Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australian Local History

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian Local History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.
1) BLUE MOUNTAINS STORY
T.R.Garnett

BLUE MOUNTAINS STORY
Sydney, Australia: Shakespeare Head Press, 1949. 120pp., locality map endpapers. Unpaginated b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout, plus like frontispiece. Book clean, square. Minor marks and bumps on cloth. Gilt title on backstrip. Text pages uniformly acidic, otherwise clean. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket complete, but has several closed tears, edgewear, tiny hole [match-head size] and splash spots on text-printed rear panel. Contents include: The road, The crossing, Surveying of the roads, Making the road, Official opening, The pioneers, End of the story, Blue Mountains today [1949]. Book weight approx. 460g.. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
2) YOURS FOR LIFE: The History of T & G Mutual Life Society Limited 1876-1976
Thomas, Shirley

YOURS FOR LIFE: The History of T & G Mutual Life Society Limited 1876-1976
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: T & G Mutual Life Society, 1976. 151pp., illustrated endpapers. B/white halftone plate frontispiece and intext plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and noticably U.V. affected on spine and rear panel. The story of T & G Mutual Life Society, published in the centenary year of existence. Contents include: Foreword, Ten chapters, from The First Decade to The Tenth Decade, List of Directors and Chief Executives. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
3) CHALLENGE. The First 100 Years of the VEF. 1885-1985
Thomas, Shirley

Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: Victorian employers' Federation, 1985. xi, + 264pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed gilt title card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Published in the centenary year, this book tells of the history of the V.E.F. (Victorian Employers' Federation) from the "well-attended gathering of gentlemen" who met at the Athaneum Hall on 13 March, 1885 . . . Contents include: 25 chapters, Presidents, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
4) TURBULENCE OVER TYABB: A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings
Thompson, Douglas M

TURBULENCE OVER TYABB: A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings
Tyabb, Victoria, Australia : Historical Book Committee for 'Turbulence Over tyabb', 1985. 144pp., intext, b/w line drawings (Norman Clifford) and half-tone illustrations [dramatic, candid, historic] throughout. Locality map endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Signed by author [verso ffep.], Number 997 of a limited edition. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated [Joan Bognuda] dustjacket edgeworn with short, closed tears and creasing. The 'turbulent' history of Tyabb and other airfields on Victoria's Mornington Peninsula. 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
5) A CENTURY OF UNION
Thornton, P.T

A CENTURY OF UNION
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The United Grand Lodge of Victoria, 1989. [iv] + 291pp., pattern-print endpapers. Intext, candid and archival b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. With a lead-in entitled 'Before the United Grand Lodge of Victoria', followed by thirty-one chronological chapters, beginning with Sir William John Clarke, Grand Master 1889 to 1896, and ending with John William Connell, Grand Master 1986 to 1989, plus Index, this is the history of the United Grand Lodge of Victoria. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
6) A HOSPITAL FOR THE BAYSIDE: MORDIALLOC - CHELTENHAM HISTORY
Tom Sheehy

A HOSPITAL FOR THE BAYSIDE: MORDIALLOC - CHELTENHAM HISTORY
Cheltenham, Victoria: Author [Tom Sheehy], 1982. 115pp. Intext, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed. The history of the now-defunct Mordialloc-Cheltenham Community Hospital and of the citizens who worked tirelessly in its stead...Contents include: Hardy pioneers, A move for the better, Growing town needs a hospital, One resolute committee, A project of very high priority, early days of the peace, Rising to reality, Laying the Foundation Stone, Great fulfilment, Boom of the fifties and sixties, Race with inflation. the Foundation Stone was laid on Saturday 13 september, 1950...Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
7) WHY BROOME?
Trevor, Noel [Edited by]

Broome, Western Australia: Noel Trevor and Associates, 2000. vii, + 321pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout; photographic halftone plates, and caricature sketches by a contributor, Peter Blenkinsopp, who has signed and dated an inscription on the title page. Book clean, but slightly cocked. Spine firm, light reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, save for aforementioned inscription. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and splayed. The stories and anecdotes covering the gamut of human emotions, of twenty-six [now] resident identities of Broome, a remote coastal town, a gateway to Western Australia's Kimberley region. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Illustrator/Contributor. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
8) THE GEORGE: St.Kilda Life and Times
Upton, Gillian

THE GEORGE: St.Kilda Life and Times
Richmond, Victoria: Venus Bay Books, 2001. 143pp., intext, b/w, historic and candid illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Signed by author on title-page. Illustrated card wrapper [flapped] has a negligible scuff lower foredge, else very good. An historic St.Kilda landmark: The George Hotel. Contents include: Introduction, The Terminus Hotel, Wimpole's George, Cruising, Sinking, The Don, Endnotes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Softcover. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
9) A HISTORY OF THE LOY YANG MINE; Its Origins and Development to May 1997
Vines, J.A

A HISTORY OF THE LOY YANG MINE; Its Origins and Development to May 1997
Melbourne: The State Electricity Commission of Victoria, 2000. xiv, + 436pp., colour and b/w illustrations, maps, fold-outs, line drawings and tables throughout. Book clean, square. Publisher's presentation label affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves are clean. Pictorially illustrated gloss boards trivially bumped only. No dustjacket [as issued?]. Thoroughly researched and compiled, with numerous chapters and sub-chapters, this book is very good history of the Loy Yang open-cut mine in Gippsland, Victoria. Book weight approx. 2040g. [2.04KG]. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Gloss Boards. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
10) A VISION FULFILLED: The Ivanhoe Grammar School. The First Seventy Years
Warmington, G. Stuart

A VISION FULFILLED: The Ivanhoe Grammar School. The First Seventy Years
Victoria: Ivanhoe Grammar School , 1985. Unpaginated [54 pages]. B/white pen and ink drawings by G. Stuart Warmington. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on ffep by the Author/Illustrator. Former owner stamp on front paste-down, else leaves clean. Illustrated D/jacket trivially edgeworn only. Sparsely texted, the story of the prestigious Ivanhoe Grammar School, from it's beginnings in February 1915, with twelve pupils. Book weight approx. 450gms. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Oblong Grey Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good+.. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
11) BOOTS AND ALL: An Oral History Of Farming In Victoria
Watson, Catherine [ed.]

BOOTS AND ALL: An Oral History Of Farming In Victoria
Collingwood, Victoria: Friends Of The Earth, 1984. iv + 108pp., light foxing throughout, two colour illustrated stiff cover has oblique crease close to spine; else good. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. The lives of 24 Victorian Farmers; one blind, who milks 110 cows, Myra Robilliard, who at 76 years of age runs a 500 acre farm alone, other stories of Victorian rural life up to 1950. Weight approx. 200g.. First Edition. Stiff Wrap Softcover. Good. Illus. by Lori Duncan & Catherine Watson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
12) A OPEN ACCOUNT: 72 Years of Unionism in the State Bank of Victoria
White, Kate

A OPEN ACCOUNT: 72 Years of Unionism in the State Bank of Victoria
Australia: Finance Sector Union [FSU Australia], 1992. 250pp., intext, [mostly] archival, b/w halftone and caricature-sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper nominally edgeworn, with a short, soft crease. The title 'A State Savings Bank Clerk' was a badge of pride for many young men in 1920. That title represented status: a clerk was a respectable young man, well dressed, in a permanent white collar job, with attractive work hours. The Victorian State Bank Union Branch had a long history of service to its members; this is the story...Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters, and Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) FORESTS OLD PASTURES NEW : A History of Warragul
Wilde, Sally

Warragul, Victoria, Australia : Shire of Warragul, 1988. viii, + 328pp., intext illustrations throughout, mostly archival halftone plates and maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain green boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Tinted endpapers, and textblock unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "A most readable and entertaining book for anyone interested in the development . . . of the Warragul district." Sourcing data in many ways - documents, photographs, oral history, newspapers, diaries, account books, and family histories, contents include: Prelims., Forest, Selecting and Clearing, 1869-1914, Cows and Cars, 1900-1945, Farms and Factories, 1939-1988, more. Notes, & Index. Book weight approx. 964g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS: The Story of Brisbane Grammar School 1868-1968
Willey, Keith

THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS: The Story of Brisbane Grammar School 1868-1968
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Brisbane Grammar School Via Macmillan of Australia, 1968. xiii, + 385pp., b/white portrait frontispiece of the incumbant headmaster [whose inscription and signature appear on the ffep of this volume], plus numerous unpaginated candid and archivally-illustrated b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Gilt-titled spine firm, but lightly cocked. Minimal flecks on cloth boards. Leaves clean. Closed tear, and mild edgewear on pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket. A proud and distinguished history in both scholarship and sport, together with some fine Old Boy achievements, is just part of the story of Brisbane Grammar School. Many chapters tell more of the story, including: Prelims., Beginning, F.S.N. Bousfield, WW2-A Difficult Period, Trustees, Old Boys' Association, Alumni, Appendix. More. Book weight approx. 1.36KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . By Other. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
15) MEMORIES, MOONAHS & MARINE MARVELS
Williams, David

MEMORIES, MOONAHS & MARINE MARVELS
Vermont South, Victoria: Author, 1999. 84pp., colour or b/w illustration to each page, the art of the author. Pages unmarked. Illustrated stiff card wrap: "Jetty Shed At Cowes Pier", on front, "The Ancient Moonahs Of Churchill Island" on rear, has negligible marks. A short history of life on Phillip Island, primarily visual, accompanied with a brief description of each illustration. Weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Landscape Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.40
16) GLIMPSES OF THE GARDEN CLUB : A History of Werribee Garden Club
Wilson, Marie, and Strong, Pam (Compiled by)

Werribee, VIC, Australia: (Werribee Garden Club). No publication date (2004). Illustrated throughout; mostly colour image happy snaps, supported by several in b/white, enhanced with small sketch-illustrations. Text printed on a laser printer, with quality typical to the standard. Staple-bound format. Clean and tight. Printed wrapper nominally bumped only. Inscription on title page signed (Christian name) and dated, by primary compiler (a major office-bearer). Celebrating their 30 year anniversary, Werribee Garden Club has "grown and thrived" from the 19 people who attended the inaugural meeting in February, 1974. A concise history introduces some members, 'Banner' articles, Decade-by-decade, Weerama Processions, Our History, Awards, Member Hints, Tale End. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
17) ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH : Formerly the Collins Street Independent Church, Melbourne
Wood, Christopher, and Askew, Marc

South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Hyland House, 1992. xvi, + 173pp., montage-style, colour-plate endpapers. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over undamaged boards. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The story of a Melbourne, Victoria, church, which had its fledgling beginnings in 1839 as the Collins Street Independent Church. Growth and evolution have seen it become St Michael's Church in 1990. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Dr Francis McNab), Pastors/Ministers 1838-1992, Architectural Drawings, Intro., 9 chapters, Epilogue, Supplement, Refs., Music, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
18) SEARCHLIGHT ON WORLD WAR II. Chisholm Remembers 1995
Wooldridge, Dr. Michael (Edited By Eleanor McCoy)

SEARCHLIGHT ON WORLD WAR II. Chisholm Remembers 1995
Parliament House, Canberra, ACT: Chisholm Australia Remembers 1945-1995 Committee C/- Dr Michael Wooldridge MP, 1995. (vi) + 186pp., intext b/white illustrations, many being archival halftones, plus line-drawn sketches. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated ('Seven Cooks Went To War': The Cook Brothers of Box Hill) card wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn, plus a former owner's details on inside front wrap. With participating support from Dr Michael Wooldridge MP, former member for Chisholm, and edited by Eleanor McCoy, this project, in remembrance of the fiftieth year since the end of World War Two, consists of recollections of people touched by the war. The oral reports were recorded by local school-age children. Contents include many poignant stories, dispersed over seven 'parts'. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
19) THE CORAL BATTLEGROUND
Wright, Judith

THE CORAL BATTLEGROUND
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Thomas Nelson (Australia), 1977. xiv, + 203pp., b/white title page illustration, and intext map. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block lightly bumped on upper foredge corner, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated stiff card wrapper bumped as textblock, otherwise nominal edgewear. Judith Wright, leading Australian poet, conservationist, and author tells how a small group of people mobilised others, defeated an application to mine limestone, and then held off oil companies which planned, with Queensland government backing, to establish an oil industry in the reef's waters. The campaign to protect the Great Barrier Reef began in earnest . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Postscript, Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST: 150 Years of the Victorian Auditor-General's Office
Yule, Peter

IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST: 150 Years of the Victorian Auditor-General's Office
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Victorian Auditor-General's Office, 2002. viii, + 304pp., pictorial endpapers. Intext, b/white archival halftone plates and sketch-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine tight. Gilt titles on black faux leather boards. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket undamaged. The story of the Victorian Auditor General's Office, which is one of the very few public sector agencies in Victoria whose history dates back to the colony's separation from New South Wales in 1851. In its early years the office was embroiled in controversy...In the 1990s controversy again descended...Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, 19 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
21) BRUNSWICK'S HOTELS
[Brunswick Community History group] Research By: Laurie Cunningham

BRUNSWICK'S HOTELS
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Brunswick Community History Group, 1995. Unpaginated [56 pages]. Archivally-illustrated, together with later, contemporary plates, plus a legend locality centre-spread area map [highlight pen-marked on one road]. Staplebound with untrimmed foredge. Booklet clean. Negligible damage to one leaf [probable sticker removal], otherwise leaves clean. Archivally-illustrated limp paper wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. Concise, but fascinatingly interesting. With accompanying historical photographs [Collection: Brunswick library] used where possible, the references to Brunswick's 23 hotels, beginning with the 1842 opening of the Retreat Hotel will be of much interest to Brunswick history buffs...Contents include: Intro., History Of Hotels, Chronology, Hotels 1-23, Sources. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Staplebound Limp Wrap Booklet. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
22) WHERE PELICANS LANDED : Tales from Winton
[Contributors]

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Aebis Publishing, 1995. ii, + 66pp., contributor portrait, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. A crudely deleted name on plain inside front wrap, which is pictorially illustrated on front panel, with some scuffing and abrading to same. Published during the centenary commemoration of the writing of 'Waltzing Matilda', this book is a collection of stories from some of the pioneering spirits of the district of Winton in central Queensland . . . Includes Index. Book weight approx. 225g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
23) STRENGTH TO STRENGTH: 120 Years of Growing Business in the Far North
[Ed.] Narelle Muller

STRENGTH TO STRENGTH: 120 Years of Growing Business in the Far North
Cairns, Far North Queensland: The Cairns Post, 2002. 184pp., intext, historic and candid, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square, tight. Printed gloss boards have a few very minor indentations only. Name and date on ffep., otherwise leaves unmarked. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A tribute to the numerous businesses, of both long and short standing, that make up the thriving business hub of Cairns, Far North Queensland. A page or two, with accompanying illustrations are dedicated to each business represented . . . Book weight approx. 1140g. [1.14KG.]. First Edition. Gloss Boards HB & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good +. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
24) LOXTON: The First 75 Years 1907-1982
[Editorial committee]

LOXTON: The First 75 Years 1907-1982
Loxton, South Australia: District Council of Loxton, 1982. 70pp., b/w frontispiece, and intext archival halftone plates, and facsimile document illustrations. Book square. Staples firm. Former owner's name and a light, offset oil stain on front fly sheet, otherwise leaves clean. Sepia-illustrated, [Kaesler's Landing] limp wrapper has a light, but extensive oil stain on front cover, else good. Produced in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the proclamation of the Murray River town of Loxton, South Australia. Contents, in concise entries, include: Prelims., Survey, Development, Local Government, Medical, Churches, Education, Services, Arts, Community, War Service, Land Settlement, Produce, Historical Village, How They Lived, more. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
25) THE GOLD COAST STORY
[Editor] Alexander McRobbie

THE GOLD COAST STORY
Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia: The Gold Coast Annual Company, 1966. 210pp., intext b/w halftone plates [candid and historic], and contemporary advertisements throughout. Book clean, slightly cocked. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Pictorial limp wrapper edgeworn, creased on lower front foredge, mildly abraded, chip and jagged closed tear on head of spine. A combination of history, guide book and investment guide, the contents include: Statistics, Starting a business, Fashion, Home units, Jobs, Tourist attractions, Southport, Meter maids, White elephant-Broadbeach hotel, Gold Coast wives, How immoral is the Gold Coast?, Restaurants, Old Gold Coast-Pictorial view, Photography, Pink Pages-Service and information section, more. Book weight approx. 280g.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
26) THE QUEENSLAND YEAR BOOK 1949 No. 10
[Editor] D.C.L. Smith

THE QUEENSLAND YEAR BOOK 1949   No. 10
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Government Statistician's Office, 1950. xi, + 405pp., full-colour map. Intext b/w tables, graphs, maps, figures throughout. Book square, spine firm. Cloth noticeably faded on backstrip and margins, else minor specks and spots. Leaves randomly fingermarked, minor production creases, otherwise good. Published, July 1950, Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Brisbane. S.E. Solomon, Government Statistician. Contents include: General information, Government, Population/Health, Public justice, Social services, Land & settlement, Production, Transport and communication, Trade, Marketing, Prices, Employment, Public finance, Private finance, Appendix-Summary of statistics. Book weight approx. 670g.. Original Green Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
27) A GUIDE TO HANS WETZEL'S MOVIE MUSEUM
[Hans Wetzel]

Buderim, Queensland, Australia: H.W. Productions, 1978. 48pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone plates, and line drawings. Saddle-stitch, staplebound format. Booklet clean and square. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Containing a concise outline of how pictures began to move, the origins of the cinema, and some technical information on the equipment that (was) on display. Now defunct, the museum, set up and run by Hans and Peggy Wetzel, was opened by Australian screen idol Chips Rafferty in May, 1970, and operated in Buderim, Queensland, until 1982. Value Point: Included loose is an A5 size promotional leaflet in 'as new' condition. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) A CENTURY OF PROGRESS 1842-1942
[None noted]

A CENTURY OF PROGRESS 1842-1942
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne City Council. No publication date [circa mid 1940s]. Text and halftone plate illustrations in dark sepia, with red, catch-colour head and foot page illustrations and headings throughout. Staplebound, with holding, but rusty, staples. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, yapped-style, paper wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. A reference to WW2 in the past tense seems to indicate this booklet was produced immediately post-WW2. It covers the official celebrations of the Melbourne City Corporation [Council] that took place on the occasion of Melbourne's 100th year of existence . . . The Lord Mayor presiding over the Gala Events was the Right Hon. the Lord Mayor, Councillor the Hon. Sir Frank Beaurepaire, M.L.C. Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Staplebound Limp Wrap Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) JOHN VICARS AND CO. : The First 100 Years in Australia 1873-1973
[None noted]

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: (Printed By Concord Printing), 1974. 33pp., eight page colour section, plus monochrome and duotone halftone plates, throughout. Saddle-stitched, staple-bound, self-cover format. Staples clean and tight. Random foxing flecks and surface biopredation (mostly margins), plus tape residue on inner rear (news clipping extant) of self cover. The concise story of the Australian textile company of John Vicars & Co., which served the citizens for over 100 years. A news clipping, dated '77, records the auction, of contents and plant, of a once proud Australian company . . . Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) DIRECTORY OF THE XAVIER FAMILY 1995
[None noted]

DIRECTORY OF THE XAVIER FAMILY 1995
Surrey Hills, Victoria, Australia: Michael Thornton Publishing, 1995. 463pp., intext b/white halftone plates throughout the preliminary pages, thence the directory. Book clean, spine firm, but slightly askew. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. Primarily for use within the 'Xavier College Family', Melbourne, and including some contact information, contents include: Principal's Message, Brief History of the School, Mission Statement, College Crew-1948, College Anthem, How to Use the Directory, Xavier Family. Book weight approx. 1.03 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Edition. Hardcover [Faux Leather]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
31) AUSTRALIA'S SNOWY MOUNTAINS
[None noted]

AUSTRALIA'S SNOWY MOUNTAINS
Victoria, Australia: Nucolorvue Productions. No publication date [c.1970]. Unpaginated [24 pages]. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout [photography by G.P.Hurdes and Snowy Mountains Authority]. B/w halftone plate and locality map on inside covers. Book clean, staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally edgeworn, mildly bumped lower foredge. Primarily pictorial and sparsely texted, this tourist booklet covers a section of South Eastern Australia's Great Dividing Range, known as the Snowy Mountains area, covering approximately 100 miles long by 50 miles wide, and encompassing Cooma and the Kosciusko snowfields: Thredbo, Smiggin Holes and Perisher Valley. Booklet weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Staplebound Booklet. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
32) PORT CAMPBELL AND ITS ATTRACTIONS
[None noted]

PORT CAMPBELL AND ITS ATTRACTIONS
Victoria, Australia: Port Campbell Progress Association. No publication date [c.1958]. Unpaginated [24 pages including wrap]. Intext, candid and historic, b/w halftone illustrations and locality map. Book square. Staples rusty, but holding. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper mildly splash-stained, specked and fingermarked. A brief historical sketch and fishing guide for Port Campbell, on Victoria's West Coast, an area famous for the 'Loch Ard' tragedy, June 1st., 1878. Short chapters of historical events by past and present local identities, list of wrecks; Cape Otway to Warnambool, 1850-1914, Wreck of the Loch Ard; interesting letter, more. Booklet weight approx. 60g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
33) DIRECTORY OF OLD SCOTCH COLLEGIANS
[None noted]

DIRECTORY OF OLD SCOTCH COLLEGIANS
Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: Australian Alumni Directories for Old Scotch collegians' Association, 1997. 737pp., b/white, pictorial halftone frontispiece, plus advertiser's promotional section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean and unmarked. Panoramically illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped and edgeworn only. In 1997, the Old Scotch Collegians' Association commissioned this inaugural 'Directory Of Old Scotch Collegians', in which some 5,400 Old Collegians have participated . . . Book weight approx. 1.43 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
34) COME SEE . . . SOUTH GIPPSLAND
[None noted]

COME SEE . . . SOUTH GIPPSLAND
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The Develop Victoria Council, Under the Imprimatur of the Yarra Chamber of Commerce. No publication date [c.1964]. Unpaginated [32 pages, self-covered]. Illustrated throughout with an intext mix of colour and b/w plates and locality map, mostly interesting local tourist sites . . . Staples firm, leaves clean. Monochrome pictorial oblong cover mildly edgeworn and specked, with a former owner's name written on margin. Shires represented in this concise tourist guide are: Alberton, South Gippsland, Woorayl and Korumburra. Within the text are many local business advertisements. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Self-cover Staplebound Booklet. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
35) CHAFFEY'S KINGDOM: The Sunraysia Story
[None stated]

CHAFFEY'S KINGDOM: The Sunraysia Story
Australia: Macmillan for Australian Dried Fruits Association, 1976. Unpaginated [34]. B/w sketch illustrated throughout by Cedric Emmanuel. Book square. Staples firm. Top foredge corner, small area of insect damage on rear, light fingermarks. A concise history, in picture and word, of the Renmark-Mildura area of Australia, primarily concerned with the dried fruit industry. Book weight approx. 60g. . Oblong Staplebound Softcover. Good. Illus. by Cedric Emmanuel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
36) SYDNEY HARBOUR Souvenir and Guide Book
[Staff Writer]

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Sydney Ferries Ltd.. No publication date (c. mid 1950s). Unpaginated (24 page, self-cover). B/white, pictorially-illustrated throughout. Staple-bound, oblong (landscape) format. Sparce text, primarily pictorial, this souvenir/guide book was produced by Sydney Ferries Ltd., operators of the Harbour Ferry 'Showboat'. Some of the photographic illustrations were taken from the air, giving an interesting perspective to the publication . . . Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover Booklet Staplebound. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
37) THE FLINDERS RANGES SOUTH AUSTRALIA
[Text by] Dobre, Cil. [Photography by] Dobre, Pete

THE FLINDERS RANGES SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Happy Valley, South Australia: Pete Dobre's Oz Scapes, 2000. 64pp., intext, oblong [landscape] format, absolutely stunning colour plate photography throughout, together with an area map. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Gloss, pictorially-illustrated [Wilpena Pound] boards nominally bumped. Sparsely texted, the exquisite colour illustrations [some double-page spread] are breath-taking...Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Oblong Hardcover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: