Fiction Generalfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Fiction General | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |
| 1) |
DEAREST MAMMA
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1969. 160pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, uniformly acidic. Nominal bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Art-illustrated (Biro) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and creased, with a closed tear on lower rear foredge fold. A tale of genius, ambition, and tragedy. Our main character is Ruth Challis, not yet thirty, widowed, with the care of twin adolescent step-daughters; Jill, beautiful and spirited, and Connie, possessor of an outstanding gift for music . . . Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. 329pp. Book square. Spine firm. Blue/grey limp wrapper mildly soiled, edgeworn and bumped. Former owner's sticker affixed to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. An Uncorrected Book Proof [proposed British publication date: 14 May, 1987] of the author's debut novel, a story of U.S. Naval pilots involved in the Vietnam War . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Book Proof. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
MAN IN THE SHADOWS: A Short Novel and Six Stories
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Unwin Paperbacks, 1988. vi, + 195pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, minimal crease on half-title page. Art-illustrated card wrapper has several minor reading creases, plus U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Several of the short stories in this volume have appeared in 'slightly different versions' in periodicals. The primary story is followed by: Cloudburst, High Integrity, 'Box On', The Deserter, Byron Kelly's Big Mistake, Norman Mailer's Christmas. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 4) |
WERE ALL THE WOMEN SEX-MAD? And Other Stories
|
|
|
Melbourne: Rigmarole Books, 1982. 60pp., book square, spine firm, light chipping to edges, leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper and accomapnying paper dustjacket similarly illustrated [different colours]. Dustjacket has mild edgewear and blind indentations. A selection of short stories, some previously published. Contents include: Were all the women sex-mad?, Holiday snaps, The cow's story, Heartache No. 1, The lace curtain, Souvenir, Confessions, Rules for watching television, Tail lights. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Wrap Softcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
FLIGHT INTO PARADISE
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Surrey Press, 1953. 299pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original orange cloth boards undamaged. Lightly foxed endpapers, else leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, with several closed tears, a pinhole on spine, plus a small sticker ghost on front. Filled with drama, romance and intrigue, the key characters in this novel, set in romantic Java during 1937, are wealthy Linnet Merideth, Richard Morley, Kloee, a beautiful Javanese dancing girl, Karta, her brother, and Ned Britts, an arrogant, jealous rival . . . mix in other assorted throng and you have: 'Flight Into Paradise'. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PAINTED MASK
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Surrey Press, 1955. 288pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel. Red, original cloth boards undamaged. Light foxing stripes on free endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and abraded. Key characters, paleontologist Professor Burnett, Bruce and Mavis Lawrence, the professor's assistant and his wife, Stan Martin, an American, Mr. Wu Ling, a Chinese Mandarin, his daughter Hu Pei, and other assorted citizens contribute to this absorbing tale of powerful drama, intrigue and tender romance set in remote, hostile Katmandu, capital of Nepal. Book weight approx. 291g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARTY AND THE FOX
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Moa Beckett, 1994. 192pp., b/white, sketch-illustrations throughout by Pat Trembeth. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves mildly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and creased. More humour from the 'Kiwi Bushman', Barry Crump, tells the tale of scammer Arty and his mate Joe, and of the 'fox', and over-zealous traffic cop who is determined to find out the truth behind their little scam, and, if possible put them behind bars...Barry Crump, MBE, was born in 1935, and died in 1996. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 8) |
ENLIGHTENMENT FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia, 2008. 371pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . a hip, true to life take on the quest for enlightenment and the disarming and delightful twists along the way. Author Anne Cushman has been practising yoga and Buddhist meditation for over 20 years. She is a contributing editor, and her essays on yoga, meditation and daily life have been widely published. She is the co-author of 'From Here to Nirvana', a travel guide to spiritual India . . . " Originally published in 2008 under the title 'Enlightenment For Idiots' by Shay Areheart Books. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
SKIN AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Viking [Penguin], 2000. 212pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A collection of thirteen tales specially selected as an introduction, for teenagers, to the adult writings of one of the greatest storytellers ever: Roald Dahl [1916-1990]. The stories in this anthology include: Skin, Lamb to the Slaughter, The Sound Machine, An African Story, Galloping Foxley, The Wish, The Surgeon, Dip in the Pool, The Champion of the World, Beware of the Dog, My Lady Love, My Dove. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus [U.S.], 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
TARTARIN OF TARASCON. TARTARIN ON THE ALPS
|
|
|
London: J.M.Dent & Sons, 1969. xii, + 230pp., plus (8). Publisher's promotional section at rear. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped brown cloth backstrip. Minimal marks on like brown cloth boards. Top edge of textblock tinted, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and nipped, abraded. Two lines ruled through publisher's data on front flap. Contents include two stories featuring Daudet's fanciful, boastful, impulsive yet prudent, fat-bellied, large-eyed, 'double-muscled' goatee-beard clad character, Tartarin. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
SWEET WILLIAM
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing Co., 1967. 243pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket mildly edgeworn, extremity and surface abrading. A relationship-based novel, set in a progressive boarding school. " A wicked, wicked novel of progressive education." Book weight approx. 550gms.. 1st Impression. Original Red Cloth H'cover+D/j. Very Good +,/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 12) |
CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN: A Bestiary
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 287pp., numerous illustrations in b/w and colour. Book clean, square and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrapper has small nick top rear of spine, tiny corner bumps, else good. Derived from previously published material, this is a well constructed beastiary of Tolkien, as interpreted. Divided into four illustrative groups: The Silmarillion, Hobbit, Lord Of the Rings, Later part of Lord of the Rings. Book weight approx. 1050g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd. Reprint, 2002. Oversize Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
BY THE RIVERS OF BABYLON
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing, 1978. 460pp., book square, clean, with a small folded tear on foot of title page [possible production fault]; else good. Illustrated dustjacket has tiny chip rear foredge, else mild shelf wear. Author's first book, painstaking research saw him building a detailed model of Concorde with a bomb in it's tail. Weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 14) |
OH, PLAY THAT THING: Volume Two of the Last Roundup
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. 376pp. Leaves clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Forme-cut, illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and fluted. Volume Two of the proposed 'Last Roundup' trilogy follows 'A Star Called Henry' central character Henry Smart as he flees Dublin to Liverpool and on to New York . . . it is 1924, New York's lower East Side is the centre of the universe, and Henry has landed on his feet; a handsome man with a sandwich board . . . too easy, and soon he catches the attention of the mobsters who run the district. Time to leave-for Chicago-to music, and mobsters . . . Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 15) |
GRACE
|
|
|
Camberwell, Victoria: Viking [Penguin], 2005. 414pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor shelfwear head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Key character Grace Molloy abandons her inner city life as a film reviewer, heading to the remote Kimberley, finding work in a wildlife park. Her only links with the outside world are two men: her father, a controversial anthropologist, and her nemesis-her stalker...Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Australian, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
VIRGO DESCENDING
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1961. 283pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards lightly bumped on head and heel. Mildly flecked text-block edges. Illustrated (author portrait to rear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn and foxed, mildly U.V. affected on spine, and small areas of biopredation. Set in Santa Fe, New Mexico (where the author resided), 'Virgo Descending' tells the story of Solveig Skovgaard, a strange, exotic Danish girl who 'flashed like a meteor across the literary sky.' Arriving from the Virgin Islands, she was shrouded in mystery, having an immediate impact on the Santa Fe writer's colony, in particular, well-known scribe Pete McCabe, through whose eyes the story is told . . . Thomas Duncan, born in 1905, died in 1987. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 17) |
ANOTHER DAY, ANOTHER TOWN : Slim Dusty
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia, 2004. xiv, 381pp., plus 2 x 16 page, b/white photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, with small, soft corner crease. "Slim Dusty was Australia's most-loved and best-known country music performer. He was also a bush legend, and his famous song 'Pub With No Beer' made him one of the most celebrated fair dinkum Aussies . . . This new, revised edition celebrates the sixtieth anniversary of Slim's first recording with EMI, brings the readers up to date with Slim and his wife Joy's careers, and includes a foreword by their daughter, singer-songwriter Anne Kirkpatrick . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters, Reprise, Album Discography, Index. Slim Dusty, born 1927, died in September, 2003. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HARVEST IS MINE
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1945. 240pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean [War standard economy paper]. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, has mild edgewear, small pen mark on front flap, code number and grubby mark on rear panel. "This romantic novel is based on a successful play currently [1945] touring". First published, September, 1944. This 3rd. impression, March 1945. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd. Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
IN BED WITH : Sexy Stories By Your Favourite Women Writers
|
|
|
Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2008. 420pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with a soft corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. A collection of sexy bedtime stories by award-winning, best-selling female novelists such as Jessica Adams, Maggie Alderson, Joanne Harris, Tobsha Learner, Kathy Lette, Santa Montefiore, Helen Razer, Fay Weldon and many others. Each writer, to protect their identity, has written under an X-rated pseudonym - the name of their first pet combined with that of their first street. Entertaining and unashamedly erotic; a delicious collection of fiction provocateur . . . Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW
|
|
|
Australia: Privately Published [author], 1992. 160pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed and dated by author on fly, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper undamaged. After writing a two-volume autobiography, the author has turned her hand to fiction. 'Between Yesterday And Tomorrow' places this generation of young Jews in a neat time warp, caught as they are between the cries of the people of Israel and the fascination of today's hedonistic life styles . . . Book weight approx. 300g.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 21) |
PORPORINI OR THE SECRET OF NAPLES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1976. 346pp. Book clean and square. Black quarter-cloth spine, bright gilt title there-on. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Minimal flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Walter Harper) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Originally published in French as 'Porporino, ou Les Mysteres de Naples', Editions Grasset & Fasquelle, 1974. Winner of France's Medici Prize, 'Porporino' is a dazzling re-creation of an exciting historical period. For over two hundred years in Italy, young boys with beautiful, God-given voices were altered at puberty for the purpose of keeping their voices pure and high for church and operatic singing. Porporino, the centre of this novel, is a castrato, and was a pupil at the Neapolitan School of the Castrati . . . Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (U.S.). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 22) |
IN THE TIME OF GREENBLOOM
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1956. 447pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Acidic strips on fep's., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Biro], loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticeably edgeworn along head, slight browning on spine, specks and spots on rear panel background. A Book Society recommendation, published by Hutchinson [still with BSR promotion wrap-around], this novel brings before us two children, bound as only the young can be, by a nearly innocent, exquisite bond of understanding and love. It goes on to evoke a blind evil which towers like a storm-cloud over the summer of their delight, before it strikes and destroys, it seems forever, the peace of mind of a young boy . . . Book weight approx. 560g.. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 23) |
THE HILLS OF HOME
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The National Press, 1943. 302pp. Book clean and square. Quarter cloth spine firm. Marble pattern boards mildly scuffed and abraded on foredge corners. Spine has some colour stripping and edgewear. Former owner's details on front pastedown, original seller's stamp on ffep., otherwise leaves lightly acidic. No dustjacket. Relationship-based novel set in a small, remote but remaining un-named, South Gippsland town, situated in the rolling hills of Eastern Victoria, Australia. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover [Quarter-Cloth]. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 24) |
GOULD'S BOOK OF FISH : A Novel in Twelve Fish
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Picador (Pan Macmillan), 2001. 404pp., marble pattern endpapers, plus a small, halftone colour illustration opening each chapter. Book clean and square. Backstrip firm, and, as plain boards, undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Each 'fish' (chapter) is printed in a different colour text; i.e. brown, black, purple, green . . . A convict in colonial Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania, Australia) is ordered to paint a book of fish who are habitant in the area. William Buelow Gould is a white convict. 'Silly Billy' Gould, liar, murderer, forger, is in love with a black woman, and discovers too late that to love is not safe . . . Book weight approx. 705g. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
HORNBLOWER IN CAPTIVITY. Cadet Edition: Volume Three
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 224pp., colour-art frontispiece, and intext b/w art illustrations by Geoffrey Whittam. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Endpapers acidic and flecked, original sellers sticker affixed to front pastedown. Several former dog-eared pages, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, nipped with several jagged closed tears. A stand-alone volume in the Hornblower Cadet Series, this issue is an abridged amalgum of 'A Ship Of The Line' and 'Flying Colours'. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
|
|
|
London: Century, 2005. 979pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "1772 - the eve of the American Revolution. In Boston, men lie dead in the streets, and in the backwoods of America isolated cabins burn in the darkness of the forest. The Colony is in ferment. Jamie Fraser receives an envoy from Governor Josiah Martin, asking for help . . . " Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. . First U.K. Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
THROUGH THE STONES : A Companion Guide to the Novels of Diana Gabaldon
|
|
|
Australia: Century, 1999. xiii, + 573pp., two-page b/white map, b/white illustrations and diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, very small area of surface abrasion to top edge of ffep. (sticker removal?). Illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed, soft crease to rear panel. The ultimate companion guide to Diana Gabaldon's epic saga, offering a "rare behind-the-scenes look at the timeless love story of Claire and Jamie . . . Full synopses of Cross Stitch, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager and Drums of Autumn . . . complete listing of characters, including family trees and genealogical notes . . . comprehensive Glossary and pronunciation guide to Gaelic terms . . . expansive details into the research carried out for the series . . . frequently asked questions to the author, and her answers . . . " Contents include: Acks., Prologue, Parts One - Eleven, Annotated Bibliography, Appendixes I-VII. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo (large). more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE WHITE MONKEY
|
|
|
London: The Literary Press. No publication date (c. mid 1930s). 254pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Bright gilt titles and decorations. Lightly bumped head and foot of boards. Leaves clean but uniformly acidic (browned). Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and creased, with several closed tears. A title in the amazingly popular "Forsyte' series, 'The White Monkey' was first published in 1924. Contents in three chaptered 'parts'. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
WITH EVERY YEAR
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: William Collins (Overseas) Ltd., 1947. 223pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but bumped, with colour faded strips on head and heel, less so on foot of pale blue, original cloth boards. Leaves brown. A contemporary, general inscription signed by author, in a mature hand that belies her youthful age (18) on title page. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, with closed tears, and some colour fading (magenta) on spine. The author's second book, published when she was just a teenager, is a dramatic, powerful novel featuring Sean O'Dwyer, a brilliant and tempestuous product of Irish peasant stock, for years dominated by his English guardian. His problems are real, as are his romantic interests . . . Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
THIS OTHER EDEN
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: William Collins (Overseas) Ltd., 1946. 272pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original red cloth mildly colour-flecked. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, textblock partially bumped on lower foredge corner, else leaves brown. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket in fair condition, with significant edgewear, nipped, and jagged tears, plus tape re-attached front flap. Demonstrating a literary maturity beyond her tender age of seventeen, Catherine Gaskin, in this, her first novel, has written a powerful story. Set in the escalating crisis of the late 1930s, it features rich American Nicole Rainard, who arrives in England determined to humble an Englishman who had wronged her mother . . . Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
|
|
|
Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1951. 340pp. A first Australian edition, printed Dec., 1950. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Several b/w sketch illustrations throughout. Green endpapers. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, splash mark on rear panel, nipped top foredge. A volume in the "Kingston Classics" series. [A new translation]. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 32) |
THE PLUMB TRILOGY: Plumb. Meg. Sole Survivor
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 2007. 225pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, soft crease near spine, several scuffs. Hailed as "one of the finest achievements in New Zealand literature", this family trilogy by distinguished author Maurice Gee includes: 'Plumb' (1978) with its brilliant picture of the intolerant and irascible clergyman George Plumb; 'Meg' (1981), the twelfth and youngest child of the Plumb family, now in her fifties; and 'Sole Survivor' (1983), which focuses on the career of Duggie, the ruthless, politically-motivated grandson of George Plumb, seen through the eyes of his cousin Raymond Sole. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 33) |
SHIVER: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Milsons Point, N.S.W.: Vintage / Random House, 1997. xii + 273pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves slightly acidic [browning]. Pictorially illustrated card wrapper undamaged. The author's debut novel, set within a close-knit community living and working in Antarctica. Soon 'Fin', the key character breaks the strictest taboo of all. She falls in . . . ? Book weight approx. 230gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Card Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
DRUMS OF WAR
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1957. 224pp. Colour frontispiece. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped paper wrapper over plain soft card covers, negligibly edgeworn, else very good. Fiction, set at the end of the American Civil War, finds bugler Sprig Kirton the proud possesser of a magnificent horse, Thunderer, given to him by the famous General Custer . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 35) |
THE BLACK SAMBO AFFAIR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 222pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Brown boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated [a quaint Golliwog] loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, abraded and soiled. A powerful novel of accusation, finger-pointing, racial bias and intrigue in the British Army, when a young coloured officer is charged with leaking high security information to a foreign power...Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
SON OF BLACKSHIRT (Services Edition)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. No publication date (c. 1943). 127pp. Staplebound format. Book clean and square, Staples holding. A former owner's name stamp on publisher's promo page. Significant browning to leaves, plus small oil-like stain on one leaf. Some warping from staples. Printed limp wrapper mildly edgeworn and soiled. The quality of the paper used reflects the austerity of wartime production. A mid-World War Two services edition in Bruce Graeme's (pseudonym of Graeme Montague Jeffries, b. 1900) 'Blackshirt' crime-fighter series. This title was first published in 1941. Book weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reissue. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
NORTHAVEN
|
|
|
Hartwell, Victoria: Sid Harta Publishers, 2000. v, + 272pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper slightly splayed, negligible edgewear. The author's first novel, having previously published works of Non-fiction. "A life raft drifts into a cove on tropical Southaven. On it lies unconscious Englishman, Lieuteneant Alex Fairchild, escaped from Japanese capture in Singapore. Revived by locals, he returns to England, marries his former sweetheart and Northaven, Southaven's sister island, becomes their home . . . " Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Stiff Card Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
IN THE SHADE OF THE TEMBUSU TREE
|
|
|
Queensland, Australia: Zeus Publications, 2005. 301pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves crisp and clean. Illustrated (watercolour by Graham Byfield) card wrapper has light corner creases to front, reading crease to spine, and indentations. " . . . the tale of two very different women, Esmirada and Lucinda . . . From the leafy, sylvan homes of Surrey in England and the sleek colonial homes of Singapore, to the devastating plight of the slum-and-waste-dwellers of the Philippines, this is a wonderful story of friendship, courage, endurance and optimism." Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 39) |
THE OCCUPYING POWER
|
|
|
London & Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956. 355pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Text-block edges flecked, else leaves clean. Blue boards lightly sunned on head. Illustrated (Art: 'Biro' and photographic author portrait) loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn, and has several match-head size areas of biopredation. The setting for this novel, by Australian author Gwyn Griffin, is the Italian colony of Baressa in a hot and sultry August of 1940. The British occupation, executed without violence, has begun . . . Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE NIGHTWALKER
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1993. 269pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black boards undamaged. A remainder stripe on foot of otherwise clean textblock. Art-illustrated (James Goodridge), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Horror fiction featuring Gillian Norlund, happily married with adorable eleven-year-old twins, who returns, at the request of her brother Robin, to the family home 'Clairmont' to reunite with her father. It is with some reluctance she returns, for it is a house of unhappy memories . . . Who will survive to the end? 29 chapters. Book weight approx. 495g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
ALLAN'S WIFE and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: Soencer Blackett, 1889. 331pp., + (32), b/white, art-illustrated frontispiece, plus intext halftone plates and chapter illuminations, throughout (all by the combined skills of Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr). Book clean. Spine cocked and bumped. Original brown, decorated, pebbled cloth boards noticably colour flecked, plus slightly bumped and abraded. Inner hinges, on burgundy coloured endpapers, cracked but holding. A former owner's name on half-title page, random splotches, flecks and fingermarks, throughout. The 12 chapter story 'Allan's Wife' is published here for the first time, the three accompanying tales: 'Hunter Quartermain's Story', 'A Tale of Three Lions' and 'Long Odds' have been previously published in other forms. A 32 page, publisher's promotional section at rear. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Decorated cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE TELEMANN TOUCH
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1958. 205pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Red boards very good. Flecked text-block edges, berverage-like splash stain on lower margins of several leaves, else very good. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, closed tear, a small nip on upper rear margin, and several scratch lines on front. A suspense thriller set on a British Commonwealth island named St. Cree; tiny, but suddenly very important whan vast oil reserves are discovered beneath it. Telemann is no ordinary sabateur . . . his manner, intelligence and breeding is impeccable . . . William Haggard was the pseudonym of Richard Henry Michard Clayton (1907-1993). Book weight approx. 385g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
DISSECTION
|
|
|
Carlton, Vic, Australia: Scribe Publications, 2008. 233pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper softly creased at corners. "Doctor Anna McBride's life is starting to unravel. The mother of two boys and a dedicated GP, she is being sued for medical negligence - a case of delayed diagnosis . . . an original and confronting portrayal of a woman facing personal and professional crises . . . " Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First (pbk). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
SOLDIER OF THE QUEEN
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 279pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain blue boards very good. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (John Green) loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and colour-faded on spine. Max Hennessy is the pseudonym of highly-talented author, John Harris ('The Sea Shall Not Have Them', et al). Action-packed, with first-rate battle scenes, the key character in this tale is much travelled, heroic cavalry officer Colby Goff, attractive to women, and dedicated to the glory of his regiment. Finding himself in America during the Civil War, he cannot resist getting involved in Jeb Stuart's sweeping cavalry raids . . . later he is in France as a military observer, becoming trapped in the Franco-Prussian War. Then, if he hasn't had enough, it is on to Southern Africa . . . Book weight approx. 464g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
ANOTHER KIND OF GOLD
|
|
|
Hartwell, Victoria: Sid Harta Publishers, 2002. iii, + 455pp. Book clean. Spine cocked, with many light reading creases. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn only. A relationship-based tale of murder, morality and passion. Set in a small Australian township of Port Gordon, close to the sea and the magnificent Flinders Ranges. Key character Thomas Coburn, with a failed marriage and ruined career as a surgeon as baggage, seeks refuge in the town. Buying a vacant medical practice, he finds himself up to his armpits in it...his predecessor has died mysteriously; rare minerals in the ranges; developers; Aboriginal elders. And, of course: an attractive female geologist. Suddenly...Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 46) |
ALL U CAN EAT
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Sensation, 2006. 259pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Provocatively-illustrated card wrapper has two small corner creases, minimal edgewear only. Set in a fictional Pacific Coast town, and centering around the murder investigation of an wealthy local woman; a novel of erotica-romance from American author Emma Holly. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
LAST ORDERS AT HARRODS: An African Tale
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Polygon, 2005. 279pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn at head. This, African editor and journalist Michael Holman's first novel in his proposed South African Trilogy, is "a satirical feast", where "Holman hits the mark every time he exposes the humbug and also humanity of life in modern Africa . . . " Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 48) |
RETURN ENGAGEMENT
|
|
|
Sutton, Surrey, Great Britain: Severn House, 1999. 231pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. First U.K. edition. Originally published in the USA in 1982, in paperback format only, under the pseudonym Kay Robbins. A romantic drama, set in Hollywood and features Tara Collins, a successful movie star who, after personal tragedy, asks a former beau, movie producer Devlin Bradley, for help. He, in return, asks her to assist him in what seems a straightforward proposition . . . Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K. Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE POOL OF CH'IEN LUNG : A Tale of Modern Peking
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. 176pp., colour-art frontispiece by Chiang Yee. Book clean and square. Spine sunned. Bright gilt titles. Upper foredge corners bumped. Small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and edgeworn, nipped with jagged tears. The scene for this novel is a school in Peking before the Japanese invasion . . . 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
BEYOND THE ELEVENTH HOUR
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 190pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked spine. Red boards undamaged. Minimal flecks on text-block foredge. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, biopredated, and browning on rear text panel, plus an original seller's sticker on front flap. A futuristic novel of a Third World War. It is Spring, and Anga Dunn was at peace with the world, standing at the doorway of his Himalayan hut breathing clear, cold, mountain air. Then, in the distance, a long, continuous, winding line of men with pack animals. The Third World War had begun . . . Seven chapters. Book weight approx. 321g. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |























