Nautical & Maritimefrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Nautical & Maritime | Return to Diversity Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| 1) |
THE WORLD'S GREATEST SEA DISASTERS
|
|
|
U.K.: Odhams, 1969. 254pp. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout, chapter heading line drawings. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Sepia, art illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket [author portrait on rear flap], trivially edgeworn only. Harrowing stories of disasters at sea, tales of heroism and tragedy. Contents, in 'parts', sub-chaptered, include: Prelims., Part 1/ Storms at Sea. Part 2/ Fire. Part 3/ Collision. Part 4/ 'Acts of God'. Biblio., Index, More. Weight approx. 420gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
SMALL SHIPS MANUAL
|
|
|
Brisbane, Queensland: Queensland Department of Transport, 1991. 379pp. Illustrated gloss boards. Intext illustrations throughout: colour and b/white halftones, colour and b/white line-drawings, tables, flags and figures. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominal bump on heel. Pictorial, gloss boards very good. Leaves clean. Numerous contents: 22 chapters, including-International Regulations, Tides & Tidal Streams, Compass, Chartwork, Radar, Care & Use of Anchors, The Aneroid Barometer, Tropical Cyclones, Survival at Sea, more. Appendices A-G. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 9th Revised. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 3) |
HANDBOOK FOR SHIPS' CAPTAINS AND SHIPPERS
|
|
|
Melbourne: TAit Publishing. No publication date [c. 1950's]. No printing history. 116pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Small, original publisher/seller label affixed to front pastedown, otherwise lightly acidic leaves clean. Printed, papered boards mildly abraded on extremeties, and bumped on head of backstrip. Published for local Australian coastal shipping, contents, in four 'sections', include: Coastal distance tables, Main lighthouses and their visibility to seaward, Tables for time of voyage, Shipping and Port information, Stowage factors for cargoes, Port control info. [Cranes, Drydocks, Coastal pilots, Storm warnings, Documents required, Useful conversions, more]. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
SHIPWRECKS AROUND WALES. Volume 1
|
|
|
Dyfed, Wales: Happy Fish, 1987. 112pp., historic b/white halftone plates, plus line-drawn maps, and art illustrrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Norman Court' of Rhosneigr, 1883, Brian Entwistle) card wrapper slightly edgeworn. The rugged coastline of Wales has been the final resting place for at least 14,000 shipwrecks during the last 150 years. This book covers the true stories of over fifty of these tragedies. Some involve heroic local lifeboat rescues, others terrible loss of life . . . There are also a few 'Whisky Galore' stories to lighten the dramas. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Causative Factors, Maps, Wrecks by Name, Specs., Site. Biblio., Index. More. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
U-BOATS AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1955. 286pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated, action or candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Patinated gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. A former owner's stamp on ffep., else leaves randomly specked on textblock edges. Flecked black cloth boards. No dustjacket. First published in Germany as 'So War Der U-Boat Krieg', this English translation is by L.P.R.Wilson. Creating mayhem, sinking millions of tons of shipping, with the loss of thousands of lives before the tide of war began to turn, this is the U-Boat story told from the German perspective. Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters over four 'parts', Statistics, Refs. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (British). Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 6) |
CHANGING COURSE: A Woman's Guide to Choosing the Cruising Life
|
|
|
Camden, ME, USA: International Marine /McGraw-Hill, 2001. vi, + 186pp. Book clean. Vivid silver title on lightly cocked spine. Blue boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, otherwise trivially edgeworn. " . . . chronicles the odyssey of making a major lifestyle change from land to sea, from a woman's perspective . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Appendix, Biblio., Author Bio. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 7) |
NORTH ATLANTIC : Boat Against Boat Over 3,000 Miles
|
|
|
Southampton & London: Robert Ross & Co., In Association with George Harrap & Co., 1951. 191pp., course map endpapers (competitors colour-tracked). Colour plate frontispiece, like, unpaginated plates throughout, supported by b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext plans and tables, sketch and line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original (Foyles) seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, else leaves clean. Minimal bumps and fading on backstrip and foot. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket noticably edgeworn, nipped, with jagged tears . . . The drama and adventure of a race across the Atlantic Ocean undertaken by three small yachts: 'Mokoia', 'Cohoe', and 'Samuel Pepys'. Contents of this narrative include: Prelims., Foreword, Acks., 20 chapters, Appendices. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE WAKE OF THE CACHALOTS
|
|
|
Eastleigh, Hampshire, U.K.: Self Published By Author, 1992. 156pp., intext, candid and historic b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book very slightly cocked, otherwise clean, with spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Pictorial card wrapper undamaged. A tribute to the 'Cachalots', master-members of the Southampton Master Mariners' Club. They took their name from a species of whale that has "the thickest skin, blows the hardest and spouts the most . . . " 12 chapters, including: To glory we steer, John Moffat, Jack Holt, Norman Lucas, Watts Watts, Gordon Renshawe, Ron Freaker, Tribute to Commodore MacLean,Ocean Express, Richard Whistler, John Noble, Finished with engines. Book weight approx. 280g.. First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 9) |
THE CHAMPAGNE MUMM BOOK OF OCEAN RACING: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1985. 157pp., world-map endpapers., (16 pages) unpaginated colour-plate section, plus intext, archival b/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations, throughout. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with slight laminate damage on rear. "...tells the story of the sport (ocean racing) from its beginnings in the nineteenth century through to the present day..." Contents include: Blow High or Low 1866-1912, The King of Sports 1923-41, Cotton Sails, Iron Men 1945-59, Fibreglass Boats and Kids 1960-67, The Pace Quickens 1968-73, Swuzzle Bubble Toil and Trouble, Around Alone, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st U.S.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 10) |
THESE SPLENDID SHIPS: The Story of the Peninsular and Oriental Line
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1960. 255pp., b/white, halftone plate frontispiece, and unpaginated plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Bumped head and heel on backstrip, and colour-flecked blue cloth. An amending stamp on colophon, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, amending stamp as previously noted on slightly soiled and scuffed rear [text] panel. The story of British merchant shipping company Peninsular and Oriental Line [P & O]. Inserted loose within book is folded, acidic P & O compliments slip. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover [Original Cloth] D/J. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 11) |
FIFTY YEARS TOO SOON
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1948. 328pp., author portrait frontispiece, plus intext b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Cloth-bound boards nominally bumped on lower foredge corners plus head and heel of backstrip. No dustjacket. This autobiography of Captain A. Donaldson, who, in September 1891 signed his indentures that lead to a life aboard ships. Through sail and steam, two world wars and more, he served, working his way up to Captain. His story is told in 11 chapters. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 12) |
BLACK & BLUE & AGROUND
|
|
|
Mordialloc, Victoria, Australia: Helen merrick-Andrews, 2000. 91pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout by Helen Merrick-Andrews. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A concise inscription, signed by author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Duo-tone, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped. Humour and mirth abound in the author's anecdotal recollections of his time working in and around ships' engine rooms, and elsewhere, during the 'fabulous fifties'. Numerous short offerings . . . Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 13) |
AUSTRALIA'S COLONIAL NAVIES
|
|
|
Garden Island, New South Wales: The Naval Historical Society of Australia, 1982. 141pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased. Schematic illustrations on front and rear inners. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is copy 908. It tells the story of Australia's Colonial navies, a time when each state had their own . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Main Warship Types, New South Wales Naval Forces, Queensland Marine Defence Force, South Australian Naval Forces, Tasmanian Torpedo Corps, Victorian Navy, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.10
|
|
| 14) |
DEFENDING CAPTAIN LORD. A Titanic Myth. Part Two
|
|
|
Malvern Wells, Worcestershire, England: Images Publishing, 1996. 191pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughput. Ex-Public library copy with all expected identifiers (labels, cancelled barcode, stamps, etc.). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over cocked spine. Identifiers excepted, text-block lightly soiled and fingermarked. Illustrated, minimally edgeworn dustjacket covered with clear, library-attached, plastic. 'Defending Captain Lord' is a powerful sequel to 'A Titanic Myth', and contributes a wealth of 'new' background information to the tragedy . . . Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Appendices, Index, more. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
MERCURY SERVICE-REPAIR HANDBOOK 4 to 40 hp 1964-1978
|
|
|
Arleta, California, U.S.A.: Clymer Publications, 1980. (v) + 184pp., illustrated throughout with instructional b/white halftone plates, schematics, line-drawings and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm, a soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. First published mid 1975, this third edition was revised by the author to include 1978 models . . . Nine chapters include: General Information, ditto Tune-Up and Maintenance, Trouble-shooting, Timing-Adjustment-Testing, Fuel System, Engine Overhaul and Repair, Lower Unit, Ignition System, Specifications and Torques, 1976-1978 Service Information, Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Edition, 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $35.70
|
|
| 16) |
ALL ABOUT BOAT FISHING
|
|
|
North Adelaide, South Australia: Sporting Publications. No publication date [c. 1965]. 64pp. Intext, line-drawn instructional, and candid halftone illustrations, together with a range of contemporary advertisements, throughout. Staple-bound booklet clean, and 'square'. Staples firm, but slightly rusty. Light splotches on first/last leaves, with minor flecks on text-block edges. Art-illustrated limp wrapper mildly abraded and edgeworn. Claimed to be 'the first book dealing specifically with boat fishing to be published in Australia', this booklet, written/published in South Australia, gives hints and advice fully adaptable for use in all Australian coastal waters...Booklet weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
LIGHTHOUSES OF AUSTRALIA : A Visitors Guide
|
|
|
Surrey Hills, VIC, Australia: Australian Lighthouse Traders, 2003. vi, + 258pp., colour montage endpapers. Intext full colour plates, plus maps, throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves pristine. Gloss illustrated boards undamaged. An informative guide book to over 150 of Australia's most scenic and historic lighthouses, which includes photographs and descriptions of each structure, access rating, visiting hours, costs and related information (cottages, etc.). Contents include: Prelims., Intro., State-by-State, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOME PORT: Victoria
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Self Published By Author, 1967. 168pp., sketch illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated [16 page] candid and historic b/w halftone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription [former owner] on verso of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art illustrated [Thermopylae, J.W.Hardcastle], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, abraded foredge fold, tiny area of insect damage, short closed tears, else good. "A collection of true stories of men and ships that sailed from this port [Victoria, B.C.], told by old seamen at meetings of the Thermopylae Club, Victoria, B.C., including short sketches of their narrators, articles on relevant history of the Port of Victoria, and two maps." Prelims., Numerous chapters, Skippers of the Thermopylae Club [to 1950], Ditto shipmates, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 19) |
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. xvi, + 507pp., two pages of b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "In September 1857 the side-wheel steamer S.S. Central America, which had been carrying five hundred passengers, many of them returning from the Gold Rush in California, sank in a hurricane two hundred miles off the Carolina coast. The tragic story of this fabled shipwreck resurfaced in 1989, when an ocean engineer and his team sailed into Norfolk harbour with over ten tons of pioneer gold recovered from the ship . . . " Contents include: Prologue, Ship of Gold, Tommy, The Deep Blue Sea, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 715g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
WARRIOR: Restoring the World's First Ironclad
|
|
|
Conway Maritime Press, 1987. 192pp., numerous intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations (some archival, others contemporary to restoration), plus line-drawings and schematics. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Warrior', Peter Hogan, n.d.), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. The story of HMS WARRIOR, and her restoration (and reconstruction). Launched in 1860, she was the first ever iron-hulled, sea-going armoured ship, and for a number of years the most powerful warship in the world . . . Fascinating, the contents include: Prelims., Intro., Glossary, 9 chapters, Appendices (Workforce, Expenditure, Specifications), Index, Biblio. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 21) |
BOAT BUILDING MATERIALS AND METHODS
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co.. No publication date (c. 1937). 181pp., plus (xiv). Intext line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. White titles on mildly abraded blue cloth. No dustjacket. Both free endpapers damaged: front has 1/3 crudely excised by a vicious page tearer, the rear has foxing splotches and tears. "A practical guide to the qualities and selection of materials used in boat building, approved methods of working, and the installation of the principal fittings used on small craft." Prelims., plus 8 chapters. Book weight apporx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
FITTING OUT ABOVE DECKS
|
|
|
Cammeray, N.S.W.: Horwitz Grahame/Castle Books, 1984. 312pp., intext, b/w, demonstrative, instructional, halftone plates, line drawn and sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Faint browning to endpapers and textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards negligibly bumped head and foot of backstrip, otherwise minor text indentations. A stand-alone volume in the 'Just Cruising' series, the contents, unchaptered, are listed alphabetically for easy reference, beginning, after the intro, with: Anchors, and ending with Wind Scoops and Windsurfers . . . Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Illustrated Boards Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
CRUISING THE CORAL COAST
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Horwitz Publications, 1976. 336pp., intext maps, aerial photographs, line-drawings and reference halftone plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor shelfwear. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Long described as a 'Yachtie's Bible', succinctly describing important information on anchorages, navigation, catching food, aids for boatmen and more. "Cruising the Coral Coast is written not only for the boatman, but for anyone whose spirit of adventure draws him towards the tropical wonderland of the Queensland coast . . . " In chaptered 'parts', contents include: Part 1. Queensland and the Coral Coast. Part 2. Anchorages. Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd [revised]. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 24) |
THE WRECK OF THE AMSTERDAM
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1974. 287pp., plus (3 x 8 pages), unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext line-drawings, maps and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor flecks on text-block foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated (Pictorial front, Art, 'Biro' rear) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and price-clipped. The 'Amsterdam' was a Dutch East Indiaman that set out on her maiden voyage in 1748, fully laden with a rich cargo and silver bullion, together with more than 300 people. In the English Channel, she encountered an extreme force gale, and she was beached near Hastings, on the English coast in Sussex. This is the story of her rediscovery, and her valuable cargo . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 13 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 25) |
BUILD A FLEET, LOSE A FLEET
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hawthorn Press, 1976. vii, 242pp., facsimile documentation endpapers [identical]. Unpaginated [8 page] archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgworn, nipped and abraded. "...a little known area of Australian history...tells the story of the old Commonwealth Line of Steamers, founded without Parliament's sanction by 'Billy' Hughes in 1916..." The Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers existed from 1916 until 1928, with early aquisitions' names all beginning with 'Austral', collectively-'The Australs'. Contents include: Prelims., Background, Billy Hughes' Nautical Education, Australs, Great War Losses, 14 Wooden Ships, Shipbuilding-Cockatoo Island, Williamstown, Peacetime Losses, Selling The Fleet, Selling The Line, Appendices x 5, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
JANE'S SURFACE SKIMMERS (Hovercraft and Hydrofoils) 1984
|
|
|
London: Jane's Publishing, 1984. 395pp., colour-plate endpaper. Intext halftone plates, and line-drawn schematics, throughout. Silver title over mildly soiled, scuffed and bumped blue cloth. A former owner's name on ffep., minor fingermarks, and a foredge speck, otherwise clean text-block. Published annually, this 1984 printing is the seventeenth edition of this title. Contents of this reference book include: Prelims., Foreword, Air-Cushion Vehicles, Tracked Skimmers, Hydrofoils, Catamarans, Power Plants and Propulsion Systems, Services, Addenda, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.8 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 27) |
CANOECRAFT
|
|
|
Camden East, Ontario, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1986. 145pp., intext illustrations throughout: b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and schematics, Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn. An illustrated guide to fine woodstrip-constructed Canadian canoes. Contents include: Prelims., Poor Man's Yacht, Well-bred Canoe, Anatomy, Pipe Dreams to Paper, The Plans: Peterborough-Chestnut Prospector-English 20-Hiawatha-C4-Redbird-Sunnyside Cruiser-Preparations, Material Matters, Form, Building the Hull, Character Development, Final Details, Classic Care, more. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
TERSCHELLING SANDS
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1968. 198pp., map endpapers depicting the sailing course taken by 'Transcur'. B/white halftone plate frontispiece of the yacht, plus two, unpaginated, candidly illustrated leaves. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor flecks, otherwise textblock clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and abraded, with short, closed tears. A true story of survival against the odds . . . Frank Mulville, his wife Celia, her cousin Anne, and the author's children sailed an Essex fishing 'smack', built in the early 1900s, from Essex to Denmark, through some 350 miles of the boisterous North Sea. Things went drastically awry, when, in violent seas, they were fetched up aground on the wicked Terschelling Sandbank off the Dutch coast . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
SHIP CONSTRUCTION AND CALCULATIONS
|
|
|
Glasgow: Brown, son and Ferguson, 1937. Original red cloth. 579pp., numerous intext line-drawn schematics, plans, tables and formulae, throughout. [9] fold-out, diagramatic plates bound-in at rear. Book square, spine lightly shaken. Gilt title there-on. Blind-stamp title on mildy bumped boards. Mild bumps and shelfwear on head and heel of backstrip. Random flecks on endpapers and text-block edges. Original bookseller's sticker affixed to title page, otherwise leaves clean. "For the use of Officers of the Mercantile Marine, ship superintendents, draughtsmen, etc."... With a 'serious' revision dealing with the freeboards of ships, contents include: Outlines of Construction, Types of Cargo Steamers, Details of Construction, Side Frames, Ballast Tanks, Pillars/Girders, Bottom Plating, Rivetting, Decks, Baulkheads, Hatchways, Stems-Rudders, Ship Repairs, Calculations, Centre of Gravity, Shear Forces, Trim, Stability, Loading/Ballast, Freeboard. Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1.64 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 6th Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 30) |
THE MERCHANT NAVY IN WWII
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: (Published for): Merchant Navy RSL Sub-Branch, 1997. 72pp., intext b/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout; mostly diminished quality from re-screening process. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples tight. A concise inscription, signed/dated by author on title page, plus one other signature (probably a former merchant seaman known to the author) on same page. Otherwise, errata slip affixed to p.65. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally edgeworn only. From vast notes, articles and c., the compiler has produced " . . . a very condensed summary of our (Merchant Navy) role in WWII, in which I have endeavoured to blend selected maritime events into the progress of the war . . . " Contents include Tables of Monthly Analysis, Merchant Navy losses Sept. 1939 to Aug. 1945. Included loose is a handwriiten note from the compiler to the (assumed) signatory on title page. Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author, and Another. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 31) |
SOLO TO AMERICA: The Observer Singlehanded Race 1972
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Ltd., 1972. xvii, + 91pp., buckram, colour frontispiece, b/w illustrations. Book has minimal shelf scuffing, slight foxing to page ends, top foredge. Pictorial d/jacket a little fluted head and foot, minor scratches. The author traces the history of the 'Observer Singlehanded Yachting Race' across the Atlantic, and looks at the men and women who take on this challenge. This book chronicles the 1973 race, the mono versus multi-hull controversy, and the eventual outcome. Includes a list of final placings. Weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 32) |
ADVANCED FIRST AID AFLOAT
|
|
|
Centreville, Maryland, United States: Cornell Maritime Press, 1987. x, + 214pp., one colour plate. Intext, b/w half-tone plates, line-drawings and graphs. Illustrated endpapers. Book clean, slightly askew. Spine firm. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. Advanced first aid guide for yachtsmen and adventurers, who are faced with medical and health issues and crisis when medical help is time and distance away . . . In 'parts' [adult and child], contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters, viz: First things first, Fractures, Wounds, Burns, Seasickness, Heatstroke, Abdominal pain, Using antibiotics, Malaria, Eye injuries, Venomous vermin, Medical prognosis, Sick/injured children, Childhood appendicitis, Bacterial meningitis, Dysentry, Glossary, Index. More. Book weight approx. 490g. LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 33) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF THE SEA
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1992. xviii, + 517pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. A former owner's details on ffep., several formerly dog-eared leaves, plus a foredge paper production fault on two leaves. Art-illustrated ('Summer Morning, Fistral Bay, Cornwall, 1898", David James), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. Jonathan Raban brings together literature with a common theme of the sea. It spans the centuries from AD900 to 1900. Numerous contributors, many giants of the literary world, plus Index. Book weight approx. 850g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
BASIC SHIP THEORY, VOLUME 2 [Chapters 10-16]
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1976. XX1V & pages 340-624 [follows on from Vol.1], Pictorial card cover, lightly scuffed and slight bumping to top spine. This volume covers Ship dynamics and design in some detail. Weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 235mm.H x 154mm.W.. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
SURVIVE THE SAVAGE SEA
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1973. 223pp., full colour, drift map endpapers. Intext b/white illustrations (halftone plates, sketch-art, line drawings and facsimiles) throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over minimally cocked spine. Plain blue boards lightly sunned along head. A former owner's name on title page, else minor flecks on head of textblock. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Far exceeding any 'Boy's Own' adventure, this narrative of survival from distaster at sea is an incredible story. Mid-morning on 15 June, 1972, the author and his family crew of five had sixty seconds to scramble into an inflatable raft and tiny dinghy, with three days rations, after their 43 foot schooner 'Lucette' was smashed by a pod of killer whales. Their ordeal in the Pacific, west of the Galapagos Islands, became a battle of survival that was to last 37 days . . . Contents include: Prelims., Glossary, 4 'parts'. Book weight approx. 785g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
JAMES LIND: Founder of Nautical Medicine
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann Medical Books, 1951. xi, + 177pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates and facsimiles throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards mildly bumped on corners and rear board. Corner-clipped ffep., else minor flecks on text-block edges. Printed, loose-plastic protected wrapper edgeworn, with a short, closed tear, mildly soiled, U.V.affected on spine, small circular splashes on same. "The greatest name in naval medicine . . . father of naval hygiene . . . " The fascinating narrative of the man who discovered the cure for scurvy-the dread scourge of the sea, and principal killer of sailors. James Lind was born October 4, 1716 and died in 1794. Contents include: Intro., 9 chapters, Biblio., Brief Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 37) |
SHIPS AND FLEETS OF THE ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1981. 228pp., intext, b/w line-drawings and maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Nominally flecked on block-edges, otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome, art-illustrated ['The Monument Of Nineveh', A. Layard, London, 1849], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, noticeably sunned and U.V. affected on spine, mildly edgeworn and fingermarked. Originally published in French as 'La Marine dans L'Antiquite' Presses Universaires de France, 1975. This English translation by Susan Frazer. "Ships & Fleets of the Ancient Mediterranean is the history of ships, seapower & sea commerce in the Mediterranean from Early Egypt to the end of the Roman Empire." Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters from Construction, Cargo, Dominion, Fleets, Maritime Trade, to Persian Wars, Roman Empire and Seafarers and their religion, Conclusion, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 450g.. 1st. U.S.Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 38) |
THE ESCUMINAC DISASTER
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne Book Co., 1960. 120pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone illustrations (1 leaf=4 plates). Book clean and square. Spine firm, blue title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated (Net repairs-Storm aftermath), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and abraded. A freak storm that hit the fifty-four craft salmon fishing fleet, from the Port of Escuminac, New Brunswick in Canada, on 19 June, 1959 destroyed almost half of the fleet, cost a contemporary C$750,000, and, most tragically, took the lives of thirty-five men and boys. . . This book tells of astonishing courage, endurance, audacity and determination in the face of utter terror. Many grieving local families lost multiple members . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 6 chapters, Epilogue, Appendices: Official Citations for Gallantry. The Casualty List. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 39) |
DESTROYER SKIPPER: A Memoir of Command at Sea
|
|
|
Novato. CA., United States: Presidio Press, 1996. x, + 270pp., b/w halftone frontispiece. Book clean, square. Spine tight, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, small crease to top edge. The third and final volume of memoirs of a highly-decorated U.S.Naval officer, a veteran of almost thirty years who joined as a Seaman recruit in 1948, and retired as a Full Commander in 1977. This final volume opens in 1968....He also authored 'Bluewater Sailor', and 'Riverine', and during his distinguished career, he earned the Silver Star, Legion of Merit, three Bronze Stars, two Purple Hearts, and many other citations....Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 40) |
TRIMARAN SOLO: The Story of Victress' Circumnavigation and Last Voyage
|
|
|
Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Nautical Publishing Co., 1970. 176pp., unpaginated 8 page colour section, b/w frontispiece, half-tone plates, line drawings and maps in-text. Book square, front hinge getting soft, but still OK. Tiny nick on head of front cover. Feint, small sellers stamp lower centre of ffep., light splash marks on several pages, else leaves clean. Illustrated dustjacket [painting, reproduced with permission, by Deryck Foster] has sunned spine, [red stripped], small surface chip top of spine, mild edgewear and negligible blind indentations, else good. At the time of writing, this trimaran had broken numerous ocean-racing records, easily on track to win a prize of 500 pounds, only to tragically 'stumble and fall' almost in sight of the finishing line. Contents include: Can I Go?, Victress Prepares, Plymouth Departure, First Stage, The Trades, Roaring Forties, South Of Australia, Cape Horn, Damaged But Round The World, Keep Right On . . . To The End, Appendices, more. Gripping adventure, attempted by few. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 41) |
I CAPTAINED THE BIG SHIPS
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1961. 256pp., b/w frontispiece [author] and half-tone plate illustrations throughout. Book square, spine firm. Mildly acidic leaves, random foxing throughout. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, else good. The author went to sea in 1909, his career spanning two World Wars, and since 1951 as Captain of the 'Caronia', 'The Queen Mary' and the 'Queen Elizabeth'. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE LIFELINE: A History of the Aberdeen Lifeboat Station 1925-1985
|
|
|
Aberdeen: Author (with assistance). n.d. (c.1985). 158pp.+ 36 pages, unpaginated list of Services and Index. Numerous b/white candid, historic, grim halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed inscription by author on title-page, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has a blind indentation and negligible edgewear. Words hardly do justice to these men, working desperately to save lives and ships stranded in sometimes atrocious weather conditions. Contents include: Prelims., Early Days, The Thirties, War Years, Post-war Forties, New Life-boat, Sixties, Early Seventies, New Era, 1980-85, The Rocket Brigade, Afterword, List of Services 1925-1985, ditto Inshore 1968-84, ditto Rocket Brigade, Index. Book weight approx. 910gms. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE RAGE TO SURVIVE
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles, 1976. 215pp., unpaginated [8 page] b/w halftone plate illustrated section [several of the dramatic rescue, others candid], plus intext sketch-illustrations by 'Ardea', maps and charts. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Slightly bumped on foot of boards, and heel of backstrip. Sport's prize presentation inscription [for a marathon] on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and chipped. First published in French as 'La Rage du Survive', B. Arthaud, Paris 1973. Translated by Nihailo Voukitchevitch. In September 1972, a young man, Lucien Schiltz, and a young woman Catherine Plessz, set sail in Lucien's 26-foot gaff-rigged steel cutter 'Njord' in the western Mediterranean, only to be swamped in a storm. For almost two weeks, with no food, oars, rudder or compass, they drifted helplessly...this is their story. Contents, in 'parts': Prelims., The Storm, Survival, Outcome. Commentary. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 44) |
THE WAR WITH CAPE HORN
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. xxiv, + 338pp., intext, b/white halftone plate sections consisting of archival photographic, facsimile ships logs, plus drawings and maps (by Adrian Small). Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip lightly bumped. A tiny supplier's sticker on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Mark Myers), laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly nipped and edgeworn, crease on front flap. Alan Villiers, needing no introduction to readers of sea-going adventure, relates in this book, stories of the westwards rounding of Cape Horn in winter . . . amazing bravery, incredible endurance, neglect bordering on the criminal, injuries and death . . . Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SET OF THE SAILS: The Story of a Cape Horn Seaman
|
|
|
Albert Park, Victoria, Australia: Ibex, 1995. 247pp., map endpapers. Unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections (photography by the author). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. A former owner's name on ffep., plus a nondescript inscription on verso of half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Green boards lightly bumped. Art-illustrated ('Grace Harwar', Richard Linton), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has mildly U.V. affected (sunned) spine, nominal edgewear only. First published in 1949, 'The Set Of The Sails' is one of the great maritime biographies. Born in Melbourne, Australia, Alan Villiers (1903-1982) first went to sea at age 15 on the square rigged barque "Rothsay Bay'. It was the beginning of a life spent on the world's oceans, including WWII service in the Royal Navy, and in 1957 he skippered 'Mayfair 2'-a replica of the original . . . Contents include 18 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE DELIGHTS OF RUSSIAN CUISINE
|
|
|
Millers Point, NSW, Australia: Murdoch Books Pty Limited. 96pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. " . . . a unique collection of recipes which includes hearty soups, appetising main courses, traditional Russian dumplings and 'zakuski' dishes; Russian breads and sensational sweets . . . Both English and Russian names have been given, and an introduction to each section explains how these dishes fit into the everyday life of a Russian household . . . " Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
LLOYD'S NAUTICAL YEAR BOOK 1982
|
|
|
Colchester, Essex, United Kingdom: Lloyd's of London Press, 1982. v, + 592pp., colour and b/w advertisements [including endpapers] throughout. Intext b/w tables, maps and illustrations. Book clean, square. Gilt titles. Backstrip firm, minor bumps on head and heel of same. A 'complimentary' copy from Dionysia Shipping Corporation, Lloyd's Nautical Year Book 1982 Annual Review/Report includes: [About Lloyd's], Salvage and Cargo Carriage, Martime Operations, Safety at sea/ General articles, Facts and figures. Book weight approx. 830g.. Blue Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 48) |
SOUVENIR PROGRAMME OF THE GRAND NAVAL REVIEW with Plan of the Fleet
|
|
|
London: Gale and Polden, 1919. Unpaginated [26 pages]. Intext, dark-sepia half-tone plate illustrations, review plan and period advertisments throughout. Staples rusting, but holding. Minor dog-ears and fingermarks throught, light dampstain on several leaves. Art-illustrated limp wrapper [paper] edge-worn, minor spine-fold damage, closed tear, covered with clear tape on inside front cover. A World War I British Navy Victory Review off Southend, hosted by the Mayor [Alderman F.W. Senior], County Borough of Southend-on-Sea. This huge celebratory review included: submarine flotilla's, destroyers ditto., battleships including: Orion, Monarch, Royal Oak, Revenge, King George V., light cruisers: Furious, Blake, Assistance, Fearless, and Maidstone...It [the sail-past] must have been an awesome sight...Book weight approx. 100gms.. First Edition. Staplebound Booklet. Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $35.70
|
|
| 49) |
OCEAN CLASSICS
|
|
|
Kingston, Tasmania: Richard Bennett, 1994. 83pp., absolutely stunning colour plates throughout, mostly photographed from the air by internationally recognized Tasmanian photographer: Richard Bennett. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Dated inscription, signed by an array of senior Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania officials, on ffep. Short crease on same. Tiny block edge flecks, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly U.V. affected on spine, otherwise very good. Richard Bennett has taken aerial photography of ocean-racing yachts to a new level, utilising the services of the best pilots, aircraft, camera equipment and film, in his quest to get the best action shots possible . . . Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Others. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|






















![BASIC SHIP THEORY, VOLUME 2 [Chapters 10-16] BASIC SHIP THEORY, VOLUME 2 [Chapters 10-16]](http://i.biblio.com/b/955m/45456955-0-m.jpg)









