Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Diversity Books

Browse Literature | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) EXOTIC JAPANESE STORIES: The Beautiful and the Grotesque
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke

EXOTIC JAPANESE STORIES: The Beautiful and the Grotesque
New York: Liveright Publishing, 1964. 431pp., unpaginated colour and b/w plate illustrations throughout by Masakazu Kuwata. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Former owner's name/date on ffep., else leaves clean. Theme illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, marks and scuff on rear panel, small insect damage hole on foredge, else good. "16 unusual tales and unforgettable images". Translated by Takashi Kojima and John McVittie. Book weight approx. 880g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.S. Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
2) REFLECTED LIGHT : La Trobe Essays
Beilharz, Peter, and Manne, Robert (Edited by)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc., 2006. 343pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Some forty years ago La Trobe University was established in the paddocks on the north-eastern outskirts of Melbourne. Over time La Trobe has established a unique reputation for the grace of its writers and for its contribution to public debate. This book collects commentary and humour from some of La Trobe's leading writers, established and emerging . . . " Book weight approx. 480g. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) I WRITE WHAT I LIKE
Biko, Steve

San Francisco, CA: Harper and Row, 1979. viii, + 216pp. Book clean and square. Brown quarter-cloth spine, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Plain tan boards nominally bumped. Small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably creased, with closed tears and edgewear. Clear tape reinforced on verso there-of. Stephen Bantu Biko was born in Kingwilliamstown, Cape Province, South Africa on 18 December, 1946. He emerged as an articulate political activist and was incarcerated many times, finally dying in 1977, at the age of 30, from headwounds and brain damage whilst in the custody of South African police . . . These writings, accompanied by a personal memoir by Aelred Stubbs, were smuggled out of South Africa, and depict the growth and development of Biko's leadership . . . .Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 19 entries, Martyr of Hope: A Personal Memoir. Book weight approx. 430g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus (U.S.) First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
4) DINING WITH PROUST
Borrel, Anne, Senderens, Alain, et al

London: Ebury Press, 1992. 192pp., beautiful full-colour plates throughout, supported by scene-setting and candid duo-tone halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor marks on grey endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Printed boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Originally published in the French as 'Proust la Cuisine Retrouvee', Anne Borrel, et al, Societe Nouvelle des Editions du Chene 1991. " . . . a unique invitation to join the table of a great French writer . . . evocative text, quoting extensively from Proust's work . . . experience over sixty recipes rediscovering the dishes immortalized by this legendary writer . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Index, Biblio., Sources of Quatations. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
5) 1001 BOOKS You Must Read Before You Die
Boxall, Peter (General Editor)

London: Quintet/New Burlington Books, 2006. 960pp., over 600 full-colour illustrations of book covers and frontispieces, posters and other contextual images, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft vertical crease to a small section at front of book. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Preface by Peter Ackroyd. "A comprehensive reference source, chronicling the history of the novel . . . offers concise, critical insight into the books and the writers that have excited the world's imagination . . . discover the stories behind the adjectives: Dickensian, Kafkaesque, Rabelaisian . . . and the writers behind the stories . . . explore the greatest novels of all time . . ." Contents include: Preface, Intro., Contributors, Title Index, Pre-1700, 1700s, 1800s, 1900s, 2000s, Author Index, General Index. Book weight approx. 1.9 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
6) SELECTED PROSE
Burke, Edmund [Edited By: Magnus, Sir Philip]

SELECTED PROSE
London: The Falcon Press, 1948. 99pp. Book clean and square. Print-decorated papered boards nominally bumped on heel of backstrip. Minor foxing flecks on endpapers and textblock edges, otherwise uniformly acidic leaves. Print-decorated [as boards], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, and slightly soiled. A selection of the prose of British statesman Edmund Burke, born Dublin 1729, and died 1796. Edited and introduced by Sir Philip Magnus, contents include speeches, reflections and letters. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
7) A SELECTION FROM THE CANTERBURY TALES
Chaucer, Geoffrey [Retold By Selina Hastings]

A SELECTION FROM THE CANTERBURY TALES
London: Walker Books, 2002. 75pp., intext colour-art illustrations throughout, by Reg Cartwright. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Originally published in this format in 1988, with stories interpreted and retold in modern prose by Selina Hastings. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Edition Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
8) THE SLEEPERS ALMANAC 2006 : The Nervous System
Dattner, Zoe and Swinn, Louise (Edited by)

Collingwood, VIC, Australia: Sleepers Publishing, 2006. 275pp., several b/white art and line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Merryn J. Trevethan) card wrapper as new. The 2006 (annual) collection of short stories from 'Sleepers', featuring new and emerging authors alongside those already established . . . Including Frank Moorhouse, Sean Condon, Paddy O'Reilly, Gideon Haigh, Stephanie Alexander and some others you may never have heard of . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
9) TARTARIN OF TARASCON. TARTARIN ON THE ALPS
Daudet, Alphonse

London: J.M.Dent & Sons, 1969. xii, + 230pp., plus (8). Publisher's promotional section at rear. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped brown cloth backstrip. Minimal marks on like brown cloth boards. Top edge of textblock tinted, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and nipped, abraded. Two lines ruled through publisher's data on front flap. Contents include two stories featuring Daudet's fanciful, boastful, impulsive yet prudent, fat-bellied, large-eyed, 'double-muscled' goatee-beard clad character, Tartarin. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) OUTPUT: Creative Writing
Disher, Garry, Co-Ordinator [Contributors]

OUTPUT: Creative Writing
Windsor, Victoria, Australia: Employ Publishing Group, 1988. 164pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Michael Bean] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The Fifth Annual Anthology Of Prose And Poetry, a compilation of the skills from the professional writing students at Holmesglen College of Tafe, Melbourne, Victoria. Co-ordinated by highly-successful author, Garry Disher, and supported by an extensive editorial team, the many contributors maintained a high standard of 'Creative Writing' throughout. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
11) THE PORTABLE NIETZSCHE
(Editor:) Walter Kaufmann

U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1976. x, + 691pp. Book clean. Slightly concave, but firm, spine. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn. Selected and translated, with an Introduction, Prefaces, and Notes, by Walter Kaufmann. " . . . includes Kaufmann's definitive translations of the complete and unabridged texts of Nietzsche's four major works: 'Twilight of the Idols', 'The Antichrist', Nietzsche Contra Wagner' and 'This Spoke Zarathustra'. In addition, Kaufmann brings together selections from his other books, notes, and letters, to give a full picture of Nietzsche's development, versatility and inexhaustability . . . " Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 38th Impression . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
12) HENRIK IBSEN: A New Biography
Ferguson, Robert

HENRIK IBSEN: A New Biography
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1996. xiii, + 466pp., two unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean, and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Small splash-stain on textblock foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on part of spine and rear panel. " . . . a biography on a grand scale-deeply researched, wide-ranging, and providing insights into both Ibsen and the world in which he lived . . ." Henrik Ibsen was born 20 March, 1828, in Skein, Norway. He died in 1906. Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Ibsen's Plays, Prelims., 1/ The Past. 2/ The Present. Chronology, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 950g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
13) THE BOOK OF UNUSUAL QUOTATIONS
Flesch, Rudolph (Selected and Edited by)

London: Cassell, 1959. x, + 340pp. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original black cloth boards lightly abraded on lower foredge corners. Original seller's sticker affixed to front paste-down, random flecks & specks, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, and has jagged closed tears on upper spine and folds. This collection of 'unusual' quotations, compiled by Rudolf Flesch, contains three types: Genuine Paradox; the idea that exactly the opposite of the acccepted, normal way of thinking, The Semi-Paradox; an old idea seen from a new angle, and the Unusual Quotation; the oddity, the striking witticism . . . Contents are alphabetically arranged. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
14) TURN THE PAGE: An Anthology. Volume IV
Grosman, Tova (Compiler)

TURN THE PAGE: An Anthology. Volume IV
Victoria, Australia: Migrant Women Writer's Group, 1994. 188pp., several small, intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout, most closing off contributions. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped, sticker remnant on rear. This stand-alone Volume Four consists of prose and verse by participants in the Migrant Women Writer's Group. From a variety of ethnic backgrounds, they are listed alphabetically, most works are in English, but also includes Hebrew, Yiddish, Polish and Russian. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
15) FOLK TALES AND FABLES OF THE WORLD
Hayes, Barbara (retold by)

Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman Ltd., 2007. 288pp., colour-art illustrations throughout (mostly full-page) by highly acclaimed illustrator Robert Ingpen. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominal bump on head of backstrip. All edges gilt on pristine text-block. Attached ribbon bookmark. Art-illustrated (Robert Ingpen) gloss boards undamaged. First published by David Bateman in 1987, this edition contains over sixty traditional folk tales and fables from Europe, Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Australasia, and the Americas. Includes Bibliography. Book weight approx. 1.32 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $32.00
16) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS
Hemingway, Ernest

Bombay, India : Thacker and Co. , 1944. 462pp. Book square, mildly shaken. Several unpaginated b/white half-tone plates [stills from film of the same name] throughout. Cloth boards slightly soiled, bumped and noticably colour-faded on backstrip. Former owner's name/date on ffep. Mild, uniformly acidic leaves with nominal specks and blotches randomly throughout. No d/jacket. First published in 1941, this literature classic First Indian Edition was published [with inferior materials] in June 1944. VALUE POINT: tipped-in on the front free endpaper [and leaving a noticable acidic ghost] is the original purchase receipt for Rs. 9-12-0. Book weight approx. 430gms.. 1st. [Indian] . Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good.. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
17) THE STAR-BORN
Henry Williamson

London: Faber & Faber, 1933. 235pp., illustrated throughout with wood-engravings by C.F.Tunnicliffe. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped original green cloth spine. Green cloth boards undamaged. An original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, leaves acidic (mildly browned), previous owner's small name stamp to title page, untrimmed (deckled) foredge and foot of textblock. Art-illustrated (Tunnicliffe), loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably edgeworn and nipped, tape joined and sunned spine, price-clipped, and lightly soiled. A superb fictional allegory of spiritual life developed through a multitude of earthly symbols which springs from the character in Williamson's 'Flax of Dreams' series . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Beyond, Translation, Wayward, Homecoming. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by C.F.Tunnicliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
18) BLACK VOICES: New Writing By American Negroes
Hill, Herbert (Edited by)

BLACK VOICES: New Writing By American Negroes
London: Elek Books, 1964. xiii, + 617pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid gilt titles there-on. Former owner's name written and stamped on textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, with closed tears and edgewear. Essays, fiction, poetry from the best of African-American writers, including James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Chester Himes, Richard Wright, and, Pulitzer Prize winner, Gwendolyn Brooks. Also represented are up-and-coming, previously unpublished emerging authors. Contents include: Intro. (Herbert Hill), sections comprising: Essays, Fiction, and Poems. Book weight approx. 840g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus (U.K.). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
19) LITTLE MEXICAN : Six Stories
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1969. 339pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Bernard Duffield. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which have several minor scuffs, rwo small blind indentations, minimal rubbing to foot of spine. Ribbon bookmark has a fold crease, at which point it is also nicked and abraded. This stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors features six stories: Uncle Spencer, Little Mexican, Hubert and Minnie, Fard, The Portrait, Young Archimedes. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Bernard Duffield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) LIMBO : Six Stories and a Play
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1969. 304pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Christopher W. Bradbury. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which have a couple of tiny scuffs, minimally rubbed edges, light bump to foot. Ribbon bookmark slightly soiled, plus abraded and frayed at end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors, featuring six stories: Farcical History of Richard Greenow, Happily Ever After, Eupompus Gave Splendour to Art by Numbers, Cynthia, The Bookshop, The Death of Lully; and a play: Happy Families. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Christopher W. Bradbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
21) THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books. No publication date (c. 1969). 373pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus b/white illustrations, reproduced by courtesy of John R. Freeman & Co., and the Mansell Collection, throughout. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which have negligible rubbing. Light bump to foot of spine, and rear corner. Ribbon bookmark, frayed at end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors. First published in 1952, 'The Devils of Loudun' is an historical account of hysteria, demonic possession, superstition and religious fanaticism in seventeenth-century Loudun, France . . . Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
22) POINT COUNTER POINT
Huxley, Aldous

London: Heron Books (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus), 1968. 608pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Christopher Bradbury. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which have minimal rubbing. Ribbon bookmark slightly abraded, and frayed at end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors, 'Point Counter Point', Aldous Huxley's highly regarded fourth novel, was first published in 1928. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Christopher Bradbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
23) AFTER MANY A SUMMER
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1968. 313pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Charles Keeping. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with small abrasion to foredge. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards. Corners lightly bumped, minor bump to head of backstrip. Ribbon bookmark abraded, and frayed at end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors. First published in 1939, 'After Many a Summer' revolves around the character of Jo Stoyte, aging Hollywood millionaire . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
24) JESTING PILATE : The Diary of a Journey
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books. No publication date (c. 1968-9). 291pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, reproduced courtesy of The Radio Times Hulton Picture Library, the Mansell Collection, and John R. Freeman & Co. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards. Corner, and head of backstrip, lightly bumped, negligible rubbing. Ribbon bookmark very good. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors. Contents of 'Jesting Pilate', first published in 1926, include four 'parts': 1/ India and Burma. 2/ Malaya. 3/ The Pacific. 4/ America. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
25) THOSE BARREN LEAVES
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1968. 379pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Janet Archer. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards. Corners lightly bumped, minimal rubbing. Ribbon bookmark very good. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors, and first published in 1925, 'Those Barren Leaves' is a satirical novel featuring the socially ambitious Mrs Aldwinkle and her entourage, gathered at a villa in Italy . . . Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Janet Archer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
26) TWO OR THREE GRACES : Four Stories
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1968. 275pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Lisbeth Kneen. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which are minimally scuffed. Ribbon bookmark foreshortened, and frayed on end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors, and first published in 1926, 'Two or Three Graces' is Aldous Huxley's fourth collection of short fiction, comprising: Two or Three Graces, Half-Holiday, The Monocle, and Fairy Godmother. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Lisbeth Kneen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
27) BRIEF CANDLES : Four Stories
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1969. 323pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by David Knight. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small amount of red tint offset to textblock edges. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards, which are lightly bumped head and heel of backstrip. Ribbon bookmark appears unused. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors, and first published in 1930, 'Brief Candles' is Aldous Huxley's fifth collection of short fiction, comprising: Chawdron, The Rest Cure, The Claxtons, and After the Fireworks. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by David Knight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
28) THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS. APE AND ESSENCE
Huxley, Aldous

London: Heron Books (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus), 1968. 289pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Jutta Ash. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards. Ribbon bookmark, frayed at end. Introduction by Malcolm Elwin. This stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors contains two works by Aldous Huxley: 'The Genius and The Goddess', (first published 1955) and 'Ape and 'Essence', (first published 1948). Book weight approx. 400g. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Jutta Ash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
29) TIME MUST HAVE A STOP
Huxley, Aldous

Switzerland/London: Edito Service, S.A. (By Arrangement with Chatto & Windus). Distributed By Heron Books, 1969. 304pp., b/white author portrait frontis, plus several b/white illustrations, throughout, by Charles Keeping. Pattern print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt title and decoration to dark red faux-leather boards. Very light bump to head of spine, and rear foredge. Ribbon bookmark, frayed at end. A stand-alone title in the Heron Collector's Editions of famous authors. "Sebastian Barnack, a handsome English schoolboy, goes to Italy for the summer, and there his real education begins. His teachers are two quite different men: Bruno Rontini, the saintly bookseller, who teaches him about things spiritual; and Uncle Eustace, who introduces him to life's profane pleasures . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
30) TALES OF KING ARTHUR AND THE ROUND TABLE. [Adapted from the Book of Romance]
Lang, Andrew [Adapted by]

TALES OF KING ARTHUR AND THE ROUND TABLE. [Adapted from the Book of Romance]
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1923. viii, + 152pp., b/white, intext and sketch-art plate illustrations throughout by H.J. Ford. Book clean and square. Decorated cloth lightly soiled. Backstrip bumped and abraded. Original owner's name on front pastedown. Leaves clean, lightly acidic. A stand-alone volume in Longmans' Class-Books of English Literature Series. Includes Introduction and Notes. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. New Impression. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
31) APOCALYPSE (The Cambridge Edition)
Lawrence, D. H. (Edited By: Mara Kalnins)

APOCALYPSE (The Cambridge Edition)
London: Granada Publishing, 1983. xii, + 178pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid silver title and publisher's device over deep blue faux leather. Grey-tint endpapers and unmarked text-block. Art-illustrated (Michael Johnson), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Intro. to this 'critical' edition by Melvyn Bragg. 'Apocalypse', D.H. Lawrence's last book, was written as his life was rapidly fading, and his failing health contributed to his overlooking and correcting typist errors that then dominoed throughout the production. This volume attempts to correct those errors. It is both a radical criticism of our civilisation, and a statement of Lawrence's unwavering belief in man's power to create 'a new heaven and a new earth'. Contents include: Intro., Apocalypse, Apocalypse Fragment 1, Apocalypse Fragment, 2, Apocalypsis II, Note on Text, Chronology. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus (Reprint). Faux-leather Hardcover & D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
32) HOW SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR DIED IN AUSTRALIA
Lawson, Sylvia

HOW SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR DIED IN AUSTRALIA
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 2002. ix, + 199pp., intext b/w halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ['Hailstone Dreaming', Pansy Napangati, 1996] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Stories and essays with a social theme. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Q & A, Budgerigars and positions of ignorance, How Raymond Williams died in Australia, Putting the books away with Jack, Sidelined..., Against oblivion, How Simone de Beauvoir died in Australia, Notes. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
33) SHAKESPEARE'S HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF KING RICHARD THE SECOND
Mahoney, J.C. [Edited by]

SHAKESPEARE'S HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF KING RICHARD THE SECOND
Melbourne, Victoria: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1937. 200pp., b/white line-engraved frontispiece, and several unpaginated plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Trivial marks on red cloth boards. Stamped on the front free endpaper:'Specimen copy with publishers compliments'. 'With compliments' . . . Bendigo [Victoria] bookseller, plus a tip-in publisher's price label, and a former owner's name. One corner nipped [5mm] of one leaf, otherwise textblock clean. No dustjacket. A stand-alone volume in the 'Australian Students' Shakepeare' series, aimed at providing an annotated text of the plays of Shakespeare, based on the authority of the First Folio. Includes: Preface, Biblio., Intro., Dramatis Personae, Richard the Second, Notes, Appendices. Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover [Original Red Cloth]. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
34) THE BODLEY HEAD MONOGRAPHS: Henry Treece-C.S.Lewis-Beatrix Potter
Margery Fisher, Roger Lancelyn Green, and Marcus Crouch. (Editor: Kathleen Lines)

THE BODLEY HEAD MONOGRAPHS: Henry Treece-C.S.Lewis-Beatrix Potter
London: The Bodley Head, 1969. 224pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and scuffed. The Bodley Head Monographs are short, critical accounts of the life and work of outstanding writers for children. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
35) THE PLAYS OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
Marlowe, Christopher

THE PLAYS OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
London: Oxford University Press, 1964. 467pp., blue cloth, ffep. and half title pages have been creased, spine slightly cocked, bottom r/h corner bumped, d/w clipped, minor scuffing, b/w text. Although Christopher Marlowe was killed at only thirty years of age, his six plays demonstrated the uniqueness of his poetic gift- a source of inspiration in the great age of English Drama. Weight approx. 240g.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
36) THE LITERARY COMPANION TO FASHION
McDowell, Colin

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. xi, + 452pp., pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over nominally bumped spine. Leaves mildly browned, remainder strip (black felt pen) on foot of textblock. Plain black boards undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. An anthology on the theme of fashion in literature. "Using letters, journals and memoirs, as well as novels, poetry and plays, covering over 400 years of writing, including British, Irish, American and European literature . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 13 chapters, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
37) A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN LITERATURE, Comprising A History of Russian Literature and Contemporary Russian Literature
Mirsky, D.S. [Edited by Francis J. Whitfield]

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. xi, + 518pp., plus xxiv. Book clean. Bright gilt title over lightly cocked and bumped spine. Original plain red cloth boards bumped on upper foredge corner, and minimally flecked. Minor pencil underlining on several leaves, else clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with closed tears and soiling. For many years, these two titles have been recognised as classics in their field. Now combined in this volume, brought up to date and annotated, they make the most comprehensive and readable account, in English, of the development of Russian literature inexorably linked with Russian history . . . Contents include: Prelims., Notes on Transliteration, Book One: To 1881. Book Two: After 1881. Postscript, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 405g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) WINTERING : A Novel of Sylvia Plath
Moses, Kate

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2003. 313pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, light bump to head. Leaves clean, hint of browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. "This engrossing debut novel depicts Sylvia Plath's feverish artistic process in the bitter aftermath of her failed marriage to Ted Hughes - the excruciating yet astoundingly productive period during which she wrote 'Ariel', her defining last collection of poems . . . Kate Moses imagines the poet juggling the demands of motherhood and muse, shielding her life from her own mother, and by turns cherishing and demonising her relationship with Hughes . . . and locates within the isolation and terror of Plath's despair remarkable moments of exhiliration and fragile hope . . . " Contents include: 41 chapters, Postscript, Author's Note, Acks., Chronology. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Anchor Books Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
39) YOU HAVE MY WORD : A Fifth Collection of Stories from 'My Word!'
Muir, Frank & Norden, Denis

London: Methuen, 1989. 112pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit slightly browned at edges. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped and scuffed. The stories that Frank Muir and Denis Norden told for many years on the 'My Word' radio programme (a panel game devised by Edward J. Mason and Tony Shryane) which offered complicated explanations for simple and well-known phrases, became not only an international institution but also a new literary genre. 'You Have My Word' is the fifth whimsical and hilarious collection of these stories . . . Numerous contents, opening with 'Once more into the breech, dear friends, once more' and closing with 'A little learning is a dangerous thing'. Book weight approx. 245g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
40) MICHAEL FAIRLESS: Her Life and Writings
Palmer, W. Scott [M.E.Dowson] and A.M.Haggard

MICHAEL FAIRLESS: Her Life and Writings
London: Duckworth and Co., 1913. Original green cloth. 137pp., b/white sketch-art frontispiece, and other art-portrait plate, both by Elinor Dowson. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Blind-stamp insignia on rear board. Green cloth mildly soiled and bumped. Sepia, art-illustrated [Will G. Mein] endpapers, and original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown margin, an indecipherable stamp on rear free endpaper, else top edge gilt, and foredge flecked on textblock. A critical study of Michael Fairless [a.k.a. Margaret Fairless Barber], 1869-1901. A short life, beset with physical and health problems, she was best known [albeit posthumously] for 'The Roadmender' [1902]. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
41) THE OXFORD BOOK OF THE SEA
Raban, Jonathan (Edited by)

THE OXFORD BOOK OF THE SEA
Oxford University Press, 1992. xviii, + 517pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. A former owner's details on ffep., several formerly dog-eared leaves, plus a foredge paper production fault on two leaves. Art-illustrated ('Summer Morning, Fistral Bay, Cornwall, 1898", David James), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. Jonathan Raban brings together literature with a common theme of the sea. It spans the centuries from AD900 to 1900. Numerous contributors, many giants of the literary world, plus Index. Book weight approx. 850g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) STORY AND HISTORY : Narrative Authority and Social Identity in the Eighteenth-Century French and English Novel
Ray, William

Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1990. viii, + 362pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, very lightly bumped at head. Leaves clean, with the slightest hint of tanning, several pages with small corner crease. Art-illustrated ('Pamela Greets Her Father', Joseph Highmore, 1741-5) card wrapper minimally scuffed and indented. "A comprehensive, ambitious and demanding critique of eighteenth-century English and French fiction . . . re-reads the major works of the period as components in a systematic exploration of how the ordering of experience of individuals might relate to larger orders of authority . . . Presented as an evolving story whose episodes are furnished by the successive works it treats, the study seeks its model of the eighteenth century's understanding of narration and social reality within the stories of narrative manipulation contained in the most influential fiction of the period . . . " Contents include: Preface, 15 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K. Softcover Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) GRIFFITH REVUE. The Next Big Thing. Spring 2006
Schultz, Julianne with Cordell, Marni [Editor]

GRIFFITH REVUE. The Next Big Thing. Spring 2006
Brisbane and Sydney, Australia: Griffith Graduate Centre, Via ABC Books, 2006. 286pp., b/white, story-opening, halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. A collection of essays, poetry, reportage, memoir and fiction...The combined talents of some of Australia's best up-and-coming writers, including: Mark Bahnisch, Karen Hitchcock, Fiona McGregor, Brett Caldwell, James Phelan, Creed O'Hanlon, and many more. Book weight approx. 460g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
44) THE STEINBECK OMNIBUS
Steinbeck, John (Selected By Pascal Covici)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Oxford University Press for William Heinemann, 1946. viii, + 408pp. Book clean and square. Red illumination and title over khaki-coloured buckram. Nominal bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Textblock acidic (browned). No dustjacket. This first Australian edition of 'The Steinbeck Omnibus', published in 1946, reportedly preceded the British edition by some years (pub. c. 1951). It contains 'The Red Pony', and 'Of Mice and Men' in full, and features excerpt chapters from such classics as: Tortillia Flat, In Dubious Battle, The Grapes of Wrath, Sea of Cortez, The Moon is Down, and Bombs Away. Includes a foreword by Pascal Covici, and 'working notes' from Grapes of Wrath, entitled 'Breakfast'. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Australian. Hardcover (Buckram). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
45) VIKING MYTHS & LEGENDS
Sullivan, K. E

London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. 128pp., colour plate illustrations (some full-page) throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (Front: 'The Viking Sea Raiders', Albert Goodwin) gloss boards nominally bumped on head of backstrip, else fine. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Gods, goddesses, monsters, giants, elves and trolls contrast with earnest romances in Viking mythology. Heroes like Odin and Thor, Freyia and Loki, Sigurd and Gundrun are celebrated in this beautifully illustrated book of legends and sagas of bygone cultures in the Viking tradition . . . Contents include: Intro., Creation Myths, Legends of Odin and Asgard, ditto Thor, Freyia and other stories, End of the World, Glossary, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 860g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Tolkien, J.R.R. And Gordon, E.V. [Edited by]

United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1992. xxvii, + 232pp., b/white art-illustrated frontispiece ('The Lady of the Castle visits Sir Gawain'). Second Edition, revised by Norman Davis. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as frontis) card wrapper, neatly covered in clear adhesive film, nominally edgeworn only. "The study of 'Sir Gawain', the finest of all the English medieval romances, was signally advanced by the publication in 1925 of the edition by the late Professors Tolkien and Gordon . . . This new edition pursues the aim of the first - to present an accurate text pleasantly, with sufficient apparatus to enable a reader to understand the rich but difficult language, and so to reach for himself an informed appreciation of the poem. The text, and the uniquely full glossary, were revised to take account of recent views. The Introduction, Notes, and Linguistic Appendix were largely rewritten, and the book was entirely reset . . . " Book weight approx. 355g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition (Revised), Reprint . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
47) LIGHT AND SHADE: Selected Shorter Prose
Turner, Anthony

LIGHT AND SHADE: Selected Shorter Prose
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1986. vii, + 197pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Numerous short stories, each complete, well-rounded and tightly coiled for dramatic force and suspense. From the essay to tall tales, a three-act farce, and a fifty word vignette, all are represented in this volume of shorter prose by this multi-published poet and author. Contents, in four 'parts' include: 1/ Whackers and Wisecracks. 2/ Tales Of The Bizarre. 3/ Fifty 50-Word Vignettes. 4/ Downside Up-A Divine Comedy In Three Acts. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
48) SELECTED LETTERS OF OSCAR WILDE
Wilde, Oscar (Edited By Hart-Davis, Rupert)

SELECTED LETTERS OF OSCAR WILDE
United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1979. xiv, + 426pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, light corner crease to several. Illustrated (Photograph: Oscar Wilde, 1882, Sarony) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, blind indentations. The editor, Sir Rupert Hart-Davis, has selected over 250 letters of literary interest, and humour, and those which shed light on Wilde's life and work. His most important letter, known as 'De Profundis' and written to Lord Alfred Douglas, is given in its entirety . . . Contents include: Preface, Biographical Table, selected letters arranged chronologically and by place, Parts One-Nine: Oxford 1875-1878, through to Paris 1898-1900, Epilogue, Index of Recipients, General Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
49) WINNING AND COMMENDED ENTRIES: Fifth Literary Competition 1987
[Contributors]

WINNING AND COMMENDED ENTRIES: Fifth Literary Competition 1987
Mildura, Victoria: Sunraysia Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1987. 100pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Side-staple bound. Printed limp covers, front noticably sunned. A compilation of the winning and commended award-winners in the Sunraysia Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers Fifth Literary Competition 1987. Categories included: Open Short Story, Open Poetry, Open Non-Fiction, M.P's Australian Short Story Award, Australian Bush Ballad, Youth Short Story, Youth Poetry. Each category has three place-getters, plus a commended entrant. Prize money for each section to the value of $500. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
50) WINNING AND COMMENDED ENTRIES: Sixth Literary Competition 1988
[Contributors]

WINNING AND COMMENDED ENTRIES: Sixth Literary Competition 1988
Mildura, Victoria: Sunraysia Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1988. 128pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Side-staple bound. Printed limp covers undamaged. The Bi-Centennial Year Competition was slightly expanded to include encouragement awards in most categories. This volume is a compilation of the winning and commended award winners in the Sunraysia Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers Sixth Literary Competition 1988. Categories included: Open Short Story, Open Poetry, Open Non-Fiction, Australian Short Story, Australian Bush Ballad, Youth Short Story, Youth Poetry. Each category has three place-getters, a Commended Award, and most had an Encouragement Award. Each section had prize money to the value of $500. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: