cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Local History

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian Local History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.
1) THE BUSH: The Story Of The Mornington Bush Nursing Hospital
Abeyaratne, Hilary

THE BUSH: The Story Of The Mornington Bush Nursing Hospital
Melbourne, Australia: Hyland House, 1993. xiii + 127pp., errata label attached to xiii, blue cloth, candid b/w photographs throughout, illustrated eps., pictorial D/wrap. Book has some page warping [rear half only] The Victorian Bush Nursing Association was the source of these unique Community Hospitals, of which Mornington was one. Weight approx. 540g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Fair +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.40
2) IN THEIR DAY: The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni
Andrews, Rod and Barnett, Alf (EDited by)

IN THEIR DAY: The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1992. xii, + 188pp., pictorially-illustrated endpapers (different), two, unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections (mostly portraits and happy-snaps). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed, plus a margin strip trimmed from rear flap. "This book is a major contribution to the history of the Baker Medical Research Institute and investigative medicine in Melbourne since the foundation of the Institute in 1926. The contributors (with two exemptions) are alumni . . . " Contents include: Prelims., numerous contributors, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
3) AROUND BRISBANE Including GOLD COAST, SUNSHINE COAST and TOOWOOMBA
Atkinson, Sallyanne

AROUND BRISBANE Including GOLD COAST, SUNSHINE COAST and TOOWOOMBA
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1978. vii, + 159pp., intext b/w locality maps, and [mostly] contemporary half-tone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper U.V.affected on spine, and lightly bumped on foredge corners. Primarily a guide-book to the sights of interest in and around Brisbane, authored by Sallyanne Atkinson, who, later [from 1985] was to serve a term as Lord Mayor of Brisbane . . . Book weight approx. 250g. . Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
4) KNOCKING ABOUT : Being Some Adventures of Augustus Baker Peirce in Australia
Augustus Baker Pierce [Edited By: Mas. Albert T. Leatherbee]

Wangaratta, VIC, Australia: Shoestring Press (with assistance), 1984. xvii, + 181pp., sketch-art frontispiece, and numerous, like, intext b/white illustrations throughout, all by the author. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over mildly bumped spine. Plain, original brown cloth boards bumped on lower foredge, together with minor colour flecking. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and colour faded on spine. A facsimile reprint edition of 'Knocking About', first published: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1924. The biography of an American Paddle-steamer captain who worked the Australian Murray River during the first hectic decade of river trade . . . Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
5) THE MIRACLE BY THE CREEK : The Story of the Establishment and Development of Lionsville Aged Care Facility, Essendon
Baudinette, Neil

North Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Nutshell Graphics, 2003. 153pp., oblong (landscape) format. Intext illustrations throughout in colour and monochrome. Book clean. Spine firm and square. An inscription, signed and dated 'Neil' on plain inner front wrap. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. The story of the creation, and subsequent growth and expansion, of 'Lionsville', a Lions Club of Essendon, Victoria, aged care project. Produced in the 50th Anniversary year of the chartering of the Lions Club of Essendon, the story is told by the author, connected with Lionsville for thirty years. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) STILL IN THE BUSH
Beadell, Len

Willoughby, N.S.W., Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1990. 175pp., locality map printed endpapers. 16 pages of b/white halftone photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit slightly browned at edges. Illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed, with soft corner crease to rear. Author Len Beadell, who has been called the last of the true Australian explorers, and his team, "laden with trig poles, theodolites - and porridge - built roads, laid out town sites, and undertook an enormous survey programme in order to prepare a test launching area in one of the most isolated parts of the world . . . His descriptions of the countryside, the adventures the team experienced, and the Australian bush characters they encountered, are by turns illuminating and hilarious . . ." Contents include 17 chapters. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) HOTHAM HORIZON: The Alpine Club of Victoria
Bennett, Donald

HOTHAM HORIZON: The Alpine Club of Victoria
Brighton, Victoria, Australia: Privately, 1987. 127pp., intext, b/white archival half-tone plate illustrations [some happy-snaps] and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper noticably U.V. affected on rear wrap, otherwise lightly edgeworn only. Told with a 'readable touch', and written by the co-founder and long term major contributor to the club's development, the evolution of Mt Hotham-The Alpine Club of Victoria, the first private club to build a lodge in the Australian Alps. Foreword by Dr Phillip Law, 11 interesting chapters, Office Bearers 1945-1987, Foundation Members. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
8) CHIRNSIDE PARK: The Very Early Days
Blackburn, Leigh

CHIRNSIDE PARK: The Very Early Days
Lilydale, Victoria: Lilydale & District Historical Society, 1987. 28pp., intext, candid and historic b/w illustrations [reproduction quality leaves something to be desired] throughout. Book clean, staples firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper has a mildly sunned strip on front and an old price-sticker ghost on rear. A concise history of 'Chirnside Park', near Lilydale, now an outer suburb of Melbourne. The Chirnside family are probably better known for their 'Werribee Park' mansion. Contents: Intro., 17 terse chapters. Book weight approx. 100g.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) FRENCH ISLAND: Preserving The Future
Bognuda, Joan & Lyal

FRENCH ISLAND: Preserving The Future
Deavon Meadows, Victoria: Jolbo Studio, 1983. 40pp.,coloured front cover, softcover, brown print and illustrations, light scuffing only. 25 illustrations relevent to the history of this island on Western Port Bay, Victoria. A thoughtfully produced book. Weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Card. Very Good. Illus. by Joan Bognuda. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
10) TATURA AND THE SHIRE OF RODNEY
Bossence, William Henry

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: The Hawthorn Press, 1969. xv, + 334pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout, plus intext area maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on heel. Minor colour flecks on original green cloth boards. A small, original supplier's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Anne Bossence), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, slightly soiled, and has some biopredation on foredge fold. Written by an experienced local historian, this history of the central Victorian town of Tatura, and surrounding district, tells of the town's creation and first land sales, growth of the area, produce, churches, educational and social, POW camp, War Years and Beyond, and more. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Biography Index. General Index. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) THE HISTORY OF THE VINCENTIAN FATHERS IN AUSTRALASIA
Bourke, D.F

THE HISTORY OF THE VINCENTIAN  FATHERS IN AUSTRALASIA
Armadale, Victoria: Congregation of the Mission. xiv, + 218pp., 24 pages of unpaginated appendices, notes and index. B/w illustrations throughout. No publication date [1980]. Book slightly cocked, small area, top of spine, has light fading and scuffed edge. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket has closed tear, small creases and chipping top of spine, else light abrading on rear panel, and edgewear. Numerous chapters, including: Vincentian Fathers in Ireland in the nineteenth century, Early contacts in Australia, First years in Sydney, Foundation in Bathurst, Ditto Malvern, Missions, Ashfield 1892-1905, Strenuous years, War years, much more. Book weight approx. 630g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
12) THE EARLY DAYS OF KORUMBURRA
Bowden, Dr. Keith

THE EARLY DAYS OF KORUMBURRA
Victoria: Privately Published By Author (Printed By Maskell and Blake, Korumburra). 100pp., published circa late 1960's, b/w candid plates and illustrations. Pictorial dustjacket soiled, with tape-repaired tears. Blessed with extensive local knowledge and research ability, the author has compiled, with picture and word, a wonderful insight into life in and around Korumburra in the late 1880s- 1890s. Weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
13) FIRST YEARS AT PORT PHILLIP: Preceded By a Summary of Historical Events from 1768
Boys, Robert Douglass

FIRST YEARS AT PORT PHILLIP: Preceded By a Summary of Historical Events from 1768
Melbourne, Australia: Robertson & Mullins, 1935. 158pp. Original green cloth. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth fox-stained. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves acidic, with additional random foxing splotches throughout, and on textblock edges. No dustjacket. For anyone interested in the history of the colony of Victoria, particularly the first permanent settlement of Port Phillip, and continuing until the beginning of the proceedings of the first Town Council of Melbourne. The chronology is preceded by a Summary of Historical Events from 1768. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 480g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
14) THE QUEST FOR HIGHER THINGS: A History of the Marist Brothers' Hundred Years in Kilmore, with Special Attention to the Foundation and Development of Assumption College
Braniff, Br. Valerian

THE QUEST FOR HIGHER THINGS: A History of the Marist Brothers' Hundred Years in Kilmore, with Special Attention to the Foundation and Development of Assumption College
Kilmore, Victoria, Australia: Assumption College, 1992. xvi, + 312pp., intext illustrations throughout; b/white archival halftone plates and facsimiles throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped foredge corners and backstrip. Inscription, signed by Assumption College stalwart, educator and historian R [Ray] Carroll on ffep. Otherwise leaves clean. Panoramic, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and abraded. Interesting history of Assumption College, Kilmore, Victoria, the Marist Brothers, and the district. Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Appeandices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Other. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
15) THE GOLDEN YEARS OF APEX 1956-1981
Branson, V.M

THE GOLDEN YEARS OF APEX 1956-1981
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Association of Apex Clubs of Australia, 1981. 135pp., intext, candid and archival, b/white halftone plates and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a small, closed tear. The story of the glory years of the Australian community service organization Apex, founded in Geelong, Victoria, in 1931. Open to people aged 18 up to 40, the clubs are non-political and non-sectarian...Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices x 6. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
16) ULURU: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta-The Anangu Way
Breeden, Stanley

ULURU: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta-The Anangu Way
East Roseville, N.S.W., Australia: Simon and Schuster, 1994. xii, + 210pp., double-page, colour-spread title page, plus intext colour plates throughout: the flora, fauna and insect life that inhabit the area. ook clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. In Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, an isolated tiny patch in Australia's vast arid zone, at the very centre of the continent, exist Australia's most recognisable landforms-Uluru and Kata Tjuta [The Olgas]. They are two of the continent's most sacred sites for Aboriginal Australians, yet their images also lie deep in the psyche of Piranpa, white Australians. Including Index, this is the story of a mystical place in Australia...Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
17) THE BRIGHT FAMILY IN AUSTRALIA
Bright, Ted (Editor)

Fairfield, New South Wales, Australia: W.R. Bright & Sons. No publication date (c. 1980s). viii, + 168pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone family archival photographs, supported by facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, unsealed, grey card wrapper mildly bumped, and soiled on front and plain rear wrap. The history of the Bright family in Australia, which had its origin when Robert Newman Bright, born 19 March, 1815, in Southwark, England, arrived in Sydney, Australia (July 21, 1838) aboard the vessel 'Bengal Merchant', having been convicted of receipt of stolen property, and transported for seven years. So begins the dynasty . . . Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
18) I WISH...Celebrating 20 Years of Granting Magical Wishes to Australian Children with Life-Threatening Illnesses in 2005
Brown, Allison

I WISH...Celebrating 20 Years of Granting Magical Wishes to Australian Children with Life-Threatening Illnesses in 2005
Richmond, Victoria: The Make-A-Wish Foundation of Australia, 2005. 240pp., halftone illustrations throughout in colour and b/w, some poignant, all inspirational...Book clean, but slightly cocked. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. A celebration of 20 years of the Make-A-Wish Foundation of Australia, who through a wide community support, grant the cherished wishes of children and young people with life-threatening illnesses. "...on Monday, five year old Warren from Queensland wished for a cubby house. By Tuesday it had magically appeared. On Wednesday he filled it with his toys and went fishing with his Dad. On Thursday, he kissed his cubby house and played in it. On Friday, he kissed his cubby house and played in it for a while. At mid-morning, Warren died..." Book weight approx. 1270g. [1.27KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Boards Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
19) HISTORY AND MEMORIES OF NURSING AT THE LAUNCESTON GENERAL HOSPITAL
Brown, Linda M

HISTORY AND MEMORIES OF NURSING AT THE LAUNCESTON GENERAL HOSPITAL
Launceston, Tasmania: Launceston General Hospital Ex-Trainees Association, 1980. xxxi, + 172pp., numerous candid and historic b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Bumped heel. Spine firm. Written reference of a former nurse on ffep. Signed by the author on the title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Sketch illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has bumped heel [as book] and several small indentations, else good. The author, formerly Sister Berwick, has written an interesting history of nursing at L.G.H. Prelims., Early history, many chapters, Miscellaneous, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
20) FLAGS AND EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA
Bruce, Jill B

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1991. 329pp, colour-art flags and emblems, including Australian flora and fauna, throughout, by illustrator Jan Wade. Book clean. Staples firm, no rust. Dated inscription 'To the xxx family, with my very best wishes', signed by the author, to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed and softly creased, mild browning to spine. "The Australian Government and its States and Territories have colourful and interesting flags, historic coats of arms and beautiful animal, bird and flower emblems. This book has detailed information about them all with each beautifully illustrated in glorious colour . . . " Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. Illus. by Jan Wade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) PROMISE FULFILLED : The History of the Accounting Discipline at the University of Melbourne 1925-2004
Burrows, Geoff

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: MUP Custom (Melbourne University publishing), 2006. xv, + 280pp., b/white portrait frontispiece, plus two, unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plates, plus intext tables, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on spine. Black boards undamaged. An inscription, written with flair, signed and dated 'The Author', Geoff, on ffep., otherwise leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. At 7.15 pm. on 31 March, 1925, the inaugural lecture in Accountancy 1 was delivered to about 60 students . . . So begins this history, contents of which include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices (4), Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $51.00
22) THE PAINS AND PLEASURES OF OUR PIONEERS : One Tasmanian Family 1856-1934
Byard, Trevor

Launceston, TAS, Australia: Regal Publications, 1990. xv, + 224pp., b/white map, facsimile illustrations, documents, and halftone photographic illustrations, throughhout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's inscription to half-title page, plus signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, light bump to head of spine. "The Byard family sailed from London to Tasmania on 30 October, 1856, and arrived at Launceston on 31 January, 1857 . . . one of those rare social histories that by the use of diaries and letters brings back to life in a delightful way the hard but spiritually rewarding life of a pioneer family under the spectacularly beautiful backdrop of the Western Tiers . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Carnegie, Garry, Jones, Stewart, et al

ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Roseville, N.S.W.: McGraw-Hill (Australia), 2000. x, + 998pp., text and background in blue and black, throughout. Several art illustrations in monochrome. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped on foredge corners. Published in Australia, written by Australian-based authors, this text, suitable for undergraduate and postgraduate levels, has key features, viz: International Focus, Case Study Approach, Decision Making Approach, Flexible Organisation, Learning Aids, Comprehensive Support Package. Contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, in 6 'parts', Appendices, Interest Tables, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.58 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
24) HISTORIC GOLD TOWNS OF VICTORIA
Carroll, Brian

HISTORIC GOLD TOWNS OF VICTORIA
Australia: Quest Publishing [with assistance-Jodi Farrell Memorial Fund], 1986. 64pp., locality map endpapers. Colour-art illustrations throughout on recto pages, with relevant text on adjacent verso. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Signed by BOTH the author and illustrator on title page, otherwise leaves are unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Every painting in this book shows part of an old Victorian Gold Town still to be seen by all who care to go and look...." Text accompanying the art tells what happened in each town, when, and who the main participants were.....Contents include: Intro., Towns including: Warrandyte, Clunes, Talbot, Buninyong, Ararat, Maldon, Ballarat, Bendigo, Fryerstown, Kingower, Wedderburn, Dunolly, Beechworth, Yackandandah, Chiltern, Walhalla and Foster. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Pauline Grayling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
25) THE UPPER MOOKI
Carter, H. R

Quirindi, NSW, Australia: Author, In Association with Quirindi & District Historical Society, 1975. xviii, + 244pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout (including frontispiece): portraits, candid, facsimiles, and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Original green cloth boards undamaged. A tipped-on errata slip on (vii). Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with short, closed tears. A story of the discovery and settlement of a part of the Liverpool Plains in northern New South Wales, Australia. It was Henry Dangar, who, in October 1824, provided the 'key' . . . Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 525g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) CITY OF THE DEAD
Chambers, Don

Flemington, VIC, Australia: Hyland House, 2001. 298pp., pattern-print endpapers. Colour plate frontispiece, unpaginated colour plate section, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates, maps, and facsimile documents, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. Commemorating its centenary, this is the story of the Necropolis Springvale, its politically controversial beginnings, its subsequent 'growth', and its role with both St Kilda and Melbourne General cemeteries. Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Lists of Office Bearers, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 942g. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) SCOTS WHA HAE : History of the Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne
Chisholm, Alec H

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1950. xvii, + 118pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated plates throughout (mostly happy-snaps and portraits). Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped. Bright gilt title and insignia over lightly flecked and bumped original blue cloth boards. Head of text-block mildly flecked, underlining on one page, else leaves clean. Illustrated (Society insignia) loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with general soiling on plain rear panel. " . . . the first detailed history of a Scottish society in Australia . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Office Bearers, Outstanding Events (from 1858), Foreword, Note, 15 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 334g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
28) THE LAMP BURNS BRIGHTLY: The First Century of Clarendon College, Ballarat 1868-1978
Clarke, Jan and Cochran, Margaret

THE LAMP BURNS BRIGHTLY: The First Century of Clarendon College, Ballarat 1868-1978
Ballarat, Victoria: (At) Waller & Chester. No publication date (1970). viii, + 120pp., art-illustrated endpapers. B/white frontispiece (of founder), plus an unpaginated, b/white halftone plate section of (mostly) archival illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Bright gilt titles and school insignia over undamaged blue boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tears. A most interesting school history of Ballarat (Victoria) school Clarendon College, founded by, and originally known as, "Mrs Kennedy's School for Girls". Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Epilogue, Appendices (Including first 100 enrolments). Book weight appox. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
29) THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS: The Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia and New Zealand 1904-1964
Clarkson, W.R. (Editor)

North Adelaide, South Australia: The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co., For Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia. No publication date (1967). 168pp., colour plate frontis. Intext b/white halftone illustrations (mostly of industry luminaries) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor colour stripping from dark blue cloth boards. bright gilt title on front board. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. A review of the Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia and New Zealand, a group that has undergone a variety of name changes in its 60 year history. Contents include: Insignia of Office, Preface, Note, Bread Laws in Australia 1797-1835, Year-By-Year (1904-1963), 1964, Federal Leaders, more. Index. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Original cloth). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
30) WALES STREET PRIMARY SCHOOL CENTENARY. School 3139
Coates, Rhonda

WALES STREET PRIMARY SCHOOL CENTENARY. School 3139
Northcote, Victoria, Australia: Wales Street Centenary Committee, 1991. 52pp., saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Intext b/white halftone plates (many archival), and sketch illustrations throughout. Leaves clean. Staples firm. Sepia, archivally illustrated card wrapper softly creased, and lightly abraded. Published in celebration of the centenary of the Wales Street Northcote School, which was allocated its roll number (3139) on July 27, 1891. Includes Foreword, Making of a Great School, History, decade by decade, School Life, Classroom, Punishment, Bell & Tower, Sport, Glimpses. An impressive list of contributors included 91 year old Myra Bestock whose recollections stemmed from 1907 . . . Booklet weight approx. 170g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
31) THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST FLINDERS. 1892-1992
(Compiler: Ruth Carter, et al)

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST FLINDERS. 1892-1992
Seaford, Victoria, Australia: [Printed by] Printscene P/L. No publication date (1992). 34pp. Intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout; mostly candid. Saddle-stitched staplebound format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Michael Dabbs) card wrapper lightly soiled with several light marks. Concise, using material from a number of sources, never-the-less this is an interesting centenary history of the church, situated at Flinders, on the Mornington Peninsula, Victoria. Booklet weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
32) ECHUCA-MOAMA: Murray River Neighbours
Coulson, Helen

ECHUCA-MOAMA: Murray River Neighbours
Red Cliffs, Victoria: Sunnyland Press, 1981. 155pp., fasimile illustrated endpapers, variously b/white or sepia halftone plates, maps, facsimile documents, and sketch-art (David McCabe) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title thereon. Tape stains on edges of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (David McCabe) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, nipped and abraded. The towns of Echuca and Moama, sited opposite each other on the Murray River, have an important place in Australia's history, with Echuca being the busiest inland port from 1864, and throughout the paddle steamer era. This book tells the story of the area in 29 chapters, inluding Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
33) THE BASIN 1867-1992: 125 Years. Fire on the Hill: Flowers in the Valley
Coxhill, Rick (Edited by)

THE BASIN 1867-1992: 125 Years. Fire on the Hill: Flowers in the Valley
The Basin, Victoria: The Basin Progress Association, 1992. v, + 100pp., intext, b/white, archival half-tone plate illustrations throughout, plus contemporary aerial photographic maps, with a supporting line-drawn map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on title page, in the hand of a significant local identity (mentioned several times within), otherwise leaves clean. Sepia illustrated (photographic and sketch-art) card wrapper nominally bumped and creased. In celebration of 125 years of existence, the story of the expanding hamlet of 'The Basin', situated in the foothills of Victoria's Dandenongs, is a story of local identities, fires, floods, and even an earthquake...Numerous concise entries tell of early settlers, the name, roads, hazards, guest houses and businesses, events, schools and churches, sporting clubs, fire brigade, service clubs and lots more. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. By Other. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
34) FRAME BY FRAME. A History of Brunswick's Picture Theatres
Cunningham, Laurie

FRAME BY FRAME. A History of Brunswick's Picture Theatres
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Brunswick Community History Group, 1995. 64pp., numerous historic b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome pictorial wrapper slightly warped, negligible edgewear. A very interesting, focused, local history of a suburb of Melbourne; Brunswick, specifically its picture theatres. With a loose disclaimer slip, contents include: Prelims., Locality map, Oxford, Lyric, Empire, Alhambra, Lygon, Palais de Dance, Amphitheatre, East Brunswick Cinema/Star Theatre, Western, Liberty and Padua Theatres, Sources and Index. Book weight approx. 250g. . First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
35) LISTER HOUSE: The Story of the Northern District School of Nursing
Cusack, Frank

LISTER HOUSE: The Story of the Northern District School of Nursing
Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1976. 101pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout, mostly candid illustrations of graduate nurses. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, and abraded on rear panel. Clear tape reinforcing on inner folds. "Traditionally, nurse education in Australia has [was] conducted within hospitals specially registered for the purpose. When the idea of a School of Nursing detached from the hospital-scene was mooted in Victoria in 1949 it was considered revolutionary..." This is the story of one such school; the Northern District School of Nursing located in Bendigo, Northern Victoria. The school was commenced in 1950 in 'Lister House'. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
36) THE PUFFING PIONEERS AND QUEENSLAND'S RAILWAY BUILDERS
Daddow, Viv

THE PUFFING PIONEERS AND QUEENSLAND'S RAILWAY BUILDERS
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1975. xxii, + 217pp., intext, b/white archival halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Backstrip slightly bumped on head and heel. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, small area of surface abrasion to spine. The story, by now-retired Queensland Railways veteran [he joined in 1916] Viv Daddow, is essentially a dual history; the first half of the century of steam was largely taken up with the actual building of the railways-both tracks and equipment. The second half of the history deals more with the workers and their ongoing battles with authority for better wages and conditions. The author, a multi-facetted railwayman, was always deeply involved in the Australian Railways Union. Contents, interesting, in social commentary as well as history, include: Prelims., Personal Reminiscences, 17 chapters, Epilogue, Grand Parade of Steam, Index. Book weight approx. 770g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
37) GRANDFATHER WAS A MALDON PIONEER
Daniels, E.D

GRANDFATHER WAS A MALDON PIONEER
East Kew, Victoria, Australia: Author, 1983. 56pp., intext, candid and archival, b/w halftone plates, also sketch illustrations by Diana Kan. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly abraded, with a small puncture, impressing into several leaves. Local/Family history of the 'Daniel' family, who settled in the Maldon area of central Victoria. Contents include: Prelims., Wales, Migration, Forest Creek District, Search for Etta, Maldon, Isaac gets a second chance, The South German mine, Changing times, End of a journey, Elizabeth, Vale. Genealogical tables. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $7.65
38) OLD NORFOLK TOWN: The Past in Pictures
Davies, K. and K.A

OLD NORFOLK TOWN: The Past in Pictures
Norfolk Island: Authors [K. And K. A. Davies]. No publication date [c. 1980]. 77pp., sparcely texted, with predominantly captioned sepia halftone plate archival illustrations. Staple-bound, landscape format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Sticker ghost, minor abrading and edgewear on card wrapper, together with light soiling. A most interesting, pictorial local history of Norfolk Island, and its famous name inhabitants. Supporting the archival illustrations is a list of mutineers who reached Pitcairn Island on the 'Bounty', a map of Norfolk Island, and a list of "persons who landed on Norfolk island from Pitcairn island on June 8, 1856..." Booklet weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
39) COMMUNITY FIRST: The Story of the Frankston Hospital 1936-2000
De Jong, Theo. with White, Lee and Alexander, Elizabeth

COMMUNITY FIRST: The  Story of the Frankston Hospital 1936-2000
Frankston, Victoria: Author's, 2001. 199pp + 16 unpaginated appendices. Book square, spine firm. Inscription signed by primary author on title page, else leaves clean. Montage illustrated card wrapper trivially edgeworn only. Candid, historic b/white illustrations throughout. The story of Frankston Hospital, contents include: Prelims., 1850s to 1936, The Beginning -1936 to 1941, Early Years 1941-'54, Coping with Growth- 1954 to 1969, Dreams v. Reality and Politics-1969 to 1975, Turbulent Years 1975 to 1981, Change, Frustration and Hope 1981 to 1985, Coming of Age 1985 to 1991, Consolidation 1991 to 1995, Regional Role 1995 to 1999, Community First 2000 and Beyond, Appendices. Weight approx. 600gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
40) HISTORIC MOUNT GAMBIER
Dean, Lois (Text by) Walls, Bill (Illustrated by)

Mount Gambier, South Australia: The Corporation of the City Of Mount Gambier, 1986. Unpaginated (96 pages). Colour and b/white, recto-page art illustrations throughout by Bill Walls. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. A presentation inscription, signed/dated by the incumbent Mayor, to an Australian cricket identity (now retired), on the title page. Otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated gloss boards nominally abraded. With pastels, brush and pen, Bill Walls and Lois Dean explore the history of Mount Gambier, South Australia, via its historic buildings...Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Other. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
41) ST MARY'S IMMACULATE CONCEPTION Seymour 1890-1990
Dominguez, Marie, et al (Compiler)

Seymour, Victoria, Australia: Centenary Committee, Printed By Goulburn River Printers. No publication date (1990). Unpaginated (32 pages). Intext b/white illustrations throughout, mostly archival, with several facsimile documents. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves unmarked. Verkotype (raised image) printed wrapper. Limited Edition (500 copies) of which this is numbered '312'. Issued in celebration of the centenary of St Mary's Church, Seymour, Victoria, this interesting, concise history tells of the school, convent, altar boys, clubs, sports teams, families, memoirs, parish priests, and more. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First (Limited). Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
42) DISCOVERING HISTORIC BURRA: South Australia
Drew, Greg [compiler]

South Australia: S.A.Dept. Of Mines/ National Trust [Burra Branch], 1988. 56pp., b/w locality maps and historic b/w illustrations throughout. Book square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper spotted and edgeworn. 'Burra was the first mining town in Australia, and by 1851, was Australia's largest inland town.' Contents include: Intro., Monster mine, Burra mine, Burra townships, Heritage trail, Walking trail, Historic accounts, more. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Staplebound Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
43) NOT A BAD DROP: Brown Brothers
Dunstan, Keith

NOT A BAD DROP: Brown Brothers
Kew, Victoria, Australia: Arcadia [Australian Scholarly Publishing], 1999. xi, + 204pp., colour plate endpapers. Intext colour, b/white and sepia halftone plate illustrations; some archival, others contemporary happy snaps. Book clean. Oblong format. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Minor damage to front pastedown [repaired]. Blind-stamp [part] titled on illustrated front board, plus trivial bump on head of backstrip. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket positive blind-embossed [part title], otherwise light edgewear. The story of the [now] world-renowned Brown Brothers vineyard and winery that began at Milawa in north-east Victoria, when John Francis Brown had his first vintage in 1889. They have overcome adversity from many quarters to survive as a family vineyard fro 110 years. Prolific author Keith Dunstan, family friend for over four decades, has produced a fine history...Contents include Family Tree, Introduction, 14 chapters, Notes and Index. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Oblong Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
44) UPHILL AFTER LUNCH: Melbourne Women's Walking Club (1922-1985)
Eastwood, Amy, Eastwood, Isabel, Merlo, Hazel

UPHILL AFTER LUNCH: Melbourne Women's Walking Club (1922-1985)
Burwood, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne Women's Walking Club. No publication date (c. 1985). 160pp., b/white half-tone plates throughout; mostly archivally-illustrated, plus several line-drawn route maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Publisher's sticker affixed to colophon page. The top 15mm. (3/4 inch) of title page (colophon:verso) has been cleanly excised, plus a crudely deleted name, plus sticker ghost, on plain inside front wrap. Otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper obliquely creased on front, else minor edgewear. Enhanced with many nostalgic illustrations, this book tells the story of the Melbourne Women's Walking Club from its formation through to publication . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters (Beginning, Development, War Years, Packhorses, . . . ), Appendices (Rules, Chronology, Scroll, Office Bearers). Book weight approx. 300g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
45) PHILLIP ISLAND AND WESTERN PORT
Edgecombe, Jean

PHILLIP ISLAND AND WESTERN PORT
Thornleigh, N.S.W.: Self Published By Author, 1989. v, + 131pp., unpaginated colour plates, intext b/w halftone plates, sketches and locality maps throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed/dated by author on title-page, former owner's name on first [locality map] page, else leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper mildly edgeworn and short, oblique crease on rear panel. An interesting local/natural history of Victoria's Phillip Island and Western Port, noted world-wide as the home of the famous Fairy Penguin Colony, but much more of interest as well . . . Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices, Biblio., Bio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 290g.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
46) THE BIRTH OF SYDNEY
(Edited and Introduced by: Tim Flannery)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 1999. 349pp., two-page b/white map, plus unpaginated (eight page) section; colour art, and b/white photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight uniform tanning. Art-illustrated ('Part of the Harbour of Port Jackson, and the Country between Sydney and the Blue Mountains', James Taylor, 1823) card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. "Sydney was born as no other city before it: 1500 souls - both convicts and their gaolers - struggled during the tempestuous summer of 1788 to establish an outpost of Empire in a remote and incomprehensible new land. Tim Flannery's brilliant anthology reveals Sydney's strange and secret life from its unruly beginnings to its arrival as the 'queen of the south' a century later . . . Introduces the voices of everyone from Aboriginal women to Irish rebels to Russian sailors. Watkin Tench, Elizabeth Macarthur, Charles Darwin, Anthony Trollope and Mark Twain join a host of others on these pages . . . " Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
47) THE PROUD ARCH : The Story of the Sydney Harbour Bridge
Ellyard, David and Wraxworthy, Richard

Kensington, N.S.W., Australia: Bay Books, 1982. 160pp., b/white halftone historic photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, with mild tanning. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed, '50th Anniversary 1932-1982' sticker to front. "Fifty years after its opening day, 19 March, 1932, the Sydney Harbour Bridge is still an engineering marvel, one of the all-time great construction feats of the world . . . Promoting, planning and building the Bridge occupied forty years of the professional life of Australian engineer John Bradfield . . . behind it the work of 2000 men: the riggers, rivetters, boilermakers, foremen and engineers and stonemasons and the ghosts of sixteen men who died on the job. Thoroughly researched . . . " Book weight approx. 335g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
48) LIVING STONES. Three Volume Set
Emberg, Buck Thor, and Emberg, Joan Dehle

LIVING STONES. Three Volume Set
Regal Publications. Vol. 1: 116pp. Vol. 2: 123pp. Vol. 3: 104pp. Similar, b/white sketch-art throughout each volume. Each volume in like condition, viz: lightly cocked, softly creased, leaves clean. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated (each different) card wrappers. The author/illustrators have toured numerous Tasmanian graveyards recording the inscriptions on headstones and memorials. Some are desperately poignant . . . Each volume contains an Index. Combined 3 vol. weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Unstated. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
49) PIPING THROUGH TIME: The 50 Year History of the Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band 1936-1986
Evans, Judith White

PIPING THROUGH TIME: The 50 Year History of the Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band 1936-1986
Westgarth, Victoria, Australia: Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band, 1986. vii, + 188pp, sepia, pictorial endpapers [different], plus intext colour and b/white, candid, archival halftone plates and illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Inscription, signed/inscribed/dated by the author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Presented in chronological order, released to coincide with the 50th anniversary of its formation, 'Piping Through Time' is a most interesting history. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
50) ARCARDIAN SIMPLICITY: J.B. Fewings Memoirs of Toowong
Fewings, J. B (Edited By: Helen Gregory

ARCARDIAN SIMPLICITY: J.B. Fewings Memoirs of Toowong
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1990. x, + 166pp., intext (mostly candid archival), b/white halftone plates, plus several line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. White titles over undamaged green boards. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. John Bowden Fewings, born Devon, U.K. in 1832, trained as a teacher, and came to Brisbane, Queensland, in 1860, spending his working life as a school master. Sometime in 1892 he wrote this collection of letters, which provide an insight into the people and times of the area of Toowong . . . With comprehensive essays by way of explanation by Helen Gregory, contents include: Prelims., Intro. Essays, Fewings Memoirs of Toowong, Endnotes, Select Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: