Military Historyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Military History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
| 1) |
DOCUMENTS CONCERNING GERMAN- POLISH RELATIONS and the OUTBREAK OF HOSTILITIES BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY on SEPTEMBER 3, 1939 Miscellaneous No.9 [1939]
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O., 1939. xxv111 + 195pp. stapled spine still tight, cover fair-small meal hole top r/h corner and top of spine, pages yellowed. Documents cover the few months leading up to the outbreak of World War Two. Weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Stapled Softcover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 2) |
THE WARSAW GHETTO: The 45th Anniversary of the Uprising
|
|
|
Poland: Interpress Publishers, 1987. Various authors. 92pp of text, plus 200 unpaginated pages of solemn, matt-black full page illustrations. Book is clean, tight and square. Endpapers illustrated in colour, with harrowing paintings by Izaak Celnikier. Illustrated dustjacket has a lower water stain, edgewear and scuffs. Confronting, harrowing accounts of the Warsaw Ghetto by a variety of writers including: Ruta Sakowska [Warsaw Ghetto], Marek Endelman {Ghetto Fights], Jan Karski's Account, Franz Blatter [Notes of a Swiss Medical Mission Driver], Maria Kann [In Full View of the World], more. Graphic . . . Book weight approx. 1200g. [1.2 KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 3) |
MIDDLE EAST MIRTH and Home Guard Goings On
|
|
|
Melbourne: E.H.Gibbs. 32pp., text only. No date [circa early 1940's]. Lightly browned pages clean. Soft grey wrap undamaged, except for minor random faxing. Humourous short ditties and stories from an Australian's perspective. Weight approx. 50g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT: The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1994. 192pp., unpaginated [16 page], archivally-illustrated, b/w halftone plate section. Intext locality maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially scuffed, otherwise very good. "It was indeed Hitler's worst defeat! . . . Hitler's obsession with holding ground dulled his strategic thinking...faced by a massive Soviet superiority, the hapless Army Group Centre lost some 30 irreplaceable divisions . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 21 chapters, Appendices x 9, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD : 3000 BC - AD 500 Equipment, Combat Skills, and Tactics
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2002. 256pp., printed endpapers. Numerous colour-art, and tactical layout plates, plus supporting b/white halftone plates and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially bumped only. " . . . describes the fighting techniques of soldiers in Europe and the Middle East in an age before gunpowder . . . " Tactics, individual components of ancient armies, fighting techniques, weapons and more are examined. Contents include: Prelims., Role of Infantry, Mounted Warfare, Command and Control, Siege Warfare, Naval Warfare, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.06KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
ONE MAN'S WAR
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-Operative, 1980. [viii] + 288pp., b/white frontis plate. Illustrated throughout, a combination of candid and poignant halftone plates, art illustrations, diary script, facsimiles and tabulars. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Gilt titles. Minor flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged closed tears. "One Man's War' is a diary-probably the only one extant-of the entire period of imprisonment from the Fall of Singapore [Changi], to and through the infamous Thai-Burma Railway camps, to the end of the war with the Japanese. Together with the George Aspinall 'P.O.W.' photographs throughout this diary, they were created and kept at great personal risk...With poignant, and immensely moving entries, it is noted that neither diary or photos were intended for publication, rather as keepsake records for their familes...Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Aspinall photographs [background story], Tropical diseases, Glossary, Acknowledgements, Index of persons mentioned. "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
WORLD WAR TWO WRECKS OF THE KWAJALEIN AND TRUK LAGOONS
|
|
|
North Valley Diver Publications, 1992. xiii, + 208pp., illustrated throughout; archival b/white halftone plates, contemporary colour plates, plus line-drawn maps and illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Laminated gloss boards bumped on upper foredge corner. Enough wrecks, both ships and aircraft, to satisfy all interested divers are described here-in. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Explanatory Notes, Part 1/ Kwajalein. Part 2/ Truk. Appendices, Biblio., Index. Of particular interest is a chapter on the German heavy cruiser PRINZ EUGEN, which lies capsized on Kwajalein . . . Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression (Rev.). Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 8) |
TOOLS OF WAR : The Weapons That Changed the World
|
|
|
London: Quercus Publishing, 2007. 207pp., b/white halftone plate chapter-title illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, flapped card wrapper slightly bumped on lower foredge corner. " . . . tells the stories of 50 of the most significant advances in military technology. From Stone Age spears through to cruise missiles, the tales are told, including the Battle of Crecy in which English archers launched a barrage of a 'million deadly missiles' to decimate the French, who 'fell like snow' . . . " (well, it is a British publication . . . ). Contents include: Prelims., the stories, Index, Credits. Book weight approx. 595g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
HURRICANE AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Ian Allen, 1985. 160pp., b/white, candid and action-illustrated halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor margin splash on last three leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated (Rex Flood), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The story, with first-hand impressions and experiences by pilots and service crews, of the Hawker Hurricane, Britain's front-line fighter in the 1940 Battle of Britain, and beyond . . . Book weight approx. 900g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 10) |
MOSQUITO, TYPHOON, TEMPEST AT WAR
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. 316pp., plus (ii). Numerous, intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, supported by schematic, and sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and abraded on upper rear foredge fold. Originally published in two stand-alone volumes, this is a tribute to three RAF aircraft whose contribution to Britain's World War Two defence and beyond is in someway unsung. This book attempts to rectify that omission . . . Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 1.34 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
PACIFIC VICTORY: A Short History of Australia's Part in The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Canberra: Department (ministry) Of Information. No publication date (c. late 1945-early 1946). 302pp., illustrated throughout, mostly contemporary b/white halftone plates (some candid, others grim), plus locality maps. Book clean and square. Side-stapled. Linen covered spine. Tape stains and ghosts on front flysheet, inside covers, and rear leaf, otherwise leaves clean. Art-designed, printed card covers nominally edgeworn (inners stained as noted). A succinct history of Australia's fighting men in the battle for Australia that stretched from Malaya to New Guinea and beyond. Australia's Army, Navy and Air Force faced a rapidly expanding, numerically superior force of Japanese...Contains 17 chapters. Defense of this continent cost Australia 59,373 casualities. Of this number 17,279 gave their lives..."LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 350g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 12) |
U-BOATS AT WAR
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1955. 286pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated, action or candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Patinated gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. A former owner's stamp on ffep., else leaves randomly specked on textblock edges. Flecked black cloth boards. No dustjacket. First published in Germany as 'So War Der U-Boat Krieg', this English translation is by L.P.R.Wilson. Creating mayhem, sinking millions of tons of shipping, with the loss of thousands of lives before the tide of war began to turn, this is the U-Boat story told from the German perspective. Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters over four 'parts', Statistics, Refs. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (British). Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 13) |
HEROES AND GENTLEMEN: Colonel Tom Price and the Victorian Mounted Rifles
|
|
|
Canterbury, Melbourne, Victoria: Jimaringle Publications, 1985. x, + 189pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, sketch-illustrations, and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean, several with dog-ears. Art-illustrated gloss boards slightly U.V. affected on backstrip. No dustjacket. 'Heroes and Gentlemen' is about volunteer Victorian Mounted infantrymen, who did much to lay the foundantion of the Australian Light Horse. Raised in 1885 by Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Price, the Victorian Mounted Rifles were established and trained to defend Melbourne and the Colony of Victoria..." Contents include: Prelims., Scares & Alarms, Growth of the Regiment, Equiping, Parades-Competitions-Duties, Maritime strike, V.M.R. in England, Call to arms in South Africa, Regiment in South Africa, New Recruits, Federation, Old Brigade, Appendices, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIGHTING THE BOLSHEVIKS : The Russian War Memoir of Private First Class Donald E. Carey, U.S. Army, 1918-1919
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1997. (xvii) + 240pp., facsimile frontispiece, general area maps, plus an unpaginated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm black spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated (author portrait on rear panel) loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. Most people, save for families and military historians, are unaware of a period in 1918-1919 during which 5,600 American soldiers and sailors fought Russian Bolshevik revolutionaries in Northern Russia and Siberia. They were destined to fight more than the determined Bolsheviks . . . This volume is condensed from the daily record maintained by 25-year-old Donald E. Carey. Contents include: Prelims., Chronology, 19 Chapters, Conclusion, Afterword. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
AUSTRALIA UNDER SIEGE : Japanese Submarine Raiders 1942
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Solus Books (JMSR Film Productions ), 1982. 192pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Gilt title on nominally bumped spine. Leaves clean. Black boards undamaged. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn along head. The story of the Japanese submarine raids on Australia raises several points of issue: Why did our powerful allies, Great Britain and America, set up an intelligence network in Australia without including the Australian government?; Did Macarthur know the Japanese were about to attack a major Australian city . . . ? Contents include: Prelims., Intro.,14 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, Biblio., Index, more. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE THIRTY-NINERS
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Australia: Macmillan, 1981. xix, + 279pp., sepia illustrated endpapers, plus unpaginated candid and action-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections, with intext area maps. Book square. Spine firm. Minor shelfwear. Leaves clean. Tape remnants and removal abrading on both endpapers. Art-illustrated [Ivor Hele], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, surface bubbling on flap edges [from tape], plus abrading and indentations on rear panel. "The original volunteers for the second Australian Imperial Force, the men who enlisted in those last months of 1939, were reckless, adventurous, wild and flamboyant. They were also 'the first and the finest', raised on the feats of the ANZACs and keen to uphold its legend. The Thirty-niners sailed for the Middle East in early 1940..." Contents include: Foreword, Prologue, 15 chapters, Acks., Sources, Index. 'LEST WE FORGET'. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE END OF THE BEGINNING: From the Siege of Malta to the Allied Victory at El Alamein
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. xiv, + 368pp., unpaginated b/white illustrated sections, plus intext maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped spine. Leaves clean. Plain boards nominally bumped. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and creased. Describes the intense struggles in North Africa's Western Desert in 1942, between Rommel's Afrika Corps, and the British Eighth Army, a campaign in which the Australian 9th Division played a significant role. Contents include: Prelims., The Western Desert, May 1942. Chapter 1/ May 25-27, through to Chapter 21/ October 29-November 10. Epilogue, Biblio., more. Index. Book weight approx. 635g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WARCOS: The War Correspondents Of World War 11
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1989. x, 230pp., & 8 page b/w illustrated section.Ordinary cloth. Book slightly warped. Acidic paper yellowing. Illustrated dustjacket nominal wear only. At 5am., 1st. September 1939, in Warsaw, the 'Warcos', [War Correspondents], story began. It ended at 4.38pm., 11th September, 1945 in Tokyo. From first hand experience, the author takes the reader into the world of courageous War Correspondents. Weight approx. 580g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 19) |
HURRICANES OVER BURMA. Including: The Memoirs of Wing Commander "Bunny" Stone
|
|
|
Bathurst, NSW, Australia: Crawford House Publishing, 1995. viii, + 357pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout: halftone plates and sketch illustrations, candid and war-focused. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles on green boards. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Ian Giles), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. This book is effectively two books; the first by Squadron Leader Monty "Bush" Cotton, DFC-meticulous record-keeper, who was in the first group of pilot trainees to leave Australia in WW2, and gives his account of the air war over Burma. The second is the memoirs of his friend and former C.O.Squadron Leader C.A.C. "Bunny" Stone, a personal account of his 3 year tour with the RAF in the Far East, and includes his pen and ink drawings. Contents include: Book 1-The First Forty, Seventeen in Burma. Book 2-Memoirs of "Bunny" Stone (Prelims., 7 chapters), Afterword. Appendices (including histories of Number 43 and Number 17 Squadrons). Index. "Lest We Forget" Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 20) |
TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY WARPLANES: The World's Most Potent Military Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Brown Partworks Ltd., 2002. 96pp., half-page colour illustrations throughout. Leaves are clean, crisp, unmarked. Pictorial boards have several small indentations, corresponding to similar marks on identical pictorial dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of jacket slightly bumped and stretched. Up-to-date contents include one page descriptions on the F-22 Raptor, F-35, and existing craft from countries including China, European Collaboration [NATO], France, Great Britain, Russia, Sweden and USA. Weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 21) |
PAYING FOR THE WAR (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs. No. 25)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 32pp. Staplebound format. Leaves clean. Printed wrapper browning, otherwise good condition. The task of war finance can be achieved in three main ways: taxation, borrowing, and inflation. This pamphlet discusses each in turn . . . Pamphlet weight approx. 35g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Impression. Softcover (Pamphlet). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
KOREAN WAR ACES
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1995. 96pp., intext [17 page] colour-art section, mostly aircraft profiles. Black/white archival halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Iain Wyllie] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A stand-alone volume [4] in the 'Osprey Aircraft Of The Aces' series, depicts the first, virtually all-jet war, the conflict in Korea, which saw F-86 Sabres of the USAF take on the MiG-15s of North Korea and China. In all, 39 F-86 pilots achieved 'Ace's status...Contents include: Props to jets, Enter the MiG, 51st Fighter interceptor Wing, Superior Sabre, Swift Aces & MiG-15, Appendices; USAF Fighter Unites, Colour-plates commentary. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st U.K.. Softcover. Very Good +. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
DIGGER DIALECTS
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, in Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1990. xii, + 257pp., intext, captioned (mostly) sketch-art, from various ouvres, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny spot of biopredation on half-title page. Illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. Originally published in 1919, this edition, while preserving the character and integrity of the original, has been enhanced by editorial notes and almost 100 illustrations drawn from field or troopship magazines, providing something of the spirit and flavour of the times . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., Abbs., Intro., Explanations, Notes, Dictionary, Appendix, Biblio. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
WARS WITHOUT END
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 1987. 350pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder spot on head of text-block, random foxing flecks on all block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Wes Lowe] card wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. "The harrowing account of a war correspondent's journey through the battle-fields of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East". From the Spanish Civil War to the disintegration of Lebanon, Canadian war journalist Eric Downton was there...Contents, in two 'books' ;1/ The Terrible Riddle and 2/ The Silent War, collectively 36 chapters, plus Index, are the dramatic close-ups of a man who has, many times, witnessed history in the making...Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover, 8vo. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 25) |
BONE IN ACTION: B-1 Lancer
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications, 2002. 50pp., centre-spread colour-art [reverse side left blank to suit framing], plus b/white archival halftone plates, schematics and line-drawings throughout. Oblong, landscape format, mostly double-column. Booklet clean, staples firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Mariano Rosales and Richard Hudson, with colour by Lou Drendel] limp wrapper trivially edgeworn only. A stand-alone volume [179] in a series, the Rockwell [Boeing North American since 1996] B-1B Lancer, popularly known as the 'Bone' [a derivation of B-One], was veteran of some of the toughest, life-threatening fighting long before it saw combat. This is its story...Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Staplebound Oblong Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 26) |
FIGHTERS OF THE LUFTWAFFE
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1993. 160pp., intext, b/white archivally-illustrated half-tone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt titles there-on. Minor bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Montage-style, archivally-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and 'embellished' with a minor printing imperfection [trade term: catch up] on front flap. "...the combined talents of two leading German aviation historians have produced possibly the ultimate illustrated reference to 'all' German fighter aircraft..." Contents include: Intro., Creation of the German Fighter Force, Single Engine Fighters, ditto Twin, High-Altitude, Night Fighters, Jet Aircraft, Rocket Aircraft, more. Book weight approx. 890g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket, 4to. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.10
|
|
| 27) |
WINGS OF FAME. The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft. Volume 5
|
|
|
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1996. 160pp., intext illustrations throughout: photographic colour and b/white, with schematic foldouts and colour-art by various artists. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial, gloss boards nominally bumped. An interesting, stand-alone volume [5] on military aircraft, both past and present. Contents include: Skoshi Tiger, On Ice-Antarctic Operations, Vought F-8 Crusader, Spitfire Spyplanes, German Jet VTOL, FMA 1. Ae. 30 NAMCU, A-4 Skyhawk Variants: Part 2, RAF Fighters: 192-1929, Index. Book weight approx. 1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 28) |
THE MESSERSCHMITT Me262 COMBAT DIARY: The Story of the Me262 in Battle
|
|
|
New Malden, Surrey, Great Britain: Air Research Publications, 1990. 256pp., unpaginated [16 page], candid and archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Felt-pen deleted, former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with a short, closed tear. In 1943 a revolutionary new aircraft became available to Hitler's Luftwaffe. So far in advance of any other warplane, it could have changed the course of the Second World War: The aircraft was the world's first fully operational jet fighter; the Messerschmitt Me262...Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Appendices: Known pilots, Losses, Prisoner interrogation reports, USAAF combat claims against Me262, RAF ditto, Known claims by Jet pilots, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 29) |
OPERACJA BODENPLATTE (Polish Text)
|
|
|
Warsaw, Poland: A J Press, 1997. 72pp., intext illustrations throughout; art illustrated aircraft and colour markings by Seweryn Leischer (1997), plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates (mostly crashed and destroyed aircraft). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Jaroslaw Wrobel) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Polish language text throughout. A stand-alone Volume 12 in the A J Press Kampanie (Campaign) Lotnicze (air) series. Includes Tables. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
DEDUCTIONS FROM THE WORLD WAR
|
|
|
London: Constable and Co., 1918. viii, + 176pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, but faded and bumped. A former owner, obsessed with the sight of his own name, has rubber stamped it throughout, including each textblock edge. Otherwise, leaves lightly acidic (browned). No dustjacket. Written by Russian-born Baron von Freytag-Loringhoven, who, at the age of twenty-one, had joined a Prussian Guard regiment. Penned while the Great War was still in progress, the author was so troubled by the barbarism that he took his own life in 1927. Banned for export from Germany, very few copies breeched the frontier, and translated to English. Contents include: Intro., Author's Foreword, 6 chapters. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st U.K.. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 31) |
FALKLANDS AFTERMATH: Picking Up the Pieces
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1988. xiii, + 205pp., 2 x 8 page, unpaginated b/w halftone plate illustrated sections. Intext locality maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Max Schindler], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only, else fine. General Fursdon retired from military service in 1980 and it was as Defence Correspondent for the 'Daily Telegraph' that he went to the Falklands after the war. Essentially a personal story, the author has produced a valuable study of the effects of modern warfare upon man and his environment. Foreword by Sir Rex Hunt, Prelims., 31 chapters, Epilogue, South Georgia, Ascension, Annex A-G. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 1939-1942
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1957. xviii, + 686pp., illustrated throughout; unpaginated, b/white halftone plates (all called for plates extant), and intext maps (several in two colours). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Original plain blue cloth boards very good. Minimal flecks on text-block edges. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn (particularly along head) and lightly soiled. This volume in the 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945', Series 2, Vol I (Navy) tells briefly the story of the Royal Australian Navy and Australian naval policy between the wars, then records the part played by the men and ships of that navy in the Eastern Mediterranean and Indian Pacific Ocean, from 1939 to the first quarter of 1942 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Chronology, 17 chapters, Appendices, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.07 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE 1939-1942
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1962. xiii, + 786pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates, plus several colour maps. Intext maps throughout (all called-for illustrations extant). Ex private lending library (RSL) copy, with two unobtrusive stamp identifiers. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blue cloth boards covered with clear, permanent adhesive film (neatly applied). Random foxing splotches on textblock head margin, else leaves clean. No dustjacket. This stand-alone, Volume I in the 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945' Series 3 (Air) contains: Prelims., Preface, 32 chapters, Appendices, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.21 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Private Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
SHIELD AND STORM: Personal Reflections of the Air War in the Gulf
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, 1994. viii, + 145pp., unpaginated [1 x 8 page, 1 x 16 page] candid and action illustrated b/w halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. 'Shield And Storm' reveals the personal experience of some of the British and American pilots who served in the [1st] Gulf War, flying a variety of British Aerospace Aircraft-Torados, Jaguars and Harriers. Presenting the human story of some of the combatants, this book does not question the rights or wrongs of the war...Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
NO EASY ANSWERS: The Development of the Navies of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka 1945-1996
|
|
|
New Delhi: Lancer Publishing, 1997. "Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs, No.2." xiii, 225pp., illustrations throughout in b/w. Book square, tight, clean, a miniscule bump to top rear foredge. Illustrated, laminated boards. Identically illustrated dustjacket has negligible edgewear and indentations. Vastly experienced in contempory and historical naval subjects, the author/lecturer, at the time of publication, was a commander in the Royal Australian Navy. With an expert's knowledge, he looks at the navies of four Indian Ocean/ Subcontinent countries, a potential simmering cauldron. Contents include: India and Pakistan: The Beginning, Indian Navy 1947-1971, Pakistan Navy 1947-1971, The 1971 Indo-Pakistan war at sea, Indian Navy 1972-1996, Pakistan Navy ditto, Bangladesh Navy, Sri Lankan Navy, Biblio, Index. Published in U.K. and U.S.A., by Spantech & Lancer. Comments expressed are "The author's, and do not represent opinions of the ADF, DOD or Australian Government." Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 36) |
WATCHING THE SKIES: A History Of Ground Radar for the Air Defence of the United Kingdom By the Royal Air Force from 1946 to 1975
|
|
|
London: HNSO Publications, 1993. Blue faux-leather hardcover. xi, + 328pp., plus 13pp., plus 64pp. (aggregate), intext maps, several fold-outs, plus tables. Book clean and square. Blue faux-leather boards bumped on lower foredge corners. Backstrip firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, bumped and creased on lower foredge corner. The author first became involved in research in the operation of radar in 1940...in various areas of development he was engaged until his retirement in 1974...Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Index, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 1.22 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $63.75
|
|
| 37) |
ELEVEN TROOP-SHIPS OR EZEDDEDIT
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Author/Lothian Publishing, 1986. 47pp., intext, candidly illustrated, half-tone plate page. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscription, dated and signed by the author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper clipped on heel, mildly U.V. affected on spine, else very good. The recollections of an Australian World War Two soldier, mostly concerning the various ships that transported him and fellow soldiers to countries and theatres of war abroad. The partial title-'Ezeddedit' is a phonetic corruption of- 'He's Headed It', the cry that went up whenever both coins came down 'heads' in the game of 'Two-Up'. With Appendices and concise chapters. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover, 12mo. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 38) |
MILITARY INTELLIGENCE: A History
|
|
|
Stroud, Glousestershire, Great Britain: Sutton Publishing, 1999. xix, + 236pp., intext tables and unpaginated [16 page], [mostly] archivally-illustrated b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "What is Military Intelligence? Who collects, it, collates it and makes use of the finished product? These and other intriguing questions are clearly explained..." Contents include: List of Plates/Charts, Acks., Abbreviations and Acronyms, Intro., British Military Intelligence to 1919, British Military Intelligence 1919-45, The Cold War: 1946-88, Sources Of Military Intelligence, Covert Intelligence and Counter-Espionage, British Military Deception 1939-45, Conclusion. Appendix: Military Intelligence In Other Countries, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 39) |
FIGHTING FIRSTS: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 2000. 320pp., unpaginated [16 page], archivally-illustrated, b/w, half-tone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine tight, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Sepia, action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "The first aerial victory scored in a Fokker Triplane was achieved by Manfred von Richtofen, the 'Red Baron'.....then, and ever since, the pilot's skill has determined how well a new aircraft performed . . . This book offers a unique persepctive on the role of the fighter aircraft . . . Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE MAKING OF A QUAGMIRE
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1965. 323pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black boards nominally bumped only. Flecked text-block edges, and a former owner's name on ffep., else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. A comprehensive and extraordinary personal account of his fifteen months in South Vietnam, by New York Times foreign correspondent David Halberstam (1934-2007). An amazingly frank account of the many facets to the American involvement in Vietnam in the 1960s . . . Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters. The winner of numerous journalistic awards, including the Pulitzer Prize of 1964 for his coverage of the Vietnam War, David Halberstam died in a traffic accident in 2007. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
VIETNAM : The Australian Experience
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales: HarperCollins Australia, 2007. xviii, + 814pp., illustrated endpapers, unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections, plus locality maps. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over mildly bumped spine. Plain green boards minimally bumped on foot. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Drawing on hundreds of accounts by soldiers, politicians, aid workers, entertainers and the Vietnamese people, Paul Ham reconstructs for the first time the full history of our longest military campaign . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ The Place. 2/ First Contacts. 3/ The Australian Provinence. 4/ All The Way . . . 5/ Year of the Monkey. 6/ Wham. 7/ Homecoming. 8/ Endings. Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE BEACHHEAD COMMANDOS
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1983. 208pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, supported by several intext line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain red boards undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Pictorial, action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. Khaki-clad naval officers and ratings spearheaded the British assault waves in every allied invasion landing during the Second World War. Their work was considered by Force Commanders to be "the most important and dangerous in any landing." Few knew that Royal Naval commandos existed. Outstanding courage, humour, tragedy and disaster; their story, much of it wrung out of former members, is told in this book . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., 20 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 441g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE BATTLE FOR THE FALKLANDS
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1983. ix, + 384pp., conflict area map endpapers, plus three, unpaginated, b/white halftone plate illustrated sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. First published by Michael Joseph Limited, this BCA edition tells the story of Britain's greatest postwar crisis: the war with Argentina over that country's occupation of the Falkland Islands, a British dependant group deep in the South Atlantic. Told over 17 chapters, Chronology, Glossary, Appendices (inc. Honours List), Index, more. Book weight approx. 940g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE INTELLIGENCE AND DECEPTION OF THE D-DAY LANDINGS
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1979. 208pp., unpaginated, 8 page, b/white halftone plate illustrated section, plus an intext, double-page spread, line-drawn map. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain burgundy coloured boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Line map illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket neatly price-clipped, nominally edgeworn, and noticably background-colour faded on spine. The story of D-Day, 6 June, 1944 is well documented. Another story, one of equal drama and less known, is the subject of intelligence and deception, two aspects of much significance, hitherto often undocumented and, until now, untold . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., 15 chapters, Glossary of Titles and Codenames, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE FUEHRER
|
|
|
London: Robinson Publishing, 1999. 614pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper bumped on heel of spine and slightly edgeworn. First published in the U.K. in 1944. This translation by Ralph Manheim. The author, Konrad Heiden [1901-1966] was Adolf Hitler's first serious biographer, being a young socialist student in Munich when he first saw Hitler speak. It was 1923...Contents include: Intro. by Richard Overy, 28 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
A VIEW OF THE NORTH AMERICAN (CAC) SABRE
|
|
|
Point Cook, Victoria, Australia: National Air and Space Museum of Australia, 1997. Unpaginated (42 pages). Four page colour-plate section, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped only. A pictorial essay with minimal text enables the reader to see as much detail as possible of the individual aircraft depicted. Contents include: Prelims., In The Beginning, Illustrations (with captions). Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
In Australian Skies. FLEET AIR ARM 1948-1998 : Aircraft of the Royal Australian Navy: the First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Toorak, Victoria: Aeronautical Antiquaria Research Group, 1998. Unpaginated (48 pages). Colour plates, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The pictorial history of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Air Arm has minimal text to demonstrate the craft described. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., plates, more. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
AUSTRALIAN AIR ACES
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 130pp. Book clean and square. Leaves flecked and acidic (browned) . Art-illustrated card wrapper has a reading crease to front, minimal edgewear and soiled on rear. Stories of Australian air aces from World War One. Book weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 49) |
DANGER UXB: The Remarkable Story of the Disposal of Unexploded Bombs During The Second World War
|
|
|
London: Channel 4 Books, 2001. 192pp., unpaginated [8 page], candid and archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. In September, 1940, after just two weeks of the blitz on Britain, there were more than 3,700 unexpected bombs waiting to be dealt with in London alone, a menace that Military Command had not prepared for...in the early period of World War Two the life expectancy of officers and men of Disposal Units was just 10 weeks, with successes coming at a terrible price. Later followed the insidious, indiscriminate butterfly bombs...A companion to the Channel 4 series of the same name, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE VENGEANCE OF PRIVATE POOLEY
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1956. x, + 237pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece. Unpaginated (4 page) b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Slightly concaved cloth spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original burgundy red cloth randomly flecked and specked, with a blind-stamp publisher's device on rear cover. A tipped-in addenda slip on p. viii, a former owner's name on front pastedown, plus random flecks on text-block edges. Illustrated (subject portrait {as frontispiece} on rear panel), loose-plastic-protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped with jagged tears. On 27 May, 1940 almost 100 officers and men of the isoloated Norfolk Regiment surrendered to an S.S. regiment at La Paradis in northern France. They were disarmed, marched into a field, and mowed down by machine-gun fire. That two among their number survived forms part of this story; their evidence, to a British military court in Hamburg, Germany, resulted in the execution, in 1949, of the S.S. officer responsible . . . Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |

![DOCUMENTS CONCERNING GERMAN- POLISH RELATIONS and the OUTBREAK OF HOSTILITIES BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY on SEPTEMBER 3, 1939 Miscellaneous No.9 [1939] DOCUMENTS CONCERNING GERMAN- POLISH RELATIONS and the OUTBREAK OF HOSTILITIES BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY on SEPTEMBER 3, 1939 Miscellaneous No.9 [1939]](http://i.biblio.com/b/475m/45455475-0-m.jpg)




























