cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian History

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) A CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIVES' ASSOCIATION 1871-1971
? ? ? ?

A CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIVES' ASSOCIATION 1871-1971
Melbourne: Horticultural Press. No publication date [c.1971] 425pp. B/white, candid half-tone illustrations t/out. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt titles. Formerly creased ffep, else leaves clean. An interesting history of the Australian Natives' Association Friendly Society, formed with the object of helping fellow citizens in times of sickness and distress. Book weight approx. 820gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
2) THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 82 Spring 2008
Arnold, John (Edited by)

Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2008. 120pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated ('Aurora' in McMurdo Sound nearing C. Evans, c. 1914-17) card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "This issue of the 'Journal' has three mini-themes: one on Antarctica, the second and third on two formidable Melbourne figures, Stephen Murray-Smith and Redmond Barry, plus Alex Gurney: The creator of 'Bluey and Curley'; Leaving their Mark: Graffiti in the Dome, and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 79 Autumn 2007
Barnes, John (Edited by)

Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 96pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "In This Issue: . . . the remarkable library of book-collector Robert Carl Stitcht . . . A.H.Spencer and the Hill of Content bookshop . . . maps of Australian interest in C.J.Visscher's 1649 atlas . . . Geofrey Tory's 1531 printed Book of Hours . . . Linnaeus Tripe's 1857 photograph album, 'Views of Burma' . . . the first Indigenous Australian children's book . . . distinguished librarian A.B.Foxcroft of the Public Library of Melbourne . . . Item weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 80 Spring 2007
Barnes, John (Edited by)

Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 144pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed only. Art-illustrated (S.T.Gill) fold-out has vertical crease to outer margin (does not affect illustration). The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. In this issue: " . . . Fortieth Anniversary, The Library and The Journal . . . an 1840 letter, from Charles Joseph La Trobe, 'Jolimont en Murs', to his sister Charlotte . . . Woolner's portrait medallion of La Trobe . . . the La Trobe family in Van Diemen's Land . . .La Trobe and the Melbourne Public Library . . . how Melbourne has commemorated Batman . . . two S.T. Gill drawings of Melbourne in 1867 . . . the Candler-Standish 'double diary' and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) NURSING AIDE TO ENROLLED NURSE: A History of the Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses
Bassett, Jan

South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses, 1993. xvi, + 95pp., plus (vii). Intext, b/white halftone plates (mostly candidly illustrated) throughout. Sketch-art on title and frontis pages. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "From its opening in 1950, to its untimely closure in 1992, the Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses (formerly the Melbourne Nursing Aide School) was a pioneer in the development of nursing aide training and enrolled nurse education in Australia." Contents include: Prelims., chapters by decade: 1950s-1990s, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 310g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) EARLY AUSTRALIA: With Shame Remembered
Beatty, Bill

Melbourne, Australia: Cassell & Co., 1962. xi, + 212pp., art illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated b/w halftone plates throughout. Intext b/w line drawings. Book square, spine firm. Tiny splash spots on lower edge of printed boards. Thumbnail size stain on backstrip. Leaves clean, very light flecks on edges of text block. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, chipped, short closed tears and a thumbnail size piece missing, corresponding to stain on backstrip. "Many a cupboard skeleton is brought to light in this incredible narrative of Australia's early years. Often it is a horrifying story of cruelty and degradation . . . " Prelims., 18 chapters, Epilogue, Bibliography, Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
7) HOTHAM HORIZON: The Alpine Club of Victoria
Bennett, Donald

HOTHAM HORIZON: The Alpine Club of Victoria
Brighton, Victoria, Australia: Privately, 1987. 127pp., intext, b/white archival half-tone plate illustrations [some happy-snaps] and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper noticably U.V. affected on rear wrap, otherwise lightly edgeworn only. Told with a 'readable touch', and written by the co-founder and long term major contributor to the club's development, the evolution of Mt Hotham-The Alpine Club of Victoria, the first private club to build a lodge in the Australian Alps. Foreword by Dr Phillip Law, 11 interesting chapters, Office Bearers 1945-1987, Foundation Members. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
8) THE VOYAGE OUT: The First Fleet Re-Enactment
Bertouch, Anne Von

THE VOYAGE OUT: The First Fleet Re-Enactment
Newcastle, N.S.W., Australia: Hunnifords Lane Press, 1991. xiii, + 328pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, mostly candid, but includes art and facsimile. Book clean and square. Spine firm, but has a soft reading crease there-on. Inscription, signed/dated by author on half-title page, a tiny splash speck [not remainder] on foot of text-block, bumped upper foredge corner, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped as noted, plus mild edgewear. The author was a crew member, one of many who crewed a fleet of square-riggers that left London on April 27, and Portsmouth on May 13, 1987, in a re-enactment of the voyage of the First Fleet and its cargo of involuntary settlers...Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
9) FIRST YEARS AT PORT PHILLIP: Preceded By a Summary of Historical Events from 1768
Boys, Robert Douglass

FIRST YEARS AT PORT PHILLIP: Preceded By a Summary of Historical Events from 1768
Melbourne, Australia: Robertson & Mullins, 1935. 158pp. Original green cloth. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth fox-stained. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves acidic, with additional random foxing splotches throughout, and on textblock edges. No dustjacket. For anyone interested in the history of the colony of Victoria, particularly the first permanent settlement of Port Phillip, and continuing until the beginning of the proceedings of the first Town Council of Melbourne. The chronology is preceded by a Summary of Historical Events from 1768. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 480g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
10) THE GOLDEN YEARS OF APEX 1956-1981
Branson, V.M

THE GOLDEN YEARS OF APEX 1956-1981
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Association of Apex Clubs of Australia, 1981. 135pp., intext, candid and archival, b/white halftone plates and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a small, closed tear. The story of the glory years of the Australian community service organization Apex, founded in Geelong, Victoria, in 1931. Open to people aged 18 up to 40, the clubs are non-political and non-sectarian...Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices x 6. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
11) FOUNDATIONS OF THE AUSTRALIAN MONETARY SYSTEM 1788-1851
Butlin, S.J

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1953. xvi, + 727pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, and like, unpaginated plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over mildly bumped and shaken spine. Plain dark blue cloth boards minimally bumped. A contemporary newspaper review (1954) taped without stains on ffep., plus a former owner's name stamp on same. Otherwise, leaves clean. Illustrated, loose plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, plus slightly soiled and colour faded on spine. A standard, detailed work on Australia's colonial monetary system. Contents include: Prelims., Terminology Notes, Story in Brief, 15 chapters, Appendices (Biblio, Statistics, List of Banks to 1851, List of Tables), Index. Book weight approx. 995g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Carnegie, Garry, Jones, Stewart, et al

ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Roseville, N.S.W.: McGraw-Hill (Australia), 2000. x, + 998pp., text and background in blue and black, throughout. Several art illustrations in monochrome. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped on foredge corners. Published in Australia, written by Australian-based authors, this text, suitable for undergraduate and postgraduate levels, has key features, viz: International Focus, Case Study Approach, Decision Making Approach, Flexible Organisation, Learning Aids, Comprehensive Support Package. Contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, in 6 'parts', Appendices, Interest Tables, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.58 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
13) AUSTRALIA UNDER SIEGE : Japanese Submarine Raiders 1942
Carruthers, Steven L

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Solus Books (JMSR Film Productions ), 1982. 192pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Gilt title on nominally bumped spine. Leaves clean. Black boards undamaged. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn along head. The story of the Japanese submarine raids on Australia raises several points of issue: Why did our powerful allies, Great Britain and America, set up an intelligence network in Australia without including the Australian government?; Did Macarthur know the Japanese were about to attack a major Australian city . . . ? Contents include: Prelims., Intro.,14 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, Biblio., Index, more. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
14) THE UPPER MOOKI
Carter, H. R

Quirindi, NSW, Australia: Author, In Association with Quirindi & District Historical Society, 1975. xviii, + 244pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout (including frontispiece): portraits, candid, facsimiles, and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Original green cloth boards undamaged. A tipped-on errata slip on (vii). Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with short, closed tears. A story of the discovery and settlement of a part of the Liverpool Plains in northern New South Wales, Australia. It was Henry Dangar, who, in October 1824, provided the 'key' . . . Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 525g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) A COLONIAL WOMAN : The Life and Times of Mary Braidwood Mowle, 1827-1857
Clarke, Patricia

Sydney, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1987. xii, + 311pp., b/white, subject portrait frontispiece, plus intext halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. A speck on textblock foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Distant View of Sydney', lithograph, Joseph Lycett, pub. London 1825), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. This is the story of a woman whose short life spanned the extremes of society in colonial Australia . . . Mary Braidwood Mowle (nee Wilson), born Durham, England, in 1827, arrived in Sydney with her Surgeon Superintendant father at age nine. Orphaned and penniless at 16, married at 17, she recorded much of her short life of highs and lows in diaries . . . two weeks after the birth of her sixth child, on 31 August, 1857, Mary Braidwood Mowle, aged just 30, died on 15 September . . . Contents include: Prelims., Father, Husband, Desolote Years, Two Years in Paradise, Clouds Gather, The End at Eden, Epilogue, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
16) DIG : A Drama of Central Australia
Clune, Frank

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1947. xvi, + 280pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates (all extant). Book clean. Spine good, but cocked. Original green cloth boards flecked and mildly abraded on corners. Signed ('Cheerio from the author', Frank Clune) on ffep., else leaves randomly finger-marked and flecked. No dustjacket. The story of Burke and Wills and their ill-fated expedition to "cross the country lately discovered by Mr Stuart, to either the north-western shores of the Australian continent, west of the 143rd degree of East longitude . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Author's Note, 32 chapters, Aftermaths, Biblio. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Eighth Impression . Original Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
17) THE AUSTRALIAN PAEDOPHILE AND SEX OFFENDER INDEX
Coddington, Deborah

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Author (Deborah Coddington), 1997. 303pp., plus 24 page, b/white halftone illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, light reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Contents include: Intro., Credits, Alphabetical Index of Offenders, Photographs of Offenders, Unnamed Offenders, Offenders by State, City or Town, Offenders by Occupation, Career Description, or Other information, Resource Groups. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
18) ECHUCA-MOAMA: Murray River Neighbours
Coulson, Helen

ECHUCA-MOAMA: Murray River Neighbours
Red Cliffs, Victoria: Sunnyland Press, 1981. 155pp., fasimile illustrated endpapers, variously b/white or sepia halftone plates, maps, facsimile documents, and sketch-art (David McCabe) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title thereon. Tape stains on edges of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (David McCabe) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, nipped and abraded. The towns of Echuca and Moama, sited opposite each other on the Murray River, have an important place in Australia's history, with Echuca being the busiest inland port from 1864, and throughout the paddle steamer era. This book tells the story of the area in 29 chapters, inluding Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
19) PIONEER WOMEN PIONEER LAND : Yesterday's Tall Poppies
De Vries-Evans, Susanna

North Ryde, N.S.W., Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 280pp., facsimile illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout; colour and b/white plates, line-drawings, and facsimiles. Book clean. Spine firm, a significant abraded area (crude label removal) on plain front board, else light bumps and colour fading. Leaves clean, sticker ghost and small area of crinkling to half-title page. Art-illustrated ('Bringing in the Washing', L.S.Pole), loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, and noticably faded on spine and rear panel. The stories of some of the colonial, early settler, pioneering women whose achievements were remarkable and enduring. The women, some who lived very short lives, were an admirable mixture of gentility, refinement, resourcefulness and extraordinary toughness . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Elizabeth Macarthur, Mary McConnel, Georgiana McCrae, Bussel Sisters, Mary Penfold, Caroline Louisa Atkinson, Georgina Molloy, plus others, Biblio., Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology
Dow, Gwyn and Factor, June (Edited by)

AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble (Penguin), 1991. 328pp., four unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Slightly acidic (browned) beginning and closing leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated ('Beach Scene, Balmoral, 1929' Margaret Preston) card wrapper mildly edgeworn and bumped, with noticable fading on spine, and rear panel. " . . . celebrates the wide range of writing about childhood in Australia . . . " Sourced from a variety of unpublished memoirs, outbursts from administrators, extracts from oral histories, autobiographies and fiction. They include Mary Gilmore, Henry Lawson, Martin Boyd . . . Contents include: Prelims., I/ Roughing It, 1788-1849. II/ Moving Out And Moving In, 1850-1889. III/ Old Ways, New Ways, 1890-1929. IV/ Growing Up With Uncertainty, 1930-1949. Subject Index, more. Book weight approx. 980g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
21) SAMUEL TERRY: The Botany Bay Rothschild
Dow, Gwyneth M

SAMUEL TERRY: The Botany Bay Rothschild
Sydney, Australia: Sydney University Press, 1974. xiii, + 266pp., art-illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated [12 page], art and archivally-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards nominally splayed. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. With a degree of wryness, Gwyneth M. Dow [nee Terry], daughter of an affluent father, delved and researched her ancestry after discovering she descended from a convict transported to Botany Bay in 1800. That man, Samuel Terry [c. 1776-1838] became the richest man in New South Wales...Contents of this engrossing book include: Prelims., Prologue, Who is Samuel?, Trial by Ordeal, Home Comforts, Set a Thief, Confined Freedom, Botany Bay Rothschild, Sydney and the Bush, Banking on the Wales, Political Recognition, Good Work, Fact and Conjecture, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
22) THE BIRTH OF SYDNEY
(Edited and Introduced by: Tim Flannery)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 1999. 349pp., two-page b/white map, plus unpaginated (eight page) section; colour art, and b/white photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight uniform tanning. Art-illustrated ('Part of the Harbour of Port Jackson, and the Country between Sydney and the Blue Mountains', James Taylor, 1823) card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. "Sydney was born as no other city before it: 1500 souls - both convicts and their gaolers - struggled during the tempestuous summer of 1788 to establish an outpost of Empire in a remote and incomprehensible new land. Tim Flannery's brilliant anthology reveals Sydney's strange and secret life from its unruly beginnings to its arrival as the 'queen of the south' a century later . . . Introduces the voices of everyone from Aboriginal women to Irish rebels to Russian sailors. Watkin Tench, Elizabeth Macarthur, Charles Darwin, Anthony Trollope and Mark Twain join a host of others on these pages . . . " Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
23) THE BIRTH OF MELBOURNE
Flannery, Tim [Edited by]

THE BIRTH OF MELBOURNE
Melbourne, Australia: The Text Publishing Co., 2002. 392pp., two unpaginated, four-page, halftone plate sections; one in colour, the other b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominal reading creases there-on. Leaves clean, but lightly bumped and acidic. Art-illustrated ['Liardet's Beach and Hotel', W.F.E.Liardet] card wrapper trivially bumped only. An anthology comprising dozens of stories from the beginnings of the huge metropolis we know as Melbourne. "...includes 'voices' that range from tribal elders to Chinese immigrants, from governors to criminals. Some prominent names include: John Pascoe Fawkner, Georgiana McCrae, J.B. Were, Marcus Clarke, and of course, Ned Kelly...Includes Intro., by Tim Flannery, Notes on Sources. Book weight approx. 600g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
24) COSTUME IN AUSTRALIA
Fletcher, Marion

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1984. 208pp., printed endpapers. Unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext b/white halftone plates, line-drawings and sketch-art, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Plain black boards undamaged. Subtle ex-library identifiers on colophon, and rear endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Woman in a Grey and Red Dress', S.J.Gill, 1860s) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. " . . . Marion Fletcher has traced, using paintings, photographs, drawings and sketches, what was worn from the time of Australia's early white settlers . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Note, Intro., 11 chapters, Glossary of Fabric and Costume Terms, Notes, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.25 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $45.00
25) MELBOURNE CHURCHES 1836-1851. An Architectural Record
Freeland, J.M

Parkville, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1963. (xi) + 170pp., art-illustrated endpapers. Original cloth boards. Two unpaginated (1 x 4 page, 1 x 20 page) b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black cloth boards undamaged. Leaves clean, untrimmed foot of text-block. Limited Edition (950 copies) of which this is hand numbered 801. Art-illustrated (S.T.Gill) slipcase very good, with lightly abraded edges. The author examines Melbourne's church architecture from establishment until the discovery of gold in 1851 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Part 1/ Background, Men, Money . . . .2/ Churches. Appendices, Refs., Biblio., Index. Loose within volume is a publisher's promo slip for this title. Item weight approx. 910g. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover in Slipcase. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
26) CAUSE FOR POWER: The Official History of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party
Freudenberg, Graham

CAUSE FOR POWER: The Official History of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party
Leichhardt, and Haymarket, N.S.W.: Pluto Press Australia, with the N.S.W. Branch of the Australian Labor Party, 1991. 297pp., unpaginated (16 page) candid, b/white halftone, and sketch-art cartoon section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Colourfully-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. This centenary history springs to life with a cast of characters that includes: Parkes, Hughes, Holman Lang, Curtin, Wren, Chifley, Whitlam, Hawke and Keating. Uniquely placed (he worked for Calwell, Whitlam, Wran, Unsworth, and Hawke), the author examines the turbulent history of the party from its origins in 1891. Contents include: Prelims, Intro., 12 chapters, Appendix, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
27) NORTHAM: An Avon Valley History
Garden, Donald S

NORTHAM: An Avon Valley History
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1979. xiv, + 288pp., unpaginated [2 x 8 page] archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext sketch-illustrations and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Countryside at Northam' [detail], Dulcie Armstrong) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. An interesting local history of Northam, situated 100 kilometres [60 miles] by road east of Perth, Western Australia, in the valley of the Avon River. By a gifted, experienced historian, contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, viz: Settlement to 1860, Aborigines, Tenuous distance, Railways, Politics, Horse teams, Boiled wheat, Rabbits, Post War, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
28) A CENTURY OF COMPASSION: A History of the Austin Hospital
Gault, E.W. And Lucas, Alan

A CENTURY OF COMPASSION: A History of the Austin Hospital
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1982. xiii, + 378pp., 5 x 4 page, unpaginated, historic and candid b/w halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square, tiny scuff to heel. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a tiny print inperfection on rear panel [in printer's terminology: A 'hickey'] and mild edgewear, else very good. Originally established as a home for those who were believed to be beyond active medical help, this is the story of the growth of a major Melbourne hospital, the foundation stone being laid in 1881. Contents, in 'parts', sub-chaptered, include: 1. The hospital for 'incurables'. 2. Widening responsibilities. 3. The General Hospital and University Clinical School, Appendix, References, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
29) COLONIAL PAINTERS 1788-1880
Gleeson, James

Dee Why West, N.S.W., Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1977. 127pp., illustrated throughout: colour and b/white plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn only. First published by Lansdowne Press in 1971, this is a representative collection of the work of some of colonial Australia's best artists, and their Aboriginal contemporaries. The names of many of the artists presented will come readily to mind . . . Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
30) WATCHING THE SKIES: A History Of Ground Radar for the Air Defence of the United Kingdom By the Royal Air Force from 1946 to 1975
Gough, Jack

WATCHING THE SKIES: A History Of Ground Radar for the Air Defence of the United Kingdom By the Royal Air Force from 1946 to 1975
London: HNSO Publications, 1993. Blue faux-leather hardcover. xi, + 328pp., plus 13pp., plus 64pp. (aggregate), intext maps, several fold-outs, plus tables. Book clean and square. Blue faux-leather boards bumped on lower foredge corners. Backstrip firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, bumped and creased on lower foredge corner. The author first became involved in research in the operation of radar in 1940...in various areas of development he was engaged until his retirement in 1974...Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Index, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 1.22 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $63.75
31) HOUSE NAMES OF AUSTRALIA : The Complete Guide to Naming Your House
Gould, Graham

Moonee Ponds, Victoria: Lyre Bird Publications, 1998. vii, + 104pp., intext b/white halftone plates, plus several facsimile maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on Leaves clean. Montage-style, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. An interesting aspect of social history, 'House Names Of Australia' is a comprehensive and informative guide with thousands of suggestions. Contents includes: Prelims., History of House Names, Suggested House Names, Influence of Other Languages, Creating and Displaying House Names, Appendices. Biblio. *Included loose: Contemporary advertising leaflets. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
32) GUIDE DOGS IN AUSTRALIA
Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty

GUIDE DOGS IN AUSTRALIA
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1970. 86pp., b/w frontispiece, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Several small spots on rear cover. Leaves clean, slight production fault front paste-down, else good. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, a short closed tear on rear panel and light general scuffing. Contents include: Background, Beginning, Puppy walking, Testing, Guide dog training, Trainers, After care, End of the road, Guide dog stories, Friends in deed, Multi-aid mobility at Kew. Photography by David Cumming. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
33) THE WAYS OF THE BUSHWALKER : On Foot in Australia
Harper, Melissa

New South Wales, Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 2007. xv, + 348pp., b/white halftone illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (artist unknown) card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . brings to life the rich stories of Australia's recreational walkers, from the early eccentrics such as Henry Havelock Ellis, and Percy Grainger, to the self-declared 'real bushwalkers' of the 1920s . . . explores the mystery hikes of the 1930s . . . bushwalkers as environmental activists . . . four-wheel drivers . . ." Contents include: Intro., 10 chapters, Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) REMEMBERED WITH AFFECTION
Hasluck, Alexandra and Broome, Lady

REMEMBERED WITH AFFECTION
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1963. 137pp., portrait frontispiece, intext locality map, plus small sketch illustrations by Alison Forbes. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Pattern-print boards. Former owner's name on tinted ffep., 'seller's' sticker on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and chipped, plus noticably U.V. affected on spine. Originally published as 'Letters To Guy', Macmillan & Co., 1885, this new edition contains notes and a short life by Alexandra Hasluck. Introduction, and 19 'letters'. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
35) THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICT
Hawke, R. J. L

THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICT
Sydney, NSW, Australia: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1979. 71pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated (R.J.L. Hawke) card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "Each year the ABC invites a prominent Australian to present the results of his or her work and thinking on major social, scientific or cultural issues in a series of radio talks known as the Boyer Lectures..." In this edition of the 1979 Boyer Lectures, by R.J.L. (Bob) Hawke, contents include: Intro., How We Are Governed I, How We Are Governed II, Australia In Crisis I, Australia In Crisis II, The International Context. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
36) ABUNDANCE OF RAIN : The Story of the British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia 1817-1967
Hickin, Ronald

Canberra, ACT, Australia: The British and Foreign Bible Society. No publication date (c. 1967). (vi) + 114pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece (margin corner-cut; no image loss), plus unpaginated, candidly illustrated plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain, off-white boards undamaged. Save for previously noted frontispiece, leaves are unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine. Coinciding with the sesquicentennial of the Bible and Foreign Bible Society in Australia, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) GREAT ESCAPES BY CONVICTS IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA
Hirst, Warwick

GREAT ESCAPES BY CONVICTS IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA
East Roseville, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1999. 176pp., unpaginated [8 page] b/white halftone plate section, plus several intext maps and sketch-art. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Tales of adventure and daring involving escape from incarceration by convicts in colonial Australia. We learn of Mary Bryant, who, with her two young children, completed an open boat voyage from Sydney to Timor-nearly 5000 kilometres. We read also of Alexander Pearce who survived a gruelling walk across Tasmania only by eating his companions one by one...Includes Intro., 6 Tales, Appendix, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 340g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
38) HOW THE WEST WAS WON: An Overview of the Exploration and Development of the Mineralisation of Western Tasmania
Hopkins, David L

Zeehan, Tasmania: West Coast Heritage Authority, 1997. 48pp., colour locality map. Candid and historic, contemporary, colour and b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [author] card wrapper nominally scuffed only. A concise history, in picture and word of the western Tasmanian mining industry, the companies, towns and the toilers who did the back-breaking work . . . Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
39) In Australian Skies: DOUGLAS DC.3 AT ESSENDON AERODROME, VICTORIA. September 1956 to July 1970
Hopton, John

Toorak, Victoria: Aeronautical Antiquaria Research Group, 1997. Unpaginated (32 page). B/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Photographs used in this pictorial history were taken by the author using several types of camera. Minimal text gives the identity of each individual aircraft, followed by additional data. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plates with descriptive captions, more. Booklet weight approx. 105g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) DEATH OF THE LUCKY COUNTRY
Horne, Donald

DEATH OF THE LUCKY COUNTRY
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 1976. 115pp. Book clean, square. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Printed card wrapper mildly soiled, nipped on heel of spine, U.V. affected on same. Felt pen mark on rear. Political commentator and social critic, writes with perception and passion, when he analyses the events which caused the 1975 election [stemming from 11 November, 1975] and split the Australian community so deeply . . . Contents include: 10 chapters, Appendix A; Chronology of the fall of the Whitlam government. B: Some relevant documents. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
41) VISION SPLENDID : History of the Association for the Blind. George Vowell Centre, Mt Eliza
Hotchin, Betty (Edited by)

Mount Eliza, Victoria, Australia: George Vowell Centre, 1998. iv, + 120pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations, supported by several line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped. This large print edition tells the story of the George Vowell Centre, Mt Eliza, Victoria, that came into being via the generosity of the philanthropist George Vowell, born in Hampton, Victoria, 1886. In 1971 he purchased twenty acres of land in Mt Eliza for its creation. Sadly, he died in November, 1975, just months before completion. Numerous contents include: How It Began, Three Founders, Staff, Programs, Services, Volunteers, Day Centre, Programs, more. Appendices. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) PEOPLE OF THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY
Hueneke, Klaus

PEOPLE OF THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY
O'Connor, A.C.T.: Tabletop Press, 1994. 383pp., b/white illustrations throughout: numerous archival halftone plates, plus sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Printed author signature on title page. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A fabulous oral local history of the Snowy Mountains region of the Eastern Australian High Country. Interviews with stockmen, bullockies, housewives, graziers, skiers, hermits, trappers and saw-millers are just part of the contents, which includes a local Who's Who. 13 chapters, Refs., Appendix, Index. Included loose with book is review correspondence, signed by author. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
43) SIN, SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s
Huf, Liz, McDonald, Lorna, et al [Edited by]

SIN, SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s
Rockhampton, Queensland: Central Queensland University Press, 1999. xi, + 306pp., b/white, intext illustrations throughout; archival halftone plates, facsimiles, and sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Mabel Edmund] card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn only. First published in 1993, contents of this fascinating history of Capricornia Queensland, that takes in the area from Great Keppel Island, Gladstone, Mt Morgan, Emerald to Longreach, Winton, and Cooper's Creek, include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 980g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 4th Impression. Softcover [large format]. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
44) THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE
Jenkins, Norman J

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: W.J. Nesbit. No publication date [c. mid 1950s]. 119pp., intext illustrations: 50 plans on verso page, and corresponding house sketch with concise text on the adjacent recto page. Book clean and square. Spine firm, small puncture on head of same. Papered boards mildly shelfworn only. Former owner's name, and repaired margin tear on ffep., similar (very minor) repair on several leaves, otherwise clean. Sketch-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, punctured as spine description, nipped corners with a closed tear, several areas of surface biopredation, plus general soiling. House designs for Australia of the 1950s, by impressively-credentialled, New-Zealand born, Sydney-based architect Norman J. Jenkins. Contents, in 20 chapters, include: Town planning in relation to the home, Domestic architecture, Truth in expression, Health, sunlight and air, Climate and comfort, Influence of costs, Aspect, Living rooms, Bedrooms, Storage space, Windows, The country house, The architect and his work, etc., etc. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
45) FRED JOHNS'S ANNUAL
Johns, Fred

FRED JOHNS'S ANNUAL
London: Isaac Pitman, 1914. vii, + 244pp., unpaginated b/w plates [Gentry portraits] throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Minor splash spots on cloth, nominal bumps to head and heel of backstrip, and foredge corners. Foredge flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. A biographical Who's Who of Australian pre-World War 1 gentry and prominent citizens of the day, some of whom are still names of note, others . . . Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Original Red Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
46) SERVING THEN SERVING STILL: The Story of the Bentleigh RSL Inc
Johnson, Carl [Compiled by]

SERVING THEN SERVING STILL: The Story of the Bentleigh RSL Inc
Bentleigh, Melbourne: Bentleigh RSL Sub Branch, 2000. 180pp. Intext b/white illustrations throughout: candid and archival halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper bumped and creased. The story of the Bentleigh RSL Inc. and a Record of Service of this district in three wars. "By the end of May, 1902, the hostilities with the Boers had ended, and the volunteers from the Bentleigh/McKinnon/Ormond area returned home..." Contents include: Early Beginnings, 1899-1938, The War Years 1939-45, Acquiring Land and Club Rooms, 1946-1964, Moving Forward, 1965-1989, Serving Still, 1990-2000+. Women's Auxilliary, Symbolism of the RSL Badge, Appendices. Record of Service, Acks., Biblio. "Lest We Forget". Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [large format]. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
47) THE OVERLANDERS
Kerr, Margaret and Colin

Adelaide: Rigby, Ltd., 1975. 63pp., blue cloth, previous owner's inscription on ffep., book and jacket have minor bumps and bruises, illustrated jacket closed 1cm. tear lower rear. Colour and b/w plates and illustrations. One of a series, this book gives the reader an insight into the harsh realism faced by those who moved livestock through the vast unknown interior of Australia. Weight approx. 360g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
48) WINGS OVER THE GOLDFIELDS : The 50-year History of the Eastern Goldfields Section Of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia
King, Norma

Western Australia: R.F.D.S. (Eastern Goldfields Section with Hesperion Press), 1992. vi, + 218pp., printed front endpaper (area of operations, and legend), plus intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. The work of Australia's Royal Flying Doctor Service is known to most Australians, and all Aussies who live in the vast outback. This book is the story of the Eastern Goldfields Section, centred on Kalgoorlie in Western Australia. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 22 chapters (including 'The Tragedy', when, in April, 1981, the Navajo VH-KMS 'Judy Cotter' crashed, killing four of the five on board), Biblio. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) TAMING THE WILDERNESS: One Family's Contribution to Irrigation in Australia
Lawrence, A.E

TAMING THE WILDERNESS: One Family's Contribution to Irrigation in Australia
Armadale, Victoria: Privately Published, 1985. ix, + 94pp., intext, candid, historic b/w half-tone illustrations throughout. Book square, clean, slight kink at bottom. Leaves clean. Gloss, sepia illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, else good. An entwining of family [Davies] history with the story of irrigation in Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia. Contents include: Preliminaries, Barren desolation, Family origins, Currawinya, Mildura, Western Australia and the pipeline, Goulburn Valley Irrigation Scheme, Murrumbidgee ditto, Focus on family, Closing years, Appendices, Bibliography, more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
50) FOUR TOWNS AND A SURVEY
Learmonth, Noel F

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: The Hawthorn Press, 1970. (x) + 137pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates (mostly archival) throughout, plus intext locality maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over slightly bumped backstrip. Original black cloth boards very good. A signature of unknown origin on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, with short, closed tears. The history of four, small, south-west Victorian settlements, namely: Heywood, Macarthur, Tyrendarra and Nelson. The author lived many years in the local area. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Four Settlements, The Mildura Railway Survey, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: