Australianafrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Australiana | Return to Diversity Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
ALFRED FELTON AND HIS ART BENEFACTIONS
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallary of Victoria, 1936. Unpaginated (28 pages). Colour-art frontispiece, plus b/white art-portrait halftone plates. Saddle-stitched, staple-bound format. Staples firm, but slightly rusted. Leaves clean. Printed, yapped wrapper soiled, bumped and creased. A concise biography of Victorian benefactor Alfred Fenton, born Maldon, Essex, England in 1831. He arrived in Victoria in 1853, becoming a very successful druggist. On his death on 8 January, 1904, he left a large fortune to Victoria, a part of which has purchased (and continues to) world class works of art for the National Gallery of Victoria. This booklet is a guide book for some of these acquired works on display . . . Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Staplebound Booklet. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE WORRIED WELL : The Depression Epidemic and the Medicalisation of Our Sorrows (Quarterly Essay, Issue 18)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 121pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2005, author Gail Bell investigates "Australia's depression epidemic. Why, she wonders, do well over a million Australians now take antidepressant drugs? . . . In this free-ranging and elegant essay, Bell takes the pulse of Australia's 'worried well' and looks at alternative cures for what ails us." Plus: Correspondence- 'Kangaroo Court', Elizabeth Evatt & Richard Chisholm, Peter Ryan, Alastair Nicholson, Bettina Arndt, Joanna Fletcher & Allyson Foster, Justin Dowd, Liz Olle, Barry Maley, Diana Bryant, John Hirst. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN NURSERY RHYME
|
|
|
Gympie, QLD, Australia: Bindi Bindi Publishing, 1999. 56pp., colour art illustrations throughout, by Heather Blackstock. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot to author bio. page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated boards mildly bumped, and abraded on corners, and a small area at foot. "Ever since European settlement in Australia, our children have been raised on an assortment of Nursery Rhyme originating in the Northern Hemisphere . . . Where possible, the Rhymes have been set in early 20th century, to give the children a taste of yesteryear Australia. The five page Glossary at the back of the book gives additional information . . . " Numerous rhymes, opening with 'Seeing Australia' and closing with 'At The Farm'. Book weight approx. 514g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Heather Blackstock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A TIME FOR WAR : Australia as a Military Power (Quarterly Essay, Issue 20)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 94pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this, the fourth 'Quarterly Essay' of 2005, author John Birmingham "looks at our war dreaming: the sanctification of Anzac Day and the eclipse of the Vietnam Syndrome. Ranging from Sir John Monash to Peter Cosgrove, from Rudyard Kipling to 'The One Day Of The Year', he finds that our armed forces can now do no wrong, and that politicians have taken note . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'Relaxed and Comfortable', David Kemp, Graham Richardson, David Corlett, Don Aitken, Ian March, Matthew Sharpe, Judith Brett. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 5) |
APPEASING JAKARTA : Australia's Complicity in the East Timor Tragedy (Quarterly Essay, Issue 2)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2001. 130pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; photo to rear) card wrapper nominally scuffed. In the second 'Quarterly Essay', John Birmingham "takes apart the folly of twenty-five years of Australian policy on East Timor . . . a passionate narrative history of the East Timor question which never turns away from the slaughter and the sorrow of the people who suffered it." Plus: Correspondence- 'In Denial', Inga Clendinnen, Ron Brunton, Michael Duffy, Robert Manne. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
THE FLOWERS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Kenthurst, N.S.W., Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1989. 64pp., intext, colour plate illustrations [many of detail] throughout. Oblong [landscape format] booklet. Spine firm, and square. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. With clearly and simply written text, "this book describes and illustrates the common plants and flowers of Central Australia. Using 155 colour plates, it is arranged in a way to enable you to recognise all the plants and flowers you are likely to see in Central Australia..." Includes: Intro., and Index. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Oblong Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 7) |
ULURU: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta-The Anangu Way
|
|
|
East Roseville, N.S.W., Australia: Simon and Schuster, 1994. xii, + 210pp., double-page, colour-spread title page, plus intext colour plates throughout: the flora, fauna and insect life that inhabit the area. ook clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. In Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, an isolated tiny patch in Australia's vast arid zone, at the very centre of the continent, exist Australia's most recognisable landforms-Uluru and Kata Tjuta [The Olgas]. They are two of the continent's most sacred sites for Aboriginal Australians, yet their images also lie deep in the psyche of Piranpa, white Australians. Including Index, this is the story of a mystical place in Australia...Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
TAMPERING WITH ASYLUM : A Universal Humanitarian Problem
|
|
|
Saint Lucia, QLD, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 2007. xviii, + 317pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, faint mark to head of textblock. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . author Frank Brennan argues that the Australian government's response to the 'Tampa' incident was a massive overreaction, possible only in a remote country like Australia with few asylum seekers and no land borders. He compares Australia's policy with that of the United States and Europe and provides a practical blueprint for countries wanting to humanely protect asylum seekers. This revised edition features an epilogue, bringing the book up to date with the latest developments . . . " Contents include: Preface, Acks., Acronyms, Intro., 8 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 320g. . Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
RELAXED AND COMFORTABLE : The Liberal Party's Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 19)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 124pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this 2005 issue, 'Quarterly Essay', author Judith Brett asks "What is the Liberal Party's core appeal to Australian voters? Has John Howard made a dramatic break with the past, or has he ingeniously modernised the strategies of his party's founder, Sir Robert Menzies? . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'The Worried Well', Guy Rundle, Gordon Parker, Elizabeth Wilson, David Webb, Gail Bell. 'Kangaroo Court', Moira Rayner, Bruce Hawthorne, Lawrie Maloney. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
FLAGS AND EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1991. 329pp, colour-art flags and emblems, including Australian flora and fauna, throughout, by illustrator Jan Wade. Book clean. Staples firm, no rust. Dated inscription 'To the xxx family, with my very best wishes', signed by the author, to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed and softly creased, mild browning to spine. "The Australian Government and its States and Territories have colourful and interesting flags, historic coats of arms and beautiful animal, bird and flower emblems. This book has detailed information about them all with each beautifully illustrated in glorious colour . . . " Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. Illus. by Jan Wade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEYOND BELIEF: What Future for Labor? (Quarterly Essay, Issue 6)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2002. 116pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2002, former politician, and professional fellow (Monash Univ.) John Button "looks at what has gone wrong with the Labor Party . . . an essay by a man who still believes in Chifley's light on the hill but who thinks the only hope lies with new believers." Plus: Correspondence- 'Girt By Sea', Alison Broinowski, Gerard Henderson, John Hirst, Philip Ruddock, Angela Shanahan, Robyn Spencer, Mungo MacCallum. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
DAY WALKS MELBOURNE
|
|
|
Kew East, VIC, Australia: John Chapman, 2005. 192pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper as new. Contains suggestions for walkers of all abilities, describing walks in the mountains, parklands and coastal areas around Melbourne, including detailed track notes for 41 walking areas, 94 walk variations, colour topographic maps, and gradient profiles for each walk. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 13) |
THE AMERICA'S CUP CARTOON UPDATE No. 1
|
|
|
Perth, Western Australia: Kara International, 1985. Unpaginated (80 pages). B/white, cartoon-style art illustrations throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound, landscape (oblong) format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Max Sutch) limp wrapper lightly bumped only. A collection of newspaper cartoons from around the world (mostly Australian) all themed on the America's Cup yachting challenge of 1983, when, against many 'obstacles' a yacht with a radical keel, 'Australia II' from Down Under, won the series . . . The cartoons and captions in this collection reflect the machinations behind the racing . . . Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
ECHUCA-MOAMA: Murray River Neighbours
|
|
|
Red Cliffs, Victoria: Sunnyland Press, 1981. 155pp., fasimile illustrated endpapers, variously b/white or sepia halftone plates, maps, facsimile documents, and sketch-art (David McCabe) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title thereon. Tape stains on edges of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (David McCabe) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, nipped and abraded. The towns of Echuca and Moama, sited opposite each other on the Murray River, have an important place in Australia's history, with Echuca being the busiest inland port from 1864, and throughout the paddle steamer era. This book tells the story of the area in 29 chapters, inluding Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
NO FIXED ADDRESS : Nomads and the Fate of the Planet (Quarterly Essay, Issue 24)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2006. 89pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has soft vertical crease to rear panel, else near fine. In this 2006, 'Quarterly Essay', author Robyn Davidson "draws on her unique experience to delineate a vanishing way of life . . . Davidson argues that the nomadic way with nature offers valuable lessons . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'The History Question', Anna Clark, Alan Atkinson, John Hirst, Geoffrey Bolton, Mark McKenna, James Bradley, Inga Clendinnen. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
THE SPIRIT OF RURAL AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland Publishers/Weekly Times, 1999. 160pp., original cloth, mostly colour plates, several in b/w, throughout. Ffep has some fingermarks; else v/g. Illustrated dustjacket has minimal scuffs to rear. Sectional; this book covers, in photos by Jim Conquest : Work, Land, Communication, Town and Home of Rural Australia. Weight approx. 1410g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 17) |
MONARO : Rebirth of a Legend (Limited Edition)
|
|
|
Punchbowl, NSW, Australia: Bookworks, 2003. 207pp., landscape (oblong) format. Double-column text. Colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Minor dampstain on upper margin of last 15 leaves, otherwise pages unmarked. Printed gloss boards trivially bumped on foredge. Like-printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and bumped, with a closed tear and slight colour fading on spine. A 'Limited Edition' of an unstated print run, this book documents the rebirth of the Holden Monaro, culminating with the unveiling of the Concept Coupe at the Sydney Motor Show in October, 1998 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Foreword (Peter Brock), Renovator's Dream, Cover of Darkness, Build or Not, Red Light Runners, Wait is Over, Win on Sunday, Holden Special Vehicles, Where to from here, Epilogue, Timeline, Monaros in Miniature, Brief History, Brock Monaro, Acks. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo [Oblong]. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
REFLECTIONS 2 : Inspiring Images By Ken Duncan
|
|
|
Wamberal, NSW, Australia: Panographs Publishing, 2005. Unpaginated (168 pages). Exquisitely beautiful colour plate illustrations throughout. Tall (Elephant Folio) format featuring full 'height' (width) panoramic images. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Blind-stamped titles over undamaged cloth boards. Leaves pristine. Panoramic, pictorially-illustrated French-fold dustjacket trivially bumped on foredge fold, else minor indentations. Following on from his 2004 Australian Images volume, Ken Duncan has taken his camera (and prodigious talent) and travelled to some of the world's most photographic sites, recording for all these stunning panoramas, each of which is accompanied by an inspirational quotation . . . Book weight approx. 2.1 KG. ** BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SHEARERS SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Richmond, Vic, Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1984. 79pp., b/white halftone photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author/Compiler Ted Egan's short dated inscription, and signature, to title page, small spot to two pages, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Jacky Howe: Shearing at Alice Downs' 1892, by Robert Ingpen) card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, with (very) small corner creases. This stand-alone volume in the 'Faces of Australia' series features sheet music, lyrics and guitar chords for songs on 'The Shearers' album: Northward to the Sheds, Lime Juice Tub, The Union Way, My Man's a Shearer, Jacky Howe: The Warwick Gun, Ballad of 1891, The Shearer's Bicycle Blowout, Ryebuck Shearer, Lazy Harry's, The Rouseabout, Shear the Golden Fleece and Lachlan Tigers, plus the poem 'Shearing in the Bar' and Ted Egan's background text . . . Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
VICRAIL ENGINEMEN'S GUIDE TO FAULTFINDING AND SAFEWORKING
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Operations Branch, Vicrail, 1981. 147pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, and line-drawings. Several fold-outs, including one in colour. Small (A5) 4-ring binder, loose-leaf format. Leaves clean. Bright gilt title over black, undamaged binder. Issued for VicRail enginemen, and offering safe working practices, plus 'trouble chart' fault-finding advice for (Tait) suburban trains, 'Harris' trains, and 'Silver' trains. Alphabetical Index includes City Loop emergencies, and Signals. Book weight approx. 263g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Ring-bound Folder . Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
BUSH SAFARI: Knocking Around the Outback
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Sun Books, 1987. 229pp., unpaginated b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed by author on half-title page, which is slightly discoloured. Tiny splash speck on foredge, else leaves clean. Art illustrated [Jeff Hook] card wrapper has small random areas of poor laminate adhesion, negligible edgewear, otherwise good. Tales of humour, danger and excitement; Rex Ellis' Outback Australian safaris . . . Book weight approx. 360g.. Signed by Author. Laminated Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
VINTAGE ADELAIDE
|
|
|
Adelaide, South Australia: Heritage Press, 1989. 78pp., b/white, recto page halftone plate illustrations, most using a technique of image-over-exposure, there-by manipulating the grey tones. Line-drawn map endpapers [different]. Oblong [landscape] format. Spine square, mildly bumped on head. Boards slightly bumped on foot. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated dustjacket lightly edgeworn, nipped ands flared. A joint project: photography by Peter Fischer and text by Kay Hannaford share the secrets of some of the historic buildings that grace Adelaide. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
BEAUTIFUL LIES : Population and Environment in Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 9)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2003. 119pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper negligibly bumped. In the first 'Quarterly Essay' of 2003, author Tim Flannery "launches an attack on the various lies that we tell ourselves about our resources, our past and our future . . . written in the passionate belief that we need a coherent policy on population . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Groundswell', Greg Barns, Andrew Cherry, Brian Coman, William J.Lines, Ian Lowe, Graham Richardson, Paul Rogers, George Seddon, Jack Waterford. 'Paradise Betrayed', Gareth Evans, Sidney Jones, John Martinkus. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
NULLABOR LIFELINES
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1977. 214pp., 8 b/w unpaginated half-tone plates throughout. Book square, spine firm. Tiny scuff to foot. Small area, top of rear cover discoloured [maybe during production]. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, pictorial dustjacket slightly edgeworn at head, small soft crease on front flap, a degree of colour fading on spine. The author travels west across the vast Nullabor on the 'Tea and Sugar' supply train and returns by 'roughing it' on one of the road trains that supply the dwellers along the highway. A blend of observations, anecdotes of the old-timers and history, told with wry humour. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 25) |
NAMES OF SOUTH GIPPSLAND ; Their Origins, Meanings and History
|
|
|
Ensay, Victoria, Australia: Ngarak Press, 1992. 48pp., intext halftone plate illustrations throughout. Staplebound format. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has sticker abrading on rear, plus a small area of biopredation on front. An interesting, but concise, examination of a significant number of place names in the area of South Gippsland, Victoria. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Notes on Aborigines, Eastern, Western, Central, Biblio., Index, more. Booklet weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
MORNINGTON PENINSULA IMAGES: A Photographic Essay
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Sandra Geyer, 1996. 93pp., intext, photographic colour plate illustrations throughout; sights and scenes along the entire Mornington Peninsula. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Sandra Geyer tours Victoria's Mornington Peninsula with camera and pen in hand, compiling a stunning array of the Peninsula's delights . . . Contents include: Intro., The Sea, Land, Architecture, Events. Book weight approx. 440g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
PALEFACE ADIOS : The Living Legend
|
|
|
Bundoora, Victoria, Australia: Harness Racing Publications, 1982. 135pp., b/white, action-illustrated endpapers, plus candid and action-illustrated frontispiece and halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title on firm, but nominally cocked, spine. Original blue cloth boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Colour, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. The story of Paleface Adios is one of a superstar of the first magnitude, his achievements during his harness racing career are legendary . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Genesis, various chapters, Appendix (Winning Record, Odyssey, Sub-2.00 Record, Track Record, Musical record lyrics.). Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
OUTBACK AUSTRALIA AT COST: A Traveller's Guide
|
|
|
Bedford, U.K.: Little Hills Press, 1989. 533pp., b/w intext maps and illustrations, unpaginated colour plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed/dated on title-page by author, splash stain on foredge, else leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise very good. "Written by a geographer who has travelled extensively in the Outback, this comprehensive guide covers the Red Centre, the Barkly Tablelands, the Top End, and the Kimberleys. Over 150 places covered in detail: Location, Climate, Characteristics, History, Geological, Flora, Fauna and more . . . " Note: Prices quoted may be a little dated, most other information still relevent . . . Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Softcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
BIPOLAR NATION: How to Win The 2007 Election (Quarterly Essay, Issue 25)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2007. 77pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this, the first 'Quarterly Essay' for 2007, journalist Peter Hartcher investigates " 'bipolar nation', where Australians are more economically secure, yet existentially as anxious as ever. He explains how the Lucky Country and the Frightened Country will be the two grand themes of the election year . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'No Fixed Address', Eric Rolls. 'The History Question', Kate Grenville, Inga Clendinnen. Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
ALL ABOUT BOOMERANGS
|
|
|
NSW: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. 72pp., white cloth, colour and sepia illustrations throughout. Book has previous seller's stamp on brown ffep, minor bumps. Illustrated dustjacket has one closed, one open [covered with tape] tear; scuffs and tiny chips. 9 chapters viz; History, Throwing, Advanced techniques, Construction and more. Weight approx. 410g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Rod Scott. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
CREEKS AND HARBOURS OF PORT PHILLIP: A Guide to Cruising and Fishing
|
|
|
Mt Martha, Victoria, Australia: Saltwater Publications, 1986. iv, + 147pp., intext coastal maps [plans] including approximate depths, risks and hazards, throughout. General area map endpapers. Oblong format. Spine square and firm. Art-illustrated [Joan Ingpen Bognuda] boards nominally bumped and soiled. No dustjacket. Leaves clean. With an "Introduction to the Birdlife" by Val Curtis, reference within include General Info., Entrance and The Channels, Southern and Eastern Shores, Western Inshore, Rivers, Fishing in Port Phillip, more. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover [Oblong]. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
THE SECOND ST.KILDA BOOK
|
|
|
St.Kilda, Melbourne: City of St.Kilda, 1988. viii, 78pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Leaves clean, book square and tight. Illustrated card wrapper in good condition. Numerous contributors, experienced and novice, illustrators and writers have combined their talents in this book. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Wrap. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
OUTDOORS IN AUSTRALIA: Bush Experiences and Hunting Adventures
|
|
|
Adelaide, South Australia: Rigby, 1980. 167pp., unpaginated full-colour, and b/white halftone plate sections, thoughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly scuffed only. Philip Holden, writing with vigour, often with humour, shares his life of outdoor adventure with the reader. He goes hunting goats, foxes, deer, he chases brumbies, knows the sheer terror of being attacked by a crocodile in the Top End and meets some colourful local characters . . . Contents include: Prelims., Part 1: An Outdoor Life. Part 2/ In The Dry. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
LUCIEN DECHAINEUX 1869-1957: A Retrospective
|
|
|
Hobart, Tasmania: Centre for the Arts Gallery, University of Tasmania, 1986. 52pp., illustrated throughout; four colour-art plates, plus b/white plates throughout. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean, errata slip affixed to rear page. Subject portrait-illustrated card wrapper has an indentation from a paper-clip, else nominal edgewear. Timed to coincide with the opening of the University of Tasmania's Centre for the Arts, in September, 1986, this retrospective salutes Lucien Dechaineux (1869-1957), one of Tasmania's most distinguished art educators, and artists . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plates, Notes, Biblio., Exhibitions, List of Works. Book weight approx. 245g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
PEOPLE OF THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY
|
|
|
O'Connor, A.C.T.: Tabletop Press, 1994. 383pp., b/white illustrations throughout: numerous archival halftone plates, plus sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Printed author signature on title page. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A fabulous oral local history of the Snowy Mountains region of the Eastern Australian High Country. Interviews with stockmen, bullockies, housewives, graziers, skiers, hermits, trappers and saw-millers are just part of the contents, which includes a local Who's Who. 13 chapters, Refs., Appendix, Index. Included loose with book is review correspondence, signed by author. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 36) |
THERE'LL NEVER BE ANOTHER EWE
|
|
|
Perth, W.A., Australia: St George Books, 1993. 136pp., intext, b/white sketch-illustrations by Don Lindsay, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Humour and mirth abound in this book of sheep-shearing anecdotes from author Wade Hughes, who spent seven years working in the shearing industry . . . Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Don Lindsay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 37) |
LIGHTHOUSES OF AUSTRALIA : A Visitors Guide
|
|
|
Surrey Hills, VIC, Australia: Australian Lighthouse Traders, 2003. vi, + 258pp., colour montage endpapers. Intext full colour plates, plus maps, throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves pristine. Gloss illustrated boards undamaged. An informative guide book to over 150 of Australia's most scenic and historic lighthouses, which includes photographs and descriptions of each structure, access rating, visiting hours, costs and related information (cottages, etc.). Contents include: Prelims., Intro., State-by-State, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
GUNBARREL
|
|
|
Claremont, Western Australia: Alexandria Press, 1986. x, & 96pp., b/w locality maps, line illustrations. Leaves clean, unmarked. Book square, binding firm. Scenic card wrapper bumped, small corner crease, lower foredge, else very good. A light-hearted recollection, by two Australian women, of a trip into the interior of Australia, interspersed with comments of an historic, nostalgic, topical nature. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
HILLS OF LONGING: Lore of the Flinders Ranges
|
|
|
Edwardstown, South Australia: Privately Published, 1974. 122pp. First published 1944. Book square and tight. Green pictorial boards, tiny foxing spots at head. Signed by author, along with 'Born 14/4/02' on half-title page. Also on same an ownership inscription dated 'July 99'. Contains many short verses from the pen of D.P. [Daniel] Keneally. Contents include: Wilpena's Shrines Hold Dear, Proby's Grave, Wind in the Hills, Wilpena Pound, Ruins, Hills of Dawn, Day is Done, Timeless Land, Hills of Yearning, The Wanderer, The Dispossessed, much more. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd. Edition, 3rd. Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
THE GREATEST FISHING STORIES EVER TOLD
|
|
|
Wheeler's Hill, Victoria: Marlin Publications, 1991. 154pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, with numerous, cartoon-style art illustrations by Roland Schicht. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as text) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Fishing tales tall and true, plus an explanatory glossary of 'Austalianisms'. Book weight approx. 240g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
FROM THE REAL AUSTRALIAN 1921-1926
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: The Bush Church Aid Society. No publication date (c. 1980s). 39pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus like, and sketch-art, drawings throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean. Limp, art-illustrated wrapper lightly bumped. 'The Real Australian' is the quarterly magazine of the Bush Church Aid Society. The selected articles produced in this booklet were published in that magazine between 1921 and 1926. Some were written by the first organizing missioner, the Rev. S.J. Kirkby. Item weight approx. 70g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Staplebound Limp Wrap Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
KENNETH JACK
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Bay Books. No publication date (c. 1988). 164pp., colour-art frontispiece, plus over 90 full-colour art illustrations (including a fold-out), together with several like, duo-tone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed using ballpoint pen on half-title page by the respective subject, Kenneth Jack, born Caulfield, Melbourne, 5 October, 1924. A penned errata on the caption of Plate 4. Art-illustrated ('Midday, Cue 1987', Kenneth Jack), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and very lightly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Kenneth Jack was one of Australia's leading artists for many decades, travelling the length and breadth of the land painting landscape, typical bush towns, abandoned mining settlements, as well as cities, ensuring future generations can share his visions . . . Exhibited and collected widely, Kenneth Jack, who contributed insightful anecdotes to many of these illustrations, died in 2006. Contents include: Intro., The Artist, Exhibitions, Prizes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $46.75
|
|
| 43) |
THE EXCITING WORLD OF MELBOURNE AND CROWN
|
|
|
Edgecliff, N.S.W., Australia: Focus Publishing, 1997. 176pp., colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over plain red boards and backstrip. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and splash-stained on rear. " . . . captures the true essence of Melbourne and its 'newest' attraction, the Crown Entertainment Complex." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, (First six: Out and about in Melbourne. Last two: Crown Complex), Roll of Honour, Crown's Gallery of Excellence, more. Book weight approx. 1.19 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
ROAMING TASMANIA
|
|
|
Launceston, Tasmania: Elphin Publishers. No publication date (1995). 176pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Pictorial gloss boards nominally U.V. affected on spine. No dustjacket (as issued). Takes the reader on a scenic trip around Tasmania including: Flying Around, South, Huon Valley, Peninsula, North, North-West, West Coast, North Country, Tasmania's Islands. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 45) |
YOU AND ME : A Collection of Recent Pictures, Verses, Fables, Aphorisms, and Songs
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 1995. Unpaginated (approx. 112pp.). B/white illustrations throughout by Michael Leunig. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Leunig) card wrapper has small, soft crease to head, otherwise negligible scuffing. "From the ever-faithful pen of Michael Leuning comes this most curious, vigorous and wonderful collection of drawings . . . Here are the grand themes of existence: The Suit, Dog Art, The Big Toe, The Vile Old Bitch, Pyjamas, The Seven Miseries, The Pan of Chaos, Football, The Kitchen of Give and Take, The Celtic Sundried Potato Myth, plus many, many more . . . insights and outbursts on a heroic scale . . . " Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
VOX POP : Into the Eighties
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: National Gallery of Victoria, 1983. 56pp., colour and b/white art-illustrated plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Tattooed' -detail- Howard Arkley, 1983) card wrapper lightly edgeworn. An exhibition catalogue produced for an NGV exhibit of contemporary art in consideration of growing interest in Australia's late 20th century artists. Contents include: Prelims., Vox Pop, Catalogue, Select Bibliography of Artists. Book weight approx. 331g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
INSTITUTE OF MODERN ART : A Documentary History, 1975-1989
|
|
|
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Institute of Modern Art, 1989. 133pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed wrapper lightly soiled only. "This publication documents the history of the Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia, from its inception in 1975 until the present day . . . provides a partial record, both visual and verbal . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 1975, 1976-1979, 1980-82, 1982-84, 1984-86, 1987, List of Exhibitions, Office Bearers, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT HANDBOOK [ VICTORIA]
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Law Book Co.of Australia, 1955. xxiv + 423pp. book square, corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Fingermarks and specks. Spine slightly shaken, gilt title patinaed. No dustjacket. Divided into 'parts', sub-chaptered, contents include: prelims., Table of statutes, Part 1. Municipality, councillors & electors. 2. Finance. 3. Powers of a municipality. 4. Liabilities ditto. 5. Council meetings. 6. Building -control powers. Appendices. Index. Book weight approx. 520g. . 3rd.. Original Red Cloth Hardcover. Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
REACTION TIME: Climate Change and the Nuclear Option (Quarterly Essay, Issue 27)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2007. 124pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this 2007 issue, 'Quarterly Essay', author and commentator Ian Lowe discusses his "one time belief in the benefits of nuclear power and explains why that belief has faltered . . . Above all, he explains why taking up the nuclear option would be a decisive step in the wrong direction-economically, environmentally, poiltically and socially." Plus: Correspondence- 'His Master's Voice', Phillip Ruddock, Julian Burnside, Peter Shergold, Joan Staples, John Hartigan, Tom Switzer, Waleed Aly, Gerard Henderson, Andrew Bolt, David Marr. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUESTBook weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
CRUISING THE CORAL COAST
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Horwitz Publications, 1976. 336pp., intext maps, aerial photographs, line-drawings and reference halftone plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor shelfwear. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Long described as a 'Yachtie's Bible', succinctly describing important information on anchorages, navigation, catching food, aids for boatmen and more. "Cruising the Coral Coast is written not only for the boatman, but for anyone whose spirit of adventure draws him towards the tropical wonderland of the Queensland coast . . . " In chaptered 'parts', contents include: Part 1. Queensland and the Coral Coast. Part 2. Anchorages. Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd [revised]. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |















