Education/Referencefrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Education/Reference | Return to Diversity Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
ESSENTIALS OF CHIROPODY FOR STUDENTS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 220pp. Book clean, slightly bumped corners. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Slight random foxing to block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket crudely price-clipped, edgeworn with short closed tears, fingermarks and a small rectangle shaped piece cut from rear flap. A reference book for students of Chiropody, contents, sub-chaptered, include: Pathology, Regional Surgery, Diseases of the skin, Ditto Nails, Medicine, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 290gms. . 6th Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
LEMPRIERE'S CLASSICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1994. xvi, + 736pp. Book clean. Mildly concaved spine, with soft reading creases. Leaves clean, but mildly brown. Art-illustrated (Frederick Dudley Walenn, 1894-1930) card wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. First published in 1788, Lempriere's Classical Dictionary has been reprinted numerous times. This revised edition includes entries added to the original work in the English and American editions of 1850. This comprehensive volume includes a Chronological Table, Rules of Pronunciation, Classical Dictionery A-Z, Tables of Measure. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
REPORT ON THE METHOD AND MEANS UTILIZED IN CUBA TO ELIMINATE ILLITERACY (Unesco Report). English Text
|
|
|
Havana, Cuba: Instituto Cubano Del Libro , 1971. 79pp., intext tables and charts (inc. two fold-outs). Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples firm. Leaves clean, with slight, in-production creases on several. Illustrated limp wrapper mildly edgeworn and soiled. At a request from the Cuban government, a UNESCO mission, formed by the authors, studied for one month the methods and means utilized in Cuba for the abolition of illiteracy, as well as post-literacy work which is being carried out at the present (read 1964) to raise the school level of the great masses of workers and farmers, The mission was in Cuba from February 27 to March 27, 1964 . . . Contents, in 3 'parts': Antecedents of the Campaign, Literacy Campaign, Post-Campaign Period, Some observations, Appendix. Item weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Edition. Softcover, Staplebound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
HELP YOUR CHILD TO SUCCEED : The Essential Guide for Parents
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Hawker Brownlow Education/ The Learning Ladder, 2004. 96pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous distributor's sticker to inside front cover. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. " Every parent wants the best for their child . . . the essential guide for parents of preschool and primary children . . . Packed with activities, games, tips and suggestions for ways to support your child, the book is both a practical guide for dipping into, and a thought-provoking read." Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
DIMENSIONS AND EFFECTS OF ALCOHOL ABUSE: a Victorian Perspective and Future Directions [Research Report No. 2]
|
|
|
Victoria: Victorian Health Promotion Foundation. ix+175pp. n.d.[c.1992]. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A research report [no.2] into alcohol consumption and its effects...Contents include: Recommendations and summary of report, Aims, Terms and Definition, General Overview, Estimates of Prevalence, Analysis of Aetiological Factors, Effects and Outcome, Alcohol and families, Prevention, Evaluation of Research, Refs., Appendix: Inventory of Alcohol Research in Victoria. The Steering Committee Membership included: I. Crundall, M. Hamilton, M.Henderson, J. Ross and P. Wilkinson. Book weight approx. 510gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Large Format Softcover. Very Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
THE PHILOSOPHER'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A.: Broadview Press, 2002. 329pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "The central aim of 'The Philosopher's Dictionary' is to provided a comprehensive and up-to-date guide to philosophical terms. Definitions are brief, clear and user-friendly. Notes on usage, spelling and pronunciation are included, and there are brief entries on hundreds of the best-known philosophers . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
ADOBE: Build It Yourself
|
|
|
United States: University of Arizona Press, 1978. x, + 157pp., b/white halftone, and line-drawn, illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Faint foxing specks to textblock edge, several small spots, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed, small area of surface loss to spine, foxing and moderate sunning, soft vertical crease to front panel. A step-by-step guide to planning and building an Adobe home. 22 chapters, including: History of Adobe, Space and Room Considerations, Plans, Setting Grades and Staking, Foundations, Concretes and Slabs, Adobe Walls, Doors and Frames, Roof Beams, Decking and Insulation, Floors, Plumbing, Heating and Cooling, The Electrical System, Roofing, Pastering, Fireplaces, more. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Fourth Printing. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
YOU CAN BE A WEDDING MC : Everything You Need to Know as a Master of Ceremonies to Ensure the Reception Runs Like Clockwork
|
|
|
North Ryde, NSW, Australia: A Corporate Compere Pty.Ltd., 2004. 67pp., plus 16 page promotional section at rear. B/white photographic, art and cartoon-style illustrations, plus diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed, in blue pen, by author on title page, else leaves clean and crisp. Illustrated card wrapper has nominal edgewear, several light indentations to rear panel. Devised and authored by 'MC Of The Year' Peter L. Miller, this entertainingly written book is a user-friendly guide to the role of Master of Ceremonies, containing "checklists, run sheets, introductions, jokes, games and a fresh approach to speaking in public." Book weight approx. 250g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed by Author. Second Edition (Revised and Expanded). Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 9) |
CANOECRAFT
|
|
|
Camden East, Ontario, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1986. 145pp., intext illustrations throughout: b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and schematics, Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn. An illustrated guide to fine woodstrip-constructed Canadian canoes. Contents include: Prelims., Poor Man's Yacht, Well-bred Canoe, Anatomy, Pipe Dreams to Paper, The Plans: Peterborough-Chestnut Prospector-English 20-Hiawatha-C4-Redbird-Sunnyside Cruiser-Preparations, Material Matters, Form, Building the Hull, Character Development, Final Details, Classic Care, more. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
GETTING STARTED : Bright Ideas for Early Years
|
|
|
Warwickshire, England: Scholastic Publications, 1990. 96pp., b/white line drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed, small, soft crease to front panel. " . . . has been written specially for nursery and reception teachers, playgroup leaders and all those who work with 3 to 6 year olds . . . an essential guide to organising and managing space, resources and children in a variety of pre-school situations . . . how you can create a stimulating environment which will encourage children to become active learners . . .Ideas on how to involve parents, helping children settle in, and coping with the transition to 'big school' have been included." Book weight approx. 265g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
TIME TRAVEL
|
|
|
Cincinatti, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1997. 200pp., intext line-drawn graphs and a b/white halftone plate. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Bob Eggleton) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. This stand-alone volume in the 'Science Fiction Writing' series is a writer's guide to the real science of plausible time travel, exploring theories of relativity, shows you the equations, probes the marvellous possibilities. Filled with facts you can use in your fiction...12 instructive and helpful chapters, with Glossary, Biblio. and Index. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 12) |
"WOULD YOU PLEASE SAY A FEW WORDS?"
|
|
|
South Africa: Executive Living , 2007. xv, + 214pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one page formerly corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed. "Speaking is not a dying art, it's one of the fundamental assets of every successful person . . . This book, being a compendium of suggestions, speeches and particular anecdotes, is not only an enjoyable read but also an invaluable tool which will be most useful to all persons required from time to time to make speeches . . . " Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Thirteenth Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
SHIP CONSTRUCTION AND CALCULATIONS
|
|
|
Glasgow: Brown, son and Ferguson, 1937. Original red cloth. 579pp., numerous intext line-drawn schematics, plans, tables and formulae, throughout. [9] fold-out, diagramatic plates bound-in at rear. Book square, spine lightly shaken. Gilt title there-on. Blind-stamp title on mildy bumped boards. Mild bumps and shelfwear on head and heel of backstrip. Random flecks on endpapers and text-block edges. Original bookseller's sticker affixed to title page, otherwise leaves clean. "For the use of Officers of the Mercantile Marine, ship superintendents, draughtsmen, etc."... With a 'serious' revision dealing with the freeboards of ships, contents include: Outlines of Construction, Types of Cargo Steamers, Details of Construction, Side Frames, Ballast Tanks, Pillars/Girders, Bottom Plating, Rivetting, Decks, Baulkheads, Hatchways, Stems-Rudders, Ship Repairs, Calculations, Centre of Gravity, Shear Forces, Trim, Stability, Loading/Ballast, Freeboard. Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1.64 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 6th Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 14) |
JXTA IN A NUTSHELL
|
|
|
Sebastopol, California, U.S.A.: O'Reilly, 2002. xii, + 401pp., b/white figures intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with soft corner crease. Thin black stripe to foot of textblock. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, small crease to front panel. Written by key members of the JXTA programming team, 'JXTA in a Nutshell' is both a tutorial and a quick reference, which aims to get you up to speed with JXTA in as short a time as possible . . . Contents include: Preface, Introducing JXTA, 18 informative chapters, Biblio., Class, Method and Field Index, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
PHILIP'S GUIDE TO SEASHELLS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Philips/Octopus Publishing, 2004. 320pp., two colour maps, plus colour illustrations throughout by James Nicholls. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "An easy-to-use identification guide to a wide range of shells from all over the world, from the common to the rare and coveted . . . over 1200 species are described, and more than 1000 are illustrated . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF TEACHING: A Manual of Method for Pupil-Teachers and Assistant Masters
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son, 1886. vii, + 174pp. Book mildly cocked and shaken. Corners abraded and frayed, short splits to gutters. Dark blue endpapers. Former owner's name on endpapers, title and contents pages. Pen-ruled leaves [for notations] throughout textblock have several written upon, else minor fingermarks and spots. 19 chapters, viz: Training the senses and memory, School discipline, Writing, Spelling, Writing from dictation, Arithmetic, Mental arithmetic, Grammar, Composition, Geography, History, Object lessons, School registration, Physical education, Concluding remarks, Appendices x 6, Index. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th [Unstated]. Orig. Decorated Brown Cloth HB. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 17) |
OXFORD ENGLISH PICTURE DICTIONARY : Bild Worterbuch English-German Englisch-Deutsch
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1981. 96pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous bookseller's stamp to first (title) page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed, light bump to heel. The number '1' is written in black pen on inside front cover. Small section of explanatory text in the German language, ditto back cover blurb. Over 2000 words, including English word, pronunciation and stress, index. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Third Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
SONGWRITING FOR DUMMIES
|
|
|
New York: Wiley Publishing, 2002. xxiv, + 353pp., intext illustrations, cartoon-style by Rich Tennant, plus tables and small paragraph illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "Using well-known tunes as examples, this easy-to-follow guide walks you through every aspect of writing lyrics and publishing a song, from choosing a musical style and recording to hiring business players . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CAMBRIDGE AUSTRALIAN ENGLISH STYLE GUIDE
|
|
|
Australia: Cambridge University Press, 1996. xiii, + 846pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, previous corner crease to one page, tiniest of spots to lower edge of several. Printed card wrapper has corner crease to front and rear panel, minimal edgewear. "Designed to support the work of anyone who engages with written language in Australia . . . If you've ever thought twice about the correct form or usage of a word, this is the book to guide you through the range of options available . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Preface, Overview of Contents and How to Access Them, A - Z Entries, Appendix I - X (including International Phonetic Alphabet symbols for Australian English sounds, Geological Eras, SI Units, Selected Proofreading Marks, Format for Letters, etc.). Book weight approx. 1.33 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo (large). more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD COMPUTER DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2001. iv, + 403pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly edgeworn, mostly on foot, plus soft, vertical reading crease to front panel. This fully revised and expanded Ninth Edition includes "over 4500 comprehensive entries - from Gnutella, Python, and multiple matrix skinning to SOAP, WAP, and XHTML; coverage of the Internet, from Advanced Encryption Standard to Napster, as well as a comprehensive coverage of intellectual property and timecode editing. Extensive cross-references lead to related topics of interest." Book weight approx. 585g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Ninth Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE SOCIAL SKILLS BASIS OF PSYCHOPATHOLOGY: Alternatives to Abnormal Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1978. xvii + 281pp. Book square, corners lightly bumped. Light finger-marks on covers. No d/jacket. Leaves clean- NOT annotated. Of interest to clinicians and others with an interest in behavioral phychology. Foreword by Robert S. Ruskin; Series Editor. Intro., 10 chapters, refs. and index. Book weight approx. 680gms. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 22) |
MYF PORTER'S GUIDE TO SELLING PROPERTY : If You're Selling Your Home, You Can Now Choose a Strategy That Suits You Best
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Crown Content, 2002. viii, + 240pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Calling on her 20 years' experience, Myf Porter expresses in everyday language how you can simplify the selling of your home. She guides you through such important issues as getting the best possible price, impressing prospective buyers and looking for the right agent who will give you advice based on YOUR needs, using proven stategies she highly recommends . . . " Foreword by Brian White, chairman of the Ray White group. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY WITH GARETH POWELL : A Complete Guide to Understanding Personal Computing
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1992. viii, + 253pp., b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Tiny spot to preface page and foredge of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. A special edition of 'My Friend Arnold's Book of Personal Computers' written for Toshiba Information Systems Division; an "invaluable reference for many in business who've been bewitched, bothered or bewildered by computers. Starting from the basics, this book is thorough and comprehensive, amusing and instructive . . . " Book weight approx. 326g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
DR.W.S LITTLEJOHN: The Story of A Great Headmaster
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Lothian Publishing, 1934. xii, + 263pp., dark sepia, subject portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated happy-snap halftone plates throughout (all extant). Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Chipped gilt title there-on. Red cloth mildly bumped and flecked. Blind-stamp title and publisher's device. A former owner's details on ffep. Noticable foxing on textblock edges and several leaves. A mock-up dustjacket (by previous owner) consists of panels (including subject portrait by W.A. Munnes?) excised from the original dustjacket and now affixed over a black paper removable wrap. The biography of Dr. W.S. (William Still) Littlejohn (1859-1933), educator in Scotland, New Zealand, and Australia for a total of fifty-four years, the last thirty of which he was the Principal at Scotch College in Melbourne. A narrative of nine chapters. The author was a pupil and friend of the respected headmaster... Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
A BASIC COURSE IN GULF ARABIC
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona/ Beirut, Lebanon: University of arizona/Librairie Du Liban, 1975. xxii, 482pp., book square, tight. Two white labels affixed top ffep, covering old names. Laminated dustjacket has mild edgewear, clear tape reinforcing top and bottom of spine. Poorly adhered lamination has lifted in areas, [lateral lines]. Divided into 42 units, each comprising: Text, Translation, Vocabulary, Additional Vocabulary, Grammar and Drills. Printers Erratum has been addressed; lead pages of Units 9, 10, 12 have corrected pages pasted over misprinted pages. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 26) |
WORD OF THE DAY 2 : Wordwatching: A Wonderful Look into the World of Words
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 2006. 191pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, slightest hint of browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed, soft corner crease to rear. "With his passionate pleasure in language worn on his sleeve, ABC NewsRadio's resident wordsmith Kel Richards delves once more into the hidden meanings of some of the English language's more entertaining words. Idiosyncratic, erudite and engaging . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
BOOK OF LISTS
|
|
|
Rowville, VIC, Australia: Five Mile Press, 2005. 511pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper with raised stamp titles lightly bumped only. A 'goldmine' of trivia with over 500 lists contained under ten categories: Australia, People, Science, TV & Film, Music, Art & Literature, Sport, History, Geography, Miscellaneous. Book weight approx. 1.04 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 28) |
EFFECTIVE BUSINESS WRITING : A Self Learning Guide
|
|
|
Mona Vale, NSW, Australia : Champagne Consultants Pty. Ltd., 1989. iii, + 157pp., intext, supportive sketch-illustrations throughout. Spiro-bound format. Leaves clean. No annotations or introduced writing. Printed front cover mildly bumped and creased. Plain print rear ditto. This workbook is designed to improve your skills in business writing. It covers techniques, main points checklist, several exercises, self-evaluation questions, provides 'suggested' answers, Appendices (misspelt words, commonly confused words). Categories covered include: General writing skills, Communication, Good Letters, Memos, Reports, Taking and Writing Minutes, more. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Spiral-bound). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 29) |
INTERVIEWING: A Guide for Journalists and Writers
|
|
|
Crows Nest, N.S.W.: Allen & Unwin, 2002. vii, + 184pp., several intext, b/white illustrations, both halftone and sketch-drawn. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. With tips and examples from leading Australian and New Zealand journalists, this comprehensive text on interviewing techniques for young journalists working in both print and broadcast media. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, viz: The Interview-Reveal All, Research, Breaking The Ice, Questions, Print Interviews, ditto Broadcast, Telephone, Email, more. Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st [P/B] 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 30) |
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PROVERBS
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1936. xxviii, & 644pp., blue cloth, with introduction and index by Janet E. Heseltine, b/w text, gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing, sunned edges, no d/wrap. Previous owner's name and stamp on pastedown & ffep, title page. Weight approx. 1400g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. Reprinted, with Corrections. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
POCKET GUIDE TO THE REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS OF EAST AFRICA
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 2006. 240pp., small colour photographic illustrations throughout, plus small locality maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "This is a lightweight and portable guide, partly adapted from the highly acclaimed 'A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa' by the same authors. Covering the most prominent 200 reptiles and 80 amphibians found in the region (Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi) with concise text, photograph and map for each, this is a convenient and attractive pocket guide . . . " Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
DIRECTORY OF OLD HAILEYBURIANS 1994
|
|
|
Surrey Hills, Victoria, Australia: Michael Thornton Publishing, for Haileybury College, 1994. 316pp., several small, intext, b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles, and school insignia. Backstrip nominally bumped on head and heel. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. The first published biographical reference directory of 'Old Haileyburians', numbering in excess of seven thousand students educated at Haileybury College, Melbourne. Contents include: President's Message, Past Principals, Historical, Schools, Motto, Crests, Songs, Hymns and Prayer, Council, Life Members, Directory Use, Old Haileyburians: Biographical, Class Year, Occupation, Location. Also included: Loose, folded reunion review ephemera A3 sheet (1995). Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 33) |
MODERN PARTY GAMES: Games, Competitions, Ideas
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock, 1959. 160pp., several pages of sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Random splotches on two preliminary leaves, minor flecks on textblock edges. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn, acidic spine and foredge folds. "This book is written for adults, though much of the material can be adapted for children . . . " Lots of fun for social occasions will be found within the 14 'sections' of this book. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 34) |
INDUSTRIAL PUBLISHING : The Foundation Principles, Functions, Methods, and General Practice
|
|
|
New York: New York Business Publishers Association, 1923. xx, + 289pp., intext diagrams. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright gilt titles over lightly bumped dark green original cloth boards, which are trivially flecked. Random foxing flecks and splotches throughout textblock, plus a double keyhole punch (somebody's practice?) on ffep. No dustjacket. Primarily concerned with the practice of industrial journal publishing in the early 1920s, the contents of this textbook, although somewhat dated, would be of interest to most wordsmiths . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
UNDEMOCRATIC SCHOOLING: Equity and Quality in Mass Secondary Eduction in Australia
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 2003. x, + 260pp., intext graphs and charts throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed on half-title page by both authors: inscription, dated and signed by primary author [Teese] plus a counter-signature by the secondary author [Polesel]. Otherwise leaves are clean. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn. This groundbreaking book is based on the largest social survey of secondary education ever undertaken in Australia. It presents a comprehensive picture of who succeeds and who fails at school...Contents include: Prelims., Economy and School, The Machine of the Curriculum, Historical Progress, Hierarchical Curriculum-Stratified School System, Results of School, Lines of Reform, Notes, Biblio., List of Figures, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 36) |
PHILOSOPHY: A Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Blackwell, 2003. ix, + 274pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, light bump to lower textblock edge. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed, soft corner crease to front and rear. "In this revised and expanded edition of the popular student text, Teichmann and Evans introduce philosophy as it is studied in mainstream colleges and universities. Assuming no previous contact with philosophy, the authors guide the reader through the most central and important questions of philosophy, including the nature of existence, knowledge, freedom, feminism, God, morality, politics, science, reason, logic and human purpose. This edition includes a new chapter on scepticism. Contents include: Preface, Intro., 26 chapters over 6 'parts', Appendices x 3, Biblio. and Further Reading, Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Third Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words with Their Precise Meanings for English Readers (Four Volumes in One)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1983. Aggregate pagination of four 'volumes': 346, 350, 349 and 351 pages. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, minor dogears, plus several creased rear fly leaves. Illustrated limp wrapper covered in clear, permanent adhesive film, else lightly edgeworn. First published in 1940, in four volumes, later (1952) as one volume. " . . . remarkable work provides for the student the precise meanings of the words and phrases of the original, making their significance and interpretations available for those unacquainted with Greek." Includes Index. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus, 3rd Impression. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 38) |
WRITERS ALIVE! Current Australian Authors for Children
|
|
|
Bayswater, Western Australia: Westbooks, 1977. viii, + 112pp. Book clean and square. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, and lightly soiled on rear wrap. A compilation of Australian childrens' authors, and their published works for the contemporary juvenile reader of the 1970s. Notable names include: Mavis Thorpe Clark, Ruth Park, Ivan Southall, Joan Phipson, Colin Thiele and Patricia Wrightson. There is also a chapter on recent picture books. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
CHESS: The Records
|
|
|
Middlesex, Great Britain: Guiness Superlatives, 1986. 176pp., unpaginated [4 page] colour-plate section, plus intext b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. "...gives details of every important championship and champion. Also major international competitions are documented and crosstables given for 120 tournaments..." Contents include: Glossary, Milestones, World Championships, International Tournaments, National and City Championships, Records, Players, Clash of Kings, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 40) |
SPEECH DIFFICULTIES IN CHILDHOOD: A Practical Guide for Teachers and Parents
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1962. 184pp., intext, line-drawn b/w illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Name obliterated with felt marker pen on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn and spotted. "This book tries to explain to parents and teachers what the speech difficulties of children are, how they arise and what may be done to remedy them . . . " Contents include: Foreword by T. Pomfret Kilner, Normal development of speech, Delayed speech development, Confused speech, Stammering, Voice disorders and their correction, Physical abnormalities and speech defects, Sound testing, Further exercises, Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
MARIA (Italian Language Edition)
|
|
|
West Melbourne, VIC, Australia : Thomas Nelson, 1979. Unpaginated (16pp.). Book clean. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly creased. A single volume in the 'City Kids' series, Italian language editions, translated into the Italian by Maria Triaca and Joe Abiuso. "The City Kids series is about the everyday experiences of Australian schoolchildren . . . The language is the natural free-flowing language of children . . . Maria ha otto anni. Maria e nella mia classe. Le voglio bene . . . " Booklet weight approx. 60g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 24mo (Oblong) . more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
AS LONG AS I CAN CLIMB THAT TREE
|
|
|
Moorooka, Queensland, Australia: Boolarong Press, 2005. 126pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout (mostly demonstrative and inspirational). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated gloss card wrapper undamaged. The story of, interpersed with hints and advice from, Walter and Beverley Wood, multi-time winners of the Brisbane Christmas Lights Competition, particularly 1997-2004 inclusive. From humble beginnings, with a mere 120 lights in 1988, by 2004 they had over 42,000 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 43) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE CLEANING LADY : A Writer Looks at Creativity and Neuroscience
|
|
|
Crawley, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 2007. x, + 145pp. Book as new. " . . . takes us on a very personal search exploring the new discoveries in neuroscience that reveal what it is that we do with our minds in making stories - and what we could do to tell stories that are more adventurously and uniquely our own . . . a revelatory must-have for readers and writers as well as anyone interested in what it means to be creative." Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE SAMURAI SWORD
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont, and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1985. 191pp., illustrated throughout: b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext line-drawings, charts and characters. Book clean. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Front free endpaper cleanly excised, minimal ex libris evidence on colophon, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (M. Kuwata), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and crinkled, plus neatly price-clipped. " 'The Samurai Sword' is an indispensable book for the fortunate owner of one (sword) and an invaluable source book for all interested in this superb craft, the secrets of which have been jealously guarded for centuries . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 9 chapters, viz: History, Parts, Blade Shape, Construction and Grain, Making a Sword, Inscriptions, Care and Maintenance, Appraisal and Value, Relative Point Values, Biblio., Glosary, Old Provinces, Index. Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 23rd Impression . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
DAIRY FARMING IN AUSTRALIA: Victorian Edition
|
|
|
Australia: Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture , 1949. 556pp. Intext b/white line drawings, charts and halftone illustrations. book square, light abrading to corners. Leaves clean but mildly acidic. No d/jacket. Produced by the Department of Commerce and Agriculture for dairy farmers, with the object of maximizing milk production across the spectrum of the industry. Numerous chapters, covering all facets of the industry; History, Breeds, Management of the Herd, Artificial Insemination, Calves, Pasture, Fodder Crops, Water Supply, Dairy Design, Diseases, Index, More. Book weight approx. 1040gms. [1.04KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
TEACHERS RETHINKING ENGLISH : Critical Theory and Reflective Practice
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: The Victorian Association for the Teaching of English, 1998. iv, + 123pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped on foredge corners. Over the period 1996-1997, scores of English teachers participated in short courses on critical theory organised by the VATE and presented by the English Department at Monash University. This book, born of those Monash short courses, is a blend of theory and practice. In it English teachers who participated in the courses describe their experiences in adapting their teaching to take into account the developments in literary theory. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Theory into Practice. Part 2/ Literary Theory (includes a revised version of Ray Misson's text 'An Introduction to Literary Theory', first published by VATE, 1994). Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE 'EDINBURGH' ESPERANTO POCKET DICTIONARY. Esperanto-English and English-Esperanto
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: Thomas Nelson, 1950. xv, + 288pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Edges and corners bumped. Printed, dark green cloth boards have several splash stains. An original seller's sticker affixed to ffep., otherwise text-block edges flecked and splotched. Contents of this 'pocket' dictionary, originally published in 1915, include: Prelims., Intro., Grammar of Esperanto, Abbreviations, Part 1/ Esperanto-English. Part 2/ English-Esperanto. Geographical Names, Personal Names. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Later. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
MELBOURNE STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1983
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1983. xvi, + 230pp., sparsely illustrated: 2 b/w half-tone plates; 2 intext line drawings. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Minor foxing on several leaves, former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn in part, with short closed tears and crease, mildly U.V. affected on spine, else good. " . . . the essays in this volume, whether examing nineteenth or twentieth century material, illume the contemporary debate on some central issues in education." Contents include: Prelims., Women teachers' quest for salary justice [1915-1946], ALP policy formulation process, Secondary education for all, Education of Atawe, Working-class education, Free schooling; South Australia 1875-1898, Child-saving & urban school reform; South Australia at the turn of the century, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
MELBOURNE STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1985
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1985. xiii, + 253pp., 4 unpaginated b/w halftone plates, intext line-drawings. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Dated inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine, else very good. "The twenty-seventh issue of 'Melbourne Studies In Education', a publication long acknowledged as a leader in its field." Contents include: Prelims., Education of a psychologist, Pedagogical traditions . . . , Some reflections on the concept of educational disadvantage, Social class & educational disadvantage, Disability & disadvantage-Special education in Australia, School & University-What went wrong in America, Moral education as the achievement of virtue, Index, more. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
MELBOURNE STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1984
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1984. xvi, + 220pp., 4 unpaginated, b/w half-tone plates, intext tables. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Block edges flecked, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket foxed on unprinted background, insect damage on spine, otherwise OK. "The twenty-sixth issue of 'Melbourne Studies In Education', long recognized as a major publication in its field . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Education of a Professor of Education, State-aid at the Bar, Career of a Colonial schoolmistress, Industrial fund, Meeting needs-Seven years' hard labour, Origins/Formation of Teachers' Unions in 19th century Australia, Context of reorganisation of Tertiary education in Australia, Sex, schools and emerging occupational interests, Index. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |

![DIMENSIONS AND EFFECTS OF ALCOHOL ABUSE: a Victorian Perspective and Future Directions [Research Report No. 2] DIMENSIONS AND EFFECTS OF ALCOHOL ABUSE: a Victorian Perspective and Future Directions [Research Report No. 2]](http://i.biblio.com/b/282m/45455282-0-m.jpg)















