RIDDLE OF THE DINOSAUR
Wilford, John Noble

THE RIDDLE OF THE DINOSAUR
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 304pp. 10 page, unpaginated full colour section. Intext b/white halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Leaves clean, untrimmed foredge. Illustrated [author portrait on rear], loose-plastic protected d/jacket slightly edgeworn, else v/good. 'The life and behavior of the giant beasts in the days of their dominion. The startling new theories about their mysterious disappearance from the Earth. The adventures and achievements of the paleontologists who have pursued the riddle of the dinosaur.' Book weight approx. 850gms. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Stated First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Very Good +,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
38) THE CORAL BATTLEGROUND
Wright, Judith

THE CORAL BATTLEGROUND
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Thomas Nelson (Australia), 1977. xiv, + 203pp., b/white title page illustration, and intext map. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block lightly bumped on upper foredge corner, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated stiff card wrapper bumped as textblock, otherwise nominal edgewear. Judith Wright, leading Australian poet, conservationist, and author tells how a small group of people mobilised others, defeated an application to mine limestone, and then held off oil companies which planned, with Queensland government backing, to establish an oil industry in the reef's waters. The campaign to protect the Great Barrier Reef began in earnest . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Postscript, Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
39) OUR SEA, OUR FUTURE: Major Findings of the State of Marine Environment Report For Australia
Zann, Leon P. [Compiled by]

OUR SEA, OUR FUTURE: Major Findings of the State of Marine Environment Report For Australia
Australia: Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, 1995. 112pp., intext colour plates, maps and tables throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Text-block mildly bumped on upper foredge corner. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper edgeworn, bumped and small abraded spots on front. Inserted loosely is an errata slip with several references. This book[let] is an overview of the major findings of SOMER [State of the Marine Environment Report for Australia], written in a non-technical style for the general reader. Contents include: 8 chapters, Information Sources, Glossary, Acronyms and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover [large format]. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
40) WOMEN'S GATHERING AND HUNTING IN THE PITJANTJATJARA HOMELANDS
[Compiled By ] Suzy Bryce

WOMEN'S GATHERING AND HUNTING IN THE PITJANTJATJARA HOMELANDS
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia: IAD Press, 1998. vi, + 42pp., revised reprint. B/w locality map, intext sketch illustrations [Julie Jones]. Book clean, square. Staples firm, leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Louise Wellington] card wrapper nominally edgeworn and finger marked, sticker ghost on rear. First published as a resource book with accompanying slides [now unavailable], this booklet examines traditional food categories of the 'Anangu' [Pitjantjatjara] Aboriginal people of Central Australia. Contents, in 'parts', sub-chaptered, include: Prelims., Part 1. Food gathering. Part 2. Bush foods. Appendices: 1. Index of food names. 2. Pitjantjatjara to English word list, Refs., more. Booklet weight approx. 110g.. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
41) VICTORIAN URBAN WILDLIFE
[Ed.] Jane Wilson

VICTORIAN URBAN WILDLIFE
North Ryde, N.S.W.: Angus and Robertson, 1991. x, + 190pp., unpaginated [8 page] colour section. Intext b/w illustrations [art, half-tone, line-drawn and locality maps] throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally bumped on lower foredge, else very good. ". . . with contributions from natural science experts-John Molenaar, Raymond Brereton, Martin Schultz, Harry Breidahl, Andrew Corrick, Alan Reid, Jane Wilson, and Graham Pizzey-this useful guide details information on feeding, habits, distribution and breeding patterns of the many mammals, reptiles, birds, fish, frogs, insects and spiders that live among us . . . " Inclues Biblio. and Index. Book weight approx. 340g.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
42) THE AUSTRALIAN CORRIEDALE SHEEPBREEDER'S ASSOCIATION CORRIEDALE FLOCK BOOK. Volume XVII
[Ed.] Louis Monod

THE AUSTRALIAN CORRIEDALE SHEEPBREEDER'S ASSOCIATION CORRIEDALE FLOCK BOOK. Volume XVII
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Australian Corriedale Sheep Breeder's Association, 1945. ixiv, + 413pp., Assoc. President portrait frontispiece. Book square. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Minor spots and mild acidicy to leaves. Colour flecked cloth, nominal corner abrading. Contents include: Federal Council, Corriedale-historical data, Constitution and rules, Index of members/registered flock owners, Index of flocks dispersed, List of registered stud prefixes, Explanatory notes, Tattoo marks, Cull marks, Type standard, Histories of registered flocks, Individual ram pedigrees. Book weight approx. 600g.. First Edition. Original Black Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
43) THE AUSTRALIAN CORRIEDALE SHEEPBREEDERS' ASSOCIATION CORRIEDALE FLOCK BOOK. Volume XVI [1943]
[Ed.] Louis Monod

THE AUSTRALIAN CORRIEDALE SHEEPBREEDERS' ASSOCIATION CORRIEDALE FLOCK BOOK. Volume XVI [1943]
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Australian Corriedale Sheep Breeder's Association, 1943. ixiv, + 392pp., Assoc. President portrait frontispiece. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gilt titles clean and bright. Nominal bumps to corners. Mildly acidic leaves, foxing specks on endpapers and text-block edges, minor scribble on one page, otherwise leaves clean. Contents include: Prelims., Corriedale-historical data, List of flocks registered, Federal Council, Constitution & rules, Index of members/registered flock owners, Ditto dispersed, List of registered stud prefixes, Explanatory notes, Tattoo marks, Cull marks, Type standard, Histories of registered flocks, Individual ram pedigrees. Book weight approx. 550g.. First Edition. Original Black Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
44) PLANTS IN ACTION : Adaptation in Nature, Performance in Cultivation
[Edited By Brian Atwell, et al]

South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Macmillan Publishers Australia, 2003. viii, + 664pp. Illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, line drawings, graphs and tables, plus unpaginated colour-plate sections. Book clean and square. Backstrip firm, and undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards ditto. Leaves pristine " . . physiologists attempt to define the genetically determined workings of plants that enable them to occupy a given niche in nature . . . An impressive array of contributors from universities and businesses from Australia, New Zealand and overseas united to produce this tome. Contents include: Prelims., 4 'parts', viz: Perspectives on Plant Science, Processes and Resources fro Growth, Co-Ordination of Growth and Reproduction, Ecophysiology in Natural and Managed Communities, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 2.4 KG. Buyers: ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $90.00
45) THE WOOLGROWERS' MANUAL
[None noted]

THE WOOLGROWERS' MANUAL
Sydney, Australia: J.Kitchen & Sons/Halstead Press, 1937. ix, + 131pp., exampled, intext, b/w halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean, slightly concaved, otherwise square. Corners bumped. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Foxing specks on endpapers, else leaves clean. Errata slip affixed to third contents page. Compiled by 'The Animal Nutrition Department' of J.Kitchen & Sons, this book consists of information designed to assist the grazier overcome many of the sheep-raising problems confronting him . . . Numerous chapters, viz; Nutrition, Drought, Technical terms, Mating hints, Blow flies, Common diseases, Facts & figures, Branding, Mustering, Livestock on unfenced lines, Alsation dogs. Book weight approx. 500g.. First Edition. Original Green Cloth Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
46) WILDLIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA
[Various contributors]. [Edited by] Dempster, Keith

WILDLIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA
Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission . 84pp. n.d. [c.1969]. Intext, b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Monochrome, illustrated limp wrapper slightly browning on spine, otherwise good. Based on a series of 12 ABC Radio Talks, each by an expert in their respective field[s]...Contents include: Cape Barren Goose [D.F. Dorword]. Fur Seal [R.M. Warneke]. Leadbeater's Possum [R.M. Warneke]. The Potoroo [J.H. Seebeck]. The Echidna [E.H.M. Ealey]. Bats [Elery Hamilton-Smith]. Helmeted Honeyeater [Jack Hyett]. Kangaroos [J.K. Dempster]. The Tiger Cat and the Native Cat [John Nelson]. Frogs [Murray Littlejohn]. The Lyre Bird [Miss Ina Watson]. The Integrity of the Environment [A. Dunbavin Butcher]. Book weight approx. 90gms. . Staplebound Softcover. Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: