cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Diversity Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Diversity Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) THE WHIRLING SPINDLE: An Anthology of Poetry By Women
Ackland, Joan [ed.]

THE WHIRLING SPINDLE: An Anthology of Poetry By Women
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: National Council of Women of Victoria, 1992. x + 173pp. Book negligibly canted. Spine firm. Small spot and fingermarks on rear cover. No dust jacket. Inscription signed by editor on title-page, signed by four contributors on ffep, else leaves clean. Published in celebration of the 90th Anniversary of the Council. A short biography on each contributor at rear of book. Numerous entries, some having been previously published. Weight approx. 470gms.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
2) THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA
Adams, Richard

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. 71pp., double-page, colour art plates, and b/white illustrations, by Ul de Rico. Book clean, square. Black boards lightly bumped at head. Leaves clean, negligibly browned at top edge. Art-illustrated (Ul de Rico), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. Fascinated by the Polynesian legend of Hina, the beautiful goddess of the sky; Maui, the half-human, half-divine trickster-hero; and the feared Te Tuna, terrible giant eel of the ocean depths, author Richard Adams wrote this narrative poem which retells the greatest of South Sea Legends . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
3) THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
(Adapted By William Cowper)

THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. No publication date (c. 1870-1880). Unpaginated (48 pages). Illustrated throughout (recto pages, verso blank): Engravings by J.C. Whymper from the illustrations of H.Fitz-Cook. Book clean and square. Bevelled edges, bright gilt title and decoration, blindstamp borders over original dark green cloth. Minimal edgewear and foredge corner fraying. Dark brown endpapers. All textblock edges bright gilt. 'With compliments' inscription, initialled 'D.J.M', together with original seller's stamp and print offset on front fly sheet. Noticable foxing splotches throughout. Text in red, throughout. Humorous verse tells the story of linen draper John Gilpin, who, on his anniversary holiday, is beset with misadventure from the beginning . . . Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover [decorated cloth]. Good+. Illus. by H. Fitz-Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
4) CAUTIONARY TALES for Grown-ups
Addison, Chris

Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. 104pp., b/white illustrations by Adam Howling, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Red boards undamaged. Publisher's review copy label affixed to lower ffep., otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn at head. "These are dark days. The world is seething with imbeciles and poltroons . . . Thank God for Chris Addison's 'Cautionary Tales for Grown-Ups' - a brilliant collection of wickedly funny verses that warn of the dangers of moronic modern behaviour from text-messaging to crash-dieting . . . " Numerous rhyming 'tales', including : Matthew, who only Texted, Amelia, who Threw a Cigarette Butt from a Car, The Mimsy-Gores, who Rode about Town in a 4x4, Melanie, who Speed Dated, Justin, an Arrogant Cyclist, Phillip, who Talked Only in Management Speak, Jeremy, a Wine Snob, Pat, who Tanned Herself to Death, and many more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket.. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
5) A CHILDHOOD ON WONGA: A Past Reflection in Verse of a Childhood on the 'Wonga' , the Ancient Aboriginal Dreaming Place Along the Yarra
Adnam, Chris

A CHILDHOOD ON WONGA: A Past Reflection in Verse of a Childhood on the 'Wonga' , the Ancient Aboriginal Dreaming Place Along the Yarra
Australia: Commodore Press. No publication date [circa 1992], 88pp., b/w halftone illustrations, sketches and line drawings throughout. Book square, leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has short crease, dent and bumped corners, else good. Signed on title page by author, who has resided in the area from birth. This book of verse is a respectful testimony to the 'Wonga' Aboriginals who hunted and performed ceremonies in the area for the last 30,000 years. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
6) WAY OF ALL THE EARTH (Translated by D.M.Thomas)
Akhmatova, Anna

London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. 95pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped, original brown cloth. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn and scuffed, random splotches on flaps, plus a price label on front flap. Translated from the Russian by D.M. Thomas. Primary text used was the two-volume 'Akhmatova: Sochineniya' (Inter-Language Literary Associates, Second Ed., 1967-68), edited by G.P.Struve, et al. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., From: Evening, Rosary, White Flock, Plantain, Anno Domini, Reed, Seventh Book, more. Anna Akhmatova was born in 1889, and died in 1966. Book weight approx. 246g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Original Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
7) LIGHT AND SHADOW ALONG A GREAT ROAD: An Anthology of Modern Chinese Poetry
Alley, Rewi (Compiled and Translated by)

LIGHT AND SHADOW ALONG A GREAT ROAD: An Anthology of Modern Chinese Poetry
Beijing, China: New World Press, 1984. 403pp. Book clean and square. Quarter-cloth spine, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Attached ribbon bookmark. Art-illustrated (Sun Chengwu), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and soiled. The compiler/translator Rewi Alley has been a resident of China for over fifty years, and has developed a vast understanding of modern Chinese poets. This anthology includes 434 modern poems, representing the works of 384 different Chinese poets . . . Contents include: Foreword (He Jingzhi), Translator's Preface, Poems. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $27.20
8) OUT OF THE HOWLING STORM: The New Chinese Poetry
Barnstone, Tony (Edited by)

OUT OF THE HOWLING STORM: The New Chinese Poetry
United States: University Press of New England, 1993. xxii, + 155pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper near fine. A representative sample of more than a dozen poets; from a new generation which flourished in China from the Beijing Spring of 1979 until the student uprisings of 1989, and beyond, who disguised political protest and social comment in 'shadowy images and metaphor', earning them the name 'Misty Poets'. Many now live in exile in the West . . . Contents include: Acks., Translation as Forgery: Comments from the Editor, Biog. Notes, Introduction: Chinese Poetry Through the Looking Glass. The Misty Poets: (all translated into English) Poems by Bei Dao, Yang Lian, Shu Ting, Jiang He, Gu Cheng, Duo Duo, Mang Ke. The Post-Misty Poets: Chou Ping, Xi Chuan, Zhang Zhen, Tang Yaping, Fei Ye, Bei Ling, Ha Jin. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
9) TOO MANY CRAYFISH NOT ENOUGH BRAINS : Collected Verse, 1956-1988
Bartholomeuz, Raymond J

Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble, 1988. 78pp., small b/white halftone photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short inscription to first (author biog.) page, signed 'Raymond J.', otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has some text indentations, negligible edgewear. "Literary half-breed and subliminal freedom-fighter Raymond J. Batholomeuz writes poems that won't take 'no' for an answer. Performances of his poety - on 'Hey Hey It's Saturday', in vegan cafes and at corporate dinner dances - provoke unheard-of audience reactions . . . Here, for the first time, are the complete works of this bold writer . . . " Humour/Satire. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
10) THE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN NURSERY RHYME
Bindi-Bindi

Gympie, QLD, Australia: Bindi Bindi Publishing, 1999. 56pp., colour art illustrations throughout, by Heather Blackstock. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot to author bio. page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated boards mildly bumped, and abraded on corners, and a small area at foot. "Ever since European settlement in Australia, our children have been raised on an assortment of Nursery Rhyme originating in the Northern Hemisphere . . . Where possible, the Rhymes have been set in early 20th century, to give the children a taste of yesteryear Australia. The five page Glossary at the back of the book gives additional information . . . " Numerous rhymes, opening with 'Seeing Australia' and closing with 'At The Farm'. Book weight approx. 514g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Heather Blackstock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) DI SERAMBI. ON THE VERANDAH. : A Bilingual Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry
Brown, Iem and Davis, Joan (Edited and Translated by)

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1995. x, + 149pp., b/white map, plus small, halftone, poet portrait illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Small, previous bookseller's sticker affixed to inside front cover. Art-illustrated (Indonesia, Java, Pekalongan. Kain Sarong, detail, early 20th century) card wrapper nominally edgeworn. " . . . brings together the work of twelve contemporary Indonesian poets. Over forty poems are presented in both Indonesian and English, together with notes on linguistic and cultural references, and a brief biography of each contributor. The poems have been selected to offer a range of chronological, thematic, and stylistic perspectives on Indonesian poetry . . . " Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
12) IDYLS AND LEGENDS OF INVERBURN
Buchanan, Robert

London: Alexander Strahan, 1865. 206pp., plus 16 page publisher's promotional section at rear. Book square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and border decoration. A substance [clear glue] splashed on, and adhered to, front board, else minor bumps and abrading to corners. Front inner hinge just starting, original binder's sticker [Burn of Kirby St.] affixed to rear pastedown, untrimmed text-block, with minimal random flecks. Contents include: Preamble, Willie Baird-A Winter Idyl, Lord Ronald's Wife, Poet Andrew, White Lily of Wear-Dale Head, English Huswife's Gossip, Faery Foster-Mother, Two Babes, Green Gnome, Legend of The Step-Mother, Widow Mysie-An Idyl of Love and Whisky, Minister and The Elfin, Legend Of The Little Fay, Village Voices. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
13) A SHOT OF INSPIRATION
Buckingham, Rob

Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia: KFI Media, 2002. 83pp., oblong format. Spine firm and square. Foredge corners bumped, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated limp wrapper bumped as text-block. A compilation, from anonymous sources, of a selection of poetry and prose collected by Rob Buckingham over the years, as both a radio announcer, and a Senior Minister of Bayside Church in Cheltenham, Victoria. As part of his radio program, he featured a segment entitled 'A Shot Of Inspiration', hence the title of this book. The recto page contains the entry, the adjacent verso has the title and a pertinent one-line comment...Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [Oblong]. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
14) LATE WINTER CHILD
Buckley, Vincent

LATE WINTER CHILD
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1979. 38pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain card wraps. Spine-attached, grey-pressings, printed wrapper very lightly flecked, and mildly bumped. Having previously published four collections of poetry, Vincent Buckley, born 1925, has written 'Late Winter Child' as a poetic sequence in which he expresses various aspects of his second marriage, and paternity in middle-age, in a variety of lyric forms. The poems progress from his first reactions to a new life, through different stages of his wife's pregnancy, to the birth of his daughter, and to subsequent reflections . . . Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
15) LOVE'S DANGER and Other Poems
Coatman, Maureen

LOVE'S DANGER and Other Poems
Great Britain: Self Published, 1995. 32pp. Booklet clean. Staplebound, saddle-stitch format. Staples clean and tight. A non-specific [no name] dated inscription, signed by author on inside front wrapper. Leaves clean. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly soiled on rear [text] panel. Poignant verse by a multi-skilled artisan. Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. 4th Edition. Staplebound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
16) POETRY ROCKS: Poetry Selected from the Poetry Competition of 2004
(Contributors) Julia Woods (Managing Editor)

POETRY ROCKS: Poetry Selected from the Poetry Competition of 2004
Blundall, Queensland, Australia: Write4fun. No publication date (2004). 755pp., plus (vii). Small contribution-accompanying, b/white portrait illustrations of some of these budding young poets and authors. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Gazart') gloss boards undamaged. Nominally bumped on heel of backstrip. A collection of poems, totalling several hundred in number, written by Australian school children from grades 1 to 12. The selection is vast, in both topic and style. First Prize winner for this series was Mikaela Fletcher, born 1995, for her entry 'Favourite Things'. Includes Prelims., Winners, Entries, Index of Entrants (Alphabetical). Book weight approx. 1.56KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
17) THE FLOWERS OF IMPOTENCE
D'Ambra, Adrian

Self Published, 1983. 215pp., a first, private edition limited to 1000 copies. This copy numbered 248, and signed by author on title page. Book square, tight, leaves clean. Sketch illustrated card wrapper has two diagonal corner creases, small surface chips [mainly rear panel], and light general scuffing. Contents, divided into three parts include: Apprenticeship Pieces, Ashes, Night Sequence, Affirmations, Resonances, Returns. Melbourne-born poet Adrian D'Ambra, [b.1957], became interested in poetry in his mid-teens, completing this journal by age twenty-five. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) DIMENSIONS
Dawe, Bruce (Edited by)

DIMENSIONS
Sydney, Australia: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. xii, + 188pp. Book clean. Spine square, with a soft reading crease. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and abraded. A collection of poetry, edited by Bruce Dawe, from some of Australia's finest composers of metrical composition. Stellar poets represented here include: Les A. Murray, David Malouf, Judith Wright, A.D.Hope, Bruce Dawe, Randolph Stow, and many others. Includes eleven categories, Index to Poets, Index to First Lines. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
19) THOUGHTS FROM 'THE EYRIE': Poetry and Prose
Dennis, Matthew

THOUGHTS FROM 'THE EYRIE': Poetry and Prose
Tamworth, New South Wales: Privately [author], 1994. 38pp., intext, sepia illustrations throughout: art-sketches by Mavis Day, and photographic illustrations from the author's personal collection. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Short inscription, signed by author on colophon page. Illustrated [author portrait inner] limp wrapper lightly edgeworn and soiled. 'Thoughts From The Eyrie' is a collection of poems depicting subjects in today's world...poignant, home-spun, philosophical poetry and prose from the pen of a gifted writer. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
20) THE COMPLETE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON
Dickinson, Emily (Edited By Thomas H Johnson)

London: Faber and Faber, 1982. xiii, + 769pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small stamp to lower text-block edge. Art-illustrated (Susan Harloch) card wrapper nominally edgeworn, tiny corner creases. Edited by distinguished Dickensian scholar Thomas H. Johnson, and presenting the poems in their original texts, this one-volume edition contains all of Emily Dickinson's poems. Where alternate readings were suggested, the editor has chosen only those which the poet preferred. Contents include an Introduction, including an outline of Emily Dickinson's career, Poems, Acks., Previous Collections, Subject Index, Index of First Lines. Book weight approx. 665g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
21) ROSEMARY DOBSON READS FROM HER OWN WORK [Book and Recording]
Dobson, Rosemary

ROSEMARY DOBSON READS FROM HER OWN WORK [Book and Recording]
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1970. 16pp. Book clean and square. Spine undamaged. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated paper boards mildly edgeworn. Pocket attached to inside front board to receive 45 r.p.m. vinyl recording, which is in near-mint condition. A stand-alone volume in the 'Poets On Record' series, made for educational or private use. This volume [2] is expatriate Australian poet Rosemary Dobson, born in Sydney, 1920, in print and recitation. Contents/Tracks include: Side 1/ One selection-The Devil and the Angel-Country Press-The Bystander. Side 2/ The Birth-Cock Crow- The Rape Of Europa-Jack. Notes, Biblio. Item weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
22) BUCKETS OF ASHES, BARS OF SUNSHINE. The Melanie Landscape Poems
Donald, Andrew

BUCKETS OF ASHES, BARS OF SUNSHINE. The Melanie Landscape Poems
Heidelburg, Victoria: Mount Eagle Publications, 1977. Unpaginated (16 pages). Book clean. Staplebound, saddle-stitch format. This publication is dedicated to Melanie Safka (American singer: 'Melanie'). On that dedication page is an inspirational inscription to a nonentity, signed and dated by the author. Otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (David Bradley) wrap-over cover has minimal surface damage and edgewear. Initialled (A.D.) on rear flap, together with a numbered sticker (209) and a print-line indicating a run of 300 copies. A book of poetry, with entries which could be construed as an obsession with the aforementioned Melanie . . . Titles include: The Time I Almost Met Melanie, Poems to Melanie, 1,2,3-Dream Poem for Melanie . . . Book weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
23) HARRY DOWNIE DOWN UNDER: The Poems and Thoughts of Harry Downie
Downie, Harry

HARRY DOWNIE DOWN UNDER: The Poems and Thoughts of Harry Downie
Victoria: Author[ No details], 1994. 27pp. Candid b/white halftone illustrations and b/white sketch illustrations by the highly-respected Australian artist: Alan Sartori. Book square, staples firm. Leaves clean. Sketch-illustrated [Sartori] card wrapper has a few light finger-marks, minor upper foredge bump, and a signed, dated, addressed inscription [in a shakey hand; he was 90 years old at the time of signing], by author on plain inside front cover. The author joined the Victoria Police Force in 1928, remaining until his retirement [in the 1950's], winning various V.P.F. Boxing Titles and the Queens Police Medal along the way. Contents include: Foreword by Alan Sartori, numerous examples of philosophical poems, humour and thoughts of Harry Downie . . . Book weight approx. 70gms. . Inscribed By the Author. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Alan Sartori . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
24) COLLECTED POEMS
Eliot, George [Edited/Intro. by: Lucien Jenkins]

London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1989. 488pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over undamaged backstrip. Grey cloth boards pristine. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and creased on foot, with small, closed tear to same. "Long neglected, George Eliot's poems have been notoriously difficult to get hold of. This volume contains the two books of poetry published in her lifetime, in addition to a number of unpublished poems preserved in her notebook, now in Yale University Library . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Notes, Part 1/ The Shorter Poems. 2/ The Spanish Gypsy. 3/ The Epitaphs. Appendix. Index of First Lines. Book weight approx. 725g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
25) THE MEMORY OF WAR AND CHILDREN IN EXILE. Poems 1968-1983
Fenton, James

THE MEMORY OF WAR AND CHILDREN IN EXILE. Poems 1968-1983
England: King Penguin, 1987. 110pp. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Signed by author on title-page, otherwise leaves slightly bent. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn and bumped. Poetry from talented, award-winning British poet, James Fenton, born in Lincoln, 1949. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Reprint. Softcover. Good+. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
26) STROSS AND ME
Forrest, John and Carey

STROSS AND ME
Melbourne, Australia: Hill Of Content, 1990. Unpaginated (48 pages). Full-page colour-art illustrations throughout, by John Forrest. Book clean and square. Spine firm, tiny chips there-on. Two names, plus a dated inscription signed by John Forrest on ffep., a creased, closed tear in the top margin of one leaf, plus one other short repaired tear. Art-illustrated gloss boards lightly bumped. No dustjacket. . . . so inspired by the beauty of an island and of a particular friend named Asterios, who taught them and their son so much about it that they made their home there. The island is named Corfu, or Kerkira, in Greece. The poetic verse, and lovely illustrations are the result. . . Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
27) A POESY FULL AND RICH
Fulton, Doreen and Richards, Shirley

A POESY FULL AND RICH
Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia: Collett, Bain and Gaspars. No publication date [1993], 56pp., b/w line drawn illustrations throughout. Signed on title page by BOTH authors. Staples firm. Leaves clean, several formerly dog-eared pages. Decorative designed card wrapper has a small sticker? stain, and light spots, else very good. A collection of original poetry and drawings by two poet/artists, residents of the Western Victorian coastal city of Warrnambool. Booklet weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. By Both Authors. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by By Authors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
28) PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS
Graham, Jorie, with Barron, Jeannette Montgomery

PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS
Zurich, Switzerland: Scalo , 1998. 116pp., duo-tone halftone plate illustrations throughout; exquisite photography by leading New York photographer Jeannette Montgomery Barron. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. When Pulitzer Prize winning poet Jorie Graham saw a selection of Barron's photography she was so inspired by the work that the eventual outcome was this volume: poems by Jorie Graham and photography by Jeannette Montgomery Barron. Book weight approx. 790g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) POEMS, NEW AND OLD
Grano, Paul L

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Georgian House, 1945. 109pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Khaki-coloured, original cloth boards undamaged. Original seller's stamp on front pastedown, and a personal library bookplate on half-title page. Signed by the author on title page, otherwise leaves lightly browned. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, several closed tears on rear panel, and light soiling. This stand-alone volume in the 'Georgian House Poets' series is a collection of new and old poetry from the pen of Paul L. Grano, born Ararat, Victoria, 22 October, 1894. Including some poignant verse from a time of war, he opens with "Quest', and closes with 'To The Younger poets'. Notes, Paul L. Grano died in 1975. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) TURN THE PAGE: An Anthology. Volume IV
Grosman, Tova (Compiler)

TURN THE PAGE: An Anthology. Volume IV
Victoria, Australia: Migrant Women Writer's Group, 1994. 188pp., several small, intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout, most closing off contributions. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped, sticker remnant on rear. This stand-alone Volume Four consists of prose and verse by participants in the Migrant Women Writer's Group. From a variety of ethnic backgrounds, they are listed alphabetically, most works are in English, but also includes Hebrew, Yiddish, Polish and Russian. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
31) OVERLORD, Books 10-12: A Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Hagger, Nicholas

OVERLORD, Books 10-12: A Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Element Books, 1997. xiv, + 306pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. Containing 'Books' 10-12, presenting the Fall of Berlin (a contemporary Troy), the Death of Hitler, Nazi, and the birth of the Atomic Age at Hiroshima . . . With its preceding companion volumes, this epic work was conceived in 1969, discussed with Ezra Pound in 1970, and begun in 1994 after a 25 year gestation. Contents include: A summary and index of line numbers for: Book 10-The Fall of Berlin, Book 11-The German's Surrender, Book 12-The Americans Drop the Atomic Bomb. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
32) OVERLORD, Books 3-6: The Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Hagger, Nicholas

OVERLORD, Books 3-6: The Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Element Books, 1996. ix, + 294pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. Containing 'Books' 3-6, covering the last year of World War Two, and features, Falaise, Arnhem, the Holocaust, and the Ardennes Campaign (The Battle of the Bulge). With its companion volumes, this epic work was conceived in 1969, discussed with Ezra Pound in 1970, and begun in 1994 after a 25 year gestation. Contents include: A summary and index of line numbers for: Book 3-The German Army is Encircled and Routed, Book 4-The Allies are Repulsed, Book 5-The Jews Revolt and Stop the Holocaust, Book 6-Hitler Strikes Back. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
33) OVERLORD, Books 7-9: A Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Hagger, Nicholas

OVERLORD, Books 7-9: A Triumph of Light 1944-45. An Epic Poem
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Element Books, 1997. xvi, + 239pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. Containing 'Books' 7-9, featuring the Yalta Conference, the Crossing of the Rhine, and the squabbling during Hitler's defence of Berlin . . . The third of four volumes, this epic work was conceived in 1969, discussed with Ezra Pound in 1970, and begun in 1994 after a 25 year gestation. Contents include: A summary and index of line numbers for: Book 7-The Triumvirate Divides the World, Book 8-Eisenhower Crosses the Rhine, Book 9-Stalin closes in on Berlin. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
34) TERROR BENEATH THE SHEETS
Hall, Daryl Wayne

TERROR BENEATH THE SHEETS
Parramatta, N.S.W.: Pie n' Pps' Press, 1986. 60pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. inscription, 'To Alan [Wearne] [assumed] many thanks', signed/dated by author on front flysheet, otherwise leaves clean. Monotone, pictorially illustrated, stiff card wrapper lightly edgeworn and soiled only. Considered to be one of Sydney's most versatile and fascinating new poets [he is also a musician and composer], this first collection of Daryl Wayne Hall's poetry varies from compassionate wit to angry protest...Book weight approx. 200g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
35) CABRAMATTA/CUDMIRRAH
Harrison, Jennifer

CABRAMATTA/CUDMIRRAH
Victoria, Australia: Black Pepper, 1996. 70pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to page edges. Illustrated (Detail from 'The Waratah of Tasmania' and the Cirvelillo of Argentina with tectonic arc, by John Wolseley and 'Walking Sticks' by Hossein Valamanesh) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. In 'Cabramatta', Jennifer Harrison tells us of her adolescence, using the lost patois of CB radio as the language of her poem. It is "an extraordinarily sexy work". In the constrasting formal 'Cudmirrah', she returns to her childhood summers, attempting to hold the tide against her grandmother's Alzheimer's disease . . . Book weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
36) STINGERS
Henry, Kristin and Leadbetter, Doris

STINGERS
Chadstone, Victoria: Pariah Press, with Assistance from Australia Council, 1995. 108pp., b/w author portraits by Sebastian O.Steensen. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed inscriptions by BOTH authors on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Ricardo Angelo] card wrapper trivially bumped to lower rear foredge corner, else fine. A joint venture: The combined poetic talents, each contributing their unique poetic skills to effectively create two books in one. Numerous entries from each, some having been previously published . . . Book weight approx. 150g.. Signed by Both Authors.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
37) THE BOMBER GIPSY and Other Poems
Herbert, Lieut. A.P

London: Methuen, 1919. x, + 99pp. Book clean and square. Printed titles over slightly bumped original red cloth. A small, original supplier's sticker on front pastedown, the original owner's name on ffep. Untrimmed foredge and foot of text-block. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, an original supplier's sticker (as previously noted) on the discoloured spine. First published in May, 1918, this revised/enlarged edition of poems, most of which have appeared in 'Punch', are marked by a blend of fun, minute observation, and state mock-heroics . . . Contents include: Prelims., Poems: opening with 'The Bomber Gypsy' and closing with 'Fate: A Song of Wisdom'. Book weight approx. 185g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second (Revised). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $45.00
38) RATTLING IN THE WIND: Australian Poems for Children
Heylen, Jill and Jellett, Celia (Selected by)

Adelaide, Australia: Omnibus Books, 1988. ix, + 142pp., colour and b/white art illustrations by Maire Smith throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Gloss, illustrated boards undamaged. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and bumped only. Works by established poets, as well as young professional poets, and children themselves, combine to make this anthology of more than ninety poems. An impressive group of contemporary Aboriginal poems closes the anthology. Includes Index of: Authors, Poem Titles, First Lines. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
39) BLACK VOICES: New Writing By American Negroes
Hill, Herbert (Edited by)

BLACK VOICES: New Writing By American Negroes
London: Elek Books, 1964. xiii, + 617pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid gilt titles there-on. Former owner's name written and stamped on textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, with closed tears and edgewear. Essays, fiction, poetry from the best of African-American writers, including James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Chester Himes, Richard Wright, and, Pulitzer Prize winner, Gwendolyn Brooks. Also represented are up-and-coming, previously unpublished emerging authors. Contents include: Intro. (Herbert Hill), sections comprising: Essays, Fiction, and Poems. Book weight approx. 840g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus (U.K.). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
40) THE FANTASY OF PEER GYNT: Being Selections from the Dramatic Poem "Peer Gynt"
IBSEN, HENRIK (interpreted by Isabelle M.Pagan)

THE FANTASY OF PEER GYNT: Being Selections from the Dramatic Poem "Peer Gynt"
London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1909. 129pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, lightly cocked. Gilt titles and black decorations on mildly soiled, bumped and abraded green cloth, plus a stain, and a (just) starting hinge on rear board. An original seller's stamp on front pastedown, a nondescript inscription on ffep., plus noticable acidic splotches on all endpapers. An extensive Introduction by Isabelle M. Pagan explains how Ibsen's dramatic poem of 'Peer Gynt" has been transcribed for the stage. English text throughout. Dramatis Personae, Act 1/ Actual Events. 2/ Astral Illusions. An Echo. 3/ Path of Action. 4/ Peer on his Travels. 5/ Outlaws Return. Epilogue: After Death. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Thus (English). Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
41) SELECTED POEMS
Ingamells, Rex

SELECTED POEMS
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1945. 124pp., beige cloth boards, first published 1944, text only.Slight uniform browning to acidic paper, foxing to top of pages, owner inscription top of ffep. Brown paper dustwrapper has a few minor marks [no tears], else good. This book is the first of a series of Georgian House Poets which the publishers hope[d] to make representative of modern Australian poetry. Rex Ingamells was born, educated and worked in South Australia. Numerous poems throughout, glossary and notes, acknowledgements. Weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) SELECTED POEMS
Ingamells, Rex

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Georgian House, 1945. 124pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Khaki-coloured, original cloth boards undamaged. Personal library bookplate affixed to half-title page, otherwise leaves lightly browned. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a closed tear on rear foredge fold. This stand-alone, first volume in the 'Georgian House Poets' series is dedicated to selected poetic work of Jindyworobak Club founder, Reginald Charles (Rex) Ingamells, born Ororoo, South Australia, in 1913. An affinity with Australian Aborigines and the landscape is foremost in this collection which opens with 'Memory of Hills' and closes with 'Dark Cry'. Notes and Glossary. Rex Ingamells died tragically in 1955. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
43) ALIEN SHORES
Jamal, Farida

ALIEN SHORES
Brickfields, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Perusahan Rahim, 1992. 54pp., b/white sketch-art throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. Farida Jamal was born in Lucknow, India. She arrived in Malaysia in 1970, and is a professor of Microbiology, Faculty of Medicine, Universiti (y) Kebangsaan Malaysia. This volume is her first book of poetry. It opens with 'Mount Fuji', and closes with 'Alien Shores'. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
44) RECOGNITIONS
Jones, Evan

RECOGNITIONS
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian National University Press, 1978. 73pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Minor flecking to cloth. Short, dated inscription, signed by author on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a match-head size surface chip, otherwise good. "The prevailing mood of this, Evan Jones's third collection of poetry, is gently plangent, wry, ruminative, and low key..." Contents, in three sections, include entries that have previously appeared in publications such as 'The Age', 'Australian', Poetry Australia, MUM, Quadrant, Aspect and others. Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
45) THE NEW AGE LAW FOR THE HOLY ONES: A Gift from Life
Keir, Joan K

THE NEW AGE LAW FOR THE HOLY ONES: A Gift from Life
Frankston, Victoria, Australia: Author (Joan K. Keir), 1979. 95pp. Book clean and square. A protracted inscription (albeit small writing), signed with author's christian name (plus a Sanskrit name) on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed wraps are lightly edgeworn, plus some (tape removal) abrading along head. Privately published, religious-themed poetry . . . Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
46) HILLS OF LONGING: Lore of the Flinders Ranges
Keneally, Daniel

HILLS OF LONGING: Lore of the Flinders Ranges
Edwardstown, South Australia: Privately Published, 1974. 122pp. First published 1944. Book square and tight. Green pictorial boards, tiny foxing spots at head. Signed by author, along with 'Born 14/4/02' on half-title page. Also on same an ownership inscription dated 'July 99'. Contains many short verses from the pen of D.P. [Daniel] Keneally. Contents include: Wilpena's Shrines Hold Dear, Proby's Grave, Wind in the Hills, Wilpena Pound, Ruins, Hills of Dawn, Day is Done, Timeless Land, Hills of Yearning, The Wanderer, The Dispossessed, much more. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd. Edition, 3rd. Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
47) THE LIVING THING
Kerby, Corinne

THE LIVING THING
Melbourne, Australia: Hill of Content Publishing, 1971. 47pp. Book square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Corners lightly bumped. A non-descript inscription on ffep. Leaves acidic (browned). Printed (author portrait-rear flap), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped, edgeworn and mildly soiled. "Corinne Kerby's thought is much more profound than that of the average present-day poets . . . "; Prof. A.R.Chisholm (wrap blurb). Corinne Kerby (1926-2003) was a high-profile Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) television compere and presenter,who, after her marriage to ABC drama producer Oscar Whitbread, partially retired from public life to raise her family . . . In this, her second book of poetry, she opens with 'D.O.A', and closes with 'Earth and I'. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
48) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Khayyam, Omar

RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
London: Collins, 1988. 224pp., unpaginated, full page, art-illustrated colour plates by Robert Stewart Sherriffs. Book clean and square. Bright gilt titles and decoration over green faux leather (vinyl) covered boards. Negligible wear on foot. Nondescript birthday inscription on ffep. Ribbon bookmark. All edges gilt. Art-illustrated (as noted), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, this edition contains the First, Second, and Fifth Editions in full, together with the texture variants in the Third and Fourth Editions. Intro. by Laurence Housman, Essays, Notes & Glossary. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Revised Edition, Reprint . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
49) MOODS MODES MEMOIRS
Kinzer, Curtis J

MOODS  MODES  MEMOIRS
(U.S.A.): Privately Published By Author. No publication date (c. 1970). 48pp. Staple-bound format. Staples firm. Dedicated inscription, signed 'Pop' Kinzer 1971, on Intro. page. No conventional title page (as formatted). Leaves clean. Text-printed limp wrapper nominally edgeworn. Self-published poetry with a theme of Christian spirituality. Index of titles, beginning with 'A Christian Looks at Life', and ending with 'You'. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
50) SHEARERS SWAGGIES SCALLYWAGS AND SWEETHEARTS: Australian Poems
Lamprell, Glen

Melbourne: Privately Published, 1998. x=36pp., b/w line illustrations throughout. Signed and dated by author on ffep. Attractive Australian theme on illustrated d/wrap. Diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, the author's character shines in this book of his poetry. Weight approx. 360g.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. As New/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: