Aviationfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Diversity Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
HURRICANE AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Ian Allen, 1985. 160pp., b/white, candid and action-illustrated halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor margin splash on last three leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated (Rex Flood), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The story, with first-hand impressions and experiences by pilots and service crews, of the Hawker Hurricane, Britain's front-line fighter in the 1940 Battle of Britain, and beyond . . . Book weight approx. 900g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 2) |
MOSQUITO, TYPHOON, TEMPEST AT WAR
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. 316pp., plus (ii). Numerous, intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, supported by schematic, and sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and abraded on upper rear foredge fold. Originally published in two stand-alone volumes, this is a tribute to three RAF aircraft whose contribution to Britain's World War Two defence and beyond is in someway unsung. This book attempts to rectify that omission . . . Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 1.34 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
CRASH: Military Aircraft Disasters, Accidents and Incidents
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1991. 176pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout: line-drawn maps, candid halftones and some graphically illustrated disasters. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Former owner's name, felt-pen deleted on [plain] inside rear board. Flying is not inherently dangerous, but when things go wrong...The author has gathered together varied and captivating accounts of military flying accidents ranging from the Wright Brother's early flops to high-tech incidents in the supersonic era...Contents include: Prelims., [Incidents], Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
TURK BIRD: The High-Flying Life and Times of Eddie Gardner
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Postal Museum, Smithsonian Institution, 1998. viii, + 104pp., intext, archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject portrait-illustrated gloss wrapper splayed, nominally edgeworn, with a bumped crease on foot. Supported and enhanced by photographic illustrations held mostly by the Smithsonian Institution, this is the story of one of America's first civil air mail pilots, pioneers who flew 'by the seat of their pants'. Required by the Post Office Department to 'fly or be fired', no matter what the weather, many daring pilots perished. Eddie Gardner, pilot extraordinaire, died following a crash during an aerobatics competition at Holdrege, Nebraska, in May, 1921 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Epilogue. Bibliography included on a loosely inserted slip. Book weight approx. 300g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MICROLIGHT FLYING MANUAL
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Granada Publishing. No publication date (post 1982). Sectional pagination (Eight sections=400+ pages). Illustrated throughout: one colour plate, plus intext, full-colour maps, b/white halftone, line-drawn illustrations, graphs and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, text-block edges minimally flecked. Bumps on foredge corners, and heel of spine. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped, creased and edgeworn. "This manual has been specifically written to cover the knowledge required for all microlight pilots . . . Of great value to microlight students and qualified pilots, contents include: 1/ Air Legislation, 2/ Traffic Rules and Services, 3/ Pilot Navigation, 4/ Aviation Meteorology, 5/ Principles of Flight, 6/ Microlight Engines & Instruments, 7/ Flying Training, 8/ Progress Tests. Book weight approx. 820g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 6) |
GLIDER PILOT
|
|
|
Hertfordshire, England: Model and Allied Publications, 1974. 120pp., intext, b/white schematic line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably nipped, edgworn, plus several closed tears. The author was persuaded to join the Southdown Gliding Club as a way of overcoming some personal problems. So begins his story . . . It portrays the experience of 'one glider pilot' who is indebted to the club . . . Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 7) |
THE WORLD'S GREATEST AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
Isle of Anglesey, U.K.: S.Webb & Son, 2001. 445pp., OBLONG FORMAT,gloss pictorial boards, colour frontispiece. Illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, with small b/w line drawings accompanying each description. Pages clean, unmarked. Illustrated [identical to boards] dustjacket has small closed tear to top rear foredge, and top of spine, some general bumps and scuffs. Contents include: Early Fighters, Role of the Fighter and Bomber, Military Aircraft, Civil Aircraft, Specialised Aircraft, Chronology of Flight, c.843 B.C.-2001. Weight approx. 1250g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
HEAVENLY ADVENTURER: Sefton Brancker and the Dawn of British Aviation
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. 242pp., unpaginated, candid and archival, b/w halftone plates, and caricature sketch plate, throughout. Book clean, slightly cocked. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Bumped on foredge corners [lower worse]. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with short closed tears, bumped as boards, and production ink-scuff on spine. The story of Sefton Brancker, whose initiative and input was integral to the birth and rise of British Aviation from 1910....Born on 22 March, 1877, he died at Beauvais on 5 October, 1930, in the R.101 disaster. Contents include: 28 chapters, Sources, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Our Book ID: 003114. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 9) |
ANTIQUE & CLASSIC AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1997. 127pp., classic colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gloss pictorial boards. Identically illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has infinitesimal edgewear, else unmarked. Classic and antique aircraft seen at their best. Contents include:Stick and string, de Havilland Moths, Dragons, and Chipmunks, Americana, British eccentricity, Classic lines-Miles and Percival, European exotica. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
WINGS OF FAME. The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft. Volume 5
|
|
|
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1996. 160pp., intext illustrations throughout: photographic colour and b/white, with schematic foldouts and colour-art by various artists. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial, gloss boards nominally bumped. An interesting, stand-alone volume [5] on military aircraft, both past and present. Contents include: Skoshi Tiger, On Ice-Antarctic Operations, Vought F-8 Crusader, Spitfire Spyplanes, German Jet VTOL, FMA 1. Ae. 30 NAMCU, A-4 Skyhawk Variants: Part 2, RAF Fighters: 192-1929, Index. Book weight approx. 1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 11) |
FIFTY YEARS OF BROOKLANDS
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Et. Al., 1956. 160pp., 3 x unpaginated, 16 page b/w illustrated sections of historic auto. race cars and aircraft. Book square, spine shaken, corners bumped. A few spots and marks on covers. Several leaves have short closed tears, others random foxing spots. With contributors W. Boddy, 'L'Ancien', E. Colston Shepherd, this book covers the varied history of Brooklands. Contents include: Part 1; The Motor Course, Part 2; Brooklands as an aerodrome, Part 3; Nursery of an industry, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CIVIL AIRCRAFT OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
Sydney/Great Britain: Methuen of Australia/Frederick Warne, 1979. 214pp., intext b/white halftone plates, others in silhouette, throughout. Book clean and square. Strong, unfaded title on backstrip, which is lightly bumped on head and heel. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. No dustjacket. A stand-alone, Volume A4 in the collected Australian 'Observer's Book' series has illustrated descriptions of 193 aircraft. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 13) |
A VIEW OF THE NORTH AMERICAN (CAC) SABRE
|
|
|
Point Cook, Victoria, Australia: National Air and Space Museum of Australia, 1997. Unpaginated (42 pages). Four page colour-plate section, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped only. A pictorial essay with minimal text enables the reader to see as much detail as possible of the individual aircraft depicted. Contents include: Prelims., In The Beginning, Illustrations (with captions). Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
In Australian Skies: DOUGLAS DC.3 AT ESSENDON AERODROME, VICTORIA. September 1956 to July 1970
|
|
|
Toorak, Victoria: Aeronautical Antiquaria Research Group, 1997. Unpaginated (32 page). B/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Photographs used in this pictorial history were taken by the author using several types of camera. Minimal text gives the identity of each individual aircraft, followed by additional data. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plates with descriptive captions, more. Booklet weight approx. 105g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CANVAS FALCONS: The Story of the Men and the Planes of World War 1
|
|
|
London: W.H.Allen, 1971. xiii, + 365pp., unpaginated [16 page], candid and archival, b/w, halftone plate illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Trivial bump on lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Val Biro], loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, short closed tear. "In the beginning World War 1 was an exciting, even glamorous adventure, where into the clouds flew headstrong young men in their flimsy crates of canvas and wood . . . " Contents include: intro., Prologue, Early years [Wright Brothers, Anthony Fokker, British Aces, Red Baron], Middle Years [Four French aces, inc. Roland Garros], They were Americans, Change of mood [inc. the Death of the Red Baron], Epilogue-The war to end all wars, Official record of the Flier's Victories, Biblio., Appendix. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
BULLDOG: The Bristol Bulldog Fighter
|
|
|
Shrewbury, England: Airlife Publishing, 1987. (viii) + 188pp., montage-style, colour plate endpapers (different), art-work by Richard Ward. Numerous intext b/white halftone plates (many archival), line-drawings, cutaways, and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. Conceived as a private venture by the Bristol Aeroplane Company in 1926, the Bulldog was one of the best of the silver biplanes to fly with the Royal Air Force . . . Gives a detailed account of the Bulldog's conception and design, construction, engines and modifications. Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Appendices, Biblio., Index. More. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 17) |
FREEDOM OF THE SKIES: An Illustrated History Of Fifty Years of NATO Airpower
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1999. 256pp., awesome colour plates, complimented by archival b/w plates, a combined display of stunning fire-power....Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Surface scratch on front board, otherwise fine. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and has a clean, closed cut, across the middle, at the front. Fifty years ago sixteen nations came together to form NATO [North Atlantic Treaty Organisation], with the goal of keeping the peace in Europe. More than 250 photographs, many air-to-air shots, pay tribute to fifty years of NATO....Contents include: Prelims., Formation, Cold War intensifies, New Aircraft, Technology advances, Keeping the peace, New dawn, NATO Tigers, Postscript, Credits, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1450g. [1.45KG.] PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. Our Book ID: 003120. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
HAWKER HUNTER F. 1/T.66 IN ROYAL AIR FORCE & FOREIGN SERVICE
|
|
|
Berkshire, England: Osprey Publications Limited, 1971. Unpaginated (48 pages). Eight page colour plate section (artwork and identifying marks by Richard Ward), plus numerous b/white photographic and line-drawn aircraft illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Richard Ward) card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Primarily pictorial (text by Francis K. Mason), this stand-alone volume in the Osprey Publications 'Aircam Aviation' series reviews the Hawker Hunter, the first phototype of which flew skyward on July 20, 1951. In service 1955-1964, and in operational decline for a further five years. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 19) |
WEATHER FOR THE NEW PILOT
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press, 1991. x, + 175pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus small, intext illustrations, graphs and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Security sticker affixed to inside rear cover. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. " 'Weather For The New Pilot' is a compendium of information about the workings of the sky and how they affect both the light aircraft's performance and the pilot's ability to see..." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Nature of the problem, Temperature, Wind, Day-Night-Seasons and Terrain: Performance effects, Disorientation, Ceiling/Visibility, Water in atmosphere, Precipitation, Stability, Pressure systems, Obtaing/Using information, Aircraft and pilot, What about instrument rating, Conclusion, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
EJECT! EJECT!
|
|
|
Surrey, U.K.: IAn Allan, 1989. 160pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout: line-drawings, schematics, and half-tone plate. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Name felt-pen deleted on [plain] rear pastedown. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only, small crease on front flap. "The story of the aircraft ejection seat began as early as 1930, with the increasing air speeds necessitating the requirement of an asisted escape system for the aircrew..." Enhanced with some unusual drawings and rare photographs, contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Means to an end. Post-war progress. production. Sweden-USA-Britain. Part 2/ Ejection to Captivity, plus various incidents. Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
REPUBLIC P-47 THUNDERBOLT: The Operational Record
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, England: Airlife Publishing, 1998. 167pp., unpaginated, colour-art illustrated [various profiles], 8 page section. Intex, candid and action-illustrated b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [probably author], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A heavyweight single-seater with distinctive, rugged lines, the Thunderbolt lacked elegance, but had strength and fire power. Initially used as a long-range escort fighter protecting B-17s and B-24s, accredited with over 3,900 enemy kills, later, when superceded by the P-51 Mustang, converted successfully to a ground attack aircraft accounting for 6,000 tanks, 9,000 locomotives plus numerous rolling stock. Contents include: Intro., 12 chapters, Appendices: Production details, Wartime P-47 Units, Group bases, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE UNTOUCHABLES: Mission Accomplished (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Chico, California, U.S.A.: Mach 1, Inc., 1993. 215pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout; candid and action illustrated. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean, a small water-splash spot damage on one leaf. Pictorially-illustrated, French-fold dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The story of the SR-21 Blackbird aircraft, by two of the men who flew in her . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Gathering Storm, Iron Negotiations, Eldorado Trail, The Mission, Final Run, Epilogue, The Force, Glossary. Book weight approx. 1.52 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $72.25
|
|
| 23) |
THE PILOT'S MANUAL Series 4: Flight Rules and Air Law for the Private Pilot Licence and Commercial Pilot Licence
|
|
|
Williamstown, Victoria: Aviation Theory Centre, 1995. x, & chapter pagination [approx. total 170 pages], b/w diagrams, graphs, charts throughout. A number and name on rear fep, else clean and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrap has minor bumps to foredge corners and some mild general scuffing. 9 chapters including: Aviation Documents, Flight Crew Licences, Flight Rules and Conditions of Flight, Air Service Operations, Aerodromes, Airspace/Air Traffic Services, Operational Procedure for Controlled/Uncontrolled Airspace, Emergencies, Appendices, more. Weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 24) |
TURBULENCE OVER TYABB: A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings
|
|
|
Tyabb, Victoria, Australia : Historical Book Committee for 'Turbulence Over tyabb', 1985. 144pp., intext, b/w line drawings (Norman Clifford) and half-tone illustrations [dramatic, candid, historic] throughout. Locality map endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Signed by author [verso ffep.], Number 997 of a limited edition. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated [Joan Bognuda] dustjacket edgeworn with short, closed tears and creasing. The 'turbulent' history of Tyabb and other airfields on Victoria's Mornington Peninsula. 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 25) |
RAAF 70th ANNIVERSARY AIR SHOW
|
|
|
Hornsby, New South Wales: Chevron Publishing Group, 1992. Unpaginated [approx. 120 pages]. Some b/w [historical], mostly colour pics throughout. No dustjacket, as issued. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. Action photo stiff card wrap has very minor bumps to foredge corners. A photographic history of the Royal Australian Air Force, illustrated with some great action photography. Weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 26) |
THE NORTH-WEST AERIAL FRONTIER 1919-1934
|
|
|
Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland: Boolarong Publications, 1985. viii, + 216pp. EX-LIBRIS copy. Intext b/white archival halftone plate illustrations throughout, together with several line-drawn route maps. Book clean and square. All the usual cancelled library details remain on ffep., title-page, colophon, and text-block edges. Minor finger-marks and old dogears. Art-illustrated boards covered with permanent clear acetate, corners bumped, plus library label and short tears on head of backstrip. The information in this book was gathered over time, and is more or less a by-product of other activities. Absolutely fascinating to anyone interested in early Australian aviation, it contains numerous one and two-page references, notes, refs., and short index. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 27) |
HISTORICAL BRITISH AIRCRAFT: Hawker Siddeley Aviation 1909-1972
|
|
|
Kogorah, N.S.W., Australia: Historian Publishers, 1973. 52pp., historic b/w illustrations throughout. Staples tight, leaves clean. Full colour [both sides] illustrated wrapper bumped edges and corners, else light scratches to laminated surface. A pageant of aviation history, covering Arvo- Armstrong- Whitworth- Airspeed- De Havilland- Blackburn- Folland- Sopwith- Gloster- Hawker Siddeley Aviation. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
WORLD AIR POWER JOURNAL: Volume 38. Autumn/Fall 1999
|
|
|
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1999. 160pp., spectacular, intext colour illustrations, including fold-outs, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Published quarterly, feature articles in this volume include: Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor, Boeing CH-47 Chinook Variant Briefing, and an analysis of Australian Air Power. Additional contents include: Military Aviation Review, Allied Force, Desert Fox, Kawasaki OH-1, CEAM, Spain, Gordon State Guard, and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Near Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 29) |
WORLD AIR POWER JOURNAL: Volume 27. Winter 1996
|
|
|
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1999. 160pp., spectacular, intext colour illustrations throughout, including fold-outs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn with small areas of laminate lifting on foredges. Published quarterly, feature articles in this volume include: Boeing B-52H, Antonov AN-12 'Cub' Variant Briefing, Kuwait Air Force and United States Army Aviation: Part 1. Additional contents include: Military Aviation Review, Briefing, Hong King-Last chance to see?, Atlas Cheetah, and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 30) |
WORLD AIR POWER JOURNAL: Volume 39. Winter 1999
|
|
|
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1999. 160pp., spectacular, intext colour illustrations, including several fold-outs, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Published quarterly, feature articles in this volume include: Mitsubishi F-2, Sukhoi SU-24 'Fencer', and an Air Power analysis of Italy. Additional contents include: Military Aviation Review, Air Force update-Bangladesh and Austria, Briefing, IRIAF: 75th Anniversary, Fuerzo Aerea de El Salvador, Allied Force Part 2, Westland Lynx Variant Briefing, and Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Near Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
























