cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humour & Satire

from Diversity Books

Browse Humour & Satire | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) HAPPY DAYS: A Book Of Humour
The Twinkler" [Frederick J. Mills]

HAPPY DAYS: A Book Of Humour
Adelaide, South Australia: F.J.Mills/W.K. Thomas & Co., 1924. 161pp., blue cloth boards, text only. No dustjacket. Minor stains, finger marks on random pages; two pages toward rear have a small area of indelible pencil scribble; edges grubby. Cloth cover moderately shelf scuffed, with minor fraying and marks. Book consists of 52 chapters, each a page or two, humorous thoughts and anecdotes from the author of 'Dinkum Oil', 'Square Dinkum', 'Cheer Up', 'A Story Of War Work', etc. Produced with the assistance of the author and presented to the 'Boy Scouts Association' S.A. section, in aid of it's funds. Weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd.. Hard Cover. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.80
2) THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
(Adapted By William Cowper)

THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. No publication date (c. 1870-1880). Unpaginated (48 pages). Illustrated throughout (recto pages, verso blank): Engravings by J.C. Whymper from the illustrations of H.Fitz-Cook. Book clean and square. Bevelled edges, bright gilt title and decoration, blindstamp borders over original dark green cloth. Minimal edgewear and foredge corner fraying. Dark brown endpapers. All textblock edges bright gilt. 'With compliments' inscription, initialled 'D.J.M', together with original seller's stamp and print offset on front fly sheet. Noticable foxing splotches throughout. Text in red, throughout. Humorous verse tells the story of linen draper John Gilpin, who, on his anniversary holiday, is beset with misadventure from the beginning . . . Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover [decorated cloth]. Good+. Illus. by H. Fitz-Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
3) CAUTIONARY TALES for Grown-ups
Addison, Chris

Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. 104pp., b/white illustrations by Adam Howling, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Red boards undamaged. Publisher's review copy label affixed to lower ffep., otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn at head. "These are dark days. The world is seething with imbeciles and poltroons . . . Thank God for Chris Addison's 'Cautionary Tales for Grown-Ups' - a brilliant collection of wickedly funny verses that warn of the dangers of moronic modern behaviour from text-messaging to crash-dieting . . . " Numerous rhyming 'tales', including : Matthew, who only Texted, Amelia, who Threw a Cigarette Butt from a Car, The Mimsy-Gores, who Rode about Town in a 4x4, Melanie, who Speed Dated, Justin, an Arrogant Cyclist, Phillip, who Talked Only in Management Speak, Jeremy, a Wine Snob, Pat, who Tanned Herself to Death, and many more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket.. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) TOO MANY CRAYFISH NOT ENOUGH BRAINS : Collected Verse, 1956-1988
Bartholomeuz, Raymond J

Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble, 1988. 78pp., small b/white halftone photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short inscription to first (author biog.) page, signed 'Raymond J.', otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has some text indentations, negligible edgewear. "Literary half-breed and subliminal freedom-fighter Raymond J. Batholomeuz writes poems that won't take 'no' for an answer. Performances of his poety - on 'Hey Hey It's Saturday', in vegan cafes and at corporate dinner dances - provoke unheard-of audience reactions . . . Here, for the first time, are the complete works of this bold writer . . . " Humour/Satire. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
5) COMEDIANS IN THE MIST: The Serious Business Of Being Funny in Australia
Bartlett, Geoff [Compiled by]

COMEDIANS IN THE MIST: The Serious Business Of Being Funny in Australia
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Harper Collins, 1999. 210pp., intext, b/w portrait illustration of interviewees. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed 'Geoff' on half-title page, minor production flaw on author bio/portrait page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Nigel Buchanan] card wrapper mildly bumped and creased. Contributors include: Mikey Robins, Peter Berner, Amanda Keller, Magda Szubanski, Paul McDermott, Red Symons, Wendy Harmer, John Clarke, Greg Fleet, Julia Morris, Jean Kitson and many more. Lossely inserted with book: Author's business card. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Our Book ID: 003115. Signed by Author. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
6) THE BEDSIDE MANNER: Or No More Nightmares
Benchley, Robert

THE BEDSIDE MANNER: Or No More Nightmares
London: Dennis Dobson, 1952. 254pp., intext, humorous, b/w sketch illustrations throughout by Gluyas Williams. Book clean, square, spine firm, gilt title there-on. White deletion fluid strip, tape residue offset on endpapers, old seller's sticker on front pastedown, minor foxing specks on block edges. Art-illustrated [Williams], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nominally edgeworn and gutter creased. A collection of essays, unpublished in Britain, but previously published in a variety of American publications . . . Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K. Edition,. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
7) THIS BOOK WILL CHANGE YOUR LIFE : 365 Daily Instructions for Hysterical Living
Benrik (Ben Carey and Henrik Delehag)

United States: Plume (Penguin), 2003. Unpaginated (approx. 384 pages), colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "Is the year ahead looking much the same as the last? Another 365-day grind of meetings, dinner dates and not-to-forget birthdays? If so, try this book. Part instruction manual, part therapy, part religious cult, part sheer anarchy, 'This Book Will Change Your Life' will help you poke a stick in the spokes of your routine and make every day of the next year the first day of your new life . . . " Book weight approx. 625g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 8th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
8) DAVID BOON'S BIG BOOK OF GREAT SPORTING JOKES
Boon, David

Australia: HarperCollins, 2007. 375pp. Includes cut-out 'Boonie' moustache to insde, rear cover fold-in. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. A "bumper collection of cracks, true stories and one-liners, not just from cricket but across all sports . . . " Contents include: Intro., 20 chapters, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 407g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
9) TREKS NOT TAKEN
Boyett, Steven R

TREKS NOT TAKEN
Burbank, California, U.S.A.: Sneaker Press/Midnight Grafitti Press, 1996. vi, + 170pp., b/white 'cartoon-style' line drawn illustrations at rear. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Apparent fine felt tip pen author signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has soft vertical crease to front panel, minimal edgewear, light rubbing. "What if Stephen King, Anne Rice, Bret Easton Ellis, and other literary greats had written episodes of 'Star Trek-The Next Generation'? Now you'll know . . ." A Star-Trek Parody. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
10) THE AMERICA'S CUP CARTOON UPDATE No. 1
Cole, Mervyn C

Perth, Western Australia: Kara International, 1985. Unpaginated (80 pages). B/white, cartoon-style art illustrations throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound, landscape (oblong) format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Max Sutch) limp wrapper lightly bumped only. A collection of newspaper cartoons from around the world (mostly Australian) all themed on the America's Cup yachting challenge of 1983, when, against many 'obstacles' a yacht with a radical keel, 'Australia II' from Down Under, won the series . . . The cartoons and captions in this collection reflect the machinations behind the racing . . . Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) CENTIMETRE PERFECT: The Classic Commentary
Cometti, Dennis

CENTIMETRE PERFECT: The Classic Commentary
Crows Nest, N.S.W.: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin, 2004. Unpaginated [64 pages]. Candid b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Oblong format. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped on upper foredge corner. Humorous quotes, all within the context of Australian Rules Football matches, from velvet-voiced commentator, Dennis Cometti. eg: "I've seen more meat on a butcher's pencil"-in relation to a player whose body shape was outside the norm for the AFL. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
12) GREAT AUSSIE JOKES & GREAT AUSSIE SLANG (Two Books, in Slipcase)
(Compiled by) Sonia Plowman/Maggie Pinkney

GREAT AUSSIE JOKES & GREAT AUSSIE SLANG (Two Books, in Slipcase)
Rowville, VIC, Australia: Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The, 1999. Item comprises two softcover books, housed in an illustrated slipcase. 'Great Aussie Jokes', 287pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. "Warning: Rude, crude and politically incorrect! A collection of some of the best (and occasionally the filthiest) jokes around-no responsibility is taken if your sensibilities are wounded..." 'Great Aussie Slang', 300pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. "An entertaining A-Z of popular Australian slang, our funniest and most irreverent words and sayings, and some almost obsolete reminders of our rugged colonial past..." Stiff card slipcase is in good, used condition, with minor edgewear, plus a few bumps and creases. Item weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover x 2, in Slipcase. Very Good +. Illus. by Geoff Hocking. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
13) MULLIGAN: On Being a Hack Golfer
Condon, Matt

MULLIGAN: On Being a Hack Golfer
Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2007. 195pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper as new. ". . . documents a single, glorious spring week in the golfing lives of three golf hacks in their quest for the inaugural Coolum Cup on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. Long-term mates and the keepers of each other's most intimate secrets, they pick and plod their way across numerous courses during their annual 'away' tour, carrying the heavy bag towards mid-life and an uncertain future." Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
14) THE CRAIG CHARLES ALMANAC OF TOTAL KNOWLEDGE
Craig Charles and Russell Bell

THE CRAIG CHARLES ALMANAC OF TOTAL KNOWLEDGE
London: Boxtree, 1993. 126pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean.Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on upper rear foredge, security sticker affixed to inner rear cover, otherwise fine. "...the Craig Charles Almanac of Total Knowledge fully equips you to deal with any social situation . . . is all you need to become the most popular person you've ever met . . . " Intro., First steps, Modern chat-up lines, Professions, Urban myths, How to . . . , Strange but false, Things to make you go hmmmm, Stunning facts, more. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
15) ARTY AND THE FOX
Crump, Barry

ARTY AND THE FOX
Auckland, New Zealand: Moa Beckett, 1994. 192pp., b/white, sketch-illustrations throughout by Pat Trembeth. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves mildly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and creased. More humour from the 'Kiwi Bushman', Barry Crump, tells the tale of scammer Arty and his mate Joe, and of the 'fox', and over-zealous traffic cop who is determined to find out the truth behind their little scam, and, if possible put them behind bars...Barry Crump, MBE, was born in 1935, and died in 1996. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
16) A FUNNY TURN: Confessions of a Cricketing Clown
East, Ray and Dellor, Ralph

A FUNNY TURN: Confessions of a Cricketing Clown
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1983. 125pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Bill Tidy. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Red boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (Bill Tidy), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Mirth and humorous anecdotes from English, Essex-country left-arm spinner, noted joker and humorist, Ray East. Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
17) A TREASURY OF ANZAC HUMOUR
Fair, Roger (Edited by)

A TREASURY OF ANZAC HUMOUR
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press. No publication date (c. 1965). 128pp., one unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustration, plus numerous intext b/white sketch-art (various contributors) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A former owner's name crudely deleted on half-title page, plus impressions on several subsequent leaves resulting from that deletion. Otherwise, leaves are clean. Art-illustrated wrapper has a beverage ring stain on front, otherwise minor edgewear. Published to coincide with the fiftieth anniversary of ANZAC, this treasury, full of light humour and mirth, was edited by Roger Fair, 14th Battalion, 1st A.I.F. Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) FLACCO'S BURNT OFFERINGS
Flacco (P.J.Livingston)

FLACCO'S BURNT OFFERINGS
Australia: Penguin Books, 1995. xvi, + 152pp., b/white line-drawn art illustrations throughout, by P.J.Livingston. Foreword by John Clarke. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several corner-creased, slight browning to edges. Illustrated (Flacco) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. Humorous, if slightly warped, musings by Flacco, alter ego of Australian comedian Paul Livingston. Numerous contents include: Future Tense, The Rude Awakening, Infantasy, Demeaning of Life, Neuroticat, Lord God on Hire Purchase, Toothloose and Fancy Free, Shopping Maul, The Joy of Sloth, A Head of His Time, Pumping Irony, and more. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by P.J.Livingston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
19) THE BEST OF GILLIAN G.:Recipes and Reflections, Hints and Humour
Gubbins, Gillian

THE BEST OF GILLIAN G.:Recipes and Reflections, Hints and Humour
Geelong, Victoria: Hendan Publications, 1983. 77pp., intext, b/white naive sketch illustrations throughout by Mellissa (Martin-Storey). Side staple-bound, double-column text, landscape (oblong) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Signed 'Gillian G.' in the author's hand on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Mellissa) card wrapper lightly scuffed and edgeworn. The author, Gillian G. (Gubbins), a local Bellarine (Victoria) identity, had a weekly column in the 'Bellarine Echo', and this book is "a collection of fifty columns originally published there-in". It is a mixture of humour, hints, reflections and recipes. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. 1st Thus 1st Impression. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) MORE . . . COPS, CROOKS AND CATASTROPHES
Hardy-Rix, Shirley

MORE . . . COPS, CROOKS AND CATASTROPHES
Melbourne, Victoria: Hybrid Publishers, 2001. viii, + 163pp., intext, b/white cartoon-style illustrations throughout by Vane Lindesay. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Vane Lindesay] card wrapper undamaged. A collection of more than sixty humorous anecdotes involving both sides of Victorian law enforcement. Read about the speedster who had to lend a policemen his pen so a ticket could be written, the policeman who locked himself out of his own station, the heroic policemen attempting to rescue a 'wailing' woman, only to discover she was in the throes of passion-not peril . . . lots more. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
21) MORE JOKES AND WITTY SAYINGS
Harrington, Harry

MORE JOKES AND WITTY SAYINGS
Melbourne: John Pollard. No publication date [c. 1930's]. 64pp. Side-stapled booklet clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, but nominally acidic. Art-illustrated limp wrapper edgeworn, mildly soiled and acidic. A collection of jokes and witty sayings, compiled from a selection of 'world-famous' papers specialising in humour, from the best books published on this matter, and from utterances of noted humourists...Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
22) YARNS! FROM ALL ROUND AUSTRALIA
Hayes, Mike

YARNS! FROM ALL ROUND AUSTRALIA
Sydney: ABC Books, 1995. 171pp. Intext, b/white sketch illustrations by Colin Cameron. Book clean, square. Leaves clean. illustrated [Cameron] card wrapper edgeworn,several soft creases, security sticker affixed to inside rear cover. Australian yarns and tall tales from writer, broadcaster and former World Yarn-Spinning Champion: Mike Hayes. Contents include: Warning!, What's the difference between..., 8 chapters, viz: Signs of a misspent youth, Hold the Presses; Yarns from the big smoke, Beating about the bush,Getting what we deserve, Before you go, More. Book weight approx. 250gms. . 3rd Edition. Card Softcover. Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
23) FROM THE BATTLEMENTS: A Collection of College Wit [gathered mainly from Queen's College, University of Melbourne]
Hopgood, Alan [editor]

Brighton, Victoria: Bay Street Publications, 1987. 144pp. B/White line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book slightly moisture affected [wavy]. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Signed/Dated by Author on title-page. A few spots and light water stain on illustrated card wrapper. Clear self-adhesive erratum slip affixed to inside rear cover. 'This book could be described as a collection of nonsense and trivia, but it could also be considered a window into the minds of many men who have run our country, in the past and present'. Contents: Numerous short anecdotes. Book weight approx. 250gms.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Card Softcover. Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
24) BLAST YOUR HORN!. A Light-Hearted Toot-Toot from a Non-Motorist
Houghton, George

BLAST YOUR HORN!. A Light-Hearted Toot-Toot from a Non-Motorist
London: Stanley Paul, 1962. 126pp., b/w art-illustrations throughout, by author. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, Better known for his humorous golf addict books, and cartoon calendars, non-driver George Houghton turns his hand to motoring humour and anecdotes, to, he says, 'relieve the long tedium of traffic jams'. Contents include: Cri de Car, Jinx, Ad Nauseam, Starry-Eyed, Cars and Caviare, Cars in Court, Spare Parts, The Black Patch, Privileged People, Speed and Spain, Checkered Flag. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
25) THERE'LL NEVER BE ANOTHER EWE
Hughes, Wade

Perth, W.A., Australia: St George Books, 1993. 136pp., intext, b/white sketch-illustrations by Don Lindsay, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Humour and mirth abound in this book of sheep-shearing anecdotes from author Wade Hughes, who spent seven years working in the shearing industry . . . Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Don Lindsay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
26) DR. FEGG'S ENCYCLOPEADIA OF ALL WORLD KNOWLEDGE (Formerly THE NASTY BOOK)
Jones, Terry and Palin, Michael

DR. FEGG'S ENCYCLOPEADIA OF ALL WORLD KNOWLEDGE (Formerly THE NASTY BOOK)
London: Methuen, 1984. 96pp., illustrated throughout: colour and b/white halftone plates, sketch and cartoon style. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn. Originally published as 'Bert Fegg's Nasty Book for Boys and Girls', Eyre Methuen, 1974. Wholly revised for this edition. Humour and parody abounds from the first page to the last...Alphabet chapters. Book weight approx. 360g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
27) THE GREATEST FISHING STORIES EVER TOLD
Kidd, Paul B

THE GREATEST FISHING STORIES EVER TOLD
Wheeler's Hill, Victoria: Marlin Publications, 1991. 154pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, with numerous, cartoon-style art illustrations by Roland Schicht. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as text) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Fishing tales tall and true, plus an explanatory glossary of 'Austalianisms'. Book weight approx. 240g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
28) THE STICK AND OTHER TALES OF OUR TIMES
Leunig, Michael

THE STICK AND OTHER TALES OF OUR TIMES
Camberwell, Victoria, Australia: Penguin/Viking, 2002. Unpaginated [140], b/w Leunig illustrated pages. Book clean, square and tight. Leunig illustrated matt papered boards have an infintesimal bump to lower edge of front cover, else fine. Leaves pristine. Illustrated dustjacket has trivial edgewear only. This book is a collection of pieces previously published in the Melbourne 'Age', drawn and written as only Michael Leunig could do . . . Book weight approx. 500g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J [Oblong]. Near Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) STRANGE CREATURE
Leunig, Michael

Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2003. Unpaginated. Colour and b/white illustrations throughout, by Michael Leunig. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small, soft corner crease to section at rear. Colour-art illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. "This collection sees Michael Leunig at his fiery, passionate best - protesting the war in Iraq, Australia's leaders and more. 'Strange Creature' is irreverent, iconoclastic, scathing, and - as always with Leunig - deeply perceptive . . . " Book weight approx. 498g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition (P/B). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) A NEW PENGUIN LEUNIG
Leunig, Michael

A NEW PENGUIN LEUNIG
Camberwell, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 2005. Unpaginated [approx. 140 pages]. Colour-art illustrated throughout by brilliant Australian social satirist Michael Leunig. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. The characters in this book supporting the endearing Mr Curly include Basil, Steve Anvilbanger, Bodgie, Jesus, Ian Thorpe, David Hicks, John Howard, Osama bin Laden, George, Elvis, Colin Powell and of course Fox Terrier and the Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo. Social commentary as only Michael Leunig can define it...Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
31) YOU AND ME : A Collection of Recent Pictures, Verses, Fables, Aphorisms, and Songs
Leunig, Michael

Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 1995. Unpaginated (approx. 112pp.). B/white illustrations throughout by Michael Leunig. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Leunig) card wrapper has small, soft crease to head, otherwise negligible scuffing. "From the ever-faithful pen of Michael Leuning comes this most curious, vigorous and wonderful collection of drawings . . . Here are the grand themes of existence: The Suit, Dog Art, The Big Toe, The Vile Old Bitch, Pyjamas, The Seven Miseries, The Pan of Chaos, Football, The Kitchen of Give and Take, The Celtic Sundried Potato Myth, plus many, many more . . . insights and outbursts on a heroic scale . . . " Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
32) HEY, WAIT A MINUTE!
Logan, Dee

HEY, WAIT A MINUTE!
Maitland, Florida: Legacy Publishing, 2001. 175pp., b/w cartoon illustrations throughout. Other than slightly splayed illustrated wrappers, book is square, clean, spine tight. Inscription by author on title page. Dragged into her senior years 'under protest', Florida contemporary humorist Dee Logan shares with the reader the funny insights and daily life of 'Senior Citizen' life.Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
33) HOW TO BE A MEGALOMANIAC or Advice to a Young Politician
MacCallum, Mungo

HOW TO BE A MEGALOMANIAC or Advice to a Young Politician
Potts Point, N.S.W.: Duffy and Snellgrove, 2002. xiv, + 256pp., intext illustrations throughout: the b/white cartoon sketch-art of Patrick Cook. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, mildly bumped on foredge corners. Art-illustrated [Cook] card wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn, with a small dampstain on lower rear wrap. Veiled as advice to a [fictitious] nephew embarking on a political career, Mungo MacCallum explains [exposes] how Australian politics really works. Areas covered include Choice of Party, Preselection, Parliament, The Ministry, Into the Lodge, plus need-to-know things like baby-kissing, blackmail, tooth-capping, treachery and other machinations. Illustrative examples sometimes involve the present incumbent government...Contents include: Intro., 17 'instructive' chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Patrick Cook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
34) JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
Mason, Jackie, with Gross, Ken

JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
London: Robson Books, 2002. 290pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (author) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. The humorous, extraordinary and, at times, poignant autobiography of popular, and ofttimes controversial, 'politically-incorrect' American stand-up comedian Jackie Mason (born Yacov Moshe Maza, Wisconsin, USA in 1936). 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Paperback (Great Britain). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
35) LADY-THIS IS LOVE
Mesquita, Bueno De

LADY-THIS IS LOVE
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1930. 94pp. Book slightly cocked. Spine firm, mildly bumped on head and heel, and foredge corners. Acidic strips and flecks on endpapers, plus nondescript inscription on ffep. Flecked textblock edges. Printed boards. No dustjacket. Humorous advice to the 'woman in love', under the headings: First love, Lost Love: Hints To Unhappy Lovers, Last Love: Fifty-Fifty, What is Love?, Extenuation. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Australian. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
36) SPIKE MILLIGAN: Indefinite Articles (Culled from His Newspaper Writings) & Scunthorpe
Milligan, Spike

SPIKE MILLIGAN: Indefinite Articles (Culled from His Newspaper Writings) & Scunthorpe
London: M & J Hobbs, in Association with Michael Joseph, 1981. 149pp., b/white halftone illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Light foxing specks to textblock edge, minimal browning to page edges, otherwise leaves clean. Montage-illustrated endpapers. Illustrated (colour-art to front; b/white photographic, Milligan et al, to rear), unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minimal wear, minor foxing to edges, several small indentations, and scratches, to front and rear panels, sticker ghost to front flap. "...for the avid Milligan reader, we present a collection of the articles he has written for various newspapers and periodicals..." Numerous contents include: The Apology, Some Like It Hot, A Proverb a Week..., Christmas Comes Once Too Much A Year, The Hell Of Flying, McGonagall, Is She Beautiful Or Is It Just Me?, About Australians, Sex Revolution, Meeting Harold Macmillan, Groucho and Me, Sad/Funny Men, Doctors, and more. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
37) SPIKE MILLIGAN: A Celebration
Milligan, Spike (Compiled By Roger Sawyer)

SPIKE MILLIGAN: A Celebration
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1996. 160pp., b/white photographic (courtesy of the Hulton Deutsch Collection and Adrian Rigelsford) and line drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. An official tribute to the best-loved comedy star, comprising a hilarious collection of Milliganese prose, poetry, scripts and scribbles, numerous unique photographs, and tributes from those who have known, and worked with, Spike... Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
38) MORE SPIKE MILLIGAN LETTERS
Milligan, Spike (Edited By Norma Farnes)

MORE SPIKE MILLIGAN LETTERS
U.K.: M & J Hobbs, in Association with Michael Joseph, 1984. 214pp., printed endpapers, and intext, candid, b/white halftone and facsimile illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, U.V.affected on spine, and has an in-production laminate crease running vertically on front and spine. More eccentricity for the lovers of Spike Milligan, this time in the form of correspondence sent and received. Contents include: Intro., Spike: Concerned, Population, The Press, Friends, VAT, BBC, House of Commons, Children, lots more. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
39) YOU HAVE MY WORD : A Fifth Collection of Stories from 'My Word!'
Muir, Frank & Norden, Denis

London: Methuen, 1989. 112pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit slightly browned at edges. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped and scuffed. The stories that Frank Muir and Denis Norden told for many years on the 'My Word' radio programme (a panel game devised by Edward J. Mason and Tony Shryane) which offered complicated explanations for simple and well-known phrases, became not only an international institution but also a new literary genre. 'You Have My Word' is the fifth whimsical and hilarious collection of these stories . . . Numerous contents, opening with 'Once more into the breech, dear friends, once more' and closing with 'A little learning is a dangerous thing'. Book weight approx. 245g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
40) MEN ARE FROM WAGGA AND WOMEN WISH THEY WEREN'T
Myhill, Steve

MEN ARE FROM WAGGA AND WOMEN WISH THEY WEREN'T
Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Lothian, 2000. 191pp., intext, b/white art-illustrations, by Jo. McComiskey, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has bumped corners, and slight edgewear. With an abundance of wit and humour, the author attempts to explain about "that lovable but persecuted minority-Suburban Men..." Interesting chapters include: Intro., Man and his Magnificent Machines, Nature Boy, Home Sweet Home, Girl Power, When Furniture Attacks, Handy Hints for a Relaxed and Comfortable Life, Sentimental Bloke, Epilogue, more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
41) IT'S YOURS FOR A SAWN-OFF SAMARANCH'S SYDNEY
Nelson, H.G

IT'S YOURS FOR A SAWN-OFF SAMARANCH'S SYDNEY
Sydney: Random House, 1999. 92pp., most with fold-out flaps. Interesting cover with pull-through tabs. A look at Sydney and the then upcoming 2000 Olympic games, as only H.G. could do it! Weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 11 3/4"H x 9 3/4"W. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.40
42) UNFIT FOR LIFE, A HANDBOOK
O'Neil, Dave

UNFIT FOR LIFE, A HANDBOOK
Port Mebourne, Victoria, Australia: Lothian Books, 2000. 144pp., intext illustrations throughout; mostly candid, some happy-snaps, and sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn. " . . . a guide book for people who lead a slack life . . ." Melbourne-based comedian Dave O'Neil shares his life of laughs . . . Foreword by Kate Langbroek. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
43) LIFE LOVE AND LAUGHTER
Price, Christopher

LIFE LOVE AND LAUGHTER
Australia: Privately [author], 2000. [xi], + 134pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed and dated in a flourishing hand by author on title-page, minor wave on text-block foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper is lightly bumped and scuffed. Home-spun humour, satire and cynicism by much-travelled skit writer, poet and humourist Christopher Price, winner of the '1996 Australian New Poets Award'. The contents including the author's bio. are listed under the general categories: Laughter, Love, Just For Kids, Politics and Life. The offerings here-in vary from two-liners to several pages. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
44) BEST AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL CARTOONS 2007
Radclife, Russ (Edited by)

BEST AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL CARTOONS 2007
Carlton North, Victoria, Australia: Scribe Publications, 2007. 184pp., b/white illustrations throughout; the combined talents of Australia's best political cartoonists. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Humour, satire, prophetically-illustrated contributions drawn in an Australian Federal Election year (2007) by the cream of Australia's finest cartoonists, including: Dean Alston, Michael Atchison, Warren Brown, Patrick Cook, Mark Knight, Bill Leak, Peter Nicholson, John Spooner, Ron Tandberg, Cathy Wilcox, Paul Zanetti . . . Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
45) SNOOPY'S WEEKENDER
Schulz, Charles M

SNOOPY'S WEEKENDER
Melbourne, Australia: Budget Books, 1987. Unpaginated [58] cartoon, colour illustrations throughout. Oblong format. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Cartoon-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. A compilation of Charles M. Schulz's 'Peanut' comic strips, 1983-1987, published under licence. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Oblong Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Charles M. Schultz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
46) WHEN I SURVEY THE WONDROUS CROSS: Sydney's King's Cross Ancient and Modern
Sprod, George

WHEN I SURVEY THE WONDROUS CROSS: Sydney's King's Cross Ancient and Modern
Sydney, Australia: Quincunx, 1989. 56pp., plus unpaginated [26 page] b/white, captioned, cartoon-style art section, plus like, intext illustrations, all by 'Sprod'. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [George Sprod] card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners, and mildly soiled on rear [text] wrap. The anecdotes and observations of the [in]famous King's Cross area of Sydney, by George Napier Sprod, cartoonist and writer, who is also a fifty-year resident of the Cross, except for "3 1/2 years of captivity by courtesy of those little yellow gentlemen who buy Australian wool", and a foray in English newspapers...Humour abounds in short chapters, enhanced with quality cartoons...Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
47) MY STORY : The Rise and Rise of a Genuine Superstar of Australian Sport
Strauchan, Brian (as Told to Peter Helliar and Paul Calleja)

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007. xviii, + 174pp., b/white photographic illustrations throughout (mostly happy snaps), plus four page colour-illustrated section. Book clean. Text-block edges mildly browned. Leaves clean, some with soft corner creases. Illustrated card wrapper moderately edgeworn, corner creased and indented. The humorous autobiography of fictional Aussie Rules footballer 'Strauchanie'. Foreword by Nathan Buckley. " In the few short years since he burst onto the football scene, Bryan Keith Strauchan has become a football legend. Born in Horsham and drafted by Collingwood in 2004, Strauchanie is yet to play a senior game with the Pies but made a spectacular debut for Victoria in June, 2007. Read Strauchanie's amazing journey from country boy to official star-it's a rollercoaster ride of emotion . . . Strauchanie speaks openly from the heart about racism, sport and love . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
48) ONE FOR THE ROAD
Walters, Doug

ONE FOR THE ROAD
Milson's Point, N.S.W.: Swan Publishing, 1988. 136pp., book clean, tight, slightly cocked. Few flecks on text block edges. SIGNED on ffep by Author. Previous owner's gift inscription to half-title page. B/w illustrations throughout by the wonderful Melbourne cartoonist, Jeff Hook. Humourous short tales by Australian Cricket champion, quintessential comedian, Doug Walters, whose exploits, on and off the field, are legendary. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Hook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
49) IN SEARCH OF THE HOLDEN PIAZZA: An Overpriced Understatement
Warr, Chris & Kremzer, Joe

IN SEARCH OF THE HOLDEN PIAZZA: An Overpriced Understatement
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2006. xxxv, + 227pp., two-page, b/white route map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. "In 1986 the new pride of Holden, the glossy, wedge-bonneted Piazza sports car, rolled out of the factory and into the gift shop of 'Sale Of The Century'. " For eight-year-old Chris Warr, an unhealthy obsession was born. Almost twenty years later he, and fellow Piazza aficianado Joe Kremzer, took off around Australia in search of Holden Piazza owners past and present- IN a Holden Piazza . . . Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (P/B). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
50) 202 JOKES OF NASREDDIN HODJA (English)
Yayinlari, Minyatur

202 JOKES OF NASREDDIN HODJA (English)
Turkey: Galleri minyatur- Tuncay Yurtsever. No. 1b. Unpaginated. Recto page colour art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light scratches. 202 jokes attributed to the most loved and celebrated 13th century Turkish (and Middle-Eastern) trickster, Nasreddin Hodja. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. English Language Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: