cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's Fiction

from Diversity Books

Browse Children's Fiction | Return to Diversity Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) A PINK ROBIN STORY BOOK
Allen, Sylvia, Beeston, Dilys, et al

A PINK ROBIN STORY BOOK
London: Longacre Press, 1961. 160pp., art-illustrated red endpapers, and intext sketch-art (b/white) throughout; the combined talents of Marcia Lane Foster and Paddie Spratley. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title. Former owner's name on ffep., text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with a closed tear and abrading. A selection of stories and poems by many children's authors, including Olive Cloke, Lily Grose, Patricia Openshaw, and others. Old friends and favourites include: Fannymagsy, Willy the Shrimp, Gheeko the Monkey. Some new friends are Nanook, a toy Polar Bear, plus Ruff, Fluff and Tumble, three naughty puppies who are always getting into trouble...Book weight approx. 320g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
2) FAR MORNING
Bell, Mary Hayley

London: Heinemann, 1962. 72pp., sepia, art-illustrations throughout, and endpapers, all by Molly Blake. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blindstamp, publisher's device on rear board. Front board lightly bumped and splayed. Leaves clean. Colour-art illustrated (Molly Blake), loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably edgeworn and nipped, plus several jagged closed tears. "...an allegory woven about the questions which have always vexed mankind: birth and death, suffering and compassion, eternity..." Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
3) CHRISTMAS WITH SCAMP AND BIMBO
Blyton, Enid

CHRISTMAS WITH SCAMP AND BIMBO
London: Hackett's , 1954. 28pp., quaint colour-art illustrations throughout [including paste-downs and title-page] by Pierre Probst. Book clean and square. Several ownership details [one dated 1957] on front pastedown, plus a reference code on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Pierre Probst] papered boards worn and abraded, and minor soiling on all edges, head and heel of spine, which also has several short splits. A rarish title in the 'Enid Blyton's Gift Books' series. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover [Illustrated Boards]. Fair +. Illus. by Pierre Probst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
4) THE BIG MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY STORYBOOK
Brisley, Joyce Lankester

THE BIG MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY STORYBOOK
London: Kingfisher Publications, 2000. Illustrated boards. 76pp., village-map endpapers. Intext, colour-art [new illustrations by Clara Vulliamy] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated gloss boards have several blind indentations on rear board. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pink ribbon bookmark [attached]. Art-illustrated [as boards], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and indented as noted. A special anniversary collection edition celebrating 75 years of the much loved character Milly-Molly-Mandy, who first appeared in 1925. Perfect to read aloud, this volume contains a Foreword and nine stories. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
5) RIDING WITH MARMADUKE
Chapman, Elizabeth

Leicester, Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1966. 88pp., two-colour, art-illustrated endpapers, frontispiece and some text illustrations (others b/white only) throughout, by Eccles Williams. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly cocked. Bright gilt title there-on. Red boards mildly bumped and shelfworn. Text-block randomly flecked throughout, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated (Ferelith Eccles Williams), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, noticably edgeworn with open jagged tears and creases. A stand-alone 'Marmaduke' adventure finds the little red lorry, and Joe, his driver, going everywhere together, and having a lot of fun . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $27.20
6) AFRICA TRAIL: Or John Forrest's Adventure
Clinton, Iris A

AFRICA TRAIL: Or John Forrest's Adventure
London: Livingstone Press, 1947. 64pp., b/w text, pictorial boards with attractive illustration on front.Light foxing throughout text; corners lightly bumped. No damage to front cover. Printed for, and a presentation copy of, the London Missionary Society. [Sydney, NSW] Weight approx. 120g.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
7) A DAY IN ANIMAL TOWN
Derrick, Freda

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son. Unpaginated [32 pages]. Very colourful illustrations on recto pages, text on versos. Cloth spine reasonably tight, illustrated pages are clean, a degree of foxing on endpapers and minor spots on half-title page. Original seller's sticker affixed to front paste-down. Minor silverfish nibbling to edges of illustrated boards, else corner bumped top foredge. Identically illustrated dustjacket crudely price-clipped, several open and closed tears to head, foot and spine, small chips to spine. Author Freda Derrick, maker of the 'Ark Book'.Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth Spine, Pictorial Boards. Fair+. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
8) PLUMETAIL
Doorenbos, Clinge

PLUMETAIL
Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon. No publication date [circa 1950's], unpaginated [16 pages], all but two pages colour illustrated throughout, with rhyming text. Stapled card cover a little abraded, general small creases and corner bumps. Centre staple mis-aligned, partially pulling through rear cover. Leaves clean, albeit slightly acidic, a small transferred stain on several pages , and a very short closed tear, head of rear page. The adventures of 'Plumetail' the squirell and his cunning plan to catch the evil 'Robber Raven', and receive a reward on offer. Book weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Edition Not Stated. Stiff Stapled Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
9) THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE ARAMINTA
Duncan, Lynne

THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE ARAMINTA
Australia: Seniscorn Books, 1985. 126pp., art illustrated throughout [one in colour], b/w by Irena Sibley. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Trivial shelf-wear along foot. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket very mildly edgeworn only. Copy number 744 of a print run of 1000. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Irena Sibley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
10) WAIT FOR ME! WAIT FOR ME!
Fowler, Thurley

WAIT FOR ME! WAIT FOR ME!
Adelaide: Rigby Publishers, 1981. 104pp., book square, pages clean, small foxing spots at random on edges, mild shelf wear head and foot. Illustrated dustjacket has minor edgewear and indentations, else good. A writer/contributor to children's pages of magazines and later a short story writer for newspapers and women's magazines, this award-winning book [1st. prize, Rigby's $20,000 Anniversary Literary Contest, 1980, Juvenile section] is the author's first novel for children. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
11) TWIG BOY
Gammell, Stephen

TWIG BOY
San Diego, CA: Silver Whistle [Harcourt], 2000. Unpaginated [30 pages]. Full page, colour-art illustrations throughout by Stephen Gammell. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Minor bump on head of backstrip, and top of rear board, otherwise gloss art-illustrated boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. In summary: Twigboy has everything a twig could wish for-except a best friend. That changed when, having wandered into dangerous weedland, Twigboy is saved by Rockwell, a rolling rock, and together the two set out to get revenge....Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Illustrated Boards HB & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
12) THE UNICORN WHO WANTED TO BE SEEN
Hahn, Lotte K

THE UNICORN WHO WANTED TO BE SEEN
New York: Frederick Warne, 1961. Unpaginated [approx. 48 pages]. Beautifully illustrated throughout in one and two-colour illustrations by debut picture-book illustrator Christine Price, who, previously, had illustrated books for older children. Book clean and square. Unissued library-quality binding. Mild bumps on head and heel of backstrip, plus a small stain spot on front board. A recent inscription [nondescript] on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Christine Price], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, price-clipped, jagged tears and small piece excised from foot. The unicorn, a long-time subject of European legend and folklore, has also appeared in Christian art, sometimes symbolically . . . In this story, a vision of this gentle creature inspires an old man who has spent his life making bronze sculptures, to create his masterpiece at a time when he considers himself too old to make anything new . . . Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Christine Price. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
13) LUCY-MARY OR, THE COBWEB CLOAK
Herbertson, Agnes Grozier

LUCY-MARY OR, THE COBWEB CLOAK
London: Blackie and Son. Unstated printing history. No publication date [c. 1920's]. Colour-art frontispiece and five colour-art tip-in plates by Margaret W. Tarrant. Book clean and square. Decorated cloth lightly bumped on foot, plus head and heel of backstrip. Ffep. crudely removed, countable flecks on head of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Lucy-Mary, a lonely, only child, the daughter of wealthy Tobias the Miller, has only her grandmother, known as 'Grandmother Dear' for company, because Lucy-Mary's mother had died years before. Lucy-Mary knew of the neighbourhood children, however she wasn't allowed to play with them. That is until...PLEASE NOTE: Illustration Index refers to text reference rather than illustration location. A stand-alone volume in the 'Dainty' Children's Library series. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Margaret W. Tarrant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
14) TOBY TWIRL TALES: The Magic Wishing Well.....On The Farm
Hodgetts, Sheila

TOBY TWIRL TALES: The Magic Wishing Well.....On The Farm
London: Sampson Low, Marston. Publication date not stated [circa 1950's], 61pp. Colour illustrations throughout, including endpapers and title page by E.Jeffrey. Previous owner's name written with nib pen on front paste-down. Book square, spine complete.Illustrated boards [as text], mild corner bumps, shelf wear and scuffs, a few blind indentations, else OK. A few fingermarks throughout leaves, else good. No.2 in the Toby Twirl Library. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Illustrated Boards. Good,. Illus. by E.Jeffrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
15) ROBBIE TOBBIE THE KANGAROO BOY
Kenney, John

ROBBIE TOBBIE THE KANGAROO BOY
St. Kilda, Melbourne : Me Too Books , 1976. Unpaginated [24pages]. Second-colour, intext, line-drawn illustrations by Lois Simpson, who has signed the title-page. Book clean, square. Tiny chips to backstrip of illustrated papered boards. Child's name, in a childs hand, written on plain inside front cover, else leaves clean. The adventures of Robbie Tobbie, found in an orange box at one-day-old, and his carers: Billy Bluegum, Mousy, Sir Oswald Boobook and of course, Hoppity, his very own pet kangaroo . . . Book weight approx. 220gms.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Illustrated Papered Boards. Very Good.. Illus. by Lois Simpson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
16) THE DOOMSPELL
McNish, Cliff

THE DOOMSPELL
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2000. 214pp., b/white frontis map. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Negligible scuffing to foredge. Leaves clean, unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear only. This, the author's debut novel, and first book in the fantasy Doomspell Trilogy, is " . . . filled with magic, imagination, and thrilling battles between the forces of good and evil . . . " Book weight approx. 430g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
17) KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD
Montgomery, L.M

KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD
London: George Harrap, 1925. 221pp., colour-plate frontispiece. Book mildly cocked, concave and askew. Some soiling on original cloth, with minor bumps and fraying. Handwritten award presentation dated Xmas, 1925, on acidic endpapers, otherwise random acidic splotches and fingermarks throughout. No dustjacket. 19 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) BUMP-AH
O'Sullivan, Joan

BUMP-AH
Melbourne, Australia: Robertson and Mullens, 1952. 32pp., unacknowledged, b/w sketch illustrations, including frontis. Book mildly fingermarked and dog-eared. No inscriptions. Staples holding. Illustrated limp wrapper has small nips head and foot of spine, creased and edgeworn foredges. Book Code 103 in the 'Mullens' Stories For Children' series. Writen for ages 7 to 8 years, this is the story of 'Bump-Ah', a naughty little rabbit. Contains four stories . . . Book weight approx. 50g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
19) THE FRIGHTENED LAMP-POST
Palmer, Ruth

THE FRIGHTENED LAMP-POST
London: Stanmore Press, 1949. 74pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Book slightly askew, corners mildly bumped, scuffed. Small spots of colour stripping on rear cover, leaves have light random foxing spots throughout. Religious school presentation label firmly adhered to ffep., seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown, short split lower hinge. Loose-plastic protected, price-clipped, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped with several closed tears and a crease. The story of a special lamp-post, installed by the Mayor to light the High Street. 5 chapters: The opening, First night, Welcome friends, Exciting night, Next day. 5 pages promotional advertisements. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
20) THE MUDDLE-HEADED WOMBAT
Park, Ruth

THE MUDDLE-HEADED WOMBAT
Sydney: The Educational Press, 1963. 67pp., two-colour frontispiece and intext sketch-art illustrations throughout by Noela Young. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated [Young] papered boards abraded and worn on foredge corners, and head and heel of backstrip, otherwise minor indentations in front gutter and edgewear. Nondescript inscription [1963] on ffep., short, repaired margin tear to one leaf, plus one other [unrepaired], else leaves clean. No dustjacket. A reasonable condition, early printing [2nd] of this [now] classic Australian children's illustrated book. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover [Illustrated Boards]. Good. Illus. by Noela Young. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
21) THE TROLL AND THE BUTTERFLY, and Other Stories
Raeper, William

THE TROLL AND THE BUTTERFLY, and Other Stories
London: Marilyn Malin Books, with Andre Deutsch, 1987. 126pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Michael Bragg. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block slightly wavy along top edge, with a minor dampstain on endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Michael Bragg] gloss boards bumped on corners. "From The Troll Who Had No Friends to the Bewitched Violinist, and the resourceful as well as wilful, Princess Rosie-there is a host of very magical characters in this collection of new fairy tales..." Contents are under two headings: Changes and Mostly Princesses. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Michael Bragg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
22) STORIES FOR WOLF CUBS
Reynolds, E.E. [Compiler]

London: Harrop & Co., 1933. 248pp., green cloth, colour frontispiece, no d/wrap. Some foxing throughout. 1cm. x 2cm.piece missing from top of ffep., also 1cm. circular pen scribble on ffep., some scuffing to corners. Wolf Cub stories from American, Australian, Cossack, Celtic, Danish, Italian, etc., folklore. Weight approx. 360g. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
23) FAIRY GOLD: A Book of Classic English Fairy Tales
Rhys, Ernest (Chosen by)

FAIRY GOLD: A Book of Classic English Fairy Tales
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1999. vi, + 236pp., illustrated throughout with b/white sketch illustrations, halftone plates, and story illuminations, all by Herbert Cole. Book clean and square. Quarter cloth spine firm, gilt title there-on. Plain boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (Herbert Cole) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. First published in this form in 1906 by J.M. Dent & Co., and E.P.Dutton & Co., New York. A treasury of 33 classic English fairy tales that will delight children and adults alike. Familiar old favourites like 'The History Of Tom Thumb', 'The Story of the Three Bears', and 'Jack and the Beanstalk' are represented together with the lesser known 'The Green Knight', 'Giant of St. Michael's' and 'Queen Mab's Good Grace'. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover And Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
24) THE WELCOME HOUR
Swann, L. Le. T. [ed.]

THE WELCOME HOUR
London: Frederick Warne, 1937. 176pp., sketch illustrated throughout, some b/w, others in 2 colours. Book slightly distorted, spine shaken, cloth stained on rear cover. Ffep. removed, leaves clean. No dustjacket. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
25) THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
[Compiled by] Susan Mitchell

England: Country Life Books, 1984. 176pp., full colour plates throughout [these beautiful illustrations are specially commissioned phtographs of Doulton Tile pictures depicting many of the best known nursery rhymes]. Book clean, square. Lightly bumped edges. Leaves clean, unmarked. Like illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and crinkled, a short closed tear and negligibly sunned spine. Book weight approx. 790g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: