Australian Rules Footballfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Australian Rules Football | Return to Diversity Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Football books
|
| 1) |
JACKO : Dumb Like a Fox
|
|
|
Windsor, Victoria: Mark Jackson, Jon Anderson, et al , 1986. 74pp., illustrated throughout with candid, b/white, photographic halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor flecks and fingermarks on margins, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and chipped, with a cracked crease on head of front cover. The thoughts of Australian Rules footballer Mark Jackson, his opinions of team mates and opponents, and given that his pseudonym is 'Mr Charisma', his opinions of his own talents . . . 9 chapters. Book weight approx. 218g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
MY GAME: A Life in Football
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Sun Books/Macmillan, 1986. x, + 261pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates (happy snaps and action illustrated). Book clean and square. Inscription ('Best Wishes') signed by author on halftitle page. Leaves acidic (browned). Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. Allen Aylett was a North Melbourne and (then) Victorian Football League icon. He played his first game for the 'Shinboners' as a fresh-faced youngster in 1952, eventually playing a club record 220 appearances. Distinguished at state level, he later became AFL president. Assisted by journalist Greg Hobbs, this is his story . . . Contents include: Intro., 19 chapters, Postscript, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
KEVIN BARTLETT'S BOOK OF FOOTBALL : Stories. Statistics. Trivia
|
|
|
Noble Park, Victoria, Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1995. 176pp., full-page, b/white halftone photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, unmarked. Action-illustrated card wrapper has several small, soft creases, otherwise very good. "One of the great legends of Australian Rules Football, Kevin Bartlett, has compiled this brilliant collection of football stories, statistics and trivia for all fans of the game . . . he provides lively and colourful accounts of many historic and lesser known League incidents, and gives countless insights into the personalities and politics that make up the game. He complements his stories with hard statistical data and a few fun quizzes, to finish a very well-rounded book on this unique game . . . " Book weight approx. 325g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA UMPIRES MANUAL
|
|
|
Australia: No Publisher (NFL). No publication date (c. 1983). xi, + 176pp. Intext, demonstrative b/white halftone plates and line drawings throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. Slightly dated as to rule changes, but still relevant in other areas (fitness, umpire/player relationship, etc.), umpires officiating at all levels of Australian Rules Football will benefit from the advice contained within. 16 chapters, including: Laws, Basic & Advanced Field Umpiring, Boandary & Goal Umpiring, Fitness, Tribunal, Relationships, Junior Umpires, more. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
FACTS & FIGURES FROM 100 YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL
|
|
|
Perth, W.A.: N.P. (Printed By Sands & McDougall P/L). Staple-bound booklet. No publication date (c. 1968). Unpaginated (20 pages). Saddle-stitched. Staples firm (one slightly offset). Leaves clean, but acidic. Text-printed limp wrapper lightly soiled and bumped. Facts and figures on Australian Rules Football, up to, and including, the state by state award winners for 1967. Contents include: Short History, Snippets, Premiers (State-by-state), Medallists, Goal Kicking Records, Club Colours, Highest Scores, more. Booklet weight approx. 50g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Thus. Softcover Booklet. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
CENTIMETRE PERFECT: The Classic Commentary
|
|
|
Crows Nest, N.S.W.: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin, 2004. Unpaginated [64 pages]. Candid b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Oblong format. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped on upper foredge corner. Humorous quotes, all within the context of Australian Rules Football matches, from velvet-voiced commentator, Dennis Cometti. eg: "I've seen more meat on a butcher's pencil"-in relation to a player whose body shape was outside the norm for the AFL. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
DAICOS : Collingwood and Me
|
|
|
Kilmore, Victoria, Australia: Floradale Productions, 1991. xiv, + 146pp., frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Spine firm, minimally cocked. An inscription, signed by Peter Daicos, who finishes with "At last, 'Back to Back', '91" on the half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art (Ricardo), and pictorially illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. Written in the wake of Collingwood's first premiership in several decades, this biography by one of the club's finest players makes interesting reading, more so for the club's 'army' of supporters. Contents include: Intro(s)., numerous chapters, The Daicos File. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 8) |
WOOFA: Football Legend, the Bob Davis Story
|
|
|
Sydney: AbC Books, 1996. vi, + 165pp., in text b/w action and candid illustrations throughout. Book clean, square, spine tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has miniscule corner bumps, else very good. The story of Geelong Football Club legend; Bob Davis.Contents include: Blue day, Unwanted sygnet, Nervous kitten, Cat coaches, First premiership, Reluctant cat, Big white V, Skipper, Coach, Polly was a cracker, Premiership coach, Three wise monkeys, Oh, for a flag, Playing statistics, Coaching record. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 9) |
HAWKINS: Both Sides of the Fence
|
|
|
Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia: Double M Marketing, 1991. xiii, + 225pp., intext, candid and action b/white halftone plates, plus facsimile newspaper items throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards lightly bumped head and foot. Inscribed 'Best wishes, Doug Hawkins' on ffep., otherwise head of textblock lightly flecked. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket discoloured along head, lightly edgeworn, plus a short closed tear on lower foredge fold. The Doug Hawkins story is one of a local boy achieving the pinnacle of his chosen sport; playing for Footscray in the VFL/AFL. From less than auspicious beginnings in a poorer area of Melbourne, the boy from Braybrook rose to become one of Footscray's and football's greatest sons . . . Contents include: 25 chapters from: The Early Years to My Top Footscray Players and A to Z of Senior Players. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOALS, GOALS, GOALS: A Study of League and Association Full-Forwards
|
|
|
Pakenham, Victoria, Australia: South Eastern Independent Newspapers, 1996. 112pp., intext, candid and action, archival b/w illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, action-illustrated, card wrapper trivially bumped only. Stories and statistics of the great full-forwards, most of whom are legendary names well after retirement from careers in Victorian League and Association Aussie Rules Football. With and Intro. and Index, some names includeL Lee, Pratt, Titus, Coleman, Hudson, Wade, Cook, Dunstall, Lockett and many more . . . Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 11) |
SOUTHERN SKY, WESTERN OVAL
|
|
|
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 1994. xiv, + 191pp., intext, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn and U.V.affected on spine. Given full access to the inner sanctum of the Footscray Football Club for the season 1993, Martin Flanagan gives a unique insight into what is the Footscray club, which, in 1989, almost ceased to exist . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
MARK BICKLEY
|
|
|
Sydney: HarperSports, 2001. xiii, + 220pp., 2 x 8 page, unpaginated illustrated sections [most in colour], of candid and action photos. Book clean, square, tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated [Bickley in action] card wrapper has several soft creases and tiny blind indentations, else very good. An inaugural Adelaide player, ultimately becoming their first premiership captain, this is Mark Bickley's story. Contents, with numerous chapters, include: True captain, Footy family, Boom recruit, Juggling committments, Modra phenomenon, Wilderness years, In jury and courage, Blight takes the helm, Famous number 18, Football life, Triumph and reflection, And again?, New coach; New start, Right time, Back from the brink, more. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE HARD WAY : The Story of the Hawthorn Football Club
|
|
|
Paddington, N.S.W., Australia: Lester-Townsend Publishing, 1990. 343pp., illustrated throughout; colour and b/white plates, candid and action photographs, supported by facsimiles. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain brown boards nominally shelfworn only. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and scuffed. The story of the Hawthorn Football Club, a rags-to-riches tale for this VFL/AFL team, once known as the 'May-Blooms'. A club of 'battlers' for decades after joining the Victorian Football League in 1925, by the 1980s they were a powerhouse of success that continued on with the Premiership of 2008 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 16 chapters, Epilogue, Biblio., Records and Statistics (with index), Index. A treasure for Hawks supporters . . . Book weight approx. 1.54 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jack Dyer's THE GREATEST: The Most Sensational Players of the Century
|
|
|
Mount Waverley, Victoria, Australia : Brian Hansen Publications, 1996. x, + 502pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout; action, candid and caricature art (Rogers). Book clean and square. Spine firm, several minor reading creases there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (action montage) card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. A somewhat subjective assessment of some of Australian Rules football's greatest exponents. Some names, famous and infamous, have bridged generations in football lore, others less familiar . . . Contents include: Prelims., 10 sections (100 players), Lest We Forget, Team of The Century by Jack Dyer. Book weight approx. 1.5 KG. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
TODAY'S 50 GREATEST (in Order, from 1 to 50)
|
|
|
Eltham, Victoria, Australia: Bradford Usher and Associates, 1977. 96pp., intext, portrait and action b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Action-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, abraded and softly creased. A subjective list (given that the first and second listed players both play for the reigning premier team-Hawthorn), but, never-the-less, a most impressive selection of 50 great players of Australian Rules Football. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE ZEBRA STORY: A History of the Sandringham Football Club 1929-1985
|
|
|
Sandringham, Victoria, Australia: Sandringham Football Club, 1986. vi, + 86pp., intext b/hite halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn. An interesting history of successful VFA/VFL Australian Rules Football club: Sandringham. They were admitted to the Victorian Football Association (VFA) in February, 1929, winning their first Premiership in 1946, under captain-coach Len Toyne. Contents include: Prelims., Year-By-Year, Club Statistics, Captains & Coaches 1929-1985, Office-Bearers 1929-1986, Life Members. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE FAT LADY SINGS: 40 Years in Footy
|
|
|
Southbank, VIC, Australia: News Custom Publishing, 2005. 151pp., colour and b/white photographic illustrations throughout: action, historic, archival. B/white montage-illustrated endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (authors) gloss card wrapper minimal edgewear. Veteran Australian Rules footballers Rex Hunt and Graeme Bond reflect on 40 years in the game...Contents include: Prelims., Bondy on Rex, Rex on Bondy, plus 16 chapters, viz. Goliaths of the Goal Square, The Hard Men, Champagne Football, The Name Game, Headliners, The Good Old Days, Our A-Z of Football, more. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover with Fold-in Flaps. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LEAGUE FOOTBALLERS
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Books (Imprint), 1994. (vi) + 520pp., alphabet, chapter-heading halftone plate illustrations of noted player whose surname begins with the appropriate letter. Book clean and square. Spine firm, with just a hint of a reading crease. Leaves tanned. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, and creased on rear wrap. Revised to take the reader up to 1993, this biographical list of Australian Rules footballers who have played at VFL level . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Alphabetical List. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
FOR THE LOVE OF THE GAME: The Centenary History of the Victorian Amateur Football Association, 1892-1992
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1992. xi, + 259pp., blue,. pictorially-illustrated endpapers. Intext, candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and design. A nondescript inscription on verso of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, several blind indentations. By noted Melbourne author, historian, and now leading bookseller, Joe Johnson, this centenary history of the proud and strong Victorian Amateur Football Association traces the social and demographic factors and includes significant detail in appendices. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Donald Cordner, 13 chapters, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 900g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 20) |
THE FOOTY SHOW SCREAMERS : Wit and Wisdom of Dermott, Doug, Jason, Rex, Sam, Tim . . . 'God', Plugger and More!
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Books, 1994. 120pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, mildly tanned on edges. Cartoon-style illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only, some browning to inside covers. The best of footy screamers from Channel 9's Footy Show : one-liners and tangled words . . . Special sections for The Players, The Coaches, The Commentators, 'And The Rest' . . . Foreword by Ted Whitten, Preface by Jim Main and Eddie McGuire, and a Final Word from Ron Barassi. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL : Steps to Success (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers, 2006. xx, + 171pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations and diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. This official AFL Approved Educational Resource " . . . provides the essential skills players and coaches need to master the game and build successful teams . . . From basic ball handling to more challenging ruckwork, it provides full technical guidance . . . " Contents include: Prelims, Ball Handling, Handballing, Gathering the Ball, Marking, Kicking, Running and Bouncing, Tackling, Leading, Guarding and Standing the Mark, Spoiling and Smothering, Ruckwork, Bumping, Pushing and Shepherding, Team Tactics and Strategies, Training, Conditioning, Glossary, About the Authors. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GREAT JOHN COLEMAN
|
|
|
Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia: Nivar Press, 1997. viii, + 168pp., plus 2 x 16 page, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, a hint of browning to edges, light corner crease to several pages at rear. Illustrated (subject cameo plus action photograph) card wrapper nominally scuffed, corresponding soft corner crease. Biography of John Coleman, Essendon's greatest player, who, in his first year, " . . . kicked 100 goals, won Essendon's best and fairest, played in a premiership team and broke a number of long standing goal kicking records. And it got better in the years that followed . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, plus Career Highlights. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
SHEEDS : A Touch of Cunning
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Books, 1995. 351pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections of action and happy-snap illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed with a black fine-line pen on half-title page by Tom Prior, else leaves clean; edges tanned. Pictorially-illustrated (bio. subject) card wrapper minimally edgeworn; signed on front panel with a circled '10' by the biography subject Kevin Sheedy, using a gold felt pen. Kevin Sheedy is a major identity at the elite level of Australian Rules Football, having played a long career at the Richmond Football Club, and coached, extremely successfully, at competition club Essendon for an even longer period . . . Numerous chapters and statistics. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author, and Signed By Another. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
SHEEDS: Pockets of Greatness
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Books, 1996. 297pp., unpaginated, 3 x 8pp. sections, candid and historic, b/w halftone plate illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. A GOLD PEN SIGNED COPY, inscribed on half-title page-"Give life your best shot, Kevin Sheedy, #10, 1996." An owner inscription on title page, otherwise leaves are clean. Portraiture illustrated card wrapper very slightly edgeworn only. 'Do your best; You can't do better than that'. Motivation from Kevin Sheedy, long-serving and successful coach of the Essendon Football Club and a former champion player for Richmond . . . Book weight approx. 530g.. Signed by Kevin Sheedy. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 25) |
THE AFL COOKBOOK : Classic Recipes Behind the Men and Women of Aussie Rules
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. xiii, + 192pp., illustrated throughout in monochrome halftone plates. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine square and firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and softly creased. A classic recipe book featuring favourites of some of the men and women who are (were) key names in Australian Rules football . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Tribute to Trevor Barker, The Recipes, Index of Recipes, Index of Chefs, more. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover (Oblong). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
HOW TO PLAY AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL
|
|
|
Docklands, VIC, Australia: GSP Books, 2006. 111pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "More than fifty of the game's greats share lessons they've learnt on and off the field-position play, leadership and coaching . . . " Contents include: Foreword by Lawrie Woodman, Intro., Full-Back, Centre Half-Back, Mobile Defender, Midfield, Centre Half-Forward, Full-Forward, Mobile Forward, Ruck, Coaching, Leadership. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
MY STORY : The Rise and Rise of a Genuine Superstar of Australian Sport
|
|
|
Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007. xviii, + 174pp., b/white photographic illustrations throughout (mostly happy snaps), plus four page colour-illustrated section. Book clean. Text-block edges mildly browned. Leaves clean, some with soft corner creases. Illustrated card wrapper moderately edgeworn, corner creased and indented. The humorous autobiography of fictional Aussie Rules footballer 'Strauchanie'. Foreword by Nathan Buckley. " In the few short years since he burst onto the football scene, Bryan Keith Strauchan has become a football legend. Born in Horsham and drafted by Collingwood in 2004, Strauchanie is yet to play a senior game with the Pies but made a spectacular debut for Victoria in June, 2007. Read Strauchanie's amazing journey from country boy to official star-it's a rollercoaster ride of emotion . . . Strauchanie speaks openly from the heart about racism, sport and love . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 28) |
BOB ROSE: A Dignified Life
|
|
|
Crow's Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2003. xviii, + 284pp. Unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait, and action-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The inspirational story of Australian Rules Football legendary player and coach, Bob Rose, born in rural Victoria at Nyah West, in 1928. With abundant football skills, he made an everlasting mark for his beloved Collingwood. Off the field, life dealt Bob and his family a cruel hand, but with an unfailing dignity he coped. Contents include: Prelims., 30 chapters, Epilogue, Career, Acks., Index. Bob Rose died in 2003. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
DIESEL: The Greg Williams Story
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Ironbark (Pan Macmillan), 1995. 199pp., unpaginated, halftone plate sections, candid and action illustrated, in colour and b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. In his own words, the story of brilliant Australian Rules footballer Greg Williams, twice winner of the highest personal award (the Brownlow Medal), and numerous other awards and achievements during his career. At publication Williams was still playing at the highest level . . . Contents include: Replay, plus 18 chapters over four 'parts': First Quarter, Second Quarter, Third Quarter, Last Quarter. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
LAND ROVER SERIES III Repair Operation Manual Incorporating Five Main Bearing Engine Supplement
|
|
|
Solihull, West Midlands, England: Land Rover Ltd, 1981. Sectional pagination throughout (approx. 352 pages in total). Line-drawn schematic illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean (supplement section on green bond paper). Printed gloss card wrapper lightly bumped, with a small oblique crease on lower foredge corner. Engine operations for 2 1/4 litre 4 cyl. petrol and diesel, 2.6 litre 6 cyl. Sections include: Emission Control, Fuel System, Cooling System, Manifold/Exhaust System, Clutch, Gearbox, Prop. Shaft, Axles and Drive, Steering, Front Suspension, Rear Suspension, Brakes, Wheels and Tyres, Body, Paintwork, Heater/Ventilation, Wipers/Washers, Electrical Operations, Instruments, Service Tools., Specs. Supplement. Book weight approx. 1 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|












