Fiction Generalfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Fiction General | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BUTTERFLIES OF BALI
|
|
|
[singapore]: Periplus Editions [HK.], 1992. 250pp., b/w locality map, decorated endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art illustrated [Allard de Rooi], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. A mystical cultural thriller, set in Bali, when three intrepid visitors become lost during a violent rainstorm. Sheltering in a cave, they are swept down a maze of ancient man-made tunnels, by a flash flood . . . Chaptered 'parts' and epilogue. The English-born author, a specialist in birds of South-East Asia, is a resident of Bali . . . Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAGICIAN: A Novel Together with a Fragment of Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1956. xi, + 233pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blind-stamp logo on original red cloth boards. Nominally bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Foxing flecks on head of textblock, plus acidic strip on ffep. Art-illustrated (Francis Carr), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and nipped, significantly acidic (browned) and dampstained on spine, and a strip of front panel. A despondent Maugham left London in 1907 to live on the Left Bank in Paris. At a cafe he met, amongst others, Aleister Crowley, upon whom the character of the 'magician' Oliver Haddo, in this novel, is based. This edition, the first published in many years, contains an introduction especially written by Mr Maugham. " . . . a fascinating 'picture' of boheminan Paris at the turn of the century . . . " Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Revised. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 3) |
ZENOBIA MARSH: A Cornish Idyll
|
|
|
London: W. Nicholson & Sons. No publication date [c.1900], 314pp., 3 half-tone plates [frontispiece, 2 others], advertisement section at rear. Gilt titles, black decorations. Plastic protected, mild edgewear, spine shaken, but still together. Two former owner's stamps on decorated endpapers. Ink off-setting on title page from frontis plate. Small dogears to some pages, mildly acidic paper with grubbier edges. A tale of Cornish life. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Fair+,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 4) |
JIM BRADY ABLE SEAMAN
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Horwitz/Castle Books, 1985. 139pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked and slightly rolled. A red remainder stripe on head of text-block, else leaves clean, although slightly tanned. Art-illustrated (Phil Belbin) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "New! First time in print" says the front wrap image inset. " Book One of a brand new Jim Brady series . . . " Jim Brady, petty-officer and captain of the foretop of the eight-inch cruiser 'Adament' ran up the wide steel ladder and stepped in one stride over the coaming on the lightening deck of the torpedo space . . . Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE UNWARY
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1946. 232pp. Book clean. Vivid silver title on slightly cocked spine. Minimal shelfwear and bumping on (original) red cloth boards. Foxing flecks on head on textblock, otherwise leaves clean, albeit acidic (browned). Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with a closed tear and a beverage splash on front. Containing a publisher's disclaimer as to quality restrictions (margin size, blank leaves, type size-10pt., etc.) this relationship-based novel is a story of a suburban family, a reunion with one of the husband's boyhood friends, the sophisticated Raymond Kendall, the influence the latter has on sixteen-year old Maureen, and the distasteful reaction of the middle-aged family . . . *VALUE POINT* : Loose within the book is the original sales receipt, in very good condition, dated October 3, 1946. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
WORLDS APART
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hybrid Publishers, 1999. 336pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription (mostly a quote from the 'Goons') signed by the author on title page, otherwise leaves clean, but lightly acidic. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, plus an oblique crease on lower front foredge. Science fiction humour with key character Zach Vance aboard Earth's first-ever starship. For companions he has a frigid medical technician, an illegal military clone, a talking plant, a lethal alien organism, plus a ship full of dead people. Things couldn't get any worse. Could they? Book weight approx. 220g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONFESSIONS OF A POD PERSON
|
|
|
Parramatta, N.S.W.: MirrorDanse Editions, 2005. 159pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A concise inscription, initialled and signed 'Chuck' on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Cat Sparks) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Short story science fiction that, according to one review, is like Terry Pratchett "in that he lets fly at humanity, warts and all..." Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 8) |
THERE'LL BE NEW DREAMS
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation, 2001. ix + 309pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated [Sydney Harbour Bridge] card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, else v/good. Author's fourth book. Weight approx. 350gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Card Softcover. Very Good +,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
BATMAN: Dark Knight Strikes Again
|
|
|
New York: Dc Comics, 2002. (256)pp. Colour and b/white art-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and square. Illustrated boards trivially bumped. No dustjacket (as issued). Complete with a publisher's band in very good+ condition, this hardback compilation of Books One, Two and Three, plus 'Sketchbook' was designed by multi-award winner Chip Kidd, and is complete with a new introduction by Frank Miller. "It has been three years since the events of The Dark Knight Returns, and everything seems just fine. At least on the surface . . ." Book weight approx. 900g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG.with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover (Illustrated). Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 10) |
JOURNEY TO ROME
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. 219pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Red boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, with clear tape reinforcing on plain verso. Originally published in Italy as 'Il Vaggio a Roma', 1988. This first British edition translated by Tim Parks. "The starting point of Alberto Moravia's latest excursion into the black comedy of sexual foibles is in mid-air, on a Paris-Rome flight. Mario de Sio is suddenly called to see his widowed father, from whom he has not heard in fifteen years. Memories flood back, and he is confronted by images from his past . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
LOVE
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2003. 201pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated [author-portrait rear], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. From the pen of literary giant, recipient of the highest literary award-the 1993 Nobel Prize for Literature [plus a few other accolades along the way], Toni Morrison, comes this relationship-based novel-revolving around Bill Cosey, and the women in his life. Long after his death, forty years in fact, several of the women, now old, bound together by a lifetime of jealousy and pain, are still the 'Cosey Girls'. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st U.K., 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
WINTERING : A Novel of Sylvia Plath
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2003. 313pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, light bump to head. Leaves clean, hint of browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. "This engrossing debut novel depicts Sylvia Plath's feverish artistic process in the bitter aftermath of her failed marriage to Ted Hughes - the excruciating yet astoundingly productive period during which she wrote 'Ariel', her defining last collection of poems . . . Kate Moses imagines the poet juggling the demands of motherhood and muse, shielding her life from her own mother, and by turns cherishing and demonising her relationship with Hughes . . . and locates within the isolation and terror of Plath's despair remarkable moments of exhiliration and fragile hope . . . " Contents include: 41 chapters, Postscript, Author's Note, Acks., Chronology. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Anchor Books Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
WAINEWRIGHT THE POISONER
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2000. xix, + 305pp., plus 2 x 8 page, b/white, photographic and art-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Dark blue boards minimally scuffed, and lightly bumped on upper foredge corners. Art-illustrated ('Titiana's Awakening', Henry Fuseli), loose-plastic protected dustjacket moderately edgeworn only. "Andrew Motion brings all his lyricism and inventiveness to bear in this fictional autobiography of the great swindler, Thomas Griffiths Wainewright. A painter, writer, and friend of Blake, Byron, and Keats, Wainewright was almost certainly a murderer. When he died in a penal colony in Tasmania, he left behind fragments of documents and a beguiling legend which Motion uses to create an imagined confession laced with facts, telling the story as no straightforward history could . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Afterword, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BELCHAMBER SCANDAL
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. 223pp., book tight, leaves unmarked, paper mildly acidic. Attractive period illustrated dustjacket has small bruise top of spine, tiny scuff top foredge, else unmarked. Family disaster overwhelms Amelia Belchamber, obliging her to make a new life for herself as a Governess in the north of England. Her troubles begin when she is left alone with eight offspring, the children of her employer, cotton manufacturer, Staneley Hoggett. Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
WINTER'S DAY
|
|
|
London: Piatkus Editions, 1984. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, but acidic. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn. Originally published by Hutchinson & Co., 1936, 'Winter's Day' is a roller-coaster ride of human emotion, of love lost, of emerging talent as an opera singer, lost love rediscovered. Jennifer, our key character and talented singer, returns to village life and marries her love. The confines of marriage and village life are no match for the glamour of the career she abandoned . . . or are they? Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 16) |
WILL YOU BE THERE?
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. 292pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has light reading crease, negligible edgewear only. Originally published in 2006 as 'Seras-Tu La?', XO Editions, Paris, France. English translation by George Holoch. From the acclaimed French writer Guillaume Musso, comes a suspenseful story of love, loss, regret, and a fascinating opportunity to revisit the past . . . Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First U.K. Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CARDINAL'S MISTRESS
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. xiv, 232 pp., no dustjacket. Binding a little slack, acidic paper uniformly brown, rough edges grubby, minor foxing spots. Original seller's label [lower front pastedown], and offset stain therefrom on ffep. Black covers [with title] have some staining and corner bumps. Translated by Hiram Motherwell, a young Mussolini wrote this novel while working in Trent, then part of Austria. Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 18) |
IN A FREE STATE
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. 256pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain charcoal boards. Minor flecks on head of textblock, else leaves clean. Printed, brodart-protected dustjacket price-clipped, and has several light splotches on flaps. The blurb begins: "This may be V.S.Naipaul's best book . . . " A prophetic statement at the time, as it was to win the highly prestigious Booker Prize for Fiction 1971. Set in a free state in Africa, at a time of civil conflict, when a once-ruling tribe is being decimated and its King on the run. Several English people, Bobby, a government officer, and Linda, the wife of a colleague, become embroiled in the deepening situation . . . Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, One Out Of Many, Tell Me Who To Kill, In a Free State, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
ZENO'S PARADISE
|
|
|
Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia: Bruce Sims Books, 2000. 284pp., line-drawn, story-relevant map. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Terrain", 1987, Chris Nicholls) card wrapper nominally bumped. Cornucopia City is a divided town in the late twentieth century. North of the river, the estuary is being poisoned, and homeless children roam deserted warehouses. South of the river, suburbs are green and pleasant. Martha Wellright, radio talk show host, lives comfortably with her family on the edge of a beautiful park. Zeno, head gardener of the park, has made a haven of order and tranquillity, a place where Martha's twin children are safe. However, things aren't always as they seem . . . Contents, in three 'parts': Day, Night, Daybreak. Notes. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
THE LOG OF THE SARDIS
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. 189pp., story-setting, double-spread map frontispiece plus text sketch art illustrations (David Cobb and Jean Main). Book clean. Bright gilt title on nominally cocked spine. Nominal bumps there-on. Blind-stamp publisher's device on rear red board. Flecked textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Sketch-art illustrated (as previous), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, biopredation holes on rear foredge fold, minor sticker ghost on front flap, plus sunning on spine. Onboard the ill-fated 19th century, Australia bound, auxillary sailing ship 'Sardis' is 18-year-old raw apprentice Jim Robbins. A bully First Mate, rising seas, a pounding storm and a damaged navigation instrument set the scene . . . Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
SODS: Anatomy of an Introvert
|
|
|
Burleigh, Queensland, Australia: Poseidon Books, Imprint of Zeus Publications, 2005. 338pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner has applied 'white-out' to a section of the lower half of title page (obscuring an inscription?), otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light corner creases, and several indentations. A story about rejection and the pain of growing up . . . Set in Queensland, Australia, during the decade of the 1960s, Sods (Silas) Marsden is a reclusive outcast-tall, skinny and inept, living in a town marked by racial tension and social inequality . . . Includes short author biog. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 22) |
IN NO STRANGE LAND
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth boards lightly bumped on foot, and noticably so on upper foredge corners. Minor marks on boards. A small, original seller's stamp affixed to front pastedown, foxing spots on head of text-block, which is uniformly acidic (browned). Untrimmed foot. No dustjacket. With the usual war standard issue (minimum margins, no blank pages, etc.), this quality novel by Jane Oliver (b. Helen Christina Easson Rees) is one of her rarer titles . . . Born in the Scottish Borders in 1904, Jane Oliver died in 1970. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover Original Green Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 23) |
BARREL ORGAN TUNE
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1936. 341pp. Book clean and square. Patinated gilt title, and significant foxing on mildly bumped spine. Blind-stamp publisher's device on undamaged original green cloth front board, a dampstain, with colour loss, on rear cloth board. A former owner's name/date on ffep., head of textblock tinted green, untrimmed foredge and foot. No dustjacket. First U.S. edition. This novel featuring Hester and Timothy Derwent opens in the closing years of 19th century Britain, and uses historical background into the 1930s . . . Contents include: Prelims., 5 'parts'. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE MONEY KING AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: HarperCollins, 1995. xi, + 274pp., b/white, short story opening illustrations, halftone and sketch. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Review copy slip loosely inserted. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Edited by Griffin Ondaatje, this anthology of Sri Lankan tales, retold in part by Canadian writers, tell of animal kings and flying elephants, monks, thieves and gods, and embrace Buddhist, Hindu and Muslim faith...Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
POOR MAN'S ORANGE
|
|
|
Pymble, N.S.W., Australia: Collins/Angus & Robertson, 1992. 300pp.,, full-page colour plates, and smaller b/white sketch art illustrations throughout by Helen Goldsmith. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly askew. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Helen Goldsmith, and Karen Carter), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. First published in 1949, 'Poor Man's Orange' is a sequel to 'The Harp In The South', published in 1948. Once again we share the lives of the Darcy family from the inner Sydney suburb of Surry Hills. Time has moved on, Rowena mature and happy as Charlie's wife and mother of little Mottie. Hughie fighting old age, mumma struggling on, Dolour moving from clumsy adolescence to womanhood . . . Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Ist Impression . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
OUTCAST (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Orion Children's Books, 2007. 263pp., duo-tone story-map illustrated endpapers, b/white chapter heading art illustrations (Geoff Taylor). Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Bump to lower edge of brown boards. Leaves clean, unmarked. Art-illustrated (John Fordham) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. 'Outcast', the fourth book in the 'Chronicles of Ancient Darkness' fantasy series by Michelle Paver, is "an enthralling story of friendship, survival and the need to belong. It draws you into the distant past and takes you further on Torak's quest to vanquish the Soul-Eaters . . . " Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 27) |
NOBODY COMES BACK: A Novel Of The Battle Of The Bulge
|
|
|
Forge (Tom Doherty Associates), 2005. 255pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and crisp. Illustrated card wrapper has minor edgewear, mainly to head. From the author and screenwriter of 'Cool Hand Luke'; a modern classic which captures the confusion and misery of war in personal terms . "Told from the point of view of sixteen-year-old infantryman Toby Parker, this is the story of a boy's catapult into manhood. Captured twice by the Germans, he refuses to surrender and escapes to eventually form his own unit . . . " Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (Stated). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE MILLION DOLLAR NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Domino Books, 1964. 142pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, but acidic. Textblock tinted green all edges. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped, edgeworn and soiled. Entwined relationship drama in which Brad Haley's job at a big trade show was to sell a computer-just one-but a million-dollar deal to womaniser Dan Gorman...Wining and dining the client, trying to keep him happy is part of the pitch, but Dan likes his sex-wild, way out, and swinging-and his greedy eyes are fastened on Karen Moore, who is not only Brad Haley's secretary...but also his mistress...Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
WOMAN IN THE WINDOW: Tales of Desire, Passion and Love
|
|
|
Sarasota, Florida: Starbooks Press. No publication date [c. 1991]. 224pp., b/white, intext artwork by Nina Silver. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [D.King] card wrapper mildly bumped on foredge corners. An anthology of Lesbian short fiction...Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
HART & BOOT & Other Stories (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Night Shade Books, 2007. 209pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Advance Uncorrected Proof 'Solicitation Art' gloss wrapper (design by Richard Marchand) lightly edgeworn only. " . . . a stunning collection of 13 stories of the fantastic. Critics have called Pratt's short fiction 'quite Gaiman-esque . . . ' and this comparison is not unfounded." Some of the short fiction within this collection have previously been published in magazines and journals. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 31) |
FINE JUST THE WAY IT IS
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2008. 221pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. Talented, award-winning author Annie Proulx's third collection of Wyoming stories, with a familiar cast of hardy, unsentimental prairie folk. The nine short stories "range over centuries, and capture the voices and lives of the settlers this sagebrushed and weatherworn country has known; from the native Indian tribes to the modern-day ranch owners and politicians, and their cowboy forebears . . . " Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LANDSCAPE OF DESIRE
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Scribe, 2008. 280pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Several months have passed since the explorers Burke and Wills disappeared into the desert, and their whereabouts remain a mystery. Now a search party has assembled to rescue them. Meanwhile, two other men are wandering lost in the outback . . . and, back in the city, an actress, a star of the stage in Melbourne and Sydney, longs for the return of Burke and Wills for reasons that will gradually become apparent . . . A stunning debut novel of love and identity, desire and death, set in a rapidly changing yet still unknown Australia . . . " Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First (pbk). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
A WAY OF FORGIVING
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. 375pp. Book clean, spine nominally concave. Leaves clean. Gloss, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper trivially splayed and bumped on lower front foredge corner. In the style of Cathy Kelly and Charlotte Bingham, this ADVANCE READING COPY is a relationship-based story of Sophie Winter, five years after her marriage ends with a terrible accusation, now happy in a new job at Scotland's new Parliament and a fulfilling social life. A family wedding in Tuscany brings her into contact with Raffaele de Nardis; her proud, passionate, handsome ex-husband... Book weight approx. 500gms. . Advance Reading Copy. Card Softcover. Near Fine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 34) |
THE BOOK OF ULTIMATE TRUTHS
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Doubleday, 1993. 271pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Leaves clean, lightly browned at edges. Small, red felt-pen dot to lower textblock edge. Illustrated (Ian Murray), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. In this, Robert Rankin's first book in the 'Cornelius Murphy' trilogy, Cornelius and best friend Tuppe set out on an epic quest to recover the missing chapters of, and re-publish, 'The Book of Ultimate Truths'. And save the world . . . Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 35) |
MARIANNA: An Epic Romance in Three Parts
|
|
|
Australia: Spellcasta Publications, 1989. 414pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "An epic romance, spanning three generations, 'Marianna' is the spell-binding tale of the forbidden loves and destinies of two English families. Entwined in their tragic past, Marianna, the Moonchild, wends her way through the corridors of time, searching for the ghost of her dead mother, Diana. A tale of mystic romance and magic . . . " Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 36) |
WATERCOLOUR SKY
|
|
|
U.K.: Sceptre, 1991. 205pp., b/w locality map frontispiece. Book clean, square. Leaves mildly acidic. Art illustrated card wrapper has negligible corner bumps, else good. Author's debut novel, well received. "Under the open skies of North Norfolk, the Dobell family seems to lead an idyllic life . . . " Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Stiff Card Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 37) |
NEVER LEAVE ME
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1959. 189pp. Book clean and square. Spne firm, bright gilt title there-on. Two former owner's names on the front endpaper, foxing flecks on text-block edges. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Art-illustrated [uncredited] loose-plastic protected dustjacket unclipped [price intact], mildly edgeworn and nipped, plus a [softly creased] closed tear on upper foredge fold. As in his previous novel 'A Stone For Danny Fisher', Harold Robbins has the setting of New York. This time, however, it is not knives and fists, but the well-heeled Madison Avenue hucksters...But are they much different; their world is as vicious, cruel and deadly as life on the East Side. This story is a frenzy of passion and hunger for power...Book weight approx. 340g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 38) |
BUCKLEY'S HOPE : A Novel
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Scribe Publications, 1997. xvi, + 288pp., black, line-drawn frontis map. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Author signature, festival place and date to title page, smallest amount of loss to lower edge of four pages, slight browning to leaves, else very good. Art-illustrated (Montage of portrait of William Buckley by an unknown artist; and 'First Settlers Discover Buckley' -detail- by F. Woodhouse, both c. 1861) card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. Re-issued with a Foreword by Wurundjeri elder Joy Murphy, and a new Preface by the author, this enthralling story of William Buckley's odyssey recreates his escape from Victoria's first settlement at Sorrento, the fateful encounter between Australia's 'wild white man' and the original inhabitants of the continent, and his thirty-two years of survival in the wilderness, adopted by local aboriginal tribes . . . Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 39) |
A KILLING LIFE
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1989. 236pp., ex-library copy with minimal identifiers. Book clean. Vivid silver title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain black boards very good. Front free endpaper adhered to front pastedown, ex-libris markers on title page, and head of text-block, else minor margin soiling. llustrated (Front panel: colour-art illustration, Barbara Walton. Rear Panel: photographic author portrait) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Harrowing, confronting, with graphic detail, 'A Killing Life' is a First World War novel featuring Jonathan Edwards, lately out of university, joining, in 1916, Kitchener's war effort. Given the title of Second Lieutenant, and posted to France, he is immediately plunged into the horrific, degrading world of trench warfare . . . but then he is victim to a sadistic Colonel whose unreasonable orders draw him inexorably towards death . . . A very scarce title, particularly in jacket. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
ASHES OF DESTINY
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: The National Press Pty. Ltd., 1979. 197pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title. Leaves clean. Illustrated (art and author portrait), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, with colour fading on spine. "An autobiography and semi-fictional travel story of a migrant family. Some of the names have been slightly altered, to avoid embarrassment." How much is fact? How much is fiction? The author indicates he was born in the north-eastern coastal mining are of England in 1910, worked in coal mines, the British Merchant Service, built bombers for the R.A.F., worked in manufacturing, moved to New Zealand, became involved in Sunderland Flying Boats . . . Told over 25 chapters. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
ROWAN OF RIN : The Journey (Omnibus Edition)
|
|
|
Malvern, South Australia: Omnibus Books (Scholastic Australia), 2006. 597pp., orange endpapers. line-drawn, story-setting maps, and tiny b/white chapter illuminations. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on backstrip. Red ribbon bookmark. Mild shelfwear on foot of boards. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Matt Wilson), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A special 'Deluxe' Edition omnibus of five titles in the award-winning Rowan series: Titles are: Rowan Of Rin. Rowan and the Travellers. Rowan and the Keeper of the Crystal. Rowan and the Zebak. Rowan of the Bukshah. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
A PICNIC IN EDEN
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1991. 187pp. Book clean and square. Gilt title. Blue ribbon bookmark. Leaves clean. Boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corner, plus head and heel of backstrip. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. By the winner of the prestigious 'Irish Times/Aer Lingus' 1989 Irish Literature prize. When Dougie Millar was three years old his father hanged himself, and his mother use that act as a weapon against the child. In adulthood, his friend Adam has his own relationship problems, turns away from marriage, and devotes himself to friendship with Dougie...Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE GREDOS RECKONING
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1966. 188pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped, and mildly U.V. affected on backstrip. Negligible creases on text-block leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated (Jack Larkin), loose-plastic protected dustjacket just fair, with a match-box size piece missing from foot (centred on spine), plus sundry holes, closed tears, and edgewear. British intelligence agents, Russian spies, beautiful women, exotic locations, intrigue and mystery. Sounds like a James Bond thriller, right? -Wrong, it's Cameron Rougvie's third adventure, starring British intelligence operative Robert Belcourt, doing what British heroes do against the bad guys...Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 44) |
3 TO CONQUER
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1958. 224pp., first published 1957 [Dobson]. Spine canted. Leaves uniformly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn, dent in rear panel, else fair. Set in 1980, three men come from an alien planet with power to enslave Earth . . . Book weight approx. 130g.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Stiff Card Paperback. Fair+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 45) |
SARUM
|
|
|
Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson, 1987. viii, + 897pp., line-drawn maps by Alison Borthwick. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain green boards. A concise, dated ( 21 vii 87) inscription, signed by author on title page. Leaves uniformally brown. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally egdeworn only. First Australian edition (printed in Great Broitain). Three and a half years to research and write is testament to this monumental work, a story of one city and five families through ten thousand years, from the Ice Age to the present . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Old Sarum. New Sarum. Book weight approx. 1.24 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
IRELAND : Awakening
|
|
|
London: Century, 2006. xxiii, + 853pp., three b/white maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly bumped only. In this riveting sequel to 'Dublin', author Edward Rutherfurd ". . . takes the story of Ireland from the seventeenth century onwards . . . picking up where the former left off - at the Reformation, and with it, the devastating arrival of Oliver Cromwell . . . Set against the dramatic backdrop of Irish political history, the novel revisits family dynasties such as the Walshes and the Doyles . . . " Includes Introduction, and Family Tree. Book weight approx. 1.03 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. 252pp. Book clean. Vivid silver title on nominally cocked and bumped spine. Lightly flecked endpapers and text-block edges. Minimal soiling on blue boards. No dustjacket. Needing no introduction by way of synopsis, this printing of 'The Catcher In The Rye' is the third U.K. edition, the first of which was published in 1951. "If you really want to hear about it . . . " So begins Holden Caulfield's 'journey'. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression (U.K.). Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 48) |
EARTH BOUND
|
|
|
Blackburn, Victoria, Australia: Broadviews Publishing, 1998. 384pp. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine has several soft reading creases there-on. Concise ('to CxxxL') inscription, signed by author on his bio. page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Fanciful fiction finds Australian adventurer Digger Mawson cool in a major world crisis. Self interest engulfs, scientists, the military and governments when a raging comet threatens to destroy life on Earth. Our hero, unrattled by this impending doom, searches back through centuries of secret knowledge, ancient folklore, and arcane mysteries to reveal the simple truth: A survival plan already exists . . . Can he convince the masses? . . . Will he succeed ? . . . is he their hero? . . .will they buy him a beer? . . . do they laud him as a saviour? . . . even thank him? . . . Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
JEAN IN THE TWILIGHT (or the Mists of Autumn)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Blue boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (Gareth Floyd), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly flared, has a short closed tear, and noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. A stand-alone volume (designated third of a proposed four) in the 'Jean' series by Janet Sandison, the pseudonym of Jane Duncan, author of the 'My Friend' series. The lives of the inhabitants of the village of Lochfoot, near Glasgow, are entwined in this tale, seen through the eyes of Ian Adair, son of a shepherd . . . Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 50) |
EGYPTOLOGY: Search for the Tomb of Osiris...being the Journal of Miss Emily Sands
|
|
|
Rowville, Victoria, Australia: Five Mile Press, 2004. Unpaginated (28 pages). Book clean and square. Colour-art illustrations, numerous attachments (envelopes, lift-up flaps) and inserts, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Endpapers illustrated. Gilt-titled, illustrated boards, with red 'glass' inserts, nominally bumped only. The 'diary' journal, which ends ubruptly, of adventuring Egyptologist Emily Sands, with a discreet disclaimer, to whit: "This book is the facsimile of a journal supposedly written in 1926. As there is scant evidence to back up this claim, it must be enjoyed solely on its own merits". Never-the-less, it is still a beautiful, cleverly-produced book. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |



























