cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Diversity Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Diversity Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) SHEARERS SWAGGIES SCALLYWAGS AND SWEETHEARTS: Australian Poems
Lamprell, Glen

Melbourne: Privately Published, 1998. x=36pp., b/w line illustrations throughout. Signed and dated by author on ffep. Attractive Australian theme on illustrated d/wrap. Diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, the author's character shines in this book of his poetry. Weight approx. 360g.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. As New/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.80
2) SELECTED POEMS OF HENRY LAWSON. Illustrated By Percy Leason
Lawson, Henry

SELECTED POEMS OF HENRY LAWSON. Illustrated By Percy Leason
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1923. xvi, + 122pp., colour portarit frontispiece, unpaginated, recto page b/w illustrations by Percy Leason throughout. Book square, mild chipping to foredge corners, spine and hinges solid. Illustrated boards have very minor insect damage [most notably inside folds of foredges], minor foxing along top of plain rear board. Former owner's name/date on illustrated ffep., a few random foxing spots throughout. Leaves [mainly edges], top of text block grubby.Poetry by Australia's most notable poet, Henry Lawson [1867-1922]. First published, Angus & Robertson, 1918, reprinted in this edition, with 'slight alterations', 1923. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd. Impression, with Alts.. Quarter Cloth Hardback. Good+. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
3) ECHOES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Maier, Ruth

ECHOES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Australia: (Author) Ruth Maier, 1996. 44pp., monotone (apricot hue) page background art sketches by Sonja Taylor. Book clean, square. Saddle-stitch staplebound format. Staples firm. Illustrated (Sonja Taylor) card wrapper nominally edgeworn. Author signature to title page, else leaves crisp and clean. 19 poems, dedicated to the author's "many Alice Springs friends, including the traditional Aboriginal owners and custodians of this magnificent part of Australia." Includes Glossary. Book weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover Staplebound. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
4) A FLAG FOR THE WIND
Martin, Philip

A FLAG FOR THE WIND
Melbourne & Sydney, Australia: Longman Cheshire, 1982. viii, + 51pp. Booklet clean and square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed and dated by author on halftitle page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Some of the poetry here-in has been previously published in a variety of magazines, reviews, miscellany's, quarterly's, and catalogues. Includes 'Dune Shop' and the haunting 'Skeleton Found After A Bushfire'. Booklet weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. 1st Thus. Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
5) BALLADS AND POEMS
Masefield, John

London: Elkin Mathews, 1917. 100pp.+ (iv). Book clean and square. bright gilt title over mildly scuffed and bumped spine, minor colour stripping on same, plus boards. Untrimmed foredge and foot of textblock. Nominally flecked leaves clean. Poignant verse from John Masefield, born 1878, opening with 'The Ballad of Sir Bors', and including 'London Town', 'Twilight', 'Posted as Missing', 'Fragments', and 'Christmas, 1903'. He closes this assemblage with 'The Word'. John Masefield died in 1967, and his ashes are interred in Poet's Corner, Westminster Abbey. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
6) FRANCIS AND CLARE IN POETRY: An Anthology
McCann, Janet and Craig, David [Edited by]

FRANCIS AND CLARE IN POETRY: An Anthology
Cincinnati, Ohio: St. Anthony Messenger Press, 2005. xvii, + 173pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine [acid-free paper]. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. " 'Francis and Clare in Poetry: An Anthology' is a comprehensive collection of poems written by and about Saints Francis and Clare..." Contents include: Prelims., numerous contributions, Notes, on Contributors, Topical Index, First Line Index, more. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
7) THE POEMS AND WORKS OF MISS NAN McCLELLAND 1909-1959
Mcclelland, Nan

THE POEMS AND WORKS OF MISS NAN McCLELLAND 1909-1959
Langwarrin, Victoria: The Trustees of the McClelland Regional Gallery. No publication date [c. 1990]. vi, + 39pp., sepia, pictorially-illustrated endpapers [different]. 4, intext colour plates, plus intext, sepia halftone and decorative illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gilt title. Leaves clean. Limited Edition of 500 copies, of which this copy is No. 8. A selection of the poetry of Miss Nan McClelland, whose thoughtful bequest set up the beautiful McClelland Regional Gallery in Langwarrin, Victoria. Some representations in this volume may have been previously in print, as she had success with works published in The Bulletin, The Listener In, other magazines, and on ABC Radio. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Small 4to. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
8) MO CHRIDHE: Three Lost Loves and an Interlude
Mulgrue, George

MO CHRIDHE: Three Lost Loves and an Interlude
Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1983. 76pp., b/w half-tone illustrations throughout [photography by Colin Medlycott and David Mitchell].Book clean, tight and square. Artistically colour illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket bumped head, foot and top of spine, a degree of fading to spine, else good. The poetry of much travelled food/wine connoisseur, raconteur, journalist; Perth identity George Mulgrue. Divided into three parts, the poems reflect different periods of his life.Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
9) THE RESTLESS FACTOR
Murphy, Aidan

Dublin/Buckinghamshire: Raven Arts Press/Colin Smythe Ltd., 1985. 58pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Interesting Times', Charlie Cullen) card wrapper miniimally edgeworn only. A collection of poetry by Aidan Murphy, born Cork, Ireland, in 1952. Numerous entries, beginning with 'Whistling' and ending with 'Attila's last Confession'. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
10) FACTS OF LIFE
Myers, David

FACTS OF LIFE
East Bentleigh, Victoria, Australia: Privately Published, 1988. 56pp. Small, intext, b/w sketch illustrations [by author] throughout. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has small spot of abrading on rear [sticker removal?], and nominal edgewear. Inscription, signed by author on [plain] inside front wrap. More observations of life, transformed into poems by this astute observer of life . . . Poems include: Another needless killing, Golf, The shopper, Talkback radio, Say sorry, Children, Revenge, Talking to myself, The bus tour, Who you know, and The time will come . . . Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
11) OBSERVATIONS OF LIFE
Neal, Brian

OBSERVATIONS OF LIFE
East Bentleigh, Victoria, Australia: Privately Published, 1996. 60pp. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Inscription, signed by author on [plain] inside front wrap. More aspects of life, converted to rhyme by this prolific poet.Contents include: 'A' [Her version] [His version], Youth of Today, The Hoarder, Use It Or Lose It, The VCR, Rich or Poor, Sixty Plus, Violence, Aristocracy, P Drivers, Dancing, Inflation, Council By Laws, Opinion Polls, A Case For Being Untidy. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
12) SUCH IS LIFE
Neal, Brian

SUCH IS LIFE
East Bentleigh, Victoria, Australia: Privately Published, 1988. 56pp. Small, intext, b/w sketch illustrations [by author] throughout. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Inscription, signed by author on [plain] inside front wrap. " . . . life's little anecdotes transposed into poems which I want to share with others.."Numerous specimens, from: Positive Thinking, My Lady Doctor, Sand Castles, and Shoo Fly to Halley's Comet, Tongue in Cheek, Auntie [the ABC], Side Tracked and The Flu. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
13) TILTING AT SNOWGUMS: Australia's High Country in Poetry and Photos
O'Connor, Mark

TILTING AT SNOWGUMS: Australia's High Country in Poetry and Photos
Palmerston, ACT, Australia : Tabletop Press , 1996. Unpaginated [96 pages]. Stunning colour plates from photography by KLAUS HUENEKE [who has signed the title-page] and several b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Other than title-page signature[as noted], leaves are clean. Pictorially illustrated, gloss-card wrapper lightly splayed and bumped on foredge corners. The publisher, Tabletop Press was founded in 1984 to produce/publish books on the Australian Alps. This blend of High Country poetry and photography reinforces that decision...Contents include: 1/ Sites and Seasons. 2/ People in Place. 3/ Skiing. 4/ Snowgums. 5/ The Meaning of the Mountains. 6/ A Ballad of the Man from Snowy River. Afterword. more. Book weight approx. 390gms. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Card Softcover. Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
14) THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS
Onassis, Jacqueline Kennedy (Selected/Introduced by: Caroline Kennedy)

New York: Hyperion Books, 2001. xii, + 180pp., b/white, candidly illustrated halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over undamaged spine. Blind-stamp title over plain blue cloth boards. Ribbon bookmark. Remainder stripe on foot of text-block, else leaves pristine. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis (1929-1994) loved literature, especially poetry . . . In this volume, her daughter Caroline Kennedy shares her mother's favourite poems, introducing each genre . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, America, First Poems, Adventure, Escape, Romance & Love, Reflection, In Her Own Words. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, Fourth Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) SELECTED POEMS
Page, Geoff

SELECTED POEMS
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1996. 131pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Gums Under Mist, Sir Hans Heyson] card wrapper mildly bumped on upper rear foredge, else very good. A selection of poems, considered by the author to be his 'best' poems. They are taken from eight previously published books, from 'The Question', 1971, to 'Footwork', 1988. Book weight approx. 200g.. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
16) ORIGINAL LOVE : Poems
Peacock, Molly

New York: W W Norton & Company, 1995. 91pp. Book clean, square. Quarter-cloth spine firm. Gilt title to spine, and the letters 'MP' to front red board. Leaves clean, untrimmed foredge. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and scuffed. "Fiercely intimate in its history and fiercely formal in its measures, this major new collection by Molly Peacock, her fourth, shows the poet at the height of her powers. Using her trademark rhymes, characteristic humour, and daring sexual and psychological openness, Peacock's poems intertwine at least four types of original love . . . " Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition (Stated). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
17) TIDES FLOW
Pizer, Marjorie

TIDES FLOW
Cremorne, NSW, Australia: Author (Marjorie Pizer), 1974. Saddle-stitch staple-bound booklet. Staples holding. Leaves lightly splotched. Two text emendments; one an over-printed strip of text (p. 13), the other handwritten (p. 21). Printed, wrap-over, heavy paper wrapper nominally soiled and bumped. Poignant poetry (i.e. 'Lament for Glen', killed in a motor-bike accident, aged 19) from the pen of Marjorie Pizer, born c. 1920. She continued to publish her works into advanced age . . . Booklet weight approx. 50g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
18) LIFE LOVE AND LAUGHTER
Price, Christopher

LIFE LOVE AND LAUGHTER
Australia: Privately [author], 2000. [xi], + 134pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed and dated in a flourishing hand by author on title-page, minor wave on text-block foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper is lightly bumped and scuffed. Home-spun humour, satire and cynicism by much-travelled skit writer, poet and humourist Christopher Price, winner of the '1996 Australian New Poets Award'. The contents including the author's bio. are listed under the general categories: Laughter, Love, Just For Kids, Politics and Life. The offerings here-in vary from two-liners to several pages. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
19) TEN SUMMERS : Poems [1933-1943]
Pudney, John

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1944. 112pp. Book clean and square. Printed title partially chipped on lightly bumped spine. Title legible on original green cloth boards, which are minimally bumped and soiled. Minor flecks on war issue quality paper. No dustjacket. A collection of poetry by John Pudney, from the decade 1933-1943. Some have been previously published. Entries are listed year-by-year, opening with the poet's 1933 'First Drums Heard', and closing with his 1943 poem, 'Revenge'. Inserted loose: A half page publisher's promotional leaflet for a volume of this author's non-fiction work, in good condition. Book weight approx. 215g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) ADRIENNE RICH'S POETRY AND PROSE
Rich, Adrienne. [Selected/Edited by] Barbara Charlesworth Gelpi, et. al

ADRIENNE RICH'S POETRY AND PROSE
New York: W.W.Norton & Co., 1993. xiii, + 434pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Author-portrait card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Originally published as 'Adrienne Rich's Poetry', 1975. The editors of this collection have chosen selections intended to give the reader a clear sense of Rich's evolution and accomplishment. Numerous contents include: Prelims., Poems, Prose, Reviews and Criticism, Adrienne Rich-A Chronology, Selected Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised /3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
21) BELLADONNA: A Faery Myth
Rintoull, Robert James

BELLADONNA: A Faery Myth
(Victoria) Australia: R.J.R. Publications, 1986. 128pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Textblock mildly warped (from abutted pressure). Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper indented in several places, otherwise very good. Written and published by Robert James Rintoull, 'Belladonna' is part poetic, in the 'tradition of Yeats, Blake and McDonald', and part faery; a changeless world of beauty, magic and wonder. Book weight approx. 140g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
22) DONATELLO IN WANGARATTA
Rose, Peter

Alexandria, NSW, Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1998. 72pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscribed 'To ..., Best Wishes, 1999' and signed by author on title page, small mark to reverse of contents page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. This, the third collection of poems by Peter Rose, "reveals a keen intelligence, a delight in language, a heightened awareness of life's surprising gifts and irredeemable losses, a contemporary and cosmopolitan sensibility . . . " Numerous entries open with 'Greening', and close with 'Twenty Fingers'. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
23) AUSTRALIAN POEMS THAT WOULD BOGGLE A BULL !
Rush, Philip R

Glen Huon, TAS, Australia: Philip R Rush Pty.Ltd., 2001. 90pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed, small bump near spine. "Peter Rush has captured the spirit and laconic humour of rural Australia in these verses - many of which have been broadcast on the ABCs 'Country Hour' and other programmes in Tasmania, and throughout the mainland States as well . . . Rush brings nearly forty years of experience and humorous insight into many aspects of farm life and rural living . . . " Numerous poems, opening with 'Murphy's Law on the Farm', and closing with 'The Sugar Glider'. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 6th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) PAYSAGES LEGENDAIRES (Signed Limited Edition)
Russell, Peter

London: Enitharmon Press, 1971. (vi) + 42pp. Book clean and square. Green, quarter faux-leather spine, bright gilt title there-on. Plain green boards. Text-block top edge bright gilt. Leaves clean. Hand-numbered (18/60), specially bound edition (of 60), this copy signed in a firm hand, by the author, on rear leaf. Damaged, removable, clear celophane wrapper. Introduction by Richard Burns leads the reader into Peter Russell's work 'Paysages Legendaires', which he wrote between 1967 and 1968, in Venice and Padua. Never a mainstream poet, he was born 16 September, 1921, at Bristol, England, and died on 22 January, 2003, in Italy, where he lived for many years. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author/Poet. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $75.00
25) QUIVER'S CHOICE
Sagittarius

London: Jonathon Cape, 1945. 296pp., book square, slightly bumped, frayed. Small areas of colour stripped from head and foot of front cover cloth. Leaves are very mildly uniformly acidic [War economy standard material], else clean. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket obviously edgeworn, thumb-nail size pieces missing, closed tears; Splash spots and sunning on plain rear panel. Most of these verses have been previously published in a variety of periodicals. Book weight approx. 350g. . First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Fair+/Fair.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
26) COLLECTED VERSE OF ROBERT SERVICE
Service, Robert

London: Ernest Benn, 1937. xv, + 811pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly patinated gilt title there-on. Blue cloth boards nominally bumped only. Minimal flecks on text-block edges and leaves. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged closed tears and slight fading on spine. Poignant poetry with several emotive WWI verses from the pen of British-born, Canadian-raised poet Robert Service (1874-1958). Contents include numerous verse under the headings: Songs of a Sourdough, Ballads of a Cheechako, Rhymes of a Rolling Stone, The Rhymes of a Red-Cross Man, Ballads of a Bohemian. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
27) EGYPTIAN POEMS
Seton-williams, M.V

EGYPTIAN POEMS
Braunton, Devon, U.K.: Merlin Books, 1987. 40pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An indecipherable, signed/dated inscription on title page, otherwise leaves clean, but acidic. Printed card wrapper [author portrait rear] lightly edgeworn, bumped, and indented. The Melbourne, Australia-born author is a field archaeologist and Egyptologist, having excavated in Sinai, Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Turkey and Cyprus. He is also a dab hand with a poet's pen . . . Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. By Other. First Edition. Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
28) THE MOMENT MADE MARVELLOUS: A Celebration of UQP Poetry
Shapcott, Thomas [Edited by]

THE MOMENT MADE MARVELLOUS: A Celebration of UQP Poetry
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1998. xvi, + 335pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Art-illustrated [Peter Sheehan] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. An anthology by 71 poets, of over 160 poems selected from a period of approximately 50 years, which is basically the second half on the twentieth century. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
29) THE ESDAILE NOTE-BOOK: A Book Of Early Poems
Shelley, Percy Bysshe

THE ESDAILE NOTE-BOOK: A Book Of Early Poems
London: Faber & Faber, 1964. xviii + 378pp., blue cloth, book has light foxing to foredge and is slightly warped; complete D/J has some minor staining, else good. B/W illustrations and map. Held privately by Shelley's descendants, only 14 of 57 poems in this collection have previously been printed. A detailed foreword explains how the manuscript notebook was obtained. Weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $19.20
30) THE REARRANGEMENT
Skovron, Alex

THE REARRANGEMENT
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1988. ix + 100pp. Book negligibly canted, else clean, spine firm. Inscribed and dated by author on half-title page, leaves otherwise clean. Monochrome illustrated, loose-plastic protected D/jacket nomainally edgeworn, else v/good. Born in Poland, 1948 Award winning poet Alex Skovron has lived in Australia since 1958. Divided into three 'sections', his poetry covers various themes. Weight approx. 370gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
31) A RAINBOW OF VERSE
Smith, Eleanor

Victoria, Australia: Author (Eleanor Smith), 1977. 116pp. Side-stapled softcover. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Poet/author's signature to title page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Gwenda E. Smith) card wrapper near fine. Contents include: About the Author, numerous poems under various 'subject sections': Backward Glances, Nature's Walkabout, Stuff & Nonsense, Things Homely, On the Waves of Life, Little Ones Wonder, and Friendly Creatures. Eleanor Smith was born at Lindenow, Victoria in 1893, and grew up on the land in Gippsland . . . " Book weight approx. 155g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
32) POEMS OF LOVE & OTHER THINGS
Stevens, Jaye

POEMS OF LOVE & OTHER THINGS
Mordialloc, Victoria, Australia: Privately [author], 1982. 52pp., intext, b/w, naive sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Oblique pen-mark and the comment 'No longer available' through purchase information on colophon page, otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome-illustrated card wrapper lightly scuffed and fingermarked on rear, else trivial edgewear. "Apart from poems about love or lost love, Jaye Stevens poetry ranges across many areas. She expresses herself equally well in such matters as conservation, the futility of war, drugs, the beauty of nature, and our late 20th century lifestyle . . . " Numerous poems, from 'Don't pick on the whale', Lady Smack, Stranger in disguise, and Together, through 'Strangers then but lovers now' and Shoot out. Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
33) GROWTH AND UNFOLDING: Our Human Birthright
Tarchin, Karma

GROWTH AND UNFOLDING: Our Human Birthright
Nelson, New Zealand: Sphere Publications, 1985. 160pp., intext sketch-art throughout by Barry Sharplin. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Sharplin) card wrapper lightly edgeworn, scuffed, bumped and soiled. " . . . combines poetry and vision with clear instruction and good down-to-earth common sense . . . " Contents include: Vision, Question, Mountain & Tree, Rain, Sunshine, Universe, Appendices. Book weight approx. 250g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Thus. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
34) SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Tolkien, J.R.R. And Gordon, E.V. [Edited by]

United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1992. xxvii, + 232pp., b/white art-illustrated frontispiece ('The Lady of the Castle visits Sir Gawain'). Second Edition, revised by Norman Davis. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as frontis) card wrapper, neatly covered in clear adhesive film, nominally edgeworn only. "The study of 'Sir Gawain', the finest of all the English medieval romances, was signally advanced by the publication in 1925 of the edition by the late Professors Tolkien and Gordon . . . This new edition pursues the aim of the first - to present an accurate text pleasantly, with sufficient apparatus to enable a reader to understand the rich but difficult language, and so to reach for himself an informed appreciation of the poem. The text, and the uniquely full glossary, were revised to take account of recent views. The Introduction, Notes, and Linguistic Appendix were largely rewritten, and the book was entirely reset . . . " Book weight approx. 355g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition (Revised), Reprint . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
35) DAWNFIRE: Selections from Some Modern Australian Poets
Various Authors

Thornbury, Victoria: John Cremin. 72pp., np publication date [circa 1942], book square, corners bumped, minor frayed corners, spots and stains on cloth. Paper title labels affixed there-on. No dustjacket. Leaves clean. Contributions of 1940's contemporary Australian poets: Myall O'Mallee, Goola Hartstein, Kathleen Watson, Garry Lyle, Mona Brand, Flexmore Hudson, Harry Hooten. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
36) THE LOVEMAKERS: Book Two. Money and Nothing
Wearne, Alan

THE LOVEMAKERS: Book Two. Money and Nothing
Sydney: ABC Books, 2004. 398pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. A Review Copy slip taped to inside front wrap. Following 'The Lovemakers Book One', published in 2001 to critical acclaim, and three major Australian literature awards, Book Two opens in the late 1970s, early 1980s: choices have been made, careers established-new tales now need to be told of Kevin the Heroin Czar, Stubbsy the Entrepreneur, Gibbo the Comedian, and Sophie, Hannah and Carrie-the determined women...Book weight approx. 580g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
37) SELECTED POEMS
Welch, David

Evanston, Illinois: Northwest University Press, 1995. 330pp., book square, spine firm, laeves clean, small marks on edges. Stiff card wrapper has mild edgewear to foredge, small bruise lower same, else good. A selection of poems spanning Weiss's career, presenting poems from his numerous books. Contents include works from 'The Catch' [1951], 'Outlanders' [1960], 'Gunsight' [1962], 'The Medium' [1965], 'Last Day and the First' [1968], 'Pasternak & Ivanov' [1968-77], 'World Before Us' [1970], 'Fireweeds' [1976], 'Views and Spectacles' [1979], 'Recoveries' [1982], 'A Slow Fuse' [1984], 'From Princeton One Autumn Afternoon' [1987]. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
38) YELLOW PENCILS: Contemporary Poetry By New Zealand Women
Wevers, Lydia [chosen by]

YELLOW PENCILS: Contemporary Poetry By New Zealand Women
Auckland, New Zealand: Oxford University Press, 1988. xxvi, + 221pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A 'gathering' of selected works of twenty-eight New Zealand women poets, published between 1965 and 1988. Men, love, sex, and children are just a few of the subjects covered . . . Poets represented include: Ruth Dallas, Lauris Edmond, Elizabeth Smither, Janet Charman, Anne French, Jenny Bornholdt, Cilla McQueen, Rachel McAlpine, Keri Hulme, Fiona Kidman and Michele Leggott. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
39) SURVIVAL: A Selection of Short Stories and Poems
Whelan, Peter

SURVIVAL: A Selection of Short Stories and Poems
No Publisher Details. No publication date (c. 1990s?). 76pp., b/white sketch-art throughout by Andrew Fletcher. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format clean and tight. Staples clean. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. Totally devoid of any publishing details, the contents of this booklet of poems and short stories include: Just a Helping Hand, About Noah Hook, The Slicer, A Selection of Poems, Circles, The Last Santa Claus, Three's a Crowd. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
40) THE WATTLE AND THE ROWAN
White, John

THE WATTLE AND THE ROWAN
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Privately Published, 1956. 49pp., book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Minor marks on printed wrapper, cloth backstrip faded. Edition limited to 500 copies. Foreword, numerous poetic entries, including: A dream, Dawn at Gilwell, Homage, Melbourne summer, The Rowan and the wattle, Through a hospital window, Thoughts at sunset, When you are away, and many more. Book weight approx. 120g.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
41) THE WRITINGS OF ANNA WICKHAM: Free Woman and Poet
Wickham, Anna (Edited By R.D.Smith)

THE WRITINGS OF ANNA WICKHAM: Free Woman and Poet
London: Virago Press, 1984. xxvi, + 404pp., unpaginated (8 page) candidly-illustrated (mostly 'happy-snaps') b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, but acidic. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Part autobiographical, with memoir (by R.D.Smith), enhanced with significant selections of her published, and (previously) unpublished poetry. Anna Wickham was born Edna Alice Mary Harper, 1884, in Wimbledon, England, but raised in Australia, returning to the U.K. in early adulthood. A prolific, highly-original poet (over 1,400 works), she was an overlooked contemporary of Dylan Thomas, Malcolm Lowry, D.H. Lawrence and others. Her life, described as 'dramatic', ended by her own hand in 1947 . . . Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
42) THE OTHER HALF: Poems By Judith Wright
Wright, Judith

THE OTHER HALF: Poems By Judith Wright
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. 51pp., sepia title-page illustration. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Tinted endpapers. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Leaves clean. Illustrated [as title-page], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. 'The Other Half' contains forty-six poems by Judith Wright [1915-2000], some of which have appeared in magazines and anthologies while others were here published for the first time.....First published by Angus & Robertson, in 1966. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
43) HALF A LIFETIME
Wright, Judith (Edited By Patricia Clarke)

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Text Publishing, 1999. 296pp. Uncorrected proof copy. No illustrations. Book clean. Spine slightly concaved with a soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated wrapper mildly creased and edgeworn. " . . . Judith Wright takes the reader on an intimate journey into the first half of her life . . . it includes a number of her best-loved poems . . . " Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
44) WATERMARKS: Short Stories
[Bayside Night Writers]

WATERMARKS: Short Stories
Hampton East, Victoria, Australia: Bayside Night Writers, 2001. 144pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A diverse collection of short stories, yarns, anecdotes, and poems, all with water as a common theme, and is the collective work of a Melbourne community writers' group, known as -Bayside Night Writers. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
45) FLOATING ON CLOUDS: The Dorothy Mackellar Poetry Awards 1998-2001
[Contributing Poets] Edited by Zita Denholm

FLOATING ON CLOUDS: The Dorothy Mackellar Poetry Awards 1998-2001
Gunnedah, N.S.W., Australia: The Dorothea Mackellar Memorial Society. No publication date (post 2001). 215pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Summertime', lino-cut, Anne Knight) card wrapper trivially bumped only. Established in 1984, the highly prestigious Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Awards for school students are keenly contested in all sections offered. This volume, covering the years 1998-2001 inclusive, contains the works of all prize-winners in all sections of competition for that period. The range and quality is astonishing . . . "Reading a poem . . . is like floating on clouds." Includes Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
46) HUNTERS' VERSES FROM THE HIGH COUNTRY
[Contributors]

Croydon, VIC, Australia: The Australian Deer Research Foundation, 1988. 187pp., b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Arthur Bentley. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid silver titles over green faux-leather boards. Slight indentation on rear board. Previously dog-eared title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and bumped. "Few people would expect hunters to write poetry, but hunters DO write poetry and they have been doing so for a very long time . . . " This anthology is a collection of the poetic art by Australian deer hunters. Contents under the headings: The Deer, Reflections, Hunting, Humour, Poems of Protest. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
47) 3 BLIND MICE
[Ed.] Hemensley, Kris. Et al

3 BLIND MICE
Westgarth, Victoria: Rigmarole of The Hours [with assistance], 1977. 223pp., b/w, intext illustrations. Book square. Spine firm. Image offset on several pages, else leaves clean. Limp wrapper a little edgeworn and flecked. LOOSELY INSERTED: A two-page erratum sheet with numerous entries. An anthology of poetry and prose, by many contributors, compiled and edited by Kris Hemensley, Walter Billeter and Robert Kenny, from the magazines: Rigmarole of ther Hours, The Ear in the Wheatfield and The Paper Castle. Book weight approx. 390g.. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
48) KEATS POETRY & PROSE: With Essays By Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt, Robert Bridges & Others
[Edited by] Ellershaw, Henry

London: Oxford University Press, 1930. xvi, + 204pp., book clean, square, very trivially bumped. Original blue cloth. Gilt titles. Frontis plate.Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected dust wrapper has a small spot stain and negligible edgewear only. First published in this form, 1922. Book weight approx. 300g. . Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
49) THE WHITE PAGE: An Bhileog Bhan. Twentieth-century Irish Women Poets
[Edited by] Joan McBreen

THE WHITE PAGE: An Bhileog Bhan. Twentieth-century Irish Women Poets
Cliffs of Moher, County Clare, Ireland: Salmon Publishing, 1999. xi, + 298pp., small, b/w biographical portrait illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Nonentity inscription on fly, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Gwen O'Dowd, 1996] card wrapper trivially bumped and creased. A comprehensive representative study of more than 100 twentieth century Irish women poets, both native-born and Irish ancestry. Includes poem[s]. Photograph and biographical details supplied by the poets themselves . . . Book weight approx. 420g.. 1st. [p/b]. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
50) POEMS OF THIS WAR By Younger Poets
[Edited by] Patricia Ledward and Colin Strang

London: Cambridge University Press, 1942. xi, + 99pp., book clean, square. Infintisimal bump to lower foredge corner, plus head and heel of backstrip, else cloth excellent. Spine firm, title there-on. Unsigned short inscription, dated [17/11/42] on ffep., foxing flecks on block edges, otherwise leaves mildly acidic. Printed, price-clipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, jagged closed tears [creased there-from] overall foxing specks. A compilation of 106 poems by 36 young authors, a poignant, heart-rending collection written in the darkest days of a country at war and under siege . . . Intro. by Edmund Blunden, 7 'parts', Acknowledgements, Index of authors, Index of first lines. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: