Biographyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |
| 1) |
'ZAT IZZ APPLES, SIR'
|
|
|
Brunswick, Victoria, Australia: Globe Press, 1986. xi, + 203pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Short inscription, signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Sketch-art illustrated [Sharman Fineberg] card wrapper lightly splayed and creased on upper foredge corner. Foxing flecked on rear [text] panel. Janka Abrami has written a moving account of a family of Polish Jews, the Hakari's, who on arriving in Melbourne via Israel in 1955, settle in South Melbourne, and begin the process of 'blending' into the Australian way of life...Contents include: Intro., Part 1: 19 chapters. Part 2: 14 chapters. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
CHE GUEVARA : A Revolutionary Life
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1997. xv, + 814pp., two unpaginated halftone plate sections, with several confronting images. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Textblock clean, corners bumped. Art-illustrated wrapper lightly splayed and bumped. With the benefit of unprecedented access to the personal archives maintained by Guevera's widow, and carefully guarded Cuban government documents, the author has produced an extensive biography of the dashing rebel and revolutionary, Ernesto 'Che' Guevara (1928-1967). Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Part 1/ Unquiet Youth. 2/ Becoming Che. 3/ Making the New Man. Epilogue, Appendix, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 18th Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 3) |
FIVE FLAGS AND FEDERATION
|
|
|
Blackburn, Victoria: Penfold Publishing [with assistance], 2001. x, + 217pp., intext, b/w, candid and archival halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Concise inscription, signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and creased. " Bill 'Andy' Andrews was born in the Channel Islands in 1928 and came to Australia to live in 1953. He had a 45 year sea-going career in Britain and Australia, with service in the Atlantic and Mediterranean in WW11, on coastal and local trading vessels around Australia, and finally on tugs on Western Port Bay...." This is his story. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd [revised]. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 4) |
A WOMAN IN BERLIN: Diary 20 April 1945 to 22 June 1945
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Virago, 2005. 311pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean, one with corner crease. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has negligible edgewear only. Introduction by Antony Beevor. Afterword by Hans Magnus Enzensberger. Translated from the German by Philip Boehm. "Begun on the day when Berlin first saw the face of war until 22nd of June 1945, the anonymous author describes life within the falling city as it was sacked by the Russian Army. Fending off the boredom and deprivation of hiding, she records her experiences, observations, and meditations in this stark and vivid diary..." Book weight approx. 480g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Ist U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 5) |
FORTUNATE SON : The Unlikely Rise of Keith Urban
|
|
|
Australia: William Heinemann, 2009. vi, + 312pp., plus 2 x 8 page, colour, plus several b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name and date to title page, otherwise leaves clean. "Suburban loner, gifted guitarist, drug addict, platinum-plated superstar: Keith Urban has squeezed a lot of living into forty years . . . This, the first and only authorized biography of one of Australia's most successful musical exports, also tells the full story of Urban's high-profile relationship with Nicole Kidman; the subsequent birth of their daughter Sunday Rose; his ongoing battle with drugs and booze; and the sometimes ruthless backstage machinations that have helped him reach the top of the pile . . . " Includes discography and Index. Book weight approx. 469g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
|
|
|
London: Serpent's Tail, 2001. xvii, + 317pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Originally published in Spain as 'Antes que anochezca' (Autobiographia) by Tusquets Editores, S.A. "This shocking memoir by the Cuban writer Reinaldo Arenas is a book about sexual, political and artistic freedom . . . Arenas recounts his journey from a poverty-stricken childhood in rural Cuba to his death in New York four decades later . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Third Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEST I CAN BE
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Macmillan, 2002. 353pp., two unpaginated halftone plate sections; one in colour, the other b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A short inscription, signed by author on title page, else leaves clean. Author portrait card wrapper lightly edgeworn. An indomitable spirit has carried Allana Arnot to fly aircraft, soar in hot-air balloons, parachute jumps . . . that, and some luck also allowed her to survive a horrendous plane crash in which four fellow passengers died around her. With her back shattered, she has overcome incredible obstacles to fly again, pilot helicopters, wing-walk, solo fly around Australia . . . Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Thus, 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONCERNING WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1941. vii, + 200 pp. First printed December, 1940. This reprint edition, January, 1941. Book almost square, with barely a hint of cocking. Endpapers uniformly brown, one or two small foxing spots on head, else leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, subject portrait dustjacket is price-clipped, previously clear-tape reinforced on rear, has grubby marks on rear panel, fold marks on rear flap, small corner chips and red border abrasions. Written by an old soldier and experienced author, this is a well compiled biography, written relatively early in World War Two. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 9) |
J.R.SIMPLOT: A Billion the Hard Way
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press, 2000. xxxii, + 251pp., 2 x 16 page candidly illustrated b/w half-tone sections. Book clean, square. Spine tight. Gilt titles. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has negligible edgewear, else very good +. The story of a self-made billionaire, primarily from the humble potato. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 10) |
BOY HE CRY : An Island Odyssey
|
|
|
Yarraville, Victoria, Australia: Transit Lounge Publishing, 2009. 310pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "A spiritual odyssey into the heart of a remote culture . . . Two young Australians arrive unannounced on a remote Melanesian island and ask its residents if they can live with them for a year. Granted this request, cut off from the outside world, living without electricity, telephones, running water, two-way radios or even access to an ocean-going boat, Roger Averill and his anthropologist partner adapt to life in a subsistence culture and find themselves overwhelmed by the generosity of their hosts . . . " Contents include: Prologue, 13 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 415g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (pbk.). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
BY MYSELF AND THEN SOME
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2005. 506pp., unpaginated, colour and b/white, candidly illustrated sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves pristine. Monochrome, portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "...on the silver anniversary of 'By Myself', Lauren bacall brings her inspiring memoir up to date, chronicling the events of the past twenty-five years, including her recent films, Broadway runs, and fond memories..." Book weight approx. 990g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K., 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
TELL HIM...The Autobiography of a Dog Trainer
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins . 141pp., First printing. N.D. [c. 1945]. Inscribed/dated [Sept.1945] by author on ffep. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title thereon. Lightly bumped foredge corners. Sepia frontispiece and 2 x 8 page, unpaginated halftone plate sections. Leaves clean. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, abraded in spots, grubby marks on rear panel. The instructional autobiography of a leading dog trainer. Foreword by Lady Kitty Ritson. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
ONLY ONE LIFE: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Privately, 1992. [viii] + 192pp., plus [viii]. Art-illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated [16 page] colour-plate section, plus intext b/white halftone plate illustrations; facsimiles and happy snaps. Book clean and square. Spine tight. Bright gilt titles. Leaves unmarked. Boards undamaged. Caricature-art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket is as new. The author, Jordan Bakaloff, takes us on the journey of his life, from his birth in the Rhodope Mountains of Bulgaria, post-World War One, childhood, arrival in Australia 1949, his restaurants, including the famous Troika in Hampton, Victoria, with its bevy of international personalities and some of his 'tempestuous' personal relationships... Book weight approx. 520g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 14) |
DAVID BECKHAM: My Side
|
|
|
London: CollinsWillow, 2003. x, + 404pp., colour-illustrated endpapers, plus five unpaginated colour and b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Silver titles. Leaves slightly acidic, two formerly dog-eared. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. This edition produced exclusively for sale by Marks and Spencer. Includes Prelims., 14 chapters, Career Record [to 2003], Index. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
PAUL McCARTNEY: Behind the Myth
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1992. 289pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout [mostly happy-snaps]. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. Written to mark his fiftieth birthday, 'Paul McCartney: Behind The Myth' is a detailed and authoritative biography of one of the most talented and best-loved figures in popular culture...Contents include: Prologue, Biblio., and Index, together with untitled, numeric chapters. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 16) |
THE TRAIN BACK: A SEARCH FOR PARENTS
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press , 1972. xvii+206pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorial, loose-plastic protected d/jacket trivially edgeworn only. The heart-rendering story of Pat Chapman, who, from a tender childhood age was deprived of parental love, abused by males, institutionalized and punished for her own helplessness. Discarded by authorities, in a search for love, she married a paranoid schizophrenic...later, only through her children, is she loved. However, they too have serious social problems...With an intro. by Dr .R.H.V. Ollendorff, contents include: Pat, Richi, Pat, Appendix. Book weight approx. 490gms. . 1st.. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 17) |
ALFRED NOBEL: The Man and His Work
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1962. xviii, + 222pp., b/w frontispiece, unpaginated plates throughout. Book clean, square, tight. Negligible shelf wear on foot. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears, two pieces missing [one v-shaped, one thumb-size], several tape stains on reverse. First published Sweden, 1960, this first English edition translated by Alan Blair. Contents include: Preliminaries, Nobel name and ancestors, Childhood in Sweden, 1833-42, Crimean War, Nitro-Glycerin is tamed, Helleneborg, Disaster, Guhr dynamite, Removal to Paris 1873, Formation of International Trusts, Cordite lawsuit, Inventive works 1890's, The will, Brief survey, Nobel institutions and Nobel prizes by Nils K. Stahle, Bibliography, Index of names. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. English.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LAST ANTARCTIC HEROES
|
|
|
NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1989. xiii, + 230pp., 2 x 8 page, b/white halftone illustrated sections, map printed front and rear endpapers and ditto inside covers. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Previous owner's gift inscription to title page, slight browning to endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and bumped, minor browning to rear (text) panel. "Ernest Shackleton and his team sailed from England for the Antarctic in the 'Endurance' in August, 1914. A few months later, the 'Aurora' sailed south to McMurdo Sound with a second group of men who would lay supply depots . . . these men were castaways too, marooned by the loss of 'Aurora' and left with little more than the clothes they wore. For eight months they laid down the precious supplies for the men who never came . . . The story of these forgotten heroes highlights the capacity of ordinary men for tragedy, endurance and noble actions." Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, The Crossing of the Antarctic Continent: an assessment by Sir Vivian Fuchs, Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ACCIDENTAL RENOVATOR: A Paris Story
|
|
|
Australia: Floradale Productions/Sly Ink, 2005. 286pp., small, b/white chapter-heading halftone illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, and splayed. Barbara Biggs, Australian author of the confronting autobiography 'In Moral Danger', relates how, speaking little French, knowing no-one in Paris, and with no thoughts of living there, she 'just for fun' made a low offer on an apartment. It was accepted-and her life goes haywire . . . In the mix is a handsome Australian builder (who doesn't speak French, has no tools; the budding romance punctures, he disappears), a renovation nightmare, and the Lazy Pigs Millionaire's Club . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
ONE MAN IN HIS TIME: Edward Bishop Master Builder 1844-1902
|
|
|
Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: The Craftsman Press, 1979. xi, + 98pp., sepia throughout: subject portrait frontispiece, floor plan endpapers, intext halftone plate illustrations, and facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Non-specific inscription, signed by the author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated boards undamaged. A Limited Edition of 500 copies. The fascinating story of a man, who, between 1883 and 1893, built numerous homes and shops in the Melbourne (Victoria, Australia) suburbs of Hawthorn, Kew, Camberwell and Box Hill . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface (Geoffrey Serle), 8 chapters, Appendices, Notes, more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 21) |
THE FARTHING POET: A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. A Lesser Literary Lion
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1968. 286pp., unpaginated, b/w plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Former owner's inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, portrait illustrated dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn, closed tear and clear tape re-inforced on reverse. Author of the epic poem, 'Orion', Richard Hengist Horne was the owner of an interesting and diverse life; Midshipman in Mexico, rubbing shoulders with the cream of Victorian era writers, author of a humane report on child labour, spending 17 years on the Australian Goldfields . . . 20 chapters. Book weight approx. 640g. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
WARHOL
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1989. 528pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Minor bumps and shelfwear on red boards. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The story of Andy Wahola, born in austere conditions in Pittsburgh, on 6 August, 1928. By hard work, ambition, and an ability to create fine art, he was, by the 1960s, a household name, his spectacular career encompassing the often sleazy underground world of drugs, deviant sex, punk rock, business, politics, high society . . . Complex and controversial, Andy Warhol died in hospital after surgery, on 22 February, 1987. Contents include: Prelims., numerous chapters, Appendix, Sources, Index. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
A SHORT WALK FROM HARRODS
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1993. (vii) + 272pp., b/white, candidly-illustrated, halftone plate frontispiece, plus an unpaginated colour-plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and has a dulled varnish area, the result of sticker removal. This, the sixth volume of Sir Dirk Bogarde's autobiography, is in some way the most poignant of them all, with events 'beyond my control' overtaking him . . . Born in 1921, he died in 1999. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 24) |
A MAGICK LIFE: The Biography of Aleister Crowley
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. xv, + 507pp., plus 2 x 8 pages, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, slightly yellowed. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and scuffed. Edward Alexander Crowley, born in England, 1875, was once one of the most vilified men in Britain, labelled 'The King of Depravity' and 'The Wickedest Man In The World'. A 'drug addict, bisexual seducer, profligate and ego-maniac'; and yet also an important free-thinker, and esoteric philosopher . . . This extensively researched biography presents a uniquely unbiased study of one of the twentieth-century's most controversial figures. Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 850g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 25) |
DAWN FRENCH : The Biography
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2000. 246pp., plus 2 x 8 page, mostly colour, and several b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and indented. " . . . tells the full, remarkable story of her rise to fame, from childhood and her often unhappy boarding school days, through the terrible trauma of her father's death and on to her meeting with Jennifer Saunders, the early days of the 'alternative comedy' circuit, her 18-year marriage to Lenny Henry, and beyond . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 545g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
BEGINNING
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. x & 244pp., b/w sketch illustrations throughout by Phyllida Law. Author's printed signature plate affixed to title page. Book square, tight, minor corner bumps, pages clean. Duo-tone illustrations on endpapers. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has bruised corners, small blind indentations, else very good. Written at age 29, 'Beginning' covers the early years of acclaimed actor, producer, director, Kenneth Branagh. Full of humour, charm, anecdotes and sharp observation, this book is a frank and fascinating account of an actor's life. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
CHALK DUST AND CHEWING GUM
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Collins, 1970. 241pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket mildly edgeworn, scuffed and abraded to lower foredge fold. Returning to teaching as a mature-age educator after a twenty year gap, the author relates, with warmth, sympathy and humour, her experience in a 'blackboard jungle' city school, with a class of low-ability children under her care. An outward appearance of dirty, lazy and amoral individuals belies the entertaining, lively and often delightful students behind the facade. Weight approx. 610gm.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RAINBOW
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. 268pp., plus 2 x 8 page, unpaginated, b/white halftone photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, small, soft crease to lower corner of several. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed, corresponding small, soft corner crease to front panel. " . . . Along with her sister Enya, and other members of Clannad, Maire has always fiercely guarded her privacy. Yet in recent years - largely due to a new self-confidence and discovery of Christian faith - Maire has begun to share a testimony that has inspired thousands of fans on both sides of the Atlantic. Now, with this compelling autobiography, she reveals her full story . . . with the intrigue of a novel, the suspense of a thriller and the revelation of a spiritual guide, Maire's story will challenge and delight . . . " Contents include: 27 chapters, Afterword. Book weight approx. 445g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression (pbk.). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
SOMETIMES THE MAGIC WORKS : Lessons from a Writing Life
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. viii, + 197pp. Book clean, square. Bump to head. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Introduction by Elizabeth George. "In addition to being a writing guide, this is Terry Brooks' self-portrait of the artist. Here are sketches of his midwestern boyhood; recollections of the fateful collaboration with legendary editor Lester del Rey; and an eye-opening look at the ups and downs of dealing with Hollywood, as a writer of official novels based on major movies . . . " Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PSYCHIC WORLD OF PETER HURKOS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1970. viii, + 297pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Backstrip bumped on head and heel. Minor bumps and colour flecking on cloth boards. Orange tint endpapers. Text-block lightly acidic, untrimmed foredge. A dated (20-12-70) inscription, signed by the subject of this biography, Peter Hurkos, on half-title verso. The incredible life of psychic Peter Hurkos, born in Holland in 1911, and died in Los Angeles, 1988. He had input in such famous criminal cases as 'The Boston Strangler', the 'Jim Thompson' case, and the 'Ann Arbor' murders...Book weight approx. 500g. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed by Other. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
TURK BIRD: The High-Flying Life and Times of Eddie Gardner
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Postal Museum, Smithsonian Institution, 1998. viii, + 104pp., intext, archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject portrait-illustrated gloss wrapper splayed, nominally edgeworn, with a bumped crease on foot. Supported and enhanced by photographic illustrations held mostly by the Smithsonian Institution, this is the story of one of America's first civil air mail pilots, pioneers who flew 'by the seat of their pants'. Required by the Post Office Department to 'fly or be fired', no matter what the weather, many daring pilots perished. Eddie Gardner, pilot extraordinaire, died following a crash during an aerobatics competition at Holdrege, Nebraska, in May, 1921 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Epilogue. Bibliography included on a loosely inserted slip. Book weight approx. 300g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
GEORGE TURNER: A Life
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1999. ix, + 214pp., unpaginated [2 x 8] candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine tight, bright silver title there-on. Green remainder stripe on head of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The story of Australia's stand-out Science Fiction writer, George Turner [1916-1997], a most complex character, haunted by family and personal issues, but a stunningly successful writer, winning the Miles Franklin Award [1962], the Arthur C. Clarke Award, and the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Fiction. Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Biblio., Index of Names and Titles. George Turner died in Ballarat, Victoria, on 8 June, 1997, just as Judith Buckrich's manuscript was completed...Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 33) |
EVA CASSIDY: Songbird
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001. 159pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white; candid, photographic, and some poignant art. Book clean. Small rubbed area to rear panel, blue boards. Spine firm, slightly canted, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Once in a while a voice comes along that is so extraordinary and magical it touches people's lives in a deeply personal way . . . " So it is/was with Eva Marie Cassidy (1963-1996). This songbird's story is told by her parents, family and friends. Chaptered contents. Forever walking in 'Fields of Gold'. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
|
|
|
Australia: Hodder, 2006. 291pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. A collection of personal essays from Augusten Burroughs, covering a variety of subjects including doll collectors, dating, dentistry, suicide, alcohol abuse and hating his grandmother. "This book is not approved to treat disorders such as addiction or incessant blind dating. In studies, some people reported inappropriate, convulsive laughter, a tingling sensation in the limbs, and sudden gasping . . . " Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
FRANK RICHARDS: The Chap Behind the Chums
|
|
|
London: Viking/Penguin, 1988. xiii, + 258pp., unpaginated [8 page] candid and historic, b/w halftone plate section. Intext, b/w, facsimile sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a short closed tear and crease on head of rear panel, otherwise very good. The biography of Charles Harold St.John Hamilton [b. Aug. 8, 1876 d. Xmas Eve, 1961], better known as Frank Richards. Instantly known for his large-than-life anti-hero 'Billy Bunter', it is estimated he published, under various pseudonyms, at least 72,000,000 words of fiction [equivalent of a thousand novels]. He was the most prolific writer in the English language, producing Westerns, Romances, Marine adventures, Detective stories and the legendary, witty, addictive 'School Stories'. Prelims., 12 chapters, Afterword, Appendices, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 720g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
WITH THE CORNERS OFF: My Adventurous Life on Land and Sea
|
|
|
London: George Harrap, 1937. 290pp., b/w portrait frontispiece. Book negligibly canted, shaken. Corners lightly bumped. Gilt titled backstrip slightly sunned, tiny tears head and heel. Random foxing, mostly fly and edges. Small original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown. The adventurous life of Commander A.B. Campbell, recalled from memory . . . Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd. Impression. Original Red Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 37) |
DENNIS POTTER: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1998. xi, + 672pp., two unpaginated, (mostly) candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Backstrip mildly bumped on heel. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The biography of Dennis Potter is a story of a scriptwriting genius. Physically and psychologically scarred by illness which ailed him from the age of twenty-six, he was one of the most controversial figures in the history of British television, noted for his subversive plays "Pennies From Heaven', 'The Singing Detective'. and 'Black Eyes'. Contents include: Prologue. Four chaptered 'parts', Chronology of the Works of Dennis Potter, Biblio., Sources, Index. More. Book weight approx. 1.34 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 38) |
WOMAN IN A WIG: Joan Rosanove, QC
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1970. (iv) + 167pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, save for random fingermarks. Subject-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a minimal dampstain on foot. The biography of Joan Rosanove (nee Lazarus) tells of a career at the Victorian Bar that spanned five decades, creating a series of 'firsts' along the way (i.e. First woman to practice as a barrister in Victoria . . . only woman barrister, so far as is known, to be briefed to defend persons accused of murder . . .). Contents include: Prelims., uncaptioned chapters (17), Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 39) |
INSIDE THE ZOO WITH U2 : My Life with the Biggest Rock Band
|
|
|
London: John Blake Publishing, 2003. (xi) + 260pp., unpaginated, b/white, candidly-illustrated halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Tale-telling from U2 insider, stylist Lola Cashman, hired by Bono to completely overhaul the band's image. This book reveals her musings on the inner sanctum of the U2 entourage . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 25 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
HEMINGWAY IN SPAIN
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1975. xv, + 388pp., subject-portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections throughout. Book clean, spine firm, but slightly askew. Bright gilt title and publisher's device respectively on spine and front board. Leaves noticably acidic (brown). Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The first British edition of 'Hemingway: Entre la Vida y la Muerte', Ediciones Destino, Spain. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Close friend, Spanish writer and journalist, Jose Luis Castillo-Puche, takes an intimate look at the importance of Spain in the life and work of Hemingway. Born in 1899, Hemingway ended his own life on 2 July, 1961. Book weigth approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K. Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
BELOVED WITCH: An Autobiography
|
|
|
India.: Harper Collins, 2000. xii +283pp. B/white illustrations by author. Book clean, slightly canted. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket slightly edgeworn, else good. The author was born into a well-known family in Calcutta and she began her quest with Wicca when she joined the Society for the Study of Ancient Cultures and Civilisations in Montreal, Canada. This is her story . . . Book weight approx. 620gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+./Good +.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 42) |
GLIDER PILOT
|
|
|
Hertfordshire, England: Model and Allied Publications, 1974. 120pp., intext, b/white schematic line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably nipped, edgworn, plus several closed tears. The author was persuaded to join the Southdown Gliding Club as a way of overcoming some personal problems. So begins his story . . . It portrays the experience of 'one glider pilot' who is indebted to the club . . . Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 43) |
AGNES WESTON. The Sailor's Friend
|
|
|
London: Pickering and Inglis. No publication date [c. 1930s]. 96pp. Subject-portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated halftone plate illustrations throughout [all extant]. Book clean. Spine firm. Boards mildly bumped. Front free endpaper removed, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, fingernail-size pieces missing from foot and spine panel, with light, rear panel soiling. The story of Agnes Weston [1840-1918] who founded the Royal Sailor's Rests, establishments in Devonport and Portsmouth. Together with Sophia Wintz [d. 1929] they provided comfortable beds for about 166,000 naval men...Both were afforded unprecendented naval funerals attended by thousands of personnel, led by the Naval Commander-In-Chief in recognition of their work...Contents include: 11 chapters. Book weight approx. 290g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Revised. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 44) |
MARTINO'S STORY
|
|
|
Highton, VIC, Australia: Peter Bruno, 2005. viii, + 157pp., b/white, subject photo frontispiece, plus intext, candid, halftone plates, Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed/dated by the biography subject on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. An inspiring narrative, poignantly presented by Lyn Chatham, who spent many hours with Bruno Martino while he related his life story. Originally in Australia as a prisoner-of-war, later repatriated to his native Italy. Opportunity ensured, he returned to Australia and Winchelsea, Victoria with his wife Anna Maria . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Appendix, Author Bio., Afterword (Peter Bruno). Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Subject. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
MADAME DE CHARRIERE: Letters from Switzerland
|
|
|
Cambridge, Great Britain: Carole Green Publishing/James Chesterman, 2001. x, + 276pp., colour-portrait frontispiece, and intext b/w halftone plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated gloss boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Leaves clean. "....Together with a biography and some dozen plates we glimpse one of the earliest female writers who dares to speak out in favour of the liberation of women"- Belle de Charriere, b. 20 October 1740, died 27 December 1805. Contents include: Prelims., The biography. The novels. Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 46) |
A KIND OF MAGIC : A Tribute to Freddie Mercury
|
|
|
Oxted, Surrey, England : Kingsfleet Publications, 1991. 110pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white (mostly of the subject on stage). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A tribute biography to 'Queen' frontman Freddie Mercury (born Frederick Bulsara, on September 5th, 1946, in Zanzibar). Flamboyant outrageous, hedonistic, innovative, lavishly generous; all and more of these adjectives describe the uniquely talented performer who, after much press speculation, announced on 24 November, 1991, that he was suffering from AIDS. Just 24 hours later, at the age of 45, he was dead . . . This is a tribute to an 'over-the-top' performer of dramatic gestures, rare talent and innovative genius . . . Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A YOUNG MAN'S PASSAGE
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 2005. 312pp., plus 2 x 8 page (mostly colour, some b/white) photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Tiny area of surface abrasion to inside rear cover. Told in his own words, the intimate story of one of Britain's most loved entertainers, Julian Clary. From a quiet suburban upbringing, to the monks of St Benedict's, and then to London, where he developed a taste for 'shameless performance'; from the highs of success to the acute pain of losing his lover, all told with "elegance, economy, integrity, charm . . . and possibly the odd cheap gag ." Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 48) |
CAPTAIN BULLY HAYES : Blackbirder and Bigamist
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1970. (xi) + 177pp., area map andpapers, plus unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on spine. Minor flecks on text-block edges, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Norman Lindsay), loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, tiny nicks to head of spine, and flap folds, very small area of surface abrasion; colours strong. Using fact and fiction, Frank Clune has put together the story of an American Sea-Captain known as 'Bully Hayes'. Roaming the Pacific Ocean from the 1860s to 70s, he was described variously as a 'rogue, rascal, barrator, bigamist, buccaneer, blackbirder, and pirate'. Over 26 chapters, author Clune gives his interpretation of this man, who died as violently as he lived . . . Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 49) |
DITA: The Very Private Life of a Very Public Person
|
|
|
St. Leonards, NSW: Windermere Press, 1996. xii, + 463pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations, mostly candid. Book clean and square. Spine firm. White titles. Small bump to rear panel at foot, near spine. Edgewear to foot, and, to a lesser extent, head of spine. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear, tiny closed tear at spine head, and also rear flap fold. Light creasing to front and rear flaps. From the appalling lows of childhood sexual abuse in immediate pre-war Belgium [by the proprietor of a 'safe-house'] to her own radio show in post-war Hamburg, men, marriage, more men, more marriages, household media personality in Australia, decline, decline, failing health...Dita Cobb, born Editha Brenner in 1923, experienced it all. She died in 1991. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 50) |
A FOSSIL-HUNTER'S NOTEBOOK : My Life with Dinosaurs and Other Friends
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1980. xi, + 242pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title on slightly cocked, white, quarter-cloth spine. Plain red boards. A former owner reference on half-title page, foxing flecks on text-block foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly creased and edgeworn. The autobiography of paleontologist Edwin H. Colbert, who, for forty years, was a curator at the American Museum of Natural History in New York . . . Contents include: 16 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |





























