Education/Referencefrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Education/Reference | Return to Diversity Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
YOUR CHILD CAN BE TOP OF THE CLASS : A Parents' Guide
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. 186pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest hint of browning to textblock edges. Illustrated gloss boards nominally scuffed. "Offers parents practical advice on how to tutor children at home, explaining how encouragement and support can give a child the confidence to excel at school . . . Includes tests and exercises to measure your child's progress in a new pattern of learning. " Contents include: Intro., How Children Learn, How Can I Help My Child To Learn, Your Child from: Five to Seven, Seven to Nine, Nine to Eleven, Conclusion, The National Curriculum, Index. Book weight approx. 395g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
A COMPANION TO THE FOLKLORE, MYTHS & CUSTOMS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
England: BCA, by arrangement with Sutton Publishing , 2004. xii, + 356pp., plus 16 page, colour-plate illustrated section, b/white halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Three very small splash stains to foot of textblock. Illustrated (Front: Green Man sculpture, Cottingley Wood, Arthur's Round Table) card wrapper nominally scuffed, soft corner crease to rear. " . . . provides a comprehensive A-Z companion to legends and customs in England, Scotland and Wales, covering everything from witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary figures, standing stones and mythical creatures . . . over 1000 entries and over 300 colour and b/white illustrations . . . " Also includes: The Folklore Year, Folklore Sites and Further Reading. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Reprint . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
JEWELLERY MAKING
|
|
|
Wellington [N.Z.] And Artarmon, NSW: A.H. And A.W. Reed, 1976. 166pp., full page colour plates, plus intext, instructive, b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and schematics, throughout. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tear, minor scratches and striation. Appealing to the beginner but taking him/her through to a fairly advanced level, this book, with step-by-step diagrams and clear text is instructional on casting techniques, engraving, carving, electroplating, acid and chemical treatment, plastics, practical hints, care of equipment and design creation. Also includes Appendices and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOMETIMES THE MAGIC WORKS : Lessons from a Writing Life
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. viii, + 197pp. Book clean, square. Bump to head. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Introduction by Elizabeth George. "In addition to being a writing guide, this is Terry Brooks' self-portrait of the artist. Here are sketches of his midwestern boyhood; recollections of the fateful collaboration with legendary editor Lester del Rey; and an eye-opening look at the ups and downs of dealing with Hollywood, as a writer of official novels based on major movies . . . " Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CURRAJONG FOR THOSE WHOM SCHOOLS HAVE FAILED
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Forest Press/Richard Lee Associates, 1980. 136pp., intext, candid, b/w half-tone plate illustrations, line drawings and tables throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper very slightly edgeworn only. "Children are admitted to Currajong if they are considered to be of normal or superior intelligence and if they have failed in other schools . . . " Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Prelims, Part 1. Children and their learning difficulties. Part 2. Currajong at work. Part 3. Change: Choice or necessity?, Appendix. Refs. Book weight approx. 450g.. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
MANUAL OF GEAR DESIGN: Section Two
|
|
|
New York: Machinery [via Industrial press], 1935. 168pp., intext technical drawings, schematics, and formulae, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A crude, soiled attempt to obliterate a former owner's name from front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean, but uniformly acidic. Cloth boards decorated with a supporting association's logo, represented in gilt. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. A stand-alone 'Section Two' covers standards, formulas, and tables for the design of Spur and Internal Gearing. Includes Preface and Index. Book weight approx. 830g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG.with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 7) |
PROMISE FULFILLED : The History of the Accounting Discipline at the University of Melbourne 1925-2004
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: MUP Custom (Melbourne University publishing), 2006. xv, + 280pp., b/white portrait frontispiece, plus two, unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plates, plus intext tables, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on spine. Black boards undamaged. An inscription, written with flair, signed and dated 'The Author', Geoff, on ffep., otherwise leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. At 7.15 pm. on 31 March, 1925, the inaugural lecture in Accountancy 1 was delivered to about 60 students . . . So begins this history, contents of which include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices (4), Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 8) |
THINKING STORIES 2
|
|
|
Alexandria, NSW, Australia: Hale & Iremonger Pty, Limited, 1994. 80pp., b/white sketch illustrations throughout by Ken Rinkel. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and scuffed. " . . . a further collection of stories for children 8-12 years old to enjoy with their parents and teachers. The stories raise questions about topics such as: appearance and reality, magic and make-believe, mind and body, order in nature, power, freedom and rights, multicultural society . . . The stories invite children to question and discuss, to make connections and to explore different points of view . . . " Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
LATIN CAN BE FUN : Facetiae Latinae. A Modern Conversational Guide. Sermo Hodiernus Antique Redditus
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 2001. 160pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations by Rod McLeod, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit slightly browned at edges. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and scuffed. "Contains hundreds of useful expressions and phrases for everyday life . . . This revised edition of a worldwide bestseller includes a new appendix on Euro 96, mostra spe omni evanescente cum ictum imbecillum direxit ad rete Germanum lusor quidam infelicissimus sextus ipse, and covers the latest technological developments, delivering Latin alive and kicking into the new millenium . . . Originating in Germany, 'Latin Can Be Fun' was translated, adapted and updated by Peter Needham, classics master at Eton College . . . " Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
|
|
|
Roseville, N.S.W.: McGraw-Hill (Australia), 2000. x, + 998pp., text and background in blue and black, throughout. Several art illustrations in monochrome. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped on foredge corners. Published in Australia, written by Australian-based authors, this text, suitable for undergraduate and postgraduate levels, has key features, viz: International Focus, Case Study Approach, Decision Making Approach, Flexible Organisation, Learning Aids, Comprehensive Support Package. Contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, in 6 'parts', Appendices, Interest Tables, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.58 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
TILE DRAINAGE: Or Why, Where, When and How to Drain Land with Tiles
|
|
|
Medina, O.: A.I.Root, 1891. 148pp., b/w line drawings and plates throughout. Leaves have uniform light acidicy, title page has grubby mark and a small hole. Soft cloth wrapper has original sellers sticker affixed to front, lower corner crease [the reason for grubby mark/hole on title page], round stain inside front cover, splash marks [mainly on rear], small corner bumps and tears, mild scuffs to spine hinge. : "A practical handbook for practical farmers", written for the late nineteenth-century farmer, with land drainage problems. Contents include: Why do we Tile Drain land?- the theory, Facts- does it pay?, Where to drain, When to drain, How to drain- the tiles, The tools, Special problems, Estimates- the cost, more. Appendix by A.I. Root, who is also the publisher. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Fair+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAMP BURNS BRIGHTLY: The First Century of Clarendon College, Ballarat 1868-1978
|
|
|
Ballarat, Victoria: (At) Waller & Chester. No publication date (1970). viii, + 120pp., art-illustrated endpapers. B/white frontispiece (of founder), plus an unpaginated, b/white halftone plate section of (mostly) archival illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Bright gilt titles and school insignia over undamaged blue boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tears. A most interesting school history of Ballarat (Victoria) school Clarendon College, founded by, and originally known as, "Mrs Kennedy's School for Girls". Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Epilogue, Appendices (Including first 100 enrolments). Book weight appox. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
COLLINS BUSINESS GERMAN
|
|
|
Great Britain: Harper Collins, 1993. xvi, + 271pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, small, soft corner crease to several. Illustrated card wrapper has corresponding corner crease to upper front panel, otherwise minimal scuffs. "The ideal guide to doing business in German . . . Over 20 business fields covered, including: Computing, Investments, Taxes, Banking, Shipping, R & D, Contracts, Marketing, Accounts, and more . . . Helpful suggestions on correspondence and telephoning, recruitment, meetings, conferences and business travel . . . a Glossary of German Business vocabulary for quick reference . . . Arranged by topic for maximum accessibility . . . 12,000 essential words and phrases . . ." Book weight approx. 295g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUICKBOOKS FOR DUMMIES [Australian Edition]
|
|
|
Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2003. xviii, + 376pp., b/white instructional and demonstrative illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest of browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "The quick and easy way to manage your business accounting. 'Quick Books for Dummies' can help you master the ins and outs of accounting and keep track of every aspect of your business. This one-stop guide shows you how to use QuickBooks to organise business finances - and take charge of bills, accounts, inventory, payroll, budgeting and more . . . " Contents include: Intro., 6 'parts', Index. Book weight approx 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
HANDBOOK FOR DAIRYMEN
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press, 1963. 307pp., halftone plate frontispiece. Illustrated throughout: b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Pale green cloth boards lightly bumped on heel of backstrip. Original seller's stamp on ffep., acidic (browned) strips on pastedowns, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Published in the United States, this handbook, which includes practical hints, will be of value to the dairyman requiring information dealing with practical aspects of dairy cattle management. Contents include: 22 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 16) |
THE TEACHING OF INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
|
|
|
New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-hall. ix, + 428pp. Later printing (1977) of publication first printed in 1969. Intext, b/white illustrations throughout: halftone plates, line-drawings, short rhythms. Ex-Library copy with minimal identifiers. Book clean and square. Minor bumps and abrading on illustrated boards. Save for noted ex-library identifiers, leaves are clean. No dustjacket. A handbook to aid in the teaching, to various school students, of a range of instrumental music. Contents include: Prelims., History of Instrumental Music, Objectives, Evaluation, Motivation, Rehearsal Techniques, Principles for Winds, ditto Brass, Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone, French Horn, Cornet & Trumpet, Trombone & Baritone, Tuba, Percussion Instruments, Strings, Index. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
DOWN WITH SUPERWOMAN
|
|
|
Great Britain: Sidgwick & Jackson in Assoc. With Penguin Books, 1990. xi, + 449pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves clean and unmarked. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated [author portrait at rear] dustjacket has minor creasing and a light stain to spine ends, indentations and minor scuffs. "For everyone who hates housework. How to survive life, stay sane, save time and money, be a working wife and mother, save wear and tear on yourself, move house, be organised, etc., etc." Book weight approx. 930g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 18) |
MYOB SOFTWARE FOR DUMMIES [4th Australian Edition]
|
|
|
Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2004. xxii, + 390pp., b/white demonstrative and instructional illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, small soft crease to front panel. " . . . this jargon-free guide explains everyday features of MYOB software in easy-to-understand, plain English-whether you're a complete novice or a seasoned professional . . . steps you through everything you need to know, including creating your first company file, recording receipts and payments, analysing sales and - best of all - tracking how much profit you're making. Also covers the latest on GST, electronic supplier payments, payroll, and online banking features." Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
JUGGLING: Master the Skills of Juggling with Balls, Rings and Clubs
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1993. 80pp., colour diagramatic illustrations throughout. Book clean, tight, no marks. Illustrated dustjacket: no tears, tiny bruises along top only. Contents include: Basic Three Ball, Advanced Three Ball, Two People Three Ball, Rings, Clubs, Club Passing, Other Objects, Compiling an Act, Glossary. Weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 20) |
CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN: A Bestiary
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 287pp., numerous illustrations in b/w and colour. Book clean, square and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrapper has small nick top rear of spine, tiny corner bumps, else good. Derived from previously published material, this is a well constructed beastiary of Tolkien, as interpreted. Divided into four illustrative groups: The Silmarillion, Hobbit, Lord Of the Rings, Later part of Lord of the Rings. Book weight approx. 1050g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd. Reprint, 2002. Oversize Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 21) |
THE DE BONO CODE BOOK : Going Beyond the Limits of Language
|
|
|
Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2000. 376pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mild reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped. "Language has been the biggest help to human progress, but, ironically, language has also become the barrier to its own development. We are locked in to words and concepts that are limited and out of date . . . The purpose of the two code systems put forward in this book is to allow us to design, hold and use complicated new ideas. Since new words would sound bizarre and grotesque, the new concepts are expressed in a number code . . . " Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
PRACTICAL WATCH REPAIRING
|
|
|
London: N.A.G. Press, Ltd., 1955. viii, + 299pp., plus (v). Illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates within front and rear advertising sections, plus 554 intext line drawings. Book clean. Barely legible (gilt) title over bumped and shaken spine. Visible gilt title over flecked and bumped original cloth boards. Text-block mildly bumped and specked on edges. No dustjacket. Originally published as a serial in the Horological Journal, 1943, 1944, and 1945, this book contains much information on the workshop set-up, tools and repairs to watches. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 23 chapters, Appendices, Index. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
ESSENTIAL ENGLISH-VIETNAMESE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont/Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1994. xii, + 316pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper slightly creased and edgeworn, an original seller's sticker affixed to plain inner front. " . . . provides concise translations of over 16,000 entries. Many entries include useful compounds and phrases, indicating the actual usage of the word . . . " Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 5th P/B. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 24) |
DIGGER DIALECTS
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, in Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1990. xii, + 257pp., intext, captioned (mostly) sketch-art, from various ouvres, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny spot of biopredation on half-title page. Illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. Originally published in 1919, this edition, while preserving the character and integrity of the original, has been enhanced by editorial notes and almost 100 illustrations drawn from field or troopship magazines, providing something of the spirit and flavour of the times . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., Abbs., Intro., Explanations, Notes, Dictionary, Appendix, Biblio. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
KINDERGARTEN OF THE AIR As I Knew It
|
|
|
Blackburn South, Victoria, Australia: Author (Anne Dreyer), 1989. viii, + 40pp., b/white author-portrait frontispiece, intext halftone plates, sketch-art, and facsimile correspondence. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrappper bumped on upper foredge corner, and faded on spine. The recollections, in a concise form, of Anne Dreyer, a former ABC Radio presenter who, during the years 1943-1953 and later 1966-67, hosted a program that was a favourite to thousands of children throughout Australia (and later abroad). Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Short Recollections, Letters. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 26) |
THE DICTIONARY OF THE ESOTERIC
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Watkins Publishing, 2004. vii, + 344pp., b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. "With over 3,000 cross-referenced entries, this is an invaluable reference to the mystical and esoteric traditions. It gives succinct definitions in the fields of magic, hermeticism, alchemy, spiritualism, parapsychology, Eastern and Western mysticism, mind and consciousness research, divination, tarot and a variety of lesser known subjects. It also features biographies of leading figures in the field with details of their lives, philosophies and writings . . . " Contents include: Preface, A-Z entries, Further Reading. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE LITTLE BOOK OF FREEMASONRY
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 2004. 15200., illustrated throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An indecipherable signature (unlikely to be author) on title-page, else leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. An understandable explanation of Freemasonry that includes: Prelims., Intro., Origins, History of European Freemasonry, ditto American, Legends and Symbols, Artifacts, (Various) Degrees, 'Secret' Teachings, more. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1981. 190pp., intext, instructional halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain red boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short closed tear on lower foredge fold. " . . . aims to stimulate and foster the interest of children, as well as teachers, coaches and parents, in the wider aspects of the sport . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, viz: Olympic Gymnastics, Physical Qualities Necessary for Good Gymnastics, Teaching & Learning Basic Abilities, Simple Parallel Bars, Vaulting, Pommel-Horse Exercises, Ring Work, Horizontal Bars, Free Gymnastics, more. Includes Glossary. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
A TOUCH OF HEALING. Speeches By Sir Zelman Cowen 1977-1982. (Three Volumes Plus Slipcase)
|
|
|
St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. Three volumes in an undamaged slipcase, each volume with b/white halftone plate frontispiece. All similar condition: clean, square, spine tight, unmarked blue cloth under bright gilt titles. Each text-block clean, a minor dampstain on lower foredge of Volume One. Titles are: Volume I: Society (Edited by W.G.Walker), xvii, 153pp. incl. Index. Volume II: Law and Society (Edited by M. D. Kirby), xvii, 143pp., incl. Index. Volume III: Education and Society (Edited by H.S.Houston) xv, 145pp., incl. Index. Sir Zelman Cowen was Governor-General of Australia from 1977 to 1982. In that time he was principal speaker at almost seven hundred events throughout Australia . . . Item weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.25
|
|
| 30) |
HTML COMPLETE
|
|
|
Alameda, California, U.S.A.: Sybex Inc, 2000. xxvi, + 1010pp., b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. Learn all about Web publishing-working with HTML, designing pages, using page components . . . get up to speed with HTML, and then move on to Web design and advanced Web languages . . . Includes Master's Reference, and in-depth reference which puts HTML tags, properties and attributes at your fingertips. Contents include: Intro., 23 informative chapters, over four 'parts', plus Appendix: HTML Master's Reference, and Index. Book weight approx. 820g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition, 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
A CREATIVE APPROACH TO BASIC WOODWORK
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1969. 79pp., sepia halftone plate endpapers, four pages of colour plates, and numerous b/white halftone plates. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Plain boards lightly bumped and splayed, with minor tape marks there-on. Former ownership stamp on half-title page, light speck on verso of ffep., else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with tape ghosts on verso, laminate bubbling on hinge folds. The author is well-known in Victoria for his work on the integration of art and craft teaching, his methods tried out successfully by students of Eltham High School during the 1960s. This book analyses present-day teaching attitudes, suggesting a new and practical approach to woodwork . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Approaches to Woodwork Teaching, Art & Craft Integration, Sources of Design, Approaches to Design in Wood, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 940g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong). more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
BREWER'S DICTIONARY OF PHRASE AND FABLE. Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1981. xvi + 1213pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black original cloth boards very good. A small, original seller's sticker and former owner's name on front pastedown, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and colour faded only. The text in this printing of the Brewer's classic is from the 'Centenary Edition' (completely revised; of which this is a revised edition of the revised edition . . . ). Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Brewer Chronology, Keys and Abbs., A-Z. Book weight approx. 1.06 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Centenary, Second Revised Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Armidale, N.S.W., Australia: U.N.E. Alumni Association, 1988. xxxvi, + 243pp., several small, intext sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Douglas Pratt) gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. An impressive line-up of contributors relate experiences of the New England College of Sydney, which became the University of New England, the first rurally based university in Australia. Includes List of Contributors, 20 recollections, Appendices and Biblio. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
PROGRAMMING LEISURE EXPERIENCES: A Cyclical Approach
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1985. viii, + 184pp., intext tables and figures throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, nominally bumped head and foot. Leaves clean, but redolent. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated gloss boards trivially bumped on upper foredge corners, else very good. "This book is an overview of the process of programming leisure experiences with a unique emphasis on human growth & development on the life course and a cyclical procedure that begins with needs assessment and ends with program revision . . . " Contents include: Preface, Intro., Life course & leisure, Trends & issues relevant, Comprehensive program development, Intro. to leisure programming, Needs assessment, Program: Development, Implementation, Evaluation and revision. Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Pictorial Boards Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
HQ HOLDEN SERVICE MANUAL. Volume 4. General Information/General Lubrication/Engine and Clutch/Cooling System/Fuel and Exhaust System/Engine Tune Up
|
|
|
Australia: General Motors-Holden's Sales Pty. Ltd. (Service Division) , 1983. Sectional pagination. B/white illustrations/diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Holden emblem) card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed, softly creased. "Designed as a reference book for the competent mechanic and a step-by-step procedure for the less experienced, this manual provides complete descriptive information, maintenance and repair data on the HQ Holden . . . " Contents include: General Information and Lubrication, Engine Assembly L6 (130, 173, 202 CU. IN.), V8 (253, 308 CU. IN.), V8 (350 CU. IN), Clutch, Fuel System: L6 Engines, 253 CU. IN. V8 Engine, 308 & 350 CU. IN. V8 Engines, Cooling System: L6 Engines, 253 & 308 CU. IN. V8 Engines, 350 CU. IN. V8 Engine, Fuel Tank and Exhaust System, Engine Tune Up. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 36) |
WRITING TO INSPIRE
|
|
|
East Sussex, England: Highland Books, 1989. 319pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several corner-creased. Rectanglar section excised from top edge of half-title page (previous owner's details removed?). Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. A guide to writing and publishing for the expanding religious market, by William Gentz, Lee Roddy and other leading Christian inspirational writers. Learn how to: write and sell hymns/songs, fiction, and poetry, biographies, news items and columns; target your writing to special audiences; make your writing relevant to today; write to touch the heart without being over-sentimental; professionally edit your material, locate and deal successfully with editors; find unusual outlets, and more . . . Contents include Prelims., 20 chapters over five 'parts', plus Bibliography and Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 37) |
HOUSE NAMES OF AUSTRALIA : The Complete Guide to Naming Your House
|
|
|
Moonee Ponds, Victoria: Lyre Bird Publications, 1998. vii, + 104pp., intext b/white halftone plates, plus several facsimile maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on Leaves clean. Montage-style, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. An interesting aspect of social history, 'House Names Of Australia' is a comprehensive and informative guide with thousands of suggestions. Contents includes: Prelims., History of House Names, Suggested House Names, Influence of Other Languages, Creating and Displaying House Names, Appendices. Biblio. *Included loose: Contemporary advertising leaflets. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 38) |
KARPOV V KORCHNOI
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana Paperbacks, 1981. 124pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves noticably acidic. Illustrated limp wrapper mildly edgeworn. William Hartston, International Master, twice winner of the British Chess Championship, journalist, broadcaster and industrial psychologist, takes the reader to Merano, Italy, for the series of chess games to decide the World Championship between reigning champion Anatoly Karpov and challenger Viktor Korchnoi. It was to be much more than eighteen games of chess...Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
HAWKINS ELECTRICAL DICTIONARY: A Cyclopedia of Words, Terms, Phrases and Data Used in the Electrical Arts,Trades and Sciences
|
|
|
New York: Theodore Audel & Co., 1921. vii, + 505pp., sketch portrait frontispiece of Thomas Edison. Unpaginated, publishers advertisement section at rear. Gilt title and block edges. Corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly stained, minor imperfection to cloth at front. Book slightly shaken, no splits. Former owner's name and date [1924] neatly written on fly. Leaves uniformly acidic. First published 1910, again in 1915. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Black Soft Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 40) |
STAINING AND POLISHING
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers, 1980. viii, + 214pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus intext halftones and demonstrative line drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain brown boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally colour-faded on spine, else very good. This book takes the craftsman through the many processes of modern and traditional wood finishing, from preparation of timber, restoration, and modern finishes . . . Contents include: Prelims., 45 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 475g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 14th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
SWISS SELF-WINDING WATCHES
|
|
|
Lausanne (Switzerland): Journal Suisse D'Horlogerie Et De Bijouterie, 1956. xiii, + 251pp., plus [v]. Grey tint endpapers. Intext illustrations throughout: almost 400, mostly schematic drawings, plus, at rear, a 36 page, b/white halftone plate, advertising section. Book clean and square. Cloth spine lightly bumped. Leaves clean and unmarked. Printed, papered boards are lightly worn on foredge corners, plus a small area of surface abrasion (sticker removal, I suspect). Describing the various models of self-winding watches available c. 1950s, this book will be invaluable for anyone wishing to understand the action of the mechanisms before undertaking repair and maintenance . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Origin of Self-winding Watches, 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover [Quarter-Cloth]. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
LANGUAGE TEXT OF NIPPON
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kyo-Bun-Kwan, 1938. 198pp. Book clean and square. Staple-bound under undamaged brown, cloth covered spine. Leaves clean, textblock lightly bumped. Limp wrapper covers like-bumped, else very good. A former owner's details on plain inner front wrap. Published shortly before the outbreak of World War Two, this Japanese/English language text by M. Inagaki, instructor/lecturer in Japanese, University of Melbourne, consists of 22 lessons, viz: Eight Strokes (Original form), KA TA KA NA, Prolonged Form of Writing and Sounds, Demonstrative Adjectives and Pronouns, Conjunctions, Nouns, Adverbs, more. Book weight approx. 265g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Unstated. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
AUSTRALIAN EXPERTISE IN INFRASTRUCTURE
|
|
|
New South Wales: Focus Publishing, 1997. 192pp., green cloth, book slightly warped, else good. Matt pictorial D/J light scuffing only. Colour illustrations throughout. Covers huge and growing demand for modern infrastructure; power, rail, road, water, hospitals, telcommunications, etc. Weight approx. 1200g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 44) |
FOLLOW THE GLEAM: a History of Essendon Primary School 1850-2000
|
|
|
Kew, Victoria, Australia: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2000. xxxii, + 200pp., intext, candid, archival b/white halftone plates, facsimiles, and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "Founded in 1850, State School No. 483-first known as Pascoevale National School, thereafter as Essendon Primary School-is the oldest such institution still operating in metropolitan Melbourne..." With a core of 1920s buildings, a poetry-derived motto-'Follow The Gleam', the school has a proud history...Compiled from old documents, recollections from former teachers and students, and other sources, contents of this Sesquicentenary history include: Prelims., Part 1/ Building and Dreaming-The School's Early Years. 2/ Themes: 1920s and Beyond, Head Teachers, Index. More. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 45) |
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Row , 1985. viii + 552pp. B/white, intext illustrations throughout; halftones, graphs, charts. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Soft card wrapper slightly splayed with bumped corners, imperceptible sunning to spine. Educational, divided into 'Parts', sub-sectioned and chaptered, include: 1/ Orientation. 2/ The origin of life and development during infancy. 3/ The course of development. 4/ Adolescence to senescence. Appendix, three modolities, Glossary, Name index, Subject index. Book weight approx. 750gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd. Edition, 2nd. Impression. Card Softcover. Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
HIGH SPEED DIESEL ENGINES, with Special Reference to Automobile and Aircraft Types
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1948. vii, + 536pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout, together with numerous intext line-drawings, schematics, and graphs. Book clean and square. Gilt title over mildly bumped spine. Original blue cloth boards bumped on upper foredge corner, and mildly shelfworn. Front free endpaper removed, a former owner's name on half-title page, a repaired margin tear, plus several spots on textblock foredge. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears and general soiling. A reprinted Fourth Edition of a well-known, elementary text-book for engineers, students and operators . . . Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Appendix x 2, Index. Book weight approx. 795g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Fourth Edition, 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Great Britain: Floris Books, 2004. 174pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one page corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, small, soft corner crease to rear. "A re-telling of Greek mythology and ancient history as recommended for Steiner-Waldorf curriculum class 5-6 (age 10-12)." Contents include: Preface, Greek Mythology, The Argonauts, Perseus, The Twelve Labours of Heracles, Theseus, Greek History, Alexander the Great, Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
EVERYONE'S BUSINESS
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria: Oxford University Press, 1944. 96pp., book square, spine holding. Leaves mildly uniformly acidic, otherwise clean. Small areas of insect damage on printed wrapper and negligible edgewear. "This book discusses, in plain language, the training we all need, including our children, to make democratic living a success in Australia. It is not written for the specialist but for everyone who has the welfare of Australia at heart. The book is of particular interest to all connected with education." Prologue, 9 chapters, viz; Educate or be damned, Adult life & public education, The common man's intelligence service, Community centres, The schools we need, The young have different gifts, University education, Sewing in loose threads, Practical arguments, Reading list. Book weight approx. 90g.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
WINDOW DISPLAY
|
|
|
London: The Studio Limited, 1954. 96pp., b/white frontispiece and intext, demonstrative halftone plates and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright white title there-on. Mildly bumped on head and heel of same. Random flecks and splotches throughout textblock and edges. No dustjacket. Written for those interested in merchandising window displays, the author, in this publication, has worked with the idea of display on a limited budget, and endeavoured to suggest ideas which depend not so much on expensive props, but on the use of everyday objects available to all . . . Contents include: Prelims., Reasons for Window Display, General Principles, Treeatment of Merchandise, The Setting, Window Displays, Display Calendar, Tickets, Lighting, Display Tools & Materials. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
ESSENTIALS OF CHIROPODY FOR STUDENTS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 220pp. Book clean, slightly bumped corners. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Slight random foxing to block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket crudely price-clipped, edgeworn with short closed tears, fingermarks and a small rectangle shaped piece cut from rear flap. A reference book for students of Chiropody, contents, sub-chaptered, include: Pathology, Regional Surgery, Diseases of the skin, Ditto Nails, Medicine, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 290gms. . 6th Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |

















