Architecture and Designfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Architecture and Design | Return to Diversity Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
GUIDE TO DOMESTIC BUILDING SURVEYS
|
|
|
London: Architectural Press, 1972. 174pp., four b/w plates, but mostly intext line drawings throughout. Book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with several closed tears. First published in 1971, this 2nd. edition has been corrected and revised. Contents include: Introduction, Law and the survey, Equipment, Initial procedure on site, General principles, Site notes, General description, Roof, Walls, Floors & staircases, Internal finishes, Drainage, External works, Appendix, much more. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd. Edition Reprint. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 2) |
RESTAURANT DESIGN: Ninety-Five Spaces That Work
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design [Watson-Guptill Publications], 1987. 255pp., grey cloth boards, approx. 300 colour illustrations throughout. [Mostly interiors, of cleverly designed restaurants]. Illustrated frontispiece. Book is clean, tight and pages unmarked. Illustrated dustjacket has absolute minimal shelf wear. 12 chapters including: Destination Restaurants, Cafes, Grilles, and Brasseries, Chain Restaurants, Ethnic Restaurants, Eat In/Take Out, Hotels, Nightspots, Cafeterias, Restaurants with views, Adaptive designs, Sources, Credits, Index. An 'eye-opener' of a book. Weight approx. 1260g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Stated First. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
VINTAGE ADELAIDE
|
|
|
Adelaide, South Australia: Heritage Press, 1989. 78pp., b/white, recto page halftone plate illustrations, most using a technique of image-over-exposure, there-by manipulating the grey tones. Line-drawn map endpapers [different]. Oblong [landscape] format. Spine square, mildly bumped on head. Boards slightly bumped on foot. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated dustjacket lightly edgeworn, nipped ands flared. A joint project: photography by Peter Fischer and text by Kay Hannaford share the secrets of some of the historic buildings that grace Adelaide. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: W.J. Nesbit. No publication date [c. mid 1950s]. 119pp., intext illustrations: 50 plans on verso page, and corresponding house sketch with concise text on the adjacent recto page. Book clean and square. Spine firm, small puncture on head of same. Papered boards mildly shelfworn only. Former owner's name, and repaired margin tear on ffep., similar (very minor) repair on several leaves, otherwise clean. Sketch-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, punctured as spine description, nipped corners with a closed tear, several areas of surface biopredation, plus general soiling. House designs for Australia of the 1950s, by impressively-credentialled, New-Zealand born, Sydney-based architect Norman J. Jenkins. Contents, in 20 chapters, include: Town planning in relation to the home, Domestic architecture, Truth in expression, Health, sunlight and air, Climate and comfort, Influence of costs, Aspect, Living rooms, Bedrooms, Storage space, Windows, The country house, The architect and his work, etc., etc. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 5) |
FLATS: Modern Developments in Apartment House Construction
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood , 1947. 144pp. B/white frontis. plate. Intext, b/white line-drawn plans and halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book very mildly cocked and bumped. Spine firm. Small mark on cloth. Errata slip tipped-in on Contents page. Endpapers acidic, otherwise leaves clean. No d/jacket. This British publication draws heavily on American examples of flats/apartment designs, inspired by the need for post-war construction. Contents, in 'Parts', spread over 9 chapters, include: 1/Urbanization. 2/ Planning. 3/Advantages and drawbacks. 4/Prospects. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 640gms.. First Edition. Original Grey Cloth Hardcover. Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 6) |
THE MODERN FACTORY
|
|
|
London: Architectural Press, 1951. 189pp., b/w frontis. plate, intext line drawings and half-tone plates throughout. Book clean, square, minimal shelfwear on foot. Minor foxing specks on block edges and lead pages, otherwise clean. Contemporary art design [Donald Dewar Mills], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, thumbnail-size piece missing from lower edge, short closed tears, nipped and chipped, U.V. affected spine panel. "This is a book for architects and industrialists. Its purpose is to help solve the many present-day problems of factory layout, planning, design and construction. " Contents include: Prelims., Siting and layout, Factory estate, Architects instructions, Design, Structural techniques, Storage, Administration, Buildings, Conclusion, Appendix, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 610g.. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Good+/Fair.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
MODEL BUILDING BYELAWS ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1947. viii, + 159pp., intext b/w line-drawn diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Mildly shaken, and shelf-worn on foot. Acidic strips on fep's., former owner's name on preface, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, heavy paper, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and chipped, short closed tears, partial text abrading and minor colour change on spine panel. First published in 1939, the contents of this second revised and enlarged edition include: Prefaces, Intro., Notes, Notice re control on new model byelaws, Model byelaws, Comments & explanations, Some defects in construction infringing byelaws, British standards, Notes [Specification of a typical modern dwelling], Reprint of spec. notes, Index. Book weight approx. 700g.. 2nd [revised]. Original Red Cloth H'cover DJ. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
ATRIUM BUILDINGS: Development and Design
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1983. 182pp., illustrated endpapers, and numerous, intext line drawings [sketches and plans], half-tone plates and diagrams throughout. Book mildly cocked. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Former owner's stamp randomly throughout, reference on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears, and old owner's stamp on rear flap . . . "This first book on the subject examines the appeal of Atrium buildings and explains the technology needed to create Atria which work and pay for themselves in providing design solutions for urban living . . . " Contents, in 'parts', include: 1. The rise of the modern Atrium [Prelims. and 8 chapters]. 2. Constructing the Atrium [Intro. and 6 chapters]. Appendices x 7. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1150g. [1.15KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Black Cloth HB & DJ. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
BUILDING MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold [Publishers], 1961. ix, + 260pp., intext line drawings, graphs and formulae. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Silver titles. Boards lightly bumped. Mild dampstain [and some colour-bleed on head of text-block], original supplier's stamp on ffep., otherise leaves clean. No dustjacket. A textbook applicable to students on 'National Diploma' courses, and of interest to many people in the building industry. 16 chapters, each with Revision Exercise. Answers to Exercises. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 10) |
BUILDING GEOMETRY
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1960. 213pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; halftone plates and numerous line-drawings and figures. Oblong [landscape] format, double-column text. Spine firm. Margin scribble on one page, random specks, flecks and dogears, plus an original seller's stamp on front fly sheet. Illustrated limp wrapper fingermarked and soiled. A stand-alone volume in Longmans 'Building Craft' series, for senior or secondary students. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters. NOTE: An Index has not been provided but details are available at the opening of each chapter. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 4th Impression. Softcover [Oblong Format]. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
HOTELS: An International Survey. [Dual Text-English and German]
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1968. 209pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout: plans, interior and exterior building photographs and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Shelfwear and splash-stain on cloth. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, an iconic [now deceased] Australian architect's company stamp in several places, plus former owner's name stamp on head of textblock. Just fair, pictorially-illustrated dustjacket price-clipped, badly split folds, plus general soiling. A contemporary report on the boom in hotel building that has 'gone on for over ten years . . . ' Book weight approx. 1.36 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 12) |
SOIL MECHANICS IN FOUNDATION ENGINEERING: Volume One: Properties of Soils and Site
|
|
|
U.K.: Surrey University Press, 1975. xxii, + 252pp., several b/w half-tones, but numerous in-text graphs, charts and formulae. No dustjacket, illustrated boards. Book square, clean, minor corner bumps. Leaves bright, clean, unmarked. First published in 1972, this second edition has an additional new chapter and expansion to other chapters. Contents, sub-chaptered include: Origin of Soils, Basic Physico-Chemical Properties of Soils, Physical Properties of Soils and Laboratory Methods of their Determination, Flow of Water Through Soils, Mechanical Properties of Soils, Site Investigations, Monograms for Determination of Physical Properties of Soils, References and Indices. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 13) |
BUILDER'S GUIDE TO CHANGE-OF-USE PROPERTIES
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1995. 339pp., b/w line drawings. Book clean, slightly askew, spine firm. Leaves clean. Gloss boards undamaged. Written and published for the American market, never-the-less many ideas and principles can be applied outside the U.S. 25 chapters, appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 14) |
BARNS, SHEDS AND OUTBUILDINGS: Placement, Design, and Construction
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont : The Stephen Greene Press , 1977. 240pp., First thus, a reprint of the 1881 edition, published by Orange Judd, New York, entitled 'Barn Plans and Outbuildings'. 257 reproduced illustrations throughout. Book clean, negligibly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket edgeworn, short closed tears and minor abrading. Design and instruction for a diverse variety of structures, such as: Dog houses, Bird houses, General purpose barns, Tool sheds, Smoke houses, Root cellars and inner designs, viz.: Stalls, Swinging and self-closing doors, Grain bins . . . Book weight approx. 440g. . First Thus. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|









