Antiques & Collectiblesfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Antiques & Collectibles | Return to Diversity Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
COLLECTING AND RESTORING ANTIQUE BICYCLES
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, United States : TAB Books, 1981. 416pp., numerous intext, b/white, halftone plate illustrations throughout, together with several line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, edges lightly flecked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and bumped. A comprehensive sourcebook on finding, identifying, preserving, restoring, riding and showing antique and collectible bicycles . . . Hobby Horse, Bone-Shakers, Ordinaries (known to some as 'Penny-Farthings'), twentieth-century special interest models . . . all are discussed. A book suitable for advanced collectors to beginning hobbyists. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Biblio., Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
HORROR COMICS: The Illustrated History
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: TAylor Publishing, 1991. 144pp. Colour Illustrated throughout, a diverse selection of comic covers [and text]. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, area of damp-stain [not affecting front] on reverse side. No 1. in 'The Taylor History Of Comics' series, contents include: 12 chapters, viz: Origins of the horror comic book, Horror comics of the 50's, 60's, 70's, 80's 90's, Horror comic controversy, The day horror comics died, Return of horror comics, Collecting horror comis, A guide & checklist, Biblio., Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 950g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG with packing.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 3) |
BLUE AND WHITE TRANSFER WARE 1780-1840
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, Great Britain: David & Charles (Publishers), 1979. 112pp., b/white, recto-page halftone plate illustrations of described specimens throughout. Double-column text (descriptive captions right column, potter(y) biog. left column). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. A name (hidden by dustjacket flap) on front paste-down, otherwise leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly chipped on rear, and U.V. affected on spine. A valuable reference book on blue and white transfer-printed earthenware. This book describes and illustrates pieces that bear the maker's marks, many contemporary pieces failing to do so . . . Contents include: Prelims., Transfer-printed Wares in Underglaze Blue, The Years of Experiment, Expansion and Decline, Problems of Attribution, Notes for the Collector, Index. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 4) |
CONINGSBY
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1886]. 477pp., 29 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded. Leaves very mildly acidic, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Venetia', 'Lothair', 'Alroy/Ixion', 'The Young Duke/Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', and 'Tancred', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth-hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 5) |
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BUYING ANTIQUE SILVER
|
|
|
London: Greenwich Publications, 1998. 175pp., intext, b/w halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-style, illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Designed with the buyer in mind, covering forty-eight specific styles, with Introductory histories, Period construction, Contemporary variations, Tell-tale signs of reproduction, Price bands, Glossary and Biblio., and Index. Includes History, Hallmarks, Sideboard dishes, Candlesticks, Salvers, Tankards, Ewers, Casters, Cruets, Tureens, Teapots, Coffee pots, Tea caddies, Spoons, Flatwear, Nips and tongs, Principal silversmiths, more. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Illustrated Gloss Boards HB/DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 6) |
DOLL CLASSICS
|
|
|
Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A.: Hobby House Press, 1987. 208pp., numerous, intext full-colour and b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, all of the subject discussed. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, bumped, and has a small abraded spot on front panel. Combining the photographic expertise of her husband, Howard, and her vast authoritative knowledge on the subject of antique and collectible dolls, Jan Foulke presents a pictorial overview that covers the fields of French Bisque dolls, ditto German, China, Papier-Mache and Composition, Wooden, Wax Cloth and American Composition. With an Intro., Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 1.05KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 7) |
MILLER'S COLLECTING FASHION & ACCESSORIES
|
|
|
London: Miller (Octopus Publishing), 2000. 160pp., illustrated endpapers, full-colour plates, and sepia halftones, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Yellow boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Illustrated dustjacket has forme-cut flaps, and is unmarked. Packed with essential collecting tips and with a price range for every item shown, it " . . . is a facinating review for dedicated followers and collectors of fashion alike." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Chronology, Early Fashion, Twenties, Thirties, Forties, Fifties, Sixties, Seventies, Eighties, Nineties, Caring for your Collection, Biblio., Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
AN ENCYLOPEDIA OF SOFAS
|
|
|
London: The Apple Press, 1990. 127pp., colour plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Boards trivially bumped only. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. Chronicling the development of the sofa from Pharaonic Egypt to the late 20th century America and Europe, this book is highly informative and lavishly illustrated. With almost 200 photographs, each with descriptive caption, contents, arranged chronologically, include: Prelims., Intro., Before 1700, Century-by-Century (to 1999), Chronology, Glossary, Explanatory Diagrams, Index. Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 9) |
SOTHERBY'S: BIDDING FOR CLASS
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 1998. 354pp. 3 x 8page, unpaginated, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt titles there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose plastic protected d/jacket negligibly edgeworn only. The history of the prestigious auction house, Sotherby's from humble beginnings as bookseller's in the 18th century to the multi-national icon it is today. Contents include: Property of a Lady, Founder-Samual Baker, Love Letters and the Vision of Montague Barlow, Peter Wilson, A. Alfred Taubman, Royal Effects, Dates in the History of Sotherby's, Index, More. Book weight approx. 840gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good+.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
ART DECO PAPER DOLL WARDROBE 1920-1939
|
|
|
Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Hobby House Press, Inc , 1994. 3 paper dolls with 12 (ready to) cut-out costumes, plus wardrobe, table, sculpture and 1928 Studebaker President. Book clean, square. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean, and un-cut. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only, plus small, soft crease near spine fold. This, the third book in a series by illustrator Norma Lu Meehan (previous issues being 'The Victorian Paper Doll Wardrobe', and 'The Edwardian Paper Doll Wardrobe') features authentic gowns from the Collection of the Northern Indiana Historical Society. Includes outfits for the Bridge Party, the Weekend House Party, Transatlantic Crossings; the Captain's Table, and Speakeasies. Item weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
PHAIDON GUIDE TO GLASS
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Phaidon Press, 1982. 256pp., 120 colour/120 b/w photographic illustrations, 95 line drawings throughout. Book square, spine firm, binding tight. Minimal shelf wear to lower boards. Silver titles to spine. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket [not price-clipped] has surface scuffing to rear panel, and indentations, otherwise minimal scuffing. Leaves clean and unmarked, minor acidicy to edges. One of a series of Phaidon authoritative compact guides. Contents include: Preface, Introduction, A short history, Drinking vessels, Serving drinks, Serving food, The desk, Lighting, For decoration, Personal use, Walls and windows, Later artists and decorative styles, Collecting, Bibliography, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 650g.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
LEITFADEN FUR DIE UHRMACHERLEHRE. Handbuch Fur Lehrmeister Und Lehrbuch Fur Lehrlinge
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Der Deutschen Uhrmacher-Zeitung. Deutsche Verlagswerke Strauss, Vetter & Co., 1931. viii, + 399pp. German text. B/w illustrations throughout, plus 8 page advertising section and 5 undamaged fold-out diagrams at rear. Book square. lightly shaken. Minor damage to foredge of decorated cloth. Foxing on backstrip. Leaves clean; mildly acidic with minor specks. Forward by M. Loeske. Numerous chapters. NOTE: Text entirely in German. Book weight approx. 700g.. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
OLD FURNITURE FOR MODERN ROOMS : From the Restoration to the Regency
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1939. x, + 204pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plaes throughout, plus numerous intext sketch-art line drawings (artwork by Edgar Holloway). Book clean. Vivid silver title over lightly cocked and bumped spine. Original green cloth boards undamaged. A tiny, original seller's sticker on front pastedown, plus a former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and creased, with a significant closed tear. " . . . a 'new' kind of book about old furniture . . . concerned first and foremost with old furniture as 'furniture' for everyday use, rather than as 'collector's pieces'." Contents include: Prelims., chaptered 'sections': What to Seek and Where, Old Furniture in Modern Rooms (read 1919), Some Characteristics of Different Periods, Fakes - Clever and Otherwise, Modern Companions to Old Furniture, Glossary, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SILVER: It's Intimate Association with the Daily Life Of Man
|
|
|
London: Isaac Pitman. No publication date, [1919]. xi, + 144pp., 16pp. advertisements at rear plus 2 at front. Half-tone illustrations throughout, including frontispiece. Intext line drawings, graphs, 2 fold-outs. Book square, corners have mild wear. Leaves uniformly acidic [fep's worse]. From the 'Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries Series', looking at man's use of silver in a variety of ways. Contents, in three parts, each sub-chaptered, include: Part 1; Production, Geological surroundings, Mine fields, Extracting. Part 2; Industrial consumption, Art in silver, Manufacture, Indian, British coinage. Part 3; Utility as money, Past and future, Indian currency, Chinese money, Silver in currency, Index & more. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Original Cloth- Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 15) |
KYLIE : An Exhibition
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Victorian Arts Centre Trust, 2005. 160pp. Oblong (landscape) format. Stunning colour-plate photography (various photographers) of Kylie's stage costumes, throughout, most supported by a 'detail' illustration. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Vivid silver titles over plain black boards. Pictorially-illustrated dustjacket minimally scuffed and bumped. Kylie-An Exhibition opened at the Arts Centre, Melbourne, on January 15, 2005. It later travelled the eastern states, ending in Sydney, May 7, 2006. Contents include: Prelims., Forewords, Preface (Kylie), Intro., Collecting Kylie, Music & Videos, Tours, Performances, Red Carpet, Exhibition Checklist, Notes, Credits, Contributors, Biblio., more. Book weight approx.1.15 kg. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
ART NOUVEAU JEWELLERY AND METALWORK (Centuries of Style)
|
|
|
Leichardt, N.S.W., Australia: Sandstone Books, 1998. 64pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Gloss illustrated boards undamaged. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. This stand-alone title in the 'Centuries of Style' series is a fascinating guide to Art Nouveau designs. It pays tribute to the movement's leading designers and is illustrated throughout with stunning examples of Art Nouveau craftsmanship. Contents include: An Introduction to Art Nouveau, Art Nouveau Jewellery in France, Non-Gallic jewellery, Art Nouveau Metalwork. Book weight approx. 385g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SIXTEENTH MELBOURNE MOOMBA FESTIVAL February 27-March 9, 1970. Souvenir Programme
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Moomba Festival Board of Directors, 1970. 94pp., intext, b/white halftone plates and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Staplebound [saddle-stitched]. Booklet clean. Textblock lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Art-illustrated limp wrapper scuffed on rear, and lightly soiled, plus U.V. affected on foot. Souvenir programme for Melbourne's 1970 Moomba Festival, which for this occasion was linked to the Bicentenary celebrations of the landing of Captain James Cook in 1770. Includes Lord Mayor's Message and Agenda of Events over 10 days. Included loose with programme is a leaflet for the 1970 Moomba Water Ski Revue with nightly programme. Undamaged condition. Booklet weight approx. 140g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 18) |
THE COLLECTION OF MR AND MRS RENE RIVKIN. Auction Sydney June 3, 2001
|
|
|
Armadale, Victoria, and Woolahra, New South Wales: Sotheby's Australia, 2001. 224pp., colour plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss-art wrapper mildly bumped on lower foredge and foot. This is an auction catalogue for a collection of art, furniture and artifacts held by Mr and Mrs Rene Rivkin at their residence in Bellevue Hill, Sydney, Australia. Item weight approx. 880g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|









