Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Diversity Books

Browse Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found.
1) McCARTNEY: Yesterday and Today
Coleman, Ray

McCARTNEY: Yesterday and Today
London: Boxtree, 1995. xii, + 194pp., unpaginated [16 page] candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "Written with the co-operation of Paul McCartney, this is the dramatic story of one of the most popular songs in history...and a unique close-up of the man who composed it..." Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Postscript, 'Yesterday'-A Miscellany, Appendix A-The Songs Sony-ATV Music Bought, Appendix B-'Yesterday' on Record, Appendix C-'Yesterday' on the Charts. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
2) ADELA PANKHURST : The Wayward Suffragette 1885-1961
Coleman, Verna

Carlton South, VIC, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1996. xi, + 198pp., plus 2 x 4 page, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to textblock at head; also to a section of pages at foot. Illustrated (background subject portrait, plus inset photograph) card wrapper corner creased, as leaves. "As the youngest daughter of the famous British suffragette family, Adela Pankhurst's life began as it would continue: among thinkers and activists . . . Arriving in Melbourne in 1914, Adela was quickly involved with the women's movement and the anti-war and anti-conscription movements . . . She was the founding member of the Communist Party of Australia, but later became involved with the extreme right-wing Australia First movement. During her fast-paced life she managed to offend socialists, communists, trade unionists, patriots, pacifists, feminists, nationalists, imperialists and conservatives . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
3) AFTER FORTY YEARS SILENCE
Colman, Alex

AFTER FORTY YEARS SILENCE
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Jewish Holocaust Centre, 1990. vi, + 154pp., intext, b/w, halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Minor surface [insect] damage on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A haunting personal narrative of survival during the Jewish Holocaust of World War Two . . . First published in German in 1985-as 'Vierzig Jahre Geschwiegen'. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Epilogue. Included loose with book: A small promotional slip [unsigned]. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [English]. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
4) ELEANOR ROOSEVELT. Volume Two: 1933-1938
Cook, Blanche Wiesen

ELEANOR ROOSEVELT. Volume Two: 1933-1938
London: Bloomsbury, 2000. xviii, + 686pp., unpaginated (32 pages) candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. This second volume of Blanche Wiesen Cook's superb biography of Eleanor Roosevelt encompasses the Great Depression, the New Deal, and the gathering storms of World War Two . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 27 chapters, Notes and Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.32 kg. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
5) HANDING OUT CHANGE!
Cooney, Frank

Toorak, Victoria, Australia: Grosvenor Books, 1994. xii, + 156pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates (mostly happy snaps). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Jeff Hook) card wrapper lightly edgeworn. There have been several different facets to Frank Cooney's life in Australia; always a 'battler', he arrived in Australia on Melbourne Cup Day, 1924, to begin a life as an 'Aussie'. He has been a 'swaggie', an actor, worked in side-shows, was a Melbourne 'trammie', and a vice-president of the Tramways Union. He tells his story with humour and honesty through 17 chapters. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) GOD'S WILL FOR THE MOUNTAINS
Crocker, Ellen

GOD'S WILL FOR THE MOUNTAINS
NSW, Australia: Action Partners, 1996. 175pp., b/white map at rear, plus b/white halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed by author Ellen Crocker, plus Florence Nunn, on title page, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has nominal edgewear only, sticker ghost to plain inner wrap. The life and work of Will Lunn, Christian missionary to the people of the Nuba Mountains, Sudan. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author, and Other. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
7) A FAMILY'S NIGHTMARE: Living with Drug Addiction
Cronin, Tony

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Privately. No publication date [1990s]. 236pp., intext b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. Textblock has a formerly dog-eared leaf and bumped, mainly on foredge. Printed limp wrapper noticably edgeworn, scuffed and abraded. This title has the appearance of an 'Advanced Reading Copy', but that in no way detracts from the important message the author has championed. Born in Melbourne, Australia in 1956, he opens the book with a part biography, 'The Drug Charts', Poignant Case Studies, Additional Information, more. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
8) THE KNEE OF LISTENING
Da Avabhasa ['The Bright']

THE KNEE OF LISTENING
Clearlake, California: The Dawn Horse Press, 1992. Original cloth. xxii, + 605pp., frontispiece and intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, including happy-snaps of the guru. Book clean, spine slightly askew. Bright gilt titles. Remnants of a former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Cloth boards bumped on foot and heel. Pictorial dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and has a publisher-affixed sticker indicating that it is a '20th Anniversary Celebration-The New Complete Edition'. In his own words, 'The Early Life- Ordeal and the 'Radical' Spiritual Realization of the Divine World-Teacher and True Heart-Master, Da Avabhasa'. Includes 20 chapters, Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.08 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
9) MY LIFE IN AND OUT OF THE ROUGH : The Truth Behind All the Bull**** You Think You Know about Me
Daly, John, with Waggoner, Glen

United States: HarperCollins Publishers, 2006. xi, + 208pp., plus 16 page, colour photographically illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Blind-stamp publisher's device to maroon boards, which are undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. "Ever since his atsonishing victory in the 1991 PGA Championship, John Daly, known affectionately on the PGA Tour as 'Big 'Un', has enthralled fans with his big drives, bigger personality, and 'Grip It and Rip It' approach. Long John, usually seen with a Marlboro Light dangling from his lip, is the unchained, unpredictable, unapologetic bad boy of professional golf . . . a thrillingly - and sometime shockingly - candid memoir of a larger-than-life athlete battling assorted addictions (alcohol, gambling, chocolate, sex) his weight, and, perhaps worst of all, divorce lawyers . . . " Book weight approx. 515g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition (Stated), First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
10) WHY ME?
Damkani, Jacob

WHY ME?
Jaffa, Israel: Trumpet of Salvation [Author], 2003. 263pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Somewhat pragmatic, the life story of Jacob Damkani, born into a religious Jewish family in Israel, will awaken you to the reality of your true personal war, and share questions of faith...Contents include: 24 chapters, Epilogue, A word to believers. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
11) DELIVER US FROM EVIL : Bad Things Do Happen to Good People
Danes, Kay

DELIVER US FROM EVIL : Bad Things Do Happen to Good People
North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Crown Content, 2002. xx, + 278pp., b/white prison layout map front endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Flapped card wrapper minimally edgeworn, head and foot of spine. Only two days before Christmas, 2000, Kerry Danes was abducted from his office and taken, by Lao secret police, to an undisclosed location within the capital city of Vientiane. His wife Kay was also captured, while attempting to make her way, with their two youngest children, across the bridge to Thailand. So began their year long nightmare in Phonthong Prison, where human rights are practically non-existent . . . Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
12) THE PIRATES LAFFITE: The Treacherous World Of The Corsairs Of The Gulf
Davis, William C

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Inc., 2005. xii, + 706pp., sepia area map endpapers (different). Unpaginated (8 page) sepia halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but concaved. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Edward Arnold, 1858), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The story of Jean and Pierre Laffite, labelled as corsairs and buccaneers in a colourful period of New Orleans' history circa 1803-1820. Operating a privateering co-operative that provided contraband goods to a hungry market and made life 'hell' for Spanish merchants on the Gulf. Later they became members of a syndicate in New Orleans that included lawyers, bankers, merchants and corrupt U.S. officials . . . Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
Dawidoff, Nicholas

THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. 453pp., unpaginated (16 page) candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Bright gilt title on mildly cocked, green, quarter-cloth spine. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and lightly edgeworn only. The story of American baseball player Morris 'Moe' Berg, an enigmatic, highly-educated, intelligent character who played in major leagues from 1923 through 1939, then became coach for the Boston Red Sox. Multi-lingual, he was also a spy . . . Contents include: Prologue, 14 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
14) HOLY MAN: Father Damien of Molokai
Daws, Gavan

HOLY MAN: Father Damien of Molokai
Honolulu, Hawaii: University Of Hawaii Press, 1984. xi, + 293pp., unpaginated, candid and topographically illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and soiled. The story of Father Damien of Molokai, born in Tremeloo, Belgium on January 3, 1840, and baptised Joseph de Veuster. Choosing to give his life to the Catholic Church, he worked tirelessly in Hawaii, with and for, people suffering from Hansen's Disease-commonly known as Leprosy...This insidious disease was to claim his life in 1889 at the age of 49. Includes Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
15) CHIFLEY : A Life
Day, David

CHIFLEY : A Life
Australia: HarperCollins, 2002. xiv, + 562pp., plus 3 x 8 page, unpaginated, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, tiny corner crease, several light indentations. David Day, renowned Australian biographer, brings to life a powerful and charismatic portrait of Ben Chifley, probably Australia's greatest and most popular prime minister of the twentieth century. Contents include: Preface, Abbs., 33 chapters, Epilogue, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
16) WELCOME, STRANGER : The Amazing True Story of One Man's Legendary Search for Gold - At All Costs
Deason, Denise

Victoria, Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2005. 307pp., plus 8 page, b/white photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, two pages former corner creased. Illustrated (re-enactment of the Welcome Stranger find )card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "At the height of Australia's gold rush, John Deason leaves behind the poverty of Cornwall's tin mines for the bounty of the New Land . . . During more than a decade on the fields, Deason experiences more tragedy than he can bear . . . Then, he finds gold. The 'Welcome Stanger' is the largest nugget ever discovered, and worth a fortune . . . A true a moving story of one man's desperate search, told by his great-granddaughter." Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) REMINISCENCES OF INDIAN WILDLIFE
Dharmakumarsinhji, R. S., Of Bhavnagar

New Delhi, India: Oxford University Press, 1998. xi, + 115pp., b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves unmarked. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated boards minimally bumped. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped (on rear flap), else nominally edgeworn. Numerous first-hand accounts of Indian wildlife (cheetahs, falcons, crocodiles, elephant, nilgai, gir lions, blackbuck . . . ) by R.S. Dharmakumarsinhji of Bhavnagar (1917-1986). Written in the late 1970s, and published by his daughter after his death, it offers an interesting insight into Indian wildlife, and includes a brief biography by Divyabhanusinh, 14 chapters, Biblio. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
18) HIGH COUNTRY FAMILY
Dick, Betty

HIGH COUNTRY FAMILY
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1964. 146pp., facsimile diary endpapers. Map frontispiece. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates [happy snaps and geographic], plus intext map and homestead layout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bumped on head and heel. Foredge corners bumped, stain on foot of rear board. Leaves clean. Art, and portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, small sticker ghost, closed tear, stain on rear board, plus general soiling on rear panel. The autobiography of Betty Dick, wife on New Zealand M.P. Allan Dick, who, along with their children, lived on remote South Island station 'Lilybank', a property at the head of Lake Tekapo. Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
19) FIFTY YEARS TOO SOON
Donaldson, Captain A

FIFTY YEARS TOO SOON
Melbourne, Victoria: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1948. 328pp., author portrait frontispiece, plus intext b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Cloth-bound boards nominally bumped on lower foredge corners plus head and heel of backstrip. No dustjacket. This autobiography of Captain A. Donaldson, who, in September 1891 signed his indentures that lead to a life aboard ships. Through sail and steam, two world wars and more, he served, working his way up to Captain. His story is told in 11 chapters. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
20) BETWEEN THE LINES : My Story Uncut
Donovan, Jason

London: HarperCollins, 2007. x, + 292pp., plus 2 x 8 page, unpaginated, b/white and colour, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed, soft corner crease to lower rear panel. "The no-holds-barred account of Jason's rise, and fall, and rise again . . . in technicolour . . . In this incredibly raw autobiography, Jason reveals his life-threatening drug habit, the breakdown of his relationship with Kylie Minogue and the media storm around his sexuality . . . and how, with the help of his partner Ange and children Jemma and Zac, he fought his personal demons." Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
21) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN Volume 2
Doren, Carl Van

Fl, U.S.A.: Simon Publications, 2002. Note: Volume 2 only! 402-845pp. (run-on pagination from Volume I), one b/white halftone illustration. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear, plus a barely discernable corner crease. First published in 1938 by The Viking Press, New York, and winner of the 1939 Pulitzer Prize, Carl van Doren's work incorporates material from Benjamin Franklin's published works, journals, letters and manuscripts. Volume 2 encompasses chapters 16-26, commencing with 'Philosopher In England' . . . Includes Bibliography and Index. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
22) THE BOY WHO FELL OUT OF THE SKY : A True Story
Dornstein, Ken

THE BOY WHO FELL OUT OF THE SKY : A True Story
London: Sceptre, 2006. 355pp., b/white (photographic) illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. "...at age 25, David died in the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 over Lockerbie in Scotland. This memoir begins as the story of the author's investigation into his older brother David's death. But, as his obsessive enquiries go on, it becomes the story of David's life, what he meant to Ken-and who he really was..." Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
23) LONELY TEARDROPS: The Jackie Wilson Story
Douglas, Tony

LONELY TEARDROPS: The Jackie Wilson Story
London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1997. 416pp., unpaginated [3 x 8 page] candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, bumped on foredge corners. Pictorially illustrated wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn, with a soft reading crease. The story of Jack Leroy [Jackie] Wilson, born 9 June, 1934 in Highland Park, Michigan, is the tale of stellar heights and abyssmic lows in the life of one of the finest singing talents in popular music. Upon his death in 1984 he was buried in a pauper's grave having achieved 24 Top 40 hits, involvement with the Mob, hounded by the IRS, three marriages, untold affairs, alcohol dependency and drug addiction, as well as surviving being shot and suffering a heart attack in 1975 that left him remaining in a vegetative state until his death on 21 January, 1984...Contents include: Intro., 18 chapters, Discography, Appendix, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
24) INSIDE NORTH POLE: A Secret Agent's Story
Dourlein, Pieter

INSIDE NORTH POLE: A Secret Agent's Story
London: William Kimber, 1953. 206pp. Original cloth. Book clean. Bright gilt title on mildly cocked spine. Dark green cloth boards nominally bumped. Endpapers splotched, text-block edges flecked. Art-illustrated (Roy Sandford), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, noticably splotched, plus several blue stains on rear text panel. The incredible WWII story of a young Dutch sailor, Pieter Dourlein, who, after an early period of service in the Dutch Navy, joined the British Secret Service, and, along with other agents, was parachuted into occupied Holland. Soon captured, and interrogated, it appears that, like forty five agents before him, they had been betrayed to German counter-espionage. Or were they . . . ? Over 17 chapters, he tells his story, including his escape to London, via Gibraltar. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
25) THE HOUSE AT SALVATION CREEK
Duncan, Susan

Australia: Bantam Books, 2008. xii, + 370pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (John Lovett) card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Continuing the story of Susan Duncan's best-selling and much-loved memoir, 'Salvation Creek', 'The House' picks up after Bob and Susan marry and, two years later, move from her Tin Shed into his 'pale yellow house on the high, rough hill', 'Tarrangaua', built for the iconic Australian poet Dorothea Mackellar . . . " Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) RIDICULOUS EXPECTATIONS: Or How to Find a Prince
Eastman, Merridy

RIDICULOUS EXPECTATIONS: Or How to Find a Prince
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2006. 313pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, small crease to centre back panel. From the back cover: "The age-old tale of Australians trying to make it in the UK gets a new twist as Merridy encounters the class, culinary, cultural and communication eccentricities of the English. Will Merridy find her prince at last, or does she have ridiculous expectations of men? Are English men really any different to Aussie blokes? Should she hold out for true love? And will her family ever behave like normal people?" Humour and compassion in a real life chick lit for grown-up girls... Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
27) NO MUSIC BY REQUEST: A Portrait of the Gorman Family
Epstein, June

NO MUSIC BY REQUEST: A Portrait of the Gorman Family
Sydney: William Collins, 1980. 216pp. + 8 pages b/w illustrations throughout. Book tight and square. Small, light stain on half-title page and ffep, which also has an inscription by the author dated 16/7/81, otherwise leaves are clean. Portrait illustrated dustjacket has tiny bumps and nicks to head and foot, negligible fading to foredge, minor shelfwear, else good. Biography of Pierre Gorman, the deaf child of parents determined that their son would have a normal life. Inspired by Dr.Henriette Hoffer and a new method of lip-reading, the subject of this biography was rewarded for endless hours of extra study and tuition when he received his doctorate from Cambridge University. Inspiring! Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $19.55
28) JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES (Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbians)
Escoffier, Jeffrey (General Editor: Martin Duberman)

United States: Chelsea House Publishers, 1994. 135pp., b/white halftone photographic frontis, plus like illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny spot to half-title page, small corner crease to several at rear of book. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed and edgeworn. A "detailed and sensitive look into the life and thought of John Maynard Keynes. A renowned academic who discarded many of his basic theories and started over at age 50, a talented financier who used his money to support artists, a policy maker who helped Britain fight a war he did not support, and an unapologetically gay man who, in his forties, fell in love with and married a woman, Keynes defied expectation at every point . . . " Contents includes: Gay, Straight and In Between by Martin Duberman, Prologue: Paris, 1919, 7 chapters, Epilogue: Keynes and his Reputation, Further Reading, Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 295g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Printing, Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) THE MASONIC MAGICIAN : The Life and Death of Count Cagliostro and His Egyptian Rite
Faulks, Philippa and Cooper, Robert L.D

London: Watkins Publishing, 2008. xviii, + 317pp., plus unpaginated, colour and b/white, halftone plate illustrated section. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm, undamaged spine. Plain black boards unmarked. Leaves pristine. Gold-block illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially bumped only. A deep investigation into the death, in 1795, in miserable circumstances, of Count Alessandro Cagliostro. Arrested by the Inquistition in Rome, tried for Freemasonry and sentenced to death, his sentence was commuted to life imprisonment after a mysterious intervention. However . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 1/ Life and Times of Cagliostro. 2/ Origins and History of Freemasonry. 3/ Cagliostro's Egyptian Freemasonry. Conclusion, Endnotes, Appendices, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 620g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
30) VAN GOGH'S WOMEN : His Love Affairs and Journey into Madness
Fell, Derek

London: Robson Books, 2005. xix, + 275pp., two unpaginated, illustrated sections; one of b/white halftone plates, mostly 'happy-snaps' of subject and family. The other section, in full colour, is of Van Gogh's art. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm spine. Plain black boards bumped on foot of rear board. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (van Gogh, 'Self Portrait in Straw Hat'), loose-plastic protected dustjacket bumped on foot, else very good. "A revealing and moving life of Vincent van Gogh (b. 30 March, 1853 in Groot Zundert, Holland), his search for love and devastating romantic losses . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Author's Note, Intro., 8 chapters, Postscript, Appendix, Chronology, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
31) ALL THE BEASTS OF THE FIELD
Fenton, Sylvia

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. 162pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by David Astin. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped spine. Green boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (David Astin), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and has a repaired nick on spine fold. For thirty years London-based Sylvia Fenton nurtured a dream of buying a cottage in the country, to relish in nature, provide and care for animals . . . Soon the animals were taking centre stage; Pooh the ferret, escapologist donkeys, a hard-headed goat, Henrietta the unidentifiable fowl, a duck that fell in love with Sylvia's wellies, a lamb who preferred a cosy bed . . . All, and more, feature with much love and joy. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) HENRIK IBSEN: A New Biography
Ferguson, Robert

HENRIK IBSEN: A New Biography
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1996. xiii, + 466pp., two unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean, and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Small splash-stain on textblock foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on part of spine and rear panel. " . . . a biography on a grand scale-deeply researched, wide-ranging, and providing insights into both Ibsen and the world in which he lived . . ." Henrik Ibsen was born 20 March, 1828, in Skein, Norway. He died in 1906. Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Ibsen's Plays, Prelims., 1/ The Past. 2/ The Present. Chronology, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 950g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
33) SEVEN YEARS IN TUSCANY
Ferragamo, Amanda

London: Continuum, 2002. viii, + 194pp., two unpaginated, colour and b/white halftone plate sections, plus a b/white 'Il Borro' plan frontispiece. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Ochre-coloured boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. An account of the trials, tribulations, disappointments, and successes that the author and her husband, Ferragamo empire head, Ferruccio Ferragamo, faced when they purchased and restored a medieval ruin and large estate (named Il Borro) in the heart of Tuscany. No cost was spared, and seven years later . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 20 chapters, Beppina's Spicy Tomato Sauce Recipe, Index, more. Book weight approx. 525g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
34) AUDREY HEPBURN : An Elegant Spirit
Ferrer, Sean Hepburn

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2003. xxiv, + 230pp., subject-portrait frontispiece, plus full colour, and monochrome, happy-snaps, and facsimiles, throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over undamaged spine. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. The story of Audrey Hepburn (1929-1993) as told by her son Sean Ferrer. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.K. Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) THE FINCHER FILE
Fincher, Terry and Lynch, Tony

THE FINCHER FILE
London: Quartet Books, 1981. 197pp., intext, b/w halftone plate illustrations [some candid, others graphic] throughout. Book clean, slightly askew. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, montage-style, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The pictorial biography of one of the world's leading photo-journalists-Terry Fincher, who began his career in 1945 as a messenger-boy for Keystone Press, the famous Fleet Street picture agency . . . Wars, murders, bombings, earthquakes, and a week 'marooned' on a desert island with Julie Ege; he has done it all . . . Contents include: Foreword, 13 chapters. Book weight approx. 950g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
36) TOUGH CHOICES (A Memoir)
Fiorina, Carly

London: Nicholas Brearley Publishing, 2006. xii, + 319pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves pristine. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The autobiography of Carly Fiorina, the first female CEO of a Fortune 20 company-Hewlett-Packard. This is her story . . . Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, 30 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
37) AIRMAIL : Three Women, Letters from Six Continents
Fitzpatrick, Kate

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2005. ix, + 272pp., plus 8 page, b/white, photographically illustrated section. Book clean. Spine firm, reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated card wrapper has small, soft crease to front panel. "This collection of letters between the celebrated actress Kate Fitzpatrick, her artist mother and her designer sister over forty years opens a window into the lives of three fascinating creative women . . . Through letters and stories we watch Kate's life develop and gain insights into why choices were made and turns were taken. In her wry commentary she fills in the gaps, sets the scene, spills secrets, interprets family shorthand and tells wonderful stories . . . " Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) WHAT JACKIE TAUGHT US : Lessons from the Remarkable Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Flaherty, Tina Santi

New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. x, + 237pp., b/white, candidly-illustrated halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over nominally bumped spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mis-folded (since corrected), and trivially edgeworn. " . . .offers Jackie's own personal lessons about how to best live one's life with poise, grace and zest . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Jackie Revisited, 8 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Biblio., The Photographs, Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus, 5th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
39) THE CAP, or the Price of a Life
Frister, Roman

THE CAP, or the Price of a Life
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1999. 385pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. Front free endpaper fully excised, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. Originally published in Israel, 1993, as 'Self-Portrait With A Scar', Dvir Publishing, Tel Aviv. Translated by Hillel Halkin. Now a highly-respected writer/journalist/editor in Israel, Roman Frister writes with a confronting frankness of his experience in war-torn Poland, surviving concentration camps, and death marches. He was born in Bielsko-Biala, Poland, in 1928. Contents, in three 'parts', and Epilogue. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
40) LEILA'S MEMOIRS: Missionary in P.N.G
Gallienne, Leila [Edited By: Sandy Nicholls]

LEILA'S MEMOIRS: Missionary in P.N.G
Australia: Privately Published. No publication date (c. 2002). Unpaginated (4 page) colour plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Name and number written by previous owner on rear fly-sheet, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly edgeworn only. The memoirs, of a life in Christian service in Papua-New Guinea, of Leila and Doug Gallienne. The story is told over 16 chapters . . . Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
41) SAI BABA-Who Is He?
Gardiner, Bryan

SAI BABA-Who Is He?
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Atlantis Communications, 1997. 317pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, machine-printed guru inscription 'With blessings' and signature on dedication page. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The author, Australian businessman Bryan Gardiner, by way of a coincidental turn of events, found himself on a pilgrimage to see an Indian holy man called Sai Baba. This is the story...Book weight approx. 420g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
42) CASTLES TO WARSHIPS ON THE GREAT WESTERN FOOTPLATE
Gardner, Jack

London: John Murray, 1986. (viii) + 245pp., b/white halftone plate endpapers (different), plus an unpaginated, like illustrated photographic section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards lightly bumped and very lightly faded on foot. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. Jack Gardner was a footplateman on British Rail, whose duties took him from steam locomotives to diesels and on to the High Speed Train. For railway enthusiasts, this is an interesting account of a British railwayman who began as an engine cleaner at Worcester in 1936. Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Appendices x 5, Index. Book weight approx. 554g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
43) AMERICAN NOTEBOOK: A Personal and Political Journey
Gawenda, Michael

AMERICAN NOTEBOOK: A Personal and Political Journey
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 2007. xxvi, + 230pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper has soft crease to front panel, small bump to rear corner. Author, editor-in-chief, and veteran journalist Michael Gawenda was posted to the United States as a Washington correspondent in 2005. This, his absorbing account of his American posting, is "one journalist's view of the Bush years and of America at this crucial time in its history . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition (P/B). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
44) BECAUSE I LOVED HIM: The Life and Loves of Lillie Langtry
Gerson, Noel B

BECAUSE I LOVED HIM: The Life and Loves of Lillie Langtry
New York: William Morrow, 1971. 255pp., b/white, subject-portrait frontispiece. Book clean. Quarter-cloth spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright silver titles. Small, splash speck on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [stained glass representation of Miss Langtry, in situ at the Lille Langtry Restaurant, Golden Nugget Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. Supplied, compliments of the forementioned restaurant; the story of the 'most beautiful woman of her age, renowned actress, financial genius', world's best-dressed woman-mistress of many men-woman of independence; Lillie Langtry, born Emilie Charlotte Le Breton, on the Isle Of Jersey, Channel Islands, on October 13, 1853, and died on February 12, 1929. Between these dates, she 'partied hard'. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.S.. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
45) WHEN A CROCODILE EATS THE SUN : A Memoir
Godwin, Peter

London: Picador, 2006. 342pp., one b/white map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed, remainder stripe to head of textblock. " 'When a crocodile eats the sun' is how some remote tribespeople explain the solar eclipse that coincides with Zimbabwe's torment . . . Peter Godwin's book provides vivid reportage, moving personal stories and revealing memoir, and traces his family's quest to belong in hostile lands - a quest that spans three continents and half a century . . . " Contents include: Prologue, 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
46) HANNAH GOSLAR REMEMBERS: A Childhood Friend of Anne Frank
Gold, Alison Leslie

HANNAH GOSLAR REMEMBERS: A Childhood Friend of Anne Frank
London: Bloomsbury, 1998. xiii, + 135pp., unpaginated [8 page] b/white halftone plate section [mostly archival illustrations]. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. " . . . a truly remarkable and moving story that brings a human context to a recent period of modern history. Hannah Goslar's family escaped Nazi Germany to live in Amsterdam." Hannah and her best friend Anneliese lived relatively normal lives until one day Anneliese disappeared . . . she is now known to the world as Anne Frank . . . Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st British Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
47) KILLER ANGEL: A Short Biography of Planned Parenthood's Founder Margaret Sanger
Grant, George

KILLER ANGEL: A Short Biography of Planned Parenthood's Founder Margaret Sanger
Nashville, Tennessee: Highland Books, 2001. 127pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder mark on foot of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Printed gloss wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Margaret Sanger, 1879-1966, was the founder of the American Birth Control League, later named [after WW2], 'Planned Parenthood'. In this close-up look at Sanger, George Grant reveals a personal life marked by tumult and immorality...Contents include: Prelims., 6 chaptered 'parts', viz: Still life, Whence-What-Wither, No little people, End of man, To be or not to be, How should we then live?, Endnotes. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
48) RICHARD FEYNMAN: A Life in Science
Gribbin, John and Mary

RICHARD FEYNMAN: A Life in Science
London: Viking, 1997. xvii, + 301pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section, plus intext line-drawn diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially (subject) illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The story of the life, science and personality of one of the world's greatest physicists, Nobel-prize winner, Richard Phillips Feynman. Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Epilogue, Biblio., Index. Richard Phillips Feynman was born in Manhatten in 1918, and died on 15 February, 1988. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
49) SAMUEL HAHNEMANN : His Life and Work. Volume II: Supplements
Haehl, Richard

New Delhi, India: B. Jain Publishers, 1992. xv, + 515pp. Book clean and square. Ex-Library copy. Spine firm. minimal ex-libris indicators, else leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped, and edgeworn on foot. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine. This second volume on the life and work of Samuel Hahnemann, considered to be the father of Homeopathy, was translated into English by Marie L. Wheeler. It contains "documents, State papers, letters, essays, dissertations, etc." Contents include: Prelims., 27 chapters, Index of Hahnemann's Essays and Works. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) ELVIS IN PRIVATE
Haining, Peter

ELVIS IN PRIVATE
London: Guild Publishing (BCA), 1987. 256pp., two unpaginated colour plate sections. B/white, subject portrait frontispiece, and numerous intext candid illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. Coinciding with the tenth anniversary of Elvis' death, this pictorial, using a copious number of photographs (some previously unpublished) gives the reader a unique glimpse of the private life of modern music's King . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., contributions by people who knew Elvis, Appendices, Chronology, Genealogical Table, Index. Book weight approx. 900g. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: