cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crafts & Hobbies

from Diversity Books

Browse Crafts & Hobbies | Return to Diversity Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) COLLECTING AND RESTORING ANTIQUE BICYCLES
Adams, G. Donald

Blue Ridge Summit, PA, United States : TAB Books, 1981. 416pp., numerous intext, b/white, halftone plate illustrations throughout, together with several line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, edges lightly flecked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and bumped. A comprehensive sourcebook on finding, identifying, preserving, restoring, riding and showing antique and collectible bicycles . . . Hobby Horse, Bone-Shakers, Ordinaries (known to some as 'Penny-Farthings'), twentieth-century special interest models . . . all are discussed. A book suitable for advanced collectors to beginning hobbyists. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Biblio., Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
2) HOW TO BUILD A MUD BRICK HOUSE : A Step-By-Step Guide
Ah Ket, Gregory

South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Lloyd O'Neil Pty Ltd, 1985. 140pp., eight pages of colour, plus b/white halftone photographic illustrations, and b/white diagrams, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Mild shelfwear to tan boards. Scattered, faint foxing to textblock head, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and scuffed. A step-by-step guide to building a mud brick house, to your own design . . . Covers everything from choosing a location, selecting the structural system, plans and permits, planning the interior, soil testing, making mud bricks, foundations and footings, laying and finishing walls, choosing the roofing system, installing services, fireplaces and chimneys. Includes Bibliography and Index. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) PUPPETRY FOR BEGINNERS
Allen, Arthur B

PUPPETRY FOR BEGINNERS
Redhill, Surrey, Great Britain: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1952. viii, + 175pp., plus publisher's promo section. Monochrome, sketch-art endpapers, and full-colour art frontispiece by [H.W.W.], plus intext, naive b/white indicative sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Red cloth boards lightly bumped. Minor, random foxing splotches throughout, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Reginald Mott{e}], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nipped and edgeworn. "A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work...designed to be used in school or the home..." Contents, in three 'stages' or recurrent chapters, include: Why Puppetry, Simple Puppets, Brief History, Scenery and Design, How To Make A Puppet-Head, Arms, Hands, Feet, Legs, Body, Controls, Lighting, Simple Puppet Play, more. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Original Red Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
4) SHABBY CHIC: Treasure Hunting And Decorating Guide
Ashwell, Rachel

SHABBY CHIC: Treasure Hunting And Decorating Guide
New York: ReganBooks [Harper Collins], 1998. vii, + 209pp., plus [vi]. Illustrated throughout; mostly full colour, several monochrome: photography by Wynn Miller and Cathy Mogull, art-ilustrations by Deborah Greenfield. Book clean and square. Plain boards lightly bumped on foot. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Shabby Chic-the rich, inviting, practical time-worn style created by one of America's top designers, Rachel Ashwell, is a style of living that reflects the grace and simplicity of another time..." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Flea Marketing and Restoration, Textiles, Collections and Oddities, Tabletops, Decorations, Apparel, Finished Homes, more. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 7th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
5) MASTER PIECES
Ball, Richard and Campbell, Peter

MASTER PIECES
Poole, Dorset, Great Britain: Blandford Press, 1984. 144pp., intext, colour-plate examples, most with a small illustration of the inspiring artwork, plus b/white halftone plates, and most importantly, a detailed schematic order of work and material list for each of the twenty items described. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright silver title there-on. Leaves clean, nominally sunned on head. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and soiled. Spawned from the question: "What would the pieces of furniture which painters have included in their pictures look like if they existed in three dimensions?", the authors assembled a talented group of furniture designers and sculptors, giving them a brief to make twenty pieces...Contents include: Intro., 20 pieces, including Vincent's Chair, Cicero's Stool, Cezanne's Cafe Table and Matisse's Red Studio Chair. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) TOOLS OF THE COWBOY TRADE : Today's Crafters of Saddles, Bits, Spurs, and Trappings
Beard, Casey

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1997. 96pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, negligible browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear. A celebration of today's fine, handcrafted horse gear for the cowboy, rodeo performer, cutter and pleasure rider. "Whether working in leather, steel, silver, horsehair or rawhide, these artisans share a passion for their craft, a reverence for the traditions they perpetuate, and total committment to the western way of life . . . " Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
7) THE ART OF KNOTS: A Sailor's Handbook
Berthier, Marc P.G

THE ART OF KNOTS: A Sailor's Handbook
London: Macdonald and Jane's Publishers, 1978. 187pp., intext, recto-page instructive drawings (by author) throughout. All in b/white, except for one which has been felt-pen colour traced to highlight particular strands. Book clean and square. Textblock clean. Illustrated wrapper is PVC (vinyl) in undamaged condition. First published in France as 'L'Art des Noeuds', Editions Maritimes et d'Outre-Mer 1974. English translation: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Text in this edition is done in a calligraphy hand by Joseph P. Ascherl. Contents include: Intro., Numerous Knots, several items, viz: Bow ties, Repairs, Decorative knots, Nets, Belts, Deck mat, more. Book weight approx. 440g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus [U.K.]. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
8) JEWELLERY MAKING
Bowie, Hamish

JEWELLERY MAKING
Wellington [N.Z.] And Artarmon, NSW: A.H. And A.W. Reed, 1976. 166pp., full page colour plates, plus intext, instructive, b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and schematics, throughout. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tear, minor scratches and striation. Appealing to the beginner but taking him/her through to a fairly advanced level, this book, with step-by-step diagrams and clear text is instructional on casting techniques, engraving, carving, electroplating, acid and chemical treatment, plastics, practical hints, care of equipment and design creation. Also includes Appendices and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
9) DRESS PATTERN DESIGNING: The Basic Principles of Cut and Fit
Braund, H.E.W

DRESS PATTERN DESIGNING: The Basic Principles of Cut and Fit
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1968. 132pp., unpaginated plates in a variety of monochrome colours throughout, plus intext b/w line-drawn examples. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Tape ghosting on endpapers, a former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and markedly U.V. affected on spine. A revised, expanded, Second edition of what has become a standard work in dress pattern design...Contents include: Intro., 16 chapters, viz: Measurements and block patterns, Bodice block, Simple pattern design, Yoke styles, Dart manipulation, Sleeves, Collars, Necklines, Skirts, One-piece dress foundation, Designing skirt patterns, Fullness in skirts: Pleats, Folds, Gathers, Flares, Circular patterns, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd [revised]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
10) A WEAVER'S GARDEN
Buchanan, Rita

A WEAVER'S GARDEN
Loveland, Colorado, United States: Interweave Press, 1990. x, + 230pp., plus unpaginated [16 page] full-colour plate section. Intext, b/white botanical sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Nominal shelfwear and splayed boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. With lots of clear information, 'A Weaver's Garden' offers the gardener new plants to explore, and tempts the textile artist to discover a variety of natural resources...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plant Fibers For Spinning And Stuffing, Dyes From Plants, Soap Plants For Cleaning Textiles, Fragrant Plants, Plant Materials For Making Textile Tools, Creating A Garden, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
11) GLASS: Hand-Blown-Sculptured-Colored. Philosophy and Method
Burton, John

GLASS: Hand-Blown-Sculptured-Colored. Philosophy and Method
New York: Bonanza Books. No publication date (1967). 273pp., unpaginated, 8 page colour-plate section, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates and sketch-art throughout. Book clean and square. Quarter-cloth spine firm. Blue boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Acidic offset (brown line, from dustjacket flap) on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, plus some (in-production) laminate striation on rear panel. With clarity and lucidity, John Burton, born Yorkshire, England, world-renowned for his unique and revolutionary workings with glass, shows how anyone can blow remarkable shapes by using simple, inexpensive equipment at home in the kitchen or workshop. He presents his method, step-by-step, demonstrating various techniques. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ A Beginning (7 chapters). 2/ My Methods (14 chapters). Epilogue, Thoughts, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
12) RADIO CONTROL GUIDE
Butcher, Norman

RADIO CONTROL GUIDE
Guildford, Surrey, U.K.: R.M.Books, 1982. 250pp., author frontispiece, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates and line-drawn illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, very slightly reverse cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, bumped and creased. First published in 1976, this revised edition, 1982, has artwork by Peter Holland, and additional contributions by Peter Chinn, Roger Bowyer-Lowe, and Joe Coetzer. Contents include: Intro., 26 chapters that include R/C installations for aircraft, boats, and cars, care adjustments, learn how to fly. More. Appendices, Conclusion, Glossary. Book weighht approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) KEEPING AND BREEDING AQUARIUM FISHES
C. W. Emmens

KEEPING AND BREEDING AQUARIUM FISHES
New York: Academic Press , 1953. x+202pp. B/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected d/jacket edgeworn, jagged closed tear, small nips and general abrading. "A 'modern' handbook for the expert or beginning aquarist..." Contents; 14 Chapters, viz: Modern aquarium, Anatomy/Physiology of fishes, Feeding, Principles, Setting up a tank, Lighting/Heating, Aeration-filtration-circulation of water, Breeding, Feeding/Rearing Fry, Diseases/Parasites, Marine aquaria, Index. Book weight approx. 510gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Yellow Cloth H/C +D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
14) OUT THE BACK
Cam, Scott

Sydney, Australia: Murdoch Books, 2004. 192pp., illustrated throughout; colour halftone plate endpapers, and intext illustrations, plus naive, instructional sketch drawings. Book clean and square. Round-back spine. Short, general inscription ('Merry Christmas, On Ya' Scott Cam) on ffep. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, stiff card wrapper undamaged. Blokey wisdom, anecdotes, backyard structure construction advice, funny yarns, tips and more, from Australia's endearing TV 'chippy', Scott Cam. Contents include: Intro., Backyard Projects, ditto Maintenance, Enjoying the Backyard, Domestic Duties, Table of Knowledge, Index. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
15) THE CANDLEMAKER'S PRIMER
Chisholm, K. Lomneth

THE CANDLEMAKER'S PRIMER
London: Robert Hale, 1974. 134pp., b/w text and pics . A beginner's introduction to the craft of candlemaking. Covers formulas, fragrances, crafting, selling and more. Weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
16) WANDA'S NEW ROSE BOOK
Clapham, Wanda

United States: Author (no details), 1977. 120pp., illustrated throughout; recto page colour art, b/white halftone, and full-scale, key-line drawings. A plastic comb-binding softcover, the rear cover of which is inserted into a pocket of a silver-titled, blue hardcover outer folder which is nominally bumped. A former owner's details on title page, signed 'Happy Painting', Wanda on same, else leaves clean. Designed to assist, encourage and instruct the reader in the art of painting roses on china. Completely revised and updated in both text and illustration to encompass new techniques, ideas and methods, the author originally published this work in 1968, titled 'Roses'. Instructional throughout. Includes Prelims., List of Contents, Designs and Instructions, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $60.00
17) THE ART OF LACEMAKING
Collier, Ann

THE ART OF LACEMAKING
London: Bracken Books, 1989. 96pp., intext, contemporary, instructional b/w half-tone plate and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket U.V. affected on spine, else nominal edgewear only. Previously published in 1986 by David & Charles Publishers, Newton Abbot, 'The Art Of Lacemaking' brings to life the exquisite craftsmanship of the lacemakers of the past, with modern designs abstracted from beautiful antique pieces. Contents include: Prelims., Lace from woven fabric, Lace from evenweave fabric, Needle lace, Bobbin lace, Embroidered lace, Crocheted lace, Index, more. Techniques include: Reticella, Teneriffe, Point de gaze, Venetian point, Tape lace, Needle-run lace, Irish laces, Cutwork and Broderie Anglaise. Book weight approx. 800g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote.. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) WOODCRAFT WISDOM
Cone, J.G

WOODCRAFT WISDOM
London: C.Arthur Pearson, 1952. v, + 121pp., b/w, intext, sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Foxing blotches randomly throughout leaves and endpapers. Mild colour fading on head and heel of backstrip, mildly bumped foredge corners. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket fair, with nips, chips, closed tears [clear tape to reverse], fingernail-size piece missing from foot of spine panel, else splash spots and fingermarks. "For many years 'Eagleye' [J.G.Cone] has contributed to 'The Scout' magazine, conceiving, trying out, passing on his 'Woodcraft Wisdom'. " Contents include: Woodcraft, The den, Woodcraft trophies, Camping in comfort, How to build shacks and shelters, Camp kit, Camp-fire costumes, Nature study, Sketching, Signs and symbols, Camp-fire sing-song, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 250g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
19) WORLD WAR II LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER MODELLING
Coughlin, Geoff

WORLD WAR II LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER MODELLING
Botley, Oxford, U.K.: Osprey Publishing, 2000. 128pp., intext colour-plate illustrations throughout: examples and demonstrative techniques. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Leaves clean. The author, Geoff Coughlin, has been building scale models for over 20 years, and so is well-placed to provide help, tips and hints to the scale modeller...Contents of this stand-alone volume, in the 'Osprey Masterclass' series, include: Intro., Getting Started, Refs., Basic Construction, Advanced Construction, Special Techniques, Gallery, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
20) TECHNICAL NOTES FOR THE CRAFT POTTER
Cowan [Staff Writers]

TECHNICAL NOTES FOR THE CRAFT POTTER
Waitara, new South Wales: Russell Cowan Pty Ltd, 1983. Plastic comb binding softcover booklet. 57pp., intext formulae and several line-drawings. Leaves clean, albeit reproduced typewritten copy. Printed card front is lightly bumped on foredge corners, and has [publisher] deleted prices on inside front. Rear printed card cover bumped foredges. Informative advice for the craft potter, covering such topics as: Clay bodies, Raw materials, Colouring oxides, Making your own glazes, Frit analysis, Kiln furniture, Glaze recipe books, more. Booklet weight approx. 170g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 6th Edition. Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
21) MOULDED AND SLIP CAST POTTERY AND CERAMICS
Cowley, David

MOULDED AND SLIP CAST POTTERY AND CERAMICS
London: Batsford Ltd., 1978. 120pp., unpaginated colour plates, plus numerous b/white instructive examples in halftone and line-drawn format. Book clean. Spine firm but mildly askew. Bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, dampstain on same, plus noticable U.V. affected spine. With clear diagrams and photographs, plus a text giving basic principles and processes in making one and two-piece plaster and bisque moulds for pressing, this book deals with creative development, experimental moulds and 'formers', plus preparation of plastic clays and casting slips. Ceramic techniques are also described. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Press Moulded Ceramics. Slip Cast Ceramics. Conclusion, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
22) THE AIRBRUSH BOOK: Art, History and Technique
Curtis, Seng-Gye Tombs, and Hunt, Christopher

THE AIRBRUSH BOOK: Art, History and Technique
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. 160pp., intext, halftone illustrations throughout; colour and b/white, examples and inspirational. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Tiny name written on tinted ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and mildly edgeworn. Instructional in the art of airbrushing, contents include: Prelims., Development, Airbrushing in Art, Anatomy of the Airbrush, Basic Method, Simple Techniques, ditto Advanced Specialized Applications, Appendices, Biblio., Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 970g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
23) MODEL SAILING CRAFT
Daniels, W.J. And Tucker, H.B

MODEL SAILING CRAFT
London: Chapman and Hall, 1932. xii, + 245pp., b/white frontispiece (A Class models 'Modesty' & 'Queen Bee' Racing, 1928), unpaginated halftone plates (38), 13 fold-outs with collectively 34 line-drawn schematics, plus numerous intext line-drawings, schematics, sketches and formulae (all called-for plates and fold-outs extant). Book clean. Spine firm, cloth hinges starting in several places. Slightly splayed, teal blue, original cloth boards bumped and abraded on extremities, gilt title on like backstrip. Blind-stamp publisher's device on front board. Random fingermarkes and old dogears on several leaves, plus short closed tears on several fold-outs. No dustjacket. This is the rarer first edition, published in 1932. Later editions (1939, 1952) were slightly abridged, I believe, of some 'A' boat information. Contents include: Prelims., Preface (C.N.Forge), 29 chapters, Appendices x 3, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $238.00
24) THE FUNDAMENTALS OF WOODTURNING
Darlow, Mike

Exeter, NSW, Australia: The Melaleuca Press, 1998. 198pp., numerous colour photographic, and line-drawn, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has small, soft corner crease to lower front panel, otherwise as new. " . . . a comprehensive and accessible volume. It provides everything you need to become a seasoned woodturner-the most up-to-date information available on techniques, tools, equipment and safety, plus many professional tips and secrets . . . " Contents include: Intro., 11 informative chapters, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 725g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
25) THE FINE ART OF MACHINE EMBROIDERY: An Introduction to Techniques and Creative Uses
Dibbs, Kristen

THE FINE ART OF MACHINE EMBROIDERY: An Introduction to Techniques and Creative Uses
East Roseville, N.S.W., Australia: Simon and Schuster Australia, 1991. 191pp., intext, colour-plate sections [examples of work-some in close detail], plus b/white instructional sketches throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, and U.V. affected on spine. Embroidery using a sewing machine has come a long way, and one of the art's foremost exponents and teachers, Kristen Dibbs, has carefully designed thirty projects that introduce you to the possibilities open to the machine sewer. With step-by-step instructions and diagrams, learn to make decorations to garments, necklaces, belts, bags, shawls, collars and jackets, plus hints, tips and more...Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
26) POTTERY CRAFT
Divine, J.A.F., And Blachford, G

POTTERY CRAFT
London: Frederick Warne, 1944. x, + 85pp., line-drawn b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Minor bumps and abrading on original buff cloth. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, noticably nipped and soiled, plus a small hole on foredge fold. First published in 1939, this volume is full of helpful suggestions and a knowledge of its contents will avoid much wasted effort and material . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 16 chapters, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
27) SILK DESIGNS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: From the Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Edited, with an Introduction By Clare Browne

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 112pp., with 263 illustrations in total, including 259 colour plates. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves crisp and clean, small line mark and erasure rub to title page. Art-illustrated (Double Tabby silk) card wrapper nominally edgeworn, with previous bookseller's sticker to inside front cover. "The designs of eighteenth-century woven silk in England and France exemplified skills acquired over two millennia . . . " The Victoria and Albert Museum, London, holds by far the most important and extensive collection of English silk designs in the world . Contained within is a 'treasure-house' of inspiration, as well as a captivating record for students of costume and textiles. Contents include: Introduction, The Plates, The Formation of the Collection, The Designers, Bibliography, Index of Colour Plates. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
28) TINWORK
Elliot, Marion

TINWORK
London: Lorenz Books, 1996. 96pp., decorated endpapers. Montage-style full-colour frontispiece, plus intext instructional and display colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards dented on head, otherwise very good. Identically-illustrated dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with several short closed tears. A stand-alone volume in Lorenz Books 'New Crafts' series. Instructional, with a safety disclaimer, numerous contents include:History Of Tin, Gallery, Equipment, Basic Techniques, Embossed Greeting Cards, Candle Collars, Punched Panel Cabinet, Photograph Frame, Lantern, Christmas Decorations, Painted Mirror, Spice Rack, Bathroom Shelf, more. Templates and Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) A CREATIVE APPROACH TO BASIC WOODWORK
English, K.P

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1969. 79pp., sepia halftone plate endpapers, four pages of colour plates, and numerous b/white halftone plates. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Plain boards lightly bumped and splayed, with minor tape marks there-on. Former ownership stamp on half-title page, light speck on verso of ffep., else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with tape ghosts on verso, laminate bubbling on hinge folds. The author is well-known in Victoria for his work on the integration of art and craft teaching, his methods tried out successfully by students of Eltham High School during the 1960s. This book analyses present-day teaching attitudes, suggesting a new and practical approach to woodwork . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Approaches to Woodwork Teaching, Art & Craft Integration, Sources of Design, Approaches to Design in Wood, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 940g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) THE QUILTERS' KALEIDOSCOPE: How to Design and Create Individual Interpretations of Favorite Quilts
Finnegan, Dianne

THE QUILTERS' KALEIDOSCOPE: How to Design and Create Individual Interpretations of Favorite Quilts
East Roseville, NSW, Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1992. x, + 182pp., numerous intext, stunning colour plates displaying superb craft skills from the 1800s to the 1990s. Supported by b/white patterns and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on heel. Beverage splash stain on textblock foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. A comprehensive, inspirational guide containing helpful instructions, easily followed diagrams, with patterns and templates. Contents include: Elements of a Quilt, Combining the Elements, Thirty Quilts and How To Make Them, Biblio., Credits, Index of Quiltmakers, Index. Book weight approx. 940g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
31) PEBBLE POLISHING: A Guide to Collecting, Tumble Polishing and Making Baroque Jewellery
Fletcher, Edward

PEBBLE POLISHING: A Guide to Collecting, Tumble Polishing and Making Baroque Jewellery
London: Blandford Press, 1972. 104pp., illustrated endpapers. Intext illustrations throughout; before and after example colour plates, b/white halftone plates, line-drawn maps and sketch drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Colour illustrated gloss boards U.V. affected on backstrip, otherwise undamaged. Inserted loose is an errata slip for acknowledgement oversight, otherwise leaves clean. With some geographical data pertinent to the British Isles, much of the information, illustrations and instructional diagrams are universally applicable, explaining how to polish your finds, with step-by-step help. Contents include: 8 chapters, Maps, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
32) MARIONETTES: How to Make and Work Them
Fling, Helen

New York: Dover Publications. No publication date [c. 1985]. 185pp., intext, b/white, instructive, line-drawn and sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Forbell] card wrapper mildly edgeworn, splayed and creased, plus a nondescript inscription on margin of [text-printed] inside front wrap. Originally published, 1973, as 'Marionette Hobby-Craft' in four volumes. This is the complete book of Marionette craft-from making heads and constructing bodies to stringing one and two-hand controls and putting on shows of your own. Contents in simple, easy-to-follow instructions, include: Making Marionette and Puppet heads, ditto hands, feet, legs, arms and bodies. Stringing amd manipulating Marionettes. Production and Stagecraft. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
33) AUCTION BRIDGE MADE CLEAR
Foster, A.E.Manning

London: Everleigh Nash & Grayson, 1929. 223pp., several intext, instructional diagrams. Book clean and square. Bright gilt titles over mildly striated flexible dark blue covers. Minor specks and fingermarks on random leaves. First published in 1921, contents of this 1929 edition include: Prelims., 17 chapters, Complete code of the new and revised laws of auction bridge, Laws of Contract Bridge, Scoring Table, Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 8th Impression. Hardcover (Flexible boards). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
34) ADVANCED STEP-BY-STEP CALLIGRAPHY FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS
Frost, Kaye E

ADVANCED STEP-BY-STEP CALLIGRAPHY FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1994. 100pp., b/white examples, halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean. Plastic comb binding. Leaves clean. Printed card covers mildly edgeworn. "The perfect book for the advanced calligraphy student or teacher who wishes to learn more complex calligraphy techniques. Styles such as Copperplate, Gothic, Carolingian, Half Uncial and Legende are accompanied by work sheets and helfpful advice on pen pressure, line heights and flourishing . . . " Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition-First Impression. Softcover [Comb-binding]. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
35) MAKING MARVELOUS MUSIC BOXES
Ganske, Sharon

MAKING MARVELOUS MUSIC BOXES
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1996. 128pp., colour photographic illustrations of finished items, plus colour or b/white diagramatic illustrations. Floral illustrated endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Boards very slightly bowed. Top edge lightly bumped, minor shelfwear to foot. Leaves clean, unmarked. Illustrated dustjacket nominally edgeworn. Instructions for making 39 exquisite music boxes, including Carousel Waltz; Let Me Call You Sweetheart; Try To Remember; Easter Parade; Peter Cottontail; Wind Beneath My Wings; Tea For Two; Wedding March; Around The World; Candy Man; Camelot; Chestnuts Roasting, etc. Includes sections covering Musical Movements, Movement Accessories, General Instructions, Helpful Hints, Metric Conversions and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
36) KARPOV V KORCHNOI
Hartston, W.R

KARPOV V KORCHNOI
Great Britain: Fontana Paperbacks, 1981. 124pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves noticably acidic. Illustrated limp wrapper mildly edgeworn. William Hartston, International Master, twice winner of the British Chess Championship, journalist, broadcaster and industrial psychologist, takes the reader to Merano, Italy, for the series of chess games to decide the World Championship between reigning champion Anatoly Karpov and challenger Viktor Korchnoi. It was to be much more than eighteen games of chess...Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
37) SADDLERY AND HARNESS-MAKING
Hasluck, Paul N. (Edited by)

London: J.A.Allen & Co., 1973. 160pp., intext line engravings and diagrams throughout. Book clean and square. faux-leather brown boards nominally bumped, bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. A facsimile edition of a title first published in 1904 by Cassell & Co., London. Instructional in most facets of saddlery and harness making, contents, with a Foreword by R.E.Whiting, include: Gentlemen's, Ladies', Children's Saddles, Cruppers, Breast-plates, Riding Bridles, Breaking-down Tackle, Head Collars, Horse Clothing, Kneecaps, Miscellaneous Articles, Repairing, Relining, Whips, Hunting Crops, Set of Gig Harness, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus, 3rd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
38) PAINTED EGGS : Using Dyes, Watercolours, Gouache, Pencil and Inks
Haupt-Battaglia Heidi

PAINTED EGGS : Using Dyes, Watercolours, Gouache, Pencil and Inks
Kent, U.K.: Search Press, 1996. 64pp., colour plates, plus b/white photographic illustrations, and diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. A comprehensive volume on the art of painting and dyeing eggs, with instructions and ideas from the first stage of selecting and preparing eggs, materials and techniques used, to arranging and storing a complete collection. Methods for decorating the eggs include pencil, crayon, pen and ink and felt pen drawn designs, painting, engraving, etching and treating with wax for a batik effect. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
39) STAINING AND POLISHING
Hayward, Charles H

London: Evans Brothers, 1980. viii, + 214pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus intext halftones and demonstrative line drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain brown boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally colour-faded on spine, else very good. This book takes the craftsman through the many processes of modern and traditional wood finishing, from preparation of timber, restoration, and modern finishes . . . Contents include: Prelims., 45 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 475g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 14th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
40) SILK RIBBON EMBROIDERY: FUCHSIAS. Sampler Series, Book Two
Heazlewood, Merrilyn

Hobart, Tasmania: "Little Stitches", 1992. 24pp., several intext colour plates, plus small b/white halftone illustrations, supported by line-drawn, semi-instructive sketch illustrations by Gary Clarke. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean, slight distortion to head of textblock. Pictorially-illustrated soft wrapper has small beverage splash stains on rear, minor crease on spine, and negligible U.V. affected strip along foot. A life-long resident of Tasmania, the author/artist was inspired to create this project by the 'wonderful' range of fuchsias at a local, Hobart plant nursery...Contents include: Before you begin, Stitch techniques, Stitching the fuchsias, Combining the fuchsias, Fuchsia name plate, Oval elegance, Where can I use silk ribbon embroidery? Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
41) MODEL POWER BOATS
Hobbs, Edward W

MODEL POWER BOATS
London: Cassell And Co., 1929. Original decorated cloth. vii, + 311pp, b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus numerous [250+] intext halftone, schematics, and line-drawn illustrations, together with tables and formulae. Spine cocked. Decorated, embossed cloth soiled, bumped, mildly abraded, shelfworn, with a splash of dried glue and an ink spot. Bright gilt titles. A half-circle shape dampstain bleeding into margin at head of text-block [approx. 50 leaves], random soiling and fingermarks, a ballpoint pen traced outline on several illustrations, a small margin sketch, plus similar on rear free endpaper. Contents, attempting to explain "the whole art of model power boat design and construction" include: Intro., 20 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Thus. Hardcover. Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
42) HAND-LOOM WEAVING, PLAIN AND ORNAMENTAL
Hooper, Luther

HAND-LOOM WEAVING, PLAIN AND ORNAMENTAL
London: Isaac Pitman, 1936. xxii, + 342pp., illustrated throughout: halftone plates, in colour and b/w, with line-drawn figures, by author and Noel Rooke. Book clean, square. Cloth spine firm. Lightly bumped boards, with noticable sunning. Tinted endpapers likewise. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. First published c. World War 1, this later edition contains a bound-in addenda leaf, and a tip-in slip indicating 'Plates originally printed in collotype are now produced in half-tone'. Including a Glossary and Index, numerous contents [20 chapters] cover: Part 1. Plain weaving. Part 11. Simple pattern weaving. Part 111. Complex pattern weaving. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Quarter Cloth Hardback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
43) EXPERT CARD TECHNIQUE : Close-Up Table Magic
Hugard, Jean and Braue, Frederick

New York: Dover Publictions, 1974. xxiv, + 448pp., plus (iv). Instructional, intext line-drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Firm Dover binding. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn, with noticable colour change on spine. "In this definitive work on card technique, step-by-step instructions teach you the correct methods for the basic manipulations and the more advanced flourishes, and only then allow you to learn tricks . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Nomenclature, 6 chaptered 'parts', viz: Sleights, Flourishes, Technique, Tricks with Cards, One Hand Card Magic, Misdirection and Preservation. Book weight approx. 495g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Later Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
44) PORCELAIN PICTORIAL: 2nd Australasian Convention and Exhibition, Adelaide, South Australia-1981
International Porcelain Art Teachers Inc

PORCELAIN PICTORIAL: 2nd  Australasian Convention and Exhibition, Adelaide, South Australia-1981
South Australia: International Porcelain Art Teachers Inc. , 1981. 128pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book square, spine firm. Gilt titles. Minimal scuffing to boards. Leaves clean, unmarked. Introduction by Josephine Robinson, Chairman, I.P.A.T.Inc. 1980-1982. 'A pictorial representing the artistic skills of the porcelain artists of 1981, and a detailed visual record of contemporary porcelain painting in Australia, from the Exhibition held that year.' Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. December 1981, Limited Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
45) WOODEN TOYMAKING: STEP BY STEP
Irving, Richard

WOODEN TOYMAKING: STEP BY STEP
London: Frederick Warne, 1961. viii, 136pp., spine slightly cocked, top and foredge grubby, random fingermarks throughout, fox spots to top of mainly endpapers. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and abraded. Detailed instruction and material lists for making 44 toys for boys and girls, supported by 550 b/w drawings and sketches. Contents include: Tools for Wooden Toymaking, Materials, Simple Train Set, Ship, Baby's Rolly-Golly, Wheeled Duck, Jumbo, Dobbin, Jacko the Acrobat, Handy Truck, Child's Ironing Board, Jet Aeroplane, Noah's Ark and Animals, Doll's Five-Roomed House, Doll's Cot, Toddler's Rocking Chair, Car Service Station and Showroom, and lots more. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
46) NEW STITCHES FOR NEEDLECRAFT
John, Edith

New York: Dover Publications, 1973. 96pp., b/white halftone plate section, plus line-drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Originally published in 1968, under the title 'Ideas For Needlecraft', B.T.Batsford Ltd., London. " . . . shows how old stitches can be transformed for a multitude of new uses. In the process you will begin to develop many new ideas of your own." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Versatile Stitches, Squaring the Circle, Variations, Embroidered Boxes, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
47) MODERN TECHNIQUES IN BATIK ART
Kitley, Philip

MODERN TECHNIQUES IN BATIK ART
Toowoomba, Queensland: Darling Downs Institute Press, 1986. 122pp., intext illustrations throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates, plus instructional line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, gloss-laminated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, and has been (in production) incorrectly positioned, being slightly off-centre. Instructional advice on the Indonesian art of 'Batik', a term for cloth patterned by a wax-resist dye technique. Contents, chaptered, include: The Traditional Art, The Cloth, Waxes and Waxing, Dyes and Dyeing, Making a Batik, Advanced Techniques, Modern Batik in South-East Asia, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
48) AUDUBON BIRDS STAINED GLASS PATTERN BOOK
Krez, Carol

AUDUBON BIRDS STAINED GLASS PATTERN BOOK
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1995. 60pp., b/white pattern illustrations throughout, plus colour 'finished article' art illustrations to inside front and rear covers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, except for very small stain to foredge of textblock (does not affect leaves). Illustrated (Ruby-crowned Kinglet) card wrapper has minor edgewear, light bump to lower edge, small area of surface loss to front panel (price sticker removal?) plus several small areas of surface abrasion. 60 striking and boldly outlined illustrations rendered by designer Carol Krez, and based on the celebrated bird paintings of John James Audubon, ideal for stained glass, and a variety of other craft activities. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
49) CERAMIC SCIENCE FOR THE POTTER
Lawrence, W.G

CERAMIC SCIENCE FOR THE POTTER
Philadelphia, United States: Chilton Book Company, 1972. xiii, + 239pp. Intext graphs, line-drawings and halftone illustrations throughout. Book slightly askew. Spine firm. Small white paint flecks on both brown and green cloth. Random specks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. A guide-book/reference book for the serious potter, with 17 chapters, including: Intro., Crystals, Glass structure, Nature of clays, Clay-water relationship, Slips, Properties, Drying, Firing, Air pollution in kilns, Glaze, Thermal shock, more. Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
50) VOGUE FITTING : The Book of Fitting Techniques, Adjustments, and Alterations
Lenker, Sandra

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1984. 192pp., unpaginated, photographic colour-plate section. Intext instructional, b/white line-drawn and sketch illustrations (Phoebe Gaughan) throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver and blind-stamp titles over undamaged blue vinyl covered boards. Leaves clean and unmarked. Printed, illustrated (rear panel), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. "Using 'Vogue Fittings' step-by-step guidance and following the more than 500 illustrations, all sewers can learn professional fitting methods to produce custom-fitting clothing . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Getting Started, Fitting Fundamentals, Pattern Tissue Adjustments, The Basic Fitting Shell, Refining the Fit, Fitting Pants, A Final Word, Index. Book weight approx. 665g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Phoebe Gaughan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: