cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military Biography

from Diversity Books

Browse Military Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military books
1) A WOMAN IN BERLIN: Diary 20 April 1945 to 22 June 1945
Anonymous

A WOMAN IN BERLIN: Diary 20 April 1945 to 22 June 1945
United Kingdom: Virago, 2005. 311pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean, one with corner crease. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has negligible edgewear only. Introduction by Antony Beevor. Afterword by Hans Magnus Enzensberger. Translated from the German by Philip Boehm. "Begun on the day when Berlin first saw the face of war until 22nd of June 1945, the anonymous author describes life within the falling city as it was sacked by the Russian Army. Fending off the boredom and deprivation of hiding, she records her experiences, observations, and meditations in this stark and vivid diary..." Book weight approx. 480g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Ist U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
2) ALL MEN BACK-ALL ONE BIG MISTAKE
Bee, W.A. (Bill)

Carlisle, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1998. xiii, + 143pp., intext b/white halftone plates (mostly candid), plus facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed/dated "Buzzer Bee" on title page, together with the recipient's signature on same. Otherwise, leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: 'HMAS Perth', et al, John Hamilton, and author portrait) card wrapper nominally creased and edgeworn. Staple-attached strips on inner rear wrap hold a folded, facsimile reference map of POW and Internee camps in the Far East, in undamaged condition. William Arthur (Buzzer) Bee was Signalman aboard the gallant Australian cruiser H.M.A.S. Perth until that fateful night of 1 March, 1942 . . . Subsequently he became a prisoner-of-war of the Japanese. Contents include: Dedication, Prelims., Intro., HMAS Perth (1939-42), 13 chapters, Postscript, Biblio., Appendix-HMAS Perth compliment, Author Bio. 357 crew were killed in action, 105 died as POWs . . . . "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
3) THE WORLD IS SIX FEET SQUARE
Caillou, Alan

THE WORLD IS SIX FEET SQUARE
London: Peter Davies, 1954. 214pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Lightly acidic leaves. Art-illustrated, loose plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn and smokey on spine. A story of capture, escape, recapture and finally to 'slip away' in the general confusion of the Italian collapse and safety of the advancing British lines, by Intelligence Corps Officer, Alan Caillon, and his friend, Frank...Captured in the Western Desert, by the Italians, in February, 1943, they were given a death sentence. However...Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Impression. Original Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
4) SILENT RUNNING: My Years on a World War 11 Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F

SILENT RUNNING: My Years on a World War 11 Attack Submarine
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. xvii, + 282pp., unpaginated [8 page] candid and archivally illustrated, b/white halftone plate section, and intext line-drawn area maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, security sticker on inside rear cover. Gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and white [alkaline paper used]. Illustrated [archival], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a small crease on front flap. James F. Calvert, Vice Admiral, USN [Ret.], was one of the Navy's most decorated officers in World War 11. His personal narrative of life on submarine-war patrols, plus R & R exploits make for the plot of an adventure-thriller novel. However, this was for real...Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Afterword, Index. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
5) FIGHTING THE BOLSHEVIKS : The Russian War Memoir of Private First Class Donald E. Carey, U.S. Army, 1918-1919
Carey, Donald E. (Edited By: Neil G. Carey)

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1997. (xvii) + 240pp., facsimile frontispiece, general area maps, plus an unpaginated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm black spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated (author portrait on rear panel) loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. Most people, save for families and military historians, are unaware of a period in 1918-1919 during which 5,600 American soldiers and sailors fought Russian Bolshevik revolutionaries in Northern Russia and Siberia. They were destined to fight more than the determined Bolsheviks . . . This volume is condensed from the daily record maintained by 25-year-old Donald E. Carey. Contents include: Prelims., Chronology, 19 Chapters, Conclusion, Afterword. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK
Causley, Charles

HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK
London: Robson Books, 1979. 191pp. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Bright gilt title there-on. Minor flecks on text-block edges, and name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Trivial bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Author-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn. This revised edition of Charles Causley's original 1951 publication; 'Hands To Dance' contains an added Foreword, and long auto-biographical section dealing with some of the realities of his life during a varied period of wartime service on the lower deck. Contents include: Foreword, 19 chapters, Afterword. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
7) LAST MAN OUT: Surviving the Burma Railroad
Charles, H. Robert

Wiltshire, U.K.: Crowood Press, 1989. 209pp. Unpaginated, 16 page b/white halftone illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves mildly acidic otherwise clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket slightly edgeworn, with short creases and indentations. The author was a marine machine-gunner aboard USS 'Houston', sunk by the Japanese in Sunda Strait, March 1, 1942. Captured, he was held 43 months in slave labour camps in Burma, Thailand and Saigon. Divided into three parts, sub-chaptered, appendices, biblio., index. A harrowing account. Weight approx. 540gms.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
8) INSIDE NORTH POLE: A Secret Agent's Story
Dourlein, Pieter

INSIDE NORTH POLE: A Secret Agent's Story
London: William Kimber, 1953. 206pp. Original cloth. Book clean. Bright gilt title on mildly cocked spine. Dark green cloth boards nominally bumped. Endpapers splotched, text-block edges flecked. Art-illustrated (Roy Sandford), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, noticably splotched, plus several blue stains on rear text panel. The incredible WWII story of a young Dutch sailor, Pieter Dourlein, who, after an early period of service in the Dutch Navy, joined the British Secret Service, and, along with other agents, was parachuted into occupied Holland. Soon captured, and interrogated, it appears that, like forty five agents before him, they had been betrayed to German counter-espionage. Or were they . . . ? Over 17 chapters, he tells his story, including his escape to London, via Gibraltar. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
9) WARRIOR BROTHERS : My Life in the Australian SAS
Fennell, Keith

North Sydney, NSW, Australia: Bantam (Random House), 2008. xiii, + 335pp., unpaginated (16 page) colour (mostly) plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated wrapper nominally edgeworn only. In 1995, at 21 years of age, Keith Fennell was accepted into the Australian Special Air Service Regiment, the SAS. Over the next 11 years, operations took him from the jungles of East Timor, to the rugged mountains of Afghanistan, from the southern Indian Ocean to Iraq, staring death in the face many times . . . Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, six 'parts', Abs., Acks. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) THE GEHLEN MEMOIRS: The First Full Edition of the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen 1942-1971
Gehlen, Reinhard

THE GEHLEN MEMOIRS: The First Full Edition of the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen 1942-1971
London.: Collins,, 1972. 381pp. Unpaginated halftone plates throughout. Book negligibly askew, covers lightly colour faded. Light foxing spots to ep's, else leaves clean. Illustrated, edgeworn, loose-plastic protected d/jacket acidic beneath laminate. " I know the true facts in all their details", claims the author, head of Intelligence Operations in Russia and the Balkans. Before he retired in 1968 he was in supreme command of the German Secret Service. First published in a shorter edition, V. Hase und Koehler, Verlag, Mainz, Germany, 1971. Translated by David Irving. weight approx. 620gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+./Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
11) A STUDENT IN ARMS. Second Series
Hankey, Donald

A STUDENT IN ARMS. Second Series
London: Andrew Melrose, 1919. 232pp., sepia, author portrait frontispiece. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards mildly bumped and frayed. Leaves clean, but acidic. The thoughts and observations of Donald Hankey, born Brighton, England, in 1884, who enlisted in the British Army during August, 1914. Wounded and repatriated home a year later, on recovery and receiving a commission, he returned to the front. In October, 1916, after inspirationally rallying his men 'over the top', he was struck down under heavy machine and rifle fire . . . Contents include: 16 chapters, Notes. Book weight approx. 210g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
12) YOUNG DIGGER
Hill, Anthony

Australia: Penguin Books, 2002. 283pp., plus four pages, b/white maps, and 3 x 4 page, b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's dated and signed inscription ('With every good wish, Anthony Hill, 2002) to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "A small boy, an orphan of the First World War, wanders into the Australian airmen's mess in Germany, on Christmas Day in 1918. A strange boy, with an uncertain past and an extraordinary future, who became a mascot for the air squadron and was affectionately named 'Young Digger'. And, in one of the most unusual incidents ever to emerge from the battlefields of Europe after the Great War, this solitary boy was smuggled back to Australia, by air mechanic Tim Tovell . . ." Contents include: 18 chapters, Appendix I and II, more. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) A BANKER ALL AT SEA Being World War II Naval Memoirs (1941-1946) of F.S. Holt
Holt, F. S

Newtown, Victoria, Australia: Neptune Press, 1983. 287pp., map endpapers. Unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout (mostly candid illustrations). Book clean, spine firm, but nominally cocked. Grey-papered boards very good. Signed by the author on title page, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, and lightly soiled. Lieutenant-Commander Fred Holt was an Australian bank clerk when, at the age of 26, he joined the R.A.N. as an ordinary seaman. He was soon transferred to the Royal Navy for officer training, with several promotions and ship postings following. Surviving a shipwreck, he returned to the R.A.N. and the Pacific theatre. This is his story. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 6 'parts', Epilogue, Appendix. Book weight approx. 565g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.00
14) THE VENGEANCE OF PRIVATE POOLEY
Jolly, Cyril

London: Heinemann, 1956. x, + 237pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece. Unpaginated (4 page) b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Slightly concaved cloth spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original burgundy red cloth randomly flecked and specked, with a blind-stamp publisher's device on rear cover. A tipped-in addenda slip on p. viii, a former owner's name on front pastedown, plus random flecks on text-block edges. Illustrated (subject portrait {as frontispiece} on rear panel), loose-plastic-protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped with jagged tears. On 27 May, 1940 almost 100 officers and men of the isoloated Norfolk Regiment surrendered to an S.S. regiment at La Paradis in northern France. They were disarmed, marched into a field, and mowed down by machine-gun fire. That two among their number survived forms part of this story; their evidence, to a British military court in Hamburg, Germany, resulted in the execution, in 1949, of the S.S. officer responsible . . . Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.00
15) NEVER TO BE TAKEN ALIVE: a Biography of General Gordon
MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

NEVER TO BE TAKEN ALIVE: a Biography of General Gordon
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. xii + 195pp. Unpaginated, 8 page b/white illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Former owner label affixed to front paste-down, else leaves clean. Subject portrait, art illustrated [Lady Abercromby] d/jacket minimally edgeworn, pre-emptive clear tape reinforced on reverse side folds. The story of the extraordinary life and spectacular death of General Charles George Gordon [1833-1885]. Contents include: Prelims., A Gordon for me, Coddling young soldiers, Crimea and after, Chinese Gordon, Ragged boys and others, Gordon of the Nile, King in Khartoum, Odd job man, Waste of Heroes, Too late, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 570gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
16) SOLDIERS WITHOUT BORDERS : Beyond the SAS, a Global Network of Brothers-In-Arms
McPhedran, Ian

New South Wales, Australia: HarperCollins, 2008. xvi, + 375pp., plus four b/white maps, and 2 x 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper near fine. "What happens to the elite, close-knit soldiers of Australia's Special Air Service (SAS) Regiment after they leave the Who Dares Wins world of special forces? For some there are highly paid jobs in the world's war zones and trouble spots protecting global corporations . . . others become powerful government advisers, many go on to train foreign armies and expand the global brotherhood . . . From Iraq and Afghanistan to Africa and Asia, award-winning defence writer Ian McPhedran uncovers a virtually unknown network . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 568g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
17) SWEET IS WAR
Munthe, Malcolm

London: Gerald Duckworth, 1954. 185pp., unpaginated b/w halftone plates throughout. Author portrait frontispiece. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Cloth faded, head and foot of backstrip. Original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown, acidic strip on rear fep., else leaves clean. Portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and nipped, thumbnail-size piece missing from foot of spine. The true story of one man's war: wounded twice, awarded the Military Cross and the Norwegian Medal for gallantry, the author wrote this narrative during two years of convalescence in various hospitals. The manuscript lay undisturbed for seven years . . . Book weight approx. 400g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
18) THE AUK: Auchinleck, Victor at Alamein
Parkinson, Roger

THE AUK: Auchinleck, Victor at Alamein
London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon (Granada Pub.), 1977. 272pp., unpaginated (16 page) b/white halftone plate, and campaign maps illustrated section. Book clean, spine firm but slightly cocked. Bright gilt title on slightly bumped backstrip. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait, art-illustrated (Sir James Gunn, 1945) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. The author endeavours to show the role Field Marshall Sir Claude Auchinleck played in the Western Desert during the First Battle of Alamein in July, 1942, which set the scene for Montgomery's better-known Second Battle of Alamein. Using cabinet documents released in the 1970s, Parkinson uncovers new facets of Auchinbeck's problems. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Sources, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
19) P.O.W. : Digger in Hitler's Prison Camps 1941-45
Ramsay, Ian

South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Macmillan, 1985. viii, + 204pp., line-drawn map endpapers (POW camps in Germany). Unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Minimal shelfwear on plain grey boards. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The personal narrative of Ian Ramsay, AIF Gunner, who was a POW of the Germans between 1941 and 1945, after being captured in Greece following Allied withdrawal during 1941. Fluent in German, gregarious by nature, he mixed with many POW nationals. A useful insight into the German psyche aided Ramsay in three escape attempts, the last successful . . . Contents include: Prelims., 17 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 473g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
20) A DOCTOR'S WAR
Richards, Rowley

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. xx, + 332pp., unpaginated (8 page) b/white halftone illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has a very minor bump and edgewear to head of spine, small corner crease to front panel. Based on the secret, once-buried diary of Dr Rowley Richards (MBE, OAM, ED), a POW and medical officer on the infamous Burma-Thailand Railway, plus his other wartime writing, this is an "intensely compelling memoir of battle, imprisonment and survival; a poignant story of hope and optimism in the face of great inhumanity . . . " Contents include 18 chapters over four 'parts', plus Epilogue, The Story of John Bull: an important tribute, Endnotes, Biblio., Index. Lest We Forget. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
21) THE 8.15 TO WAR: Memoirs of a Desert Rat
Roach, Peter

THE 8.15 TO WAR: Memoirs of a Desert Rat
London: L. Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, 1982. 184pp., conflict area-map endpapers. Book clean. Vivid silver title on slightly cocked spine. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: T.M. Jaques, and photographic, author portrait on rear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and partially U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The memoirs of Peter Roach, a member of the British 8th Army Royal Tank Regiment during WW2. Prior to the war he was a merchant seaman, after the war he had a variety of careers, including teaching. This book tells of his time as a 'Desert Rat' at El Alamein, Wadi Halfa, Tunis, Salerno, Garigliano, Normandy, and Holland. 11 uncaptioned chapters, plus postscript. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
22) THE DECADES OF A DUNTROON BASTARD
Robinson, Godfrey

THE DECADES OF A DUNTROON BASTARD
Belmont, Victoria, Australia: Neptune Press, 1980. 272pp., unpaginated full-colour and b/white halftone plates, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates, and drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Limited Edition: Hand numbered (76) of 142 copies of the 'prepublication issue', signed in the same hand by the author on a prelim. page. Small area of biopredation on rear fep., negligible colour change in front fep., otherwise leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, small chips and several small closed tears to head. Godfrey Robinson graduated from Duntroon in 1929 as a Lieutenant in the Australian Staff Corps, beginning a military career that lasted until 1951. He then took up farming at a variety of Victorian locations until retiring to Mornington, Victoria. This is his fascinating story . . . Contents include: 30 chapters under '7 decades', Appendices. Also included, loose at rear: An author's promotion slip in very good condition. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. Prepublication Limited Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $46.75
23) LAST GERMAN P.O.W. OF THE MAQUIS
Schachner, Robert

Victoria, Australia: Privately Published. n.d. [c.1988]. Intext, b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly abraded and very slightly abraded and very slightly edgeworn. The story of a Christian in Germany during World War II and his post-war life. Book weight approx. 150gms. . Card Softcover. Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
24) FREYBERG, V.C.: The Man 1939-1945
Stevens, Major General W.G

London/Wellington, New Zealand: Herbert Jenkins, in Association with A.H. and A.W. Reed, 1965. 130pp., plus unpaginated, candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but minimally cocked. Plain khaki-coloured boards lightly bumped only. A former owner's details on ffep., minor flecks on text-block edges. Illustarted, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped with closed tears. An original price-sticker affixed to front fold. A memoir of New Zealand's 'Greatest Soldier', Lieutenant-General Lord Freyberg, V.C., Commander of the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force, by an officer closely associated with General Freyberg. Contents include: Intro., 7 chapters. Book weight approx. 252g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
25) 'FIGHTING MACKENZIE' ANZAC CHAPLAIN : Tribute To a Hero
Stringer, Col

Robina, QLD, Australia: Col Stringer Ministries, 2004. 192pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, many archival. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. The story of Salvation Army chaplain William 'Fighting Mac' McKenzie and his immense contribution to serving the Anzacs on Gallipoli, in the Middle East, the Somme, Pozieres, and Passchendaele. Wounded, narrowly escaping death, during his time he was to bury hundreds of Anzac soldiers . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Epilogue. 'LEST WE FORGET'. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
26) PIECE OF CAKE
Taylor, Geoff

London: Peter Davies, 1956. 273pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped red cloth spine. Blind-stamp publisher's device on rear board. Plain, original red cloth boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Biro), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, else good. First published, and reprinted three times, in the month of September, 1956. Australian-born WW2 pilot Geoff Taylor, after training with the RAAF, became a pilot in RAF Bomber Command. His story begins within a hour or two of taking his crew on his last bombing raid over Germany, a raid in which he would be shot down and captured . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword ('Bomber' Harris), 9 'parts'. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
27) SOPWITH SCOUT 7309
Taylor, Sir Gordon

London: Cassell & Co., 1968. 177pp., unpaginated (12 pages) b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Vivid silver title on lightly bumped spine. A small, blindstamp 'K' on rear board, otherwise undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Pino Dell 'Orco), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has significant biopredation, particularly on edges and folds, additionally on spine. In 1917, teenage Australian WW1 pilot Gordon Taylor received the Military Cross for gallantry . . . so sets the stage for an incredible life story . . . Written in the later years of his life, before his untimely death, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Learning, Vert Galand Farm, Estree Blanche, The Silent Fields, Index. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $80.00
28) AT HITLER'S SIDE : The Memoirs of Hitler's Luftwaffe Adjutant 1937-1945
Von Below, Nicolaus

London: Greenhill Books, 2004. 256pp., b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. Originally published in the German as 'Als Hitlers Adjutant 1937-45', 1980, v. Hase & Koehler Verlag, Mainz, Germany. " . . . personal account of a Luftwaffe aide who worked for Hitler from 1937 until the last days of Berlin . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 416g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus [P/B]. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
29) LETTERS FROM AN ANZAC GUNNER
[Compiled /Edited By: K.M.Lyall]

East Kew, Victoria, Australia: Lyall's Yarns Pty.Ltd., 1990. xxv, + 214pp., illustrated throughout with candid, and archival b/white halftone plates, plus several line drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Saving The Guns', H.S.Power) card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. Compiled and edited by his son K.M. Lyall, this moving book, using, in part, letters from the front back home to his young wife, is an insight into the life of Bill Lyall (b. 1891) before, during, and after the Great War of 1914-1918. He died in tragic circumstances in October, 1964 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 16 chapters, Epilogue, Glossary, Austrralian Military Formation Strengths, Biblio., Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 635g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: