cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Diversity Books

Browse Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 280 listings found.
1) A FIRST CLASS JOB ! The Story of Frank Murphy
Long, Joan

Sheringham, Norfolk, U.K.: Joan Long, 1985. xiv, + 210pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext facsimiles, figures and graphs. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. A former owner's name/date on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated card wrapper colour-stripped, abraded and has a soft reading crease on spine. Written and published by his daughter, this is the story of British radio industry icon Frank Murphy (1889-1955), a man ahead of his time with business practices. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 12 chapters, Conclusion, Appendices, Index. Included loose: A photocopy of a journal review slip for this title. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
2) RELATIVE STRANGER: A Sister's Story
Loudon, Mary

RELATIVE STRANGER: A Sister's Story
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Canongate [Text Publishing Co.], 2006. 335pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A poignant, moving account of a sibling's death. One of five children of well-to-do parents, 'Catherine', the third of the five, had a mental health issue, namely Schizophrenia, and lived a somewhat reclusive life, remote from her family. Twelve years were to pass, before perchance, her family were notified of her death, at the age of 47, from cancer. So begins a journey, with the author settting out to say goodbye, to touch her sister's body, to see where she died, to visit her home...Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: 1/ End. 2/ Middle. 3/ Beginning. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
3) CIDER WITH ROADIES
MacOnie, Stuart

London: Ebury Press, 2003. 307pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. " . . . Stuart Maconie recounts his personal odyssey from music-obsessed, gauche Wigan teenager to rock star-hugging, but still gauche, music journalist . . . " Intro., 27 chapters. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
4) AUTUMN MEMORIES: A McCubbin Family Album
Mangan, Kathleen

AUTUMN MEMORIES: A McCubbin Family Album
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Georgian House, 1988. 203pp., unpaginated, colour-art plates throughout [Frederick Louis or Sheila McCubbin]. Intext b/white art, facsimile, and photographic happy-snaps, halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. A minor production fault, plus biopredation on front board and head of backstrip. Former owner details deleted on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, plus clear-tape reinforcing on reverse folds. Kathleen Mangan [born 1906] was the youngest child of Annie and Frederick McCubbin, and had a childhood where artists and their comings and goings were part of the fabric of family life. Streeton, Roberts, Condor, Max Meldrum: all were regular visitors. This is her story . . . Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
5) A PATCHWORK LIFE
Marks, Eva

Caulfield South, Victoria, Australia: Makor Jewish Community Library, 2002. 228pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Inscription, signed 'Eva' on title page. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and has several mild reading creases on spine. Published under the 'Write Your Story', a cultural activity of the Makor Jewish Community Library project, this is the story of Eva Marks, a nine year old, who, with her mother and grandmother, fled Vienna to Latvia. When Germany invaded Russia, they were designated 'enemy aliens', and in August 1941 were sent to Siberia . . . So begins a long journey. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) OVERWORKED AND UNDERLAID : A Seriously Funny Guide to Life
Marsh, Nigel

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Arena Books (Imprint), 2009. 276pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Miniscule spot to first page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper as new. First published in 2007 as 'Observations of a Very Short Man'. " . . . Nigel Marsh knows how you feel. In 'Overworked and Underlaid' the author lifts the carpet on life's dilemmas that have given him cause to stop and think. Tackling topics as diverse as work - life balance, sex in marriage (or the lack of it), parenting, death, even dog ownership, Marsh's candid stories about his work and family life will make you laugh out loud . . . " Book weight approx. 275g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) BETWEEN MEMORY AND HOPE: Tears for the Future
Marshall, Nikki [Intro. by]

BETWEEN MEMORY AND HOPE: Tears for the Future
Northcote, Victoria, Australia: Prowling Tiger Press, 2004. xii, + 92pp., [repeated for Arabic text]. Unpaginated colour-plate section, plus intext b/white halftone plates [duplicated for dual text] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "...a creative and artistic expression of life, memories, joys, fears and hopes for a group of nineteen Iraqi women living in Melbourne. Dual-text, each woman choosing the story she wishes to tell, some legend and mythological, others are autobiographical which powerfully explore the refugee and asylum seeker experience. In three sections: 1/ Stories of persecution and everyday life in Iraq. 2/ Stories of leaving Iraq and unfamiliar new lands. 3/ Several fairy tales as well as vivid snapshots of life in Iraq. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
8) SALVATION : Scenes from the Life of St. Francis
Martin, Valerie

United States: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. xii, + 268pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (detail 'Saint Francis Receives the Stigmata', Giotto di Bondone), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. " . . . takes a unique approach to biography in a fascinating work that enters directly into the world of the man who is at once the most radical and one of the most beloved of all Christian saints. Inspired by the fresco cycles that depict the life of St. Francis of Assisi, Valerie Martin tells the life of Francesco di Pietro Bernerdone in a series of vividly realized 'panels' of moments both ordinary and crucial: on the road, in the company of friends, alone in his meditations . . . " Contents include: Chronology, Intro., On his Death, On His Illness, On the Stigmata, On His Teaching, On His Simplicity, On His Travels to the Holy Land, On His Brotherhood, On the Poor Ladies, On His Youth and Conversion, Notes, Sources. Book weight approx. 425g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (Stated). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
Mason, Jackie, with Gross, Ken

JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
London: Robson Books, 2002. 290pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (author) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. The humorous, extraordinary and, at times, poignant autobiography of popular, and ofttimes controversial, 'politically-incorrect' American stand-up comedian Jackie Mason (born Yacov Moshe Maza, Wisconsin, USA in 1936). 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Paperback (Great Britain). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
10) ODYSSEY: The Authorised Biography of Arthur C. Clarke
McAleer, Neil

ODYSSEY: The Authorised Biography of Arthur C. Clarke
London: Gollancz, 1992. xii, + 430pp., unpaginated, [mostly] candid, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and creased on front flap. An authorised biography, giving the author free access to Clarke, his family and friends, the life of Arthur C. [Charles] Clarke, born 16 December, 1917, reveals not only a superb science fiction writer, but a most influential prophet, envisaging and predicting the communication satellite technology we all use, well before his contemporaries...Contents include: Prelims., 33 chapters, Notes and Index. Book weight approx. 820g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
11) AFRAID
McGovern, Sharon

Australia: Orion Books, 2008. xii, + 237pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper softly creased to front panel, minimally scuffed. "The heartbreaking account of survival through extreme abuse and an inspiring fight for justice . . . tells the story of Sharon's profoundly moving and challenging life, of a little girl's survival and a woman's fight to put away a paedophile, a sexual predator . . . It is an unforgettable and inspiring story of good versus evil, of looking straight into the devil's eyes and finding the strength and bravery to cage a monster for good . . . " Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
12) A DROVER'S ODYSSEY
McIver, George

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. (viii) + 267pp. Book cocked. Green cloth flecked, soiled, mildly bumped. A former ownership label, plus a connected numbered label, affixed to foxed ffep. Splotches and specks throughout text-block and edges. The reminiscences of George McIver, who worked as a drover and bushman, travelling widely in Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia, Queensland, and the Northern Territory. With respects to his old contemporaries (most of whom 'have long crossed the Rubicon'), the contents of twenty-four chapters (following the Preface) give an insight into outback life in Australia of the late 1800s and early 1900s. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) JUST RESTING
McKern, Leo

JUST RESTING
London: Methuen, 1983. 222pp., unpaginated (2 x 8 page), candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Candid, author-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and has a tell-tale sticker-ghost on front flap. The first book by Australian-born (Sydney, 1920) actor Leo McKern is a " . . . charmingly informal autobiography, interspersed with a multitude of digressionary ruminations . . . " England-based (save for 1970-72 in Australia) from 1946, vastly experienced star of stage and screen, he is most notable for his roles in John Mortimer's Rumpole series, but he has played superb roles in Shakespeare, A Man For All Seasons, Ryan's Daughter, Crime and Punishment, and as Peer Gynt, Iago, Baron Bolligrew and Volpole . . . This fine actor died in 2002. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $93.50
14) A BUNYIP CLOSE BEHIND ME: Recollections Of The Nineties
McNeil, Eugenie

A BUNYIP CLOSE BEHIND ME: Recollections Of The Nineties
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Hawthorn Press, 1972. 100pp., D/wrap has faded spine and 2mm. tear top foredge. B/w family portraits on D/wrap. Recollections of the Victorian era, in Australia ,lovingly retold by the author's daughter, Eugenie Crawford. "Life in Australia during the Victorian era is almost incomprehensible to people today, founded as it was on prejudice and stiff formality. Mrs Crawford's ancestors were French-a group not much heard of in Australia's predominantly Anglo-Saxon past-and her mother a woman of great charm and common sense, thought however by many to be decidedly eccentric. Her eccentricities seem negligible today, but her recollections of life in early Sydney constitute an entertaining historical vignette . . . " Weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
15) 'PANSY': A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
McPhee, Peter

'PANSY': A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
Carlton South, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xiii, + 265pp., unpaginated, b/white happy snap, half-tone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Boards trivially bumped only. Sketch-art (Louis Kahan), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped and edgeworn. The story of Roy Douglas 'Pansy' Wright, born 1907 on a farm in northern Tasmania, who became an extraordinarily successful medical scientist and builder of institutions, such as the Australian National University, the Peter MacCallum Cancer Clinic, and the Howard Florey Institute. Fiercely loyal, ribald and witty, and a sympathiser for the underdog, 'Pansy' Wright died in 1990. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
16) FITZROY OF THE BEAGLE
Mellersh, H.E.L

FITZROY OF THE BEAGLE
U.S.A: Mason & Lipscomb, 1968. 308pp., + unpaginated 8 page b/w illustrated section. Portrait frontispiece. Book clean and tight, minor stain spots along top only. Illustrated dustjacket has closed tear, top rear of spine, sunning to spine, label stain and small chips. Biography of Robert FitzRoy, one time Commander of the 'Beagle', Politician, Governor of New Zealand, Naval Surveyor, inventor of the FitzRoy barometer, head of the first Meteorological service. Weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
17) SHOTS IN THE DARK
Mellors, John

SHOTS IN THE DARK
London: London Magazine Editions, 1974. 160pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket U.V. affected on spine and nominally edgeworn only. The autobiography, in comedic form, of military man, journalist, advertising agent [now retired]: John Mellors, born Wakefield 1920. Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
18) MEMORY'S: Being the Adventures of a Newspaperman
Memory, F.W

London: Cassell & Co., 1932. 311pp. Book clean, mildly shaken and bumped. Several small [paint?] specks on cloth. Yellow title on backstrip. Remnants of a label on front paste-down [possible ex-lib., but no other identifiers]. Lightly acidic and flecked leaves. No dustjacket. The page-by-page adventurous exploits of 'Daily Mail' newspaperman: F.W.Memory. Murder, war, the Irish conflict[s], riots in Palestine, Bolshevik menace, The miracle of radio, Iceland, Casual memories-he reported on them all . . . 28 chapters, plus Index. *Subsequent to this publication [in 1933], he was sent by the Daily Mail to record a reported sighting of a monster in Loch Ness . . . later he helped on the enquiry into the 'L'Atlantique' sabotage/fire . . . Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Green Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
19) LIONEL LINDSAY : An Artist and His Family
Mendelssohn, Joanna

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. xviii, + 254pp. Subject portrait frontispiece, unpaginated b/white half-tpne plate sections. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Small spash stains on lower text-block edge. Plain black boards mildly bumped. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn. The story of (Sir) Lionel Lindsay (1874-1961), a man of considerable artistic talent, but who, for much of his life was overshadowed by his brother Norman, the most popular artist and writer of his generation, and with whom his stormy relationship forms much of this biography . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 'Parts': Images from a Family Album, Young Bohemian, Norman, Sir Lionel, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
20) IT ENDS WITH MAGIC...A Milligan Family Story
Milligan, Spike

IT ENDS WITH MAGIC...A Milligan Family Story
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. xi, + 242pp., intext, archival halftone happy snap illustrations, plus sketch drawings, throughout, all, together with text, printed in dark sepia. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Foredge corners bumped and dented. Leaves clean. (Partly) art-illustrated (Graham Philpot), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and noticably U.V.affected on folds and rear panel. In his own whimsical style, using his parents' diaries, letters, notebooks and anecdotes, Spike Milligan, born in Poona, India in 1918, relates the story of his family: The history of the Milligans and the Kettlebands...Contents include: Author's Note, Intro., Dramatis Personae, Book I, Book II. Loose accompaniment: Several obituary newspaper cuttings. Spike Milligan, comedic genius, died aged 83, in 2002. Book weight approx. 940g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
21) THE HENDRIX EXPERIENCE
Mitchell, Mitch, and Platt, John

London: Pyramid Books (Imprint), 1990. 176pp., superbly illustrated throughout; a plethora of colour and b/white photographic plates, plus facsimiles (posters, etc.). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and neatly price-clipped, else very good. Mitch Mitchell was the 'Experience's' drummer for the band's entire career. As such, he is well placed to share his 'experience' with guitar genius Jimi Hendrix (1942-1970). Tragically lost to the world at a a young age, this tribute publication coincided with the twentieth anniversary of Hendrix's death in London on 18 September, 1970. Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Set Lists, Tour Itinerary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.13 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $55.00
22) FIGHT FOR YOUR LIFE
Mitchell, Ray

FIGHT FOR YOUR LIFE
Sydney: Scripts, 1967. 130pp., several grimly-illustrated b/white halftone plates. Book clean. Spine good. Short inscription, signed by author on synopsis page. Small splash-stain on upper foredge of first three leaves, noticably acidic (browned) throughout. Lightly edgeworn, illustrated card wrapper has a small remainder punch hole and mild abrading. First published in New Zealand, and simultaneously in Australia. It tells stories of the men who have died tragically in the boxing ring . . . Contents include: Prelims., 29 chapters. Ray Mitchell, who died in 2005 at the age of 86, had vast experience in the sport, variously as trainer, referee, promoter, writer and broadcaster. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. 1st Thus. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
23) A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER : An Artist among the Battlefields
Montyn, Jan and Kooiman, Dirk Ayelt

A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER : An Artist among the Battlefields
London: Souvenir Press, 1984. 251pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Staple puncture marks on several leaves, otherwise textblock unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Written in collaboration with leading Dutch novelist Dirk Ayelt Kooiman, translated to English by Adrienne Dixon, this is the story of Jan Montyn, told as he lived it . . . Contents include: Prelims., 6 'parts', Postscript. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
24) MEMOIRS OF HENRY ARTHUR MORGAN
Morgan, Iris L. Osborne

London: Hodder & Stoughton. viii, + 344pp., 4 b/w plates, including portrait frontispiece. No publication date [circa 1927]. Book square, lightly shaken. Gilt title on spine, colour fading to same and a strip area of rear cover. A degree of fraying head and foot of spine, with several short tears to head. Leaves mild random foxing throughout. Henry Arthur Morgan was Master of Jesus College, Cambridge, 1885-1912. Loose with the book is a hand-written letter offering this book to an Archdeacon who also attended Jesus College, with reference to 'Black' Morgan. 23 chapters, plus appendices and index, including: Family history, Early days, Cambridge undergraduate days, Rowing recollections, 'Black' and "Red' Morgan, Education in Wales, Six memorable events, Jesus Lodge, Many memories, more. The author is Henry Morgan's daughter. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Red Cloth Covered Hardback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
25) MY WAITING GAME
Mortimer, Angela

London: Frederick Muller, 1962. 196pp., b/white, author-portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated happy-snap plates throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked spine. Plain green boards nominally bumped. Text-block unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with abrading on rear panel, closed tears, and price-clipped. The biography of British 1961 Wimbledon Women's Champion, Angela Mortimer . . . Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
26) WAINEWRIGHT THE POISONER
Motion, Andrew

London: Faber and Faber, 2000. xix, + 305pp., plus 2 x 8 page, b/white, photographic and art-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Dark blue boards minimally scuffed, and lightly bumped on upper foredge corners. Art-illustrated ('Titiana's Awakening', Henry Fuseli), loose-plastic protected dustjacket moderately edgeworn only. "Andrew Motion brings all his lyricism and inventiveness to bear in this fictional autobiography of the great swindler, Thomas Griffiths Wainewright. A painter, writer, and friend of Blake, Byron, and Keats, Wainewright was almost certainly a murderer. When he died in a penal colony in Tasmania, he left behind fragments of documents and a beguiling legend which Motion uses to create an imagined confession laced with facts, telling the story as no straightforward history could . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Afterword, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
27) SIR JAMES HARDY : An Adventurous Life
Mundle, Rob

Double Bay, NSW, Australia: Margaret Gee Publishing, 1993. viii, + 286pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription to a recipient known to the biography subject, signed/dated (Oct. 93) by Sir James Hardy, on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and has a small indentation on rear panel. Rob Mundle has skilfully captured every colourful aspect in the remarkable life story of Sir James Hardy, Australian sportsman (yachtsman), wine maker, raconteur, businessman, community leader and family man. His story is told over 12 interesting chapters . . . Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Subject. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
28) MICHELLE OBAMA : A Biography
Mundy, Liza

Australia: Pocket Books, 2008. 225pp., plus 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper as new. "Funny and sharp-tongued, warm and blunt, empathic and demanding. Who is the woman Barack Obama calls 'the boss'? . . . Journalist Liza Mundy paints a revealing and intimate portrait, taking us inside the marriage of the most dynamic couple in politics today . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
29) THE PARADISE TREE: An Eccentric Childhood Remembered
Murray, James

THE PARADISE TREE: An Eccentric Childhood Remembered
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1988. (vi) + 234pp., sketch-art illlustrations throughout by Verdon Morcom. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Morcom) card wrapper nominally edgeworn and noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Childhood recollections from an era of time 'between the wars'; the author's story of a boy struggling to come to terms with himself and the people around him. To digress from people, we also have elephants, monkeys, forays into cemeteries, churches . . . Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
30) GEORGIANA: A Biography of Georgiana McCrae, Painter, Diarist, Pioneer
Niall, Brenda

GEORGIANA: A Biography of Georgiana McCrae, Painter, Diarist, Pioneer
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1998. xvii, + 344pp., three unpaginated half-tone plate sections, colour and b/white, mostly Georgiana's artwork. Art-illustrated ('Self Portrait', Georgiana McCrae, 1824) card wrapper nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. This award-winning book is the full story of Georgiana Huntly Gordon, who was born in London on March 15, 1804, the illegitimate daughter of a Scottish duke. A trained, gifted portrait artist, she worked professionally before marrying Andrew McCrae in 1830. She arrived in Port Phillip in 1841, with her children, expecting to be met by her husband, who had arrived two years earlier . . . Contents include: Prelims., Family Tree, 15 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Georgiana McCrae died in Melbourne on May 24, 1890. Book weight approx. 650g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
31) COME DANCE WITH ME: Exploring the Body-Mind Connection
Nicholson, Judith

Mornington, Victoria, Australia: IAn Nicholson, 2006. xi, + 307pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Julie Vidal) card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn. A moving biography of a life's journey. In the late 1980s, while her husband was Australian ambassador there, Judith Nicholson, law lecturer, diplomat's wife, and mother of four, trained in the Rosen Method Bodywork Institute in Sweden. At home in Australia, she was diagnosed with the first of three bouts of cancer, a journey over nine years which eventually claimed her life in July, 2004. In 8 chaptered 'parts', with Epilogue and Biblio., this is her story...Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
32) STAND ON ME. A True Story of Soho
Norman, Frank

STAND ON ME. A True Story of Soho
London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. 207pp. Book clean. Spine firm, mildly cocked. A bright silver title there-on. Former owner's name on ffep., together with foxing splotches on same, and several other leaves. Backstrip lightly bumped on head. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, abraded and foxed. A stand-alone, second instalment of the life of a member of the London underworld. We are transported to a Soho that Norman knows; cheap cafes, rat-infested top floors, tart-infested bomb sites, a Soho of ponces and bums, petty thieves and dope addicts...Contents include: Intro., 18 chapters, Selected Glossary. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
33) WAS IT YESTERDAY?
O'Harris, Pixie

WAS IT YESTERDAY?
Adelaide, South Australia: Rigby Publishers, 1983. 119pp., colour-art plates (some previously unpublished), b/white sketch-art (all by Pixie O'Harris) plus photographic halftones and facsimiles. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Pixie O'Harris), loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. The autobiography of prolific Australian children's book illustrator, Pixie O'Harris, born Rhona Olive Harris, Wales in 1903. She arrived in Australia with her parents and family in 1920, soon displaying her undoubted artistic ability. She relates her story over six chapters, plus Appendix. Pixie O'Harris died in 1991. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
34) BROKEN ANGELS
O'Reilly, Nancye

BROKEN ANGELS
Auckland, New Zealand: Exisle Publishing, 2005. 168pp., unpaginated [8 page], candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm. Slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly creased and edgeworn. "Drama and tragedy have pursued Nancye O'Reilly throughout her life. Adopted as a baby, abused from a young age, she married young and gave birth to two beautiful girls." In 1980 one daughter was raped and murdered in her bed, in a monstrous crime that remains unsolved. In 1987 tragedy struck again with the death of her older daughter in a car accident. Still later a third daughter died just two hours after her birth...Contains Prologue and 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
35) ONE FLEW INTO THE CUCKOO'S EGG : My Autobiography
Oddie, Bill

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. 308pp., two unpaginated halftone plate sections; mostly happy-snaps in b/white, duo-tone and full colour. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. First Australian edition of the autobiography of a British national entertainment treasure, Bill Oddie. He first came to stardom in the 1970s hit comedy show 'The Goodies', but there are many 'strings to his bow', as this entertaining narrative will reveal . . . Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Why am I doing this? Part 2/ The Interview (7 chapters). Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) TROUBLESOME YOUNG MEN : The Rebels Who Brought Churchill to Power and Helped Save England
Olson, Lynne

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. 436pp., plus 8 page, b/white, photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, negligibly canted. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and scuffed. "On May 7, 1940, the House of Commons began a crucial debate. On its outcome hung the future of Neville Chamberlain's government and also of Britain-indeed, perhaps, the world. This is Lynne Olson's dramatic account of what led up to that debate, and of how a small group of rebellious Tory MPs defied Chamberlain's defeatist policies, which were aimed at appeasing Europe's tyrants, and forced his resignation . . . " Includes Intro., 21 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Acks., and Index. Book weight approx. 840g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (Stated). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
37) TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION
Orr, Elaine Neil

TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Mississippi, 1987. xix, + 193pp., intext b/white subject portrait. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Elaine Orr's study of Tillie Olsen's work reveals a blend of Marxism, Feminism, literary and religious views that give it a unique spiritual perspective . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Selected Biblio., Index. Born in 1912, Tille Olsen died in 2007. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
38) SYLVIA PANKHURST: Artist and Crusader
Pankhurst, Richard

SYLVIA PANKHURST: Artist and Crusader
London: Paddington Press, in Association With Virago Ltd., 1979. 224pp., illustrated endpapers. [16] Intext, colour-art plates. Candid, art and facsimile, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit slightly acidic. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. Written by her only child, Richard, using diaries, letters and articles, explores the influences that moulded his mother's artistic ideals and conceptions, and describes the factors that drew her away to her zealous role as social reformer and valiant fighter for women's rights...Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, vix: Childhood, School, Venice, Beginnings of women's militancy, Two imprisonments, Increased suffragette militancy, East End, First World War, Sources, Details of work. Book weight approx. 950g. Please email for quote. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
39) POOR MAN'S ORANGE
Park, Ruth

Pymble, N.S.W., Australia: Collins/Angus & Robertson, 1992. 300pp.,, full-page colour plates, and smaller b/white sketch art illustrations throughout by Helen Goldsmith. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly askew. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Helen Goldsmith, and Karen Carter), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. First published in 1949, 'Poor Man's Orange' is a sequel to 'The Harp In The South', published in 1948. Once again we share the lives of the Darcy family from the inner Sydney suburb of Surry Hills. Time has moved on, Rowena mature and happy as Charlie's wife and mother of little Mottie. Hughie fighting old age, mumma struggling on, Dolour moving from clumsy adolescence to womanhood . . . Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Ist Impression . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
40) SOLDIERS AND GENTLEMEN
Parker, Gilbert

SOLDIERS AND GENTLEMEN
Melbourne: Self Published, 1981. 233pp., brown boards, gilt title, book lightly scuffed at foot, D/J lightly bumped at head. Candid and scenic b/w pics plus fold-outs [ including map]. The Author's memoirs of World War One and later travels through thirty countries. LEST WE FORGET. Weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $19.20
41) PARKY : My Autobiography
Parkinson, Michael

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. xii, + 384pp., plus 4 x 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped upper edge and foredge corner, otherwise black boards undamaged. Subject-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally creased at head, otherwise negligibly scuffed. "Michael Parkinson was born in a pit village in Yorkshire where he lived on the back row of the local cinema and dreamed of marrying Lauren Bacall, Vera Hruba and Veronica Lake, or anyone else who would have him . . . Pretending to be Humphrey Bogart, he became a journalist and a familiar sight around Barnsley and district . . . he bluffed his way to the 'Manchester Guardian' and later the 'Daily Express' in Fleet Street before being found out and sent back to Manchester, where he worked for Granada Television. He eventually ended up at the BBC with a talk show that ran for many years . . . Parkinson's memoir is an inspiring story, particularly for anyone who hated school and left with two O levels, because it proves that dreams do come true . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 41 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
42) IN THE ARMS OF THE ANGELS
Patra, Kim A

IN THE ARMS OF THE ANGELS
South Australia: Wakefield Press, 2004. 168pp., plus 8 page colour, photographically-illustrated [some harrowing] centre section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "...memoirs of a medical volunteer, Bali, October 2002." Kim Patra, mother-of-three, nurse and midwife, tells the story of the first traumatic days following the bombing of a busy Kuta nightspot in Bali, that claimed hundreds of lives, and wounded many more... Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Epilogue, The Tribute. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
43) THE LAST LECTURE
Pausch, Randy, with Zaslow, Jeffrey

Australia: Hachette, 2008. x, + 206pp., several b/white, halftone, photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Binding firm. Gilt titles to front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to foot. Previous owner's name and date to ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. When Randy Pausch, a computer science professor at Carnegie Mellon, was asked to give a lecture in which he considered his demise and ruminated on what matters most to him, he didn't have to imagine it as his last, as he had recently been diagnosed with terminal cancer . . . In this book, Randy Pausch combines the humour, inspiration and intelligence that made his lecture such a phenomenon . . . Contents include: Intro., The Last Lecture, Really Achieving Your Childhood Dreams, Adventures . . . And Lessons Learned, Enabling The Dreams of Others, It's About How You Live Your Life, Final Remarks. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
44) BLUEBIRD AND THE DEAD LAKE: The Story of Donald Campbell's Land Speed Record at Lake Eyre in 1964
Pearson, John

London: Collins, 1965. 188pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates (mostly candid). All called-for plates extant. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blue boards mildly bumped on head and foredge corners. Text-block flecked on edges and endpapers. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears on front folds, plus minor soiling. With background and peripheral information making this read like a thriller novel, the real story is one of obsession, struggle, tension and courage, to ultimate triumph, when, in July 1964, Donald Campbell achieved the land speed record of 403 m.p.h. Contents include: 16 chapters. Donald Campbell was born in 1921, and died in 1967 whilst attempting the world water speed record at Coniston Water, Cumbria, England. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
45) FROM THEN TILL NOW 1903-1982: The Life of a Migrant
Pedersen, "Peter" H.H

Victoria, Australia: Privately Published (Printed By Drouin Commercial Printers). No publication date (c. 1982). Intext, b/white happy snaps, and streetscapes, throughout, with a centre spread maps of Denmark and Australia. Staplebound, saddle-stitch format. Staples firm. Inscription, signed and dated, with christian names, by the author's wife, on behalf of both, on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper minimally soiled only. The story, in his own words, of a boy born in Denmark in 1903, later to make a successful life in faraway Australia . . . Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Other. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
46) MOON BOOTS AND DINNER SUITS
Pertwee, Jon

MOON BOOTS AND DINNER SUITS
London: Elm Tree Books, 1984. 232pp. Book clean, square. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper has a few minor spots, fingermarks and foredge corner creases, otherwise very good. Uncorrected copy proof of a scarce title: The biography of British actor Jon Pertwee, a [mostly] humorous romp through the life of a multi-skilled entertainer..."Jon Devon Roland Pertwee was conceived on 11 November, 1918, 'the result of a joyful, victorious night', after a chance meeting of his previously separated parents..." He was born on July 7, 1919 and died on May 20, 1996. He is best remembered for his portrayal of the [3rd.] Dr. Who, 1970-74, however his career spanned decades. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Book Proof. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $59.50
47) A JOURNEY WITH GOD
Petra Chan Ah Bian

Unstated (Melbourne, Australia): Author, 2004. 116pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly scuffed and edgeworn, plus a small stain on lower rear margin. The author, at God's calling, taught English for 38 years in different countries, including China, a place, one suspects, with which she has had a special relationship . . . Now retired and living in Melbourne, Australia, her story is told over 13 chapters. Includes Prelims., Intro. and Epilogue. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) THE PRIVATE LIFE OF KIM PHILBY: The Moscow Years
Philby, Rufina, Lyubimov, Mikhail, et al

New York: Fromm International, 2000. ix, + 449pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated 16 page b/white halftone plate section. Book cleana and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Plain white boards trivially bumped on lower foredge corner. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Arguably the most remarkable spy in the history of espionage, little was known about the last twenty-five years of his life, after he defected to Moscow in 1963. Assuming he would be feted and rewarded by the KGB, he was, in fact, isolated, distrusted and suspected of being a mole . . . His Russian wife of eighteen years gives an insight into his life until his death on 11 May, 1988. Contents include: Prelims., 1/ Kim Philby: The Moscow Years (25 chapters). 2/ Unpublished Memoirs & Articles (3). A Martyr to Dogma, Philby Literature, Biblio., Philby Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 880g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.S. Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
49) CROCODILE MICK
Pitman, Mick

Burleigh MDC, QLD, Australia: Zeus Publications, 2005. 103pp., b/white halftone, and line-drawn, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, light corner crease to approx. one half of textblock. Montage-illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear, corresponding corner crease to rear. "Unlike most books and stories about crocodiles, these stories are about my life in Weipa as a croc poacher, and some are from every day happenings in the day-to-day living in the bush, off the land . . . " Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
50) DOCTOR GOES FARMING
Poidevin, Leslie

DOCTOR GOES FARMING
Burnside, South Australia: Privately [author], 1987. viii, + 152pp., intext, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Naively-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The third book published by the Adelaide Hills [South Australia] doctor, hobby farmer, humourist, social commentator and critic...plenty of humorous anecdotes, mingled with frustrating episodes with bureaucratic and statutory regulations, together with his thoughts on the future of farming and development in the Adelaide Hills are somewhat provocative...Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 280 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: