Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitnessfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Exercise books
|
| 1) |
FAMILY FITNESS
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Cassell New Zealand, 1978. 111pp., intext, b/w demonstrative half-tone plates, tables and graphs throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated stiff card wrapper nominally faded on spine, otherwise very good. Family health and fitness advice from former Olympic medallist: Mike Agostini. Contents include: Prelims., Fit for what?, Human body, Testing, Fitness sytems, Nutrition, Diet, Exercises, Planning, Training programmes, Glossary. Book weight approx. 500g.. 1st N.Z.. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 2) |
THE LOW GI GUIDE TO MANAGING PCOS : Lose Weight, Boost Fertility and Take Control with this Easy-to-follow Diet and Lifestyle Program
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder/Hachette Livre Australia, 2006. 258pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) affects up to one in four women; yet only half of these with the condition are aware of it. Often difficult to diagnose, the symptoms can include weight gain, difficulty achieving pregnancy, mood swings, hirsutism, acne, irregular periods and lack of energy. Help is at hand . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised and Updated . Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
KISS, KISS. OVER TO YOU. SWITCH BITCH. SOMEONE LIKE YOU. FOUR TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED. MY UNCLE OSWALD
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1991. 816pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, slightly concave. Leaves clean, albeit tanned. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and scuffed, small, soft crease to spine. "Roald Dahl's particular brand of bizarre and disturbing story-telling has attrracted a huge worldwide following . . . This volume contains all four of Roald Dahl's famous collections ('Kiss Kiss', 'Over To You', 'Switch Bitch' and 'Someone Like You') plus his acclaimed novel 'My Uncle Oswald' . . . " Book weight approx. 885g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
GUILT-FREE DESSERTS : Delectable No-Fat and Low-Fat Temptations to End the Meal
|
|
|
London: Southwater , 2002. 256pp., brilliant colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally scuffed only. Previously published as 'The Ultimate Fat-Free Dessert Cookbook'. Contents include: Introduction (including Facts about Fats, A Guide to Low-fat Dessert Ingredients, Fat and Calorie Counts), Useful Techniques, Hot Fruit Puddings and Desserts, Cool Fruit Puddings and Desserts, Pastries, Cakes, Pies and Pancakes, Custards, Souffles and Whips, Fruit Salads, Ices and Sorbets, Index. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FOOD DOCTOR : Healing Foods for Mind and Body
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 1999. 160pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . introduces simple foods with amazing healing properties - and shows how they can boost your vitality and well-being, improve your mood and even beat that 'tired all the time' syndrome. Along with hundreds of nutrition facts, you'll discover which foods aid concentration; why bananas and turkey can help you sleep; and what to eat to help common ailments such as arthritis, migraine, colds, hayfever, and circulatory and digestive disorders . . . Includes an extensive Top 100 Foods chart . . . " Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
SIMPLY SEAWEED
|
|
|
London: Grub Street, 1998. 88pp., several intext sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain boards. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Tempting recipes for Samphire, Seaweed and Sea Vegetables. Lesley Ellis gives a cook's guide to seaweeds and sea vegetables as an introduction to her exciting collection of recipes, both new and traditional-try, for example, Spicy Chicken and Hijiki Pancakes, Wakame-wrapped Sardines or Savoury Rice with Arame..."Includes Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 7) |
FATS THAT HEAL, FATS THAT KILL: The Complete Guide to Fats, Oils, Cholesterol and Human Health
|
|
|
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada: Alive Books, 1995. xxiii, + 456pp., intext figures and tables. Revised, Updated and Expanded Edition. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light indentations. The author, an internationally recognised authority on the subject, presents current research on common and less well-known oils with therapeutic potential, whilst exposing the manufacturing processes that turn healing fats into killing fats . . . explains the effects of these fats on human health, and discloses the information that enables readers to choose health-promoting oils. Contents include: Prelims., 91 shorter chapters over 8 sections, plus Glossary, Bibliography, Index, etc. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Third Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
FATS THAT HEAL, FATS THAT KILL
|
|
|
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada: Alive Books, 1993. xxiii, + 456pp., intext figures and tables. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Negligible edgewear to illustrated card wrapper. The author, an internationally recognised authority on the subject, presents current research on common and less well-known oils with therapeutic potential, whilst exposing the manufacturing processes that turn healing fats into killing fats . . . explains the effects of these fats on human health, and discloses the information that enables readers to choose health-promoting oils. Contents include: Prelims., 91 shorter chapters over 8 sections, plus Glossary, Bibliography, Index, etc. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 9) |
TEN MINUTE HIPS & THIGHS
|
|
|
London: Cassell Illustrated, 2003. 128pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Packed with simple and highly effective strategies that fight the flab and tone the muscles of your body. Targetting these problem areas, the author (Director of the London Academy of Personal Fitness) has devised over 50 easy exercises that can be neatly slotted into a hectic schedule. In just 10 minutes a day . . . Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
MIDDLE AGE SPREAD DIET
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 2003. 254pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed and lightly bumped. Carolyn Gibson, weight expert and author, was shocked when she felt a certain thickening around the middle . . . The 'Middle Age Spread Diet' is a result of her research. Includes: The Diet - In three simple stages; Food planners to keep you on track; Exercises to strengthen and tone the body; Maintaining your new weight loss; Delicious new recipes . . . Provides the tools and motivation to help you lose weight, and keep it off, more. Appendix, Select Bibliography, Index and Recipe Index. Book weight approx. 385g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHAT TO DO WHEN THE DOCTOR SAYS IT'S PCOS [Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome]
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Fair Winds Press, 2003. 247pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) is the most common hormonal disorder among women of reproductive age - and the most often misdiagnosed. Often a harbinger of more serious problems, including diabetes, PCOS affects far more than your ovaries - it affects your body, mind and spirit . . . this book shows you the diet and lifestyle changes, complementary therapies, and medicines you need to manage this condition today, and prevent the complications of tomorrow . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prevention's THE SUGAR SOLUTION : Balance Your Blood Sugar Naturally to Beat Disease, Lose Weight, Gain Energy, and Feel Great
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Rodale International, 2004. x, + 406pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed boards nominally scuffed only. " . . . provides a proven, three-pronged approach to blood-sugar balancing, and it works without drugs and injections . . . " Contents include: Intro., 27 chapters over 7 'parts', plus 100 mouth-watering recipes, General Index, Recipe Index. Book weight approx. 625g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CHANGE ONE DIET : Lose Weight Simply, Safely and Forever
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reader's Digest, 2004. 319pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with small corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper is mildly edgeworn, with a corner crease to lower rear panel. "In this extraordinary 12-week plan, you'll learn the simple skills of weight loss - one at a time, with plenty of chances for practice . . . Add in a visual training guide so you'll learn how to always eat the right serves (never count kilojoules again!) . . . the only weight-loss program ever created by 'Reader's Digest' . . . " Includes: Serve Guide, Fitness, Meals and Recipes, Meal Plans & Shopping Guide, Personal Tools, Meal & Recipe Index, General Index. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE X DIET: Exploding the Diet Myth
|
|
|
South Africa: Zebra Press, 1998. xxii, + 177pp., intext tables, plus sketch-illustrations throughout, by Micha McKerr. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn only. South African clinical dietition explains the way to banish fat and its many associated health problems. She realised sugar is not the weight enemy-fat is . . . In this book she shows how you can 'rev up' your metabolism, the benefits leading to better health. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., My Story, chaptered 'parts': Metabolism & Diet, Eating For Pleasure & Health, Putting the Plan Together. Q & A, Recipes, Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 15) |
KUNDALINI YOGA: Unlock Your Inner Potential Through Life-Changing Exercise
|
|
|
Great Britain: Dorling Kindersley, 2001. 224pp., instructive colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous owner's details obliterated with dark blue pen on inside front cover. Flapped card wrapper has negligible edgewear, light bump to head and heel of spine. Kundalini Yoga, as taught by Yogi Bhajan, and approved by the Kundalini Research Institute. Includes helpful ideas for preparation of both yourself and your environment, the basics of kundalini yoga, including dynamic breathing, classic postures and mantras, step-by-step descriptions of kriyas for healing and strengthening, and in-depth guide to meditation, and yogic health tips and recipes from Ancient India, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 16) |
LAUGH WITH HEALTH : The Complete Illustrated Guide to Health, Diet, Nutrition, Natural Foods and Recipes
|
|
|
Ulmurra, NSW, Australia: Renaissance Australia, 1989. 234pp., b/white line drawn illustrations, diagrams and figures, throughout. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to several. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, area of yellowing to front panel, soft corner creases to rear. "Mr Manfred urs Koch has succeeded in producing a compilation of nutritional information in such a unique manner as to make the book highly interesting to read and very educational to study for both the professional and lay person alike . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Intro., Carbohydrates: Intro., Grains, Legumes, Fruits, Vegetables. Proteins: Intro., Nuts, Seeds, Sprouts, Animal Proteins. Fats, Oils. Minerals: Minerals, Mineral Charts, Summary. Vitamins: Vitamins, B Group Vitamins. Dietary Ideas, Summary, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 642g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Eleventh Printing. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
YOU DON'T HAVE TO LIVE WITH : Vitamin And Mineral Deficiencies
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1981. x, + 57pp., author portrait frontispiece. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss boards nominally scuffed and bumped. Australian-born Lady Cilento (1894-1987) took her medical degree in Adelaide, South Australia in 1918, later studying mothercraft and children's diseases abroad. Always concerned with the importance of diet and nutrition, she became a highly creditable world authority on the subject . . . Contents of this title include: Prelims., Foreword, Preface, You don't have to live with . . . Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Fourth Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
CONCENTRATED YOUTH RESTORING FOODS
|
|
|
Toorak, Victoria, Australia: Bookman Home Library, 2002. 315pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Initials and date to ffep., otherwise leaves clean, with slight tanning to edges. Gilt title to blue boards, which are mildly bumped on foredge corners, and minimally scuffed. Contents include: Preface, 15 chapters over three 'parts', Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
NUTRITIONAL COOKING WITH TOFU
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Graphique Publishing, 1992. 174pp., b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. A dual-language inscription (English and Chinese) signed by the author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Light oblique crease through textblock. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper has corresponding light crease to front and rear panels. Cook, teacher/lecturer and trained nutritionist Christine Liu brings all of her accumulated expertise to the recipes in this volume of 'Nutritional Cooking with Tofu'. They offer a large range of possibilities for using tofu as the main protein source in traditional Chinese dishes as well as creative versions of International and American dishes . . ." Includes a chapter on Tofu making. Please note: Recipes list American weights and measures only. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOME EXERCISE AND HEALTH: FIVE MINUTES CARE TO THE NERVES
|
|
|
London: John Long, Ltd., 1914. x1v + 144pp., 2 colour mounted pictorial hardboard, cloth spine, covers slightly scuffed and bumped, 5mm. stain top of intro pages, light foxing to edges, 34 b/w illustrations plus fold-out pictorial chart. First World War era exercise regime. Weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 21) |
CLEANFOOD ORGANIC Volume 1 No. 3 : The Definitive Guide to Organics in Australia
|
|
|
Coogee, NSW, Australia: McGuireGuides, 2006. 234pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. In this issue: Chocolate. It's Good for You?, Pesticides and You, The Organic Accreditation Process, Cancer-You CAN Say No, The Truth Behind Food Labels, Cosmetic Labelling, Permaculture - At Your Place, Food Miles, Organics In Europe, The Hazards of Food Packaging, Council Spraying, Australian Organic Consumer Profile, plus regular sections. Item weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
CLEANFOOD ORGANIC Volume 2 : Your Complete Australian Organic Lifestyle and Shopping Guide
|
|
|
Coogee, NSW, Australia: McGuireGuides, 2006. 226pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. In this issue: Organics - The True Future of Food, Additives, Antioxidants, Food Irradiation, Organic and Biodynamic Farming, The Battle for your Organic Dollar, Macro Wholefoods, plus regular sections. Item weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
CLEANFOOD ORGANIC Number 4 : The Definitive Guide to Organics in Australia
|
|
|
Coogee, NSW, Australia: McGuireGuides, 2007. 218pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. In this issue: Supermarkets, Nanotechnology - A new threat to food, Pandemic ! - Is Australia ready for a Bird Flu crisis?, WWOOF - It's time to get your hands dirty, Antibiotics and their overuse in conventional livestock, Chemicals in Cosmetics, Sustainable Seafood Shopping, Synthetic Supplements: Do they really fit an organic lifestyle?, plus regular sections. Item weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE SOLUTION : 6 Winning Ways to Permanent Weight Loss (Developed at the University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine)
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1998. xiii, + 401pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, mild browning to textblock edge. Printed card wrapper negligibly edgeworn. Previously published as 'The Diet-Free Solution'. " . . .a scientifically proven, agony-free, breakthrough program for weight loss that doesn't require deprivation or superhuman willpower . . . a practical, six-step plan that succeeds where other diets fail because it identifies the psychological, physical, and lifestyle causes of weight problems . . . " Includes: The Nurturing Cure, The Limits Cure, The Body Pride Cure, The Good Health Cure, The Eating Cure, and The Activity Cure, Future Support, Balanced Meals and Snacks, Research, Selected Readings, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Paperback. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE REAL WOMAN'S PERSONAL TRAINER : A Goal-by-Goal Programme to Lose Fat, Tone Muscle, Perfect Posture and Boost Energy - for Life
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 2005. 191pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Flapped, illustrated card wrapper in 'as new' condition. Author Sam Murphy, leading health and fitness writer, presents, in an accessible layout, a new take on women's fitness that addresses the needs and goals of women of all shapes, and ages, with fitness programmes that are realistic and achievable. Contents include: Intro., Getting Personal, Making Plans, Blasting Fat, Shaping Muscle, Perfecting Posture, All About Eating, The Mind Gym, The Time Of Your Life, Shop Talk, Resources, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Edition. Softcover with Fold-in Flaps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 26) |
IF I CAN, YOU CAN ! : How I Lost Half My Body-Weight
|
|
|
Australia: New Holland, 2007. 239pp., plus 8 page colour, (one b/w), photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Packed with diet tips and clever ways to get healthy, this book tells the story of how Silvestro threw away his starvation diet manuals, cleared out his pantry and embraced healthy food. He also learned to love exercise! . . . As Silvestro says: "If I can, you can !" . . . " Contents include: Intro., 19 chapters over 5 'parts'. Book weight approx. 335g. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
ABSolution : The Practical Solution for Building Your Best Abs
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: High Point Media , 2002. xiii, + 130pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations (primarily demonstrative) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid silver titles. Leaves clean and unmarked. Black boards lightly bumped. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with short, closed tears. " . . . incorporates the many lessons (fitness expert) Shawn Phillips has learned through his own pursuit of building a better body . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
WINNING WEIGHT TRAINING FOR GIRLS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 2004. xv, + 205pp., b/white photographic illustrations, demonstrating exercises and techniques. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has small corner crease to rear, else nominal edgewear. " . . . explains the effects of weight training, elaborates the principles of weight training, and provides guidelines on how to start a weight-training program . . . contains an important chapter on safety and how to avoid injury . . . Special features include more than 100 photographs; a glossary of terms; and a chapter on nutrition and supplements. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE OMEGA-3 LIFE PROGRAM : Your Food Guide for Health and Healing
|
|
|
Roseville, NSW, Australia: McGraw-Hill Australia, 2002. xii, + 196pp., some colour, mostly duo-tone, photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Clinical dietition Shamala Ratnesar uses her extensive experience to combine the science and art of nutrition into this practical life program for good health, incorporating foods with high Omega-3 content such as fish, seafood, legumes and leafy green vegetables, menus, shopping lists and recipes. Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters over 6 'parts', plus Recipes, Appendices x 4, Sources & Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 30) |
THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VITAMINS, MINERALS, SUPPLEMENTS AND HERBS
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Bookman Press, 1998. 792pp., tables throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscribed (with an error there-in) and signed by author on ffep., otherwise leaves are clean. Printed, gloss boards nominally bumped on lower rear foredge corner, 'else undamaged. " . . . essential reference guide to sorting your way through the maze of information about diet, supplements and the role played by vitamins and minerals in maintaining health and well-being . . . " Contents include: Intro., Vitamins-Minerals and Diets: The Basics, Vitamins, Minerals, Other Nutrients, Herbal Medicines, Health Problems, Glossary, Appendix, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 1.28 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 31) |
COLOR ME HEALTHY: Why You Should Eat Almost Everything
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hybrid Publishers, 2001. x, + 212pp., intext colour illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally bumped on foredge corners, otherwise fine. Using color variety as a basis for healthy eating, this volume, colour-sectioned, includes: Red, Green, Yellow, Brown, White, Blue, Glossary, Ten golden rules, Longlife and healthy diets, Guidelines for children, Further reading, Index. Book weight approx. 930g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. 1st Australian. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 32) |
WHAT THE DOCTORS ORDERED: 150 Years of Dietary Advice in Australia
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1995. xvi, + 237pp., b/w, intext illustrations throughout: facsimile, graphs, period advertisements. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and bumped, otherwise very good. " What The Doctors Ordered draws on pamphlets, magazines, manuals, government propaganda, commercial advertising and colonial documents to reveal for the first time the full impact of social, cultural and economic influences on our diet . . ." Contents, in chaptered 'parts' include: Intro., Notes on money, Weights and measures. Part 1. The protein era. Part 2. Vitamin era. Part 3. Low-fat era. Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 410g.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 33) |
THE KITCHEN SHRINK: Foods and Recipes for a Healthy Mind
|
|
|
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2003. 144pp., colour-plate frontispiece, and scrumptious-looking colour plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "...understand how your diet can affect mind and mood..." The author has offered 80 specially-commissioned, easy-to-follow recipes to assist in overcoming conditions such as PMS, SAD, binge-eating, and sleeplessness. Contents include: Intro.,, The Psychology of Melancholy, Mood's Many Guises, Feel Good Food, The Whole Picture, Glossary, Index. More. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 34) |
CEREAL GRASS: Nature's Greatest Health Gift
|
|
|
New Canaan, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, 1994. 141pp., intext graphs, tables, line-drawn and halftone plate b/white illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on flysheet, remainder strip on foot of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Mark Schraad] card wrapper mildly bumped and edgeworn. Originally published as 'Cereal Grass: What's In It For You?' by Wilderness Community Education Foundation, Lawrence, Kansas 1990, and aimed at the American consumer, the information contained here-in, while not medical, could be informative and educational. Contents, in chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Introduction to Cereal Grass, Green Foods and Health, Food Choices in the Modern World, Observations/Conclusions, Refs., Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
THE LONGEVITY HANDBOOK: Flying Crane Kung
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, 1999. xxxi, + 159pp., b/white, instructive, halftone illustrations, plus line drawn diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art and photographically-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, small area of surface gloss loss (price sticker removal ?). ". . . consists of five exercise techniques of both quiet and active Ch'i Kung-called Flying Crane Kung. Practised in China for over 5000 years, these exercises help you concentrate on important acupuncture points, strengthen your entire body, and increase longevity." Includes a Glossary, Appendix: Acupuncture Points and Energy Channels, and Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 36) |
THE SCOTCH WHISKY BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1987. 156pp., gloss pictorial covers, over 150 colour and b/w photographs, labels and line drawings, printed eps. In undamaged condition, this book is a comprehensive survey of Scotch Whisky, it's history, qualities, hints on tasting and drinking, a directory of the brands, etc. Weight approx. 1000g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 37) |
THE NONI PHENOMENON
|
|
|
Veineyard, Utah: Direct Source Publishing, 1999. 296pp., several intext b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped and edgeworn, with three small areas of surface abrasion to front panel. "Discover the powerful tropical healer that fights cancer, lowers high blood pressure and relieves chronic pain." The basis of this claim is a bumpy, pitted fruit known throughout the South Pacific region as 'Noni'. Used by the many local cultures for centuries, amazing curative claims have been attributed to this 'rotten-cheese smelling' fruit...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 12 chapters, Endnotes, Index. Various testimonials throughout. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
JULIE STAFFORD'S VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 2000. x, + 164pp., plus four pages, colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "At last-a vegetarian cookbook from the woman who has made healthy eating a way of life . . . Julie Stafford uses the ingredients and flavours of Asia, the Mediterranean and the Middle East to create no-fuss vegetarian dishes for every meal." Contents include: Intro., Easy Vegetarian Eating, The Facts on Fats and Iron, Glossary of Vegetarian Ingredients, Glossary of Cooking Terms, Recipes: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Basic, plus Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 39) |
HOW TO HELP YOUR OVERWEIGHT CHILD
|
|
|
London: Rodale International, 2004. xviii, + 269pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Covering everything from the basics of a healthy, child-friendly diet, to finding the right leisure activities, motivating your child, setting realistic and achievable goals, creating secure and supportive emotional relationships, and a positive self-image . . . this book has practical guidelines, invaluable tips and thoughtful advice for all age groups - advice that will benefit the whole family . . . " Book weight approx. 495g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE WEIGHT LOSS CURE "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2007. xi, + 255pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn only. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau presents the all natural, revolutionary plan that reshapes your body, eliminates abnormal fat, increases the metabolism, eliminates hunger and food cravings and cleanses the body of toxins. "This is the cure for obesity that the weight loss industry and diet food manufacturers don't want you to know about." Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 41) |
ORGANIC BABY & TODDLER COOKBOOK
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 2000. 144pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout, by Simon Brown. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small corner crease to first page. Illustrated flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Simple, easy and mouthwatering recipes for natural food, by Lizzie Vann of Baby Organix. Includes essential nutritional information for each stage of your child's development, from birth to preschool . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
FIVE - A - DAY FRUIT & VEGETABLE COOKBOOK : Over 200 Recipes to Ensure You Achieve the Health Experts' Recommended Five-Portion Daily Minimum for You and Your Family
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2006. 512pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "An unparalled guide to the world of fruit and vegetables and their culinary uses . . . invaluable advice on seasonal availability, buying, storing, preparing and cooking hundreds of varieties of fruits and vegetables . . . includes fascinating facts about well-known fruits and vegetables, and introduces unfamiliar varieties such as loquats, cardoons and loofahs . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 1.26 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
RHYTHMS OF THE TAO: Qi-netic Exercises for Health & Inspiration
|
|
|
Middlesex, U.K.: Clear Cloud, 1993. 77pp., b/white calligraphy, plus line-drawn instructional illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription (Chinese characters) plus author (Lydia Wong) signature to first (Dedication and Acks.) page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The author, Lydia Wong, has followed Taoist principles to develop 'Qi-netics', an eclectic and holistic approach to health and vitality comprising unique exercises aimed at enriching all aspects of life and a more intuitive relationship to health and well-being. Contents include: The Essence of the Tao, Qi-netics and the Tao, The Body Mind, Spontaniety, Effortless Action, Natural Simplicity, Great Spirit, Qi-rubs-Meridian dance massage, Qi-centring-Part I, Qi-centring-Part II. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 44) |
THE DOONA DIET: Sleep Yourself Slim
|
|
|
Camberwell, Victoria: Penguin Books, 2005. xii, + 312pp., small, intext sketch-illustrations and tables throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "...gives the 'undercover' story on sleep and metabolism from top scientists and medics. It introduces dietition Dr Clare Collins' ground-breaking Doona Diet Plan and offers tried and tested advice from sleep scientist Dr Adam Fletcher..." Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
FABULOUSLY FIT FOREVER
|
|
|
CA, United States: Zananda, 1993. 300pp., b/white photographic illustrations, plus instructional line-drawings by Christine Harris Zane. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's bold signature to title page, slight browning to textblock edge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper corner-creased on front panel, otherwise negligibly edgeworn. Author Frank Zane, three times 'Mr Olympia', presents a " . . . detailed instructional exercise guide for men and women of all ages and fitness levels . . . Frank also gives intimate details of his personal struggles which led him to the pinnacle of competitive bodybuilding and then beyond it into an exploration of mind/body interaction. You will learn how to use motivational, stress reduction, visualisation, and deep relaxation techniques along with sensible nutrition to slow down the aging process, improve sleep, prevent and heal injuries and enhance sexuality . . . " Book weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Printing (Stated). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
















